This page is available for sponsorship! Click here for more information on page sponsorship.

All-state teams — Wyoming High School Football History

Unless otherwise noted, all-state teams were selected by the Wyoming Coaches Association.

1989
CLASS 4A

CHEYENNE CENTRAL: Kevin Waldon, WR; Paul Moore, OT; John Godina, OG; Dutch Van Patten, C; Andre McWell, RB; Gary Estes, DL; Scott Northrup, DE; Lamont Oliver, LB.
CHEYENNE EAST: John Keen, DE.
CODY: Travis Ball, RB/P.
EVANSTON: Garth Wagstaff, WR.
GILLETTE: Paul Wandler, DL.
GREEN RIVER: John Jensen, OG; Paul Hardy, LB; Craig Pistono, DB.
KELLY WALSH: Brian Fink, TE.
LARAMIE: Pat Hurley, FB.
NATRONA: Eric Mapp, RB; Chad Blackwell, K; C.J. Crowe, DL; Paul Gustafson, DB; Toby Armijo, RS.
ROCK SPRINGS: Wayne Herd, TE; Darren Howard, OT; Blaine Tate, QB; Brian Smith, DL; Dirk Anderson, DB; Ricky Davenport, RS.
SHERIDAN: Stuart Greer, LB; Bobby Ingalls, DB.

CLASS 3A
BUFFALO: John Auzqui, LB; Travis Studie, DL.
DOUGLAS: Mike Leman, LB.
GLENROCK: Jake Hagar, QB.
JACKSON: Spencer Nurse, OT; Casey Callihan, OG; Mark Landis, DB.
POWELL: Todd James, OG.
STAR VALLEY: Jason Cazier, RB; Cody Day, DL.
THERMOPOLIS: Jack Whitmore, LB.
TORRINGTON: Rob Moorhouse, OT; Scott Davis, RB; Tom McIntosh, LB.
WHEATLAND: Jerry Archie, E; Travis Shaw, C; Jody Eisenbarth, RB; Trent Shaw, LB; Dave Klein, DL; Martin Hicks, DB.
WORLAND: Curt Minter, E; Jeff Fowler, QB; Lance Bower, FB; Tim Delaney, RB; Ryan Dellos, LB; Danny Sanchez, DL; John Rogers, DL.

CLASS 2A
BURNS: Jeff Fullmer, RB; Jamie Heinz, S.
COKEVILLE: Warren Coates, TE; Jerry Petersen, OG; Danny Mower, C; Randy Nate, K/CB; Justin Pope, DE; Justin McKinnon, LB.
GREYBULL: Matt Kulow, TE; Nathan McMillan, OG.
LOVELL: Jim Franckowiak, RS.
LUSK: Shawn Johnson, CB.
LYMAN: Clint Bradshaw, P; Jeff Shahan, DE; Vii Tanner, NG.
MOUNTAIN VIEW: Rick Knight, OT.
PINE BLUFFS: Justin Fornstrom, DL.
PINEDALE: Kevin Gosar, RB.
ROCKY MOUNTAIN: Chris Stevens, LB.
SETON: Shawn Williams, WR.
SOUTHEAST: Brent Notman, QB.
TONGUE RIVER: Brian Hallworth, OT; Ward Jelly, LB; Todd Scheuerman, S.
UPTON: Joe Sadler, DL.
WIND RIVER: Don Smith, LB.
WRIGHT: David McCartney, RB.
Player of the year: Jeff Fullmer, Burns.
Coach of the year: Todd Dayton, Cokeville.

CLASS 1A NINE-MAN
BIG HORN: Jay Cook, CB.
DUBOIS: Nick Ellison, RS; Shawn Portice, K.
ENCAMPMENT: Keith Burgess, DT.
FARSON: Vince Martinez, RB; Trip Applequist, CB.
HANNA: Scott Palm, OG; Craig Ryckert, TE; Tyler Hanks, QB; Paul Clark, RB; Chad Dahlke, DT; Kenny Grass, LB.
LINGLE: Greg Mont, C; T.J. Haeffelin, S.
MEETEETSE: Derrek Craig, OG; Travis Bopp, TE; Kevin Keser, WR; Willy Gould, LB; Ty Barrus, S.
MIDWEST: Eric Garnhart, RB; Darrell Palmer, DE; Bret Whitaker, LB; Charlie Harrison, P.
SUNDANCE: Garrett Smith, DE.
TEN SLEEP: Troy Walker, LB.
Backs of the year: Ty Barrus, Meeteetse, and Paul Clark, Hanna.
Lineman of the year: Garrett Smith, Sundance.


1988
CLASS 4A

CHEYENNE CENTRAL: James Cunningham, TE; Paul Lainer, OT; John Godina, OG; Dutch Van Patten, C; Anthony McWell, RB; Eric Smithgal, DT; Andy Schaeffer, DE; Mike Apodaca, LB; James Cunningham, DB; Mike Thompson, RS.
EVANSTON: J.J. Donnelly, WR; Adam Davis, DL.
GILLETTE: Nate Williams, DB.
GREEN RIVER: Manuel Lucero, DT; Jim Ryans, LB; Brian Brooks, DB.
KELLY WALSH: Terry Jackson, RB.
LANDER: Jerry Realing, P/DE.
LARAMIE: Bill Hartnell, OG; Tony Jacobs, DT; Tony Eads, DE.
NATRONA: Scott Schroefel, WR; Marty Schad, QB; Micky McCoy, LB.
RAWLINS: Brian McCullough, TE.
RIVERTON: Todd McCoy, RB; Anthony Cuffe, K; Ron Berg, LB; Doug Noseep, DB.
ROCK SPRINGS: Jason Baldwin, OT; Jim Campbell, RB; Andrew Boyak, DL.
Outstanding linemen: James Cunningham, Cheyenne Central, and Adam Davis, Evanston.
Outstanding back: Jimmy Campbell, Rock Springs.

CLASS 3A
BUFFALO: Guy Mayer, LB; Scott Grubb, DB.
DOUGLAS: Scott Peasley, RB; Lane Henke, TE.
GLENROCK: Alvin Griffin, RB.
JACKSON: Danny Feuz, OL; Kevin Bommer, OL; Rob Rooks, LB.
KEMMERER: Frank Miller, DB.
POWELL: Danny Felton, QB; Tony Nemitz, WR.
STAR VALLEY: Rulon Gardner, DL; Mark Hale, DB; Ashley Brown, DB.
THERMOPOLIS: Ron Hayes, RB.
TORRINGTON: Scott Bullock, QB; Jason Nickal, RB; Dan Zerwas, WR; Sean Hauff, OL; Tiger Pittman, DL; David Zamora, DB.
WHEATLAND: Trent Shaw, OL; Jody Eisenbarth, LB.
WORLAND: Tim Delaney, RB; Danny Sanchez, DL; Lance Bower, LB; Jim McBride, P.
East Player of the Year: Jason Nickal, Torrington.
West Player of the Year: Ron Hayes, Thermopolis.

CLASS 2A
First team
BIG PINEY: Travis Peterson, RB; Carter Scott, DE; Tad Lozier, DT; Andy Krieger, LB; Bob Chandler, S; Jim Anschutz, K.
GUERNSEY: Derrick Sisson, RB.
LOVELL: Chad Lindsay, TE; Todd Hayes, OG; Kevin Sessions, RB; Shane Mangus, NG; Kevin Walker, LB.
LUSK: Chris Davies, CB.
LYMAN: Clint Bradshaw, P.
MOORCROFT: Jason Gill, S.
PINE BLUFFS: Cory Talich, QB.
PINEDALE: Tom Mollring, OG.
ROCKY MOUNTAIN: John Parker, LB.
SARATOGA: Jeremy Spicer, DE.
SETON: Troy Thompson, C.
SOUTHEAST: Frank McMillan, OT; Crockett Herring, LB.
TONGUE RIVER: Steve Allan, TE.
UPTON: Randy Ellis, WR/RS; Brent Schiller, DT; Loren Barritt, CB.
WIND RIVER: Eric Pribbernow, OT.

Second team
BIG PINEY: Rob Springman, TE; Tad Lozier, OT.
BURNS: Jeff Fullmer, LB.
GREYBULL: Dave Gerrard, DT; Max Mazur, S.
GUERNSEY: Marc Martinez, NG.
LINGLE: Chad Kuykendaal, OG.
LOVELL: Rod Winland, QB; Chad Lindsay, DE/K; Trent Abraham, LB; Rich Mickelson, CB.
MOORCROFT: Alex Bullock, DT.
MOUNTAIN VIEW: Monte Stoddard, RS.
PINE BLUFFS: Todd Thompson, TE.
PINEDALE: Travis Sour, RB; Kevin Gosar, LB.
RIVERSIDE: Curt Paxton, P.
SARATOGA: Judd Campbell, RB/CB.
SETON: Joe Novotny, S.
SHOSHONI: Brian Clementson, WR.
SOUTHEAST: Shawn Burkart, RB.
TONGUE RIVER: Eric Dearcorn, OG.
UPTON: Justin Clyde, OT.
WIND RIVER: Kelby Stephens, RB.
WRIGHT: David McCartney, LB.
Player of the year: Andy Krieger, Big Piney.
Coach of the yer: Joel Eskelsen, Big Piney.

