This page is available for sponsorship! Click here for more information on page sponsorship.

 

All-state teams — Wyoming High School Football History

Unless otherwise noted, all-state teams were selected by the Wyoming Coaches Association.

1999
CLASS 4A

CHEYENNE CENTRAL: Mark Lenhardt, DB.
EVANSTON: David Bennett, LB; Kelly Poppinga, LB; Tanner Davis, DB.
GILLETTE: Kolby Drube, WR; Mike Vomhof, RB; Marshall Bjorum, DE; Cory Wallace, DL; Sean Haloman, LB; Jason Lambert, DB.
GREEN RIVER: West Busha, TE/DL; Russell Edwards, OG; Scott Brady, RB/LB; Zac Roberts, KR.
KELLY WALSH: Chris Hopper.
NATRONA: Evan Halchishick, TE/LB; Tom Grogan, OT; Kalob Komma, OG; Rob Botz, C; Jesse Brownell, RB; Brian Brownell, RB; Aaron Levin, P/K; Nick Linford, DE; Shaun Swiger, DL; Brady Mangus, DB.
ROCK SPRINGS: Chad White, OT.
SHERIDAN: Jeff Martini, QB/DB; Jed Sandborn, DL.
Lineman of the year: Evan Halchishick, Natrona. Runner up: West Busha, Green River.
Back of the year: Jeff Martini, Sheridan. Runner up: Nate Lonsway, Evanston.

CLASS 3A

DOUGLAS: Shawn Akin; Casey Goodrich; Brian Burnhan; Casey Haldeman; Ty Walsh.
JACKSON: Gene Moses; Chris Cottingham.
LANDER: Tony Schamber.
POWELL: Clint Franklin; Matt Elwood; Zack Zawacki; Shaun Moore; Duke Cooley; Matt Hartford; Shane Zawacki.
RAWLINS: Scott Muir.
RIVERTON: Jeff Mowry; Terry Cottenoir; Tom Vincent; Abe Thomas; Andy Ogg; Ryan Wecker.
STAR VALLEY: Tanner Johnson; Dustin Merritt; Ryan Taylor.
TORRINGTON: Josh Prickett; Coby Romig; Brian Pieper.
WHEATLAND: Nate Marble.
WORLAND: Josh Riedel; Luke Mattinson; Adam Geis.

CLASS 2A

BIG PINEY: Josh Tatro.
BUFFALO: Jeremy Duncan; Adam Camino; Ryan Johnson; Jeremy Faggerland.
GLENROCK: Jason Saul; Jesse White; Chris Poniatowski.
KEMMERER: Mike Crosland.
LOVELL: Bob Weber; Nicc Crosby; Michael Mickelson; Kade Caturia; Thomas Croft.
LYMAN: Dan Hutchinson; Louis Isom; Adam Clifford; Jason Huntsman; Tyler Ashton; Mark Huntsman.
MOUNTAIN VIEW: Rusty Gregory; Tony Layson; Dustin Thomas; Jason Harvey; Joe Lewis; Ben Ramirez; Matt Aimone; Shane Roitze.
NEWCASTLE: Seth Rhodes; Tyler Farella.
THERMOPOLIS: Brian Blair; Clint Reese.
Player of the year: Louis Isom, Lyman.
Coach of the year: Loren Huntsman, Lyman.

CLASS 1A DIVISION I

BURNS: Adam Reed.
LUSK: Josh Lingelbach; Casey Fosher; Miles Herder; Jason Herder; Brett Hytrek; Ryan Nelson; Ryan Rapp.
MOORCROFT: Travis DeWitt; Andy Webb.
PINEDALE: Mike Moulton; Garrett Hartwig; Jordan Konicek; Seth Swank; Ryan McGuire.
ROCKY MOUNTAIN: Josh Hatch; Pat Minchow; John Muller; Bubba Sponsel; David Sanders.
SARATOGA: Mitch Arnold.
SHOSHONI: Doug Haggerty.
SUNDANCE: Nate Denzin.
TONGUE RIVER: Charlie Barney; Geoffrey Scott; D.J. Dearcorn.
WIND RIVER: Branden Inman.
WRIGHT: Josh Petersen.
Player of the year: Jordan Konicek, Pinedale.
Coach of the year: Jerry Fullmer, Lusk.

CLASS 1A DIVISION II

BIG HORN: Bent Hecker.
BURLINGTON: Dalin Winters; Patrick Davidson.
COKEVILLE: Michael Sparks; Maurice Roberts; Bridger Mackey; Colt Reece; Tim Davis.
DUBOIS: Brandon Chimeti.
GUERNSEY: Jason Martinez; Jon Taper.
HANNA: Ryan Custis.
HULETT: Kirby Goodvin; John Carrier; Murel Brink.
LINGLE: Nate Eakins; John Walters.
MEETEETSE: Lucas Woodward.
MIDWEST: Traux Deal.
PINE BLUFFS: Casey O’Dean.
RIVERSIDE: Wes Graham; Matt Spann.
SOUTHEAST: Michael Booth; Dusty Yeik; Cole Coxbill; Brian Sinner; Jim McNees; Scott Sedman; David Sterns; Adam Freeburg.
TEN SLEEP: Curt Mayer.
UPTON: Greg Glodt.
Offensive player of the year: Michael Booth, Southeast.
Defensive player of the year: Dusty Yeik, Southeast.
Coach of the year: Mark Bullington, Southeast.


1998
CLASS 4A

CHEYENNE CENTRAL: Jon Dawson; Chris Epler.
CHEYENNE EAST: Marvin Jackson.
EVANSTON: Jason Pruitt; Josh Davis.
GILLETTE: Ray Abrams; Kyle Tew; Corey Music; Pat Price; T.J. Ramaeker; Josh Oster.
LARAMIE: Andy Bryant; Joey Sullivan; Keith Drey; Casey Adams; Cameron Wolf; Brian Frausto; David Martin; John Rounds; Clayton Schultz.
NATRONA: Jacque Finn; Josh Barkell; Mike Tennyson.
ROCK SPRINGS: Jon Haidsiak; Craig Suter.
SHERIDAN: Jeff Martini.
Back of the year: Andy Bryant, Laramie.
Lineman of the year: Jon Dawson, Central.

CLASS 3A

CODY: Matt Spearman, 5-9, 155, sr, RB/CB; Tony Piazza, 5-10, 190, sr, QB/FS; Grant Statton, 6-2, 200, sr, G/DT; Nick Ondler, 6-0, 180, sr, TE/CB.
DOUGLAS: Zach Andrews, 5-9, 185, sr, WR/DB; T.K. Tillard, 5-8, 170, sr, RB/LB.
JACKSON: J.P. Jones, 6-1, 185, sr, RB/LB; Jake Gildea, 5-10, 170, sr, RB/DB.
LANDER: Seth Murray, 6-0, 185, sr, G/LB.
POWELL: Clint Franklin, 6-2, 205, jr, RB/LB/K; Zack Zawacki, 6-1, 170, jr, RB/CB.
RAWLINS: Cam Asher, 6-0, 175, sr, QB/LB.
RIVERTON: Ryan McGuffey, 6-3, 175, sr, WR/DB; Gary Gard, 6-0, 185, sr, OLB; Kevin Ley, 5-9, 165, sr, G/LB; Terry Cottenoir, 6-1, 190, jr, TE/DE; Jeff Mowry, 5-10, 180, jr, QB; Tom Vincent, 6-2, 180, jr, WR/DB.
STAR VALLEY: J.J. Johnson, 5-11, 160, sr, QB/DB; Jaxon Hoopes, 5-10, 180, sr, WR/LB; Eric Linford, 6-0, 180, sr, RB/LB; Tyson Luthi, 5-9, 180, sr, RB/DB; Aaron Erickson, 5-11, 190, sr, G/NG; Robert Robinson, 6-5, 220, sr, C/DT.
TORRINGTON: Aaron Bentley, 6-3, 230, sr, OT; Brady Nighswonger, 5-9, 165, sr, RB/LB.
WHEATLAND: Mike Johnson, 6-1, 180, sr, RB/LB; Casey Bramlet, 6-4, 185, sr, QB/DB; Jon Pentland, 6-0, 170, sr, WR/CB; J.C. Trautwein, 6-1, 180, sr, TE/DE.
WORLAND: Travis Griemsman, 5-10, 195, sr, FB/LB.

