A single tip sent me down a huge rabbit hole — and from that, I’ve posted seven new all-state listings to the site.

I’ve added the Class B all-state teams from 1971 and 1970 in addition to the Class AA all-state team from 1950 and the all-class all-state teams from 1939, 1936, 1933 and 1929.

The last four teams listed above don’t have first names — for now.

The 1970 and 1971 Class B all-state teams have always been a mystery. A few years ago, I found an article that said those teams weren’t picked due to the regional loyalties of the coaches who selected the teams; research help from friend of the site Jim Craig had helped me uncover the 1970 and 1971 Class B all-conference teams, which I had posted here before:

But friend of the site Mike Ragan also alerted me to the fact that there was indeed all-state teams chosen then — he had the 1971 team cut out from the Casper paper to prove it. As it turns out, the Class B all-state teams ran in late December, after Christmas, well after I had given up looking for them (and maybe after the coaches came to their senses and voted for all-state teams after the whole regional rivalry thing got out to the public?).

Regardless, those teams are now listed as part of the site’s all-state listings.

Then I really headed down a research rabbit hole. Using a subscription I recently acquired, I uncovered the other all-state teams from 1950, 1939, 1936, 1933 and 1929 from various sources.

I also found the only missing first name I couldn’t find since 1945. For the 1969 Class B team, I found the first name for Mountain View’s Joe Aimone, who had always been listed only with his first initial.

I also added Rawlins’ Gary Eyre to the 1951 all-state team. I unintentionally left him off the original list.

In exploring all-state selections, I also corrected some spellings of some names: Cody’s Darren Wehrer (1985); Big Horn’s Nolan LaMeres (2000); Cokeville’s Kalvin Watson and Kaylan Grandy (2004); Cokeville’s Jared Watson (2002), Cokeville’s Kent Cassels (1990); Douglas’ Jon Schroeder (1984); Douglas’ Brent Plumb (1976); Guernsey’s Forest Foos (2015); Guernsey’s Greg Putnam (1972); Hanna’s Conor McGraw (2018); Kemmerer’s John Corra (1983); Kemmerer’s Curt Waisath (1982); Laramie’s Ralph Barkey (1951); Lovell’s Keith Grant (1997); Lusk’s Damien Molzahn (2017); Natrona’s Marcus Bielefeld (2005); Rawlins’ Larry Jebens (1974); Rawlins’ Floyd Rummel (1974); Southeast’s Justin Burkart (1997); Star Valley’s Todd Spencer (1982); Torrington’s Mike Cruickshank (1970); Wheatland’s Steve Loyd (1985); and Wright’s Erin Knight (1985). As always, if you spot a misspelling in my all-state listings, please let me know and I’ll get it fixed!

I’m exploring some other research regarding all-state teams, now that I’m confident that I have basically all of them from the 1940s forward — although the Class 1A nine-man all-state team from 1994 is still proving to be incredibly elusive. I still haven’t found a full listing for that team yet.

I’m still not sure if Class A or Class B all-state teams were chosen in the early 1950s, particularly 1950-54. I’m also still missing all-state teams from 1932 and 1926, which I can’t seem to find anywhere — and I’m not even sure if they were selected.

Still, it was fun to put a big dent in the research needed here to make the all-state listings complete. Thanks to Mike for the inspiration!

–patrick

Just a quick update to note a change in the 2002 4A all-state listings, which unintentionally omitted Torrington’s Kyle Cotton from the list. Kyle’s name has been added.

As always, if you see any errors or omissions on the site, let me know: pschmiedt@yahoo.com. I definitely want to get this right. ūüôā

–patrick

Thanks to the continuing work of “Stat Rat” Jim Craig, I have updated names and spellings for members of the 1946 and 1947 all-state football teams, mostly members of the third team or the honorable mention team who didn’t have first names available.

Although the Casper Tribune-Herald’s team is listed on the all-state listings for both years, Mr. Craig also sent the all-state teams as chosen by two other newspapers, the Wyoming State Tribune in Cheyenne and the Sheridan Press, for both years. Here they are, for posterity… and comparison.

