This page is available for sponsorship! Click here for more information on page sponsorship.

 

All-state teams — Wyoming High School Football History

Unless otherwise noted, all-state teams were selected by the Wyoming Coaches Association.

1949
As chosen by the staff of the Casper Tribune-Herald
ALL CLASSES
First team

CHEYENNE CENTRAL: Charles Baker, jr, B; Tommy Rhone, sr, B; Dave Bennett, sr, G; Larry Barry, sr, T; Don Olcott, sr, E.
LANDER: Frank Freese, sr, E.
LARAMIE: Richard Viner, sr, C.
NATRONA: Lyle Covington, sr, T.
RAWLINS: Jerry Campbell, jr, B.
ST. MARY’S: Jim Morell, sr, G.
WORLAND: Bob Francke, sr, B.

Second team

CHEYENNE CENTRAL: Lyle Van Horne, B; Dick Mabie, G.
GREEN RIVER: Dale Terwilliger, T.
NATRONA: Darrell Hougham, B; Robert McConahay, C.
NEWCASTLE: Pete Thompson, B.
ROCK SPRINGS: Tom Lambert, B.
SHERIDAN: Gary Kaiser, G; Jim Askew, E.
WORLAND: Gene Schneider, T; Jerry Brown, E.

Honorable mention

CHEYENNE CENTRAL: Stapp, E.
DOUGLAS: Smathers, C.
LARAMIE: Thorne, G.
LUSK: Norman Penfield, B.
MIDWEST: Griffin, B; Doerr, E.
NATRONA: E. Barnett, G; Harris, T; Hileman, E; Rissler, E.
RAWLINS: McQuade, B.
ROCK SPRINGS: Dolence, C; Mirich, G; Stanton, T; Blevins, E.
ST. MARY’S: Adragna, T.
SHERIDAN: Gillis, B.
SUNDANCE: Ryan, T.
TORRINGTON: Copper, B; Herdt, B; Ponder, G.
WORLAND: Schonenberg, C.
Player of the year: Don Olcott, Cheyenne.


1948
As chosen by the staff of the Casper Tribune-Herald
ALL CLASSES
First team

CHEYENNE CENTRAL: Don Olcott, jr, RE.
EVANSTON: Paul Taggart, sr, LG.
LANDER: George Bozanic, sr, FB.
LARAMIE: Jack Logan, sr, HB.
NATRONA: Art Pierce, sr, LE; Bill Hileman, sr, C; Lyle Covington, jr, RT; Dick Sedar, sr, QB; Chuck Spaulding, sr, HB.
RAWLINS: Tom Tobias, sr, RG.
SHERIDAN: Bill Lucas, sr, LT.

Second team

CODY: Harold Lee, sr, LT.
GREEN RIVER: Jim Valencia, jr, LG.
LANDER: Frank Freese, sr, RE.
LARAMIE: Bob Wyatt, sr, LE; Ed Bartruff, sr, QB; Pat Cowper, sr, FB.
NATRONA: Charles Carlson, sr, RG; Bill Schmidt, sr, RT.
RIVERTON: Bob Stouffer, sr, C.
ROCK SPRINGS: Stanley Jereb, sr, HB.
SHERIDAN: Dave Gillis, jr, HB.

Honorable mention

CHEYENNE CENTRAL: Larry Barry, T; Manuel Valdez, T; Dale Martin, G; Don Schonberg, C; Lyle Van Horn, B.
DOUGLAS: Jack McKelvey, G; Dick Moore, B; Dean Young, B.
GREEN RIVER: Bob Moedl, E; Ernest Lowseth, B.
GREYBULL: Leon Sanders, T; William Clifton, B.
KEMMERER: Jim Joslin, T; Jerry Floyd, C.
LANDER: Louis Twitchell, G.
LARAMIE: Gil Roum, T; Carroll Mohr, C.
LOVELL: Grant Goodrich, E; LeRoy Krogman, T; Bruce Goodrich, B.
LUSK: Keith Ray, E.
MIDWEST: Dave Adams, B.
NATRONA: Ted Layman, E; Bill Mathews, G; Tom Hool, B; Joe Temple, B.
NEWCASTLE: Gene Holwell, T; Carl Wake, B.
RIVERTON: Dale Purinton, E; Bill Sollars, B.
ROCK SPRINGS: Bill Undem, T; John Dolence, C; Fred Magagna, B; Frank Zupence, B.
SHERIDAN: James Askew, E; Dale Hall, T; Allen Jones, G; Keith Long, B.
STAR VALLEY: Jack Hale, E.
SUPERIOR: Marshall Robinson, B.
TORRINGTON: Robert Rodriguez, T; Tom Cassidy, C; Elden Miller, B.
UPTON: Elbert Norris, B.
WHEATLAND: Ned Criss, B.
WORLAND: Robert King, G; Wayne Hilgendorf, B.
Player of the year: George Bozanic, Lander.