CLASS 2A

BIG PINEY: Josh Gerik, 6-3, 170, sr, QB; Mack Van Ranken, 6-3, 210, sr, RB; Pete Stinchcomb, sr, WR; David Byerly, sr, DL; Jon Bush, sr, LB.
BUFFALO: Kurt Patik, 6-2, 200, sr, QB; Scott Rinn, 5-8, 140, sr, WR; Will Clayton, 6-1, 236, sr, DL.
GLENROCK: Blake Jackson, 6-2, 205, sr, QB; Greg Saul, 5-9, 180, sr, LB.
KEMMERER: Nick McConkie, jr, OL; Levi Walker, jr, TE; Travis Haws, sr, RB; Jon Rosas, sr, DL; Tyson Floyd, sr, LB; Jason Archibald, sr, DB.
LOVELL: Josh Bassett, 6-3, 210, sr, DL; Keith Grant, 5-9, 170, sr, LB; Jacob Jolley, 5-10, 200, sr, OL; Brian Bischoff, 6-0, 215, sr, DL.
LYMAN: Nick Sudduth, 5-11, 245, sr, OL; Jed Johnson, 5-11, 170, sr, RB; Louis Isom, 6-1, 165, jr, DL; Mark Huntsman, 5-9, 155, jr, DB.
MOUNTAIN VIEW: Jim Dolezal, 5-10, 180, sr, OL; Wes Sibert, 6-0, 170, sr, DB.
NEWCASTLE: Cody Hostetter, 6-0, 175, sr, DB; Blake Seeds, 6-1, 250, jr, OL.
THERMOPOLIS: Ryan Williams, 5-8, 160, sr, RB; Brian Blair, 6-0, 175, jr, OL; Ryan Dehner, 5-11, 155, sr, WR; Brandon Mathern, 6-1, 185, sr, DL; Travis Whitt, 6-0, 168, sr, DB.
Player of the year: Josh Gerik, Big Piney.
Coach of the year: Joel Eskelsen, Big Piney.

CLASS 1A DIVISION I

BURNS: Brad Sorensen, 5-8, 165, sr, RB/DB; Brett Anderson, 6-3, 215, sr, TE/DE.
LUSK: Travis Kaltenheuser, 5-11, 160, sr, QB/LB; Casey Fosher, 6-0, 165, soph, RB/DB; Ryan Nelson, 6-1, 190, jr, TE/DE; Ryan Rapp, 6-1, 175, jr, T/T.
MOORCROFT: Josh Smith, 5-10, 180, sr, RB/LB; Seth Farnsworth, 6-3, 215, sr, E/E.
PINEDALE: Josh Boman, 5-9, 160, sr, RB/DB; Jordan Konicek, 6-1, 190, jr, RB/LB; Dan Overgaag, 5-10, 165, sr, G/DE; Ryan McGuire, 6-2, 1950, sr, T/T.
RIVERSIDE: Chris Olson, 5-10, 222, sr, T/T.
ROCKY MOUNTAIN: Kade Ames, 6-0, 185, sr, RB/DB; Josh Hatch, 5-18, 158, jr, QB/DB; Steve Muller, 6-4, 293, sr, C; Nathan Roberts, 6-0, 175, sr, G/LB; Kevin Jiracek, 5-8, 187, sr, T/LB; Josh Gruell, 6-3, 271, sr, TE/T.
SHOSHONI: Phillip Music, 5-11, 240, sr, G/T.
SUNDANCE: Devin Marchant, 5-9, 165, sr, FL/LB; Nate Denzin, 6-0, 190, soph, RB/LB; Levi Ellsbury, 5-8, 170, sr, C/G.
TONGUE RIVER: D.J. Dearcorn, 6-1, 180, jr, QB/LB.
WRIGHT: Hal Mead, 6-2, 175, sr, QB/DB; Barney McQuin, 5-9, 172, sr, C/LB.
Player of the year: Kade Ames, Rocky Mountain.
Coach of the year: Ben Smith, Rocky Mountain.

CLASS 1A DIVISION II

BIG HORN: Arik Kolden, 6-2, 255, sr, OL/DT.
BURLINGTON: Travis Graham, 6-0, 175, sr, RB/DB; Roli Cortez, 5-6, 155, sr, OL/DL.
COKEVILLE: Jesse Birch, 6-5, 200, sr, QB/DE; Darcy Holden, 5-11, 170, sr, OL/DL; Russell Reece, 6-0, 200, sr, OL/DE; Colby Roberts, 5-10, 170, sr, RB/LB; Michael Sparks, 5-8, 165, jr, RB/DB; Derrick Thompson, 5-10, 152, sr, TE/DB.
GUERNSEY: Jason Martinez, 6-1, 195, soph.
HANNA: Jason Patton, 5-9, 165, sr, RB/DB.
HULETT: Josh Franzen, 6-3, 245, sr, RB/DL.
LINGLE: Grant Curry, 6-2, 180, sr, QB/SS; Tigh Surdez, 6-0, 165, jr, WR/DB.
MEETEETSE: Lucas Woodward, 5-11, 175, jr, FB.
MIDWEST: Traux Deal, 5-9, 160, jr, RB/DB.
PINE BLUFFS: Max Wright, 5-10, 170, sr, RB/LB.
SOUTHEAST: Michael Booth, 6-0, 175, jr, FB/LB; Matt House, 5-11, 175, sr, RB/LB; Brad Lowry, 5-11, 185, sr, T/LB; Cody Tremain, 5-9, 175, sr, T/T; Dusty Yeik, 6-0, 170, jr, RB/LB.
TEN SLEEP: Mark Carter, 5-9, 190, sr, RB/LB; Randy Smith, 5-10, 180, sr, RB/DB.
UPTON: Greg Glodt, 6-2, 205, jr, RB/LB; Daniel Johnson, 5-10, 180, sr, QB/DB; Kyle Materi, 6-0, 180, sr, RB/DB; Levi Strong, 6-0, 200, sr, OL/LB; David Watt, 6-5, 200, sr, TE/DE.
WIND RIVER: Bryan Thoman, 6-10, 175, sr; Chip Tidzump, 5-10, 205, sr.
Offensive player of the year: Randy Smith, Ten Sleep.
Defensive player of the year: David Watt, Upton.
Coach of the year: George Mirich, Upton.


1997
CLASS 4A
First team

EVANSTON: Brady Poppinga, TE/LB; Rusty Lawlar, OT; Brandon Dalton, OG; Jason Pruitt, QB; Josh Schofield, RB; Louis Horton, DE; Jessie Lamoreaux, DL; Travis Christiansen, DB.
GILLETTE: Aric Lopez, TE/LB; Sundance Wicks, WR; Josh Conklin, C; T.J. Ramaeker, QB.
LARAMIE: Allen Bridgeman, RB/DB; Tyson Hales, DL; Andy Bryant, KR.
NATRONA: David Armstrong, RB; Kolby Burch, DL; Taylor Gosman, LB; Isaac Kalinowski, DB.
ROCK SPRINGS: Fred Capshaw, P/DB; Jonathan Haidsiak, K.
SHERIDAN: Lief Nordenstam, WR; John Griffith, OT; James Lindsey, OG; Zach Winkelmann, RB; Zach Herbst, DE; Allen Price, DL; K.C. McKenzie, LB; Justin Baker, DB.

Second team

CHEYENNE CENTRAL: Jon Dawson, OT; Tony Micheli, RB.
CHEYENNE EAST: Marvin Jackson, WR; Derrick Webb, OT; Aaron Vosler, DL; Todd Eldridge, LB.
EVANSTON: Louis Horton, TE; Travis Christiansen, WR; Shep Ottley, C.
GILLETTE: Wyatt Smith, OG; Jerrod Walker, P/LB; Nick Bryson, DE; Cory Music, DL; Dallas Balzly, DB; Nick Shama, DB.
GREEN RIVER: Matt Kerr, OG; Dylan Burd, RB; J.R. Medina, LB.
KELLY WALSH: Matt Carlson, K.
LARAMIE: Casey Adams, DE.
NATRONA: Steve Dalgarno, TE; Jacque Finn, DB.
ROCK SPRINGS: Trent Nate, RB; Chris Ranta, DL.
SHERIDAN: Eric Nyback, RB; Rob Shales, KR.
Lineman of the year: Brady Poppinga, Evanston.
Back of the year: Josh Schofield, Evanston.

CLASS 3A

CODY: Chris Jones, sr.
DOUGLAS: Luke Klemke, sr.
JACKSON: Mike Delgado, sr; Pat Reynold, sr.
LANDER: Adam Brasel, sr; Jason Cox, sr.
POWELL: Andy Asher, sr; Zack Coombs, sr; Paul Mefford, sr.
RAWLINS: Shane Mathill, sr.
RIVERTON: Ryan McGuffey, jr; Aaron Vincent, sr; Keith Gantenbein, sr; Bob Cogdill, sr; Ross Wecker, sr; Brooks Paskett, sr.
STAR VALLEY: Kelly Merritt, sr; Bryan Jensen, sr; James Barnes, sr; Chase Turner, sr; J.R. Neild, sr.
TORRINGTON: Ryan Haught, sr; Josh Phifer, sr; George Munn, sr.
WHEATLAND: Crede Horton, sr; Casey Bramlet, jr; Mike Johnson, jr.
WORLAND: Nathan Schmeltzer, sr; Adam Gotfredson, sr; Travis Griemsman, sr.
East player of the year: Ryan McGuffey, Riverton.
West player of the year: Kelly Merritt, Star Valley.

