This page is available for sponsorship! Click here for more information on page sponsorship.

All-state teams — Wyoming High School Football History

Unless otherwise noted, all-state teams were selected by the Wyoming Coaches Association.

1969
CLASS AA
First team

CHEYENNE CENTRAL: Don Westbrook, HB.
KELLY WALSH: Don Doyle, E.
LARAMIE: Mike Kanaly, OG; Bill Bonger, C; Bart Parham, HB; Terry Miller, DE; Greg Hardin, NG; Greg Kipper, DB.
NATRONA: Bill Heck, OT; Jerry McIntyre, S.
POWELL: Rex Bennett, E/DE.
RIVERTON: Mitch Cottenoir, OG.
ROCK SPRINGS: Ray Foianini, DT.
SHERIDAN: Ken Madia, FB/LB; Phil King, NG.
THERMOPOLIS: Mike Johnson, K.
WORLAND: Charles Patterson, OT; Steve Bradshaw, QB; Mark Burton, DT; Jim Seghetti, LB; Bob Moberly, DB.

Second team
CHEYENNE CENTRAL: Bill Rector, QB; Lynn O’Neal, S.
CHEYENNE EAST: Bob Ward, OT.
CODY: Dick Barsness, FB.
KELLY WALSH: Mark Hollis, OT/NG; Ron DePaolo, OG; Don Doyle, DE; Dan Geldien, DB; Randy Walling, DB.
LANDER: Bob Norton, OG; Mike Welderman, S.
LARAMIE: Dave Wilson, E/DB; Greg Kipper, HB.
LOVELL: Glen Asay, NG.
NATRONA: Mike Mundell, LB.
RIVERTON: Mike Herman, HB; Mitch Cottenoir, DE; Bob Becker, LB.
ROCK SPRINGS: Mike Sarcietti, NG.
SHERIDAN: Mike Birr, OG/DT.
THERMOPOLIS: Ed Sheridan, E; Terry Doughman, DT.
WORLAND: Jim Blake, C; Oscar Norwich, DE.

CLASS A
First team

BUFFALO: Randy Zeimer, E.
GILLETTE: Bob Enness, E; Steve McGuire, T; Mike Cooper, G; Mike Springfield, HB; Steve Noecker, NG; John Fitch, DB.
KEMMERER: Gus Pappos, K.
LUSK: Tom Mitchell, OT; Tom Bramlet, DT; John Schutterle, DT.
NEWCASTLE: Randy Chittim, FB; Jim Dilts, DE.
STAR VALLEY: Dale Hill, FB; Mel Miles, NG.
TORRINGTON: Charles Gulley, OT/DT; Mike Swansen, OG/LB; Jerry Keller, HB; Monty Wilkin, DB; Eric Kufeldt, S.
WHEATLAND: Bill Borthwick, LB.

CLASS B
First team
BIG HORN: Joe Mackey, E/DE; Wayne Daly, LB.
COKEVILLE: Terry Allen, E; Rick Netherly, OT; Sam Mennion, OG; Todd Dayton, QB; Keith Nate, HB; Dave Teichert, HB; Vaughn Lloyd, DT; Randall Thompson, LB; John Bird, DB.
GOSHEN HOLE: Larry Yates, S.
LINGLE: Greg France, OG/LB; Jim Hill, C.
MOUNTAIN VIEW: J. Aimone, OG.
PINE BLUFFS: Steve Thompson, E/DT.
PINEDALE: Dale Wall, DE; Dave Heydt, DE.
UPTON: Terry Wham, OT; Bimbo Rankin, FB; Tim Barrett, NG; Wayne Hudson, DB.


1968
As chosen by the Associated Press

CLASS AA
First team

CHEYENNE CENTRAL: Don Westbrook, jr, HB; Kent Krausner, sr, G.
CODY: Brice Obermuller, sr, T.
LARAMIE: Scott Freeman, sr, QB; Larry Garcia, sr, HB; Gary Engen, sr, T; Greg Kipper, jr, E.
NATRONA: Dave True, sr, C.
POWELL: Charles Houston, sr, E.
SHERIDAN: Doug Minick, sr, G.
WORLAND: Jerry Seawright, sr, FB.

Second team

CHEYENNE EAST: Wes Webb, G.
LARAMIE: Don Smith, C.
NATRONA: Jerry Elliott, B; Ken Morgan, E; Bill Heck, T.
RIVERTON: Bill Fleak, E; Ken House, T; Ross Miller, B.
SHERIDAN: Mickey Doyle, B; Ken Madia, FB.
WORLAND: Dave Seghetti, G.

Honorable mention
CHEYENNE CENTRAL: Jerry Lopez; Monnie Gore.
LARAMIE: Rod Holland; Rod Jones; Eddie Schmidt.
NATRONA: Scott Jones.
RIVERTON: Bill Ray; Jim Vincent.
SHERIDAN: Jim Eckroth.
WORLAND: Herb Howard; Quinn Harper.

CLASS A
First team

EVANSTON: Charles Demander, B.
GILLETTE: Dewey Izzard, G; Dave Lynch, G.
GREEN RIVER: Allen Kemp, B.
LUSK: Steve Cockreham, QB; Tom Bramlet, FB; Gary Miller, T; Dale Hytrek, E.
NEWCASTLE: Dick McCrum, C.
STAR VALLEY: Ryan Jenkins, E.
WHEATLAND: Leonard Geringer, T.

Second team

BUFFALO: Kent Waugh, B.
EVANSTON: John Bloomfield, B; Dick Norton, G.
GILLETTE: Dennis DeWitt, C; Bruce Payne, E; Mark Fitch, B; Dave Clements, B.
JACKSON: Jim Wells, T.
LUSK: Randy Pollard, E; Holly Holifield, G.
STAR VALLEY: Ron Anderson, T.

Honorable mention

GILLETTE: Glenn Fosher, G.
GREEN RIVER: Keith Dana, E.
JACKSON: Bruce Jacobsen, E; Dan Ward, G.
NEWCASTLE: John Morgan, B.
STAR VALLEY: John Hunsaker, B.
TORRINGTON: Charles Gulley, E.
WHEATLAND: Rick Rumsey, C; Wood Phifer, B.

