Editor’s note: The following information was put together by “Stat Rat” Jim Craig, a longtime follower of Wyoming high school sports, as part of his ongoing research into Wyoming high school basketball. In the past year, Mr. Craig has spent numerous hours researching Wyoming high school basketball, and I’m proud to share his research here. This post is the third in a series of posts (previously posted was 1932 and 1933), which will be posted weekly through early March and periodically as research continues after that. The records he has put together will also be posted on school pages on wyoming-basketball.com. Thanks to the “Stat Rat” for putting in the time to expand the knowledge base of Wyoming high school basketball!

Noteworthy Events of the 1933-1934 Season

1. Perfection—No other way to describe the state championship campaign of the Laramie Plainsmen as they finished the season a perfect 24-0. As with any season with such a lengthy winning streak, there were close calls. One was a two-point win at Douglas.  Archenemy Cheyenne threw the Maroons another scare two weeks later as Laramie escaped with a one-point home court victory.  In the quarterfinals at the state tourney, Thermopolis almost pulled off the upset, losing by a single point.  However, Coach Floyd B. Foreman’s troops breezed to the championship after that, swamping Rock Springs and Cheyenne for the two-peat.

2. Casper again—For the third consecutive season, Casper Natrona hosted the state tourney. Talk immediately after the four-day event broached the real possibility of moving the event to Laramie for the next year, but eventually the decision was made in late 1934 to use the Casper Natrona facilities again in 1935.

3. And the at-large invite goes to…—Several teams deserved consideration for the at-large bid to the state tourney, which was awarded to the 16th team to fill out the bracket in Casper. From the SW, Cokeville was a strong candidate, posting a .714 win percentage, while Rawlins had one at .667; Lingle (.667), LaGrange (.611) and Torrington (.611) were options in District #2 [Lingle and Torrington did not partake in the District #2-B tourney, however, opting to play in the East Central Wyoming Activities Association gathering in nearby Guernsey instead]; Byron (.611), the at-large attendee in 1933, was a likely candidate in District #3; and Buffalo (.714) no doubt torpedoed their chance at an invite to Casper by refusing to play Sheridan in the 3rd place game at the District #4 tourney.  Ranchester (.625) was another possibility.

The difficult choice went to Rawlins and although the reasons for the choice weren’t made available, this scribe is of the opinion that two considerations tipped the scale in the Outlaws’ favor.  The first was that their District #1 tourney results, while not great, were all close games.  Their win over Cokeville took overtime, and their losses to state tourney entrants Kemmerer and Evanston totaled a difference of just 5 points.  One can’t help but wonder if a second consideration held as much sway, that is, Rawlins qualified for the 1931 tourney but couldn’t attend [Green River attended in their stead] due likely to financial difficulties.  This made them sentimental favorites to travel and play in Casper.

4. Boys All-State Tourney Squads (as selected by the coaches)—First names for all, by the way.
First Team
Charles Bentson                  Cheyenne              forward
Martin Krpan                        Rock Springs        forward
Fon Johnson                          Cowley                    forward
Ed Martin                                Laramie                                    center
Johnny Winterholler       Lovell                       center
Ralph Cook                             Douglas                                    guard
Bobby Prahl                           Laramie                                    guard
Elmer Hatten                         Evanston                guard
Second Team
Elmer Hicks                            Laramie                                    forward
Frank Larrabaseter             Rock Springs        forward
Bill Crater                                Casper Natrona  forward
Bob Kittle                                Douglas                                    center
Melburn Dalton                                    Cowley                    center
Emmett Schieck                                    Cheyenne              guard
George Richmond              Thermopolis        guard
Ronnie Quirk                         Pine Bluffs             guard

5. Girls Tourney—Again only Newcastle was the sole team from a district other than the 14 southeast schools from Districts 2A and 2B. Four teams could be considered favorites: Burns, Pine Bluffs, Wheatland and home-standing Lingle. Burns exited early, losing in round one to defending champion Guernsey which in turn was defeated by Pine Bluffs the next day. Wheatland sent Lingle to consolation play in round one and had an easy go of it to the finals. Pine Bluffs gave Wheatland their toughest test in the championship but came up four points short.

