This page is available for sponsorship! Click here for more information on page sponsorship.

 

All-state teams — Wyoming High School Football History

Unless otherwise noted, all-state teams were selected by the Wyoming Coaches Association.

1949
As chosen by the staff of the Casper Tribune-Herald
ALL CLASSES
First team

CHEYENNE CENTRAL: Charles Baker, jr, B; Tommy Rhone, sr, B; Dave Bennett, sr, G; Larry Barry, sr, T; Don Olcott, sr, E.
LANDER: Frank Freese, sr, E.
LARAMIE: Richard Viner, sr, C.
NATRONA: Lyle Covington, sr, T.
RAWLINS: Jerry Campbell, jr, B.
ST. MARY’S: Jim Morell, sr, G.
WORLAND: Bob Francke, sr, B.

Second team

CHEYENNE CENTRAL: Lyle Van Horne, B; Dick Mabie, G.
GREEN RIVER: Dale Terwilliger, T.
NATRONA: Darrell Hougham, B; Robert McConahay, C.
NEWCASTLE: Pete Thompson, B.
ROCK SPRINGS: Tom Lambert, B.
SHERIDAN: Gary Kaiser, G; Jim Askew, E.
WORLAND: Gene Schneider, T; Jerry Brown, E.

Honorable mention

CHEYENNE CENTRAL: Stapp, E.
DOUGLAS: Smathers, C.
LARAMIE: Thorne, G.
LUSK: Norman Penfield, B.
MIDWEST: Griffin, B; Doerr, E.
NATRONA: E. Barnett, G; Harris, T; Hileman, E; Rissler, E.
RAWLINS: McQuade, B.
ROCK SPRINGS: Dolence, C; Mirich, G; Stanton, T; Blevins, E.
ST. MARY’S: Adragna, T.
SHERIDAN: Gillis, B.
SUNDANCE: Ryan, T.
TORRINGTON: Copper, B; Herdt, B; Ponder, G.
WORLAND: Schonenberg, C.
Player of the year: Don Olcott, Cheyenne.


1948
As chosen by the staff of the Casper Tribune-Herald
ALL CLASSES
First team

CHEYENNE CENTRAL: Don Olcott, jr, RE.
EVANSTON: Paul Taggart, sr, LG.
LANDER: George Bozanic, sr, FB.
LARAMIE: Jack Logan, sr, HB.
NATRONA: Art Pierce, sr, LE; Bill Hileman, sr, C; Lyle Covington, jr, RT; Dick Sedar, sr, QB; Chuck Spaulding, sr, HB.
RAWLINS: Tom Tobias, sr, RG.
SHERIDAN: Bill Lucas, sr, LT.

Second team

CODY: Harold Lee, sr, LT.
GREEN RIVER: Jim Valencia, jr, LG.
LANDER: Frank Freese, sr, RE.
LARAMIE: Bob Wyatt, sr, LE; Ed Bartruff, sr, QB; Pat Cowper, sr, FB.
NATRONA: Charles Carlson, sr, RG; Bill Schmidt, sr, RT.
RIVERTON: Bob Stouffer, sr, C.
ROCK SPRINGS: Stanley Jereb, sr, HB.
SHERIDAN: Dave Gillis, jr, HB.

Honorable mention

CHEYENNE CENTRAL: Larry Barry, T; Manuel Valdez, T; Dale Martin, G; Don Schonberg, C; Lyle Van Horn, B.
DOUGLAS: Jack McKelvey, G; Dick Moore, B; Dean Young, B.
GREEN RIVER: Bob Moedl, E; Ernest Lowseth, B.
GREYBULL: Leon Sanders, T; William Clifton, B.
KEMMERER: Jim Joslin, T; Jerry Floyd, C.
LANDER: Louis Twitchell, G.
LARAMIE: Gil Roum, T; Carroll Mohr, C.
LOVELL: Grant Goodrich, E; LeRoy Krogman, T; Bruce Goodrich, B.
LUSK: Keith Ray, E.
MIDWEST: Dave Adams, B.
NATRONA: Ted Layman, E; Bill Mathews, G; Tom Hool, B; Joe Temple, B.
NEWCASTLE: Gene Holwell, T; Carl Wake, B.
RIVERTON: Dale Purinton, E; Bill Sollars, B.
ROCK SPRINGS: Bill Undem, T; John Dolence, C; Fred Magagna, B; Frank Zupence, B.
SHERIDAN: James Askew, E; Dale Hall, T; Allen Jones, G; Keith Long, B.
STAR VALLEY: Jack Hale, E.
SUPERIOR: Marshall Robinson, B.
TORRINGTON: Robert Rodriguez, T; Tom Cassidy, C; Elden Miller, B.
UPTON: Elbert Norris, B.
WHEATLAND: Ned Criss, B.
WORLAND: Robert King, G; Wayne Hilgendorf, B.
Player of the year: George Bozanic, Lander.


