Wyoming Shrine Bowl results and records — Wyoming High School Football History

Results

Series record: North leads 22-18-3
YearResultSouth CoachNorth Coach
1974South 37, North 0John Deti Sr. (Laramie)Jerry Overton (Kelly Walsh)
1975North 21, South 16Phil Treick (Rawlins) and Jim Wiseman (Torrington)Art Hill (Natrona)
1976South 14, North 7Milt Riske (Cheyenne Central)Jim Caines (Worland)
1977North 6, South 6, tieJohn Deti Sr. (Laramie)John McDougall (Cody)
1978South 12, North 0Mick Lehner (Glenrock)Ed Rolhoff (Greybull)
1979South 7, North 0Denny Brown (Rock Springs)Ken Boatright (Powell)
1980North 6, South 3Jim McLeod (Cheyenne Central)Mike Moon (Buffalo)
1981North 19, South 18Barry Miller (Southeast)Rod Flack (Kelly Walsh)
1982North 24, South 0Jerry Hart (Star Valley)Erv Wentling (Newcastle)
1983North 39, South 7Bill Murray (Rawlins)Bruce Keith (Sheridan)
1984North 26, South 22Kay Fackrell (Evanston)Art Hill (Natrona)
1985South 37, North 15Bill Pentland (Wheatland)John McDougall (Cody)
1986South 26, North 10Jim Keene (Cheyenne East)Harold Bailey (Shoshoni)
1987North 22, South 15Jerry Fullmer (Lusk)Jim Rooks (Jackson)
1988South 31, North 14John Deti Jr. (Laramie) and Mike Lopiccolo (Rock Springs)Jeff Felton (Powell)
1989North 31, South 7Doug Bartlett (Torrington)Ray Face (Worland) and Gary Glenn (Riverton)
1990South 18, North 17Todd Dayton (Cokeville)Mike Moon (Buffalo) and Tim Nolan (Greybull)
1991South 29, North 19Lew Roney (Cheyenne Central)Rick VanCleeve (Thermopolis)
1992North 20, South 20, tieJohn Deti Jr. (Laramie)John McDougall (Cody)
1993South 36, North 15Tom Wilson (Green River)Bruce Keith (Sheridan)
1994South 20, North 13, OTKay Fackrell (Evanston)Ben Smith (Rocky Mountain)
1995South 10, North 7John Scott (Kemmerer)Don Julian (Riverton)
1996South 41, North 13Don Dinnel (Mountain View)Bert Dow (Sheridan)
1997South 18, North 13Todd Dayton (Cokeville) and Gary Glenn (Douglas)Steve Harshman (Natrona)
1998North 18, South 7Kay Fackrell (Evanston)Dick Quayle (Wind River)
1999North 26, South 19Joel Eskelsen (Big Piney)Ben Smith (Rocky Mountain)
2000North 26, South 3Jerry Fullmer (Lusk)Don Julian (Riverton)
2001North 24, South 20John Hilim (Rawlins)John Scott (Gillette)
2002North 28, South 7Jamie Christensen (Rock Springs)Wade Sanford (Worland)
2003South 20, North 10Don Dinnel (Mountain View)Ben Smith (Rocky Mountain)
2004North 17, South 6Ray Kumpula (Glenrock)John Cundall (Gillette)
2005North 10, South 0Jason Fuss (Green River)Bobby St. John (Big Horn)
2006South 24, North 20Brick Cegelski (Cheyenne Central)Vic Wilkerson (Gillette)
2007South 20, North 17Tim Gonzales (Mountain View)Jim Stringer (Powell)
2008North 16, South 10Shawn Rogers (Kemmerer)Michael McGuire (Riverside)
2009North 3, South 3, tie

called in 2nd quarter
Mark Bullington (Southeast)Cris Williams (Cody)
2010North 27, South 26Jay Rhoades (Douglas)Larry Yeradi (Wright)
2011North 34, South 28Pat Fackrell (Evanston)John Cundall (Greybull)
2012South 56, North 33Chad Goff (Cheyenne East)Jim Stringer (Powell)
2013North 34, South 6Mark Bullington (Southeast)Michael McGuire (Big Horn)
2014North 41, South 13Matt VandeBossche (Lusk)Vic Wilkerson (Gillette)
2015North 40, South 14Brent Walk (Mountain View)Matt McFadden (Cody)
2016North 41, South 26Mark Lenhardt (Torrington)Jon Vance (Kelly Walsh)


