Each year, the Wyoming Chapter of the National Football Foundation and College Hall of Fame presents awards to student-athletes, coaches, officials and supporters of amateur football in Wyoming. Top scholar-athletes are awarded by a combination of GPA, football ability and participation in school and community activities. The following award list was originally compiled by Mike Schutte, president of the Wyoming Chapter.

TOP SCHOLAR-ATHLETES
2019: Dax Yeradi, Wright. Finalists: Colton Befus, Wind River; Briggin Bluemel, Mountain View; Jacob Boint, Sheridan; Trent Clark, Star Valley; Jarom Davidson, Burlington; Hunter Gross, Mountain View; Mason Hamilton, Thunder Basin; Ethan Johnson, Sheridan; Chase Merrell, Star Valley; Riggen Myers, Snake River.

2018: Kade VanDyken, Big Horn. Finalists: Jordan Bertagnole, Natrona; Parker Christensen, Sheridan; Hunter Jeffres, Pine Bluffs; Clancy Gines, Farson; Luke Glassock, Buffalo; Clayton Iacovetto, Wheatland; Lain Mitchelson, Farson; Treyton Paxton, Riverton; Conrad Swenson, Lander.

2017: Dawson Butts, Upton-Sundance, and Cam Quigley, Newcastle. Finalists: Blayne Baker, Sheridan; Brett Brenton, Natrona; J.D. Corson, Snake River; Kyle Custis, Sheridan; Wyatt Fornstrom, Pine Bluffs; Chance Hofer, Green River; Mark Largent, Kaycee; Hezekiah (Kia) Sexson, Glenrock; Jake Wamboldt, Torrington.

2016: Nolan McCafferty, Big Horn. Finalists: Dalton Abarr, Meeteetse; T.J. Abraham, Powell; Garrett Cooper, Lingle; Brennan Kutterer, Tongue River; Ty Larson, Douglas; Caleb Price, Cheyenne South; Andrew Ratty, Big Horn; McCabe Smith, Star Valley; Coy Steel, Sheridan; Lane Tucker, Gillette; Garrett Vezain, Rocky Mountain.

2015: Theo Dawson, Jackson. Finalists: Baylor Beers, Riverton; Jeff Burroughs, Southeast; Josh Calvert, Wheatland; Teagan Cordes, Powell; Hayden Fauber, Kaycee; Blake Godwin, Sheridan; Quinn Happold, Cheyenne East; Jackson Linford, Cokeville; Skyler Miller, Torrington; Shawn Shepperson, Meeteetse; Elijah Stewart, Glenrock.

2014: Tevis Bartlett, Cheyenne East. Finalists: Martin Fitzwater, Lusk; Josh Harshman, Natrona; Chandler Haukup, Cheyenne East; Austin Houskeeper, Mountain View; Logan Kay, Thermopolis; Kurt Leseberg, Dubois; Christian Mayer, Big Horn; Carter Myers, Cody; Jace Petersen, Cokeville; Austin Quynn, Guernsey-Sunrise; Riley Stringer, Powell; Derick VandeBossche, Lusk.

2013: Tyler Julian, Sheridan. Finalists: Sterling Baker, Dubois; Logan Barker, Douglas; Seth Bennett, Meeteetse; Hayden Cragoe, Powell; Austin Fort, Gillette; Garrett Lynch, Powell; Miles Novak, Big Horn; Devon Parkinson, Glenrock; Stormy Roy, Wright; Brock Teichert, Cokeville; Matt VandeBossche, Lusk.

2012: Ty Etchemendy, Douglas. Finalists: Brecken Biggs, Natrona; James Caro, Kaycee; Dino Collins, Lovell; Zachary Eisenbarth, Southeast; Colter Larson, Lusk; Waddie Love, Encampment (Saratoga); Austen Motily, Cheyenne East; Nick Prusia, Torrington; Cody Savage, Lovell; Vince Sleep, Powell; Clayton Webster, Meeteetse.

2011: Cooper Wise, Powell. Finalists: Mitchell Baker, Dubois; Austin Bolin, Tongue River; Mark Grant, Lovell; Zach Lurz, Torrington; Mike Miller, Riverside; Jordan Roberts, Sheridan; Bronson Teichert, Cokeville; Jake Thomas, Natrona; Daniel Wille, Snake River; Tyler Williamson, Riverside.

2010: Ryan Haefele, Wright; Holden Fauber, Wright. Finalists: Hayden Barker, Douglas; Trent Boner, Douglas; Mitch Espeland, Douglas; Dawson Osborn, Sheridan; Beau Petersen, Cokeville; Sean Rietveld, Snake River; Lucas Rowley, Natrona; Shawn Straub, Kaycee; Jessee Wilson, Rocky Mountain.