1947
As chosen by the staff of the Casper Tribune-Herald
ALL CLASSES
First team
CHEYENNE CENTRAL: George Kingham, sr, C.
CODY: Bill Martin, sr, HB.
LARAMIE: Bill McCalla, sr, LG.
LOVELL: Lowell Earl, sr, HB.
NATRONA: Tom Scott, sr, LE; Stanley Cadwell, sr, RG; Deroy Smith, sr, RT; Clark Stroud, jr, FB.
RAWLINS: Charles Cooper, sr, LT; Bill McKay, sr, QB.
RIVERTON: Burr Reding, sr, RE.
Second team
CODY: Dick Null, sr, RT.
KEMMERER: Stanley ‚ÄėChubby‚Äô Legarra, sr, HB.
LANDER: George Bozanic, jr, QB.
LARAMIE: Jack Logan, jr, HB.
NATRONA: Art Pierce, jr, LE; Bob Rhodes, sr, C; George Payton, jr, RG.
RAWLINS: Frank Sannes, sr, RE; Gerald Jordan, sr, FB.
RIVERTON: Bill Franklin, sr, LT.
ROCK SPRINGS: Tony Gosar, sr, LG.
Honorable mention
CHEYENNE CENTRAL: Dick Haag, E; John Whitesides, T; Andy Bunten, QB; Bob Buckles, HB.
CODY: Myron Burt, C; Kenny Miller, QB; Bill Sharp, HB.
DOUGLAS: Harry Dunham, T; Jack McKelvey, G; Earl Shatto, HB.
EVANSTON: Paul Taggart, G; Morris Samuelson, FB.
GREEN RIVER: Byron Toone, QB.
KEMMERER: Jim Joslin, T.
LARAMIE: Russ Eads, E; Jim Wood, T.
LOVELL: Dick Doerr, E; Bob Averett, E; Bob Moncur, C; Bill Whelan, HB.
LUSK: Ken Butler, T.
MIDWEST: Ivan Million, T; Vic Nottingham, QB; Keith Bieg, HB; Carl Wilson, FB.
NATRONA: Mike Bouzis, T; John Kapeles, FB.
NEWCASTLE: Lloyd Avery, G; Carl Wake, HB.
POWELL: Donald Bender, HB.
RAWLINS: Bob Lavato, G; Jack Cramer, G; Nick Eliopulous, C; Ray Roberts, HB.
RIVERTON: Lawrence Valdez, G; Bob Stouffer, C; Harry Fabrizius, QB; Leonard Blumenshine, HB.
ROCK SPRINGS: Dave Hawks, E; Ed Fermelia, E; Frank Goglio, C; Stanley Jereb, HB; Bill Mau, FB.
SHERIDAN: Floyd Businga, G; George Zowada, C; Don Hamstreet, HB; Gerry Carroll, FB.
THERMOPOLIS: Eddie Haratyk, E.
TORRINGTON: Tom Cassidy, T; Don Spence, QB.
WORLAND: Harry Ujifusa, G; Wayne Hilgendorf, QB.
Player of the year: Lowell Earl, Lovell.
Wyoming State Tribune  All-State Prep Grid Team   11/21/47 (poll of 15 coaches)
First team
CHEYENNE: George Kingham, C; Dick Haag, RE; Bob Buckles, HB.
KEMMERER: Stanley Legarra, HB.
LOVELL: Lowell Earl, UTL B.
CASPER NATRONA: Tom Scott, LE; Deroy Smith, RT; Clark Stroud, FB.
RAWLINS: Charles Cooper, LT; Jack Cramer, RG; Bill McKay, QB.
ROCK SPRINGS: Tony Gosar, LG.

Second team
CHEYENNE: Andy Bunten, QB.
CODY: Dick Null, RT; Bill Martin, HB.
EVANSTON: Neil Fearn, C; Morris Samuelson, UTL B.
GREEN RIVER: Dick Paxton, FB
KEMMERER: Jim Joslin, LT.
LARAMIE: Bill McCalla, RG.
LOVELL: Dick Doerr, RE.
NEWCASTLE: Lloyd Avery, LG.
RAWLINS: Frank Sannes, LE; Ray Roberts, HB.

Honorable mention
CHEYENNE: Glen Oslund, E; Carol Clark, G.
EVANSTON: Mark Phipps, E; Paul Taggart, G.
GILLETTE: Jay Stopher, E.
GREEN RIVER: James Valencia, G.
KEMMERER: Bryan Archer, T.
LANDER: George Bozanic, B.
LARAMIE: Jack Logan, B.
LOVELL: Bob Averett, E.
MIDWEST: Keith Bieg, B; Ivan Million, T.
CASPER NATRONA: Stanley Cadwell, G; Bob Rhodes, C.
NEWCASTLE: Carl Wake, B.
RAWLINS: Gerald Jordan, B; Bob Lavato, G.
RIVERTON: Leonard Blumenshine, B; Burr Reding, E; Bill Franklin, T.
ROCK SPRINGS: Bill Mau, B; Ed Fermelia, E; Frank Goglio, C.
SHERIDAN: George Zowada, C.

