This page is available for sponsorship! Click here for more information on page sponsorship.

State runners-up — Wyoming High School Football History

YearClass 4AClass 3AClass 2AClass 1A 11-manClass 1A six-man
2017NatronaTorringtonGlenrockBig HornFarson
2016NatronaPowellGreybullTongue RiverFarson
2015GilletteGreen RiverGlenrockTongue RiverMeeteetse
2014GilletteDouglasBig HornLuskDubois
2013NatronaDouglasMountain ViewLuskMidwest
2012GilletteStar ValleyLovellLuskSnake River
2011Cheyenne EastDouglasLymanSoutheastDubois
2010SheridanBuffaloBig HornLuskHanna
2009Cheyenne CentralCodyGlenrockLingleKaycee
YearClass 5AClass 4AClass 3AClass 2AClass 1A
2008Green RiverBuffaloKemmererBig HornBurlington
2007EvanstonBuffaloGlenrockBig HornGuernsey-Sunrise
2006Cheyenne EastDouglasTongue RiverRiversideCokeville
2005Cheyenne EastStar ValleyGlenrockWrightGuernsey-Sunrise
2004NatronaLanderMountain ViewUptonCokeville
2003GilletteBuffaloLovellLuskSoutheast
2002GilletteStar ValleyMountain ViewBig HornGuernsey-Sunrise
2001GilletteStar ValleyMountain ViewLuskNormative Services
YearClass 4AClass 3AClass 2AClass 1A-DIClass 1A-DII
2000LaramiePowellMountain ViewSundanceBig Horn
1999GilletteDouglasMountain ViewPinedaleCokeville
1998LaramieStar ValleyLovellPinedaleUpton
1997SheridanStar ValleyThermopolisLuskUpton
1996SheridanTorringtonThermopolisLuskHulett
1995LaramieLanderBuffaloLuskGuernsey-Sunrise
YearClass 4AClass 3AClass 2AClass 1A 11-manClass 1A nine-man
1994NatronaLanderThermopolisPine BluffsHulett
1993EvanstonLanderBuffaloRocky MountainHulett
1992GilletteTorringtonBuffaloWind RiverHulett
1991GilletteStar ValleyLovellPine BluffsBig Horn
1990Cheyenne CentralStar ValleyLovellSundanceDubois
YearClass 4AClass 3AClass 2AClass 1A-
1989Rock SpringsJacksonBurnsMidwest (9 man)x
1988EvanstonWorlandUptonBig Hornx
1987LaramieWheatlandUptonMeeteetsex
1986RawlinsDouglasBig PineyBig Hornx
1985CodyTorringtonSetonWrightx
1984CodyEvanstonTongue RiverMidwestx
1983Rock SpringsEvanstonGreybullMidwestx
YearClass AAClass AClass B--
1982RawlinsWheatlandSaratogaxx
1981Rock SpringsNewcastlePinedalexx
1980Rock SpringsBuffaloCokevillexx
1979RivertonEvanstonBig Pineyxx
1978LaramieStar ValleyLinglexx
1977CodyEvanstonTongue Riverxx
1976LaramieBuffaloGuernsey-Sunrisexx
1975Rock SpringsStar ValleySaratogaxx
YearClass AA----
1974Rawlinsxxxx
1973Rivertonxxxx
1972Rivertonxxxx
1971Rock Springsxxxx
1970Thermopolisxxxx
1969Worlandxxxx
1968Worlandxxxx
YearClass AAClass AClass B--
1962-67No playoffs
1961xBuffaloSt. Stephensxx
YearClass AAClass AClass BClass B (6 or 8-man)-
1960xEvanstonUptonHulett (8-man)x
1959xDouglasByronMoorcroft (8-man)x
1958xTorringtonUptonCokeville (8-man)x
1957xTorringtonKemmererTongue River (8-man)x
1956xTorringtonKemmererCokeville (6-man)x
YearClass AAClass A--Class B (six-man)-
1955xTorringtonxPinedale (6-man)x
1954xTorringtonxCowley (6-man)x
1953xTorringtonxGlenrock (6-man)x
1952xDouglasxCowley (6-man)x
1951xWorlandxHanna (6-man)x
1950xPowellxHanna (6-man)x
1949xCodyxReliance (6-man)x
1948xGreen RiverxPine Bluffs (6-man)x
1939-47No playoffs
1938Natronaxxxx
1937Sheridanxxxx
1936Natronaxxxx
1935Sheridanxxxx
1934Rock Springsxxxx
1933Sheridanxxxx
1932Kemmererxxxx
1931Cheyenne Centralxxxx