This page is available for sponsorship! Click here for more information on page sponsorship.
Pavillion Panthers
Colors: Red and white

Program highlights
Records and superlatives
All-time record (since 1941): 30-44-2 (.408)
All-time playoff record (since 1941): 0-0
Best season(s): 1960 (7-1) and 1964 (5-1-1)
Worst season(s): 1941 (1-4), 1959 (1-7), 1962 (1-6) and 1963 (1-6-1)
Best-ever state finish: never made playoffs
Scoring records
Most points scored, game: 69, vs. Meeteetse (6), S9/1960
Largest margin of victory: 63, vs. Meeteetse (69-6), S9/1960
Most points allowed, game: 77, vs. Basin (Pavillion 0), S13/1968
Largest margin of defeat: 77, vs. Basin (77-0), S13/1968
Streaks
Longest winning/unbeaten streak: 7 games, 1960
Longest winless streak: 8 games (0-6-2), 1963-64
Longest losing streak: 6 games, 1963
All records through the end of last season.



Year-by-year results
Columns are sortable. Click on the top of each column to sort by that column.
YearClassConferenceCoachWLTPctPO W-LStateTPSTPAAPSAPA
1941six-manNorthwestUnknown1400.200 DNP8015016.0030.00
1942-58--No team----------
1959B 11-manBig Horn Basin SouthLee Dobyn1700.125 DNQ3561427.0017.75
1960B 11-manBig Horn Basin SouthLester Lee7100.875 DNQ22638732.8810.88
1961B 11-manBig Horn Basin SouthLoren Johnson3400.429 DNQ210111014.4315.71
1962B 11-manBig Horn Basin SouthLoren Johnson2600.250 NO9617712.0022.13
1963BBig Horn Basin SouthChuck Frost1710.167 NO261912.8921.22
1964BBig Horn Basin SouthChuck Frost5110.786 6th966513.719.29
1965BBig Horn Basin SouthHomer Doughty2200.500 DNP567814.0019.50
1966BBig Horn Basin South (as eight-man)Chuck Frost2300.400 DNP788915.6017.80
1967BBig Horn Basin South (eight-man)Chuck Frost4300.571 DNP15516022.1422.86
1968BBig Horn Basin South (eight-man)Chuck Frost2600.250 DNP12140715.1350.88



Game-by-game results

Road team listed first. How to read these results.

1941 (1-4)
S19/1941 Pavillion 15 Meeteetse 21 WST
S25/1941 Ten Sleep 22 Pavillion 6 CTH/WSJ
O3/1941 Pavillion 34 Fort Washakie 32 CTH/RRV
O10/1941 Pavillion 12 Shoshoni 43 CTH/RRV
O24/1941 Fort Washakie 32 Pavillion 13 CTH/RP
O31/1941 Pavillion Byron postponed CTH/NWDN
N7/1941 Shoshoni Pavillion

1959 (1-7) Coach: Lee Dobyn
S11/1959 Pavillion 6 St. Stephens 22 CTH
S18/1959 Morton 19 Pavillion 0 CTH
S25/1959 Midwest 28 Pavillion 0 CTH/RR
O2/1959 Pavillion 19 Meeteetse 0 CTH
O7/1959 Pavillion 12 Jackson 26 CTH
O17/1959 Lander JV 7 Pavillion 6 RR
O23/1959 Pavillion 7 Ten Sleep 14 CTH
O30/1959 Shoshoni 26 Pavillion 6 CTH/RR

1960 (7-1) Coach: Lester Lee
S9/1960 Meeteetse 6 Pavillion 69 RR
S16/1960 St. Stephens 0 Pavillion 4 CTH
S23/1960 Pavillion 37 Morton 14 RR
S30/1960 Midwest 7 Pavillion 34 CTH
O5/1960 Jackson 0 Pavillion 27 CTH/RR
O14/1960 Worland Institute 2 Pavillion 47 RR
O21/1960 Ten Sleep 19 Pavillion 38 CTH
O28/1960 Pavillion 7 Shoshoni 39 CTH