CLASS B (East)
First team
GLENROCK: Joe Phipps, QB; Ron Stewart, HB.
GOSHEN HOLE: Greg Andrews, B.
GUERNSEY-SUNRISE: Mike Colmes, T; Allen Colmes, G.
HANNA: Ken McKenzie, E.
LINGLE: Jim Duncan, T.
PINE BLUFFS: Les Loveland, G.
SUNDANCE: Floyd Canfield, C.
TONGUE RIVER: Ken Kukuchka, E.
UPTON: Bimbo Rankin, B.

Second team

GLENROCK: Mike Roummel, T; Dick Blaylock, G; Lee Potter, B.
LINGLE: Craig Fullmer, C; Jack Lenhart, B.
MIDWEST: Ken Washut, G.
PINE BLUFFS: Dennis Schacher, E; Vernon Foster, QB.
SUNDANCE: Gary Roadifer, B; Terry Wells, T.
TONGUE RIVER: Jim Sobotka, E.

Honorable mention

GLENDO: Dan Wood, E.
GLENROCK: Mike Donathan, G.
GOSHEN HOLE: Ken Haas, G; Larry Yates, B.
GUERNSEY-SUNRISE: Tom Otero, B.
HULETT: David McAmus, T; Wayne Aaberg, B.
LINGLE: Jim Conyers, E.
PINE BLUFFS: Tim Rounds, G.
SUNDANCE: Alan Harper, E; Keith Davidson, T; Dick Tiegen, B.
TONGUE RIVER: Jerry Lindsay, T.
UPTON: Mike Finn, E.


1967
CLASS AA
As chosen by Associated Press
First team

CHEYENNE CENTRAL: Jerry Gadlin, sr, QB; Wendell Jackson, sr, HB.
CODY: Tom Anno, sr, FB; Larry Martoglio, sr, E.
KELLY WALSH: Andy Pojman, sr, T.
LARAMIE: Jerry Yeend, sr, T.
NATRONA: Jim Anderson, sr, G.
POWELL: Frosty Franklin, sr, HB; Pete Tester, sr, E.
THERMOPOLIS: Robert Pebbles, sr, C.
WORLAND: Tom Bower, sr, G.
Player of the year: Jerry Gadlin, Cheyenne Central.

Second team

CHEYENNE EAST: Dean Talley, B; Z.B. Houser, E; Bill Morrison, T; Gary Hulse, C.
CODY: Ted Thompson, B; Joe Brosius, T; Mike Sheets, G.
LARAMIE: Larry Garcia, B.
NATRONA: Jesse Mapp, B; Bob Mansbridge, E.
WORLAND: Steven Peliotis, G.

Honorable mention

CHEYENNE CENTRAL: Monnie Gore.
CHEYENNE EAST: Buck Patterson.
KELLY WALSH: Mike Winterholler.
LARAMIE: Brett Prine; Scott Freeman.
POWELL: Harold Meadors; Ray Tollman; Jack Cabre.
RIVERTON: Ross Miller.
SHERIDAN: Mickey Doyle; Ken Madia.
THERMOPOLIS: Steve Rea.

CLASS A
As chosen by Associated Press
First team
GILLETTE: Mike Hladky, E.
GREEN RIVER: Keith Ramon, G.
JACKSON: Phil Wilson, G.
LUSK: Steve Cockreham, B.
NEWCASTLE: Dave Silbaugh, B; John Spracklin, T.
STAR VALLEY: Wally Stock, B; Craig Laker, B; Kevan Kennington, T; Randy Sanderson, E.
WHEATLAND: Leonard Geringer, C.

Second team
EVANSTON: Kay Fackrell, B; Ray Wagstaff, C.
GILLETTE: Randy Langdon, B.
GREEN RIVER: Rick Carroll, B; I.J. Rogers, T.
JACKSON: Charlie Craighead, B.
LUSK: Bill Oberst, E; Bret West, G.
STAR VALLEY: Glayd Jenkins, E; Danny Olson, T.

Honorable mention
BUFFALO: Pete Camino, T.
DOUGLAS: Jim Powell, B.
GILLETTE: Joe Hunter, B.
GREEN RIVER: Keith Dana, E; Bob Bonomo, B.
JACKSON: Ed Ricks, B.

CLASS B (East)
As chosen by Associated Press
First team
GLENROCK: Tony Lehner, G.
GUERNSEY-SUNRISE: Andy Otero, T.
HANNA: Jim Isaac, B.
MOORCROFT: Gordon Gill, E.
PINE BLUFFS: John Binning, B; Dick Rupke, E.
SUNDANCE: Bob Lake, T; Charlie Viergets, G.
TONGUE RIVER: Rollie Parkison, B; Wayne Day, B; Ray Lupton, C.

Second team
GLENDO: Alan Curtis, B.
GLENROCK: Joe Phipps, B; Bruce Phipps, B; Ron Stewart, E; Rich Cardenas, T.
GUERNSEY-SUNRISE: Gary Reed, G.
HANNA: Ken Mills, T.
PINE BLUFFS: Larry Spier, C.
TONGUE RIVER: Ken Kukuchka, E; Greg Ventling, G.
UPTON: Brett Weaver, B.

CLASS B (Mostly west)
As chosen by United Press International
First team

BASIN: Ray Eckert, QB; George Brown, T.
BIG PINEY: Chuck Simton, FB.
BYRON: Rich Tanner, HB.
COKEVILLE: Terry Allen, E; Steven Moore, G; Randy Thoman, C.
GLENROCK: Rich Cardenas, G.
MOUNTAIN VIEW: Mark Hopkinson, HB.
PINE BLUFFS: John Weiss, C.
PINEDALE: Sean Reed, T.
SHOSHONI: Fred Bevish, E; Nick Bebout, T.


1966
As chosen by Associated Press panel

CLASS AA
First team

CHEYENNE CENTRAL: Jerry Gadlin, jr, QB; Wendell Jackson, jr, HB; Larry Jay, sr, C.
CODY: Mike McGuffy, sr, C; Larry Martoglio, jr, E.
LARAMIE: Chris Johnson, sr, E.
NATRONA: Rod Flack, sr, T.
POWELL: Dennis Havig, sr, FB.
RAWLINS: Jess Manzanres, sr, G.
RIVERTON: Jim Hursh, sr, T.
WORLAND: Barry Strickler, sr, HB.
Player of the year: Mike McGuffy, Cody.