1947
As chosen by the staff of the Casper Tribune-Herald
ALL CLASSES
First team

CHEYENNE CENTRAL: George Kingham, sr, C.
CODY: Bill Martin, sr, HB.
LARAMIE: Bill McCalla, sr, LG.
LOVELL: Lowell Earl, sr, HB.
NATRONA: Tom Scott, sr, LE; Stanley Caldwell, sr, RG; Deroy Smith, sr, RT; Clark Stroud, jr, FB.
RAWLINS: Charles Cooper, sr, LT; Bill McKay, sr, QB.
RIVERTON: Burr Reding, sr, RE.

Second team

CODY: Dick Null, sr, RT.
KEMMERER: Stanley Legarra, sr, HB.
LANDER: George Bozanic, jr, QB.
LARAMIE: Jack Logan, jr, HB.
NATRONA: Art Pierce, jr, LE; Bob Rhodes, sr, C; George Payton, jr, RG.
RAWLINS: Frank Sannes, sr, RE; Gerald Jordan, sr, FB.
RIVERTON: Bill Franklin, sr, LT.
ROCK SPRINGS: Tony Gosar, sr, LG.

Honorable mention

CHEYENNE CENTRAL: Bob Buckles, HB; Andy Bunten, QB; Dick Haag, E; John Whitesides, T.
CODY: Myron Burt, C; Kenny Miller, QB; Bill Sharp, HB.
DOUGLAS: Harry Dunham, T; Jack McKelvey, G; Earl Shatto, HB.
EVANSTON: Morris Samuelson, FB; Paul Taggart, G.
GREEN RIVER: Byron Toone, QB.
KEMMERER: Jim Joslin, T.
LARAMIE: Russ Eads, E; Jim Wood, T.
LOVELL: Bob Averett, E; Dick Doerr, E; Bob Moncur, C; Bill Whelan, HB.
LUSK: Ken Butler, T.
MIDWEST: Keith Bieg, HB; Ivan Million, T; Vic Nottingham, QB; Carl Wilson, FB.
NATRONA: Mike Bouzis, T; John Kapeles, FB.
NEWCASTLE: Lloyd Avery, G; Carl Wake, HB.
POWELL: Donald Bender, HB.
RAWLINS: Jack Cramer, G; Nick Eliopulous, C; Bob Lavato, G; Ray Roberts, HB.
RIVERTON: Leonard Blumenshine, HB; Harry Fabrizius, QB; Bob Stouffer, C; Lawrence Valdez, G.
ROCK SPRINGS: Ed Fermelia, E; Frank Goglio, C; Dave Hawks, E; Stanley Jereb, HB; Bill Mau, FB.
SHERIDAN: Floyd Businga, G; Gerry Carroll, FB; Don Hamstreet, HB; George Zowada, C.
THERMOPOLIS: Eddie Haratyk, E.
TORRINGTON: Tom Cassidy, T; Don Spence, QB.
WORLAND: Wayne Hilgendorf, QB; Harry Ujifusa, G.
Player of the year: Lowell Earl, Lovell.