CLASS 1A
First team
BIG HORN: Craig Roberts, OT; Tom Hubbard, TE; George Neeson, QB; Wade Holwell, K; Tom Berry, CB.
COKEVILLE: Danny Mower, C; Scott Fredrickson, TE; Randy Nate, RB; Brian Nate, RB; Jerry Petersen, DT; James Willis, DE; Justin Pope, DE; Justin McKinnon, LB; Mike Martinez, CB; Keith Dimond, S.
FARSON: Vince Martinez, RS.
HULETT: Bau Phillips, LB.
MEETEETSE: Aaron Bennett, OG; Kevin Keser, WR; Mark Woodward, NG; Derrek Craig, DT; Ty Barrus, S.
MIDWEST: Darrell Palmer, OT; Darcy Tillitt, RB; Bret Whitaker, LB.
TEN SLEEP: Troy Walker, OG; Burke Michaels, LB; Larry Starbuck, P.

Second team
BIG HORN: Chris Eisele, OG; Tom Berry, WR; Joe Catron, RB; Gordie Petterson, DE; Craig Roberts, LB; Dale Beeson, LB; George Neeson, S.
COKEVILLE: D.J. Teichert, OG; Kip Wilde, OT; Greg Holden, RS; Blake Weston, NG; Kevin Thornock, LB.
FARSON: John Watterson, OT.
HULETT: Marc Wood, RS.
MEETEETSE: Carl Cattrell, OT/K; Brian Smith, TE; Ty Barrus, QB; Don Abarr, RB/CB; Tyle Lyon, DT; Reno Hammond, DE.
MIDWEST: C.J. Robinson, OG; Eric Garnhart, TE; Curt Chapman, DT; Tim Holzer, CB; Mike Mondle, S; Charlie Harrison, P.
TEN SLEEP: Don Anderson, C; Derek Marquez, RB; Troy Walker, LB.
Back of the year: Randy Nate, Cokeville.
Lineman of the year: Jerry Petersen, Cokeville.


1987
CLASS 4A
First team

CHEYENNE CENTRAL: Matt Rauzi, OT; Jeff Fox, DT.
CHEYENNE EAST: Bruce Spatz, DB.
CODY: Rich Van Deer, QB.
GILLETTE: Kelly Guffey, OG; Joe Chapell, RB; Sean Bell, DL; Ted Daly, LB.
KELLY WALSH: Terry Jackson, RB; Elliot Reish, DL.
LANDER: Scott Flory, OT; Dan McPhee, OG; Rodger Hitshew, RB; Jason Atwood, P/DB; Tim Colgate, LB.
LARAMIE: Travis Deti, C; Travis Bandemer, RB; Shannon Brown, DE; Lance Rainwater, DB; Trey Dunham, RS.
NATRONA: Scott Schroefel, WR; Jeff Ross, TE; Chris Mortimer, LB.
RIVERTON: Ben Gose, DB.
ROCK SPRINGS: Derek Tremelling, WR; Carl Engstrom, TE; Ralph Duke, DL; Jeff Burdette, DE; Mark Menapace, LB.
SHERIDAN: Warren Kadrmas, K.

Second team
CHEYENNE CENTRAL: Bo Phillips, RB; Mike Apodaca, LB.
CODY: Rich Van Deer, K/DB.
EVANSTON: Ed Buskirk, DE.
GILLETTE: Doug Moore, WR; Lee Arback, DL; Chris Sorenson, DE; Byran Bratcher, DB; Chad Hansen, DB.
GREEN RIVER: Jim Ryans, LB.
KELLY WALSH: Pat Nickodemus, OG; Matt Sunderman, P.
LANDER: Scott Flory, DL; Dan McPhee, DL.
LARAMIE: Justin Dowler, QB; Jerry Dodd, TE; Scott Wilson, OT.
NATRONA: Todd Biggs, DB.
RAWLINS: Sean Scoggin, WR; Zack Knaffenberger, DL.
RIVERTON: Jason McCoy, TE; John Lemke, OT; Ben Gose, RB.
ROCK SPRINGS: Tom Thomas, C; Bill Kowalowski, RB; Derek Tremelling, RS.
SHERIDAN: Shawn Allred, OG; Jon Delao, LB.

CLASS 3A
BUFFALO: Wade Hughes, sr, LB; Keith Koehler, sr, DB.
DOUGLAS: Rod McKee, sr, QB; Jeff Yeaman, sr, RB.
GLENROCK: Kirk Lehner, sr, DB.
JACKSON: Chad Moore, sr, OG; Jim Morey, sr, QB; Rob Rooks, jr, RB; Tyler Carson, sr, DE; Jerry Ammadon, sr, S.
NEWCASTLE: Lance Miller, sr, RB.
POWELL: Mat Sims, sr, TE; Brett Shuler, sr, OG; Jason Sleep, sr, RB; Fred Preator, sr, DE.
STAR VALLEY: Tyler Brown, sr, QB; Robert Erickson, sr, WR; Matt Erickson, sr, LB; Corey Fullmer, sr, DB.
TORRINGTON: Bradi Carroll, sr, RB; Cory Steinmetz, jr, RB; Marty Denton, sr, DL; Jason Nickal, jr, LB.
WHEATLAND: Kevin Jenkins, sr, OT; David Koster, sr, RB; Patrik Schmidle, sr, DE; Darren Gebbart, sr, LB.
WORLAND: Jim McBride, jr, P.
West Player of the Year: Tyler Brown, Star Valley.
East Player of the Year: Rod McKee, Douglas.

CLASS 2A
First team
BIG PINEY: Daryn Harshbarger, DE.
GREYBULL: Damon Lander, LB.
GUERNSEY: Tony Neifert, TE; Dave Swantek, WR.
LOVELL: Bob Franckowiak, OT; Bill Baxendale, OG; Steve Sessions, RB; Chad Lindsay, DE; Brook Abraham, NG; Kevin Sessions, S.
LUSK: Dean Stanley, RB; Boyd McMaster, DT.
LYMAN: Carl Menck, OT.
MOUNTAIN VIEW: Rick Near, LB.
PINEDALE: Mark Elliot, RB; Kelly Tegler, K; Terry Jaskolski, DE; Mike Jaskolski, DT; Allan Boling, P.
RIVERSIDE: Beckett Hinkley, RS.
SETON: Troy Thompson, C; Brian Bennett, LB.
SHOSHONI: Daryl Fullerton, DE.
SOUTHEAST: Barry Ward, DB.
UPTON: Randy Ellis, TE; Lance Hofland, OG; Keith Claar, LB; Don Montgomery, DB.

Second team
BIG PINEY: Travis Peterson, NG; Andy Kriger, LB.
GREYBULL: Kevin Kulow, TE; Vern Elder, OT; Damon Lander, OG; Jeff Werbelow, K; Jim Moore, LB; Bob Wright, S.
GUERNSEY: Marc Martinez, OG; Derrick Sisson, RB.
LINGLE: Brad Hill, RB.
LOVELL: Mike Jones, DE; Rod Winland, P.
PINE BLUFFS: Cory Talich, LB.
PINEDALE: Kevin Kunard, WR/S.
RIVERSIDE: Beckett Hinkley, DB.
SARATOGA: Judd Campbell, RS.
SETON: Joel Clancy, DE.
SHOSHONI: Daryl Fullerton, TE; Brian Clementson, DB.
SOUTHEAST: Scott Wodahl, OT; Frank McMillen, DT; Crockett Herring, LB.
TONGUE RIVER: James Halworth, DT.

CLASS 1A
First team
BIG HORN: Richard Israel, sr, TE; Tom Berry, jr, WR; George Neeson, jr, QB; Chad Quarterman, sr, RB; Shawn Higley, sr, LB; Wade Holwell, jr, K.
BURLINGTON: Travis Aagard, sr, RB; Wade Aagard, sr, DE.
COKEVILLE: Danny Mower, so, C; Jerry Petersen, so, OG; Tom Stainforth, sr, OT; John Teichert, sr, TE; Justin Pope, so, RB; Justin McKinnon, so, LB; Randy Nate, so, CB.
HULETT: Kendon Rindels, sr, S.
MEETEETSE: Aaron Bennett, so, OG; Mike Potas, sr, RB; Mark Woodward, jr, NG; Jim Gould, sr, DT; Ray Maser, sr, DE; Tom Sax, sr, LB; Ty Barrus, fr, S.
MIDWEST: Charlie Page, sr, OT; Lee Brown, sr, DT; Tom Schutte, sr, LB.
TEN SLEEP: Bryan Michaels, sr, CB; Larry Starbuck, jr, P.