Second team

CHEYENNE CENTRAL: Larry Lausch, G; Paul Martin, T.
CHEYENNE EAST: Frank Brazzale, C.
CODY: Que Mangus, QB; Mike Sheets, G.
NATRONA: Tom Anderson, E.
POWELL: Frosty Franklin, HB.
RAWLINS: Tom Neuman, HB
RIVERTON: John Vincent, T.
THERMOPOLIS: Leonard Jacobs, E.

Honorable mention

CHEYENNE CENTRAL: Don Reed, T.
CHEYENNE EAST: Ken McFarland, B; Ken Jones, T.
CODY: Scott Feyl, C.
KELLY WALSH: Mike Hudgins, G.
LARAMIE: Larry Bonger, G.
POWELL: Barry Iverson, B; Merrill Tester, C.
RAWLINS: Del Dixon, B.
RIVERTON: Harold Befus, B.
ROCK SPRINGS: David Dearcorn, T; Norm Hynche, T.
THERMOPOLIS: Bob Pebbles, G.
WORLAND: Tom Bower, G.

CLASS A
First team

EVANSTON: Mel Davis, G.
GILLETTE: Chuck Misfeldt, E.
NEWCASTLE: Gary Peltz, T.
ST. MARY’S: Mike Cassidy, C.
STAR VALLEY: Wally Stock, B; Jim Swenson, B; Craig Laker, T.
WHEATLAND: Rick Bowen, QB; Rick Carroll, B; Steve Haeberle, E; Gary Settell, G.

Second team

BUFFALO: Jim Gripp, E; Mike Christler, T.
EVANSTON: Ray Wagstaff, G; Kay Fackrell, B.
GILLETTE: Mike Ballard, G; Tim Gulley, B.
GREEN RIVER: I.J. Rogers, C; Gary Killpack, B.
STAR VALLEY: Robert Child, E.
TORRINGTON: Gene Lay, B.
WHEATLAND: Gary Karriker, T.

Honorable mention

BUFFALO: John Esponda, B; Steve Conway, B.
DOUGLAS: Jim Powell, B.
EVANSTON: Phil Harvey, G.
GILLETTE: Ed Lohman, B.
LUSK: Terry Foley, T.
STAR VALLEY: Kevin Kennington, C.
TORRINGTON: Tim Johnston, E; Brad Brown, G; Roy Brewer, B.
WHEATLAND: J.R. Good, E; Doug Bryant, G.

CLASS B
First team

BYRON: Ken Acton, QB; Fred Harvey, C.
COKEVILLE: Benny Quintana, G.
COWLEY: Steig Whitney, E.
GUERNSEY-SUNRISE: Tom Gorman, FB.
LINGLE: Jerry Patrick, T.
MOORCROFT: Gordon Gill, E.
MOUNTAIN VIEW: Mark Hopkinson, B.
TONGUE RIVER: Wayne Streeter, T; Forest Music, G.
UPTON: Doug Bartlett, B.

Second team

BASIN: Bill Trumbull, HB.
BYRON: Rich Roemmich, E.
COWLEY: Norbert Schultz, T.
DEAVER: Chuck Gomendi, HB.
GLENROCK: George Huffman, G.
LYMAN: Butch Longer, G.
MOUNTAIN VIEW: Casey Davis, QB.
PINEDALE: Frank Shriver, E.
SHOSHONI: Butch Pryor, T.
TONGUE RIVER: Larry Hanft, FB.
UPTON: Terry Nelson, C.

Honorable mention

BYRON: Mike Stevens.
DEAVER: Melvyn Wambeke; Lynn Borcher.
GLENDO: Lane McVay.
GLENROCK: Davis Ellis; Joe Donaher; Bruce Phipps.
GUERNSEY-SUNRISE: Andy Otero.
HANNA: Tom Patterson; Jim Isaac.
HULETT: Gaylord Mahoney.
LINGLE: Barry Craft; Jerry Fullmer.
LYMAN: Jack Walker.
MEETEETSE: Ken Jensen.
MIDWEST: Charles Eustler; Mick Underwood.
MORTON: Rich Six; Vaughn Clapp.
SHOSHONI: Milton Weisz.
SUNDANCE: Bob Lake; Charlie Viergets; Danny Hopson; Carl Peterson.
TONGUE RIVER: Kurt Ventling; Wayne Day.


1965
As chosen by Associated Press panel

CLASS AA
First team

CHEYENNE CENTRAL: Tom Bennett, B; Barry West, E; Ron Williams, G.
CHEYENNE EAST: Russell Judy, B.
LANDER: Mick Hornecker, T.
LARAMIE: Lew Roney, B; Chris Johnson, E; Jim Clark, T.
NATRONA: Ron Adams, C.
RAWLINS: Jess Manzanares, G.
RIVERTON: Perry Lieuallen, E.
WORLAND: Glenn Patterson, B.

Second team
CHEYENNE CENTRAL: Sonny Gallion, B; Paul Chambers, T.
CHEYENNE EAST: Rick Hunnicutt, G; Tom Fitzpatrick, C.
LARAMIE: Bobby Gerrard, B.
POWELL: Dennis Havig, B; Bruce Iverson, E.
TORRINGTON: Richard Foltz, T; J.B. Hays, G.
WORLAND: Terry Allen, B; Dean Dupree, E.
Player of the year: Lew Roney, Laramie.

Honorable mention

CHEYENNE CENTRAL: Paul Martin, T; Larry Jay, C.
CODY: Ron Thring, B.
LANDER: Duane Alexander, B; Charles Huggins, B.
LARAMIE: Mike Owens, B.
POWELL: Barry Iverson, B.
RAWLINS: Pat Lunney, B.
RIVERTON: Jim Shoup, T.
ROCK SPRINGS: Dave Silovich, B.
SHERIDAN: Steve Booras, B.
WORLAND: Rober Bower, G; Barry Strickler, B.

