This page is available for sponsorship! Click here for more information on page sponsorship.

 

All-state teams — Wyoming High School Football History

Unless otherwise noted, all-state teams were selected by the Wyoming Coaches Association.

1979
CLASS AA
First team

CHEYENNE CENTRAL: Robert Skarohlid, OG; Brick Cegelski, QB; Brian Skarohlid, HB; Terence Johnson, HB; Chris Kirby, NG; Tony Merz, DT; Joel Berwick, DE; Tony Caudillo, LB; Brian Stevenson, DB.
CHEYENNE EAST: Randy Carrier, DB.
CODY: Beau Beck, TE; Guy Andreen, DB.
KELLY WALSH: Mike Schafer, OG.
LARAMIE: Jim Anderson, NG; Pat Bush, DT; Scott Newman, LB; John Easterbrook, P.
NATRONA: Ray Clanton, OT; Matt Brown, C; Scott Boner, RS; Dennis Rate, K.
RIVERTON: Dan Watson, FB; Criag German, DE; Mike Ibach, DB.
ROCK SPRINGS: Fred Bath, OT; Joe Seneshale, LB.
WORLAND: Kent Smith, SE.

Second team
CHEYENNE CENTRAL: Tim Ward, SE; Daryl Watson, DB.
CHEYENNE EAST: Scott McIntyre, DT; Ron McGinnis, DE.
CODY: Harold Kaiser, OG; Troy Ford, HB; Bruce Praetor, NG; Beau Beck, DE.
GREEN RIVER: Blake Barney, OT; Steve Miller, OG; Bill Hodges, LB; Dan Corhn, DB.
KELLY WALSH: Mitch Smith, OT; Kent Graff, RS; Steve Seaman, DT; Scott Ortiz, DB.
LANDER: Jeff Mercer, RS; Tim Hammer, LB.
LARAMIE: Taylor Hall, TE; Pat Bush, OT; Scott Newman, FB.
NATRONA: Scott Boner, HB; Evan Dickson, LB.
RAWLINS: Tom McCann, RS; Bill Perkins, DT.
RIVERTON: Greg Fleak, C; Mike Ibach, HB; Scott Quarle, K.
ROCK SPRINGS: Ray Snapp, P.
SHERIDAN: Ken Foreman, DT
WORLAND: Jim Patterson, QB; Chris Clevenger, NG; Mark Asay, DT; Will Lambert, DB.

CLASS A
BUFFALO: John O’Leary, TE; John Page, C; Bill Day, DB.
DOUGLAS: Ted Holmes, OG; Bruce McCullough, FB; Dan Mesa, RS; Bill Hill, LB.
EVANSTON: Russ Osmond, OT; Paco Swager, QB; Hazen Atkinson, RB/DB; Chris Hutchings, DE; David Welling, DL; Kelly Guild, LB.
GLENROCK: Scott Blakey, RB.
GREYBULL: Bob Hallcroft, DL.
JACKSON: Scott Lyman, DB.
KEMMERER: Matt Miller, OT; Bob Wright, C; Bruce Mowry, FB/LB; Jim Joslin, RB; Ken Roberts, K; Mike Brophy, DL.
LOVELL: Scott Brown, DL.
NEWCASTLE: Chris Pithan, DL.
STAR VALLEY: Robert Allen, SE; Will Leithauser, OG.
THERMOPOLIS: Don Bracken, P/DE; Ray Campbell, DB.
TORRINGTON: Don Stamm, DE; Ray Martinez, DL; Steve Nighswonger, LB.

CLASS B-C
First team
BASIN: Tim Beck, OT/DE; Jerry Davis, RB.
BIG HORN: Karry Schanaman, LB.
BIG PINEY: John Fenn, OG/LB; Ron Wenz, NG; Jim Greenwood, DT.
BOW-BASIN: Rich Riley, KR.
COKEVILLE: Jerre Holmes, S.
DUBOIS: Jeff Milton, LB.
HULETT: Jay Proctor, K.
LINGLE: Bruce Hill, OT; Gordon Ellis, LB; Jeff Bremer, S.
MIDWEST: Don Edelman, TE; Jerry VanNorman, RB; Gary Malson, DE.
PINE BLUFFS: Troy Robinson, P.
PINEDALE: Matt Lauger, C; Gene Andrews, QB; Dan Miller, DT.
SHOSHONI: Russ Ackerman, TE.
SOUTHEAST: Lonnie Eisenbarth, RB.
TONGUE RIVER: Jerry Dobrenz, OG.