Records

Unofficial; as compiled by Patrick Schmiedt
Top three in each category, plus extras for North/South team records
From 1974-2016
Records from 1991-1994, 1996-1997 are incomplete; records from the 2009 game, which was cut short by weather, are not included

INDIVIDUAL
Total offense (passing, rushing and receiving)
358 Brecken Biggs, Natrona, 2013 (North) (280 pass, 78 rush)
312 Austyn Matthews, Douglas, 2014 (South) (289 pass, 23 rush)
308 Corky Davis, Natrona, 1975 (North)
Carries
44 Travis Bandemer, Laramie, 1988 (South)
28 Larry Deal, Natrona, 1976 (North)
27 Steve Dover, Kemmerer, 1975 (South); Terrence Johnson, Central, 1980 (South)
Rushing Yards
177 Steve Dover, Kemmerer, 1975 (South); Travis Bandemer, Laramie, 1988 (South)
145 Matt Romanowski, Rock Springs, 2003 (South); Mark Ruggles, Laramie, 1992 (South)

140 Jim Pehringer, Sheridan, 1987 (North)
Passing Attempts
46 Tevis Bartlett, Cheyenne East, 2015 (South)
45 Darin Schiller, Upton, 1984 (North)
39 Austyn Matthews, Douglas, 2014 (South)
Passing Completions
22 Darin Schiller, Upton, 1984 (North)
19 Ward Anderson, Wheatland, 2011 (South)
18 Tevis Bartlett, Cheyenne East, 2015 (South); Thaine Wilkins, Gillette, 2006 (North)
Passing Yards
315 Darin Schiller, Upton, 1984 (North)
289 Austyn Matthews, Douglas, 2014 (South)
280 Brecken Biggs, Natrona, 2013 (North)
Touchdown Passes
4 Reese Hiibel, Star Valley, 2016 (South); Brecken Biggs, Natrona, 2013 (North); Ward Anderson, Wheatland, 2011 (South); Darin Schiller, Upton, 1984 (North)
Catches
13 Nick Blume, Rock Springs, 2014 (South)
8 Chance Miller, Douglas, 2014 (South); Chuck Johnson, Sheridan, 1984 (North)
Receiving Yards
168 Nick Blume, Rock Springs, 2014 (South)
151 Chuck Johnson, Sheridan, 1984 (North)
133 Dontae Crow, Sheridan, 2016 (North); Clifford Hill, Natrona, 1975 (North)
Touchdown Catches
3 Jeff Lee, Evanston, 2011 (South); Blake Richendifer, Douglas, 2007 (South)
2 Dontae Crow, Sheridan, 2016 (North); Jeff Burroughs, Southeast, 2016 (South); Nick Blume, Rock Springs, 2014 (South); Dani Fischer, Gillette, 2013 (North); Jeremy Woods, Cheyenne East, 2012 (South); Daniel Wille, Snake River, 2012 (South); Taylor Villegas, Natrona, 2010 (North); Ryan McGuffey, Riverton, 1999 (North); Wes Davis, Evanston, 1994 (South); Jon Schroeder, Douglas, 1985 (South); Brent Saunders, Evanston, 1984 (South); Chuck Johnson, Sheridan, 1984 (North); John Robinson, Kelly Walsh, 1984 (North); Robb Lewis, Natrona, 1981 (North)
Field Goals Made
4 Brooks Paskett, Riverton, 1998 (North)
2 Morgan Heimer, Cody, 2011 (North); Colter Rood, Green River, 2010 (South); Matt Frost, Cody, 2010 (North); Jonathan Haidsiak, Rock Springs, 1999 (South); Jason Yockey, Meeteetse, 1994 (North); Chris Michie, Rawlins, 1986 (South); Dennis Rate, Natrona, 1980 (North)
Longest Field Goal
48 Jordan Abrams, Star Valley, 2008 (South)
47 Dennis Rate, Natrona, 1980 (North)
44 Brooks Paskett, Riverton, 1998 (North); Sean Powers, Gillette, 1989 (North)
PAT Kicks Made
8 Colter Hamel, Green River, 2012 (South)
5 Cody Wilkinson, Natrona, 2016 (North)
4 Morgan Heimer, Cody, 2011 (North); Larry Demshar, Rock Springs, 1993 (South); Ballard Johnson, 1974 (South)

TEAM
Total offense
(possible record set by 1997 North team, which ran for 488 yards)
511 North, 2012
509 North, 2014
481 North, 2011