CLASS A
First team

BUFFALO: Jim Ward, RB; Steve Voiles, E; Ray Mader, T.
EVANSTON: Russell Cox, E.
GILLETTE: Ev DesMarteau, G.
LOVELL: Don Black, QB.
NEWCASTLE: Danny Silbaugh, RB; Lee Thompson, C.
STAR VALLEY: Roice Jackson, RB.
THERMOPOLIS: John Thomas, T; Pete Christensen, G.

Second team

BUFFALO: Mike Christler, T.
EVANSTON: Dennis Calder, G.
GILLETTE: Lane Vanderhoef, B.
GREEN RIVER: Gary Killpack, B; Stan Dodds, E.
LUSK: Ray Mahan, T.
STAR VALLEY: Ron Olson, G; Marty Taggari, C.
THERMOPOLIS: Tom Treick, B; Leonard Jacobs, E.
WHEATLAND: Bob Clark, B.

Honorable mention

BUFFALO: John Esponda.
DOUGLAS: Duane Synoground.
EVANSTON: Dale Eastman.
GILLETTE: Mitch Maycock; Rick McKinney.
KEMMERER: Ken Nishi.
LOVELL: Ralph Winland.
LUSK: Jim Meng.
STAR VALLEY: Kim Gardner.
THERMOPOLIS: Rocky Quarles; Roger Durham; Dan McAfee.

CLASS B
First team
BYRON: Alex Nash, sr, FB.
COWLEY: Mike Welling, sr, E.
DEAVER: Lynn Borcher, jr, B; Jerry Lohrenz, sr, T.
GLENROCK: Bob Wilson, sr, HB.
HULETT: George Sherrard, sr, T.
MANDERSON: Bob Strohman, sr, G.
MIDWEST: Don Ragsdale, sr, C.
SARATOGA: Tom Runner, sr, B.
SUNDANCE: Bob Pickard, sr, E.
TONGUE RIVER: Richard Artist, sr, G.

Second team

BIG PINEY: Robin Murdock, E.
BYRON: Charles Hessenthaler, B; Frank Allen, E; Fred Harvey, C.
COWLEY: Ken Acton, B.
DEAVER: Doug Weaver, G.
HANNA: Bill McAtee, B.
MEETEETSE: Clark Bennett, G.
MOORCROFT: Jim Schuricht, T.
MORTON: Jim Fike, T.
TONGUE RIVER: Tom Swedelius, B.

Honorable mention

BASIN: Dean Tuttle.
BIG HORN: Bert Dow.
BURLINGTON: Steve Strygly; Gordon Dooley.
BYRON: Jim Allen.
COWLEY: Duane Nicholls; Bill Miller.
DEAVER: Chuck Gomendi.
HANNA: Tom Patterson.
HUNTLEY: Bob Johnson, Dennis Schliske.
GLENROCK: Jack Stewart; Flip McConnaughy.
GUERNSEY-SUNRISE: Tom Gorman.
MANDERSON: Dave Godfrey.
MEETEETSE: Bob Miles; Bill Gould.
MIDWEST: Dale Clauson; Mick Underwood; Richy Garnhart.
MOORCROFT: Harvey Donner.
MORTON: Ken Hurley; John McCullough.
PAVILLION: Bill Schneider.
PINE BLUFFS: Gary Booth.
PINEDALE: Alvin McCreery.
SHOSHONI: Terry Thayer.
SUNDANCE: Danny Hopson.
TONGUE RIVER: Tom Swisse.
UPTON: Doug Bartlett.


1964
As chosen by Associated Press panel

CLASS AA
First team

CODY: Dennis Meeker, E; Wally Nielson, FB.
LANDER: Don Ellis, C; Bill Wagon, T.
LARAMIE: Lew Roney, E; Charlie Sanchez, G; Wes Ackerson, QB; Jim House, HB.
NATRONA: Dave Schilling, T; Herb Mapp, HB.
TORRINGTON: Mike Warren, G.

Second team
CHEYENNE CENTRAL: Barry West, E.
CHEYENNE EAST: Keith Beckwith, E.
LARAMIE: Bob Nicholls, E; Dave Hammond, T; Bill Maushak, G; Dave Falgien, C.
NATRONA: Les Peak, T; Jack Shugart, G.
POWELL: Lawrence Wendling, B.
RIVERTON: Bill Novotny, B.
WORLAND: Glenn Patterson, B.

Honorable mention
CHEYENNE CENTRAL: Enoch Johnston, G; Tom Bennett, B.
CHEYENNE EAST: Tom Flohr, B.
CODY: Mike Stump, T; Larry Cloninger, B.
LANDER: Vern Scheer, E; George Jacobson, G; Ben Campbell, B; Bob Delozier, B.
LARAMIE: Steve Mahaffey, G; Neil Weidner, B.
NATRONA: Steve Roshek, G; Ron Adams, C; Dick Trupp, B.
ROCK SPRINGS: Bill Rossetti, E.
SHERIDAN: Steve Booras, E; Bob Oatts, E; Bob Thomale, T; Alan Reeves, B.
WORLAND: Mickey Beaver, E.

CLASS A
First team
BUFFALO: Jim Ward, B.
DOUGLAS: Larry Saul, G.
EVANSTON: Kent Bloomfield, G; Tom McDermott, E; Bob Elmer, B.
GILLETTE: Jim Noecker, T; Mike Walker, B.
GREEN RIVER: Ed Webb, C.
LOVELL: Roy Despain, T.
WHEATLAND: Wylie Brown, E; Steve Boughn, B.

Second team
BUFFALO: Steve Voiles, E; Wayne Slaybaugh, G.
DOUGLAS: Tom Hill, B.
EVANSTON: Roger Bruce, B.
GILLETTE: Martin Mullins, T; Lonnie Reed, C.
GREEN RIVER: Glen Vehar, G.
GREYBULL: Howard Gernant, T.
KEMMERER: Todd Jacobson, B.
LOVELL: Dave McArthur, B.
THERMOPOLIS: Mike Ryan, E.