Second team
BASIN: Kevin Juillard, OG; Jerry Davis, LB.
BIG HORN: Wayne Hall, OT; Joe Bunch, NG.
BIG PINEY: Jim Greenwood, OT; Bob Wilson, TE.
BOW-BASIN: Byron Paules, K.
BURLINGTON: Mallory Winters, DT.
BURNS: Ron Burkett, OG; Bill Leininger, RB; Happy Steege, DT.
BYRON: Bryan Savage, RB; Dave Daniels, P.
GUERNSEY: John Atterbury, LB.
LYMAN: Neal Walker, RS.
MIDWEST: Rick Gasser, C; Matt Hoff, LB.
PINEDALE: Ed Richie, RB; Gene Andrews, S.
ST. MARY’S: Chris Kawack, S; Mark Carlson, DE.
SOUTHEAST: David Briggs, TE; Mike Johnson, QB; Mark Mehling, DE.
TONGUE RIVER: Tom Butler, LB.


1978
CLASS AA

CHEYENNE CENTRAL: Pat McLeod, 6-1, 155, sr, E; Wes Delf, 6-0, 210, sr, OG; Chris Kirby, 6-1, 160, jr, NG.
CHEYENNE EAST: Dom Martellaro, 6-1, 170, sr, HB; Pat Rulon, 6-2, 215, sr, DE.
GILLETTE: Shaun Dorr, 5-10, 155, sr, RS.
GREEN RIVER: Mike Linstadt, 6-1, 175, sr, LB.
KELLY WALSH: David Seaman, 6-3, 225, sr, OT; Scott Craig, 5-9, 170, sr, DB.
LARAMIE: Rod Babbitt, 6-3, 176, sr, E; Matt Johnson, 5-10, 145, sr, QB; Paul Hoffman, 6-0, 180, sr, FB; Ken Meister, 5-11, 170, sr, DT; Pat Kalinay, 5-11, 170, sr, DE; Scott Honken, 5-10, 185, sr, LB; Lance Parham, 5-5, 123, sr, DB.
NATRONA: Lance Deal, 6-2, 217, sr, OT; Todd Pierce, 6-2, 194, sr, C; Bill Bottom, 5-10, 167, sr, DB.
POWELL: Jim Cruz, 5-10, 200, sr, DT; Kelly Herd, 6-0, 150, sr, K.
ROCK SPRINGS: Lance Allen, 6-2, 175, sr, E; Dan Hinesley, 5-11, 190, sr, OG.
SHERIDAN: John Banas, 5-9, 180, sr, LB.
WORLAND: Scott Laird, 6-2, 196, sr, OG; Gorde Reed, 5-8, 147, sr, RB; Brad Baumberger, 6-0, 184, sr, P.
Outstanding back: Matt Johnson, Laramie.
Outstanding lineman: Lance Deal, Natrona.

CLASS A
DOUGLAS: Ted Holmes, OG; Don Clausen, RB; Rod Haefele, DE; Scott Kreyck, DB.
GLENROCK: Mike Davis, DL.
JACKSON: Larry Leeper, OG; Steve Beesley, RB; Paul McKinstry, DL; Dan Bess, LB.
LOVELL: Ray Nickle, E; Kevin Robertson, OT; Randy Beddis, C.
NEWCASTLE: Mark Stockton, K.
STAR VALLEY: Rick Astle, RB; Jeff Clark, DE; Todd Erickson, LB; Don Rainey, DB.
THERMOPOLIS: Mike Johnson, E; Keith Miller, QB; Don Bracken, DE.
TORRINGTON: Steve Grapes, OT; Mark Sims, RB; Mark Hopp, RS; Randy Thompson, P; Tim Murphy, DL; Drew Shain, LB; Gary Koza, DB.
WHEATLAND: Lance Achenhurst, E.