1946
As chosen by the staff of the Casper Tribune-Herald
ALL CLASSES
First team

CHEYENNE CENTRAL: Marvin Strauch, sr, LT; Bob Buckles, jr, QB.
CODY: Bill Martin, jr, HB.
EVANSTON: Ronnie Stevens, sr, RE.
GILLETTE: Richard Clark, sr, C.
LARAMIE: Bob Quisenberry, sr, HB.
NATRONA: Bob Davis, sr, RG; Deroy Smith, jr, RT.
SHERIDAN: Joe Zowada, sr, LE; Carl McManis, sr, LG; Ray Hobbs, sr, FB.

Second team

CHEYENNE CENTRAL: John Genova, sr, LE.
CODY: Jack Johnston, sr, RE.
DOUGLAS: Bob Weatherwax, sr, RG.
LARAMIE: Bob Pender, sr, QB.
LOVELL: Lowell Earl, jr, RT.
MIDWEST: Jack Hahn, sr, HB.
NATRONA: Clark Stroud, soph, HB.
POWELL: Dick Holmes, sr, FB.
RAWLINS: Hawley Pixler, sr, LT; Bill Larramore, sr, C.
SHERIDAN: Ed Zowada, sr, LG.

Honorable mention

BUFFALO: Dale Wilson, T.
CHEYENNE CENTRAL: Jack Froistad, E; Dick Wilson, T; Bill Foy, G; George Kingham, C; Vernon Gale, FB.
CODY: Kenneth Lindsey, E; Don Anderson, T; Rob Ranck, QB.
DOUGLAS: Don Jacobs, T; Warren Goodrich, HB; Russell Vetter, HB.
EVANSTON: Morris Samuelson, QB; Don Stevens, HB; Elvin Nielson, HB.
GREEN RIVER: Jack Desmond, HB; Don Coffey, HB.
GREYBULL: Ed Rech, T; John Rowland, HB; Bob Tolman, FB.
KEMMERER: Johnny Millich, E; Phil Flanagan, C; Leonard Georges, QB; Stanley Legarra, HB.
LANDER: Gene Hallock, FB.
LARAMIE: Ray Eads, E; Wendell Cosner, C.
LOVELL: Ed Horsley, QB.
MIDWEST: Ivan Million, T; Everett Chaffin, G; Richard Moore, HB; Keith Bieg, FB.
NATRONA: Joe Robb, G; Ted Scott, C.
RAWLINS: Charles Cooper, T; Alfred Lopez, G; Bill McKay, QB; Raymond Roberts, HB.
RIVERTON: Burr Redding, E; J.C. Sollars, G; Pierre Geraud, QB; Leonard Blumenshine, FB.
ROCK SPRINGS: Ray Confer, E; Urban Mrak, G; Carl Sandstrom, G; Joe Angelovic, QB; Fred Behring, HB.
SHERIDAN: Bob Hendrickson, C; Dick Switzer, QB; Amos Littler, HB.
STAR VALLEY: Dean Van Noy, E; Don Baldwin, HB.
SUNDANCE: Jimmy Wahm, G.
TORRINGTON: Franklin Redfield, E; George Eaton, E; Lyle Baysinger, G.
WHEATLAND: Larry Mylett, T; George Irwin, C.
Player of the year: Ray Hobbs, Sheridan.


1945
As chosen by the staff of the Wyoming State Tribune
ALL CLASSES
First team

NATRONA: Tobin, RE; Marburger, LG.
CHEYENNE CENTRAL: Jim Godfrey, RT; Carl Lathrop, LE; Jim Storey, LH; Bud Whelan, FB.
EVANSTON: Jack Mudd, RG; Boyd Henderson, QB.
NATRONA: Bill Tobin, RE; Corky Marburger, LG.
POWELL: Buel Hixson, C.
RAWLINS: Charles Cooper, LT.
SHERIDAN: Ray Hobbs, RH.

Second team

CHEYENNE CENTRAL: Jack Mills, RG; Paul Mulhern, C.
CODY: Bill Martin, FB.
GILLETTE: James Bishop, QB.
LOVELL: Lowell Earl, LT.
RAWLINS: Bob Lovato, LG; Harold Penland, LE; Gerald Jordan, LH.
SHERIDAN: Joe Zowada, RE.
TORRINGTON: J.T. Wilkinson, RH.
WORLAND: George Bower, RT.