2009: Austin Woodward, Sheridan. Finalists: Chris Andrews, Green River; Jon Borah, Hanna; Pierre Etchemendy, Douglas; Levi Henrie, Cheyenne Central; Colin Herold, Thermopolis; Quentin Kane, Douglas; Tanner May, Southeast; Leland Pfeifer, Hulett; Kyle Redding, Midwest; Eric Robinson, Kemmerer; Jordan Sparks, Cokeville.

2008: Gavin Mills, Powell**. Finalists: Nathan Bayles, Green River; Tom Earl, Natrona; Rage Geringer, Guernsey-Sunrise; Garrett Heusinkveld, Gillette; Casey Hoskinson, Glenrock; Duncan Jones, Wright; Kyle Lenz, Wheatland; Chad McKinney, Encampment (Saratoga); Andrew Petersen, Cokeville; Duell Petsch, Burns; Trevor Ross, Southeast.

2007: Rob Johnson, Tongue River. Finalists: Scott Boner, Douglas; Matt Cook, Cheyenne Central; Kyle Crandall, Evanston; Randall Haefele, Wright; Jay Leininger, Burns; Kray Lutz, Glenrock; David Moats, Guernsey-Sunrise; Ray Moore, Sundance; Justin Palm, Hanna; Matthew Sebade, Lander; Alex Stratton, Cheyenne East.

2006: Seth Linn, Big Piney. Finalists: Drew Baier, Gillette; Austin Baker, Dubois; John Belcher, Cheyenne Central; Derek Brown, Lingle; Nathan Danforth, Powell; Drew Gitlitz, Meeteetse; Brady Humphrey, Southeast; Wil Isom, Lyman; Brandt Pickett, Cheyenne Central; Colt Thayer, Wheatland; Tom White, Tongue River; Kaleb Zier, Riverside.

2005: Chris Prosinski, Buffalo**. Finalists: John Camino, Buffalo; Nathan Everett, Cheyenne East; Jim Follum, Sundance; Kaylun Grandy, Cokeville; Ben Gunn, Pinedale; Bryan Hill, Cheyenne Central; Cooper Jones, Wright; Trevor Ragan, Lander; Brady Thompson, Cokeville; Geoff Tyrrell, Kemmerer; Jason Watt, Upton; Spencer Young, Buffalo.

2004: Troy Haefele, Douglas. Finalists: Ryan Cain, Big Piney; Casey Cutler, Green River; Cody Delay, Shoshoni; Duke Eardley, Mountain View; Grady Goldhammer, Upton; A.J. Hill, Riverton; Cody Lamb, Green River; James Krause Jr., Burlington; Joe Pederson, Saratoga; Seth Porter, Wright; Zeb Whipp, Lander.

2003: Brett Tyrrell, Kemmerer*. Finalists: Scott Cogdill, Natrona; Jared Collingwood, Greybull; Phillip Davidson, Burlington; Jake Edmunds, Southeast; Trent Jebens, Rawlins; Kyle Lund, Lusk; Ryley McPeters, Upton; Mark Miller, Worland; Alex Obrecht, Cheyenne Central; Forest Roberts, Rocky Mountain; Zach Wheeler, Sheridan.

2002: Don Siler, Rock Springs*. Finalists: Mike Aimone, Kemmerer; Justin Barent, Worland; Courtney Birch, Cokeville; C.J. Bugas, Mountain View; Devin Erickson, Star Valley; Brad Grandy, Cokeville; Dan Hanson, Lusk; Ross Shaeffer, Kelly Walsh; Zachary Taylor, Mountain View; Kegan Willford, Saratoga.

2001: John Wendling, Rock Springs. Finalists: Matt Bullington, Southeast; Kyle Gerik, Big Piney; Colby Heiner, Star Valley; Erik Janas, Guernsey-Sunrise; Derrick Johnson, Glenrock; Matthew Miller, Worland; Clint Oldenburg, Gillette; Bryan Radkey, Dubois; Ben Stratton, Cheyenne East; Josh Thornock, Cokeville.

2000: Scott Muir, Rawlins. Finalists: Matt Aimone, Mountain View; Adam Fitch, Gillette; Robby Follum, Sundance; Casey Fosher, Lusk; Nick Meeker, Powell; Chris Pomy, Big Piney; Aaron Schilling, Laramie.