6. Girls All-State Tourney Squads
First Team
Lenna Lee Grigsby              Pine Bluffs             forward
Thursey Scott                        Wheatland           forward
Ruby Shell                               Newcastle             center
Ruth West                               Pine Bluffs             guard
Mabel Carlson                      Wheatland           guard
Ruth Ann Bishop                 Lingle                       guard
Elizabeth Laycock               Pine Bluffs             utility
Second Team
Geraldine Fraser                  Pine Bluffs             forward
Dorothy Ford                        Lingle                       forward
Lois Rugg                                 Wheatland           center
Helen Kimsey                        Torrington            guard
Irma Ahrens                           Pine Bluffs             guard
Ruth Rider                              Lingle                       guard
Nina Palmer                           Burns                       utility

7. Coach Weller’s Training Rules—This item appeared in the Riverton paper shortly before the beginning of the basketball season.

“Due to the negligence on the part of some of the boys in following training rules it is well at this time to remind them what the rules are.  The co-operation of everyone, parents, teachers and schoolmates, is asked in helping the boys to follow the rules.

  1. Be in bed by 10:00 every night except on weekends.
  2. No eating between meals, but eat anything you want at meal time; drink plenty of water and milk except on game day.
  3. No coffee, tobacco or intoxicating liquor.
  4. No steady dates.
  5. Fifteen minutes will be the time allowed for suiting up and getting the floor after 4 p.m.
  6. Never miss practice without first notifying the coach.

Regularity is the secret of training.

Penalty for violation of any of the above rules will be; first offense, one week lay off [sic]; on second offense the individual will be dropped from the squad.

8. Rule Changes—The biggest change in the rules concerned substitutions and although the wording seems harsh compared to modern hoops, it actually loosened the rules and allowed for more switching of players. “A player may be taken out of the game twice, instead of once; in other words, he may take part in the game three times.  However, if a player is disqualified from the game, he may not re-enter.”  The ten second rule about bringing the ball into a team’s own court had a few minor tweaks, as well.

++++

Northeast

After the marathon double elimination District #4 tourney the year before, the 14 teams at the regional opted for a modified single elimination event.  The first modification was that first-round losers would still be entered into the Class B portion of the tourney as in previous years.  First-round winners would qualify for the Class A portion and it would be single elimination, with the exception of the third place game, which paired the Class B winner, Ranchester, against Sheridan.  (I’m not sure Ranchester would’ve played for third, had Buffalo not refused to play Sheridan.)  Sundance took first, Gillette second and Sheridan third and earned trips to Casper.  The three teams managed only one victory at State.

Big Horn Rams
11/24    at Kaycee
12/2       14 at Ranchester 15          L
12/15    14 Kaycee 7                            W
12/22    6 at Sheridan 51                  L
1/             8 Ranchester 22                                    L
1/17       5 at Clearmont 14              L
(1/26      Buffalo Jr. Hi                          )
2/13       12 Clearmont 9                   W
(2/14      8 at Sheridan B 19              L)
(2/24      7 Sheridan B 22                   L)
District #4 Tourney at Gillette
3/1          11 at Gillette 38                                    L
3/2          4 Ranchester 26                                    L
Record: 2-6          Pct: .250

Big Horn Ladies
11/24    at Kaycee                                 W
12/2       32 at Ranchester 5             W
12/15    6 Kaycee 7                               L
Record: 2-1          Pct: .667

Buffalo Bison (227)***Willis E. Carmichael
12/30    12 at Ranchester 17          L
1/6          23 Clearmont 8                   W
1/11       32 at Moorcroft 14           W
1/12       30 at Upton 17                    W
1/13       23 at Newcastle 18            W
1/19       14 Sundance 26                                    W* f’ft win
1/20       12 Midwest 15                     L
2/1          14 at Gillette 24                                    L
2/2          14 at Sundance 26             W* f’ft win
2/3          19 at Hulett 18                    W
2/10       21 Hulett 12                          W
2/14       22 Gillette 19                       W
2/16       35 Upton 18                          W
2/17       21 Kaycee 14                         W
2/17       28 Ranchester 10               W
2/20       15 at Clearmont 8              W
2/23       21 at Midwest 24               L
District #4 Tourney at Gillette
3/1          28 Upton 10                          W
3/2          33 Rozet 4                               W
3/2          15 Sundance 34                                    L
3/3          forfeit to Sheridan             L
Record: 15-6       Pct: .714
Rat Droppings***Rather than play Sheridan for a shot at the NE #3 seed at state, Buffalo decided to forfeit to the Broncs as things were still dicey between the two schools due to the protest filed during a football game from the previous school year.  A scribe for the school column in the Buffalo paper said the game was not played “…because of feelings between the two schools.”  Just because a school doesn’t schedule games with their sister community doesn’t guarantee that the two teams won’t meet in tourney play.  Makes you feel sorry for the kids.