CLASS B
BASIN: Jerry Davis, sr, RB; Joel Juillard, sr, K.
BIG HORN: David Stevenson, sr, OG/NG.
BIG PINEY: Russ Holgate, sr, OG.
COKEVILLE: Dave Deromedis, sr, E/LB; Don Toomer, sr, QB/P/DE; Morrell McKinnon, sr, LB; Shane Pope, sr, DB.
LINGLE: Donovan Walsh, sr, C; Jay Bingham, sr, LB; Jeff Bremer, jr, DB.
MEETEETSE: Guy Watts, sr, RB.
PINEDALE: Eric Marincic, sr, OT; Sam Taylor, sr, LB.
SHOSHONI: Russ Ackerman, jr, E; Roger Maxson, sr, OT/DT; Bob Grasmick, sr, DE.
TONGUE RIVER: Dave Vinot, sr, RB; Steve Bailey, sr, DT.


1977
CLASS AA

CHEYENNE CENTRAL: Pat Fleming, OG; David Stowe, C; Brian Hysaw, FB; Kelly Francis, NG; Walter Cunningham, DB; Brad Pickett, DB.
CHEYENNE EAST: Tom Barks, OG.
CODY: Clark Fuller, E/RS/DB; Mike Mees, QB/K; Tom Lenzner, DE.
LANDER: Zane Bell, DT.
NATRONA: Paul Ellbogen, OT; Brian Devault, LB.
RAWLINS: Elvis Cooper, E; Kelly Hill, LB.
RIVERTON: Ron Pickenpaugh, DE; Brett Watson, DT.
SHERIDAN: Charlie Patterson, OT; Jerry Pilch, HB; Chris Corlis, LB.

CLASS A
BUFFALO: Phil Wohlbrandt, RB; Larry Joubert, DT.
DOUGLAS: Dave Clark, E; Brent Plumb, DE.
EVANSTON: Curtis Caldwell, E; Greg Crandall, C; Jim Selvera, DE; Brad Mills, NG; Don Liechty, DB.
GLENROCK: Dennis Johnson, OG; Joe Jackson, QB; Ernie Demico, P; Kelly Coffee, LB; Bob St. John, DB.
GREYBULL: Den Smith, OT; Chip Duggan, RB; Tim Schutte, LB.
JACKSON: Jeff Parrott, DB.
KEMMERER: Mathew Fagnant, NG.
LOVELL: Ray Nickle, WR.
NEWCASTLE: Don Gregory, OG; Mike Daniels, RB; Mark Stockton, K; Marty Gottsch, DT; Russ Hockett, DB.
STAR VALLEY: Cal Robinson, NG; Russ Lee, RS.
TORRINGTON: Roger Smith, OT; Kirk Sittner, LB.

CLASS B
BIG PINEY: Stan Olson, E; George Grinestaff, OT/DE; Ross Copeland, OG/DT; Mike Fenn, RB/LB; Chris Moffat, DB.
BURNS: Mark Leininger, OT.
GUERNSEY: Jim Stewart, DE.
LINGLE: Rob Jackson, RB.
LYMAN: Clyde Gillespie, QB; Rob Hofer, LB.
PINEDALE: Val Snyder, OG/K; Gil Winters, LB.
SARATOGA: Kevin Ryan, RB.
SHOSHONI: Ken Grasmick, E.
SUNDANCE: Jim Jones, P.
TONGUE RIVER: Pat McCarthy, C; Randy Barney, DT; Bret Barney, NG; Toby Michelena, DB.
UPTON: Rod Harper, LB.


1976
CLASS AA

CHEYENNE CENTRAL: Jim Eliopulos, OT; Doug Sanchez, LB.
CHEYENNE EAST: Charlie Grundell, OG.
CODY: Gunnar Wymore, OG; Rob Russell, RB/RS; Mike Mees, QB; Kevin Inbody, LB.
GILLETTE: Ken Scott, E.
KELLY WALSH: Ken Riley, E; Joe Kinskey, DT; Bruce Smith, K.
LANDER: Tony Spriggs, DE.
LARAMIE: Mike Newman, FB.
NATRONA: Jim Hill, DB.
RAWLINS: Gary Crum, NG.
RIVERTON: Doug Fabrizius, LB.
ROCK SPRINGS: Jim Gazewood, OT; Rick Dayton, RB; Gerald Mattinson, DT; Chuck Rudelich, DE; Bob Legerski, DB.
SHERIDAN: Randy Marosok, C; Chris Corlis, LB.
WORLAND: Phil Caines, DB.