Second team
BIG HORN: Steve Schrafer, sr, OT; Craig Roberts, jr, S; George Neeson, jr, P.
BURLINGTON: Barry Zeller, jr, C; Eric Bullinger, sr, OG; Travis Aagard, sr, LB; Randy Tolman, sr, CB; Don Miller, sr, S.
COKEVILLE: Mike Martinez, jr, WR; Jason Walton, sr, DT; James Willis, jr, DE.
HULETT: Will West, sr, OG; Bau Phillips, jr, RB; Rick Leonard, sr, NG; K.C. King, sr, DE.
MEETEETSE: Kevin Keser, fr, TE; Brian Smith, jr, TE; Ty Barrus, fr, QB; Tyle Lyon, so, DT; Mike Potas, sr, LB; Carl Cottrell, jr, K.
MIDWEST: Bret Whitaker, so, RB; Darcy Tillitt, jr, LB; Eric Garnhart, so, CB.
TEN SLEEP: Eric Taylor, sr, OT; Byron Michaels, sr, RB; Mark Beckley, sr, LB.
Back of the year: Mike Potas, Meeteetse.
Co-linemen of the year: Lee Brown, Midwest, and John Teichert, Cokeville.


1986
CLASS 4A
First team

CHEYENNE CENTRAL: Steve Loghry, DL; Mardell McKnight, DE.
CHEYENNE EAST: Dan Miller, DB.
CODY: Rich Van Deer, WR; Darren Wehrer, OG/DL.
GILLETTE: Loren Niemitalo, DL.
GREEN RIVER: Corey Bruce, WR; Darren McLean, DB.
KELLY WALSH: Matt O’Brien, OT; Reagen Winegar, C.
LANDER: Jason Atwood, P; Vic Mazurie, LB; Hai Girgen, KR.
LARAMIE: Quentin Skinner, OG; Jeff Craven, DB.
NATRONA: David Jones, LB.
RAWLINS: Rick Greene, E; Doug Kenney, FB; Brent Worman, LB.
ROCK SPRINGS: Brad Stout, HB; Troy Page, DL; Neil Mattinson, DE.
SHERIDAN: Stu Healy, E; Steve Holwell, OT; Warren Kadrmas, QB/P; Jim Pehringer, HB; Kelly Hoyt, DB.

Second team
CHEYENNE CENTRAL: William Bell, HB; Mike Maestas, DB.
CHEYENNE EAST: Larry Goff, DL; Dwayne Fagenbush, LB.
CODY: Travis Lynn, OT; Rich Van Deer, K; Chad McDougal, DE; Ron Brasher, LB.
GILLETTE: Mike Hamilton, E.
GREEN RIVER: Wes Morgan, K.
KELLY WALSH: Lonnie McAnulfy, WR; David Kinamon, OG; Andy Nickodemus, FB; Matt O’Brien, DL.
LANDER: Hai Girgen, HB.
NATRONA: David Jones, KR.
RAWLINS: Rick Regnier, OG; Mike Moyer, C; Jeff Monroe, QB; Eloy Gonzales, DB.
RIVERTON: Don Hovander, DL; Ben Gose, DB.
ROCK SPRINGS: Neil Mattinson, E; Dewayne Wadsworth, OT; Joel Herd, DB.
SHERIDAN: Kelly Hoyt, WR; Stu Healy, P; John Green, DE; Brad Svoboda, LB.
Linemen of the year: Matt O’Brien, Kelly Walsh, and Darren Wehrer, Cody.
Back of the year: Jim Pehringer, Sheridan.

CLASS 3A
BUFFALO: Ron Williams, 5-9, 180, sr, LB.
DOUGLAS: Jeff Yeaman, 5-11, 155, jr, WR; Rod McKee, 5-10, 185, jr, QB; Mark Hardee, 5-8, 165, sr, RB; Dennis Leman, 6-2, 175, sr, DL; David Bartels, 6-1, 185, sr, LB.
GLENROCK: Chad Doege, 5-4, 160, sr, RB; Cub Lunberg, 5-9, 180, sr, LB.
JACKSON: Scot Remington, 6-0, 185, sr, OL; Richard McCain, 6-4, 190, TE; Mike Rooks, 6-1, 210, sr, RB; Darrin Miller, 5-11, 150, sr, DL; Mike Mayer, 5-9, 150, sr, DB.
NEWCASTLE: Forrest Ragland, 5-11, 175, sr, OL.
POWELL: Travis Smith, 6-1, 195, sr, DL; Troy Theil, 6-3, 215, sr, LB.
STAR VALLEY: Chet Erickson, 5-11, 185, sr, OL; Bill Hokanson, 5-8, 155, sr, WR.
THERMOPOLIS: Louis Bradshaw, 5-9, 155, sr, DB.
TORRINGTON: Curtis Deines, 6-0, 200, sr, OL; Ty Muma, 6-1, 170, sr, QB; Steve Willadson, 5-10, 150, sr, LB.
WHEATLAND: Eric Jones, 5-11 ,190, sr, OL; Carl Bruere, 6-2, 160, sr, WR.
WORLAND: Ken Shearer, 6-1, 210, sr, RB; Chad Frimml, 6-4, 220, DL; Kevin Shryack, 6-1, 190, sr, DB; Paul Marshall, 5-11, 165, sr, DB.
Players of the year: Mike Rooks, Jackson, and Ty Muma, Torrington.

CLASS 2A
First team
BASIN: Jim Miller, sr, OT.
BIG PINEY: Shane Costello, sr, DB/P; Eric Sawyer, sr, DB.
BURNS: Mike Hornbacher, sr, TE; Monty Haney, jr, KR.
GREYBULL: Todd Hallstead, sr, OT; Jim Moore, jr, RB; Mike Good, sr, LB.
KEMMERER: Bill Cogdill, sr, OG/K; Jose Wright, sr, RB; Tim Pollard, sr, LB.
LOVELL: David Thatch, sr, TE.
LUSK: Dean Jordan, sr, OG; Dean Stanley jr, RB; Doug Percival, sr, QB; Layne Weber, sr, DE; Derren Kilmer, sr, DT; Jay Owren, sr, NG; Cory Bosnell, sr, LB; Eric Ellis, sr, DB.
LYMAN: Vince Blasi, sr, C.
PINE BLUFFS: Dennis Herman, sr, DT.
SETON: Mike Redman, sr, WR.
SOUTHEAST: Bruce Schaffer, sr, DB.
TONGUE RIVER: Matt Jolovich, sr, DE; Alen Aksamit, sr, LB.

Second team
BASIN: Corey Spencer, sr, C; Rick Paxton, jr, QB/DB; Joe Vigil, sr, DB.
BIG PINEY: Shane Costello, sr, RB; Eric Sawyer, sr, RS.
GREYBULL: Kevin Kulow, jr, TE; Sean Williamson, sr, OG; Jeff Werbelow, jr, WR/K.
GUERNSEY: Ted Carr, sr, RB; Jason Anderson, jr, LB.
KEMMERER: Bill Cogdill, sr, DT.
LINGLE: Jeff Halley, jr, TE.
LOVELL: Mike Jones, jr, DE; John Mangus, sr, NG.
LYMAN: Carl Menck, jr, OT; Chad Anderson, sr, DB.
MOUNTAIN VIEW: Howard Upton, sr, DT; Kerry Hannigan, sr, LB.
SHOSHONI: Jock Campbell, sr, OG; Lance Bolte, sr, LB/P.
SOUTHEAST: Scott Wodahl, jr, OT; Derrick Bassnet, sr, DE; Barry Ward, jr, LB.
UPTON: Shawn Clyde, sr, OT.
WIND RIVER: Frank Rose, sr, RB.
WRIGHT: Erin Knight, sr, RB/DB.
Players of the year: Doug Percival, Lusk, and Shane Costello, Big Piney.
Coach of the year: Jerry Fullmer, Lusk.

CLASS 1A
First team
BIG HORN: Pat Hutton, OT; Cecil Garland, WR; Rich Garber, QB; Peter Pelissier, RB/K; Tim Loomis, NG; Tom Farr, DE.
COKEVILLE: Scott Cook, OG; Willie Martinez, RB; Jim LoRocco, DT; Aaron Metcalfe, DE; Rick Nate, LB; Scott Thornock, S; Troy Gay, P.
HULETT: Doug Mills, CB.
MEETEETSE: Shane Allen, LB.
MIDWEST: Lee Brown, C; David Van Norman, OG; Dustin Kilts, TE; Randy Eustler, RB; Paul Garnhart, KR; Charles Page, DT; Jay Mondle, S.
TEN SLEEP: Bryan Michaels, OT; Bruce Largent, TE; John Mills, LB; Randy Boltz, LB; Kevin Anderson, CB.

Second team
BIG HORN: Joe Coones, OT; Boyd McMaster, DT; Roy Beeson, LB; Rich Garber, LB.
BURLINGTON: Greg Nicholson, OT/DT; Wade Aagard, TE/DE; Mike Flores, RB; Danny Miller, CB; Clint Anderson, S.
COKEVILLE: Darren Anderson, NG.
HULETT: Will West, OG; Jeff Neiman, LB; Kendon Rindels, S.
MEETEETSE: Shaen Allen, RB.
MIDWEST: Stoney Ferguson, C; Paul Garnhart, RB; Marc Wood, KR; Tom Schutte, DE; Randy Eustler, LB.
TEN SLEEP: John Mills, C; Mark White, OG; Kevin Anderson, QB; Bruce Largent, CB.
Back of the year: Rich Garber, Big Horn.
Lineman of the year: Aaron Metcalfe, Cokeville.


