This page is available for sponsorship! Click here for more information on page sponsorship.

 

All-state teams — Wyoming High School Football History

Unless otherwise noted, all-state teams were selected by the Wyoming Coaches Association.

1959
As chosen by Associated Press panel

CLASS AA
First team

DOUGLAS: Ron Hinman, sr, E.
EVANSTON: Gary McLean, jr, B.
NATRONA: John Hockett, sr, G.
POWELL: Pete Vasek, E.
RAWLINS: Woodie Lawson, sr, G.
ROCK SPRINGS: Dave Carter, jr, B; Wilbur Radosevich, sr, T; Bob Johnson, sr, C.
SHERIDAN: Dave Madia, sr, B.
STAR VALLEY: Mack Balls, sr, B.
WORLAND: Dick Yingling, sr, T.

Second team
GREEN RIVER: Rolly Maldonado, E.
LANDER: Bill Hanking, B.
LARAMIE: Allen Frude, B; Billy Scott, G.
NEWCASTLE: Tom Avery, C.
POWELL: Ken Reno, B; Don Hillman, T.
ROCK SPRINGS: Ron Kiser, E.
SHERIDAN: Bruce Alden, G.
STAR VALLEY: Richard Osmond, T.
WORLAND: Sonny Shearer, B.

Honorable mention
BUFFALO: Leland Pitsch, B.
CHEYENNE CENTRAL: Jerry Calkins, T; Ivan Weekly, B.
CODY: Paul Campbell, E.
DOUGLAS: Ralph Hanson, T; Bill LeBar, B; H.R. Johnston, B.
GREEN RIVER: Ted Sudman, C; Bob Brenzley, B.
GREYBULL: Jim Schuyler, E; Tom Wilkinson, B.
LANDER: George Klinger, C.
LARAMIE: Jim Hall, E; Mike Devaney, E.
LUSK: Bill Percival, E; Bill Shorten, B.
NATRONA: Frank Izarelli, T; Morris Thomason, T; Chet Boudreaux, B.
RAWLINS: Tracy Wormald, E; Ron Holloway, B; Mike Teers, B.
RIVERTON: Randy Barton, T; Mike Young, B.
ROCK SPRINGS: Lorenzo Carter, B; Big Cerreto, B.
ST. MARY’S: John Manewal, B.
SHERIDAN: Bob Hartwig, E; Harold Skaar, E; Mike Hicks, T; Glen Hopkins, T; Tony Johnson, C; Dick MacCatherine, B.
WORLAND: Joe Storer, T; Jerry Cook, G; Lloyd Snyder, B; Grant Ujifusa, B; Tommy Boyles, B.

CLASS B 11-MAN
First team
BASIN: Rodger Williams, sr, C.
BYRON: Rod Wirth, sr, E.
COWLEY: Jim Dalton, sr, E.
MIDWEST: Frank Shepperson, sr, G.
MORTON: Bof Jeffres, sr, T; Joe Hereford, sr, G.
ST. STEPHENS: Mike Harris, sr, B.
SHOSHONI: Orlando Cordova, jr, B.
TEN SLEEP: Mark Lyman, jr, B; Ralph Chamberlain, sr, T.
UPTON: Marvin Mirich, sr, B.

Second team
BASIN: Jerry Webb, T; Don Slaughterback, G.
BYRON: Charles Cozzens, B.
COWLEY: Moody Strom, B; Dick Cook, G.
DEAVER: Art Pingrey, B.
ST. STEPHENS: Mike Stark, E.
SHOSHONI: Smith Payton, B; Max Ferguson, E; Isadore Cordova, T; Brett Allard, C.

Honorable mention
BASIN: Bobby Skougard, G; Jim Kost, B; Richard Rice, B.
BYRON: Wally Neville, B.
COWLEY: Klaes Welch, T.
MIDWEST: Charles Atwill, T.
MORTON: Ray Nipper, B.
ST. STEPHENS: Alfred Spoonhunter, E.
SHOSHONI: Larry Dewey, T; Danny Wilkinson, B.