1947
As chosen by the staff of the Casper Tribune-Herald
ALL CLASSES
First team

CHEYENNE CENTRAL: George Kingham, sr, C.
CODY: Bill Martin, sr, HB.
LARAMIE: Bill McCalla, sr, LG.
LOVELL: Lowell Earl, sr, HB.
NATRONA: Tom Scott, sr, LE; Stanley Caldwell, sr, RG; Deroy Smith, sr, RT; Clark Stroud, jr, FB.
RAWLINS: Charles Cooper, sr, LT; Bill McKay, sr, QB.
RIVERTON: Burr Reding, sr, RE.

Second team

CODY: Dick Null, sr, RT.
KEMMERER: Stanley Legarra, sr, HB.
LANDER: George Bozanic, jr, QB.
LARAMIE: Jack Logan, jr, HB.
NATRONA: Art Pierce, jr, LE; Bob Rhodes, sr, C; George Payton, jr, RG.
RAWLINS: Frank Sannes, sr, RE; Gerald Jordan, sr, FB.
RIVERTON: Bill Franklin, sr, LT.
ROCK SPRINGS: Tony Gosar, sr, LG.

Honorable mention

CHEYENNE CENTRAL: Haag, E; Whitesides, T; Bunten, QB; Buckles, HB.
CODY: Burt, C; Miller, QB; Sharp, HB.
DOUGLAS: Dunham, T; McKelvey, G; Shatto, HB.
EVANSTON: Taggert, G; Samuelson, FB.
GREEN RIVER: Toone, QB.
KEMMERER: Jeslyn, T.
LARAMIE: Eads, E; Wood, T.
LOVELL: Doerr, E; Averett, E; Moneur, C; Whelan, HB.
LUSK: Butler, T.
MIDWEST: Million, T; Nottingham, QB; Bieg, HB; Wilson, FB.
NATRONA: Bouzis, T; Kapeles, FB.
NEWCASTLE: Avery, G; Wake, HB.
POWELL: Bender, HB.
RAWLINS: Lovato, G; Cramer, G; Eliopulous, C; Roberts, HB.
RIVERTON: Valdez, G; Stouffer, C; Fabrizius, QB; Blumenshine, HB.
ROCK SPRINGS: Hawks, E; Fermelia, E; Goglio, C; Jereb, HB; Mau, FB.
SHERIDAN: Businga, G; Zowada, C; Hamstreet, HB; Carroll, FB.
THERMOPOLIS: Haratyk, E.
TORRINGTON: Cassidy, T; Spence, QB.
WORLAND: Ujifusa, G; Hilgendorf, QB.
Player of the year: Lowell Earl, Lovell.


1946
As chosen by the staff of the Casper Tribune-Herald
ALL CLASSES
First team

CHEYENNE CENTRAL: Marvin Strauch, sr, LT; Bob Buckles, jr, QB.
CODY: Bill Martin, jr, HB.
EVANSTON: Ronnie Stevens, sr, RE.
GILLETTE: Richard Clark, sr, C.
LARAMIE: Bob Quisenberry, sr, HB.
NATRONA: Bob Davis, sr, RG; Deroy Smith, jr, RT.
SHERIDAN: Joe Zowada, sr, LE; Carl McManis, sr, LG; Ray Hobbs, sr, FB.