1985
CLASS 4A
First team

CHEYENNE CENTRAL: Fred Royball, C, 6-4, 233, sr; Ty Sills, FB, 5-10, 185, sr; Tony Porter, DE, 6-1, 185, sr.
CHEYENNE EAST: John West, HB, 6-2, 200, sr; Dave Almodovar, DT, 5-10, 185, sr.
CODY: Sean Tidball, WR, 5-9, 150, sr; John McDougall, P/S, 6-3, 203, sr; Darren Wehret, DT, 6-3, 175, jr.
GILLETTE: Flint McCullough, DT, 5-11, 240, sr.
GREEN RIVER: Angelo Barrera, DT, 6-2, 190, sr.
KELLY WALSH: Kevin Jewitt, LB, 5-10, 190, sr.
LANDER: Eric Garwood, LB, 6-0, 185, sr.
LARAMIE: Glade Shaffer, LB, 6-0, 210, sr.
NATRONA: Jeff George, OG, 6-1, 190, sr; Jeff Folkers, DT, 6-2, 230, sr; Mike Lansing, S, 6-0, 155, sr.
RAWLINS: Rich Colson, TE, 6-2, 175, sr; Jeff Parsons, OT, 6-5, 185, jr; Chris Michie, CB, 6-1, 175, sr; Doug Kenney, RS, 5-10, 160, jr.
ROCK SPRINGS: Dari Erramouspe, OG, 5-10, 175, sr; Sean Snell, K, 5-11, 165, sr; Neil Mattinson, DE, 6-1, 170, jr.
SHERIDAN: Eric Naugle, TE, 6-4, 205, sr; Steve Holwell, OT, 6-0, 205, jr; Rick Mueller-Vest, QB, 6-0, 170, sr; Jim Pehringer, HB, 5-10, 160, jr; Doug Haslip, CB, 5-10, 170, sr.
Outstanding lineman: Eric Naugle, Sheridan.
Outstanding back: John McDougall, Cody.

Second team
CHEYENNE CENTRAL: Randy Saxton, TE; Lawrence Perea, CB; Ty Sills, RS.
CHEYENNE EAST: Larry Goff, OT; John West, P.
CODY: Jack Clark, C; John McDougall, QB; Justin Knapp, HB; Arnold DeCastro, LB.
GILLETTE: Dan Baker, WR; Mike Eiselein, DE.
GREEN RIVER: Rolly Maldonado, OG; Darryl Nash, C; Darrin McLean, CB.
KELLY WALSH: Spencer Philo, K.
LANDER: Chris Vinich, TE; Rob Hitshew, OT; Hai Girgen, RS.
NATRONA: Rick Dwyer, WR; Mike Lansing, QB; Jerry Amundson, DT; Greg Eddy, DE; Dan Woodard, LB; Mike Propp, CB; Scott Paakkonen, S.
RAWLINS: Doug Kenney, FB/DT; Mike Moyer, DT; Jeff Deist, DE; Rick Green, LB.
RIVERTON: Craig Wojcieszak, TE; Derek David, HB; Travis Becker, S.
ROCK SPRINGS: Scott Gibson, HB.
SHERIDAN: Rich Metcalf, LB.

CLASS 3A
BUFFALO: Shawn Penrod, 5-11, 170, sr.
DOUGLAS: Mark Hardee, 5-6, 155, jr.
EVANSTON: Bob Ring, 5-9, 155, sr; Nick Radney, 5-9, 153, sr; Rocky Seale, 6-0, 160, sr; Todd Griffith, 6-3, 235, sr; Dan Peterson, 5-9, 175, sr; Toby Griffith, 5-8, 145, sr.
GLENROCK: Steve Roe, 6-2, 207, sr; Chad Doege, 5-6, 160, jr; Cub Lunberg, 5-8, 180, jr.
JACKSON: Cory Sninkle, 6-3, 170, sr; Ted Dawson, 6-3, 210, jr; Mike Rooks, 6-1, 195, jr.
NEWCASTLE: Chris Henry, 6-2, 220, sr.
POWELL: Rob Young, 6-0, 155, sr; Kelly Coughenour, 5-11, 160, sr; Danny Schweider, 5-9, 165, sr.
STAR VALLEY: Dan Putnam, 5-8, 155, sr; Cory Pead, 5-7, 150, sr.
THERMOPOLIS: Kurt Wyss, 5-10, 170, sr.
TORRINGTON: Shawn Johnson, 6-1, 150, sr; Chuck Swarm, 5-7, 140, sr; Paul Wells, 5-11, 150, sr; Ty Muma, 6-1, 165, jr; Kip Steinmetz, 5-8, 170, sr; Jon Murphy, 5-8, 160, sr.
WHEATLAND: Jason Irvine, 6-1, 150, sr; Steve Lloyd, 5-9, 210, sr.
WORLAND: Chad Touchet, 5-9, 170, sr; Greg Argeris, 5-9, 160, sr.

CLASS 2A
First team
BASIN: Scott Wiley, sr, CB.
BIG PINEY: Robert Brause, sr, T; Joe Olson, sr, RB.
GREYBULL: Matt Stephens, sr, OT.
HANNA: Paul Wick, sr, P.
LOVELL: Tim Winland, sr, QB.
LUSK: Cory Bosnell, jr, LB.
LYMAN: Vern Counts, sr, DT.
MOORCROFT: Marvin Mirich, sr, S.
MOUNTAIN VIEW: John Moritz, sr, OG; Brian Taylor, sr, KR.
PINE BLUFFS: Brad Talich, sr, LB.
PINEDALE: Pete Gosar, sr, LB.
SARATOGA: Lance Meyers, sr, TE.
SETON: John Crippen, sr, C; Jeff Soltesz, sr, FL; John Schumacher, sr, DE; Brian O’Donnell, sr, CB.
SHOSHONI: John Campbell, jr, OG; Jeff Campbell, sr, RB; Shannon Wells, so, NG; Wade Fike, sr, DE; P.J. Wells, sr, S.
TONGUE RIVER: Marc Sherman, sr, TE; Nate Haeffner, jr, LB.
UPTON: Scott Schiller, sr, RB.
WIND RIVER: Jarkko Wahlstrom, sr, K.

Second team
BASIN: Troy Hull, sr, OT; Scott Wiley, sr, TE.
BIG PINEY: Robert Brause, sr, DT; Brian Espenscheid, sr, S.
BURNS: David Anderson, sr, P.
DUBOIS: Ed Maciosek, sr, RB.
GREYBULL: Mike Good, jr, LB.
GUERNSEY: Chuck Rebillet, sr, RB.
KEMMERER: Joe McThie, sr, OG; Lynn Dummer, sr, DE; Mike Nicotera, sr, LB; Shane Miller, sr, CB.
LOVELL: Hans Williams, sr, C; Randy Wacker, sr, FL; John Bush, sr, LB.
LUSK: Kevin Dobson, sr, OT; Jay Owren, jr, NG.
LYMAN: Vern Counts, sr, K; Gordon Young, sr, DE.
MOUNTAIN VIEW: Jeff Banks, sr, RB; John Moritz, sr, NG; Brian Taylor, sr, S.
PINE BLUFFS: Derrick Eggleston, sr, TE; Dennis Herman, sr, DT; Alan Brown, sr, CB.
PINEDALE: Pete Gosar, sr, QB.
SHOSHONI: Jeff Campbell, sr, LB.
SOUTHEAST: Toby Foland, sr, OG; Kyle Gunderson, sr, LB.
TONGUE RIVER: Marc Sherman, sr, KR.
WYOMING INDIAN: Judd White, sr, DT.
Players of the year: Tim Winland, Lovell, and Pete Gosar, Pinedale.

CLASS 1A
First team
BIG HORN: Kevin Carlberg, sr, C; Pat Hutton, jr, OT; Mike Maguire, sr, TE/K/P; Brent Hoffman, sr, FL; Rich Garber, jr, QB; Peter Pelissier, jr, RB; Cory Hamilton, sr, DE; Monte Roberts, sr, CB.
COKEVILLE: Mike Kennington, sr, DE; Aaron Metcalfe, jr, LB; Willie Martinez, jr, CB.
MEETEETSE: Ray Siggins, sr, LB; Scott Barrus, sr, S.
MIDWEST: Dave Van Norman, jr, OG; Jim Cook, sr, OT; Eric Mead, sr, RB; Dale Brown, sr, NG; Randy Eustler, jr, LB.
TEN SLEEP: Kevin Anderson, jr, TE; Jon Michael, sr, KR; Mark Wyman, sr, DT; Steve Wolford, sr, LB; Mike Wyman, sr, S.
WRIGHT: Bill Hambleton, sr, OG; Jack Scruggs, sr, RB; Eric Knight, jr, KR; David Lougee, sr, DT.