CLASS 2A

BIG PINEY: Mack Van Ranken, E; Josh Gerik, QB; Jon Bush, LB.
BUFFALO: Tad Bolinger, DL; Joe Camino, LB; Kurt Patik, LB.
GLENROCK: Pat McCurly, OL.
KEMMERER: Brian Andrews, RB; Jason Archibald, at large.
LOVELL: Dan Nichols, E; Josh Bassett, RB; Eu Mayes, DL; Keith Gerant, DB.
LYMAN: Dan Hutchinson, OL; Louis Isom, DB.
MOUNTAIN VIEW: Jared Shelton, OL; Alvin Chapman, OL; Brandon Court, RB; Joe Buckley, DL; Jon Aimone, DL; Carl Hickey, DL; Micah Nelson, LB; Marc Dasher, DB; Russel Jensen, at large.
NEWCASTLE: Brett Reed, DL; Beau Gregory, LB; Max Mills, at large.
THERMOPOLIS: Merrill Brown, OL; Kasey Jones, E; Pete Hoffman, QB; Enula Hart, RB.
Player of the year: Micah Nelson, Mountain View.
Coach of the year: Don Dinnel, Mountain View.

CLASS 1A DIVISION I

BURNS: Josh Still, sr.
GREYBULL: Utah Keller, sr.
LUSK: Brian Zowada, sr; Cory Fosher, sr; Jake Gibson, sr; Clint Rising, sr.
MOORCROFT: Alan Sundstrom, sr; Benji Milner, sr; Dentin Newlin, sr.
PINEDALE: Justin Walker, sr; Shawn Lanning, sr; Chad Whitley, sr; Chauncey Goodrich, sr.
RIVERSIDE: Josh Paumer, sr; Aaron Stidolph, sr.
ROCKY MOUNTAIN: Kade Ames, jr; Travis Marchant, sr; Logan Roberts, sr; Bryan Tipton, sr; Nick Wilson, sr.
SARATOGA: Tom Mikkelsen, sr.
SHOSHONI: Wedge Fike, sr.
SUNDANCE: Justin Watts, sr; Kirk McLaughlin, sr; Luke Edwards, sr.
TONGUE RIVER: Tyler Anderson, sr.
WRIGHT: Joey Prosenick, sr; James Shafer, sr.
Player of the year: Brian Zowada, Lusk.
Coach of the year: Ben Smith, Rocky Mountain.

CLASS 1A DIVISION II

BIG HORN: Todd Davidson, sr.
BURLINGTON: Trent Aagard, sr; Eddie Williams, jr.
COKEVILLE: Sam Bennion, sr; Zack Bird, sr; Russell Reece, jr; Derrick Thompson, jr.
DUBOIS: Justin Eckland, sr; Heath Karn, sr; Graham Stewart, sr.
HANNA: Caleb Langston, sr.
HULETT: Mike Luther, sr.
LINGLE: Jon Baker, sr; Grant Curry, jr; Jeremy Pyle, sr.
MIDWEST: Randy White, sr.
SOUTHEAST: Michael Booth, so; Justin Burkhart, sr; Cody Tremain, jr.
TEN SLEEP: Mark Carter, jr.
UPTON: Daniel Johnson, jr; Kyle Materi, jr; Levi Strong, jr; Tucker Tonkel, sr; Erik Toth, sr.
WIND RIVER: Charles Gardner, sr; Tucker Hicks, sr; Brock Kisling, sr; Gavin Shurtleff, sr; Bobby Thoman, sr; Micah Vroman, sr; Jacob Wempen, sr.
Co-players of the year: Justin Burkhart, Southeast, and Mike Luther, Hulett.
Coach of the year: Dick Quayle, Wind River.


1996
CLASS 4A

CHEYENNE CENTRAL: Tom Dawson, TE; Quincy Douglas, WR; Isaac Miller, QB; Darian Duncan, DB.
CHEYENNE EAST: Pat Rankin, DB.
EVANSTON: Jayson Schofield, LB.
GILLETTE: Tony Deimling, RB; Justin Graham, K; Matt Bjorum, DE; Tim Kalke, DL.
GREEN RIVER: Matt Owens, DL; Justin Taylor, LB; Zach Rutten, DB.
LARAMIE: Jeff Carstens, OG; Rian Jairell, C; Aaron Frude, RB.
NATRONA: Griff McKay, TE; Tim Fauss, OG; Jason Baxter, RB; Kolby Burch, DL; Scott Rogers, LB; John Daniels, LB.
ROCK SPRINGS: Garth Hamblin, OT/DL; Fred Capshaw, P; Jason McAfee, KR.
SHERIDAN: Ryan Berry, WR; Dustin McCoy, OT; Dax Michelena, RB; Zach Herbst, DE; Owen Heck, DL; Jeremy Stanton, LB.
Lineman of the year: Griff McKay, Natrona.
Back of the year: Aaron Frude, Laramie.
Coaches of the year: Steve Harshman, Natrona, and John Deti, Laramie.

CLASS 3A

CODY: Ben Hinze; Jason Campbell; Cory Wiseman.
DOUGLAS: R.J. Heck; Jeff Kelly; Cody Cox; Luke Klemke.
LANDER: Jason Baldes; Adam Brasel; David Owen; Justin Yardas.
POWELL: Andy Asher.
RAWLINS: Kyle Addington; Adam Bennett.
RIVERTON: Joe Vasco; Jeremy Duty.
STAR VALLEY: Matt Linford; Chris Allred; Jeff Wheeler; Kelly Merritt; Josh Galloway; Clay Brog.
TORRINGTON: Dylan Hagar; Garth Warren; Josh Bartlett.
WHEATLAND: Bob Pentland.
WORLAND: Gary Gotfredson; Greg Bankert.
West player of the year: Matt Linford, Star Valley.
West coach of the year: Robert Linford, Star Valley.
East player of the year: Dylan Hagar, Torrington.
East coach of the year: Gary Glenn, Douglas.

CLASS 2A

BIG PINEY: Blake Turner, WR; Casey Knotts, OL; Jeromy Moffat, QB; Kevin Hughes, DL.
BUFFALO: Kyle Graslie, TE; Joe Camino, OL; Garrett Patik, QB; Chris Newton, RB; Tad Bolinger, DL; Jake French, LB; Zac Sexton, LB; Bill Dahmer, P.
GLENROCK: Mike Woodberry, DB; Jake Hiser, A-P.
KEMMERER: J.D. Podlesnik, TE; Jess Cosgrove, OL; Cory McCloud, RB; Dom Nardelli, LB; J.R. Spears, DB.
LOVELL: Spencer Jolley, DL.
MOUNTAIN VIEW: Jeremy Eardley, OL; Jack Hurdsman, DL; Micah Nelson, LB; Dustin Rees, DB; Brandon Court, A-P.
NEWCASTLE: Bret Rasmussen, WR; Jeremy Unterseher, DL; Jason Logan, DB.
PINEDALE: Joel Christienson, RB; Seth Ingram, DL; Chauncey Goodrich, A-P.
THERMOPOLIS: Mike Goltz, OL; Mark Nitschke, RB; Adrian Deherrera, A-P.
Player of the year: Jake French, Buffalo.
Coach of the year: Mike Moon, Buffalo.

CLASS 1A DIVISION I

BURNS: Patrick Wolf; Jeremiah Hansen.
GREYBULL: Ryan Dooley; Brett Keisel; LeRoy Stafford.
LUSK: Cory Fosher; Bill Fitzwater; Jake Gibson; Travis Shoults; Brent Fullmer; Brian Zowada.
MOORCROFT: Shawn Dowdy; Jerrad Avery; Eric Shuman; Curtis Jones; Benny Glenn; Chuck Reynolds.
RIVERSIDE: Brad Olson.
ROCKY MOUNTAIN: Kevin Campbell; Casey Crosby; Peter Sanders; Joe Hatch.
SUNDANCE: Zach Miller.
TONGUE RIVER: Jess Fiedor; Cameron Kukuchta.
WIND RIVER: Jacob Wempen; Micah Vroman.
WRIGHT: Chris O’Donnell.
Player of the year: Shawn Dowdy, Moorcroft.
Coach of the year: Carl Mirich, Moorcroft.

CLASS 1A DIVISION II

BIG HORN: Jason Wacker, LB.
BURLINGTON: Trent Aagard, OT; Doug Evert, LB.
COKEVILLE: Ryan Taylor, C; Travis McKinnon, OG; Chris King, TE; Collin Roberts, QB; Kevin Nate, RB; Shiloh Pope, DE; Payton Mackey, LB; Zack Bird, DB.
DUBOIS: Heath Karn, LB.
GUERNSEY: Chris Smith, K; Danny Sisson, DB.
HANNA: Eddie Johnson, OG.
HULETT: Mike Luther, RB; Darren Nilsen, DT; Bill Colling, DE; Jordan Franzen, DE; Sam Neuenschwander, LB.
LINGLE: Doug Bremer, WR; Scott Sterkel, RB; Jason Barthel, NG; Rich Brott, LB; Grant Curry, DB; Jeremy Pyle, P.
SHOSHONI: Eric Donelson, LB.
SOUTHEAST: Justin Burkart, DB.
TEN SLEEP: Kyle Mills, OT; Randy Smith, KR.
UPTON: Aric Keller, TE; David Harvel, DT.
Player of the year: Jason Barthel, Lingle.
Coach of the year: Todd Dayton, Cokeville.


