This page is available for sponsorship! Click here for more information on page sponsorship.
Sunrise Miners
Colors: Blue and white

Program highlights
Records and superlatives
All-time record (since 1925): 107-104-9 (.507)
All-time playoff record (since 1925): 0-1
Best season(s): 1931 (6-0) and 1961 (8-0)
Worst season(s): 1937 (0-6), 1940 (0-2), 1945 (0-4) and 1947 (0-2)
Best-ever state finish: State semifinalists, 1950
Scoring records
Most points scored, game: 72, vs. Lyman, Neb. (6), S23/1960
Largest margin of victory: 66, vs. Lyman, Neb. (72-6), S23/1960
Most points allowed, game: 77, vs. Glenrock (Sunrise 28), O21/1949
Largest margin of defeat: 75, at Glenrock (75-0), O6/1957
Streaks
Longest winning/unbeaten streak: 9 games, 1960-61
Longest winless streak: 8 games (0-7-1), 1925-27
Longest losing streak: 8 games, 1936-38
All records through the end of last season.



Year-by-year results
Columns are sortable. Click on the top of each column to sort by that column.
YearClassConferenceCoachWLTPctPO W-LStateTPSTPAAPSAPA
1925OneSoutheastUnknown1510.214 DNQ491957.0027.86
1926OneSoutheastUnknown0100.000 DNQ0120.0012.00
1927OneSoutheastClark1400.200 DNQ181153.6023.00
1928OneSoutheastUnknown0100.000 DNQ0350.0035.00
1929OneSoutheastBerheim2400.333 DNQ591469.8324.33
1930OneSoutheastUnknown4400.500 DNQ819810.1312.25
1931OneSoutheastWayne Jacka6001.000 DNQ41241820.673.00
1932OneSoutheastUnknown3300.500 DNQ435525.838.67
1933OneSoutheastUnknown3420.444 DNQ456876.229.67
193411-manSoutheastJames Delzell2210.500 DNQ4542910.805.80
193511-manSoutheastJames Delzell3110.700 DNQ4701314.002.60
193611-manSoutheastJames Delzell3310.500 DNQ437435.296.14
193711-manSoutheastJames Delzell0600.000 DNQ4321135.3318.83
193811-manSoutheastJames Delzell5100.833 DNQ41003016.675.00
193911-manSoutheastForest Powars2300.400 DNP592614.756.50
194011-manSoutheastForest Powars0200.000 DNP0130.006.50
194111-manSoutheastForest Powars2400.333 DNP33745.5012.33
194211-manSoutheastForest Powars2200.500 DNP19324.758.00
194311-manSoutheastRobert Secret3100.750 DNP453511.258.75
1944?SoutheastUnknown2210.500 DNP717914.2015.80
1945six-manSoutheastUnknown0400.000 DNP6513816.2534.50
1946six-manSoutheastRobert Kilzer5100.833 DNP1444524.007.50
1947six-manSoutheastRobert Kilzer1200.333 DNP14447.0022.00
1948B six-manSoutheastJulian Watson1400.200 DNQ45813311.6026.60
1949B six-manTexas TrailDawson3200.600 DNQ410017625.0044.00
1950B six-manTexas TrailTom Jones6100.8570-1SF22910932.7115.57
1951B six-manTexas TrailTom Jones4300.571 DNQ420516629.2923.71
1952B six-manTexas TrailTony Balzan3400.429 DNQ414211223.6718.67
1953B six-manTexas TrailTony Balzan4210.643 DNQ424716335.2923.29
1954B six-manTexas TrailTony Balzan4200.667 DNQ42309138.3315.17
1955B six-manTexas TrailTony Balzan2310.417 DNQ4571629.5027.00
1956B six-manTexas TrailTony Balzan4400.500 DNQ215717419.6321.75
1957B eight-manTexas TrailWalter Koenig3400.429 DNQ29218313.1426.14
1958B eight-manTexas TrailTed Nichols3500.375 DNQ38013710.0017.13
1959B eight-manTexas TrailPaul Muratore3400.429 DNQ310611115.1415.86
1960B eight-manTexas TrailJim Mather6200.750 DNQ228013235.0016.50
1961B eight-manTexas TrailJack Rafferty8001.000 NB30313137.8816.38
1962B eight-manTexas TrailJack Rafferty3400.429 NO621478.8621.00



Game-by-game results

Road team listed first. How to read these results.