Clearmont Clowns***Walter Jensen
11/24    8 at Ranchester 19             L
12/20    8 Ranchester 11                                    L
12/21    17 Sheridan 32                    L
(1/5         12 at Sheridan B 18           L)
1/6          8 at Buffalo 25                      L
1/17       14 Big Horn 5                        W
1/19       8 at Gillette 41                     L
1/26       14 at Upton 24                    L
1/27       7 at Moorcroft 18              L
1/31       12 at Midwest 20               L
2/9          6 Hulett 14                             L
2/13       9 at Big Horn 12                                    L
2/15       6 Upton 9                                L
2/20       8 Buffalo 15                           L
(2/21      11 Sheridan B 28                L)
2/24       3 Gillette 11                          L
District #4 Tourney at Gillette
3/1          10 Sundance 38                                    L
3/2          17 Hulett 29                          L
Record: 1-15       Pct: .063

Gillette Camels (334)***Victor F. Reaves
12/16    42 Moorcroft 7                    W*
12/16    17 at Sundance 26             L*
12/16    52 Hulett 21                          W*
(12/31   21 Barbs Twn Tm 19         W)
1/5          27 at Sheridan 28               L
1/6          30 at Ranchester 25          W
1/13       15 Midwest 12                     W
1/15       34 Upton 19                          W
1/19       41 Clearmont 8                   W
1/20       55 at Moorcroft 19           W
1/24       34 at Newcastle 23            W
1/26       40 at Hulett 24                    W
1/27       25 at Sundance 34             W^ f’ft win
2/1          24 Buffalo 14                        W
2/2          40 at Upton 27                    W
2/3          6 Casper Natrona 19         L
2/8          42 Sheridan 20                    W
2/9          18 at Midwest 23               L
2/10       19 at Casper Natrona 18  W
2/14       19 at Buffalo 22                   L
2/16       28 Newcastle 18                 W
2/17       39 Moorcroft 9                    W
2/23       25 Sundance 20                                    W
2/24       11 at Clearmont 3              W
2/26       27 Hulett 28                          L
*Tri-county tourney at Sundance
District #4 Tourney at Gillette
3/1          38 Big Horn 11                     W
3/2          27 Midwest 22                     W
3/2          32 Sheridan 30                    W
3/3          17 Sundance 21                                    L  (2nd)
State Tourney at Casper #2 NE seed
3/15       23 Rock Springs 48            L
3/16       22 Kemmerer 13                 W
3/17       18 Lovell 26                           L
Record: 22-9       Pct: .710

33-34 Hulett ‘Tower Devils’ (71)***Keveren
(12/13   29 All-Stars 13                      W)
12/16    21 Gillette 52                       L*
12/16    31 Upton 33                          L*
12/16    28 Moorcroft 19                 W*
(12/19   35 All-Stars 32                      W)
12/22    25 at Upton 14 ot              W
(1/3         Alva Twn Tm                          )
1/12       Moorcroft                               W
1/19       32 at Moorcroft 21           W
1/20       19 Upton 18                          W
1/26       24 Gillette 40                       L
2/3          18 Buffalo 19                        L
2/7          20 Sundance 34                                    W^ f’ft win
2/9          14 at Clearmont 6              W
2/10       12 at Buffalo 21                   L
2/17       13 at Sundance 34             L
2/26       28 at Gillette 27                                    W
*Tri-county tourney at Sundance
District #4 Tourney at Gillette
3/1          11 Newcastle 22                L
3/2          29 Clearmont 17                W
3/2          22 Upton 27                          L
Record: 9-8          Pct: .529