1995
CLASS 4A

CHEYENNE CENTRAL: Tom Dawson, TE; Brant Humphrey, DB.
CHEYENNE EAST: Jason Cumming, DE.
EVANSTON: Casey Poppinga, TE; Justin Anderson, WR; Gary Clafin, RB.
GILLETTE: Justin Kapinus, DE; Brandon Guffey, DL; Saber Garcia, DB.
GREEN RIVER: Chad Goff, C; Josh Rollins, LB; Corey Esquibel, DB.
KELLY WALSH: Mark Curry, WR; Mark McKenna, K.
LARAMIE: Ivan Gardzelewski, OT/DT; Trevor Webster, OG/DL; Brandon Van Tassell, FB; Ben Martin, RB; Garth Gelker, LB; Tino Vialpando, DB/KR.
NATRONA: Blake Pickett, OG/LB; Jason Harris, RB.
ROCK SPRINGS: Shane Welter, P.
SHERIDAN: Brett Hepp, WR; Steve Matteson, OT; Larry Grooms, QB; Victor Coleman, DL; Luke Twibell, LB; Cody Brantz, DB.
Lineman of the year: Ivan Gardzelewski, Laramie.
Back of the year: Larry Grooms, Sheridan.

CLASS 3A

CODY: Brad Gifford, 195, sr, TE/DE; Cassidy Westbrook, 135, sr, QB/FS; Reggie Hague, 143, sr, SE/CB; Ben Hinze, 153, jr, RB/LB.
DOUGLAS: Casey Cochran, 5-10, 160, sr, RB/DB.
LANDER: Terrill Weston, 5-9, 160, sr, LB/RB; Chris Packer, 6-2, 185, sr, QB/SS; Mike Noseep, 6-2, 290, sr, OT/DT; Tom Heil, 5-10, 160, sr, LB/WR.
POWELL: Cory Nuss, 155, sr, TB/CB.
RAWLINS: Kyle Addington, 5-11, 180, jr, RB/LB.
RIVERTON: Matt Mason, 6-1, 155, sr, QB/DB; Trevor Swanson, 5-7, 165, sr, RB/DB; Dane Starbuck, 5-9, 165, sr, WR/DB; Brek Ibach, 6-1, 155, sr, WR/DB; Kenton Ogg, 6-0, 175, sr, TE/LB.
STAR VALLEY: Brock Felt, 200, sr; Aaron Allred, 150, sr, DB/RB; Jeremy McDonald, 150, sr, DB/WR; Matt Linford, 150, jr, DB/RB; Scott Dana, 125, sr, T; Jeff Wheeler, 180, jr, FB/LB.
TORRINGTON: Mark Sheller, 5-9, 165, sr, RB; Burke Binning, 5-8, 145, sr, QB/CB; Jeff Pieper, 6-0, 170, sr, G; Dylan Hagar, 6-0, 170, sr, LB.
WHEATLAND: Dan Olind, 5-10, 185, sr, RB/LB; Aaron Milnes, 6-3, 195, sr, OL/DL; Ben Connolly, 5-10, 185, sr, OG/LB.
WORLAND: Tim Earl, 5-10, 180, sr, RB/LB.

CLASS 2A

BIG PINEY: Casey Knotts, 6-0, 230, jr, OL; Brian Pittman, 6-0, 160, sr, RB; Maurits Thayer, 6-1, 185, sr, DB; Jeromy Moffat, 6-1, 170, jr, P.
BUFFALO: Jared Stafford, 6-0, 160, sr, WR; Jake French, 5-10, 180, jr, OL; Shelby Francis, 5-11, 180, sr, OL; Garrett Patik, 6-6, 190, jr, QB; Kirby Camino, 6-0, 195, sr, DL; Jason Thompson, 6-2, 205, sr, DL; Bill Dahmer, 5-10, 150, jr DB.
GLENROCK: Bryan Scott, 5-11, 200, sr, TE; Mike Woodberry, 5-11, 160, jr, RB; Scott Fleck, 6-1, 195, jr, LB.
KEMMERER: Bart Julander, 5-11, 170, sr, P.
LOVELL: Craig May, 5-11, 195, sr, RB.
LYMAN: Tom Vernon, 5-8, 180, sr, DL.
MOUNTAIN VIEW: Jeremy Walker, 5-11, 187, sr, TE; Corky Fraughton, 5-8, 156, sr, OL; Chad Spackman, 6-0, 230, sr, OL; Tad Guild, 5-8, 145, sr, QB; Justin Gonzales, 6-8, 145, sr, RB; Ben Aimone, 6-1, 207, sr, DL; Jack Hurdsman, 5-11, 189, jr, DL; Micah Nelson, 5-9, 157, so, LB; Kaycee Stephens, 6-0, 189, sr, LB; Jon Dolezal, 6-0, 186, jr, DB.
NEWCASTLE: Tom Kaul, 5-11, 160, sr, DL.
PINEDALE: Rory Peters, 5-10, 150, sr, WR.
THERMOPOLIS: Brian Johnson, 6-3, 235, sr, OL; Mike Goltz, 6-1, 190, jr, LB; Mark Nitschke, 5-11, 170, jr, DB.
Player of the year: Justin Gonzales, Mountain View.
Coach of the year: Don Dinnel, Mountain View.

CLASS 1A DIVISION I

BURNS: Casey Schmidt, 6-4, 188, sr; Patrick Wolf, 6-4, 215, jr; Dallas Buschow, 5-10, 191, sr.
GREYBULL: Brett Keisel, 6-6, 225, jr; Josh Haslem, 5-11, 150, sr.
LUSK: Cory Fosher, 6-3, 240, so; Cory Wasson, 6-1, 200, sr; Mark Mundlein, 5-10, 170, sr; Brian Zowada, 5-8, 140, so.
MOORCROFT: Mike Golay, 6-11, 221, sr; Shawn Dowdy, 6-0, 218, jr; Toby Semlek, 6-1, 176, sr.
RIVERSIDE: Matt Miller, 6-2, 165, jr.
ROCKY MOUNTAIN: Kevin Hatch, 6-4, 195, sr; Joe Hatch, 6-0, 190, jr; Brandon May, 6-0, 175, sr; Tony James, 5-8, 170, sr; Tobee Christiansen, 6-2, 165, sr; Kenny Marchant, 6-0, 175, sr; Travis Davis, 6-2, 220, sr; Travis Peterson, 5-11, 180, sr.
SARATOGA: Keith Espensen, 6-1, 180, sr; Brian Parrie, 6-1, 170, sr.
SUNDANCE: Aaron Kelsey, 6-1, 224, jr.
TONGUE RIVER: Dan Goodrich, 6-2, 190, sr.
WIND RIVER: Jade Hicks, 5-10, 170, sr; Lokilo St. Clair, 5-10, 170, sr.
WRIGHT: Justin Robb, 6-2, 205, sr; Eric Lawrence, 6-0, 180, sr.
Player of the year: Brandon May, Rocky Mountain.
Coach of the year: Ben Smith, Rocky Mountain.
Assistant coach of the year: Joe Tully, Lusk.

CLASS 1A DIVISION II

BURLINGTON: Justin Hopkin; Doug Evert; Aaron Howard.
COKEVILLE: David Burton; Austin Henderson; Travis McKinnon; Ryan Teichert; Kevin Nate; Brandon Brooks; Shiloh Pope; Collin Roberts; Zack Bird.
GUERNSEY: Aaron Martinez; Chris Smith; Randy Hood; Dan Sisson; Ed Troupe.
HULETT: Justin Lawrence; Matt Conzelman.
LINGLE: Scott Sterkel.
PINE BLUFFS: Spencer Wilhelm; Chad Bomberger.
SHOSHONI: Curtis Schmidt; Ramon Martinez.
SOUTHEAST: Leland Hathaway.
UPTON: Mitch Locke; David Harvel.
Player of the year: Spencer Wilhelm, Pine Bluffs.
Coach of the year: Todd Dayton, Cokeville.


1994
CLASS 4A

CHEYENNE CENTRAL: Casey Daugherty, TE; Chris Forwood, DB.
CHEYENNE EAST: Mike McClintic, P*.
EVANSTON: Steve Moore, WR; Damon Newsome, C; Mike Fackrell, RB; Justin Cagle, LB.
GILLETTE: Jason Thomas, RS.
GREEN RIVER: Seth March, DL; Mike McKenzie, DB.
KELLY WALSH: Rocky Kirk, LB; Justin Murray, DB.
LARAMIE: Jeff Vasey, TE; Mike Tiller, OT; Ivan Gardzelewski, OG; Garret Gelker, FB*; Jon Held, RB; Ira Wygant, K; Jeff Vasey, DE*; Jason Ostrander, DL; Marty McKinney, LB; Tino Vialpando, DB.
NATRONA: Bryan Maxwell, TE; Brent Jurgensen, WR; Andy Anderson, OT; Blake Pickett, OG; Josh Kalinowski, QB*; Ross Stokes, RB; Robert McComas, DE; Mike Priest, DL; Dave Schachterle, DB.
ROCK SPRINGS: J.J. Syvrud, DL; Matt Beardsley, LB.
Backs of the year: Mike Fackrell, Evanston, and Josh Kalinowski, Natrona.
Lineman of the year: Jeff Vasey, Laramie.
*-unanimous selection

CLASS 3A

CODY: Shawn Kelley.
DOUGLAS: Chris Cox.
JACKSON: Brant McWilliams; Jeremy Daily.
LANDER: Jeremy Zebroski; Chris Packer; Doug Spriggs; Mike Noseep; Terril Weston; Tom Heil.
POWELL: Damon Cain; Brian Asher.
RAWLINS: Pat Flores.
RIVERTON: Corte McGuffey; Cory Fabrizius; Jeremy Appleby; Kevin Devries; Dane Starbuck; Chris Wilson.
TORRINGTON: Brian Callahan; Jason Wilhelm; Greg Ross; Jerome Morris.
STAR VALLEY: Cliff Linford; Bill Erickson; Kurt Hoopes; Jeremiah Jensen.
WHEATLAND: Dan Olind; Cody Heimsoth.
WORLAND: Scott Cleland.