Second team
BIG HORN: Kevin Carlberg, sr, LB; Rich Garber, jr, LB.
BURLINGTON: Craig Jones, sr, LB.
COKEVILLE: Aaron Metcalfe, jr, OG; Scott Cook, jr, OT; Troy Gay, jr, TE; Willie Martinez, jr, RB; Scott Thornock, jr, K; Jim LoRocco, jr, DT; Charlie Dayton, sr, LB; Rick Nate, jr, LB.
HULETT: Doug Mills, jr, CB.
MEETEETSE: Scott Barrus, sr, QB; Ray Siggins, sr, RB; Lawrence Griffin, sr, NG; Mike Brewer, sr, DE.
MIDWEST: Jerry Chavis, sr, FL; Brent Palmer, sr, DT; Phil LeMaitre, sr, S.
TEN SLEEP: John Mills, jr, C; Steve Wolford, sr, OG; Mike Hoffman, sr, OT; Mark Wyman, sr, RB/P; Chris Craft, sr, CB.
WRIGHT: Todd Thompson, sr, TE; Erin Knight, jr, S.
Player of the year: Kevin Carlberg, Big Horn.


1984
CLASS 4A
First team

CHEYENNE CENTRAL: Andre Rudolph, 5-11, 180, sr, HB; Tony Lowham, 6-2, 180, sr, DT; Jeff Lansing, 5-9, 175, sr, LB.
CODY: Todd Frost, 6-5, 200, sr, TE; Shawn Wehrer, 6-3, 240, sr, DT; John McDougall, 6-3, 190, jr, DB.
GILLETTE: Flint McCullough, 5-11, 225, jr, OL; Troy Lake, 6-0, 225, sr, C.
GREEN RIVER: Mike Welsh, 6-1, 180, sr, LB.
KELLY WALSH: Sean Simmons, 5-6, 140, sr, DB; Todd Brichacek, 6-2, 183, sr, DB.
LARAMIE: Tony Shingleton, 5-10, 172, sr, OL; Terrace Vaughn, 6-4, 243, sr, FB; Jay Wright, 6-3, 220, sr, DT; Mark Douglas, 5-9, 143, sr, DE; Glade Shaffer, 6-0, 199, jr, LB; Chris Erickson, 5-11, 165, sr, DB.
NATRONA: Lance Banks, 6-2, 185, sr, TE.
RAWLINS: Rich Underwood, 6-4, 196, sr, DT.
RIVERTON: Ken Goetzinger, 6-1, 207, sr, OL; Kevin Buss, 5-7, 155, sr, HB; Todd Brown, 5-10, 170, sr, K; Ken Crouse, 6-3, 200, sr, P.
SHERIDAN: Todd Peterson, 6-0, 165, sr, WR; Brian Conley, 6-4, 200, sr, OL; Paul Townes, 5-11, 190, sr, C; Tom Kilpatrick, 6-4, 190, sr, QB; Troy Baker, 6-2, 185, sr, DE; Sawley Wilde, 5-9, 165, sr, RS.

Second team
CHEYENNE CENTRAL: Ben Edwards, 5-9, 170, sr, TE; Tony Lowham, 6-2, 180, sr, DT.
CHEYENNE EAST: Glen Rulon, 6-5, 210, sr, DB.
CODY: Shawn Wehrer, 6-3, 240, sr, OL; Brian Hinze, 6-1, 185, sr, OL; John McDougall, 6-3, 190, sr, QB; Rod Allerheiligen, 5-10, 170, sr, FB; Scott Steward, 6-0, 185, sr, DE.
GILLETTE: Flint McCullough, 5-11, 225, jr, DT; Troy Lake, 6-0, 225, sr, DT.
GREEN RIVER: Angelo Barrera, 6-2, 180, jr, DT; Tad Faubian, 6-1, 175, sr, DB.
KELLY WALSH: Beecher Strube, 6-3, 175, sr, TE; Todd Brichacek, 6-2, 183, sr, P.
LANDER: Todd McKinney, 6-3, 175, sr, C; Ray Woodruff, 5-10, 175, sr, HB; Todd Yost, 6-1, 165, sr, DB.
LARAMIE: Kurt Braisted, 5-6, 153, sr, C; Tim Rodriguez, 5-10, 170, sr, HB.
NATRONA: Bud Sorenson, 5-9, 145, sr, K; Bill Brenton, 5-9, 185, sr, LB; Mike Lansing, 5-11, 150, jr, DB.
RAWLINS: Jerry Smith, 6-1, 160, sr, WR; Tom Schroeder, 6-1, 228, sr, OL.
RIVERTON: Ken Goetzinger, 6-1, 207, sr, DT; Willie Wright, 6-3, 180, jr, DE; Marty Markve, 6-1, 180, sr, LB; Kevin Buss, 5-8, 155, sr, RS.
ROCK SPRINGS: Scott West, 6-0, 190, sr, LB; Pepe Ramos, 5-10, 160, sr.
Back of the year: Terrace Vaughn, Laramie.
Lineman of the year: Shawn Wehrer, Cody.

CLASS 3A
BUFFALO: Scott Studie, 6-4, 250, sr, OL; Dave Hinkel, 6-0, 165, sr, WR; Kevin Filbert, 6-1, 200, sr, RB; John Hepp, 6-0, 185, sr, LB.
DOUGLAS: John Schroeder, 6-5, 200, sr, TE; Steve Peasley, 6-0, 185, sr, DL.
EVANSTON: Mike LaSalle, 5-10, 200, sr, OL; Steve Henderson, 6-1, 170, sr, QB; Shawn Reis, 5-10, 180, sr, DL; Brady Evans, 6-0, 175, sr, LB.
GLENROCK: Dan Johnson, 6-1, 185, sr, LB.
JACKSON: Mike Rooks, 6-0, 180, so, LB.
NEWCASTLE: Mike Marchant, 6-5, 210, sr, OL; Mike Hollister, 5-9, 160, sr, LB.
POWELL: Scott Wagner, 6-2, 205, sr, OL; Will Black, 6-2, 175, sr, WR; Jamie Bell, 5-10, 175, sr, RB.
STAR VALLEY: McKay Erickson, 5-7, 150, sr, RB; Lance Harman, 6-2, 170, sr, DL; Lance Robinson, 6-1, 170, sr, LB; Vance Schwab, 5-10, 160, sr, DB.
THERMOPOLIS: Bruce Allgood, 5-10, 165, sr, OL.
TORRINGTON: Bruce Hahn, 5-11, 160, sr, DB.
WHEATLAND: Brooks Shepard, 5-9, 160, sr, QB; Duncan Irvine, 5-10, 185, sr, RB; Steve Loyd, 5-9, 200, jr, DL; Ricky Thorne, 5-10, 150, sr, DB.
WORLAND: Gavin Shearer, 6-3, 195, sr, P.

CLASS 2A
First team
BASIN: Tom Hagemeister, 5-9, 160, sr, LB.
BIG PINEY: Jason Costello, 5-10, 155, sr, CB.
DUBOIS: Allen Politte, 5-11, 200, sr, DT; Kal Jepson, 5-6, 135, sr, S.
HANNA: Jerod Eastman, 6-2, 160, sr, S.
KEMMERER: Jon Cogdill, 6-5, 265, sr, OT; Stave Ravnikar, 6-5, 210, sr, OG; John Corra, 6-0, 175, sr, K; Don Thornock, 5-10, 155, sr, P.
LOVELL: Joey Mickelson, 5-6, 125, sr, TE.
LUSK: Lee Clay, 6-0, 160, sr, TE; Mike Hurd, 6-0, 175, jr, RB.
MOUNTAIN VIEW: Gerald Oehler, 6-1, 185, sr, C; Jeff Banks, 6-2, 190, jr, RB; Kevin Moore, 5-11, 205, sr, RB; Bob Iorg, 6-3, 180, sr, DE; John Moritz, 5-10, 190, jr, NG; John Lupher, 5-10, 170, sr, LB.
SHOSHONI: Jeff Wells, 5-8, 215, sr, OG; Cory Clemetson, 5-7, 136, sr, WR; John Henrie, 5-11, 175, sr, LB.
SOUTHEAST: Don Laycock, 6-3, 210, sr, OT; Billy Ward, 5-10, 175, sr, CB.
TONGUE RIVER: Kirby Ostler, 6-0, 165, sr, QB; Randy Jolovich, 6-1, 170, sr, DE; Shane Sherman, 6-1, 215, sr, DT; Benny Castro, 6-1, 185, sr, LB/KR.

Second team
BURNS: Jerry Woolington, 5-11, 160, sr, P.
DUBOIS: Sam Wempen, 6-0, 135, sr, DE; Luke Steinmetz, 5-8, 150, sr, NG; Pat Rose, 6-0, 160, sr, LB; Sam Titterington, 6-2, 175, sr, LB; Kal Jepson, 5-6, 135, sr, KR.
GREYBULL: Joel Prough, 5-11, 170, sr, QB; Wade Werbelow, 5-11, 175, sr, RB.
LINGLE: Charlie Harshberger, 6-1, 180, sr, OG; Bo Oliver, 6-0, 210, sr, DT; Rod Young, 6-0, 180, sr, LB.
LUSK: Tom Price, 5-11, 160, jr, K; Mike Kupke, 5-11, 150, sr, DE.
MOORCROFT: Troy Blakeman, 5-9, 180, sr, CB.
MOUNTAIN VIEW: Scott Bond, 6-1, 180, sr, OT; Brian Taylor, 6-0, 165, jr, S.
PINEDALE: Ken Fletcher, 6-2, 230, sr, TE; Pete Gosar, 6-0, 160, jr, LB.
SETON: Chris Herne, 6-2, 190, sr, OG; John Crippen, 5-10, 185, jr, DT.
SHOSHONI: P.J. Wells, 5-10, 155, jr, S.
SOUTHEAST: Jim Davis, 5-11, 180, sr, C; Gary Miller, 6-0, 175, sr, RB.
TONGUE RIVER: Marc Sherman, 6-0, 155, jr, TE; Darrell Smith, 5-9, 200, sr, OT; Richard Allen, 6-0, 160, jr, S.
WYOMING INDIAN: Darrell Bell, 5-10, 165, sr, RB/CB.