1999: Zack Zawacki, Powell*. Finalists: Michael Booth, Southeast; Duke Cooley, Powell; Evan Halchishick, Natrona; Sean Haloman, Gillette; Jeff Jasper, Kemmerer; Tony Layson Jr., Mountain View; David Sanders, Rocky Mountain; Zack Zawacki, Powell.

1998: Ryan McGuffey, Riverton. Finalists: Aaron Bentley, Torrington; Andy Bryant, Laramie; Jon Bush, Big Piney; Jon Dawson, Cheyenne Central; Josh Gerik, Big Piney; Nathan Roberts, Rocky Mountain; Randy Smith, Ten Sleep.

1997: Bobby Thoman, Wind River. Finalists: James Barnes, Star Valley; Alvin Chapman, Mountain View; Pete Hoffman, Thermopolis; Isaac Kalinowski, Natrona; Josh Phifer, Torrington; Brady Poppinga, Evanston; Brian Zowada, Lusk.

1996: Aaron Frude, Laramie. Finalists: Josh Bartlett, Torrington; Garth Hamblin, Rock Springs; Joseph Hatch, Rocky Mountain; Garrett Patik, Buffalo; Robert Pentland, Wheatland; Daniel Sisson, Guernsey-Sunrise; Michael Woodberry, Glenrock.

1995: Justin Hopkin, Burlington**. Finalists: Ivan Gardzelewski, Laramie; Ted Guild, Mountain View; Aaron Howard, Burlington; Kenton Ogg, Riverton; Bryan Scott, Glenrock; Santino Vialpando, Laramie; Cassidy Westbrook, Cody.

1994: Jon Held, Laramie. Finalists: Andy Anderson, Natrona; Jeremy Daily, Jackson; Ben Hamblin, Mountain View; Seth Howard, Burns; Rusty Kaiser, Kemmerer; Charles McCoy, Hulett; Jason Wilhelm, Torrington.

**-Western Regional winner. *-Western Regional runner-up.

THE KEITH AND JOYCE BLOOM SCHOLAR-ATHLETE COURAGE AWARD
2019: A.J. Yeaman, Douglas
2018: Wes Eyre, Lyman
2017: Kaden Malm, Southeast
2017: Kaiden Burk, Wind River
2016: Skyler Dillon-Bennett, Tongue River
2015: Cameron Myers, Cody
2014: Michael Yeradi, Wright
2013: Michael Lamb, Big Horn
2012: Jacob McGarvin, Worland
2010: Jacob Hepp, Buffalo
2010: Derek Bacon, Pine Bluffs
2009: Bobby Anderson, Riverside (Basin)
2008: Brett Johnson, Kemmerer
2007: Jordon Cooney, Pine Bluffs
2006: Chris Cielinski, Glenrock
2006: Logan Wright, Mountain View
2005: Michael Knoll, Kemmerer
2004: Andrew Jensen, Guernsey-Sunrise
2003: Travis Kumpula, Glenrock
2002: Dusty Dinnel, Mountain View
2002: David Mills, Ten Sleep
2001: Spence McArthur, Lovell
2000: Michael Bullocks, Evanston
1997: Alvin Chapman, Mountain View

WYOMING CHAPTER’S SCHOLAR-ATHLETE PERSEVERANCE AWARD
2019: Nick Frimml, Natrona
2018: Roberto Hernandez, St. Stephens
2018: Kolby Pisciotti, Newcastle
2017: Clayton Auzqui, Buffalo
2016: Zach Hoopman, Douglas
2015: Jaxn Kobza, Tongue River
2013: Shane Brooks, Cheyenne East
2012: Ryder Bishop, Burns
2009: Chuck Maike II, Wheatland
2008: Nathan Rogers, Rock Springs
2007: Firdose Kahn, Sheridan
2006: Josh Wilhelm, Lingle