CLASS 2A

BIG PINEY: Luigi Heydt; Brian Pittman.
BUFFALO: Kirby Camino; Chris Garland.
KEMMERER: Rusty Kaiser; Derek Nelson; Bob Hankin; Tracy Christensen; Jason Wagner; Myron Banta; Travis Kovach; Bryan Crosland.
LOVELL: Craig Lundberg; Brandon Hessenthaler; Joel Nicholls; Dax Collins; Craig May.
LYMAN: Rusty Heaton; Alan Hillstead.
MOUNTAIN VIEW: Jeremy Tysver; Ben Hamblin; Ben Aimone; Justin Gonzales.
NEWCASTLE: Henry Gottsch.
THERMOPOLIS: Kris Huckman; Cody Nicholson; Pat Johns; Lee Kurk; Joe McDermott; Rob Hammond; Pat Judd.

CLASS 1A 11-MAN

BURNS: Clint Bishop; Brent Sorenson.
COKEVILLE: Jason Byers; Austin Henderson; David Burton; Chad Mitchell; Brandon Brooks.
DUBOIS: Shawn Kelley; Craig Shavlik; Rich Leseberg.
GREYBULL: Chad Keisel.
GUERNSEY: Gerry Crumbliss.
LINGLE: Scott Coziahr.
LUSK: Jason Zumbrunnen; Mark Mundlein; Cory Wasson.
MOORCROFT: Shawn Dowdy.
PINE BLUFFS: Matt Davison; Troy Haas; Spencer Wilhelm.
RIVERSIDE: Kelly Timberman.
ROCKY MOUNTAIN: Kevin Hatch; Brandon May; Toby Christiansen.
SHOSHONI: Jacob Zent; Phillip Mills; Terry Elliot.
SOUTHEAST: Chad Lowry.
SUNDANCE: Jason Farver.
TONGUE RIVER: Ryan Alley.
WIND RIVER: Rob Bryant.
Player of the year: Chad Mitchell, Cokeville.
Coach of the year: Todd Dayton, Cokeville.

CLASS 1A NINE-MAN

Not yet available.


1993
CLASS 4A

CHEYENNE CENTRAL: Jeri Lysinger, 6-2, 230, sr, G; Chris Snyder, 6-1, 180, sr, DL; David Lundberg, 6-0, 180, sr, LB*; Ryan Schaeffer, 6-0, 170, sr, DB.
CHEYENNE EAST: Jonath Jackson, 6-1, 165, sr, DB.
GILLETTE: Kirby Drube, 6-7, 215, sr, TE/DE; Chris McMackin, 5-11, 175, sr, P; Sean Badwound, 6-2, 220, sr, LB.
GREEN RIVER: Anthony Gipson, 6-2, 215, sr, RB/LB; Seth March, 6-2, 250, jr, DL.
KELLY WALSH: Tim Smith, 5-10, 172, sr, RB.
LARAMIE: Yancy Brown, 6-2, 256, sr, T/DL; Matt Cavalli, 5-8, 200, sr, G; Dusty Rodriguez, 5-10, 197, sr, FB*; Jon Dunham, 5-10, 171, sr, DB*.
NATRONA: Cory Gish, 5-11, 175, sr, WR; Shawn Kuh, 6-3, 200, sr, G; Dustin Sersland, 5-11, 160, sr, K*; Kevin Homer, 6-3, 210, sr, LB; Jon Yeager, 5-11, 170, sr, DB.
ROCK SPRINGS: Julius Davenport, 5-10, 161, sr, WR.
SHERIDAN: Ryan Healy, 6-3, 200, sr, TE; Brandon Taylor, 6-3, 180, sr, WR*; Ryan Oatts, 6-2, 260, sr, T; Scott Baertsch, 6-1, 210, sr, C; Ben Phillips, 6-1, 175, sr, QB*; Tom Davis, 5-11, 205, sr, RB*; James Howell, 6-2, 200, sr, DE*; Ken Evans, 6-0, 215, sr, DL; Kamrin Dooley, 6-1, 180, sr, DB; Bill Howe, 6-0, 170, sr, RS.
Back of the year: Ben Phillips, Sheridan.
Lineman of the year: Yancy Brown, Laramie.
*-unanimous selection

CLASS 3A

CODY: Todd Grosskopf, sr; Dale Ewart, sr; Justin Novakovich, sr; Jay Fisher, sr.
DOUGLAS: Troy Cooper, sr; Bob Mares, sr; Josh Goodrich, sr; Shane Stinson, sr.
JACKSON: Jack Gridley, sr.
LANDER: Casey Iverson, sr; Jeremy Polson, sr; Jarod Spoonhunter, sr; Jeremy Zebroski, jr.
POWELL: Steve Foley, sr.
RIVERTON: Heath Oetken, sr; Josh Tolman, sr; Corte McGuffey, jr.
RAWLINS: Jadee Kroeger, sr.
STAR VALLEY: Joe Linford, sr; Jason Sanderson, sr; Kam Kennington, sr; Jason Erickson, sr; Brian Erickson, sr; Blake Jenkins, sr; Cal Larsen, sr; Mike Roberts, sr.
TORRINGTON: David Sheller, sr; Casey Cotant, sr; Mike Lane, sr; Adam Jung, sr.
WHEATLAND: Ben Trautwein, sr; David Marich, sr.
WORLAND: Mike Hejtmanek, sr; Paul Keller, sr.

CLASS 2A

BIG PINEY: Luigi Heydt, jr, OL; Corey Chapin, sr, RS.
BUFFALO: Jason Camino, sr, OL; Trevor Moon, sr, QB; Kico Vasco, sr, DL; Jason Grubb, sr, LB; Eddie Foust, sr, P.
GLENROCK: Bill Apodaca, sr, OL.
KEMMERER: Peter Nardelli, sr, TE; P.J. Quealy, sr, WR; Rusty Kaiser, jr, DE; Myron Banta, jr, DL; Mike Rosas, sr, LB; Bob Hankin, jr, CB; Tom Banta, sr, S; Chris Service, sr, K.
LOVELL: Brandon Hessenthaler, jr, RB; Justin Durtsche, sr, DL; Mike Garza, sr, LB; Justin Tippets, sr, CB; Scott Franckowiak, sr, S.
LYMAN: Danny Bluemel, soph, DL; Brandon Sabey, sr, LB; Boyd Ashton, sr, P.
MOUNTAIN VIEW: Joe Stevens, sr, OL; Matt Micheli, sr, QB; Ben Hamblin, jr, RB; Lance Walker, sr, RB; Justin Walker, sr, LB.
NEWCASTLE: Josh Erickson, sr, RB.
THERMOPOLIS: Cody Steinfeld, sr, OL; Nate Krisko, sr, WR; Brandon Garber, sr, DE; Myron Garber, sr, DE.
Player of the year: Tom Banta, Kemmerer.
Coach of the year: John Scott, Kemmerer.

CLASS 1A 11-MAN

BURNS: Gregg Sawyer, 6-2, 170, sr, RB.
COKEVILLE: Chad Mitchell, 5-8, 185, jr, G; Adam Hymas, 5-11, 155, sr, TE; Jerry Dayton, 5-11, 150, sr, QB; Jason Thornock, 5-10, 175, sr, RB; Rusty Birch, 5-10, 205, sr, DT; Rick Himmerich, 6-2, 175, sr, DE; McKay Teichert, 5-6, 145, sr, S.
DUBOIS: Steve Marrou, 5-11, 150, sr, RS.
GREYBULL: Dane Rogers, 6-1, 165, sr, S.
GUERNSEY: Andy Stellpfug, 5-10, 190, sr, DE.
LUSK: Jason Walsh, 5-10, 175, sr.
MOORCROFT: Jeff Blakeman, 5-10, 185, sr, LB; Shane Tschetter, 6-1, 180, sr, LB.
RIVERSIDE: C.J. Duncan, 6-2, 208, sr, P; Kelly Timberman, 5-6, 160, jr, CB.
ROCKY MOUNTAIN: Shannon See, 5-7, 240, sr, C; Danny May, 5-10, 170, sr, RB; Trey James, 5-7, 135, sr, FL; Josh Sorenson, 6-2, 175, sr, K; Justin Campbell, 6-0, 190, sr, NG; Jacob Hatch, 6-3, 200, sr, LB.
SOUTHEAST: Chad Lowry, 6-0, 210, jr, G; Leo Duvall, 6-2, 190, sr, T; Tim Williams, 5-9, 165, sr, RB; Kevin Haas, 6-1, 185, jr, LB; Todd Reinking, 6-1, 170, sr, CB.
TONGUE RIVER: Spencer Kukuchka, 6-0, 180, sr, TE; Richard Jacobson, 6-0, 180, sr, S.
WIND RIVER: Shane Fehring, 5-10, 190, sr, DT; Eric Miller, 5-8, 155, sr, LB.
WRIGHT: Eric Robb, 6-3, 210, sr, T.
Offensive player of the year: Tim Williams, Southeast.
Defensive player of the year: Jacob Hatch, Rocky Mountain.
Coach of the year: Todd Dayton, Cokeville.