Sheridan Press All-Star Elevens   11/22/47
First team
CODY: Bill Henry, B.
CHEYENNE: Dick Haag, E.
KEMMERER: Stanley Legarra, B.
LARAMIE: Jim Wood, T; Bill McCalla, G.
LOVELL: Dick Doerr, E; Lowell Earl, B.
CASPER NATRONA: Bob Rhodes, C; Deroy Smith, T; Clark Stroud, B.
NEWCASTLE: Carl Wake, B.
RAWLINS: Jack Kramer, G; Ray Roberts, B.

Second team
CHEYENNE: George Kingham, C; Bob Buckles, B.
EVANSTON: Morris Samuelson, B.
LARAMIE: Dewey McConnell, E; Jack Logan B.
CASPER NATRONA: Tom Scott, E.
MIDWEST: Keith Bieg, B.
NEWCASTLE: Lloyd Avery G.
RAWLINS: Charles Cooper, T; Bill McKay, B.
RIVERTON: Burr Reding, E.
SHERIDAN: Floyd Businga, G.
THERMOPOLIS: Marko Jukanovich, T.

Honorable mention
BUFFALO: Bill Campbell, T.
CODY: Bill Sharp, B; Bill Martin, B; Peter Simpson, E; Dick Null, T.
CHEYENNE: Verl Nash, B; Andy Bunten, B; Glen Oslund, E; Jack Beahm, T.
EVANSTON: Mark Phipps, E; Paul Taggart G.
GILLETTE: Rich Davis, B; Jay Stopher, E; John Hubbard, G.
GREEN RIVER: Byron Toone B; Merrell Phelps T; Dick Paxton T; James Valencia G.
KEMMERER: John Millich, E; Jim Joslin, T; Bryan Archer, T & G; Jerry Floyd, C.
LANDER: George Bozanic, B.
LARAMIE: Pat Cowper, B; Russ Eads, E; Doug Bird, G.
LOVELL: Bill Whelan, B; Grant Goodrich, T; Jerry Horsley, G; Don Moncur, C.
MIDWEST: Carl Wilson, B; Dave Adams, E; Ivan Million T.
CASPER NATRONA: Dick Sedar, B; Art Pierce, E; Mike Bouzis, T; Stanley Cadwell, G; George Peyton, G.
NEWCASTLE: Bobby Carmine, C.
RAWLINS: Gerald Jordan, B; Frank Sannes, E; Bob Lavato, G; Nick Eliopulous, C.
RIVERTON: Leonard  Blumenshine, B; Bob Stouffer, C.
ROCK SPRINGS: Bill Mau, B; Dave Hawks, E; Tony Gosar, G; Frank Goglio, C.
SHERIDAN: Gerry Carroll, B; Don Hamstreet, B; Mike Zowada, B. Neal Carroll, E; Bill Lucas, T; Freddie Richardson G; George Zowada, C.
STAR VALLEY: Kirk Luthi, G.
SUNDANCE: Jimmy Wham, G.
THERMOPOLIS: Ken Bolich, B; Eddie Haratyk, E; Rex Patterson, T.
UPTON: Jerry Pridgeon, B.
WORLAND: Wayne Hilgendorf, B; Garrett Eckerdt, G.

1946
Casper Tribune-Herald
ALL CLASSES
First team

CHEYENNE CENTRAL: Marvin Strauch, sr, LT; Bob Buckles, jr, QB.
CODY: Bill Martin, jr, HB.
EVANSTON: Ronnie Stevens, sr, RE.
GILLETTE: Richard Clark, sr, C.
LARAMIE: Bob Quisenberry, sr, HB.
NATRONA: Bob Davis, sr, RG; Deroy Smith, jr, RT.
SHERIDAN: Joe Zowada, sr, LE; Carl McManis, sr, LG; Ray Hobbs, sr, FB, POY
Second team
CHEYENNE CENTRAL: John Genova, sr, LE.
CODY: Jack Johnston, sr, RE.
DOUGLAS: Bob Weatherwax, sr, RG.
LARAMIE: Bob Pender, sr, QB.
LOVELL: Lowell Earl, sr, RT.
MIDWEST: Jack Hahn, sr, HB.
NATRONA: Clark Stroud, soph, HB.
POWELL: Dick Holmes, sr, FB.
RAWLINS: Hawley Pixler, sr, LT; Bill Laramore, sr, C.
SHERIDAN: Ed Zowada, sr, LG.
Honorable mention
BUFFALO: Dale Wilson, T.
CHEYENNE CENTRAL: Jack Froistad, E; Dick Wilson, T; Bill Foy, G; George Kingham, C; Vernon Gale, FB.
CODY: Kenneth Lindsey, E; Don Anderson, T; Rob Ranck, QB.
DOUGLAS: Don Jacobs, T; Warren Goodrich, HB; Russell Vetter, HB.
EVANSTON: Morris Samuelson, QB; Don Stevens, HB; Elvin Nielson, HB.
GREEN RIVER: Jack Desmond, HB; Don Coffey, HB.
GREYBULL: Ed Rech, T; John Rowland, HB; Bob Tolman, FB.
KEMMERER: Johnny Millich, E; Phil Flanagan, C; Leonard Georges, QB; Stanley Legarra, HB.
LANDER: Gene Hallock, FB.
LARAMIE: Ray Eads, E; Wendell Cosner, C.
LOVELL: Ed Horsley, QB.
MIDWEST: Ivan Million, T; Everett Chaffin, G; Richard Moore, HB; Keith Bieg, FB.
NATRONA: Joe Robb, G; Ted Scott, C.
RAWLINS: Charles Cooper, T; Alfred Lopez, G; Bill McKay, QB; Raymond Roberts, HB.
RIVERTON: Burr Redding, E; J. C. Sollars, G; Pierre Geraud, QB; Leonard Blumenshine, FB.
ROCK SPRINGS: Ray Confer, E; Urban Mrak, G; Carl Sandstrom, G; Joe Angelovic, QB; Fred Behring, HB.
SHERIDAN: Bob Hendrickson, C; Dick Switzer, QB; Amos Littler, HB.
STAR VALLEY: Dean Van Noy, E; Don Baldwin, HB.
SUNDANCE: Jimmy Wham, G.
TORRINGTON: Franklin Redfield, E; George Eaton, E; Lyle Baysinger, G.
WHEATLAND: Larry Mylett, T; George Irwin, C.