CLASS 1A
BIG HORN: Jay Pelissier, WR; Mike Maguire, P.
BURLINGTON: Mark Wiles, RB.
COKEVILLE: Alan Brooks, C; Aaron Metcalfe, OG; Bryan Dayton, OT; Kenny Petersen, E/K; Brian Toomer, QB/RS; Rick Excell, RB; Tim Teichert, DT; Troy Holden, DE; Willie Martinez, CB.
HULETT: Gib VanPatten, DE.
MIDWEST: Eric Mead, RB; Dale Brown, NG; Brent Palmer, DT; Skip Kurk, LB; Phil Tillitt, LB; Greg Hoff, S.
TEN SLEEP: Mark Redland, OG; Sean Cogdill, OT; Mike Smith, E; Todd Allred, LB; Shawn Fethkenher, CB; Jamie McGarvin, S.


1983
CLASS 4A
First team

CHEYENNE CENTRAL: Andre Rudolph, 5-11, 175, jr, RB; Gordon Knopp, 6-4, 305, sr, OT; Jamie Filbin, 6-0, 175, sr, DT; David Edeen, 6-5, 210, sr, DT; Jim Winkler, 5-10, 170, sr, DE; Pat Brinkman, 6-0, 160, sr, CB.
CHEYENNE EAST: Tom Rath, 5-11, 172, sr, LB.
CODY: Mike Thompson, 5-10, 200, sr, OG; John McDougall, 6-3, 180, so, S/P.
GILLETTE: Dan Hays, 6-4, 210, jr, QB; Rick Klein, 6-4, 210, sr, WR; Rod Bartholamew, 6-4, 210, sr, DT; Jeff Appling, 5-10, 180, sr, S.
GREEN RIVER: Dan Eychner, 5-8, 145, sr, RS.
KELLY WALSH: J.R. Robinson, 5-8, 155, sr, CB.
LANDER: Collin Hopkins, 6-5, 200, so, WR; Brian Taylor, 5-10, 165, sr, CB.
LARAMIE: Frank Ahrenholtz, 5-10, 175, sr, OG; Andy Swanson, 5-10, 155, jr, K.
RAWLINS: Willie Jefferson, 5-11, 185, sr, RB; Matt Sisneros, 5-10, 230, jr, C.
RIVERTON: Dan Motisi, 5-9, 163, sr, LB.
ROCK SPRINGS: Dean Stout, 5-11, 190, sr, FB; Craig Logan, 5-11, 220, sr, OT; Erik Stensaas, 5-11, 200, sr, DT; Cory Doak, 5-7, 140, sr, DE.
SHERIDAN: Chuck Johnson, 6-7, 200, sr, WR; John Will, 5-9, 150, sr, LB; Kim Halverson, 6-4, 200, sr, S.

Second team
CHEYENNE CENTRAL: Dan Edeen, WR; Bill Simmons, OG; Jeff Lansing, LB; Tim Ickes, CB.
CHEYENNE EAST: Jim Kardisco, DE; John Coladonato, RS.
CODY: Ramm Allerheilgen, HB; Rick Aune, WR; Shawn Wehrer, OT/DT; Steve Stringan, LB.
GILLETTE: Tim Drum, LB.
GREEN RIVER: Adam Robles, FB; L.D. Hodges, DE.
KELLY WALSH: Grant Koenekamp, C; Frank Kalisinsky, DT; Todd Schilling, DE; Eddie Reish, LB.
LANDER: John Flory, OG; Ken Smith, DT.
LARAMIE: John Vaughn, FB; Mark Radcliff, OT; Dan Wiley, DE.
NATRONA: Mark Plessman, HB.
RAWLINS: Joe Durfey, WR; Rich Underwood, DT; Brian Lyle, LB; Bobby Schimmel, S.
RIVERTON: Paul Hult, CB.
ROCK SPRINGS: Tony Yerkovich, QB; Erik Stensaas, OG; Bob Byrd, CB.
Back of the year: Willie Jefferson, Rawlins.
Lineman of the year: Erik Stensaas, Rock Springs.

CLASS 3A
BUFFALO: Joel Grace, 6-2, 180, sr; John Hepp, 5-11, 165, jr; Kevin Hill, 5-8, 160, sr; Rod Litzel, 5-10, 165, sr; Scott Studie, 6-2, 240, jr; Eric Thompson, 5-10, 150, sr.
DOUGLAS: Jerry Lueras, 5-7, 150, sr; Jon Schroeder, 6-3, 198, jr.
EVANSTON: Steve Henderson, 5-11, 165, jr; Bubba O’Neill, 6-2, 180, sr; Mel Orchard, 6-5, 205, sr; David Peterson, 5-11, 185, sr; Stuart Proffitt, 6-1, 165, sr; Brent Sanders, 5-11, 170, sr; Scott Touchet, 5-9, 175, sr; Eugene Willey, 5-9, 190, sr.
JACKSON: Devin Beard, 6-0, 225, sr.
POWELL: Chad Miller, 5-11, 180, sr; Randy Sleep, 6-1, 180, sr.
STAR VALLEY: Ty Campbell, 6-0, 175, sr; Jeff Lowe, 6-3, 195, sr; Orrin Schwab, 6-2, 200, sr; Lane Walton, 6-1, 195, sr.
WHEATLAND: Dean Finnerty, 6-1, 215, sr; Andy Jones, 6-3, 175, sr; Jay Roth, 5-10, 185, sr.
WORLAND: John Weigel, 5-11, 181, sr.

CLASS 2A
First team
BASIN: Lloyd Magarahan, 6-0, 180, sr, OG; Jim Skovgard, 6-3, 195, sr, OT.
BURNS: David Petsch, 5-11, 170, sr, RB; Duke Buckholtz, 5-11, 175, sr, DT; Ardie Wardell, 6-2, 195, sr, LB; Justin Smith, 5-9, 145, sr, CB.
KEMMERER: Kitt Ellingsford, 5-11, 180, sr, C; John Hunzie, 6-4, 220, sr, OT; John Cora, 5-10, 160, jr, K; Curt Waisath, 6-1, 170, sr, LB; Don Thornock, 5-9, 150, jr, P.
LINGLE: Don Crowe, 6-2, 185, sr, DE.
LOVELL: Shane Hatch, 5-10, 155, sr, RB; Joey Mickelson, 5-7, 125, jr, WR.
LUSK: Bo Murphy, 5-11, 175, sr, LB.
MOORCROFT: Allan Croat, 5-9, 150, sr, S.
MOUNTAIN VIEW: Steve Maldonado, 5-11, 175, sr, OG; Jay Slagowski, 5-9, 150, sr, KR; Dave Staley, 5-10, 155, sr, LB.
PINEDALE: Mike Davis, 5-9, 185, sr, LB.
ROCKY MOUNTAIN: Kurt Asay, 6-0, 160, sr, S.
SHOSHONI: Albert Kenyon, 5-11, 160, sr, TE; Scott Shinkle, 5-7, 165, sr, NG.
SOUTHEAST: Kacey Booth, 6-4, 185, sr, QB; Billy Ward, 6-0, 160, jr, CB.
SUNDANCE: Brian Griffis, 5-10, 160, sr, RB; Brian McInerney, 6-2, 190, sr, DT; Chuck Jones, 6-1, 175, sr, DE.
UPTON: Randy Stokkeland, 6-0, 180, sr, TE.

Second team
BURNS: David Petsch, 5-11, 170, sr, KR.
DUBOIS: Kal Jepson, 5-5, 135, jr, CB.
GREYBULL: Lee Crawford, 6-0, 155, sr, RB; Marty Storeim, 5-0, 150, sr, TE; Sam Good, 6-1, 180, jr, DT.
GUERNSEY: Ron Neifert, 6-1, 160, jr, WR.
KEMMERER: Steve Ravnikar, 6-5, 200, jr, DE.
LINGLE: Mike Fullmer, 6-1, 165, sr, P.
LUSK: Mike Hurd, 5-11, 165, jr, RB.
LYMAN: Steve Chastain, 5-11, 170, sr, OG; Vince Palmasano, 6-0, 190, sr, DT.
MOUNTAIN VIEW: Kevin Moore, 5-11, 195, sr, RB.
PINE BLUFFS: David Carpenter, 5-9, 170, sr, LB; David Simkins, 5-11, 150, sr, S.
ROCKY MOUNTAIN: Glen Briggs, 6-0, 210, sr, LB.
SETON: Chris Wimmer, 6-0, 165, sr, S.
SHOSHONI: Albert Kenyon, 5-11, 160, sr, P.
SOUTHEAST: Jay Watson, 6-1, 170, sr, TE; Mike Steben, 5-10, 170, sr, OT; Dan Laycock, 6-3, 185, jr, DE.
SUNDANCE: Chuck Jones, 6-1, 175, sr, OG; Brian McInerney, 6-2, 190, sr, OT/K; Brian Griffis, 5-10, 160, sr, KR.
TONGUE RIVER: Benny Castro, 6-0, 180, jr, LB; Shane Sherman, 6-0, 190, jr, P.
UPTON: Darin Schiller, 6-3, 190, sr, QB; Bert Sutherland, 5-11, 235, sr, NG; Walt Riehemann, 5-9, 150, sr, CB.
WYOMING INDIAN: Aaron Friday, 5-10, 175, sr, C; John Redman, 5-10, 155, sr, S.