1944
As chosen by the staff of the Wyoming State Tribune
ALL CLASSES
First team

CHEYENNE CENTRAL: Don Macdonald, RE; Jim Federer, RG; Marvin Roman, LH.
GREEN RIVER: Joe Kienlen, LT.
NATRONA: Neil Mahoney, RT; Bruce Snedden, C; Leroy Pierce, FB.
POWELL: Bill Carroll, LG; Bill Roney, LE; Keith Bloom, RH.
SHERIDAN: Dick Campbell, QB.

Second team

CHEYENNE CENTRAL: Frank Hensley, RT; Bob Boyack, C; Bob Benson, RH.
CODY: Robert Todd, LT.
DOUGLAS: Duane Haefele, LG; Wayne Blackman, LE.
LUSK: Jim Griffith, QB.
NATRONA: Bill Tobin, RE.
POWELL: Kenneth “Bink” Meyer, LH.
RAWLINS: Jimmy Tripp, RG; Austin Jordan, FB.

Honorable mention

GILLETTE: Jim Bishop, B; Lyle Wilson, E.
LANDER: Jack Llama, G.
LUSK: Dean Long, B; Gene Blackmore, E; Ed Boner, G; Don Hoy, C; ed Lorenzen, T.
MIDWEST: Richard Roediger, B.
NATRONA: George Scott, B.
RAWLINS: Harold Ogburn, B.
RIVERTON: Hysler Runyan, B; Earl Waddell, G.
ROCK SPRINGS: Jimmy Harris, B.
SHERIDAN: Joe Zowada, E; Eugene Perkins, G.
THERMOPOLIS: Joe McKethen, B.
TORRINGTON: J.T. Wilkinson, B; Mel Lewis, B.


1943
As chosen by the staff of the Wyoming Eagle
ALL CLASSES
First team

CHEYENNE CENTRAL: Pete Cook, QB; Hubert Hubbard, C.
LUSK: Jim Fagan, HB.
NATRONA: Bob Sackett, FB; George Kelley, G.
POWELL: Bill Roney, E.
RAWLINS: David Martinez, G.
RIVERTON: Jack Ratliff, HB.
ROCK SPRINGS: Ted Petersen, T.
SUNRISE: Murray Francescato, E.
WORLAND: Bob Kitch, T; Jack Heron, E alternate.

Second team

CHEYENNE CENTRAL: Frank Hensley, T; Don McDonald, E; Gale Powell, HB.
GREEN RIVER: Ed Hoover, G.
LARAMIE: Bob Quisenberry T.
NATRONA: Bill Tope, C.
RAWLINS: Bob Jordan, QB.
SHERIDAN: Roy L. Mentock, alternate.
SUNRISE: Anthony Balazon, HB.
TORRINGTON: Tom Marks, FB.
WHEATLAND: Ray Reerink, E.

Third team

CHEYENNE CENTRAL: Marvin Homan, B.
GILLETTE: Joe Marshall, T.
GREEN RIVER: Bo Young, E.
LANDER: Dan Bozanic, alternate B.
LUSK: Ray Noah, B.
NATRONA: Leroy Pearce, B; Hugh Martin, G.
RAWLINS: Bob Sullins, E.
RIVERTON: Earl Waddell, G.
THERMOPOLIS: Ted “Tinker” Hunter, C.
WHEATLAND: Theodore Weinmeister, T.
WORLAND: Ray Saito, B.


1942
As chosen by the staff of the Wyoming Eagle
ALL CLASSES
First team

GREEN RIVER: George Keinlen, T; Frank Stine, QB.
GREYBULL: Charles Unterzuber, B.
LARAMIE: Perry Stockton, B.
NATRONA: Bill Nickerson, E; Marion Bouzis, T; Joseph Donlin, C; Roy Crouch, B.
ROCK SPRINGS: Bob Wildermuth, G; Fred Taucher, B.
THERMOPOLIS: John Pilch, E.
TORRINGTON: Russell Zimmer, G.