Honorable mention
EVANSTON: Gerald Cornia, G.
GILLETTE: Ray McDonald, B.
GREEN RIVER: Jerry Hermansen, B.
JACKSON: Bob Heide, E; Jim Nethercott, C.
LUSK: Jim Sillen, B.
NEWCASTLE: Dave Lamb, G; Dan Silbaugh, B.
THERMOPOLIS: Dan Robertson, C; Tom Triek, B.
WHEATLAND: Bob Parsons, C.

CLASS B
First team
BYRON: John Rogers, G; Alex Nash, B.
DEAVER: Lonnie Harwood, B.
GLENROCK: Herschel Wickett, T.
HUNTLEY: Dal Ehrlich, G; Carl Rupp, B.
MANDERSON: Steve Ilg, E; Jack Wiley, E.
MIDWEST: Larry Mattix, C.
MOORCROFT: Joe Dobson, T.
TONGUE RIVER: Bud Jelly, B.

Second team
BIG PINEY: Cary Hays, C.
BYRON: Ace Hetland, E; John Hopkinson, G.
DEAVER: Jerry Lohrenz, T.
HULETT: J.C. Huckins, B.
LINGLE: Bill Fullmer, B.
MANDERSON: Alan Paxton, B.
MOUNTAIN VIEW: Todd Hopkinson, B.
PAVILLION: John Smith, T.
SHOSHONI: Ed Calvert, G.
TONGUE RIVER: Ced Alley, E.

Honorable mention
BASIN: Nathan Dalley, T; Curt Massey, B.
BIG PINEY: Robin Murduck, E.
BURLINGTON: Steve Strygley, T; Mike Preator, B.
BYRON: Mike Johnson, C; Charles Hessenthaler, B.
COKEVILLE: Ward Nelson, B.
DEAVER: John Wambeke, G.
GLENROCK: Bob Peruki, E; George Huffman, G; Gene Scheuerman, B.
HANNA: Bob Leathers, B; Bill McAtee, B.
HUNTLEY: Fred Strecker, B.
LINGLE: Bill Swink, T.
LYMAN: Allen Reese, B.
MOORCROFT: Bob Dodson, G; Glen Gill, B; Harvey Donner, B.
MOUNTAIN VIEW: Joe Lewis, E.
PINE BLUFFS: Jack Hockersmith, B.
SARATOGA: Gary Elliott, C; Tom Runner, B.
TONGUE RIVER: Doug Lofgren, E.
UPTON: Jerry Robin, B.


1963
As chosen by Associated Press panel

CLASS AA
First team

CHEYENNE CENTRAL: Dick Gish, QB; Allen Russell, E.
CHEYENNE EAST: Dan Madrid, G.
LANDER: Tim McKinney, QB/FB.
LARAMIE: John Godbe, E; Pinky Johnson, G.
NATRONA: Dave Schilling, T; Diemer True, C; Herb Mapp, FB.
RIVERTON: Roger Campbell, T; Everett Befus, HB.
Player of the year: Tim McKinney, Lander.

Second team
CHEYENNE CENTRAL: Dave Coulson, T.
CHEYENNE EAST: Brent Fabian, HB.
CODY: Wally Nielson, B.
NATRONA: Dick Phillips, QB; Bob Phillips, E; Bob Minnick, G.
RAWLINS: Tom McCullough, G.
RIVERTON: Gary Von Krosigk, E; Larry Hinton, FB.
TORRINGTON: Mike Warren, C.
WORLAND: Arman Blaufuss, T.

Honorable mention

CHEYENNE EAST: Bruce Weber, E; Jack Lane, T; Keith Beckwith, G.
LANDER: Ron Cathcart, T; Lyle Wadda, G; Don Ellis, C.
LARAMIE: Ron Jairrel, E; Wes Ackerson, B.
NATRONA: Don Wilcox, T; Vern Cherrett, G; Greg LaMont, B; Gary Olson, B; Dave Reese, B.
POWELL: Jerry Tolman, T.
RAWLINS: Guy Ray, B.
RIVERTON: Jim Barker, E.
ROCK SPRINGS: Dan Koritnik, T; Terry Fox, B.
SHERIDAN: Jim Overseth, E.
TORRINGTON: Tom Kincannon, G.
WORLAND: Maurice Seghetti, T.

CLASS A
First team

EVANSTON: Ken Bloomfield, jr, T.
GILLETTE: Jim Evans, sr, E.
GREEN RIVER: Kent Ramon, sr, FB; Rick Stratton, sr, QB; Frank Stevens, sr, E.
GREYBULL: Jeff Probst, sr, G; Richie Douglas, sr, HB.
LUSK: Tom Thompson, sr, RB; Alan Butler, sr, T; Bob Olafson, sr, G.
NEWCASTLE: Larry Holwell, sr, C.

Second team

DOUGLAS: Harry Ashmead, E; Ben Kohrs, G.
GILLETTE: Buster Harlow, T.
LOVELL: Frank Despain, C.
LUSK: Willis Prather, B.
NEWCASTLE: Mike Silbaugh, B.
STAR VALLEY: Brent Wadsworth, E.
THERMOPOLIS: Joe Kobielusz, T; Don Pebbles, T; Darrell Robertson, B.
WHEATLAND: Steve Boughn, B.

Honorable mention

DOUGLAS: Tom Hill, B.
EVANSTON: Tom McDermott, E.
GILLETTE: Jim Noecker, B.
GREEN RIVER: Joe Gaensslen, T.
KEMMERER: John Carotta, E; Tom Jackson, B.
LOVELL: Dave Gilstrap, E.
LUSK: Jack Butler, E; Rich Pfister, E; Steve Peterson, G; Gary West, C; Alan Baribeau, B; Jim Shillenn, B.
STAR VALLEY: Ed Kennington, G; Jim Kennington, B.
THERMOPOLIS: Dave Treick, E; Tim Lippincott, E; Curt Kuberry, T; Dick Dickeson, B.

CLASS B
First team
BASIN: Steve Olson, B; Rich Skovgaard, T.
BURLINGTON: Rich Allen, E.
BYRON: Brent Carter, QB; Charles Hessenthaler, E; Ray Hatch, T; John Rogers, G.
GLENROCK: Roger Curtis, B.
MIDWEST: Larry Mattix, C.
MORTON: Larry Dickman, G.
UPTON: Larry Kellner, FB.

