This page is available for sponsorship! Click here for more information on page sponsorship.

All-state teams — Wyoming High School Football History

Unless otherwise noted, all-state teams were selected by the Wyoming Coaches Association.

1939

Not yet available.


1938
As chosen by the United Press International
ALL CLASSES
First team

BASIN: Jerry Henderson, QB.
CHEYENNE CENTRAL: Fred Marble, LG; Clyde Driscoll, C; Orville Horst, RH.
NATRONA: Les Spicer, LT; Leonard Scott, RE; Vic Neithammer, LH.
ROCK SPRINGS: George Okano, RG.
SHERIDAN: Dick Woods, LE; Kenneth Bird, RT; Bob Pullin, FB.

Second team

BASIN: Ed Leinweber, LG; Earl Root, RH.
CHEYENNE CENTRAL: Yonko Yonkoff, LH.
LARAMIE: Art Radichal, RT.
NATRONA: A.G. Noel, FB.
POWELL: Bob Roney, RE.
RIVERTON: Jim Suter, C.
SUNDANCE: Leland Landers, QB.
THERMOPOLIS: Dick Jensen, LT.
TORRINGTON: J.D. Jett, LE.
WORLAND: Joe Merz, RG.

Alternates

BUFFALO: Melvin Graham, B.
GILLETTE: Bill Wilson, B.
LARAMIE: Eugene Jones, B.
LOVELL: Boise Asay, B.
MIDWEST: Earl Berry, B.
NATRONA: Walt Jones, B.
ROCK SPRINGS: Barney Ferrero, B
TORRINGTON: Joe Canfield, B.


1937
As chosen by the staff of the Casper Tribune-Herald
ALL CLASSES
First team

CHEYENNE CENTRAL: Oscar Brevdy, LG.
KEMMERER: Joe Evans, RT.
LOVELL: Ivan Threet, B.
NATRONA: Walter Bentley, LE; Francis Rissler, LT; Gene LaVelle, C; Bob Sears, RG; John Hancock, RE; Walter Cook, B; Ray Leonard, B.
SHERIDAN: Jerry Gwinn, B.

Second team

BUFFALO: Pete Camino, RH.
LOVELL: B. Asay, LE; E. Threet, LT.
NATRONA: Sanders, RG; Butler, RT; L. Scott, RE; Paul Sedar, FB.
SHERIDAN: Switzer, LG; C. Endicott, LH.
THERMOPOLIS: C. Smith, C.
WHEATLAND: Bob Gullette, QB.

Third team

BASIN: Robertson, T.
CODY: Elmo Johnston, QB.
KEMMERER: Koren, FB.
NATRONA: Miner, G; W. Trout, C; Niethammer, HB.
ROCK SPRINGS: Krpan, E.
SHERIDAN: Hunnell, T; Booras, HB.
WORLAND: Groshardt, E; Ujifusa, G.


1936

Not yet available.


1935
As chosen by the staff of the Sheridan Press
ALL CLASSES
First team

CHEYENNE CENTRAL: Roy Moyer, G; G. Landman, LH.
GILLETTE: Kirk Coulter, T.
LARAMIE: Vern Richards, QB.
NATRONA: R. Allison, E; D. Schrieber, T; R. Price, G.
ROCK SPRINGS: M. Bekakis, E; Clayton Thobro, G; W. Bell, RH.
SHERIDAN: G. Booras, E; Joe Kurtz, C; L. Moncini, FB.
THERMOPOLIS: Lato Galovich, T.
WORLAND: L. Sprague, C.

Alternate first-team backs

BASIN: Paul Sandus, B.
EVANSTON: Booth, B.
NEWCASTLE: S. Whitman, B.
POWELL: Ancil Walters, B.
RAWLINS: Clyde Pryce, B.