Wyoming State Tribune’s All-State football team 11/19/46 (poll of sportswriters, coaches and other observers)
First Team

Cheyenne: Marvin Strauch, T; John Genova, E; Bob Buckles, HB; Vernon Gale, UTL.
Cody: Bill Martin, HB.
Gillette: Richard Clark, C.
Casper Natrona: Delroy Smith, T.
Rawlins: Alfred Lopez, G.
St. Mary’s: Bob Wallace, QB.
Sheridan: Joe Zowada, E; Carl McManis, G; Ray Hobbs, FB.
Second Team
Cody: Virgil Johnson, E.
Cheyenne: Dick Wilson, T.
Evanston: Ronnie Stevens, E; Samuelson, HB.
Laramie: Bob Pender, QB.
Midwest: Jack Hahn, HB.
Casper Natrona: Bob Davis, G.
Powell: Dick Holmes, FB.
Rawlins: Bill Laramore, C; Hawley Pixler, T; Bill McKay, UTL.
Sheridan: Ed Zowada, T.

Sheridan Press All-State football team 11/15/46
First Team

Cheyenne: Marvin Strauch, T; Bob Buckles HB.
Cody: Virgil Johnson, E; Bill Martin HB.
Gillette: Richard Clark, C.
Laramie: Jack Bath, G; Bob Pender, QB.
Casper Natrona: Delroy Smith, T.
Sheridan: Carl McManis, G; Joe Zowada, E; Roy Hobbs, FB.
Second Team
Cheyenne: Vernon Gale, HB.
Cody: Don Anderson, T.
Evanston: Ronnie Stevens, E.
Kemmerer: George Daneluk, E.
Laramie: Bob Quisenberry, QB.
Casper Natrona: Clark Stroud, FB.
Rawlins: Jack Cramer, G; Bill Laramore C; Raymond Roberts, QB.
Sheridan: Ed Zowada, G; Vince Lenertz, T.
Honorable Mention
Buffalo: Dale Wilson, T; John Taffner, T; Tom Hubbard, B.
Cheyenne: George Kingham, C; Bill Taylor, G; Jim Adsit, T; John Genova, E.
Cody: Ken Lindsey, E.
Evanston: Eugene Martin, G.
Greybull: Bill Reilly, E; Bob Tolman B.
Kemmerer: Phil Flanagan, C; Leonard Georges, B; Stanley Legarra, B.
Lander: Bob Bosnic, B.
Laramie: Wendell Cosner, C; Billy McCalla, G; Ray Eads, E; Bill Gordon B.
Lovell: Lowell Earl, B.
Midwest: Everett Chaffin, G; Jack Hahn, B.
Casper Natrona: George Mackey, C; Bob Davis, G; Mike Bouzis, T; John Kapeles, B.
Newcastle: Lloyd Avery, G; Carl Wake B.
Rawlins: Alfred Lopez, G; Hawley Pixler, T; Leonard Hurst, E; Jack Williams, B.
Rock Springs: Urban Mrak, T; Fred Behring, B.
Sheridan: Bob Hendrickson, C; Frank Mediate, T; Phil Shellinger E; Amos Littler, B; Phil Oatts B.
Star Valley: ValDee Erickson, G; Doran Wilkes, B.