CLASS 1A
First team
BIG HORN: Bruce Garber, 6-1, 155, sr, CB.
BURLINGTON: Mark Wiles, 6-0, 170, jr, RB/KR; Dan Ebright, 5-10, 165, sr, DT; Richard Wardell, 5-11, 145, sr, DE; Louie Hibbert, 5-8, 145, sr, LB; Russ Johnson, 5-10, 145, sr, CB; Dale Williams, 6-2, 140, jr, S.
COKEVILLE: Brian Toomer, 5-7, 140, jr, QB; Rick Excell, 5-8, 145, jr, RB; Kenny Petersen, 5-9, 155, jr, TE/K; Robbie Petersen, 6-1, 160, sr, OG; Tim Teichert, 6-0, 180, jr, OT; Kevin Dimond, 5-9, 145, sr, NG; Shane McKinnon, 6-0, 200, jr, LB.
HULETT: Gary Anderson, 6-1, 170, sr, OG; Gib VanPatten, 6-1, 165, jr, DT.
MIDWEST: Steve VanNorman, 5-10, 165, sr, RB; Russ Kilts, 6-0, 160, sr, TE; Bo Dickey, 5-9, 160, jr, LB; Greg Hoff, 5-7, 135, jr, S/P.
TEN SLEEP: Kirk Leithead, 6-2, 170, sr, WR; Mike Anderson, 5-10, 175, sr, C; Bobby Michaels, 6-3, 175, sr, OT; Mike Smith, 6-1, 165, jr, DE; Todd Allred, 5-10, 165, jr, LB.

Second team
BIG HORN: Rodney Roberts, 5-9, 160, jr, RB; Jay Pelissier, 5-9, 150, jr, WR; Brent Hoffman, 6-2, 165, so, TE; Van Hutton, 5-11, 165, sr, DE.
BURLINGTON: Jim Nicholson, 6-0, 160, sr, QB/S; Dan Wardell, 5-7, 140, sr, RB/NG; Dan Ebright, 5-10, 165, sr, OG; Joey Harrison, 6-0, 150, sr, OT; Mark Wiles, 6-0, 170, jr, LB/P; Orlando Portillo, 5-10, 150, sr, CB.
COKEVILLE: Alan Brooks, 5-10, 155, jr, C; Kevin Dimond, 5-9, 145, sr, OG; Chris Metcalfe, 6-2, 165, sr, DT; Troy Holden, 5-10, 160, jr, DE; Kenny Petersen, 5-9, 155, jr, LB.
HULETT: Bill Stults, 5-9, 150, sr, RB; Doug Griffis, 6-0, 170, sr, KR; Sam Nuckolls, 6-1, 150, sr, CB.
MEETEETSE: Doug Siggins, 6-2, 160, sr, TE.
MIDWEST: Willy Moore, 6-1, 165, sr, OT; Steve VanNorman, 5-10, 165, sr, LB; Dale Brown, 5-8, 150, so, LB; Eric Mead, 5-8, 140, so, S.
TEN SLEEP: Jamie McGarvin, 6-0, 150, jr, K; Matt Redland, 6-2, 165, sr, DT.


1982
CLASS AA
First team

CHEYENNE CENTRAL: Scott Romsa, C.
CODY: Rich Wilson, WR; Mike Thompson, DT.
GILLETTE: Craig Wollman, DT.
KELLY WALSH: Delane Baldwin, RB; Jim McAnulty, S.
LANDER: J.R. Atwood, CB.
LARAMIE: Greg Clark, OT; Max Coulthard, FB; Vaughn Spiegelberg, LB; Troy Gillum, KR.
NATRONA: David Browning, P.
POWELL: Steve Coughenour, RB.
RAWLINS: Kelly Hornby, TE; Dwayne Weytham, OT; Mike Wilcox, OG/DE; Sam Earl, P; Robert Wilder, DT; Dan Waldrop, LB.
RIVERTON: Jim Price, DE; Tony Hult, S.
SHERIDAN: Pat Keith, TE; Tom Weber, OG/DE; Marc Martini, QB; John Mitchell, DT; Ted Gardner, CB.
WORLAND: Mike Holland, LB.

Second team
CHEYENNE CENTRAL: Matt Aldana, TE; David Martinez, DT; Junior Proby, LB; Bobo Ramirez, CB.
CHEYENNE EAST: Duane Schroeder, LB.
GREEN RIVER: Joel Peterson, DT.
KELLY WALSH: Terry Hiatt, WR; Brian Stanger, OT; Chuck Borel, DE; Joe Dedic, DT; Lenny Mays, S.
LARAMIE: Mark Hart, OG; Joe Benson, K; Craig Baker, CB.
NATRONA: Mark Plessman, RB; Darin Jones, DT.
POWELL: Mark Farmer, S.
RAWLINS: Jack Stroud, OT; Sam Earl, QB; Willie Jefferson, RB; Tom Juarez, P.
RIVERTON: Dave Flory, OG; Dennis Van Skike, DT; Jim Dowse, LB.
ROCK SPRINGS: Mark McCulley, C; Ray Salazar, KR.
SHERIDAN: John Mitchell, OT.
WORLAND: Dennis Wheeler, TE; Pete Douzenis, FB; Don Lambert, CB.

CLASS A
DOUGLAS: Ron Beard; Todd Goodrich; Gary McKee.
EVANSTON: Jim Barker; Tony Madia; Steve Robinson.
GLENROCK: Albert Rothleutner; Jeff Boner.
JACKSON: Scott Coonce; Tom Basye; Bruce Faucett; Bret Bommer; Ray McKinstray.
KEMMERER: Curt Walsaph; Brad Mowry.
LOVELL: Kevin Spann; Barry Welch.
NEWCASTLE: Tom Sylte; Mike Gregory.
STAR VALLEY: Danny Schwab; Ricky Walker; Kelly Luthi; Jon Stuhr; Tod Spencer; Allen Lainhart; Dave Jenkins.
TORRINGTON: Gary Garrelts; Lee Muma; Al Hernandez; Max Bernhardt.
WHEATLAND: Chris Hershel; Dean Finnerty; Andy Jones; Dean Dick; Tracy Preuit.

CLASS B
BIG PINEY: John Chapin, KR.
BURNS: David Petsch, CB.
BYRON: Ricky Rosales, DT; Brian Ballard, NG.
COKEVILLE: Scott Ferguson, OT; Kurt Robinson, RB; Edward Delgado, K.
LINGLE: Steve Craton, OG.
LUSK: Cody Sturman, C; Tony Gladson, RB.
LYMAN: Steve Gross, OG; Jeff Hereford, LB; Cordell Anderson, S.
MIDWEST: Jeff Erdahl, TE.
MOORCROFT: Rock Mirich, QB; Doran Robinson, LB.
PINE BLUFFS: Greg Gross, P/LB; John Stewart, S.
PINEDALE: Rob Altman, DE; Dwayne Dexter, DT.
SARATOGA: Shawn Bridgewater, TE; Eldon Huggins, OT; David Jones, RB; Marco Martin, WR.
SHOSHONI: Robert Benton, CB.
SOUTHEAST: Todd Ernst, DE.
WYOMING INDIAN: Don Armajo, LB.


1981
CLASS AA
First team

CHEYENNE CENTRAL: Marty Eliopulos, 6-1, 175, sr, RB; David Weese, 6-1, 215, sr, DT; Duane Schiele, 5-9, 190, so, NG; Scott Lewis, 5-10, 150, sr, DE.
CODY: Ron Neiters, 5-9, 155, sr, WR; Tom Hiltz, 5-9, 150, sr, CB.
GILLETTE: Wade Hartwigsen, 5-10, 180, sr, LB.
GREEN RIVER: Rick Beveridge, 6-0, 185, sr, C; Mike Beck, 5-10, 180, sr, RB; Mike Hamel, 6-2, 180, sr, S.
KELLY WALSH: Steve Selby, 6-0, 195, sr, OT; Ricky Griffin, 5-10, 155, sr, TE; Ken Crouse, 6-3, 190, sr, K; Ted Klatt, 6-2, 200, sr, DE; Doug Hornberger, 6-0, 190, sr, NG; Brice Turk, 6-2, 195, sr, LB; Craig Cameron, 5-11, 165, sr, CB.
NATRONA: Tracy Clark, 5-8, 148, sr, KR.
POWELL: Troy Finney, 6-0, 195, sr, LB.
RAWLINS: Sam Earl, 6-2, 180, jr, TE; Mike Wilcox, 6-0, 195, jr, OG; Craig Earl, 6-3, 210, sr, QB; Mike Maffoni, 5-11, 155, sr, P.
ROCK SPRINGS: Dave Blazovich, 6-1, 235, sr, OT; Justin Caudill, 6-1, 180, sr, FB; Rich Garfield, 6-3, 250, sr, DT.
SHERIDAN: Tom Estes, 6-0, 185, sr, OG; John Fuller, 5-11, 160, sr, S.