OUTSTANDING CONTRIBUTION TO AMATEUR FOOTBALL AWARD
2019: Mark Whitt, Thermopolis
2019: Sally Ann Shurmur, Glenrock
2018: Pete and Linda Haman, Douglas
2018: Eric Worden, Laramie
2017: Trish Williams, Casper
2017: David Anderson, Lingle
2016: John Cundall
2016: John Pine, Sheridan
2015: Danny Watson, Riverton
2015: Dylan Grant, Douglas
2015: Randy Rider, Douglas
2015: Terry Rider, Douglas
2015: Todd Van Rensselaer, Douglas
2014: Jack Nokes, Casper
2014: Bruce Pivic, Rock Springs
2013: Scott Mangold, Powell
2013: Paul Stille, Casper
2012: Alan Dugan, Glenrock
2012: Dan Kelly, Casper
2011: Mike “Mad Dog” Aanonsen, Laramie
2011: Dan Kelly, Casper
2011: T.J. Claunch, Casper
2011: Brad Menzel, Casper
2010: Frank Gambino, Casper
2009: Joe Tiller, Buffalo
2009: Dave Rangitsch, Saratoga
2009: Bob Matson, Casper
2009: Dennis Rate, Casper
2009: Ed Rate, Casper
2009: David Shutts, Casper
2009: Bruce Heberlein, Casper
2009: Matt Johnson, Casper
2008: Bob Hammond, Laramie
2008: Steve Core, Green River
2008: Troy Wilkinson, Greybull
2007: Weldon Borgaard, Cheyenne
2007: Ernie Rotellini, Sheridan
2007: Dr. Beach Graham, Worland
2006: Smokey Mark Stenson, Upton
2006: Eli Brost, Upton
2006: Rob Sorensen, Casper
2006: Dave Walsh, Laramie
2006: Kevin McKinney, Laramie
2005: Dennis Talich, Pine Bluffs
2005: Kermit Sweeny, Ten Sleep
2004: Susan Dow, Big Horn
2003: John Deti Jr., Laramie
2003: Mick Morris, Glenrock
2002: Gene Benson, Laramie
2002: Janice Davis, Evanston
2002: Rick Suhr, Gillette
2002: Rich Nicholls, Laramie
2002: Maron Davis, Laramie
2001: Brett Watson, Riverton
2001: Ken Martin, Casper
2000: Marlene Brodrick, Riverton
1999: Lew Roney, Cheyenne
1998: Michael Schutte, Red Feather Lakes, Colo.
1997: Art Hill, Casper
1996: Homer Scott, Jr., Sheridan
1995: Paul Roach, Laramie

GREATEST UNIVERSITY OF WYOMING FOOTBALL FAN
2019: Ed Wilson, Gillette
2018: Roy C. Miller, Laramie/Cheyenne
2017: Warren Benson, Laramie
2017: Tom and Jill Bramlet, Wheatland
2016: Jim Moore, Douglas
2016: Tim Roberts, Worland
2015: Chuck and Katie Brown, Wheatland
2015: Keith Downey, Laramie
2014: Ron Leathers, Laramie
2014: Leonard S. “Pete” and Sandy Pedersen, Cheyenne
2013: Jo Ferguson, Cheyenne
2013: Wes and Coleen Metzler, Powell
2013: Tracy Ringolsby Jr., Cheyenne
2012: John “Jack” and Marilyn Newman, Laramie
2012: E. Dean “Doc” and Karen Schroeder, Cheyenne
2011: Jim and Carla Cole, Laramie
2011: Murph and Lori Roberts, Kemmerer
2010: Paul Rechard, Laramie
2010: Doug Campbell, Saratoga
2009: Sue Nelson, Laramie
2009: Carrol Orrison, Casper
2008: Rod Chisholm, Laramie
2008: Brian Morgen, Sheridan
2007: Lois and Conrad Namtvedt, Cheyenne
2007: Bob Bath, Rock Springs
2006: Lee and Ann Garlach, Cheyenne
2006: Dick and Jean Campbell, Story
2005: Chuck Binning, Pine Bluffs
2005: Harry and Shirley Kembel, Cheyenne
2004: Ol’ Jim York, Encampment
2004: Ken Cook, Laramie
2003: Dave Bonner, Powell
2003: Del Landen, Wheatland
2002: Don Streeter, Laramie
2001: Arlowe Hulett, Laramie

GREATEST HIGH SCHOOL FOOTBALL FAN IN WYOMING
2019: Roland Simmons, Cowley
2018: Deb Jacobs, Powell
2018: Doug Potter, Green River
2017: Stan Thompson, Cokeville
2016: Wes Grussendorf, Casper
2016: Rusty Jones, Wright
2015: Michael Popeck, Lander
2015: Lee and Donna Shafer, Big Piney
2014: Dorothy Fuller, Cody
2014: Virgil Harris, Thermopolis
2013: George Haas, Torrington
2013: Ron Mills, Newcastle
2012: Darwin Dunn, Savery
2012: Eileen “Boots” Snyder, Worland
2011: Tempe Murphy, Sheridan
2011: David Fink, Powell
2010: Rita Moore, Evanston
2010: Clyde and Joan Cundall, Glendo
2009: Lester Fatheree, Kemmerer
2008: Van, Barbara and Travis Johnson, Evanston
2007: Slim Smith, Basin
2007: Jack Allen, Laramie
2006: Bill Schwartz, Casper
2005: J.O. Reed, Cheyenne/Gillette
2005: Bob Wallendorff, Rock Springs
2004: Don Eastman, Green River
2003: Del Landen, Wheatland
2002: PeeWee and Marilyn Allbright, Lusk
2002: Paul and Vi Kinsfather, Casper
2001: Father Joe Fraher, Laramie