–patrick

The Casper Star-Tribune announced its annual Super 25 selections on Friday.

This year’s first-team Super 25 selections included players from 17 programs: Big Horn, Buffalo, Cody, Cokeville, Douglas, Evanston, Glenrock, Greybull, Jackson, Kelly Walsh, Mountain View, Natrona, Sheridan, Star Valley, Thunder Basin, Torrington and Upton-Sundance.

Glenrock’s Tucker Bopp, Big Horn’s Kade Eisele and Seth Mullinax, Torrington’s Bryan Lemmon and Kelly Walsh’s Brock Spiegelberg, all seniors, were all named to the Super 25 first team for the second time.

The paper also announced its second-team and third-team Super 25 picks.

The annual offensive player of the year, defensive player of the year and coach of the year awards will be announced tonight at the Super 25 banquet in Casper.

Previous Super 25 first-team selections are available here.

–patrick

The Wyoming Coaches Association has released all five classifications of all-state football teams.

Five players — Kaycee’s Mark Largent, Mountain View’s Jason Stoddard, Pine Bluffs’ Haize Fornstrom, Snake River’s J.D. Corson and Upton-Sundance’s Dawson Butts — were recognized as all-state selections for the third time.

The listings for all five classifications are on the all-state page.

+++

The Casper Star-Tribune’s Super 25 team, recognizing the top 25 players regardless of classification, was released on Friday. The team is now listed on the Super 25 page.

–patrick

Jim Craig provided some valuable help for some games involving Powell and some all-state help. Here’s the updates I made thanks to his help:

Added two games to Powell’s 1945 season: a 6-6 tie with Columbus, Mont., on Sept. 8 in Powell, and an 18-0 victory against Laurel on Sept. 14-15 in Laurel (added to missing games list because an exact date couldn’t be pinned down).

Added Powell’s 7-2 loss to Laurel, Mont., on Sept. 12, 1947, in Laurel.

Corrected the score for Lovell’s 14-6 victory against Powell on Sept. 23, 1949; I had the score reversed, with Powell winning.

Added the first name and corrected the team for Laramie’s Dick Cox, a second-team all-state choice in 1951; he was previously listed with Rawlins, which was incorrect.

(Short track aside: He also found the last missing state track champion on my lists, the 1979 girls Class C 4×1 champion — Ten Sleep. Their title and time was added to the list.)

Through some of my own research, I also made these updates:

Found the location for the game between Meeteetse and Joliet, Mont., on Oct. 14, 2002; it was in Joliet.

Found the score for Deaver-Frannie’s 49-6 loss to the Billings West, Mont., JV on Oct. 26, 1962.

All the updates have been made on all the relevant pages.

–patrick

Thanks to Jim Craig’s continued help in the archives, I was able to make these updates:

Added St. Mary’s 42-0 victory against Burns in Burns on Sept. 17, 1943.

Noted that Sundance’s 15-0 victory against Wright on Sept. 13, 1991, was later forfeited to Wright. This forfeit explains why Upton, Sundance and Wright had to have a triangular playoff at the end of the 1991 season. This also changed Wright’s longest losing streak.

Added Reliance’s 7-6 victory against the Green River JV on Oct. 26, 1938, in Green River.

Added Sunrise’s 32-26 victory against Manville on Oct. 14, 1949, in Lance Creek. This game result was originally listed for a game played on Oct. 5. An Oct. 5 game was also played, and Sunrise won that game, but a score for that game has yet to be pinned down (added to the missing games list due to that).

Added the location and date for Wind River’s 33-19 victory against Burlington on Oct. 23, 1990, in Burlington.

Added the location of Mountain View’s 19-12 loss to the Jackson JV on Sept. 11, 1981 — it was in Jackson.

Added the location of Meeteetse’s 36-6 loss to the Cody JV on Oct. 8, 1995; it was in Meeteetse.

Added numerous updates to the track and field champions listings. Times/marks and first and last names have been nailed down for every champion except for one… and we’re working on finding that one as we speak!

I also updated the 1990 2A all-state team to put Bill Holthues on the right team. He played for Thermopolis, not Big Piney. Thanks to Heath Hayes for catching that!

I also fixed Rawlins’ all-time playoff record: It’s 4-10, not 3-10.

All the updates have been made on all the relevant pages.

–patrick

In both 1970 and 1971, a Class B all-state team was not selected.

The reason given at the time? Extreme partisanship on the part of the voting from coaches.

This was a confusing time in all-state selections for Wyoming. The Wyoming Coaches Association started making its first official all-state team picks right around this time. The WCA’s picks were a direct challenge to the all-state teams as chosen by the Associated Press and the United Press International, which had chosen the all-state teams prior to the WCA.