1961 (3-4) Coach: Loren Johnson
S8/1961 Natrona JV 19 Pavillion 12 WE/NWDN
S15/1961 Pavillion 6 St. Stephens 31 WE
S22/1961 Morton 7 Pavillion 20 CTH/RR
S29/1961 Pavillion 2 Meeteetse 6 WE/CTH
O4/1961 Pavillion 7 Jackson 27 RR
O13/1961 Worland Institute 14 Pavillion 34 RR
O20/1961 Shoshoni 6 Pavillion 20 WE/NWDN/RR

1962 (2-6) Coach: Loren Johnson
S7/1962 Pavillion 6 Glenrock 27 CTH
S15/1962 Natrona JV 27 Pavillion 0 RR
S21/1962 St. Stephens 39 Pavillion 0 CTH
S28/1962 Pavillion 19 Morton 6 RR
O3/1962 Jackson 33 Pavillion 13 CTH
O12/1962 Pavillion 20 Meeteetse 26 CTH
O19/1962 Pavillion 7 Shoshoni 19 RR
O26/1962 Cowley 0 Pavillion 31 RR

1963 (1-7-1) Coach: Chuck Frost
S7/1963 Glenrock 14 Pavillion 0 CST
S13/1963 Meeteetse 0 Pavillion 2 RR
S17/1963 Pavillion 0 Lander JV 27 WSJ
S27/1963 Pavillion 0 St. Stephens 54 CST
O2/1963 Pavillion 6 Jackson 37 CST
O11/1963 Morton 12 Pavillion 6 RR
O18/1963 Shoshoni 28 Pavillion 0 RR
O25/1963 Pavillion 6 Cowley 13 RR
O28/1963 Pavillion 6 Riverton JV 6 tie RR

1964 (5-1-1) Coach: Chuck Frost
S5/1964 Pavillion 7 Lander JV 7 tie CST
S11/1964 Pavillion 13 Morton 0 CST
S18/1964 Pavillion 19 Meeteetse 8 CST
S26/1964 Lander JV Pavillion canceled RR
O3/1964 Pavillion Riverton JV canceled RR
O6/1964 Pavillion 13 Lander JV 19 CST
O16/1964 Shoshoni 19 Pavillion 20 CST
O23/1964 Cowley 12 Pavillion 18 CST
O30/1964 Deaver-Frannie 0 Pavillion 6 CST

1965 (2-2) Coach: Homer Doughty
S3/1965 Pavillion 23 Deaver-Frannie 27 CST
S10/1965 Shoshoni 20 Pavillion 26 CST
S17/1965 Pavillion 0 Cowley 25 CST
S24/1965 Manderson 6 Pavillion 7 CST
O5/1965 Pavillion Riverton JV canceled RR
O15/1965 Morton Pavillion canceled CST

1966 (2-3) Coach: Chuck Frost
S9/1966 Pavillion Shoshoni canceled RR
S16/1966 Basin 35 Pavillion 6 CST
S30/1966 Pavillion 15 Manderson 7 CST
O5/1966 Pavillion 19 Pinedale 27 RR
O14/1966 Morton 6 Pavillion 26 CST/NWDN
O21/1966 Meeteetse 14 Pavillion 12 CST

1967 (4-3) Coach: Chuck Frost
S1/1967 Pavillion Byron canceled CST
S8/1967 Shoshoni 22 Pavillion 12 CST
S15/1967 Pavillion 0 Basin 55 CST
S29/1967 Manderson 12 Pavillion 18 SP
O6/1967 Burlington 26 Pavillion 25 CST
O11/1967 Pavillion 37 Morton 12 SP
O20/1967 Pavillion 38 Meeteetse 19 CST
O27/1967 Pinedale 14 Pavillion 25 PRU

1968 (2-6) Coach: Chuck Frost
S6/1968 Pavillion 0 Shoshoni 60 CST
S13/1968 Basin 77 Pavillion 0 CST
S20/1968 Deaver-Frannie 54 Pavillion 7 RR
S27/1968 Pavillion 6 Manderson 51 CST
O4/1968 Pavillion 25 Burlington 60 CST
O11/1968 Morton 32 Pavillion 33 CST
O18/1968 Meeteetse 27 Pavillion 38 CST
N1/1968 Pavillion 12 Big Piney 46 CST