CLASS A
BUFFALO: Doug Hepp, OT; Paul Prosinski, E; Rick Todd, RB; Dan Trembly, QB/P; Phil Wholbrandt, DE.
DOUGLAS: Brett Plumb, DE; Jeff Falkenberg, LB.
GLENROCK: Bob Kron, NG; Larry Miller, DB.
GREEN RIVER: Richard Kvidahl, C; Kevin Goglio, LB.
JACKSON: Aaron Finch, DE.
KEMMERER: Vince Guinta, OG/LB; John Scott, E; Mark Krall, RB; Derek Podleski, DB.
LUSK: John Barnes, LB.
NEWCASTLE: Mark Gottsch, DT; Marty Chittim, K.
STAR VALLEY: Dave Rich, OT; Lee Schwab, RB/K; Bill Johnson, DB.
TORRINGTON: Kevin Smith, RB.
WHEATLAND: Kelly Wilson, OG.

CLASS B-C
First team
BIG PINEY: Tim Thompson, HB.
COKEVILLE: Chad Roberts, C; Jay Thoman, LB.
GUERNSEY: Eddie Troupe, OG; Brian Howshar, OT; Wayne Perkins, E; Rex Hohnholt, HB/DB; Gary Andern, DT.
LINGLE: Brian Howry, HB.
LYMAN: Russ Eyre, E/DB; Wayne Chandler, DT; Casey Condos, DE; Steve Shelton, LB.
MEDICINE BOW: Mike Johnson, NG.
MOUNTAIN VIEW: Glen Iorg, DE.
PINE BLUFFS: Tim Lang, QB; Gerald Cooney, DB.
PINEDALE: Danner Boone, K; Ken James, NG; Gil Winters, LB.
SARATOGA: Wally Freshman, OG/LB; Randy Youngberg, OT; Rick Hughes, HB.
TONGUE RIVER: Les Hunter, P.

Second team
BIG HORN: Mike Moreland, LB.
BIG PINEY: Chris Moffat, DB.
BURNS: Mark Leininger, OT; Kevin Doran, RB.
BYRON: Ken Hessenthaler, RB.
COKEVILLE: Jay Thoman, RB.
GUERNSEY: George Stewart, LB.
LINGLE: Dan Ellis, OT; Mark Lisle, C; Jake Ochsner, DE; Blaine Hill, DT; Rob Jackson, LB; Mark Miller, DB.
LYMAN: Clyde Gillespie, QB.
MEDICINE BOW: Dan Davis, DE.
MOUNTAIN VIEW: Glen Iorg, OG.
PINEDALE: Ken James, OG; Neil Reed, RB; Val Snyder, DT.
TEN SLEEP: Vern Greet, E/DB.
TONGUE RIVER: Brett Tibbets, E.
UPTON: Greg Bell, LB.


1975
UPI all-state team, as chosen by state’s coaches

CLASS AA
CHEYENNE CENTRAL: Grant Fleming, OG.
CHEYENNE EAST: Kevin Lepore, RS.
CODY: Daren Singer, NG.
KELLY WALSH: Larry Geldien, HB; Gordon Crawford, DE; Bob Spaulding, LB; Steve Hopkins, DB.
LANDER: J.D. Sollars, P.
LARAMIE: Mark Gunnerson, OG; Tim Johnson, C.
NATRONA: Marty Ellbogen, OT; Dallas Hedges, QB; Larry Deal, DE; Marshall Patton, DT.
RAWLINS: Bob Nation, E; Mike Smith, K/LB; Gary Crum, DT.
ROCK SPRINGS: Rick Dayton, HB.
SHERIDAN: Rich Marshall, E; Dan Reardon, DB.
WORLAND: Mark Hensman, OT; Doug Johnson, FB; Jade Kail, DE; Carl Huhnke, LB; Ed Goble, DB.

CLASS A
BUFFALO: Rick Todd, HB; Kevin Perry, DE.
DOUGLAS: Ralph Carson, OT; Blake Roush, FB; Doug Carey, DB.
EVANSTON: Ron Davis, E/DB; Jim Pecenka, OT/NG; Mike Eastman, QB.
GLENROCK: Gary Deveraux, HB; Dan Hoyt, DE; Dan Mangus, LB.
GREEN RIVER: Kevin Goglio, LB.
JACKSON: Mike Knorri, DB.
KEMMERER: Vince Guinta, OG/DT; Lonnie Woodbridge, DE.
LOVELL: Scott May, K/P.
STAR VALLEY: Larry Lancaster, E; Ray Robinson, OT/DT; Lee Schwab, HB.
THERMOPOLIS: Tom Zupan, OG/LB.
TORRINGTON: Ed Barnes, C.
WHEATLAND: Kelly Wilson, LB.