CLASS 1A NINE-MAN

BIG HORN: Lance Holwell, 6-0, 170, sr, TE; Tommy Moore, 5-6, 153, sr, RB.
BURLINGTON: Mark Hoyt, 5-10, 160, sr, C; Kory Allen, 6-2, 160, sr, TE; Allen Pullen, 5-8, 170, sr, DT; Mike Aagard, 6-1, 210, jr, LB; Justin Hopkin, 5-10, 148, soph, DB; Brandon Preator, 6-2, 163, jr, DB.
HULETT: C.R. McCoy, 5-8, 175, jr, G; Brian Mills, 6-1, 180, jr, RB/P; Ryan Wood, 6-0, 170, jr, DE; Travis Huseby, 5-9, 145, jr, LB; Alan Ista, 5-9, 193, jr, LB; Sean Fowlkes, 6-0, 155, sr, DB; Shane Huseby, 5-11, 160, sr, DB.
MEETEETSE: Doug Paben, 5-11, 165, sr, WR/RS; Sy Skiver, 6-1, 165, sr, WR; Scott Coale, 6-4, 185, sr, QB; Matt Blake, 6-1, 232, sr, RB; Jason Yockey, 5-11, 180, sr, RB/K/DE; Shane Gerhardt, 6-3, 210, sr, DT; Jared Gould, 6-0, 180, sr, LB.
MIDWEST: Anthony Sears, 6-2, 185, sr, G.
Back of the year: Scott Coale, Meeteetse.
Lineman of the year: C.R. McCoy, Hulett.


1992
CLASS 4A

CHEYENNE CENTRAL: Chad Whitworth, 6-2, 170, sr, WR; David Lundberg, 6-1, 180, jr, LB.
CHEYENNE EAST: J.R. Sherman, 5-10, 185, sr, P; Kevin Hunt, 6-1, 175, sr, DE; Lee Vaughn, 6-1, 170, sr, DB/RS.
EVANSTON: Bryan Davis, 6-2, 240, sr, OT.
GILLETTE: Paul Hladky, 6-1, 180, sr, C; Jon Handsborough, 6-0, 240, sr, DL*; Joel Sarvey, 5-10, 175, sr, DB.
GREEN RIVER: Terry Devore, 6-0, 170, sr, TE; Nate Wadsworth, 5-10, 215, sr, OG; Anthony Gipson, 6-1, 210, jr, RB; Archie Thomas, 6-0, 200, sr, DL; Ian Shantz, 5-8, 160, sr, LB; Byron Killpack, 5-10, 170, sr, DB.
KELLY WALSH: Ryan Williams, 5-8, 158, sr, WR; Ken Holsten, 6-0, 210, sr, DL.
LARAMIE: Dusty Rodriguez, 5-9, 175, jr, FB*.
NATRONA: Monte Murdock, 6-2, 170, sr, WR*; Jason Bullard, 6-0, 210, sr, LB.
ROCK SPRINGS: Jason Sanders, 5-11, 220, sr, OG; Larry Demshar, 6-1, 157, sr, K; Lonnie Tullock, 5-11, 148, sr, DB.
SHERIDAN: Dan Godwin, 6-1, 195, sr, TE*/DE*; Ryan Oatts, 6-1, 240, jr, OT; Ben Phillips, 6-2, 170, jr, QB*; Tom Davis, 5-10, 200, jr, RB; Dave Garwood, 5-9, 180, sr, RB; Aaron Huestis, 5-10, 220, sr, DL; Randy Palmer, 6-1, 205, sr, LB; Cody Coon, 5-9, 165, sr, DB*.
Lineman of the year: Dan Godwin, Sheridan.
Backs of the year: Lee Vaughn, Cheyenne East; Ben Phillips, Sheridan.
*-unanimous selection

CLASS 3A

CODY: Ben Larsen, 6-3, 210, sr, TE; Steve Hughes, 5-10, 160, sr, FS; Brent Lohrenz, 5-9, 228, sr, T; Matt Winninger, 5-8, 160, sr, RB/LB.
DOUGLAS: Josh Goodrich, 5-8, 170, jr, RB/LB; Dave Philo, 5-10, 175, sr, RB/DB.
JACKSON: Wayne Harvison, 5-11, 170, sr, TE/DE; Heath Roberton, 6-0, 175, sr, RB.
LANDER: Darrel Meeks, 5-11, 170, sr, NG; Jeremy Polson, 5-9, 150, jr, WR; Eric Baker, 6-0, 175, sr, SS.
POWELL: Dusty Harvey, 6-2, 223, sr, G/NT.
RAWLINS: J.J. Rogers, 6-0, 185, sr, WR/LB; Mike Leone, 5-11, 185, sr, WR/SS.
RIVERTON: Chris Starbuck, 5-9, 149, sr, WR/DB; Matt Post, 5-11, 209, sr, RB/LS.
STAR VALLEY: Scott Erickson, 6-3, 212, sr, T/LB; Marion Robinson, 6-2, 200, sr, T/DT; Jason Sanderson, 6-2, 185, jr, WR/DB; Kelly Hoopes, 5-10, 180, sr, TB/DE; Kyle Kennington, 5-8, 180, sr, FB/LB; Andy Hokanson, 6-1, 170, sr, QB/DB.
TORRINGTON: Jon Feagler, 5-11, 170, sr, RB/DB; Steve Young, 6-0, 203, sr, FB/MLB; David Sheller, 6-0, 180, jr, RB/LB; Ben Osmera, 6-1, 185, sr. DE/TE.
WHEATLAND: Ben Trautwein, 6-1, 165, jr, QB/SS; David Marich, 5-9, 210, jr, RB/LB; Troy Samsel, 6-1, 190, sr, RB/LB; Cory Smith, 6-2, 210, sr, OG/DT.

CLASS 2A

BIG PINEY: K.C. Lehr, 6-0, 175, sr, QB.
BUFFALO: Chad Caudle, 6-0, 165, sr, QB; Brandon Lawrence, 5-8, 145, sr, WR; Jay Camino, 5-10, 190, sr, LB; Brandon Lawrence, 5-8, 145, sr, RS.
KEMMERER: Ben Crosland, 6-5, 215, sr, E; Joe D. Thomas, 5-10, 170, sr, DE; Ty Tyndall, 6-1, 160, sr, S.
LOVELL: Adrian Mayes, 6-2, 190, sr, C; Chris Welch, 6-2, 160, sr, DE; B.J. Kidgell, 5-10, 160, sr, CB.
LYMAN: Porter Isom, 6-3, 185, sr, DE; Rusty Bluemel, 5-8, 165, sr, DL; Johnny Peppinger, 5-9, 170, sr, K.
MOUNTAIN VIEW: Lance Walker, 5-10, 165, jr, E; Colby Stevens, 6-1, 195, sr, T; Brandon Davis, 5-9, 165, sr, RB; Jesse Biggs, 5-10, 213, sr, DL; Aaron Rudy, 5-10, 175, sr, LB; Matt Micheli, 5-11, 160, jr, CB; Justin Fenus, 6-1, 154, sr, RS.
NEWCASTLE: John Orwig, 6-1, 175, sr, G; Joe Corley, 6-1, 180, sr, DL; Jack Seeds, 6-1, 230, sr, LB.
THERMOPOLIS: Ethan Brooks, 5-10, 205, sr, G; Chip Axtell, 6-0, 180, sr, T; Darren Hamilton, 5-10, 160, sr, QB; Chris Georgius, 5-10, 185, sr, RB; Colte Russell, 5-10, 180, sr, RB/P; Jack Baird, 5-6, 170, sr, LB; Cody Sinclair, 6-4, 180, sr, S.
Player of the year: Colte Russell, Thermopolis.
Coach of the year: Rick Vancleeve, Thermopolis.