Second team

BASIN: Scott Skovgaard, T.
BYRON: Ace Hetland, E; Don Englert, G; Alex Nash, B.
MORTON: Jim Jeffres, B.
ST. STEPHENS: Carl Hagemeister, E; Leon Cottnier, G; Paul Hanway, B.
UPTON: Dennis Zlomke, T; Tom Clyde, C; Rex Harvey, B.

Honorable mention

BURLINGTON: Richard Briggs, B; Mike Preator, B.
BYRON: Don Esterholt, E; Steve Wirth, B.
GLENROCK: Carrick Butcher, B.
MANDERSON: Gary Weiland, B.
MEETEETSE: Bill Gould, B.
MIDWEST: Jim Mayer, E.
MORTON: Gordon Wanstall, C.
SHOSHONI: Dick Sinner, B.


1962
As chosen by Associated Press panel

CLASS AA
First team

CHEYENNE CENTRAL: Burton Hill, sr, T.
LARAMIE: Benny Bowman, sr, B; Terry Ackerson, sr, B; John Godbe, jr, E; Lee Martinez, sr, T.
NATRONA: Dan Bush, sr, B; Dan Siek, sr, T; Herman Williams, sr, C; John Barhaugh, sr, E.
POWELL: Jerry Tollman, sr, G.
SHERIDAN: Ed Warnke, sr, B.

Second team
CHEYENNE CENTRAL: Mike Gregorio, E; Jim Steadman, G.
CHEYENNE EAST: John Whitney, B; Ron ten Bensel, B; Bob Fintus, B.
LARAMIE: Bob Hammond, G.
NATRONA: Claude Callison, E.
RIVERTON: Jay Kilfoy, B; Red Osborne, T.
ROCK SPRINGS: Bob Christofferson, T.
SHERIDAN: Pete Oslund, C.

Honorable mention
CHEYENNE CENTRAL: Dick Gish, B; Gill Kelly, B.
CHEYENNE EAST: Jack Lane, T; Gene Lane, G.
LANDER: Craig Moorman, E; John Boulette, B.
LARAMIE: Mike Mahaffey, T; Ernie Nelson, B; Bill Purintum, B.
NATRONA: Rick Eaton, G; Jim Moore, G; Tom Skinner, B; Tom Garner, B.
POWELL: Jack Kinsley, G.
RAWLINS: Tom McCulloch, G; Guy Ray, B.
RIVERTON: Dan Manley, B.
ROCK SPRINGS: Joe Faigl, E.
SHERIDAN: Gary Way, B.
WORLAND: Terry Scholes, B.

CLASS A
First team
EVANSTON: Ken Warner, sr, HB; John Turner, sr, E.
GREYBULL: Don Anderson, sr, B; Bill Werbelow, sr, E; Paul Sanders, sr, T; Jeff Probst, jr, C; Dick Thorley, sr, G.
LUSK: Jim Hollon, sr, B.
STAR VALLEY: Mel Olson, sr, FB.
THERMOPOLIS: Ron Hilton, sr, T; George Vlastos, sr, G.

Second team
BUFFALO: Roger Augustin, sr, E.
DOUGLAS: Willis Follum, sr, G.
GREEN RIVER: Kent Ramon, jr, B.
GREYBULL: Rick Minter, sr, B.
KEMMERER: Bill Sawaya, sr, T.
LUSK: Tom Grove, sr, T; Mike Kane, sr, G.
NEWCASTLE: Larry Holwell, jr, C.
STAR VALLEY: Lael Eddins, sr, E.
THERMOPOLIS: Ken Keil, sr, B.
WHEATLAND: Bob Bowen, sr, B.

Honorable mention
DOUGLAS: Fred Dilts, G.
EVANSTON: Les Schomas, E; Aaron Martin, T.
GILLETTE: Terry Mapel, B; Terry Farris, B.
GREEN RIVER: Jim Wilson, C; Rick Stratton, B.
GREYBULL: Rich Leavitt, E; Tom Wamhoff, T; Ron Cathcart, G; Richard Douglass, B; Rich Daley, B.
LUSK: Jon Burham, E; Alan Butler, T; Bruce Culver, C; Roger Rogers, B; Tom Thompson, B.
NEWCASTLE: Larry Russell, E.
STAR VALLEY: Roger Hillyard, C.
WHEATLAND: Larry Woodcock, E.

CLASS B 11-MAN
First team
BASIN: Steve Olson, B; Tom Massey, C.
COWLEY: Steve Cozzens, B; Dick Wilson, E.
DEAVER: Tim Weaver, T.
ST. STEPHENS: George Spoonhunter, B; John Hamilton, E; Jim Hartman, T.
SHOSHONI: Jack Haugeto, G.
UPTON: Larry Kellner, B; Walt Hoshaw, T.

Second team
COWLEY: John Sneiders, T.
GLENROCK: Sam Chipps, B.
MANDERSON: Bill Sayles, T; Jerry Paxton, G; Steve Starr, C.
PAVILLION: Dick Groathouse, B.
ST. STEPHENS: Tony Gamble, B; Tim Hill, E; Bill Corbitt, G.
SHOSHONI: George Schamber, B; John Devish, E.

Honorable mention
BASIN: Rodney Hartman, B.
BURLINGTON: Jim Bullinger, B.
BYRON: Erine Dean, E; Brent Carter, B.
COWLEY: Bill Harston, E.
GLENROCK: Roger Curtis, E.
MANDERSON: Gary Weiland, B.
MEETEETSE: Jim Hogg, C.
MORTON: Jim Jeffries, B.
ST. STEPHENS: Leo Cottenior, G; Dennis Applehans, B.
SHOSHONI: Jim Gibbs, E; Larry Dickman, G.
UPTON: Rex Harvey, B.

CLASS B EIGHT-MAN
First team
BIG PINEY: Jim Douglas, sr, B.
GLENDO: Phil Collins, jr, C.
MOORCROFT: Jim Slattery, sr, G.
MOUNTAIN VIEW: Gary Martinez, sr, B; Bill Calvert, sr, B; Ernie Giorgia, sr, E.
SUNDANCE: Dave Hooper, jr, E; Bill Whalen, sr, G.