1925 (1-5-1)
O2/1925 Sunrise 6 Douglas 61 CDT/SPE
O10/1925 Douglas 41 Sunrise 7 DE
O16/1925 Sunrise 0 Lingle 19 WST/LR
O23/1925 Lingle 0 Sunrise 24 CDT/LR
O30/1925 Sunrise 6 Torrington 25 CDT/TT
N6/1925 Torrington 6 Sunrise 6 tie TT
N17/1925 Sunrise Morrill (NE)
N23/1925 Sunrise 0 Wheatland 43 WT

1926 (0-1)
O2/1926 Wheatland 12 Sunrise 0 WT
O23/1926 Sunrise Torrington canceled TT
N11/1926 Sunrise Wheatland canceled WT

1927 (1-4) Coach: Clark
S30/1927 Sunrise Wheatland canceled WT
O21/1927 Sunrise 0 Lingle 19 WT
O29/1927 Lusk 12 Sunrise 6 disputed score LH
N11/1927 Sunrise 6 Lusk 47 CDT
N15/1927 Sunrise 0 Wheatland 37 CDT
N18/1927 Lingle 0 Sunrise 6 WT/LR

1928 (0-1)
S29/1928 Wheatland 35 Sunrise 0 CDT/WT

1929 (2-4) Coach: Berheim
S27/1929 Guernsey 0 Sunrise 21 WT
O9/1929 Sunrise 6 Wheatland 44 CDT/WT
O19/1929 Lusk 25 Sunrise 0 CDT/LH
O25/1929 Wheatland 20 Sunrise 6 CDT/WT
N2/1929 Guernsey 0 Sunrise 20 loc. Unk. WT
N15/1929 Sunrise 6 Lusk 57 CDT/LH

1930 (4-4)
S19/1930 Sunrise 30 Guernsey 0 GG
S26/1930 Sunrise 0 Lusk 18 CDT/LH
O3/1930 Sunrise 0 Douglas 6 SPE/WT/DE
O10/1930 Guernsey 6 Sunrise 19 GG
O17/1930 Sunrise 7 Wheatland 49 WT
O24/1930 Lingle 6 Sunrise 19 GG/LR
O31/1930 Sunrise 6 Lingle 0 TT/LR
N6/1930 Sunrise 0 Torrington 13 TT

1931 (6-0) Coach: Wayne Jacka
S18/1931 Sunrise 7 Wheatland 6 CTH/GG
O2/1931 Torrington 6 Sunrise 13 GG/TT
O9/1931 Sunrise 12 Lingle 0 PCR
O16/1931 Lusk 0 Sunrise 20 CTH
O24/1931 Sunrise Guernsey not played GG
O26-N3/1931 Lingle 0 Sunrise 58 date unk. GG
N5/1931 Douglas 6 Sunrise 14 CTH/WST

1932 (3-3)
S30/1932 Guernsey 0 Sunrise 13 GG
O7/1932 Sunrise 0 Torrington 6 GN
O14/1932 Sunrise 12 Wheatland 18 Sunrise forfeit in fourth quarter WST/SP/PCR
O28/1932 Wheatland 0 Sunrise 3 GG/PCR
N4/1932 Sunrise 0 Douglas 28 DE
N11/1932 Sunrise 7 Guernsey 0 GG
N18/1932 Torrington Sunrise

1933 (3-4-2)
S14/1933 Lingle 7 Sunrise 18 LR
S30/1933 Douglas Sunrise canceled DE
O2/1933 Sunrise 0 Guernsey 6 GG
O6/1933 Mitchell (NE) 0 Sunrise 20 loc. Unk. GG
O13/1933 Sunrise 6 Natrona 52 CTH
O20/1933 Sunrise 0 Lingle 0 tie LR
O27/1933 Torrington 9 Sunrise 0 TT
N3/1933 Sunrise 0 Douglas 0 tie CTH/DE
N11/1933 Sunrise 0 Torrington 13 CTH/TT
N24/1933 Sunrise 12 Lusk 0 LH

1934 (2-2-1) Coach: James Delzell
S21/1934 Sunrise Scottsbluff (NE)
S28/1934 Guernsey 0 Sunrise 17 date unsure WT
O5/1934 Sunrise Mitchell (NE)
O26/1934 Sunrise 0 Lingle 6 LR
N2/1934 Sunrise 0 Wheatland 0 tie WT
N12/1934 Torrington 17 Sunrise 13 TT
N16/1934 Lusk 6 Sunrise 24 WT