CLASS B
BIG HORN: Jack Cain, DE.
BYRON: Tony Stevens, LB.
COWLEY: Dean Hayes, K.
DEAVER-FRANNIE: Paul Loyning, DB.
GUERNSEY: Mike King, HB; Jim McAulley, DB.
LINGLE: Bud Moyer, E; John Lashley, OG/DT; Jake Ochsner, FB.
PINE BLUFFS: Doug Janizek, DE.
PINEDALE: Don Sherman, E; Dave Pape, OT; Kelly Winter, QB; Rodger Goodman, DE; Fred McMurray, NG; Ron Hampton, LB.
SARATOGA: Charlie Davis, OT/NG; Wally Freshman, OG; Burt Willford, C; Steve Shaw, HB; Rex Harrington, DB.
UPTON: Bill Mejstrik, QB; Mike Zimburek, DT; Kelvin Kennedy, LB.
WIND RIVER: Dick Tidzump, K.


1974
CLASS AA

CHEYENNE CENTRAL: Grant Fleming, OG/DE; Max Tafoya, DT; Trooper Cowsert, LB.
CHEYENNE EAST: Pat Harrington, OT; Kevin Lepore, HB; Bob Shiba, DB.
GILLETTE: Mike McCleery, LB.
KELLY WALSH: Dave Clark, P.
LANDER: Dennis Dimmick, OG/DT; David Petro, C; Dan Svilar, FB; J.D. Sollars, P.
NATRONA: Cliff Hill, E; Corky Davis, QB; Bill Schwartz, HB; Chuck Wilson, DB.
RAWLINS: Greg Roberts, E/LB; Tim Waddell, OT; John Grubaugh, P; Mike Smith, K; Larry Jebbins, DE; Rob Neuman, DT; Floyd Rummell, NG; Mike Roberts, LB.
RIVERTON: Homer Bennett, OT; Dirk Bush, HB.
WORLAND: John Snyder, OT; Carl Huhnke, LB; Mike Nissen, DB.

CLASS A
BUFFALO: John Menke, LB.
GLENROCK: Dan Mangus, DB.
GREEN RIVER: Howard Walker, DL.
JACKSON: Bill Woodward, OG; Randy Brunk, P; Tim Milligan, DE.
KEMMERER: Anciel Twitchell, OT; Kelly Somers, C; Steve Dover, RB; Kevin Holt, DL.
LOVELL: Mike Fink, E; Rick Doerr, RB; Randy Reach, DL; Tom Dixon, DB.
LUSK: Dave James, E; Lex Madden, QB.
NEWCASTLE: Marty Chittim, K.
TORRINGTON: Greg DesEnfantes, OT; Dean Sims, OG; Kelly Anderson, RB; Mike Hamer, DE; Gary Schukei, DL; Gary Novakovich, LB; Rick Andrews, DB.

CLASS B
BIG PINEY: Jim Nugent, DB.
BYRON: Steve Bassett, QB; Tony Stevens, DE; Rick Ames, LB.
COKEVILLE: Mike Peterson, E; Chad Teichert, RB.
DUBOIS: Bob Brewer, OG; Mike Leseberg, C; Jay Penney, DB.
GOSHEN HOLE: Mike Gutierrez, OT.
HANNA: Burt Palm, DT.
PINE BLUFFS: Clint Floy, P; Ken Russell, LB.
PINEDALE: Brad Winters, DE.
ST. MARY’S: Ted Restivo, OT.
SARATOGA: Jay Ferguson, E/K; Rick Chadwick, OG; Steve Shamion, RB; Charlie Davis, NG; Lee Hileman, DB.
TONGUE RIVER: Ed Kukuchka, RB; Tim O’Leary, DT.
UPTON: Robert Lincoln, LB.