Second team
CHEYENNE CENTRAL: Tim Caudillo, LB.
CHEYENNE EAST: Chris Carter, OG; John Woods, P; Gary Kamees, DT; Doug Gapter, CB; Mike Martellero, S.
CODY: Ron Neiters, S.
GREEN RIVER: Bob Fisher, OG; Greg Halt, TE; Ray Augilar, NG; Mike Beck, LB; John Anastos, CB.
KELLY WALSH: Jeff Wilmetti, C; Ken Crouse, QB.
LANDER: Mike Small, OT; Vince Irene, RB; Charlie Wallowing Bull, K.
LARAMIE: Frankie Frank, RB; Toby Petty, FB.
NATRONA: Rob Erickson, TE; Scott Hobert, OT; Kurt Konkven, DT.
RAWLINS: Dwayne Weytham, NG; Robert Wilder, DE.
RIVERTON: Jim Price, DT.
ROCK SPRINGS: Paul Campbell, DE; Pierre Senshal, LB; Mike Baker, KR.
SHERIDAN: Mark Curtis, WR.

CLASS A
BUFFALO: Darren Berlinger, sr, C; Doug Searcy, sr, K.
DOUGLAS: Tom Quinn, sr, DB; Darrell McKee, jr, LB.
EVANSTON: Mike Paul, sr, DT; Scott Reis, sr, WR; Doug Peterson, sr, RB; Todd Ottley, sr, LB.
GLENROCK: Eric Hawkenson, sr, DT; Skip Boam, sr, DB.
JACKSON: Pat Hundley, jr, C; Scott Coonce, jr, OT; Darrel Erbe, sr, TE; Rod Robison, sr, RB; Tony Tice, sr, DB; Bret Bommer, jr, DT.
KEMMERER: Brad Mowry, jr, DT; Toby Waisath, sr, DE.
NEWCASTLE: John Buffington, sr, RB; Scott Reuther, sr, OT; Mike Baldwin, sr, DE; Mike Gregory, jr, DT; Tom Sylte, jr, QB; Rob Bainer, sr, C.
STAR VALLEY: Dru Jensen, sr, OG; Robert Astle, sr, LB; Todd Spencer, jr, P; Brad Jackson, jr, DB.
THERMOPOLIS: Lance Ready, sr, OG.
TORRINGTON: Matt Jolovich, sr, DE; Mike Sinner, sr, LB.
WHEATLAND: John Hanks, sr, OT; Dean Dick, jr, RB.

CLASS B-C
BASIN: Tom Davis, P.
BURNS: Casey Moats, DE.
BYRON: Brian Ballard, NG.
COKEVILLE: Edward Delgado, K.
LINGLE: Larry Heflin, C; Jeff Fuss, TE; Garrold Ellis, RB; Dick Craton, S.
LUSK: Bill Graves, OG; Dave Herder, OT; Tony Gladson, RB; Troy Hladky, QB; Kevin Ellis, LB.
LYMAN: Dave Drinton, DT.
MIDWEST: Scott Schutte, OG; Boyd Brown, OT.
MOORCROFT: Rocky Fedderson, LB.
PINEDALE: Craig Kinniburgh, RB; Jim May, DT; Mike Davis, LB.
SARATOGA: Marco Martin, TE.
SHOSHONI: Matt Isabell, RS.
SOUTHEAST: Ray Nowakowski, LB.
SUNDANCE: Dick Talley, DE.
UPTON: Bill Hughes, S.
Player of the year: Scott Schutte, Midwest.


1980
CLASS AA

CHEYENNE CENTRAL: Steve Hernandez, OT; Brian Tyson, NG; Dan Edeen, DE; Tony Caudillo, LB; Brian Skarohlid, CB.
CODY: Mike Wehrer, TE; Steve Shultz, QB; Bruce Prater, CB.
GREEN RIVER: Eric Peterson, LB; Kevin Ringdahl, K.
KELLY WALSH: Allyn Griffin, WR; Gus Holbrook, OT; Ron Lewis, OG; Scott Cameron, FB; Steve Seaman, DT; Mike Devereaux, RS.
NATRONA: Rob Burton, RB; Robb Lewis, P; Evan Dickson, LB.
POWELL: Mike Cubbage, CB.
RIVERTON: Danny Watson, RB.
ROCK SPRINGS: Rick Mivshek, OG; Terry McCrann, NG; Ozzie Knezovich, DT; Kevin Nosich, DE; Brian Ashmore, LB.
SHERIDAN: Sam Mavrakis, C.
WORLAND: Lupe Alcaraz, CB.
Outstanding lineman: Tony Caudillo, Cheyenne Central.
Outstanding back: Steve Shultz, Cody.

CLASS A
First team
BUFFALO: John O’Leary, TE; Chris Harriet, OT: Randy Littrell, OG; Gary Stevenson, RB; Paul Pearce, DB.
DOUGLAS: Tony Klements, WR; Troy Scott, OT; Bill Hiser, QB.
EVANSTON: Chris Watts, OG; Mike Paul, DT; Russ Fox, DB.
JACKSON: Kevin Erbe, K.
KEMMERER: Bruce Mowry, RB/P; Tom Harding, LB.
NEWCASTLE: Chris Pithan, NG.
STAR VALLEY: Mel Robinson, C; Robert Allen, RB; Steve Griffin, DE; Robert Roberts, NG; Ron Lancaster, LB.
TORRINGTON: Ray Martinez, DT; Tom Gabel, LB; John Simmons, DB.
WHEATLAND: Mike Hayes, DE.

Second team
BUFFALO: Brian Trebelcock, RB.
DOUGLAS: Dan Mesa, K; Ace Halstead, LB.
EVANSTON: Scott Reis, TE; Doug Peterson, RB; Pat Gary, DE.
GLENROCK: Steve Cielinski, OG; Don Jackson, RB; Ron Anderson, DT.
JACKSON: Joe Wright, OT; David Lyman, TE; Kevin Erbe, RB.
KEMMERER: Kurt Slovernick, OG; Brad Mowry, OT; Brent Myers, NG.
LOVELL: Kurt Cockrell, OT.
NEWCASTLE: Nick Harper, OG; Bob Daniels, LB; Doug Knight, DB.
STAR VALLEY: Jamie Lowe, QB; Darren Hurd, TE; Cory Miles, DB.
THERMOPOLIS: Lance Ready, OG; Clay Munger, NG; Jim Campbell, DB.
TORRINGTON: Fritz Bernhardt, RB; Matt Jolovich, DE.
WHEATLAND: Dan Walsh, C; Keith Gilbert, DT; Gary Cozad, LB.

CLASS B-C
First team
BIG PINEY: Matt Miller, OT/DT.
BYRON: Craig Abraham, LB.
COKEVILLE: Wayne Harmon, TE; Bill Johnson, OG; Edward Delgado, K; Monte Anderson, DE; Jerre Holmes, DB.
GUERNSEY: John Atterbury, LB.
MIDWEST: Don Edelman, TE; Scott Schutte, OG/DT; Matt Hoff, RB/P; Steve Harshman, LB.
PINEDALE: Tim Gosar, RB.
SHOSHONI: Matt Isabell, KR.
SOUTHEAST: Jodie Booth, OT; Mike Johnson, QB; Gene Garrelts, RB; Wes Hansen, DE; David Briggs, LB.
UPTON: Cotton Koch, C/NG; Bill Hughes, DB.

Second team
BIG HORN: Sam Iddings, K; Tony Garber, DE.
BOW-BASIN: Mark Sanders, TE.
BYRON: Mike Savage, DE.
COKEVILLE: Jerre Holmes, QB; Monte Anderson, RB; Stan Neisess, DT; Bill Johnson, LB.
LINGLE: Wade Barnard, RB.; Dick Craton, DB.
LUSK: Andy Barnett, OT.
LYMAN: Randy Christopherson, LB.
MEETEETSE: Gerald Swan, OG.
MIDWEST: Boyd Brown, OT; Scott Lowe, KR.
NORTH BIG HORN: Klay Wagner, RB.
PINE BLUFFS: Chris Pelton, DT.
PINEDALE: Ralph Wenz, OG/NG.
SARATOGA: Jim Nisley, DB.
SOUTHEAST: Rod Weyrich, TE; Kelly Flock, C.
TEN SLEEP: Wade Wyman, P.
TONGUE RIVER: Aaron Dockery, LB.
WYOMING INDIAN: Harold Little Bear, LB.


2010s | 2000s | 1990s | 1980s | 1970s | 1960s | 1950s | 1940s | 1930s | 1920s