CLASS 1A 11-MAN

BURNS: Clint Sherman, 5-11, 185, sr, E; Gregg Sawyer, 6-1, 170, jr, S.
COKEVILLE: Chad Mitchell, 5-9, 184, soph, T; Rusty Birch, 5-10, 195, jr, DT.
GUERNSEY: JeNey Jackson, 5-7, 170, sr, FL/RS; Craig Frederick, 5-10, 180, sr, LB.
HANNA: Jimmy Kloepfer, 5-8, 150, sr, CB.
LINGLE: K.C. Kinnan, 5-10, 170, sr, C; Jim Humphrey, 6-0, 190, sr, LB.
PINE BLUFFS: Duane Gilbert, 6-1, 165, sr, DE; Jim Talich, 6-3, 190, sr, LB.
RIVERSIDE: Jeremy McKim, 5-11, 160, sr, RB; Branden Ellis, 5-10, 160, sr, G; James Ornsby, 5-8, 216, sr, NG; C.J. Duncan, 6-2, 195, jr, P.
ROCKY MOUNTAIN: Ben Bjork, 5-10, 155, sr, RB; Justin Campbell, 6-0, 180, jr, G; Charlie Strom, 6-0, 198, sr, T; Josh Sorenson, 5-8, 165, jr, K; Jacob Hatch, 6-3, 200, jr, LB; Jeremy McCracken, 5-10, 170, sr, S.
SOUTHEAST: Cory Griebel, 6-2, 195, sr, DT.
SUNDANCE: Scott Hurd, 5-10, 188, sr, LB; Dan Johnson, 5-10, 160, sr, CB.
UPTON: John Colling, 5-10, 180, sr, RB; Brian Bickett, 5-9, 170, sr, DT; Travis Todd, 6-1, 170, sr, S.
WIND RIVER: Ron Roden, 6-0, 160, sr, QB; Jeremy Borgan, 5-8, 140, sr, E; Ray Smith, 5-11, 180, sr, LB.
Player of the year: Ray Smith, Wind River.
Coach of the year: Ben Smith, Rocky Mountain.

CLASS 1A NINE-MAN

BIG HORN: Clint David, 5-10, 180, sr, G; Jerry Vossler, 6-0, 160, sr, TE; Lance Holwell, 6-0, 160, jr, WR; Luke Malyurek, 6-1, 135, jr, QB; Corey Balfanz, 6-0, 190, sr, RB.
BURLINGTON: Armando Cortez, 5-8, 181, jr, G; Matt McNiven, 6-4, 170, sr, RB; Allen Pullen, 5-7, 155, jr, DT; Dan Brunko, 5-9, 162, jr, LB; Tony Preator, 6-0, 159, sr, DB.
DUBOIS: Joshua Nash, 6-2, 158, jr, TE; Steve Marrou, 5-8, 140, jr, WR/P; Craig Shavlik, 6-0, 151, soph, DE; Barry Wilkinson, 6-3, 185, sr, LB; Tom Leimbeck, 5-8, 135, sr, DB.
HULETT: Brian Mills, 5-11, 155, soph, RB; Alan Ista, 5-9, 180, soph, DT; LeRoy Curren, 5-9, 152, sr, DE; Travis Huseby, 5-9, 145, jr, LB; Justin Mills, 5-9, 130, sr, DB.
MEETEETSE: Doug Paben, 5-10, 156, jr, RS; Jason Yockey, 5-11, 176, jr, K; Jared Gould, 6-1, 189, jr, LB.
MIDWEST: Travis Chabo, 5-10, 180, sr, C; Chad Chapman, 5-11, 187, sr, DB.
Lineman of the year: Allen Pullen, Burlington.
Back of the year: Barry Wilkinson, Dubois.


1991
CLASS 4A

CHEYENNE CENTRAL: Joe Dawson, 6-2, 190, sr, TE.
CHEYENNE EAST: Doug Harnish, 5-10, 180, sr, LB; Lee Vaughn, 5-11, 165, jr, RS.
EVANSTON: Jeff Honey, 6-1, 198, sr, LB; Pat Fackrell, 5-10, 165, sr, DB.
GILLETTE: Dusty Carlson, 6-2, 245, sr, G; Bryan Larson, 6-3, 200, sr, C; Jason Lueck, 5-10, 175, sr, P; Bryan Larson, 6-3, 200, sr, DE; Todd Schmidt, 6-2, 235, sr, DL; Cody Winteer, 5-10, 165, sr, DB.
GREEN RIVER: J.J. Fernandez, 6-1, 180, sr, WR; Aaron Wright, 6-0, 200, sr, C; Jason Pacheco, 5-10, 185, sr, DL; Jeremy Johnson, 5-8, 160, sr, LB.
KELLY WALSH: Devron Philo, 6-0, 190, sr, K; Dan Toner, 6-6, 220, sr, DE; Mike Stetz, 5-6, 150, sr, DB.
LARAMIE: Greg Petroski, 5-10, 220, sr, T; Todd Sisneros, 5-8, 163, sr, RB.
ROCK SPRINGS: Jeff Bates, 6-3, 230, sr, TE; Darin Smith, 5-10, 185, sr, FB.
SHERIDAN: Spencer Mutter, 5-8, 150, sr, WR; Charlie Ruff, 6-3, 230, sr, T/DT; Derek Rupp, 6-2, 235, sr, G/DL; Blaine Phillips, 5-11, 185, sr, QB; Paul Westika, 5-5, 138, sr, RB; Neil Engle, 5-11, 190, sr, LB; Erik Nordenstam, 5-8, 150, sr, DB.
Lineman of the year: Derek Rupp, Sheridan.
Back of the year: Blaine Phillips, Sheridan.

CLASS 3A

CODY: Ben Larsen, 6-3, 200, jr, TE/DE; Pat Kelley, 6-2, 200, sr, T/DT; Brent Lohrenz, 5-10, 226, jr, T/DT; Ryan Selk, 5-7, 155, sr, RB/LB; J.O. Jensen, 5-10, 160, sr, FB/LB; Toby Westbrook, 5-9, 153, sr, QB/DB/P/RS; Matt Winninger, 5-8, 159, jr, RB/LB; Jerry Whited, 5-6, 149, sr, LB.
DOUGLAS: John Hardee, 6-0, 185, sr, RB/DB.
LANDER: Eric Baker, 6-1, 175, jr, DB/P.
POWELL: Bo Warner, 5-9, 170, jr, RB/DB/RS; Aaron Rustad, 6-2, 185, sr, K.
RAWLINS: Larry Bolzer, 6-0, 185, sr, FB/DE; Chris Anelros, 6-1, 160, sr, QB/CB.
RIVERTON: Mike Kechter, 6-0, 175, sr, RB; Travis Koehn, 6-1, 185, sr, RB/LB; Chase McFadden, 6-2, 160, sr, QB/DB; Tony Kenyon, 6-1, 250, sr, C/DL.
STAR VALLEY: Kade Kennington, 5-10, 170, sr, RB/LB; Tony Nield, 6-0, 170, sr, R/LB; Blair Gardner, 6-4, 195, sr, DL/FB; Scott Erickson, 6-3, 195, jr, TE/LB.
TORRINGTON: Kyle Smith, 6-5, 250, sr, OT/DT; Andy Harold, 6-4, 275, sr, OT/DT; Chris Becker, 5-11, 175, sr, RB/DB; Jory Kauffman, 5-9, 165, sr, RB/LB; Robert Baumgartner, 5-10, 190, sr, OG/NG.
WHEATLAND: George Reddicks, 5-10, 170, sr, RB/LB; Colby Lebsack, 6-3, 210, sr, OL/DL.
WORLAND: Seth Mischke, 6-0, 155, sr, WR.
Players of the year: Kyle Smith, Torrington; J.O. Jensen, Cody.
Coaches of the year: Doug Bartlett, Torrington; John McDougall, Cody.

CLASS 2A

BIG PINEY: K.C. Lehr, 6-0, 160, jr, QB; Jeff Hunter, 6-0, 160, sr, WR/RS; Shawn Roufs, 6-3, 190, sr, LB.
BUFFALO: Matt Garland, 5-9, 145, sr, TE; Jay Camino, 5-9, 175, jr, LB.
LOVELL: Doug Russell, C; Dan Wolvington, 6-1, 180, sr, RB; Pat Winland, 6-4, 240, sr, DE; Ryan Mangus, 5-8, 160, jr, DL; Troy Teeter, 6-0, 205, sr, LB; B.J. Kidgell, 5-11, 170, jr, CB; Lanning May, 6-1, 175, sr, S.
LYMAN: Porter Isom, 6-3, 180, jr, TE; Mike Huber, 6-0, 175, sr, T; John Peppinger, 5-10, 165, jr, K; Rusty Bluemel, 5-7, 145, jr, DL.
MOUNTAIN VIEW: Jesse Biggs, 5-10, 206, jr, T; Brandon Davis, 5-10, 158, jr, RB; Ryan Porter, 6-2, 170, sr, DE.
NEWCASTLE: Brady Weaver, 6-0, 160, sr, P.
PINEDALE: Cash Rich, 6-4, 235, sr, G; Dave Goulette, 5-10, 205, sr, C; John Gillette, 6-1, 215, sr, DL; Travis Pollard, 6-3, 190, sr, LB; Jamison Ziegler, 6-1, 177, sr, CB.
THERMOPOLIS: Ethan Brooks, G, NA/NA, NA; Colte Russell, 5-10, 165, jr, RB; Chad Shero, 6-0, 200, sr, LB; Cody Sincalir, 6-3, 170, jr, S.
Player of the year: Darren Hamilton, Thermopolis.
Coaches of the year: Rick Vancleeve, Thermopolis; Martin McGuffey, Pinedale.