The AP’s and UPI’s all-state teams were consistently chosen by a panel, but the makeup of that panel was (1) not made public and (2) varied from year to year. Some years, coaches participated; some years, media participated; some years, it was only one or the other. The first WCA all-state team I can find was published in 1969 — right in the middle of some unprecedented upheaval in Class B selections.

Coaches in certain regions, maybe out of loyalty, or maybe because they were following rules on how previous all-state teams were chosen, voted only for their region’s players for the all-state team. Consequently, certain all-state teams were loaded with players from a certain region or a certain side of the state, regardless of whether those players were actually the best players in the classification.

For example, look at 1969 — the last year that a Class B all-state team was picked prior to the non-choices of 1970 and 1971. Here’s the Class B all-state team from the Associated Press’ panel of coaches:

First team: HULETT: Ed Wilson, G; Wayne Aaberg, B. MIDWEST: Dave Harshman, E; Dale Miller, C; Randy Macy, B. SUNDANCE: Jim Viergets, T; Perry Livingston, G; Gary Roadifer, B. TONGUE RIVER: Jim Sobotka, E. UPTON: Terry Wham, T; Bimbo Rankin, B. Second team: BIG HORN: Jim Mackey, E. COKEVILLE: Keith Nate, B; Todd Dayton, B. LINGLE: Jim Hill, C. MIDWEST: Bob Eldridge, E; Brad Chapman, B. MOORCROFT: Jim Klentz, T. SUNDANCE: Alan Harper, B. TONGUE RIVER: Anton Bocek, T; J.C. Gupton, G. UPTON: Tom Barritt, G.

And here’s the 1969 all-state team from the Wyoming Coaches Association:

First team: BIG HORN: Joe Mackey, E/DE; Wayne Daly, LB. COKEVILLE: Terry Allen, E; Rick Netherly, OT; Sam Mennion, OG; Todd Dayton, QB; Keith Nate, HB; Dave Teichert, HB; Vaughn Lloyd, DT; Randall Thompson, LB; John Bird, DB. GOSHEN HOLE: Larry Yates, S. LINGLE: Greg France, OG/LB; Jim Hill, C. MOUNTAIN VIEW: J. Aimone, OG. PINE BLUFFS: Steve Thompson, E/DT. PINEDALE: Dale Wall, DE; Dave Heydt, DE. UPTON: Terry Wham, OT; Bimbo Rankin, FB; Tim Barrett, NG; Wayne Hudson, DB.

Notice a difference? Or a trend? In 1969, even with Lingle and Basin posting unbeaten seasons, Cokeville was the undisputed king of Class B play. Yet the AP all-state first team that year was made up completely of Northeast District players. Meanwhile, the WCA team neglected the Northwest District (which played eight-man, compared to 11-man for the other three districts) in its selections.

This was the continuation of a trend from 1967 and 1968, when the “all-state” teams from the AP and UPI mostly represented just one side of the state. In 1969, we got these competing — and hugely disparate — all-state teams. In both 1970 and 1971, no all-state Class B team was chosen (at least no team that I can find or am aware of), in part because of this extreme partisanship.

Instead, the districts picked their own all-conference teams those years, and Class B was left without an all-state squad of its own.

If you go looking for Class B all-state teams from those two years, good luck. Let me know if you find anything.

In the meantime, all we have left for individual player recognition from those two years are the all-conference teams. Jim Craig, an invaluable help to this site the past couple years, recently found the all-conference teams for Class B in those two years, and he was kind enough to share them with me for publishing here.

Even though all-state honors will forever elude these players — for reasons well beyond the scope of their control — we can draw attention to them here.

1971
Powder River Conference
First Team Offense
Big Horn: Bill Haratyk, C; Randy Gates, QB.
Clearmont: Don Roush, E.
Midwest: David Rogers, T; Gary Gasser, G; Bryan Graham, RB.
Sundance: Randy Proctor, G.
Tongue River: Dennis McCarthy, RB.
Upton: Ron Clyde, E; Cecil Strong, T; Chuck McAulay, RB.
First Team Defense
Hulett: Steve Storie, S.
Midwest: Steve Lubkin, LB; Joe Kagle, LB.
Moorcroft: Chris Jespersen, DE; Frank Lauters, LB.
Sundance: Tom Ferrell, DE.
Tongue River: Steve Switzer, DT; Richard Wolney, DT.
Upton: John Bullard, NG; Randy Materi, LB; Mick Esquivel, S.
Honorable Mention
Big Horn: Bob Caiola; Rod Ross.
Clearmont: David Chapham; Jerry Landry.
Hulett: Mike Nieman; Monty Nieman.
Midwest: Gary Gilbert; Rick Macy.
Moorcroft: Gari Gill; Bob Norris.
Sundance: Jim Viergets; Robin Hibbard.
Tongue River: Greg Johnston; Mike Jolovich.
Upton: Jerry Hunt; Don Watt.

