This page is available for sponsorship! Click here for more information on page sponsorship.


All-state teams — Wyoming High School Football History

Unless otherwise noted, all-state teams were selected by the Wyoming Coaches Association.

1929
As chosen by O.E. Erickson, Sheridan HS coach
ALL CLASSES
First team

BUFFALO: Dale Twing, T.
CHEYENNE CENTRAL: Clarence Smith, T; Charles Miller, QB.
CODY: Wylie, HB.
NATRONA: Verle Harlow, E; Bill Logan, HB.
RIVERTON: Freeman, G.
SHERIDAN: Owen Smith, G; Roy Thompson, C.
THERMOPOLIS: Burke McDonald, E; Ronald McCallum, FB.

Honorable mention

BUFFALO: Louis Faxla; Fred Kostenbauer; Metcalf.
GILLETTE: Butler.
MIDWEST: Dick Broderick.
NATRONA: Clinton Lester; Lloyd Dowler.
SHERIDAN: Jim Thompson; Ray Edwards; Eli Daniels.
SUNDANCE: Byrd.
THERMOPOLIS: Daniel Hollywood.


1928
As chosen by O.E. Erickson, Sheridan HS coach
ALL CLASSES
First team

CHEYENNE CENTRAL: Crawford, G; Johnny Nimmo, QB.
NATRONA: Lloyd Dowler, G; Verle Harlow, T; Taft Harris, E.
SHERIDAN: Junior Shelton, T; William Kosma, E.
THERMOPOLIS: Roy Whetstine, C; Floyd Jones, HB; Harold Lee, FB.
WORLAND: Carl Dir, HB.


1927
As chosen by the staff of the Wyoming Tribune Leader (Cheyenne)
ALL CLASSES
First team

CHEYENNE CENTRAL: Crawford, C; Gage, FB; Harris, HB.
DOUGLAS: Divon, E.
LARAMIE: Earl Stone, G.
NATRONA: Taft Harris, E; Verle Harlow, T.
SHERIDAN: Manville Husman, T.
WORLAND: Reid Cottrell, G; Harry Barnes, QB; Carl Dir, HB.


1926

Not yet available.


1925
As chosen by referee W.A. “Pat” Norris
ALL CLASSES
First team

BUFFALO: Buster Long, HB.
CHEYENNE CENTRAL: Smith, T; Colvin, HB.
LARAMIE: Blake Fanning, QB.
LOVELL: Cox, G.
SHERIDAN: Ben Joyce, E.
THERMOPOLIS: Jones, C; Guffey, T.
TORRINGTON: Stephenson, E.
WORLAND: Wilbur Wortham, G; Ralph Cottrell, FB.

Second team

BUFFALO: Alfred Brock, QB.
CHEYENNE CENTRAL: Witt, E.
GREYBULL: Tom Kirk, HB.
LARAMIE: Peterson, G.
LOVELL: Brosheaus, T; Leithead, FB.
SHERIDAN: Charles Murdock, G.
THERMOPOLIS: Dudley Rankin, E; Elmo Cover, HB.
WORLAND: Armand Picard, C; Sam McPike, T.


1924
As chosen by referees W.A. “Pat” Norris and H.R. Jenkins and Casper Tribune-Herald writer Ross Grant
ALL CLASSES
First team

CHEYENNE CENTRAL: Vino Smith, T; Jesse Ekdahl, HB.
DOUGLAS: Scott, T.
LARAMIE: Harry Braisted, E; Paul George, FB.
NATRONA: Clarence Thompson, G; Warren McKelvey, HB.
THERMOPOLIS: Joe Hazen, C.
TORRINGTON: Vaudel, G.
WORLAND: Ralph Cottrell, E; Don Harkins, QB.

Second team

CHEYENNE CENTRAL: Jim Smith, G; Nimmo, C.
DOUGLAS: Perry, QB.
GREYBULL: Tommy Kirks, E.
LARAMIE: Cecil Ingham, T.
NATRONA: Hoot Gibson, E.
RAWLINS: Tim Moynihan, FB.
SHERIDAN: Fred Hummel, HB.
THERMOPOLIS: Don Thompson, HB.
WORLAND: Burton Wilson, T; Wortham, G.

Honorable mention

BASIN: Jones, E.
CODY: Larson, B.
LARAMIE: Dick Berquist, G.
NATRONA: Clyde Hales, B; Walter Allsman, T.
WORLAND: Johnson, B; Cottrell, B.


1923
As chosen by referees W.A. “Pat” Norris and H.R. Jenkins
ALL CLASSES
First team

BUFFALO: Hill, FB.
CHEYENNE CENTRAL: Jack Astle, LT; V. Smith, LG.
LARAMIE: Braisted, RE.
NATRONA: Joe Shikany, C; Thomas Kassis, RG; Glenn Stanton, LH.
SHERIDAN: Frank Swearingen, RT; Fred Hummel, RH.
THERMOPOLIS: Thompson, LE.
WORLAND: Don Harkins, QB.

Honorable mention

BUFFALO: Silfer; F. Brock.
CHEYENNE CENTRAL: Ekdall; Boody.
COWLEY: Cottrell.
DOUGLAS: H. Reush; Bishop.
GILLETTE: Butler; Saunder.
LARAMIE: George; Corbett.
NATRONA: Hales; Ted Davis; Eugene Brittian.
NEWCASTLE: Shanks.
POWELL: S. Kreps.
ROCK SPRINGS: A. Epps.
SHERIDAN: Vern Barbour; Carl Davis; Jim Wolfe.
THERMOPOLIS: Nelson; Hazen.


1922
As chosen by the staff of the Cheyenne Tribune-Leader
ALL CLASSES
First team

CHEYENNE CENTRAL: Jack Astle, LT; Oscar Erickson, C.
DOUGLAS: O’Meara, LE; Scott, LG; Rice, LH.
LARAMIE: R. Corbett, RE.
NATRONA: Kazais, RG; Paul O’Bryan, RT; William Lester, RH.
SHERIDAN: Addison Swearingen, FB; Irvin Redhair, QB.


1921
As selected by coaches panel
ALL CLASSES
First team

CHEYENNE CENTRAL: Jack Astle, T; Red Baker, G; Eakin, E.
LARAMIE: Lewis Williams, G; Franklin Deforest, FB.
NATRONA: Paul O’Bryan, E; Lawrence Eastman, C; Jimmy Quinlan, HB.
SHERIDAN: Bert Kerns, T; Preston Dunn, QB; Buell Cotton, HB.

Honorable mention

CHEYENNE CENTRAL: Benny Hirsig; Buck Rhone; Schoel.
DOUGLAS: Saul; Esmay.
LARAMIE: Able; Mast; Jack Corbett.
NATRONA: Bill Lester; Harry Scott; Johnny Groves.
SHERIDAN: Watson Chenault; Willis Zinng; LaMoyne Sober.
WORLAND: Lowe.


1920
As selected by Casper Daily Tribune panel
ALL CLASSES
First team

CHEYENNE CENTRAL: Storey, E; Van Nostrand, C; Sorenson, Util.
LARAMIE: Lewis Williams, T; Jack Corbett, G; Howard Houston, QB.
NATRONA: Laurence DeWoody, E; Arthur Lutherage, T; Harry Scott, HB; Johnny Groves, HB.
SHERIDAN: George Christian, FB.
UNIVERSITY PREP: Donners, Util.


2020s | 2010s | 2000s | 1990s | 1980s | 1970s | 1960s | 1950s | 1940s | 1930s | 1920s