1973
CLASS AA

CHEYENNE CENTRAL: Steve Stowe, LB.
CHEYENNE EAST: Jim Anderson, NG.
KELLY WALSH: Neil Grandbouche, E; Les Jackson, DB; Bryan Gangle, DT.
LANDER: Dan Kudar, DB; David Petro, NG; Jim Svilar, DE.
LARAMIE: Frank Patterson, QB; Terry Martin, FB; Mike Gerard, HB; Dave Clay, C.
NATRONA: Jim Fletcher, OG; Bruce Bumguardner, E; Chuck Wilson, LB.
POWELL: Nevin Jacobs, K.
RAWLINS: Greg Roberts, LB; Floyd Rummel, NG.
RIVERTON: Dirk Bush, HB; Scott Komers, OG; Homer Bennett, OT; Mike Willman, E.
WORLAND: Mike Nissen, QB/DB; Stan Lass, OT/DT; Breece Ferguson, DE.

CLASS A
BUFFALO: John Menke, OG; Tom Pearce, QB; Clark Braten, DE; John Wolbrandt, LB; Kurt Craven, DB.
GREEN RIVER: Bruce Parker, OG; Howard Schultz, RB; Stan Owens, DE; David Graham, NG; Tom Wilson, LB.
JACKSON: Jay McGee, E; Mike Brennon, C; Carey Clinkenbeard, QB; Joe Coverstan, DB.
KEMMERER: Anciel Twitchell, OT; Steve Dover, RB; Mike Smith, DT; Clayton Merritt, LB.
LOVELL: Mike Fink, E.
STAR VALLEY: Ballard Johnson, P.
TORRINGTON: Byron Grapes, DT.
WHEATLAND: Bob Johnson, OT; Randy Weber, RB; Randy Kennicutt, DB.

CLASS B-C
BYRON: Steve Bassett, QB; Paul Hessenthaler, NG; Rick Ames, LB.
COWLEY: John Wilson, OG; Corwin Asay, FB.
DEAVER-FRANNIE: Kent Cozzens, DB.
DUBOIS: Jerry Penney, P; Jim Hart, DB.
GUERNSEY: Mark Gorman, HB; Dennis Reffalt, DE.
LINGLE: Joe Kinnan, LB.
PINE BLUFFS: Mark Rea, DT; Greg Wilhelm, DB.
PINEDALE: Allen Smith, E; Dave Coleman, OG; Chuck McAdams, C; Brad Winters, DT; Dave Reed, LB.
ST. MARY’S: Mike Madrid, E; Mike Wellman, OT; Jim Burns, K.
TONGUE RIVER: Mike Hille, OT; Dennis Brunson, RB.
UPTON: Doug Materi, DE.


1972
UPI all-state team

CLASS AA
First team
CHEYENNE CENTRAL: Steve Stowe, LB.
KELLY WALSH: Gerry Geldien, RB/DE; Gary Potter, P; Marvin Jackson, LB; Mark Smith, DB.
LANDER: Jim Eustace, OT; Larry Davis, C; Mike Hubbard, QB; Kirk Lunt, LB.
LARAMIE: Lenny Roehrkasse, E; Jeff Collins, OG; George Waskovich, DE; Keith Ketchum, DT.
NATRONA: Mark Hayden, K.
POWELL: Dusty Franklin, DB.
RIVERTON: R.B. Hackbarth, E; Randy Pickinpaugh, RB/DB; Dennis Bishop, NG.
SHERIDAN: Jim Jurosek, OT; Russell Cox, OG; Mark Hendrickson, RB.
WORLAND: Don Love, DT.

Second team
CHEYENNE EAST: Mike Rafferty, QB; Greg Federer, DB.
CODY: Bob LeMasters, DE.
KELLY WALSH: Gary Potter, E; Robin Tuma, C.
LANDER: Kirk Lunt, E/K/P; Mike Milne, RB; Jim Svilar, DE; Jim Eustace, DT.
LARAMIE: Lenny Roehrkasse, DB.
NATRONA: Brent Lorimer, OT; Dick Fenster, DT.
POWELL: Linden Reidt, OG; Dusty Franklin, RB; Jim Jarrett, NG.
RAWLINS: Jim Wells, LB.
RIVERTON: Steve Komrs, OG/LB.
ROCK SPRINGS: Dick Tullock, DB.
SHERIDAN: Greg Filbert, RB; Mark Hendrickson, RS; Mike Harris, LB.
WORLAND: Don Love, OT.

