This page is available for sponsorship! Click here for more information on page sponsorship.

All-state teams — Wyoming High School Football History

Unless otherwise noted, all-state teams were selected by the Wyoming Coaches Association.

1929

Not yet available.
 


1928
As chosen by O.E. Erickson, Sheridan HS coach
ALL CLASSES
First team

CHEYENNE CENTRAL: Crawford, G; Nimmo, QB.
NATRONA: P. Dowler, G; Harlow, T; Harris, E.
SHERIDAN: Shelton, T; Kouras, E.
THERMOPOLIS: R. Walterstone, C; Jones, HB; Lee, FB.
WORLAND: Dir, HB.


1927
As chosen by the staff of the Wyoming Tribune Leader (Cheyenne)
ALL CLASSES
First team

CHEYENNE CENTRAL: Rowford, C; Gage, FB; Harris, HB.
DOUGLAS: Divon, E.
LARAMIE: Stone, G.
NATRONA: Harris, E; Harlow, T.
SHERIDAN: Husman, T.
WORLAND: Cottrell, G; Barnes, QB; Dir, HB.


1926

Not yet available.
 


1925
As chosen by referee W.A. “Pat” Norris
ALL CLASSES
First team

BUFFALO: Long, HB.
CHEYENNE CENTRAL: Smith, T; Colvin, HB.
LARAMIE: Fanning, QB.
LOVELL: Cox, G.
SHERIDAN: Joyce, E.
THERMOPOLIS: Jones, C; Guffey, T.
TORRINGTON: Stephenson, E.
WORLAND: Wortham, G; E. Cottrell, FB.

Second team

BUFFALO: Brock, QB.
CHEYENNE CENTRAL: Witt, E.
GREYBULL: Kirk, HB.
LARAMIE: Peterson, G.
LOVELL: Brosheaus, T; Leithead, FB.
SHERIDAN: Murdock, G.
THERMOPOLIS: Rankin, E; Cover, HB.
WORLAND: Picard, C; McPike, T.


1924
As chosen by referees W.A. “Pat” Norris and H.R. Jenkins and Casper Tribune-Herald writer Ross Grant
ALL CLASSES
First team

CHEYENNE CENTRAL: Vino Smith, T; Jesse Ekdahl, HB.
DOUGLAS: Scott, T.
LARAMIE: Braisted, E; George, FB.
NATRONA: Clarence Thompson, G; Warren McKelvey, HB.
THERMOPOLIS: Joe Hazen, C.
TORRINGTON: Vaudel, G.
WORLAND: Ralph Cottrell, E; Don Harkins, QB.

Second team

CHEYENNE CENTRAL: Jim Smith, G; Nimmo, C.
DOUGLAS: Perry, QB.
GREYBULL: Tommy Kirks, E.
LARAMIE: Ingham, T.
NATRONA: Hoot Gibson, E.
RAWLINS: Monahan, FB.
SHERIDAN: Fred Hummel, HB.
THERMOPOLIS: Don Thompson, HB.
WORLAND: Burton Wilson, T; Wortham, G.

Honorable mention

BASIN: Jones, E.
CODY: Larson, B.
LARAMIE: Berquist, G.
NATRONA: Hales, B; Allaman, T.
WORLAND: Johnson, B; Cottrell, B.


1923
As chosen by referees W.A. “Pat” Norris and H.R. Jenkins
ALL CLASSES
First team

BUFFALO: Hill, FB.
CHEYENNE CENTRAL: Astle, LT; V. Smith, LG.
LARAMIE: Braisted, RE.
NATRONA: Shikany, C; Kassis, RG; Stantno, LH.
SHERIDAN: Swearingen, RT; Hummell, RH.
THERMOPOLIS: Thompson, LE.
WORLAND: Harkins, QB.

Honorable mention

BUFFALO: Silfer; F. Brock.
CHEYENNE CENTRAL: Ekdall; Boody.
COWLEY: Cottrell.
DOUGLAS: H. Reush; Bishop.
GILLETTE: Butler; Saunder.
LARAMIE: George; Corbett.
NATRONA: Hales; Davis; Brittian.
NEWCASTLE: Shanks.
POWELL: S. Kreps.
ROCK SPRINGS: A. Epps.
SHERIDAN: U. Barbour; Davis; Wolfe.
THERMOPOLIS: Nelson; Hazen.


1922
As chosen by the staff of the Cheyenne Tribune-Leader
ALL CLASSES
First team

CHEYENNE CENTRAL: Astle, LT; Erickson, C.
DOUGLAS: O’Meara, LE; Scott, LG; Rice, LH.
LARAMIE: R. Corbett, RE.
NATRONA: Kazais, RG; O’Brien, RT; Lester, RH.
SHERIDAN: A. Swearingen, FB; Redhair, QB.


1921
As selected by coaches panel
ALL CLASSES
First team

CHEYENNE CENTRAL: Jack Astle, T; Red Baker, G; Eakin, E.
LARAMIE: Williams, G; Deforest, FB.
NATRONA: O’Bryan, E; Eastman, C; Jimmy Quinlan, HB.
SHERIDAN: Kearns, T; Dumm, QB; Cotton, HB.

Honorable mention

CHEYENNE CENTRAL: Benny Hirsig; Buck Rhone; Schoel.
DOUGLAS: Saul; Esmay.
LARAMIE: Able; Mast; Corbett.
NATRONA: Bill Lester; Harry Scott; Johnny Groves.
SHERIDAN: Chennault; Zinnig; Sober.
WORLAND: Lowe.


1920
As selected by Casper Daily Tribune panel
ALL CLASSES
First team

CHEYENNE CENTRAL: Storey, E; Van Nostrand, C; Sorenson, Util.
LARAMIE: Williams, T; J. Corbett, G; Houston, QB.
NATRONA: DeWoody, E; Litherage, T; Scott, HB; Groves, HB.
SHERIDAN: Christian, FB.
UNIVERSITY PREP: Donners, Util.


2010s | 2000s | 1990s | 1980s | 1970s | 1960s | 1950s | 1940s | 1930s | 1920s