1935 (3-1-1) Coach: James Delzell
S27/1935 Sunrise Guernsey
O4/1935 Sunrise 26 Lusk 0 LH
O18/1935 Douglas 0 Sunrise 26 DB
O25/1935 Lingle 6 Sunrise 6 tie CTH
N8/1935 Wheatland 0 Sunrise 12 loc. Unk. PCR
N11/1935 Sunrise 0 Torrington 7 SP/TT

1936 (3-3-1) Coach: James Delzell
S25/1936 Sunrise 0 Torrington 18 TT
O2/1936 Lusk 6 Sunrise 18 CTH/GG
O9/1936 Sunrise 6 Lingle 0 CTH
O14/1936 Sunrise 0 Douglas 12 CTH
O23/1936 Guernsey 0 Sunrise 0 tie GG
O30/1936 Manville 0 Sunrise 13 CTH
N10/1936 Wheatland 7 Sunrise 0 WT
N13/1936 Sunrise Morrill (NE)

1937 (0-6) Coach: James Delzell
S24/1937 Torrington 33 Sunrise 0 CTH/SP/TT
O1/1937 Sunrise 0 Lusk 12 CTH
O6/1937 Lingle 6 Sunrise 0 CTH/LR
O15/1937 Douglas 24 Sunrise 6 CTH
O23/1937 Sunrise 12 Guernsey 13 GG
N11/1937 Sunrise 14 Wheatland 25 CTH

1938 (5-1) Coach: James Delzell
S23/1938 Sunrise 0 Torrington 24 CTH
S30/1938 Lusk Sunrise
O6/1938 Sunrise 12 Lingle 6 LR
O14/1938 Guernsey 0 Sunrise 10 CTH/PCR
O21/1938 Sunrise 13 Douglas 0 CTH
O28/1938 Manville 0 Sunrise 46 CTH
N11/1938 Wheatland 0 Sunrise 19 CTH/PCR
N18/1938 Sunrise Lusk canceled LH

1939 (2-3) Coach: Forest Powars
S22/1939 Sunrise 53 Manville 0 at Lusk WE/LH
O5/1939 Douglas 14 Sunrise 0 TT/PCR
O20/1939 Sunrise 6 Guernsey 0 CTH/GG
O27/1939 Torrington Sunrise canceled CTH/TT
N3/1939 Sunrise 0 Wheatland 12 PCR
N10/1939 Lingle Sunrise Lingle win by forfeit-mumps PCR/LR

1940 (0-2) Coach: Forest Powars
O4/1940 Sunrise 0 Douglas 7 CTH
N11/1940 Sunrise 0 Lingle 6 LGR

1941 (2-4) Coach: Forest Powars
S26-27/1941 Sunrise 7 Manville 6 date/loc. Unk. CTH
O3/1941 Douglas 27 Sunrise 0 DB
O11/1941 Sunrise 13 St. Mary's 6 WE
O24/1941 Sunrise 0 Lusk 13 LH
O31/1941 Sunrise 6 Wheatland 9 CTH/TT
N11/1941 Lingle 13 Sunrise 7 TT

1942 (2-2) Coach: Forest Powars
O2/1942 Sunrise 6 Douglas 26 CTH/WE/DB
O9/1942 Sunrise 7 St. Mary's 0 CTH/WE
O23/1942 Lusk 0 Sunrise 6 CTH/LH
O30/1942 Wheatland 6 Sunrise 0 GG

1943 (3-1) Coach: Robert Secret
S24/1943 Sunrise 6 Torrington 0 TT/GG
O1/1943 Douglas 0 Sunrise 7 GG
O22/1943 Sunrise 7 Lusk 22 CTH/LH
O29/1943 Sunrise 25 Wheatland 13 LH/PCR

1944 (2-2-1)
S22/1944 Torrington 28 Sunrise 13 TT
S29/1944 Sunrise 12 Douglas 12 tie CTH/DB
O20/1944 Lusk 19 Sunrise 6 CTH/LH
O27/1944 Wheatland 0 Sunrise 14 PCR
N3/1944 Guernsey 20 Sunrise 26 GG

1945 (0-4)
S21/1945 Sunrise 19 Glenrock 26 GI
S28/1945 Douglas Sunrise canceled CTH/DB
S28/1945 Sunrise Manville
O5/1945 Sunrise 26 Guernsey 48 GG
O12/1945 Guernsey 38 Sunrise 8 GG
O19/1945 Sunrise Lusk canceled LH
O19/1945 Manville Sunrise
O26/1945 Glenrock 26 Sunrise 12 GI