Second team

CHEYENNE CENTRAL: John Genova, sr, LE.
CODY: Virgil Johnson, sr, RE.
DOUGLAS: Bob Weatherwax, sr, RG.
LARAMIE: Bob Pender, sr, QB.
LOVELL: John Earl, sr, RT.
MIDWEST: Jack Hahn, sr, HB.
NATRONA: Clark Stroud, soph, HB.
POWELL: Dick Holmes, sr, FB.
RAWLINS: Hawley Pixler, sr, LT; Bill Larramore, sr, C.
SHERIDAN: Ed Zowada, sr, LG.

Honorable mention

BUFFALO: Wilson, T.
CHEYENNE CENTRAL: Froistad, E; Wilson, T; Foy, G; Kingham, C; Gale, FB.
CODY: Lindsey, E; Anderson, T; Ranc, QB.
DOUGLAS: Jacobs, T; Goodrich, HB; Vetter, HB.
EVANSTON: Samuelson, QB; Stevens, HB; Nielson, HB.
GREEN RIVER: Desmond, HB; Coffey, HB.
GREYBULL: Rech, T; Rowland, HB; Tolman, FB.
KEMMERER: Mullich, E; Falnnegan, C; Georges, QB; Legarra, HB.
LANDER: Hallock, FB.
LARAMIE: Eads, E; Cosner, C.
LOVELL: Horsley, QB.
MIDWEST: Million, T; Chaffin, G; Moore, HB; Bieg, FB.
NATRONA: Robb, G; Scott, C.
RAWLINS: Cooper, T; Lopez, G; McKay, QB; Roberts, HB.
RIVERTON: Redding, E; Sollers, G; Geraud, QB; Blumenshine, FB.
ROCK SPRINGS: Confer, E; Mrak, G; Sandstrom, G; Angelovie, QB; Behring, HB.
SHERIDAN: Hendrickson, C; Switzer, QB; Littler, HB.
STAR VALLEY: Van Noy, E; Baldwin, HB.
SUNDANCE: Wahm, G.
TORRINGTON: Redfield, E; Enton, E; Bysinger, G.
WHEATLAND: Mylett, T; Irwin, C.
Player of the year: Ray Hobbs, Sheridan.


1945
Source unknown; as listed in the Northern Wyoming Daily News
ALL CLASSES
First team

NATRONA: Tobin, RE; Marburger, LG.
CHEYENNE CENTRAL: Godfrey, RT; Lathrop, LE; Storey, LH; Whelan, FB.
EVANSTON: Mudd, RG; Henderson, QB.
POWELL: Hixson, C.
RAWLINS: Cooper, LT.
SHERIDAN: Hobbs, RH.

Second team

CHEYENNE CENTRAL: Mills, RG; Mulhern, C.
CODY: Martin, FB.
GILLETTE: Bishop, QB.
LOVELL: Earl, LT.
RAWLINS: Lovata, LG; Penland, LE; Jordan, LH.
SHERIDAN: Zowada, RE.
TORRINGTON: J.T. Wilkinson, RH.
WORLAND: Bower, RT.


1944
As chosen by the staff of the Wyoming State Tribune
ALL CLASSES
First team

CHEYENNE CENTRAL: Macdonald, RE;  Federer, RG; Roman, LH.
GREEN RIVER: Kienlen, LT.
NATRONA: Mahoney, RT; Snedden, C; Pierce, FB.
POWELL: Carrel, LG; Roney, LE; Bloom, RH.
SHERIDAN: Campbell, QB.

Second team

CHEYENNE CENTRAL: Hensley, RT; Boyack, C; Benson, RH.
CODY: Todd, LT.
DOUGLAS: Haefele, LG; Blackman, LE.
LUSK: Griffith, QB.
NATRONA: Tobin, RE.
POWELL: Meyer, LH.
RAWLINS: Tripp, RG; Jordan, FB.

Honorable mention

GILLETTE: Bishop, B; Wilson, E.
LANDER: Llama, G.
LUSK: Long, B; Blackmore, E; Boner, G; Hoy, C.
MIDWEST: Roedigen, B.
NATRONA: Scott, B.
RAWLINS: Ozburn, B.
RIVERTON: Runven, B; Wadden, G.
ROCK SPRINGS: Harris, B.
SHERIDAN: Zowada, E; Perkins, G.
THERMOPOLIS: McKethen, B.
TORRINGTON: Wilkenson, B; Lewis, B.
SCHOOL UNKNOWN: Lorenzen, T.