CLASS A
BUFFALO: Mark Campbell, E; John Fleming, OT; Clark Braten, DE.
EVANSTON: Alan Aanerud, K.
GREEN RIVER: Mike Knott, OG; Bret Graham, DB.
GREYBULL: Jerry Groseclose, LB.
KEMMERER: Glen Snell, OT; Joe Feeley, RB; Mark Borino, DT.
NEWCASTLE: Rick Caillier, OG.
STAR VALLEY: Layne Turner, RS; Lane Laker, DB.
THERMOPOLIS: Dave Haworth, C; Rusty Ramsey, RB/DB.
TORRINGTON: Gary Herdt, QB/P; Ron Brooks, RB; Joe Fuller, OL; Tom Anderson, NG; Dennis Simmons, DE; Ken Barnes, DT; Kelly Sittner, LB.
WHEATLAND: Rex Johnson, LB.

CLASS B-C
First team
BASIN: Kevin Lewis, LB.
BIG PINEY: Mark Mickelson, DT; Mike Bury, RS.
COKEVILLE: Briant Teichert, K.
COWLEY: Don Strom, E.
DUBOIS: Mark Hesseltine, C; John Bush, DB.
GLENROCK: Steve Potter, OG; Mike Ragan, QB; Bob Lacey, DE; Rod Hiser, LB.
GOSHEN HOLE: Lynn Bedient, LB.
GUERNSEY: Greg Putnam, DE.
PINEDALE: Loren Springstead, OT.
ST. MARY’S: Mike Madrid, E; Doug Brown, RB; John Barrett, DB.
TONGUE RIVER: Steve Kester, OG; Dennis Brunson, RB; Mark Hille, DT; Steve Switzer, NG; George Buszkiewic, P.
UPTON: Cecil Strong, OT; Chuck McAulay, RB; Melvin Burr, DB.

Second team
BASIN: Roger Cowan, OG.
BIG PINEY: Solon Murdock, LB.
COKEVILLE: Billy Peterson, E/DB.
COWLEY: Jay Wilson, OT.
GLENROCK: Clayton Hartmon, C.
HULETT: Gary Story, DB.
LINGLE: Doug Jackson, RB; Joe Kinnan, DT.
MOUNTAIN VIEW: Wade Rudy, NG.
PINEDALE: Bruce Dougan, QB; David Reed, RB; Bobby Williams, DE; Chuck McAdams, LB; Allan Smith, DB.
SUNDANCE: Alan Bailey, DE.
TONGUE RIVER: Eric Lofgren, E; James Prugh, OT; Mike Jolovich, RB; Bill White, LB.
UPTON: Doug Esquivel, OG; Rod Dowdy, DT.


1971
CLASS AA
First team

CHEYENNE CENTRAL: Kerry Kilty, E.
CHEYENNE EAST: Glenn Hertzler, G.
LARAMIE: Dominic Aragon, T; Denny Dunivent, B.
NATRONA: Bob Kubichek, T; Mike Williams, B.
POWELL: Mike Meeker, B.
SHERIDAN: Mike Nickel, G; Gary Daniels, C; Jim Carbone, B.
WORLAND: Bob Tisher, E.

Second team
CHEYENNE CENTRAL: Pat Barrett, E; Louis Christopoulos, B.
CHEYENNE EAST: Lee Phillips, C; Rick Lewis, B.
LANDER: Mike Carey, T.
LARAMIE: John Emmett, T; Blake Newman, G.
NATRONA: Quentin Reese, E.
POWELL: Bernie Rice, G.
ROCK SPRINGS: Dale McFadden, B.
SHERIDAN: Bill Fall, B.
Player of the year: Denny Dunivent, Laramie.

CLASS A
First team
BUFFALO: Dennis Camino, RB.
DOUGLAS: Tim Tillard, RB; Evan Goodrich, LB; Larry Shatto, CB.
GREEN RIVER: Del Brady, OG; Rick Owens, RB; Vic Dana, S.
JACKSON: Bob Case, OG; Joe Edi, DE.
KEMMERER: Rich Somers, E.
LOVELL: Jeff Doerr, QB.
LUSK: Ryan Gamble, E.
NEWCASTLE: Lance Wineteer, OG.
ST. MARY’S: Larry Grant, LB.
STAR VALLEY: Brad Izatt, OT; Kim West, DT.
THERMOPOLIS: John Kormylo, OT/DT.
TORRINGTON: Mike Mitchell, C; Kelly Sittner, DE; Tom Anderson, NG; Bruce Miller, LB; Dave Koza, CB.
WHEATLAND: Jeff Laird, E; Travis Lenz, QB; Rex Johnson, NG.