Texas Trail Conference
First Team Offense
Glenrock: Terry Rainey, E; Steve Potter, T; Mike Ragan, QB; Dave Hatfield, HB.
Goshen Hole: Dan Yeik, HB.
Guernsey-Sunrise: Tom Fronapfel, G; Mike Klipstine, HB.
Lingle: John Kissel, G; Doug Jackson, HB.
Pine Bluffs: Rich Thurlow, E; Greg Henan, T; Lloyd Soule, C.
First Team Defense
Burns: Ron Butler, DB.
Glendo: Joe Foy, NG.
Glenrock: Ken Hoyt, DE; Jim Davies, DT; Fred Hiser, LB.
Goshen Hole: Len Bedient, LB.
Guernsey-Sunrise: Greg Putnam, DE.
Hanna: Ron Borrego, NG; Rudy Borrego, DB.
Lingle: Dan Sterkel, DT.
Pine Bluffs: Chuck Schimmel, LB; Mike Janicek, DB.
Saratoga: Chuck Craig, LB.
Honorable Mention (incomplete)
Burns: Craig Anderson; Rich Black.
Pine Bluffs: Greg Wilhelm; Carey Lanning.

Southwest Conference
First Team Offense
Big Piney: Larry Vickrey, G.
Cokeville: Ron LaBlue, E; Ron Tiechert, RB.
Lyman: Tom Redmon, G.
Mountain View: Bob Brisko, E; Martin Lammers, T; Wade Ruby, C; Gary Rash, QB; Zane Roitz, RB.
Pinedale: Steve Wilder, T; Bruce Dugan, QB; Rod Williams, RB.
First Team Defense
Big Piney: Hugh Evitt, DE; Mark Mickelson, DL; Solon Murdock, LB; Mike Thursby, DB.
Cokeville: Kelly Renfro, DL; Bryant Teichert, DB.
Lyman: Dugan Reese, LB.
Mountain View: Wendall Fraughton, DE; Rudy Zampedri, DL; Robin Arthur, LB; Dale Micheli, DB.
Pinedale: Mark Jorgensen, LB.
Honorable Mention
Big Piney: Mike Bury, RB; David Wilkerson, DE; John Ball, DB.
Lyman: Dennis Powers, T.

Big Horn Basin Conference
First Team Offense
Basin: John Eggerman, HB.
Byron: Allan Petrich, QB.
Cowley: Don Strom, E.
Deaver: Jim Gomendi, HB; David Weaver, E; Larry Simpson, G; Dan Cozzens, C.
Meeteetse: Wayne Todd, G.
First Team Defense
Byron: John Paxton, DE; Allan Petrich, LB.
Deaver: Lane Roberts, DE; Dan Cozzens, DT; Larry Simpson, DT; John Gomendi, LB.
Dubois: John Burns, S; Otto Wells, LB.
Second Team Offense
Basin: Kevin Lewis, C.
Byron: Randy Ames, HB.
Deaver: Lane Roberts, HB.
Dubois: John Burns, QB; George Yarborough, G; Mike Hesseltine, C.
Shoshoni: John Haggerty, E; Gene Calvert, G.
Wind River: Dave Westling, E.
Second Team Defense
Deaver: Stan Roberts, DE; Leland Zlomke, S.
Dubois: George Yarborough, LB.
Meeteetse: Larry Todd, DT.
Shoshoni: Gene Calvert, LB.
Wind River: Bruce Samson, DE; Vince Harris, DT; Mark Williams, LB.
Honorable Mention
Basin: Rusty Wenke.
Burlington: Dan Johnson.
Byron: Paul Hessenthaler.
Cowley: Nick Lewis.
Deaver: Craig Sorenson; Paul Wambeke.
Dubois: Bob Mikel; George Johnson.
Manderson: John Nelson; Dan Frisbee.
Meeteetse: Mike Ray.
Shoshoni: Doc St. Clair.
Wind River: Dick Jacques; Mervin Miller.

++++

1970
Powder River Conference
Offense
Clearmont: Wayne Landrey, HB.
Big Horn: Dave Masters, C.
Hulett: Wayne Aaberg, QB.
Midwest: Charlie Coleman, E; Jim Kintz, T; Gary Gasser, T; Randy Macy, HB.
Moorcroft: Lynn Jesperson, G.
Sundance: Tom Pridgeon, G.
Tongue River: Gary Laya, E.
Upton: Clif Abbott, FB.
Defense
Big Horn: Lynn Daly, DE; Alan Dow, NG.
Hulett: Ed Willson, DE.
Midwest: Dave Rogers, DT; Brad Chapman, NG; Steve Lupkin, LB.
Moorcroft: Charles Norris, DB.
Sundance: John Temke, LB; Mark Ferrell, DB.
Upton: Jerry Walker; Randy Materi, LB.