THE OX ZELLNER FOOTBALL OFFICIAL CAREER ACHIEVEMENT AWARD
2019: Pat Harris, Riverton
2018: Bryon Mowry, Casper
2017: Joe Doak, Thermopolis
2017: Joe White, Lovell
2016: Keith Gemar, Gillette
2015: Dave Frahm, Worland
2014: John Rabun, Douglas
2013: Dale Boedeker, Gillette
2012: John Schutterle, Laramie
2011: Myron Heny, Powell
2010: John Bard, Laramie
2009: Mike Harris, Riverton
2008: Rusty Anderson, Casper
2007: Mike Varney, Torrington
2006: Dave Williams, Laramie
2005: Moose Marosok, Sheridan
2004: Mel Gabel, Torrington
2003: Kester Akers, Lusk
2002: A.W. Ox Zellner, Casper

FOOTBALL COACH CAREER ACHIEVEMENT AWARD
2019: Bill Fullmer, Cheyenne (Burns)
2019: Ray Kumpula, Glenrock
2019: Joe Aimone Kemmerer (Posthumous)
2018: Tyrone Fittje, Casper
2018: Bill Pentland, Wheatland
2017: Jeff Barnett, Douglas
2017: Pat O’Connor, Torrington (Lingle)
2017: Bruce Keith, Montrose, Colorado (Sheridan/Kelly Walsh)
2016: Gary Glenn, Douglas
2016: Brick Cegelski, Cheyenne
2015: Harold Bailey, Shoshoni
2015: Doug Bartlett, Torrington
2015: Bill Lehr, Big Piney
2014: Tom Rowley, Casper
2014: Randy Weber, Riverton
2014: Robert Linford, Afton
2013: Keith Nate, Cokeville
2013: Steve Oldenburg, Gillette
2013: Rick Scherry, Sheridan (Big Horn)
2012: Gil Bradfield, Laramie
2012: Walter Gray, Dayton (Tongue River)
2012: Barry Miller, Torrington (Southeast/Goshen Hole)
2011: Mike Lopiccolo, Rock Springs
2010: Jim Wiseman, Torrington (Posthumous)
2009: Carl Mirich, Moorcroft
2008: Don Dinnel, Evanston/Mountain View
2007: Jerry Fullmer, Lusk
2006: Kay Fackrell, Evanston
2005: Mike Moon, Buffalo
2004: Tead Weaver, Upton
2003: Marvin Strauch, Cheyenne
2002: Joel Eskelsen, Big Piney

JUNIOR HIGH COACHING CAREER ACHIEVEMENT AWARD
2016: Gary Jahnke, Gillette

OUTSTANDING CHAPTER MEMBER AWARD
2004: Joyce Bloom, Jan Felton, Mary Shea, Karen Schutte
2003: Dave Dunham
2002: Lance Rainwater
2001: Trudy McCraken
2000: Jeff Felton, Ernie Over
1999: Gene Benson, Jerry Burridge, Art Hill
1996: Justin Hopkin, Sandy Wilkinson, Gene Benson
1994: Gene Benson

OUTSTANDING CONTRIBUTION TO THE WYOMING CHAPTER AWARD
2014: Trudy McCraken, Laramie
2010: Wendy Sweeny, Worland
2009: Brett Schutte, Fort Collins
2009: Heather Benson, Cheyenne
2007: Erick Talboom, Montana
2006: Ceavco Audio Visual, Denver
2006: Ramkota Hotel, Casper
2005: Homer Scott Jr., Sheridan
2005: Coralee Davis, Sheridan
2005: Wayne Korhonen, Cheyenne
2001: Coralee Davis, Sheridan
2001: Darling Photography, Casper
2001: House of Printing, Casper

OUTSTANDING WYOMING CHAPTER LIAISON
2005: Pete Schutte, Sheridan
2004: Roger Nielsen, Green River
2002: Dave Collingwood, Greybull

WYOMING CHAPTER BOARD RETIREMENT RECOGNITION AWARD
2005: Homer Scott Jr., Sheridan
2003: Marlene Brodrick, Riverton

THE ULTIMATE LEADER AWARD
2000: Keith Bloom, Powell

THE VANGUARD AWARD
2007: Mike Schutte, Fort Collins, Colo.