Second team
BIG PINEY: Gary Vickrey, G.
HUNTLEY: Jim Garrett, E.
LINGLE: Dick Grote, B; Ron Fuss, B; Dennis Greenwald, E.
MOUNTAIN VIEW: Ken Bartlett, C.
TONGUE RIVER: Bud Jelly, B; Ron Aksamit, G.

Honorable mention
BIG PINEY: Ken Near, E.
GLENDO: Bob Hytrek, B.
LINGLE: Roger Hergert, G; Bob Bahmer, C; Bob Cook, B.
LYMAN: Ted Ellingford, E; John Eyre, B.
MOUNTAIN VIEW: Craig Calvert, B.
PINE BLUFFS: Frank Supon, E; Terry Rich, E.
PINEDALE: Ned Blackmon, G.
SARATOGA: Tom States, B.
SUNDANCE: Pete Peterson, C; Steve Flesher, B; Mike King, B.
SUNRISE: Dennie Kronderis, C.
TEN SLEEP: Dale Lyman, B.
TONGUE RIVER: Doug Lofgren, E.


1961
As chosen by Associated Press panel

CLASS AA
First team

CHEYENNE CENTRAL: Dick Sherman, B.
CHEYENNE EAST: Dale Nash, G.
LARAMIE: Benny Bowman, B.
NATRONA: Dan Bush, B; Dan Siek, T; Jerry Buchanan, G; Herman Williams, C.
POWELL: John Steele, B; Don Adams, E; Jerry Takeuchi, T.
ROCK SPRINGS: Dave Klein, E.

Second team
CHEYENNE CENTRAL: Ron Gish, E.
CHEYENNE EAST: Ron ten Bensel, B; Bob Fintus, B.
LARAMIE: Terry Ackerson, B; Rich Nicholls, E; Gene Jenkins, C.
NATRONA: Jim Rooks, T.
POWELL: Larry Earhart, G.
RAWLINS: Bob Aksamit, B; Doug Potter, G.
SHERIDAN: Steve Cook, T.

Honorable mention
CHEYENNE CENTRAL: Dennis Nelson, T; Steve Rinehart, T; Woody Halverson, B.
CHEYENNE EAST: Gene Trowbridge, E; Rob Tibbetts, G; Dennis Tangeman, C; Gary Kopsa, B.
CODY: Mac Wyllie, B.
LARAMIE: Bruce Andrews, T.
NATRONA: John Barhaugh, E; John Barlow, G; Tom Skinner, B.
RIVERTON: Larry Heslep, G; Paul Christler, B.
ROCK SPRINGS: Bob Christofferson, T.
SHERIDAN: Dennis Green, E.

CLASS A
First team
BUFFALO: Mike Stafford, jr, B; Fred Rosenthal, sr, T.
DOUGLAS: Steve Anderson, sr, E.
GREYBULL: Don Anderson, jr, B; Larry Dockery, jr, B; Bill Werbelow, E; Lee Cathcart, sr, T.
LANDER: Milan Trbovich, sr, G.
STAR VALLEY: Mel Olson, jr, B.
THERMOPOLIS: Tom Cook, sr, C.
TORRINGTON: Dennis Hankins, G.

Second team
DOUGLAS: Bill Vroman, E.
GILLETTE: Don Hockett, C.
GREYBULL: Paul Sanders, T; Steve Rogers, G.
JACKSON: Montie Evans, B.
KEMMERER: Frank Borino, T.
LANDER: Mark Higdon, E; Bob Hereford, B.
LUSK: Warren Jordan, B.
STAR VALLEY: Gary Borg, G.
TORRINGTON: Dale Armstrong, B.

Honorable mention
BUFFALO: Roger Augistine, E; Jim Mader, E; Allen Brooks, G; Larry Buehler, G; Jon Kinnison, B; Wally Buckingham, B.
GREEN RIVER: Doug Kemp, B.
GREYBULL: Pat Schmidt, E.
LANDER: Gary Frank, T; Charles Oakley, G; Norman Moore, C; Jerry Wilhelm, B.
LOVELL: Wendell Mickelson, G.
LUSK: Leif Thompson, G; Mike Kropatch, B.
ST. MARY’S: Wayne Grindle, T.
STAR VALLEY: Larry Jenkins, E; Lael Eddins, E; Eddie Hunsaker, B.
THERMOPOLIS: Bob Kriz, E; George Vlastos, G; Kenny Kell, B.
WHEATLAND: Bob Bowen, B.

CLASS B 11-MAN
First team
BASIN: Bob Skovgard, G; Tom Massey, G.
BYRON: Larry Sessions, B.
COWLEY: Mel Osborn, B; Ned Snell, E.
MORTON: Tom Jeffres, T.
ST. STEPHENS: Tim Newton, E.
SHOSHONI: Jerry Hart, B; Roger Beckman, C.
UPTON: Pudge Rankin, B; Walter Hoshaw, T.

Second team
BASIN: Jim Kost, B.
BYRON: Kim Hatch, T; Gary Prine, T; Jay Robinson, C.
COWLEY: Richard Wilson, E.
DEAVER: Buck Underwood, G.
MIDWEST: Frank Atwill, B.
PAVILLION: Keith Huelle, B.
ST. STEPHENS: Corky Payne, B.
SHOSHONI: John Schrader, G.
UPTON: Roger Wilmot, E.

Honorable mention
BURLINGTON: Norman Preator, B.
BYRON: David Cowley, E; Ralph Watts, B.
ST. STEPHENS: Tom Atwood, E; Tony Gamble, B.
UPTON: Robert Cranston, B.

CLASS B EIGHT-MAN
First team
GLENDO: Dave Collins, G.
HULETT: Joe French, C.
PINE BLUFFS: Tom Binning, B.
PINEDALE: Don Swain, E.
SARATOGA: Garland Bartett, B.
SUNDANCE: Dave Sipe, G.
SUNRISE: Stanley Dinnel, E; George Martinez, B.