Second team

CHEYENNE CENTRAL: Ted Morrell, G; Kenny Shugart, B.
LARAMIE: Warren Wallace, T.
NATRONA: Lee Krusmark, T.
RAWLINS: Tony Sevenikor, E; Vern Cole, B.
RIVERTON: Jack Ratliff, B.
ROCK SPRINGS: Ronald McMillan, C; Joe Tyan, B.
SHERIDAN: Paul Smith, Utility.
STAR VALLEY: Vern Gardner, E.
WORLAND: Harlan Swanson, G.

Third team

CHEYENNE CENTRAL: Marshall Broyles, E; Peter Cook, B; Venko Yonkoff, B.
GREYBULL: Albert Waddell, T.
LARAMIE: Robert Bath, G; Gordon Nowitzki, E.
NATRONA: C. William Noel, Utility.
RAWLINS: Daryl Williams, T.
SHERIDAN: Leonard McEwan, C.
WHEATLAND: Mackey Jones, G.
WORLAND: Ray Saito, QB; Jack Troseth, B.
Most valuable player: Bob Wildermuth, Rock Springs.


1941
As chosen by the staff of the Casper Tribune-Herald
ALL CLASSES
First team

CHEYENNE CENTRAL: Bob Huss, RG; Wallace Judy, HB; Danny McKinney, RT.
LARAMIE: Duane Bushnell, FB; Byron Foreman, RE.
NATRONA: Bill Bentley, HB; William Day, C; Dick Friedlund, LT.
RIVERTON: Harold “Spike” Hand, QB.
ROCK SPRINGS: Fred Taucher, Alt; Bob Wildermuth, LG.
SHERIDAN: George Waters, LE.

Second team

CHEYENNE CENTRAL: Bill Burks, RT; Kenny Tallman, Alt; Fred Wheeland, RE.
DOUGLAS: J.B. Ford, HB.
NATRONA: Frank Alegria, LE; George Brannon, HB; James Tobin, LG.
RAWLINS: Charles Ogburn, FB.
RIVERTON: Bob Peck, C.
ROCK SPRINGS: Arthur Marshall, LT.
SHERIDAN: George Kuzara, RG; Johnny Urbaczka, QB.

Third team

CHEYENNE CENTRAL: Fay Eaton, C.
GREEN RIVER: Frank Stine, HB.
LARAMIE: Don Crawford, LT.
MIDWEST: Timer Moses, Alt.
NATRONA: Roy Crouch, QB; Robert Frandsen, LE; Swede Meyer, HB; Robert Robertson, RT.
ROCK SPRINGS: Harrison Krichbaum, RE; Takayuri Tanaka, LG.
THERMOPOLIS: Bill Bush, FB.
TORRINGTON: Russell Zimmer, RG.


1940
As chosen by the staff of the Wyoming Eagle
ALL CLASSES
First team

CHEYENNE CENTRAL: Bud Angst, LT; Nimmo Taylor, FB.
LARAMIE: Gene Smith, QB.
NATRONA: Lawrence Kirkpatrick, RT; Eddie Blackman, RE.
ROCK SPRINGS: John Dasovich, LE; Francis Connor, LG; Don Chipp, C; Tony Katana, HB
SHERIDAN: John Urbaczka, RG; Bill Sweem, HB.

Second team

CHEYENNE CENTRAL: John Little, FB.
LARAMIE: Duane Bushnell, RE.
NATRONA: Jack Foncree, LG; Bill O’Donnell, C; Byron Clapp, RG; Dick Bowman, HB.
ROCK SPRINGS: Morton Joslin, RT; Alfred Sims, HB.
SHERIDAN: Don Carroll, LE; George Waters, LT; Frank Shaffer, QB.

Third team

CHEYENNE CENTRAL: Jack Norris, QB.
LARAMIE: Eddie Dolan, LG; George Prahl, C; Erling Alexander, RT.
POWELL: Dick Heasler, FB.
RAWLINS: Bill Sullins, RE; Charles Ogburn, HB.
ROCK SPRINGS: Edward Jereb, RG;  Jimmy Reese, HB.
SHERIDAN: Robert “Zeke” Zowada, LE; Don Simmons, LT.
Most valuable player: Bill Sweem, HB, Sheridan.


2010s | 2000s | 1990s | 1980s | 1970s | 1960s | 1950s | 1940s | 1930s | 1920s