Hulett Ladies***Fuesner
2/7          26 Sundance 11                                    W
2/17       at Sundance                           L
Record: 1-1          Pct: .500

Kaycee Buckaroos***Daniel K. Ahern
11/24    Big Horn
12/15    7 at Big Horn 14                                    L
1/13?     at Midwest                             L
(1/27      10 at Sheridan B 32           L)
(2/2         12 Sheridan B 17                L)
2/9          Midwest
2/17       14 at Buffalo 21                   L
(2/26      27 Buffalo B 7                       W)
District #4 Tourney at Gillette
3/1          Bye
3/2          7 Sheridan 43                       L
3/2          2 Midwest 28                        L
Record: 0-5          Pct: .000
Rat Droppings***The Rat’s sure it happened in other small school games, but Verna Lund scored two points as a sub in the game with the Buffalo JV, a girl hoopster playing with the boys.  The girls’ first game with Big Horn was played using boys’ rules, by the way.

Kaycee Wildcats
11/24    Big Horn                                   L
12/15    7 at Big Horn 6                     W
Record: 0-2          Pct: .000

33-34 Midwest Oilers***Henry Hartwell
12/27    9 Thermopolis 11               L
12/29    17 Douglas 36                      L
1/6          23 Casper Natrona 20      W
1/12       19 at Sundance 34             W* f’ft win
1/13?     Kaycee                                       W
1/13       12 at Gillette 15                                    L
1/18       22 Sundance 34                                    W* f’ft win
1/19       31 at Sheridan 32               L
1/20       15 at Buffalo 12                   W
1/25       14 Cheyenne 20                                    L
1/26       34 Sheridan 27                    W
1/30       24 at Casper Natrona 26 L
1/31       20 Clearmont 12                W
2/7          15 Laramie 20                      L
2/9?        at Kaycee
2/9          23 Gillette 18                       W
2/15       11 at Laramie 37                 L
2/16       23 at Cheyenne 49             L
2/17       20 at Douglas 45                 L
2/23       24 Buffalo 21                        W
3/9          34 Glenrock 25                    W
District #4 Tourney at Gillette
3/1          12 Ranchester 7                                    W
3/2          22 at Gillette 27                                    L
3/2          28 Kaycee 2                            W
3/3          30 Newcastle 28                 W
3/3          18 Sheridan 40                    L
Record: 13-12    Pct: .520

33-34 Moorcroft Wolves (57)***H. F. Thatcher or Williams
12/16    7 Gillette 42                          L*
12/16    19 Hulett 28                          L*
1/5          19 at Newcastle 28            L
1/6          11 Sundance 34                                    W^ f’ft win
1/11       14 Buffalo 32                        L
1/12       at Hulett                                  L
1/19       21 Hulett 32                          L
1/20       19 Gillette 55                       L
1/27       18 at Clearmont 7              W
2/3          22 Upton 25                          L
2/9          23 at Upton 22                    W
2/17       9 at Gillette 39                     L
2/20       13 at Sundance 41             L
2/23       21 Newcastle 29                 L
*Tri-county tourney at Sundance
District #4 Tourney at Gillette
3/1          11 Sheridan 48                    L
3/3          9 Ranchester 30                                    L
Record: 3-13       Pct: .188

Newcastle Dogies (228)***Maurice Mann
(12/21   32 Alums 31                          W)
1/5          28 Moorcroft 19                 W
1/9          15 at Edgemont, SD 18   L
1/11       23 Midwest 18                     W
1/13       18 Buffalo 22                        L
1/16       18 at Custer, SD 37            L
1/19       17 at Upton 16                    W
1/24       23 Gillette 34                       L
1/25       19 Cheyenne 54                                    L
1/27       18 at Deadwood, SD 31  L
1/30       20 Edgemont, SD 21         L
2/2          37 at Midwest 36               W
2/7          24 Deadwood, SD 37       L
2/10       17 Sheridan 23                    L
2/13       24 Sundance 30                                    L
2/16       18 at Gillette 28                                    L
2/20       19 Custer, SD 31                 L
2/23       29 at Moorcroft 21           W
2/27       34 Upton 22                          W
District #4 Tourney at Gillette
3/1          22 Hulett 11                          W
3/2          15 Sundance 31                                    L
3/2          37 Rozet 5                               W
3/3          28 Midwest 30                     L
Record: 8-14       Pct: .364