1943
As chosen by the staff of the Wyoming Eagle
ALL CLASSES
First team

CHEYENNE CENTRAL: Pete Cook, QB; Hubert Hubbard, C.
LUSK: Jim Fagan, HB.
NATRONA: Bob Sackett, FB; George Kelley, G.
POWELL: Bill Roney, E.
RAWLINS: D. Martinez, G.
RIVERTON: Jack Ratliff, HB.
ROCK SPRINGS: Ted Petersen, T.
SUNRISE: Murray Francescato, E.
WORLAND: Bob Kitch, T.


1942
As chosen by the staff of the Wyoming Eagle
ALL CLASSES
First team

GREEN RIVER: Keinlen, T; Stine, QB.
GREYBULL: Unterzuber, B.
LARAMIE: Stockton, B.
NATRONA: Bill Nickerson, E; Bouzis, T; Donlin, C; Roy Crouch, B.
ROCK SPRINGS: Bob Wildermuth, G; Fred Taucher, B.
THERMOPOLIS: John Pilch, E.
TORRINGTON: Zimmer, G.

Second team

CHEYENNE CENTRAL: Morrell, G; Shugart, B.
LARAMIE: Wallace, T.
NATRONA: Kursmark, T.
RAWLINS: Sevinakor, E; Cole, B.
RIVERTON: Ratliff, B.
ROCK SPRINGS: McMillan, C; Tyan, B.
SHERIDAN: Smith, Utility.
STAR VALLEY: Gardner, E.
WORLAND: Swanson, G.

Third team

CHEYENNE CENTRAL: Broyles, E; Cook, B; Yonkoff, B.
GREYBULL: Waddell, T.
LARAMIE: Bath, G; Nowitzki, E.
NATRONA: Noel, Utility.
RAWLINS: Williams, T.
SHERIDAN: McEwan, C.
WHEATLAND: Jones, G.
WORLAND: Saito, QB; Troseth, B.
Most valuable player: Bob Wildermuth, Rock Springs.


1941
As chosen by the staff of the Wyoming Eagle
ALL CLASSES
First team

CHEYENNE CENTRAL: Bob Huss, RG; Danny McKinney, LT; Tallman, QB; Wallace Judy, HB.
LARAMIE: Henderson, C; Bushnell, FB.
NATRONA: Allegria, RE.
RAWLINS: Ogburn, FB.
ROCK SPRINGS: Marshall, RT; Wildermuth, LG; Fred Taucher, HB.
SHERIDAN: Waters, LE.


1940
As chosen by the staff of the Wyoming Eagle
ALL CLASSES
First team

CHEYENNE CENTRAL: Bud Angst, LT; Nimmo Taylor, FB.
LARAMIE: Smith, QB.
NATRONA: Kirkpatrick, RT; Blackman, RE.
ROCK SPRINGS: Dasovich, LE; Connor, LG; Chip, C; Katana, HB
SHERIDAN: Urbaczka, RG; Sweem, HB.

Second team

CHEYENNE CENTRAL: John Little, FB.
LARAMIE: Bushnell, RE.
NATRONA: Fameree, LG; O’Donnell, C; Clapp, RG; Dick Bowman, HB.
ROCK SPRINGS: Joslin, RT; Sims, HB.
SHERIDAN: Carroll, LE; Waters, LT; Shaffer, QB.

Third team

CHEYENNE CENTRAL: Norris, QB.
LARAMIE: Dolan, LG; Prahl, C; Alexander, RT.
POWELL: Heasler, FB.
RAWLINS: Sullins, RE; Reese, HB; Ozburn, HB.
ROCK SPRINGS: Jereb, RG.
SHERIDAN: Zowada, LE; Simmons, LT.
Most valuable player: Sweem, HB, Sheridan.


2010s | 2000s | 1990s | 1980s | 1970s | 1960s | 1950s | 1940s | 1930s | 1920s