439 South, 2001; South, 2012
Offensive Touchdowns
8 South, 2012
5 North, 2016; North, 2015; North, 2014; North, 2012; South, 1985
Rushes
74 North, 1976
72 South, 1988
71 South, 1979
Rushing Yards
488 North, 1997
438 South, 2003
366 South, 1981
Passing Attempts
56 South, 2014
47 South, 2015
46 North, 1984
Completions
31 South, 2014
25 South, 2016
22 North, 1984
Passing Yards
342 South, 2014
315 North, 1984
287 South, 2016
Points
56 South, 2012
41 North, 2016; North, 2014; South, 1996
Total Touchdowns
8 South, 2012
6 North, 2016; North, 2015; North, 2014; North, 1983
First Downs
24 South, 2007; North, 1983
23 North, 2011
Defense
Yards Allowed
7 South, 1974
61 North, 2005
74 South, 1979
Rushing Yards Allowed
-17 South, 1974
2 South, 1979
19 South, 1985; South, 1986

27 North, 2005
Passing Yards Allowed
0 North, 1981; North, 2003
2 South, 1979; North, 1976; North, 1975
Interceptions
7 North, 1989
4 North, 2015; South, 2012; South, 1974
First Downs Allowed
3 North, 2005; South, 1979
4 South, 1974
Fumble Recoveries
5 North, 1981
4 South, 2007; North, 2000; North, 1980; South, 1978


Players selected
From 1974-2016

Total players selected
Natrona: 159
Gillette: 125
Sheridan: 123
Cheyenne Central: 112
Kelly Walsh: 111
Laramie: 108
Cheyenne East: 103
Rock Springs: 101
Evanston: 98
Riverton: 90
Green River, Star Valley: 87
Douglas: 78
Buffalo: 76
Cody, Powell: 74
Torrington, Wheatland: 68
Worland: 67
Kemmerer: 62
Lander, Rawlins: 54
Lovell: 52
Jackson: 51
Mountain View: 45
Cokeville: 44
Big Piney, Glenrock: 43
Newcastle: 42
Big Horn, Thermopolis: 41
Southeast: 40
Lusk: 36
Pinedale: 34
Lyman: 32
Rocky Mountain, Tongue River: 29
Guernsey-Sunrise: 27
Wright: 24
Greybull, Upton: 22
Burns, Dubois, Lingle: 20
Midwest, Saratoga: 17
Shoshoni: 16
Moorcroft, Pine Bluffs, Wind River: 14
Sundance: 11
Riverside: 9
Burlington, Meeteetse: 8
Basin, Ten Sleep: 7
Hulett, Snake River: 6
Normative Services, St. Mary’s/Seton: 5
Byron, Cheyenne South, Hanna, Upton-Sundance: 4
Cowley, Kaycee: 2
Bow-Basin, Deaver-Frannie, North Big Horn, Wyoming Indian: 1
Farson, Rock River, St. Stephens: 0

Total years in which at least one player was selected
43: Natrona, Sheridan
42: Gillette, Kelly Walsh, Riverton
41: Cheyenne Central, Rock Springs
40: Buffalo, Star Valley
39: Laramie, Torrington
38: Cheyenne East, Evanston
37: Green River
36: Douglas
35: Cody, Powell, Wheatland
31: Kemmerer, Lander, Lovell
30: Glenrock, Worland
29: Big Piney, Cokeville, Rawlins, Thermopolis
27: Jackson, Mountain View, Newcastle, Pinedale, Southeast
24: Lyman, Tongue River
22: Big Horn, Guernsey-Sunrise
21: Lusk
18: Rocky Mountain, Upton, Wright
17: Dubois, Greybull
16: Burns, Lingle
14: Pine Bluffs
13: Midwest, Saratoga
12: Moorcroft, Shoshoni
11: Wind River
10: Sundance
8: Burlington, Meeteetse, Riverside
5: Basin, Hulett, St. Mary’s/Seton, Ten Sleep
4: Byron, Cheyenne South, Snake River, Upton-Sundance
3: Hanna, Normative Services
2: Kaycee
1: Bow-Basin, Cowley, Deaver-Frannie, North Big Horn, Wyoming Indian
0: Farson, Rock River, St. Stephens

Interactive Shrine Bowl players database


Official stat sheets

Statistics in PDF format. Includes both offensive and defensive stat sheets.
2014
2013