CLASS B EIGHT-MAN
First team
BIG PINEY: Bob Wilson, sr, B; Mike Murdock, jr, B.
GLENDO: Jack Eller, sr, E; John Foy, sr, G.
HULETT: Gene Griffis, sr, B.
LINGLE: Marvin Hills, sr, C; Gary Flock, sr, E.
LYMAN: Warren Cooley, sr, G.

Second team
BIG PINEY: Jim Ashford, E; Jack Clark, C.
COKEVILLE: Nolan Lloyd, G.
GLENDO: Lynn Haines, B.
HULETT: Butch Johnson, E.
LINGLE: Roger Fuss, B.
MOORCROFT: Jack Zimmerscheid, G.
SUNRISE: Eddie Van Buskirk, B.

Honorable mention
BIG PINEY: Doug Vickrey, G.
COKEVILLE: Kent Nelson, E; Lynn Roberts, B; Burt Teichert, B.
HUNTLEY: Gene Schuldies, B.
LINGLE: Gary Lanphier, G; Frank Morris, B.
MOORCROFT: Larry Sessions, B.
PINE BLUFFS: Jim Fornstrom, E; Garry Foster, C; Tom Binning, B.
SARATOGA: Dave Edington, G; Ray Walker, G; Jim Burnatow, C; Jeff Turner, B.
SUNDANCE: Eldon Mollenbrink, B.
SUPERIOR: Dennis Mattions, E; Phil Alsatt, C.


1958
As chosen by Associated Press panel

ALL CLASSES
First team

CODY: Jim Barrus, sr, B; Paul Campbell, jr, E.
GREYBULL: Mike Schutte, sr, B.
LARAMIE: Sandy Colling, sr, B; Fred Waters, sr, C.
NATRONA: Tommy Fake, sr, B.
POWELL: Rich Takeuchi, jr, G.
SHERIDAN: Tom George, sr, E; Chuck Hartwig, sr, T.
STAR VALLEY: Dick Dana, sr, T.
TORRINGTON: Lloyd Wells, sr, G.

Second team
CHEYENNE CENTRAL: Fred Gish, E; George Bryan, C.
CODY: Buddy Cash, B; Chip Ridgeway, T.
NATRONA: Joe Meyer, G.
RAWLINS: Rich Fox, T.
RIVERTON: Randy Barton, E.
SHERIDAN: Dave Madia, B; Denton Buss, B.
STAR VALLEY: Mack Balls, G.
TORRINGTON: Gail Beers, B.

Honorable mention
CHEYENNE CENTRAL: Bill Miller, T; Mike Brubaker, G.
CODY: Park Gail, C.
DOUGLAS: Spencer Rippon, B.
EVANSTON: Gary McLean, E; Mike Anderson, G; Jim Bowns, B.
GREEN RIVER: Jim Crosson, G; Ted Sudman, C.
GREYBULL: Jim Schuyler, E; Tom Wilkinson, B.
LANDER: Harry Reed, B.
LARAMIE: Ed Goetz, E; Jim Hall, G; Sonny Maley, B; Locky Burns, B.
LOVELL: Don Wagner, B.
LUSK: Jim Norris, E; Warren Schroefel, B.
NATRONA: Chuck Satterfield, E; Dick Cheney, B.
NEWCASTLE: Tom Avery, C.
POWELL: Connie Gilmore, E; Clair Argento, B; Ken Reno, B; Wes Thornberry, B.
RAWLINS: Woodie Lawson, G; Mike Kulmus, B.
RIVERTON: Pete Chavez, G.
ROCK SPRINGS: Dave Carter, B.
SHERIDAN: Kent Kedl, E.
THERMOPOLIS: Bob Van Krosigh, E; George Shaner, G; Al Kilgore, B.
TORRINGTON: Ed Mitchell, T; George Yerger, G.
WORLAND: Dave Pimental, E; Dick Yingling, T; Bill Strawn, G; Ray Krogman, C; Sonny Shearer, B; Julio Rodriguez, B.