Newcastle Ladies***Constance Johnson
(1/9         24 Edgemont Alums 10                    W)
(2/2         25 Edgemont Alums 22  W)
(2/27      45 Upton Alums 17           W)
State Tourney at Lingle
3/15       26 Manville 23                     W
3/16       45 Egbert 27                          W
3/17       20 Wheatland 37               L
Record: 2-1          Pct: .667

Ranchester Rustlers***Paustian
11/24    19 Clearmont 8                   W
12/2       15 Big Horn 14                     W
12/20    11 at Clearmont 8              W
12/29    21 at Sheridan 16               W
12/30    17 Buffalo 12                        W
1/6          25 Gillette 30                       L   Robert Rhode 20
1/             22 at Big Horn 8                                    W
2/10       12 at Sheridan B 25           L
2/15       30 Sheridan B 21                W
2/17       10 at Buffalo 28                   L
2/24       15 at Sheridan 64               L
District #4 Tourney at Gillette
3/1          7 Midwest 12                        L
3/2          26 Big Horn 4                        W
3/3          30 Moorcroft 9                    W
3/3          21 Upton 19                          W
3/3          7 Sheridan 44                       L
Record: 10-6       Pct: .625

Ranchester Ladies
12/2       5 Big Horn 32                        L
Record: 0-1          Pct: .000

Rozet Mustangs***Bircher
(2/8         at Gillette JV                          )
(2/23      Moorcroft JV                         )
District #4 Tourney at Gillette
3/1          Bye
3/2          4 Buffalo 33                           L
3/2          5 Newcastle 35                    L
Record: 0-2          Pct: .000

Sheridan Broncs (611)***Fred Chez
12/21    32 Clearmont 17                W
12/22    51 Big Horn 6                        W
12/29    16 Ranchester 21               L
1/5          28 Gillette 27                       W
1/12       21 at Billlings, MT 22       L
1/19       32 Midwest 31                     W
1/20       25 Sundance 29 ot            W* f’ft win
1/25       28 at Glenrock 11              W
1/26       27 at Midwest 34               L
1/27       28 at Casper Natrona 20 W
2/2          31 Casper Natrona 16      W
2/8          20 at Gillette 42                                    L
2/9          20 at Sundance 26             W* f’ft win
2/10       23 at Newcastle 17            W
2/14       27 Billings, MT 26              W
2/17       42 Upton 16                          W
2/20       36 Hardin, MT 25               W
2/24       64 Ranchester 15               W  Nance 25
(3/13      38 Twn Tm All Stars 18    W)
District #4 Tourney at Gillette
3/1          48 Moorcroft 11                 W
3/2          43 Kaycee 7                            W
3/2          30 at Gillette 32                                    L
3/3          40 Midwest 18                     W
3/3          forfeit win from Buffalo  W
3/3          44 Ranchester 7                                    W  (3rd)
State Tourney at Casper #3 NE seed
3/15       18 Thermopolis 19            L
3/16       32 Lovell 39                           L
Record: 19-7       Pct: .731