1946 (5-1) Coach: Robert Kilzer
S27/1946 Sunrise 0 Guernsey 20 GG
O5/1946 Sunrise 51 University Prep 6 LRB
O10/1946 Manville 6 Sunrise 14 LH
O18/1946 Sunrise 23 Manville 0 LH
O25/1946 Sunrise 26 Glenrock 0 PCR
N1/1946 Guernsey 13 Sunrise 30 GG/PCR
N8/1946 University Prep Sunrise canceled LRB

1947 (1-2) Coach: Robert Kilzer
O10/1947 Manville 20 Sunrise 0 LH
O17/1947 Sunrise 14 Manville 24 at Lance Creek LH
O24/1947 Glenrock Sunrise Sunrise win PCR

1948 (1-4) Coach: Julian Watson
S17/1948 Glenrock 27 Sunrise 6 CTH
S24/1948 Sunrise 6 Guernsey 7 CTH/GG
O7/1948 Sunrise 6 Manville 18 LH
O15/1948 Manville Sunrise
O22/1948 Sunrise 6 Glenrock 54 CTH
O29/1948 Guernsey 27 Sunrise 34 CTH/GG

1949 (3-2) Coach: Dawson
S16/1949 Sunrise 0 Glenrock 48 CTH
S23/1949 Guernsey 25 Sunrise 40 GG
O5/1949 Manville Sunrise Sunrise win CMS/LH/LFL
O14/1949 Sunrise 32 Manville 26 at Lance Creek LFL
O21/1949 Glenrock 77 Sunrise 28 CTH
O28/1949 Sunrise Guernsey

1950 (6-1) Coach: Tom Jones
S15/1950 Sunrise 31 Manville 12 at Lance Creek LH/PCR
S22/1950 Guernsey 8 Sunrise 56 PCR/GG
O3/1950 Sunrise 47 Albin 14 GG
O13/1950 Manville Sunrise
O20/1950 Sunrise 52 Guernsey 19 GG
O27/1950 Glenrock 19 Sunrise 21 PCR
N3/1950 Glenrock 0 Sunrise 8 at Wheatland PCR
N11/1950 Sunrise 14 Hanna 37 6-man SF CTH

1951 (4-3) Coach: Tom Jones
S14/1951 Manville 13 Sunrise 48 GG
S21/1951 Sunrise 25 Guernsey 35 GG
S28/1951 Huntley 12 Sunrise 27 TT
O5/1951 Albin 0 Sunrise 7 GG
O12/1951 Sunrise 32 Manville 54 at Lance Creek GG
O19/1951 Sunrise 42 Glenrock 27 GG
O26/1951 Sunrise 24 Guernsey 25 TT
N2/1951 Lingle Sunrise canceled LGR

1952 (3-4) Coach: Tony Balzan
S12/1952 Sunrise 13 Manville 18 at Lance Creek PCR/LFL
S19/1952 Guernsey 12 Sunrise 8 TT/PCR
S26/1952 Sunrise 42 Glendo 6 PCR
O3/1952 Sunrise 27 Huntley 18 TT
O17/1952 Glenrock 34 Sunrise 6 CTH
O24/1952 Sunrise 46 Guernsey 24 PCR
O31/1952 Lingle Sunrise Lingle win PCR

1953 (4-2-1) Coach: Tony Balzan
S18/1953 Sunrise 55 Guernsey 19 GG
S25/1953 Sunrise 19 Albin 19 tie GG
O2/1953 Huntley 42 Sunrise 6 TT
O7/1953 Glendo 7 Sunrise 52 PCR
O16/1953 Sunrise 20 Glenrock 50 CTH
O23/1953 Guernsey 6 Sunrise 63 GG
O30/1953 Sunrise 32 Lingle 20 GG

1954 (4-2) Coach: Tony Balzan
S17/1954 Guernsey 0 Sunrise 45 WST/GG
S24/1954 Albin Sunrise
O1/1954 Sunrise 49 Huntley 0 TT/WST
O6/1954 Sunrise 38 Glendo 0 PCR
O15/1954 Glenrock 30 Sunrise 22 CTH
O22/1954 Sunrise 52 Guernsey 31 TT
O29/1954 Lingle 30 Sunrise 24 LG