1957
As chosen by Associated Press panel

CLASS AA
First team

CHEYENNE CENTRAL: Gary Stouffer, B.
LARAMIE: John Deti Jr., B.
NATRONA: Brock Hileman, E; Ernie Trujillo, G.
POWELL: Eddie Kawano, B; Delbert Brown, T.
ROCK SPRINGS: Dick Bond, C.
SHERIDAN: Ron Filbert, B; Tom Reinhart, T; Eddie Scott, G.
THERMOPOLIS: Hilan Jones, E.

Second team
CODY: Pat Alsup, G.
LARAMIE: Paul Arnoldi, E; Gary Benson, C; Herb Hollyman, B.
NATRONA: Marv Bullington, T; Lue Laske, B.
POWELL: Stan Takeuchi, G.
RAWLINS: Larry Slater, E; Rich Fox, T.
ST. MARY’S: Frank Pysklo, B.
TORRINGTON: Tom Amberg, B.

Honorable mention
CHEYENNE CENTRAL: Roger Williams, E; Jim Kroush, T.
CODY: David Parker, E; Bud Cash, B.
DOUGLAS: John Rothleutner, E; Bud Spicer, B.
EVANSTON: Bert Eastman, E.
GILLETTE: Kirk Coulter, T.
GREEN RIVER: Gary Cain, E; Chico Pistono, B.
GREYBULL: Tom Isabell, T; Mike Schutte, B.
LANDER: Ed Fossey, T; Harry Reed, B.
LARAMIE: Charles Eads, E; Tom Cole, B.
NATRONA: Dennis Bradley, G; Ted Sellers, B; Tom Fake, B.
NEWCASTLE: Don Borgialli, G.
POWELL: Wayne Dawson, E; Ron Franks, T; Tom Fryer, B; Ronnie Nay, B.
RAWLINS: Jerry Webb, B; Larry McAllister, B.
RIVERTON: Pete Chavez, G.
ROCK SPRINGS: Joe Carter, B; Jackie Sweets, B.
ST. MARY’S: John Richards, G.
SHERIDAN: Danny Madia, E; Joe Stohrer, C; Walter Gray, B.
THERMOPOLIS: Melvin Nelson, G; Rich Nelson, C; Al Kilgore, B; Sam Witters, B.
TORRINGTON: Lloyd Wells, T.

CLASS B
Not yet available.


1956
As chosen by Associated Press panel

ALL CLASSES
First team

LARAMIE: John Deti Jr., B; Larry Bowman, B; Tom Cole, G; Joe Benson, C.
NATRONA: Del Wight, T.
POWELL: Eddie Kawano, B.
ROCK SPRINGS: Joe Slagowski, G.
SHERIDAN: Gary Hall, E.
THERMOPOLIS: Hilan Jones, T.
TORRINGTON: Marty Hamilton, E.
WORLAND: Buddy Snyder, B.

Second team
BYRON: Larry Madsen, B.
CHEYENNE CENTRAL: Gary Stouffer, B; Ken Dienes, T.
EVANSTON: Lee Longhurst, B.
LARAMIE: Sam Miller, B; Bob Hayden, E.
NATRONA: Ernie Trujillo, G.
NEWCASTLE: Mike Baker, T; Kenny Chittim, C.
POWELL: Delwyn Brown, G.
RAWLINS: Clyde Eaton, E.

Honorable mention
BUFFALO: Fred Hepp, E.
CHEYENNE CENTRAL: Dick Sue, E.
CODY: Joe Russell, B.
DOUGLAS: Bud Spicer, B.
EVANSTON: Ken Harris, E; Fred Dean, T.
GREEN RIVER: Bob Benz, B.
NATRONA: Skip Devault, B.
NEWCASTLE: Jim Wade, E.
POWELL: Bob McElhaney, E; Lester Kreps, B.
RAWLINS: Bob Trew, G; C.J. Nelson, B.
ROCK SPRINGS: Jackie Sweets, B.
ST. MARY’S: Joe Stanczyk, B.
SHERIDAN: Dave Wiley, C.
STAR VALLEY: Terryl Draney, B.
UPTON: Ernie Cummings, B.
WORLAND: Leonard Bashford, G; Scott Johnson, C.