Texas Trail Conference
First Team Offense
Burns: Craig Anderson, E.
Glendo: John Cowger, E; John Woods, QB.
Glenrock: David Hatfield, HB.
Hanna: Don Lane, T; Gary McKenzie, HB.
Lingle: David Johnson, T; Gary Unverzagt, G; Russell Oliver, G; Chuck Parish, C; Phil Martin, HB.
First Team Defense
Hanna: Andy Dorn, DE; Don Lane, DT.
Glenrock: Glen Davies, DT; Dennis Monger, NG; Steve Porter, DB.
Goshen Hole: Ray Oaks, LB.
Guernsey-Sunrise: Bill Gorman, LB; Larry Balzan, DB.
Lingle: Bruce Borton, DE.
Pine Bluffs: Chuck Schimmel, LB; Lee May, DB.
Saratoga: Chuck Craig, LB.
Honorable Mention
Burns: Rich Steege; Ron Bulten.
Glendo: Rocky Slager; Buster Lay.
Glenrock: Mike Ragan; Tom Hill.
Goshen Hole: Pat McKinney; Dave Eaton.
Guernsey-Sunrise: Neal Hughes; Tom Stoneking.
Hanna: Mike Shurten; Dan Sanchez.
Lingle: Don Bremer.
Pine Bluffs: Eugene Russell; John Redden.
Saratoga: Bob Johnston; Joe Gaspar.

Big Horn Basin Conference
First Team Offense
Basin: Judd Johnson, QB; R.J. Cost, C.
Byron: Chad Deaton, HB; Sid Hetland, E.
Deaver: Jim Gomendi, HB; Larry Simpson, G.
Dubois: Justin Allison, E.
Shoshoni: Gene Calvert, G.
First Team Defense
Basin: Judd Johnson, DB.
Byron: Sid Hetland, DE; Chad Petrich, NG; Chad Deaton, LB.
Cowley: Tony Frost, LB.
Deaver: Jim Gomendi, LB.
Meeteetse: Randy Sheppard, DE.
Shoshoni: Roger Clinton, NG.
Second Team Offense
Basin: John Eggerman, HB.
Byron: Allen Petrich, QB.
Cowley: Roy Strom, HB; Tony Frost, E.
Deaver: Dan Zwimmer, G.
Dubois: Bob Tutton, C.
Meeteetse: Randy Sheppard, E.
Shoshoni: Richard Wagner, G.
Second Team Defense
Basin: Don Riley, DE.
Deaver: Gary Van Lake, DE; Larry Simpson, NG; Gene Borcher, LB.
Shoshoni: Richard Wagner, NG; Gene Calvert, LB; Elliott Weisz, LB; Gordon Medow, S.
Honorable Mention
Basin: Chuck Hopkin.
Burlington: Rick Aagard.
Byron: John Paxton.
Cowley: Wayne Stubbs.
Deaver: Dennis Irion.
Dubois: Oscar Kelsey.
Meeteetse: Rich Beard.
Shoshoni: Lee Lockhart.
Wind River: Durant.

Southwest Conference
First Team Offense
Big Piney: Steve Wenz, QB.
Mountain View: Bob Brisko, E; Kim Halford, T; Joe Aimone, G; Zane Roitz, RB.
Pinedale: Don Hanson, E; Steve Wilder, T; Gary Shriver, G; Tom Jackson, C; Tom Mitchell, RB; Paul Strickland, RB.
First Team Defense
Big Piney: Randy Nielson, DT; Roy Cramer, LB.
Cokeville: Ricky Peterson, DE; Joe Buckley, DT; Craig Taylor, LB.
Lyman: Emery Beck, DT.
Mountain View: Dale Micheli, DB; Robin Davis, DB.
Pinedale: Tom Hydt, DE; Dwayne Schwab, NG; Charles Golden, LB; Mark Kerbeck, DB.
Honorable Mention
Big Piney: Jerry David, G; Tom Sullivan, C; Craig Mooney, B; Jerry David, DT; Lyle Porter, DB.
Cokeville: Boyd Sparks, T; John Bird, B; Kelly Renfro, B; Jim Bruce, NG; Ron Lableu, DB.
Lyman: John Fackrell, E; Greg Huntington, G; Steve Condos, LB; Jim Norton, DB, Dugan Rees, DB.
Mountain View: Pete Aimone, G; Marty Foreman, QB; Martin Lammers, DT; Miles Moretti, LB.

–patrick

Post Navigation