Second team

GILLETTE: S. Dickey, E.
KEMMERER: Haywood, RH.
LANDER: H. Brown, QB.
LARAMIE: M. Silman, LH.
MIDWEST: Robinette, T.
NATRONA: Miller, G; Bedzsul, FB.
POWELL: Don Kimbrough, T.
ROCK SPRINGS: Marriaton, C.
SHERIDAN: T. Belmont, LH; Perry, Utility.
THERMOPOLIS: J. Aggus, E.
WORLAND: J. Metz, G.

Third team

BUFFALO: Hibler, G.
EVANSTON: Ortga, T.
KEMMERER: Martin, E.
LINGLE: Moorhead, LH.
MIDWEST: Barsh, FB.
NEWCASTLE: Williams, G.
POWELL: Floan, C.
ROCK SPRINGS: Loyos, T.
SHERIDAN: Neighbors, QB.
SUNDANCE: Belden, RH.
WORLAND: Pickett, E.


1934
As chosen by Harry Ukelele, Sheridan referee
ALL CLASSES
First team

BUFFALO: Boyles, C.
CHEYENNE CENTRAL: King, LT.
GILLETTE: Atterbury, LH.
LANDER: Lee, QB.
LARAMIE: Knutson, RT.
LOVELL: Winterholler, RH.
NATRONA: Price, RG; Sedar, FB.
ROCK SPRINGS: Krpan, RE.
SHERIDAN: L. Moncini, LG; Walters, LE; Kurtz, Utility.

Second team

BASIN: Shelton, C.
CHEYENNE CENTRAL: Brentson, QB.
COWLEY: Johnson, LE.
LANDER: Brown, FB.
LARAMIE: Rasmussen, RE.
MIDWEST: Faris, LH.
NATRONA: Shrum, RH.
ROCK SPRINGS: Throbro, LG.
SHERIDAN: Kalisinsky, RT; A. Moncini, RG; Bird, LT.

Third team

EVANSTON: Neville, LT
GREYBULL: Bird, RG.
NATRONA: H. Trollpe, RT.
NEWCASTLE: C. Smith, LE.
RAWLINS: Fiers, C.
RIVERTON: Hays, LH.
ROCK SPRINGS: Liska, LG.
SHERIDAN: Stone, RH.
SUPERIOR: Kezle, QB.
THERMOPOLIS: Winchester, RE.
WORLAND: Vonce, FB.


1933

Not yet available.


1932

Not yet available.


1931
As chosen by the Associated Press
ALL CLASSES
First team

BUFFALO: Kostenbauer, FB.
CHEYENNE CENTRAL: Vetter, LE; Erickson, C; Berger, LH.
KEMMERER: Wright, QB.
SHERIDAN: Rusman, LT; Cohn, RG; Hummer, RT; Honeywell, RE; Doyle, RH.
THERMOPOLIS: Blaschke, LG.

Second team

CHEYENNE CENTRAL: Miller, QB.
CODY: Feeley, LG.
GREYBULL: Fenton, LE.
KEMMERER: Coni, RT.
LANDER: Cheney, LH.
NATRONA: M. Sedar, FB.
SHERIDAN: Baker, C; Lugenbeel, RG; Carpenter, RH.
THERMOPOLIS: Jones, LT; Krussee, RE.


1930
As chosen by O.E. Erickson, Sheridan HS coach
ALL CLASSES
First team

BUFFALO: Twing, T.
CHEYENNE CENTRAL: Smith, T; Miller, QB.
CODY: Wylie, HB.
NATRONA: Harlowe, E; Logan, HB.
RIVERTON: Freeman, G.
SHERIDAN: P. Smith, G; R. Thompson, C.
THERMOPOLIS: MacDonald, E; McCallum, FB.

Honorable mention

BUFFALO: Falxa; Kostenbauer; Metcalf.
GILLETTE: Butler.
MIDWEST: Broderick.
NATRONA: Lester; Dowler.
SHERIDAN: T. Thompson; R. Edwards; Daniels.
SUNDANCE: Byrd.
THERMOPOLIS: Hollywood.


2010s | 2000s | 1990s | 1980s | 1970s | 1960s | 1950s | 1940s | 1930s | 1920s