1955
As chosen by Associated Press panel

ALL CLASSES
First team

CHEYENNE CENTRAL: Larry Benson, T.
LARAMIE: Lee Larson, B.
NATRONA: Mike Tipton, E; Ralph Sorensen, G.
NEWCASTLE: Tex Thompson, E.
RAWLINS: Tony Campman, B.
STAR VALLEY: Kirk Leavitt, G.
TORRINGTON: Bob Hankins, B.
WORLAND: Terry Smotherman, B; Earl McPike, T; Bob Engleman, C.

Second team
GREYBULL: Ken Sevrance, E.
LARAMIE: Darrell Higgins, C.
NATRONA: Mack Tipton, T; Don Humberson, B.
NEWCASTLE: Don Mendenhall, B.
POWELL: Tom Wilson, B.
ROCK SPRINGS: Bob Sims, G.
STAR VALLEY: Harold Gardner, E.
THERMOPOLIS: Dave Benson, T.
TORRINGTON: John Korhonen, B.
WORLAND: Leonard Brashford, G.

Honorable mention
CHEYENNE CENTRAL: Dick Sue, E.
CODY: Alex Ford, G; Dick Dover, B.
DOUGLAS: Wayne King, B.
GREEN RIVER: Bill Chung, B.
LARAMIE: Tom Davidson, E; Sam Miller, B.
NATRONA: Jerry Cronen, B; Ray Mora, B.
NEWCASTLE: Ken Chitton, C.
POWELL: Lester Kreps, E.
STAR VALLEY: Terryl Draney, B.
THERMOPOLIS: Terry Bunch, E; Ray Bunch, B.
WHEATLAND: Stan Starr, T.


1954

CLASS AA
As chosen by coaches panel for Casper Tribune-Herald
First team

CHEYENNE CENTRAL: George Dubois, sr, T; Larry Benson, G; Don Miller, sr, C; Harlan Schreiner, sr, E; Tom Allen, sr, FB.
LARAMIE: Cliff Totten, T; Mike Dotson, sr, QB; Mike McGill, sr, HB; Jim Cole, sr, HB.
NATRONA: Mike Tipton, jr, E.
SHERIDAN: Dick McGlothlin, sr, G.

Second team

CHEYENNE CENTRAL: Clyde Condie, G; Boyd Dowler, B.
LARAMIE: Richard Floth, sr, E.
NATRONA: Larry Johnson, C; Ray Mora, B.
ROCK SPRINGS: Milt Eversole, E; Tom Carter, T; Dave Herd, B.
SHERIDAN: Frank Guerrero, G; Tom Burt, T; Butch Kilpatrick, B.

Honorable mention

CHEYENNE CENTRAL: Chal Hans, E; Mark Martens, G; Ivan Weekly, B; Marv Van Horne, B.
LARAMIE: Jim Treadway, C; Gordon Thorne, B.
NATRONA: Ron Smith, E; Fred Lewis, T; Gerry Balts, T; Grant Clark, G; Bob Johnson, B; Don Humberson, B; Dick Flower, B.
ROCK SPRINGS: Bob Jelaca, E; Jim Taylor, T; Jack Croft, C; Tom Carter, B.
SHERIDAN: Keith Tibbetts, E; Merle Hardee, E; John Corley, G; Jim Sparks, G; Kent Moore, C; Tom Tole, B; Ted Gillenwater, B.

CLASS A

Not yet available.

CLASS B

Not yet available.

 


1953
As chosen by Casper Tribune Herald

ALL CLASSES
First team

CHEYENNE CENTRAL: George Fuson, sr, G; Howard Bell, sr, HB.
NATRONA: Pat Smyth, sr, T; Pat Bisiar, sr, HB.
ROCK SPRINGS: Tom Carter, jr, FB.
SHERIDAN: Gale Christy, sr, E; Ed Wilkerson, sr, T; Kerry Moore, sr, C; Gary Christy, sr, E; Larry Zowada, sr, QB.
TORRINGTON: Jack Pugsley, sr, G.