CLASS 1A 11-MAN

BURNS: Neil Leininger, 6-0, 170, sr, DE; Kory Fogg, 5-11, 165, sr, LB.
COKEVILLE: Greg Nate, 5-9, 145, sr, TE; Kent Cassels, 6-0, 184, sr, G; Paul Lazcanotegui, 5-9, 165, sr, QB; Brian Nate, 6-0, 180, sr, RB/K.
GUERNSEY: Eric Otero, 5-11, 165, sr, TE; JeNey Jackson, 5-9, 165, jr, RS.
HANNA: Mark Fagen, 5-9, 160, sr, LB; Jason Cochrane, 5-10, 160, sr, S.
LINGLE: Jim Bob Humphrey, 5-11, 170, jr, WR; Chris Coziahr, 6-2, 235, sr, T; K.C. Kinnan, 5-11, 170, jr, C; Jason Fuss, 6-2, 185, sr, LB.
MOORCROFT: Seth Farrell, 6-0, 180, sr, G; Jason Snyder, 6-0, 195, sr, DT; Chad Gill, 6-1, 175, sr, S.
PINE BLUFFS: Jim Talich, 6-2, 175, jr, RB.
ROCKY MOUNTAIN: Clinton Hatch, 6-5, 195, sr, T; Jacob Hatch, 6-2, 180, soph, DE; Ben Bjork, 5-10, 150, jr, CB.
SUNDANCE: Jason Newlin, 6-3, 180, sr, T; Lance Drake, 6-2, 195, sr, RB; Justin Peterson, 5-10, 163, sr, CB.
UPTON: Tony Williams, 5-10, 180, sr, NG; Kelly McCall, 5-10, 170, sr, LB.
WIND RIVER: Troy Anderson, 6-2, 235, sr, DT.
Player of the year: Brian Nate, Cokeville.
Coach of the year: Todd Dayton, Cokeville.

CLASS 1A NINE-MAN

BIG HORN: Brian King, 6-2, 190, sr, G; Corey Balfanz, 6-1, 175, jr, C; Richie Macht, 6-2, 175, sr, QB; Brian Meineke, 5-9, 150, sr, RB; Jace Bruce, 5-9, 160, sr, WR/K.
BURLINGTON: Galen Cook, 6-1, 165, sr, TE; Jared Partridge, 6-6, 210, sr, G; Ed Cortez, 5-8, 155, sr, DE; Jeff McNiven, 5-10, 160, sr, DB.
DUBOIS: Barry Wilkinson, 6-3, 188, jr, LB.
HULETT: Craig Fulk, 5-10, 162, sr, RB; Joe Gray, 5-10, 200, sr, LB.
MEETEETSE: Shane Yockey, 6-1, 185, sr, RB; Jim Raper, 5-8, 135, sr, DT; Chris Miller, 5-11, 175, sr, LB.
MIDWEST: Terry Good, 5-11, 185, sr, TE; Brandon Vandervoort, 5-11, 181, sr, RB; Tony Rouse, 5-10, 170, sr, DB/RS; Chad Peterson, 5-9, 155, sr, DE; Travis Chabo, 5-10, 193, jr, DT; Larry Sjolin, 6-0, 211, sr, LB; Chad Chapman, 5-11, 185, jr, DB; Brion Fauber, 5-10, 168, sr, DB.
TEN SLEEP: Loren Wooden, 5-9, 130, sr, P.
WYOMING INDIAN: Ashley Addison, 5-10, 170, jr, WR.
Back of the year: Brian Meineke, Big Horn.
Lineman of the year: Larry Sjolin, Midwest.


1990
CLASS 4A

CENTRAL: Jeremy Fox, TE/DE; Todd Ayers, G; Andre McWell, RB; Kevin McMindes, K; Matt Stock, DB; Steve Zimmerman, LB.
GILLETTE: Dusty Carlson, OG; James Conkey, RB; Pat Hladky, DE.
GREEN RIVER: Jason Pacheco, DL.
KELLY WALSH: Mike Britt, LB.
LARAMIE: Jeremy McCue, C; Todd Sisneros, RB; Cody Deti, P.
NATRONA: Jentry Byleveld, WR; Chris Turner, DL; Pat Lupton, LB.
RIVERTON: Mark Bebout, TE; Leith Dickinson, DL; Tom Johnson, LB; Charlie Marshall, DB.
ROCK SPRINGS: Darren Wahsburn, OT; Dirk Anderson, DB.
SHERIDAN: Blaine Phillips, QB; Bill Pearson, WR; Charlie Ruff, OL; Jim Aksamit, FB; Drek Rupp, DL; Quinn Oatts, DB; Paul Westika, RS.

CLASS 3A

CODY: Ryan Selk, RB; Chris Baustert, LB; Mike Needing, DL.
DOUGLAS: Mike Leman, OL.
EVANSTON: Pat Fackrell, RB; Tyler Brown, DL.
JACKSON: Cody Hanson, FB; Jason Hurley, TE; Matt Tibbitts, RB.
LANDER: Bruce Erlandson, DE.
POWELL: Derek Gilbert, OL; Aaron Rustad, K.
RAWLINS: James Underwood, OL.
STAR VALLEY: Paul Sanderson, QB; Jason Cazier, RB; Brent Erickson, OL; Jared Erickson, RB; Brian Husaker, RB; Mike Laker, OL; Daniel Erickson, LB.
TORRINGTON: Scott Davis, RB; Chris Becker, TB; Kyle Bernadt, TE; Andy Harold, OL; Kyle Smith, OL; Scott Anderson OL; Greg Krall, DL; Jeff Lamm, CB.
WHEATLAND: Gerrad Brigham, RB; Jeston Cundall, RB.
WORLAND: Seth Mischke, WR.

CLASS 2A

BIG PINEY: Ron Wells, OL; Brian Costello, QB; Steve Hughes, RB.
BUFFALO: Tom DeMontigny, DE; Travis Studie, DL; John Auzqui, LB; Luke Spiering, DB.
GLENROCK: Shawn Trottier, OL; Jake Hagar, DB.
GREYBULL: Chris Harris, K.
KEMMERER: Troy Crosland, DL; Jason Ferrarini, LB; David Miller, P.
LOVELL: Steven Montanez, RB; Dan Wolvington, WR; Ray Florez, DE; Richard Despain, DL; Roger Haney, LB; Lanning May, DB.
LYMAN: Kip Platts, LB; Dixon Bluemel, DB.
MOUNTAIN VIEW: Todd Walker, TE; Brian Woody, OL.
PINEDALE: Clay Price, OL.
THERMOPOLIS: Rick McKinney, TE; Jeff Allen, OL; Bill Holthues, QB; Corey Wahler, RB/KR; Richie Mitchell, LB.
TONGUE RIVER: Jeremy Bass, P.
South Conference player of the year: Brian Costello, Big Piney.
North Conference player of the year: Roger Haney, Lovell.
East Conference player of the year: Tom DeMontigny, Buffalo.
2A Coach of the Year: Rick Vancleeve, Thermopolis.

CLASS 1A 11-MAN

BURNS: Jesse Tabke, OG; Brady Petsch, TE; Larry Hinker, QB/K; Mike Titus, NT; Kory Fogg, S.
COKEVILLE: Dallas Eastman, C; D.J. Teichert, OG; Travis Weston, OT; Brian Nate, RB; Greg Holden, WR; Kent Cassells, DE.
GUERNSEY: Aaron Waring, LB; Craig Frederick, S.
PINE BLUFFS: Ryan Haas, OT; John Ostrander, TE; Jesse Curtis, RS; Joe Fornstrom, LB.
ROCKY MOUNTAIN: Chris Stevens, LB.
SOUTHEAST: Ken Gibson, CB.
SUNDANCE: Lance Drake, RB; Jason Newlin, DE; Pete Hlavka, DT; Chris Zoller, LB; Justin Peterson, CB.
UPTON: Dustin Materi, P.
WIND RIVER: Troy Anderson, DT.
Player of the year: Brian Nate, Cokeville.
Coach of the year: Todd Dayton, Cokeville.

CLASS 1A NINE-MAN

BIG HORN: Brian DeTayernier, TE; Shane Caiola, RB.
BURLINGTON: Ramiro Ramos, DT.
DUBOIS: Nick Ellison, RB/RS; Jamie Bowles, DE; Chad Bottcher, LB.
ENCAMPMENT: Tom Atchison, P.
HANNA: Brent Blankenship, LB; Jason Cochrane, DB.
LINGLE: Jason Fuss, TE; Cory Gilchriest, WR; Lee Baumgardner, RB; Judd Hill, DT; David Saul, DB.
MEETEETSE: Louis Abarr, OG; Scott Carpenter, OG; Kevin Keser, WR; Ty Barrus, QB; Shane Yockey, K; Willy Gould, LB.
MIDWEST: Mark Brown, C; Tony Rouse, DB.
SARATOGA: John Donalan, DE.
Lineman of the year: Brent Blankenship, Hanna.
Back of the year: Ty Barrus, Meeteetse.


2010s | 2000s | 1990s | 1980s | 1970s | 1960s | 1950s | 1940s | 1930s | 1920s