1955 (2-3-1) Coach: Tony Balzan
S16/1955 Glenrock 12 Sunrise 12 tie CTH
S23/1955 Sunrise Chugwater
S30/1955 Lingle 39 Sunrise 0 TT/LGR
O5/1955 Sunrise 6 Glendo 27 TT
O21/1955 Guernsey 6 Sunrise 13 TT
O28/1955 Sunrise 13 Huntley 7 OT GG
N4/1955 Lyman (NE) 71 Sunrise 13 TT
N11/1955 Sunrise Albin canceled TT

1956 (4-4) Coach: Tony Balzan
S14/1956 Sunrise 6 Glenrock 33 TT
S21/1956 Pine Bluffs 0 Sunrise 21 GG
S28/1956 Sunrise 6 Lingle 52 TT
O5/1956 Glendo 25 Sunrise 28 TT
O9/1956 Chugwater 6 Sunrise 38 GG
O19/1956 Sunrise 13 Guernsey 26 TT
O26/1956 Huntley 19 Sunrise 33 TT
N5/1956 Sunrise 12 Lyman (NE) 13 TT

1957 (3-4) Coach: Walter Koenig
S13/1957 Sunrise 20 Guernsey 12 TT
S20-21/1957 Sunrise 7 Lyman (NE) 12 TT/GG
S27/1957 Glendo 44 Sunrise 6 CTH
O6/1957 Sunrise 0 Glenrock 75 CTH
O11/1957 Sunrise 27 Chugwater 6 TT/GG
O18/1957 Huntley 0 Sunrise 20 TT
O25/1957 Sunrise 12 Lingle 34 CTH
N1/1957 Pine Bluffs Sunrise canceled GG

1958 (3-5) Coach: Ted Nichols
S12/1958 Sunrise 7 Guernsey 20 CTH
S19/1958 Lyman (NE) 6 Sunrise 14 CTH
S26/1958 Sunrise 7 Glendo 32 CTH
O1/1958 Glenrock 28 Sunrise 6 CTH
O10/1958 Sundance 13 Sunrise 20 CTH
O17/1958 Sunrise 19 Huntley 13 CTH/SP
O24/1958 Lingle 13 Sunrise 0 CTH
N1/1958 Sunrise 7 Pine Bluffs 12 TT

1959 (3-4) Coach: Paul Muratore
S11/1959 Sunrise 12 Glendo 33 SP
S18/1959 Sunrise 19 Sundance 18 ST
S25/1959 Sunrise 0 Lyman (NE) 13 TT
O9/1959 Guernsey 6 Sunrise 31 SP
O16/1959 Sunrise 18 Glenrock 28 TT
O23/1959 Lingle 13 Sunrise 6 CTH
O30/1959 Huntley 0 Sunrise 20 GG

1960 (6-2) Coach: Jim Mather
S2/1960 Sunrise 56 Hanna 0 CTH/RR
S9/1960 Sunrise 32 Glendo 14 CTH
S16/1960 Pine Bluffs 7 Sunrise 39 CTH
S23/1960 Lyman (NE) 6 Sunrise 72 CTH
S30/1960 Sunrise 24 Guernsey 20 CTH
O14/1960 Glenrock 40 Sunrise 18 CTH
O21/1960 Sunrise 6 Lingle 18 CTH
O28/1960 Sunrise 33 Huntley 27 CTH

1961 (8-0) Coach: Jack Rafferty
S1/1961 Mountain View 20 Sunrise 26 WE
S8/1961 Sunrise Pine Bluffs canceled WE
S15/1961 Sunrise 26 Lyman (NE) 0 WE
S22/1961 Guernsey 7 Sunrise 54 WE
S29/1961 Sunrise 18 Glenrock 14 WE
O13/1961 Lingle 13 Sunrise 32 WE
O20/1961 Huntley 26 Sunrise 56 WE
O27/1961 Glendo 20 Sunrise 45 WE
N4/1961 Sunrise 46 Pine Bluffs 31 WE

1962 (3-4) Coach: Jack Rafferty
S7/1962 Lyman (NE) 41 Sunrise 0 CTH
S14/1962 Sunrise 13 Guernsey 0 CTH/SP/GG
S21/1962 Chadron Assumption Academy (NE) 7 Sunrise 18 SP/GG
S28/1962 Sunrise 0 Lingle 60 CTH
O3/1962 Sunrise 13 Huntley 7 CTH/GG
O19/1962 Sunrise 6 Glendo 13 RR
O26/1962 Pine Bluffs 19 Sunrise 12 PBP