Second team

CHEYENNE CENTRAL: Tom Allen, B.
DOUGLAS: Ted McKelvey, C.
LARAMIE: Joe Valent, E.
NATRONA: Verne Becker, B.
POWELL: Gary Noddings, B.
RAWLINS: Duane Cattles, B.
ROCK SPRINGS: Larry Amazich, T.
SHERIDAN: Dick McGlothlin, G; Everett McGlothlin, G.
THERMOPOLIS: Everett Jones, T.
WORLAND: Terry Eckhardt, E.

Third team

GREEN RIVER: Bill Chung, T.
LARAMIE: Rod Chisolm, C.
NATRONA: Pat Hand, G; Ron Estes, B.
ROCK SPRINGS: Lou Carter, T.
THERMOPOLIS: J.B. McCarthy, B.
TORRINGTON: Don Campbell, E; Keith Lewallen, B.
UPTON: Stan Thompson, B.
WORLAND: Bob Shafer, G.

Honorable mention

BUFFALO: Ahern.
CHEYENNE CENTRAL: Schreiner; Pickett; Williams; Van Horn.
EVANSTON: Thomasen.
GLENROCK: Jack Lythgoe.
GREEN RIVER: Noel.
JACKSON: Francis Gillette.
LANDER: Reddon.
LARAMIE: Wilkins; McGill.
NATRONA: Quinlan; Mora.
NEWCASTLE: Daniel Hansen.
RAWLINS: Freeman; Bullock; McAllister.
RIVERTON: Ricks; Stouffer.
ROCK SPRINGS: Eversole; Jelaca.
SHERIDAN: Jacobsen; E. Johnson; Williams.
SUNDANCE: Kenneth Fall.
TORRINGTON: Herdt; Matthews.
WORLAND: Okuma; T. Smothermon.

Most outstanding player: Larry Zowada, Sheridan.


1952

CLASS AA
As chosen by coaches panel for the Sheridan Press
First team

CHEYENNE CENTRAL: Larry Redhair, sr, G.
LARAMIE: Ralph Barkey, jr, B.
NATRONA: Pat Bisiar, jr, B.
ROCK SPRINGS: Willie Jackson, sr, E.
SHERIDAN: Gary Christy, jr, E; Ronald Bodine, sr, T*; Eddie Wilkerson, jr, T; John Legerski, sr, G; Byron Lindstrom, sr, C; Homer “Scotty” Scott, sr, B*; Larry Zowada, sr, B.

Second team

CHEYENNE CENTRAL: Tom Allen.
NATRONA: Buddy Leisek; Frank Easter; Carl Newman.
ROCK SPRINGS: John McCrann; Tom Carter; Rudy Yakovich.
SHERIDAN: Pete Schunk Jr.; Erwin Doss; Paul Gray; Bob Wilson.

Honorable mention

CHEYENNE CENTRAL: Westerfield; Roberts; Schoenberg; Wilson; Bell.
LARAMIE: Valent; Jackson; Benson; Johnstone.
NATRONA: Estes; Burley.
ROCK SPRINGS: Amizich; Mivskey; Decker; Herd; Jareb.
SHERIDAN: R. McGlothlin; Hott; Greverson.

*-unanimous selection.

CLASS A

Not yet available.

CLASS B

Not yet available.

 


1951

CLASS AA
As chosen by coaches panel
First team

CHEYENNE CENTRAL: Ron Johnson, T.
LARAMIE: Neil Waters, B*; Ralph Barkley, B.
NATRONA: Bob Doll, E; Horace Conger, G.
ROCK SPRINGS: Charles Richardson, G; Rudy Maganga, B.
SHERIDAN: Oakley Neard, E; Ronald Bodine, T; Homer “Scotty” Scott, B*.

Second team

CHEYENNE CENTRAL: Ted Nichols, E; Harold Cole, G; Ken Furman, B.
LARAMIE: Eldon Smith, B.
NATRONA: Danny White, B.
RAWLINS: Sam Contos, T; Cox, T.
ROCK SPRINGS: Willie Jackson, E.
SHERIDAN: Richard King, G; Larry Yonkers, C; John Rawlings, B.

*-unanimous selection.

CLASS A

Not yet available.

CLASS B

Not yet available.


1950

Not yet available.


2010s | 2000s | 1990s | 1980s | 1970s | 1960s | 1950s | 1940s | 1930s | 1920s