Second team
HULETT: Mike Mahoney, B.
LINGLE: Roger Keller, B.
PINE BLUFFS: Ron Keenan, C.
SARATOGA: John Turner, E.
SUNRISE: Mickey Vanelli, G; Jim Sisson, B.
SUPERIOR: Don Mattinson, E; Pat Porter, G.

Honorable mention
COKEVILLE: Cornell Nate, E.
GLENDO: Dave Rudloff, E.
GLENROCK: Tom Lynch, G; Jack Johnson, B.
HULETT: John Long, E; Larry Kellner, B.
HUNTLEY: Jim Garrett, E; Jim Notman, B.
LINGLE: Richard Grate, E.
LYMAN: Kenny Fiero, G.
MOORCROFT: Richard Fox, B.
MOUNTAIN VIEW: Bill Calvert, B.
PINE BLUFFS: John Bard, B.
PINEDALE: Jim Neely, C; Rex Cadwallader, B.


1960
As chosen by Associated Press panel

CLASS AA
First team

CHEYENNE EAST: Paul Seslar, C.
LARAMIE: Allen Frude, B; George Squires, B; Billy Scott, G.
NATRONA: Fred Pittman, E; Randy Murphy, T; Jim Gray, T.
RAWLINS: Tracy Wormald, E.
ROCK SPRINGS: Dave Carter, B.
SHERIDAN: Chan Geer, G.
WORLAND: Lloyd Snyder, B.

Second team
CHEYENNE CENTRAL: John Dowler, B.
CODY: Bob Karhu, G.
LARAMIE: Steve Weinberger, E; Melton Smith, C.
NATRONA: John Francis, B; John Carter, B; Gale Yingling, G.
POWELL: Jim Terry, T.
ROCK SPRINGS: Al Battisi, E; Mike Roshek, T.
SHERIDAN: Ron Baker, B.

Honorable mention
CHEYENNE CENTRAL: Jim Oesterich, E; Dick Sherman, B.
CHEYENNE EAST: Ron ten Bensel, B.
LARAMIE: Terry Rinninger, B.
NATRONA: Mike Gutz, B.
POWELL: Rich Takeuchi, T; Russ Willey, G.
RAWLINS: Bob Aksamit, B.
RIVERTON: Keith Lange, B.
SHERIDAN: Dennis Green, T; Dale Hilpert, B.
WORLAND: Dennis Clymore, E; Al Brazleton, T; Larry Coggins, G; Ed Francke, B; Kenny Chastain, B.

CLASS A
First team
BUFFALO: Bob McBride, sr, E; Gary Lowham, sr, T.
DOUGLAS: Jim Anderson, sr, B; Steve Anderson, jr, C.
EVANSTON: Gary McLean, sr, B.
GREYBULL: Tom Wilkinson, sr, B; Jake Strohman, G.
LANDER: Larry Beckwith, sr, E; Milan Trbovich, jr, G.
LOVELL: Mike Snell, sr, B.
WHEATLAND: Jack Garrett, sr, T.

Second team
EVANSTON: Mike Anderson, E.
GREEN RIVER: Ted Sudman, G.
GREYBULL: Bill Somerville, B; Larry Krusee, E; Lee Cathcart, T.
KEMMERER: Frank Nelson, B.
LANDER: Greg Byers, B; Sam Van Patton, C.
STAR VALLEY: Mel Olson, T.
THERMOPOLIS: Dan Kormylo, B; Otis Nelson, G.

CLASS B 11-MAN
First team
BYRON: Jerry Sessions, E; Gene Rogers, G; Ed Johnson, C.
PAVILLION: Ron Groathouse, B.
ST. STEPHENS: Mike Stark, E.
SHOSHONI: Orlando Cordova, B; Jerry Hart, B; Isadore Cordova, T; Jim Kiever, T; Dave Moore, G.
TEN SLEEP: Mark Lyman, B.

Second team
BYRON: Jerry Prine, T; Larry Sessions, B.
DEAVER: Mike Brabec, T.
MIDWEST: John Bays, G; Frank Atwill, B.
PAVILLION: Dick Pattinson, E; Chan McKearn, G.
ST. STEPHENS: Alfred Spoonhunter, E; Jim Payne, B.
SHOSHONI: Ray Beekman, C.
UPTON: Jim Schiller, B.

Honorable mention
BYRON: Kim Hatch, T; Rich Hopkinson, B.
DEAVER: Buck Underwood, G.
MANDERSON: Butch Wiley, E; Dave Vigil, B.
MORTON: Jim Jeffers, T.
PAVILLION: Keith Huelle, B.
TEN SLEEP: Lonnie Allred, T; Ron Rice, B.
UPTON: Steve Koop, E.

CLASS B EIGHT-MAN
First team
BIG PINEY: Mike Murdock, B; Jack Clark, G.
GLENDO: John Collins, G.
GLENROCK: Larry Clinton, B; Gary Eckhardt, B.
HULETT: Butch Johnson, E.
SARATOGA: Jim Bernatow, C.
SUNRISE: Stanley Dinnel, E.

Second team
BIG PINEY: Dick Tanner, B.
COKEVILLE: Nolan Lloyd, G.
GLENROCK: Frank Stewart, G.
LINGLE: Dan Lovitt, E.
PINEDALE: Jim Neeley, C.
SUNRISE: Jim Sisson, B.
SUPERIOR: Jerry Torres, B; Don Mattinson, E.

Honorable mention
BIG PINEY: Ron Vickrey, E.
COKEVILLE: Burke Teichert, B.
GLENROCK: Harlod Shaw, C.
GUERNSEY: Faye McIntosh, B.
HULETT: Joe French, C; John Long, B.
LINGLE: Bobby Herrera, B.
MOUNTAIN VIEW: Bill Calvert, B.
PINE BLUFFS: Jay Robinson, E; Tom Binning, B.
PINEDALE: Gary McPhie, E; Bobby Shaul, B.
SARATOGA: Jeff Turner, E; Charles Wilxon, G.
SUNDANCE: David Sipe, G; Ted Seeley, B.
SUPERIOR: Pat Porter, G.


2010s | 2000s | 1990s | 1980s | 1970s | 1960s | 1950s | 1940s | 1930s | 1920s