Second team
BUFFALO: Jim Francis, OG; Larry Bettinger, QB.
DOUGLAS: Dave Carey, DE.
EVANSTON: Tony Roccaro, DT.
GREEN RIVER: Rob Ramon, LB.
JACKSON: Joe Griset, LB; Dick Shanor, S.
KEMMERER: Mike Williams, QB.
NEWCASTLE: Bill Lunney, RB; Kim Elliot, DT.
STAR VALLEY: Kirk Dana, C; Mel Miles, LB; Burke Dana, CB.
THERMOPOLIS: Brad Johnson, E/DE; Jim Gossens, NG; Lyle Kigg, CB.
TORRINGTON: Kelly Sittner, E; Kenny Barnes, OT; Tom Anderson, OG; Dave Koza, QB; Bruce Miller, RB; Ron Brooks, RB.
WHEATLAND: Rex Johnson, OT; Kim Dower, OG.

CLASS B
No team chosen.


1970
CLASS AA
First team

CHEYENNE CENTRAL: Jerry Richardson, E.
CHEYENNE EAST: Bob Morrison, DE; Jim Brown, DT.
GILLETTE: Rick McGuire, OT/LB; Joel Norberg, NG.
KELLY WALSH: Don Jackson, E/LB; Mark Hollis, OT/NG.
LARAMIE: Hal Burns, OG; Mark Johnston, RB; Dave Wilson, RB/DB; Denny Dunivent, LB.
NATRONA: Sam Judy, C; Tom Wingerter, RB; Tom Davenport, DE; Ralph Darling, LB.
THERMOPOLIS: John Kormylo, OT/DT; Ron Lance, OG; Lyle Allard, QB; LeRoy Hayes, LB; Mike Johnson, DB.

Second team

CHEYENNE CENTRAL: Don Judy.
CHEYENNE EAST: Rick Vosler; Pete Mario; Randy Morrison.
GILLETTE: Mike Springfield.
KELLY WALSH: Bill Featheringill.
LARAMIE: Jim Trabing.
LOVELL: Jerry Anderson; Bob Despain.
POWELL: Randy Waln.
ROCK SPRINGS: Dan Payne.
SHERIDAN: Jim Carbone.
THERMOPOLIS: Jim Brunk; Steve Navakovich.

Honorable mention

CHEYENNE CENTRAL: Lou Christopoulos.
GILLETTE: Arlyn Anderson; Wayne Swamm.
KELLY WALSH: Hal Quist.
LANDER: Mike Weideman; Richard Hewitt.
LARAMIE: Paul Engen.
NATRONA: Doug Herschman.
SHERIDAN: Gary Hutton.
THERMOPOLIS: Ron Lance; Doug Bunch.

CLASS A
First team

BUFFALO: Dennis Camino, RB.
EVANSTON: Eddie Romaro, OG.
GREEN RIVER: Rick Owens, DE.
JACKSON: Gene Ferrin, NG.
KEMMERER: Rich Somers, E; Calvin Nakamura, T; Clayton Krall, RB/LB; Mike Williams, DB.
LUSK: Monte Fosher, E; John Schutterle, T; Bob Politte, OG.
NEWCASTLE: Bill Spracklen, OG/DT; Randy Chittim, RB; Bill Lunney, DE.
STAR VALLEY: Alan Wray, QB; Brad Izatt, DT.
TORRINGTON: Mike Crulckshank, C; Gary Keller, RB; Bruce Miller, LB; Dave Koza, DB.
WHEATLAND: Steve Tanabe, DB.

Second team
BUFFALO: Clyde Clawson, OT/DT; Dave Elson, OG; Jim Francis, OG; Randy Ziemer, DE; Phil Martin, DT; Dan Nolan, NG; Myron Brooks, LB.
GREYBULL: Dan Michealis, LB.
KEMMERER: Mike Williams, QB; Mel Rawlings, RB.
NEWCASTLE: Bob Dilts, C; John Halsey, DB.
ST. MARY’S: Mike Weidenbach, DE.
STAR VALLEY: Kevin Croft, E; Mel Miles, OT; Kirby Booth, RB; Curt Stock, RB; Chad Jenkins, DE; Kim West, NG; Kyle Erickson, LB; Doug Jenkins, DB.

CLASS B
Not yet available.


2010s | 2000s | 1990s | 1980s | 1970s | 1960s | 1950s | 1940s | 1930s | 1920s