Sundance Bulldogs (104)***K. W. Noddings
12/8       38 Whitewood, SD 8        W
12/16    26 Gillette 17                       W^
12/16    39 Upton 13                          W^
12/19    at Whitewood, SD
1/6          34 at Moorcroft 11           L* f’ft loss
1/12       34 Midwest 19                     L* f’ft loss
1/18       34 at Midwest 22               L* f’ft loss
1/19       26 at Buffalo 14                   L* f’ft loss
1/20       29 at Sheridan 25 ot         L* f’ft loss
1/27       34 Gillette 25                       L* f’ft loss
2/2          26 Buffalo 14                        L* f’ft loss
2/7          34 at Hulett 20                    L* f’ft loss
2/9          26 Sheridan 20                    L* f’ft loss
2/12       33 Upton 5                             L* f’ft loss
2/13       30 at Newcastle 24            W
2/16       12 at Deadwood, SD 37  L
2/17       34 Hulett 13                          W
2/20       41 Moorcroft 13                 W
2/23       20 at Gillette 25                                    L
2/24       31 at Upton 23                    W
^Tri-county tourney at Sundance
District #4 Tourney at Gillette
3/1          38 Clearmont 10                W
3/2          31 Newcastle 15                 W
3/2          34 Buffalo 15                        W
3/3          21 at Gillette 17                                    W
State Tourney at Casper
3/14       25 Sunrise 31                        L
3/15       25 Pine Bluffs 27                 L
Record: 11-14    Pct: .444
Rat Droppings***It was a great season for Sundance as they posted a 21-4 record.  The problem was that they (unknowingly) played an ineligible player and had to forfeit 10 games.  They found out this news two days before the regional tourney and would’ve had to play at less than the #1 seed.  In a show of sportsmanship, Gillette was accorded the conference championship but insisted that the Bulldogs enter the tourney as the #1 seed.  The player in question was a substitute that only entered games after the lead was safe, a common occurrence with Sundance as they breezed through their season with beaucoup lopsided victories.  In the local paper’s opinion they ended at 21-4, but the 11-14 record is more accurate, sadly.

Sundance Ladies***Owens
2/7          11 at Hulett 26                    L
2/17       Hulett                                        W
Record: 1-1          Pct: .500

Upton Bobcats***Nelson
12/16    33 Hulett 31                          W*
12/16    13 at Sundance 39             L*
12/22    24 Hulett 25 ot                    L
1/12       17 Buffalo 30                        L
1/15       19 at Gillette 34                                    L
1/19       16 Newcastle 17                 L
1/20       18 at Hulett 19                    L
1/26       24 Clearmont 14                W
2/2          27 Gillette 40                       L
2/3          25 at Moorcroft 22           W
2/9          22 Moorcroft 23                 L
2/12       5 at Sundance 33                W^ f’ft win
2/15       9 at Clearmont 6                 W
2/16       18 at Buffalo 35                   L
2/17       16 at Sheridan 42               L
2/24       23 Sundance 31                                    L
2/27       22 at Newcastle 34            L
*Tri-county tourney at Sundance
District #4 Tourney at Gillette
3/1          10 Buffalo 28                        L
3/3          27 Hulett 22                          W
3/3          19 Ranchester 21               L
Record: 6-14       Pct: .300

+++

East Central

The Rat is still a bit hazy why they just didn’t number the districts in the state one through five.  At least the boundary for 2-B begins to make more sense than it did in previous years, as teams along and north of the Platte River were all part of this district.  A weak Casper Natrona team struggled through a long season, but got hot at tourney time, when they doubled their season’s victories from 4 to 8.  Douglas took first in the district tourney, Casper Natrona and a solid Sunrise team were second and third, respectively.

Casper Natrona***Alva E. Straw
12/28    17 Thermopolis 20            L
1/5          22 Hanna 28                          L
1/6          20 at Midwest 23               L
1/11       20 at Hanna 28                    L
1/12       14 at Laramie 31                 L
1/13       20 at Cheyenne 42             L
1/19       26 Sunrise 21                        W
1/23       11 at Glenrock 23              L
1/26       18 Cheyenne 31                  L
1/27       20 Sheridan 28                    L
1/30       26 Midwest 24                     W
2/2          16 at Sheridan 31               L
2/3          19 at Gillette 6                     W
2/6          30 at Douglas 31 ot           L
2/8          19 Laramie 36                      L
2/10       18 Gillette 19                       L
2/15       19 Douglas 20                      L
2/17       13 Rawlins 29                       L
2/20       19 Glenrock 11                    W
2/23       14 at Rawlins 28                 L
2/24       13 at Rock Springs 33      L
District #2-B at Douglas
3/2          38 Lusk 18                              W
3/3          21 Glenrock 19                    W
3/4          22 at Douglas 27                 L
State Tournament at Casper
3/14       27 Pine Bluffs 23                 W
3/15       29 Sunrise 21                        W
3/16       18 Cheyenne 22                  L
3/17       15 Rock Springs 22            L
Record: 8-20       Pct: .286

33-34 Douglas Bearcats (282)***Cecil T. Mau
12/22    21 at Sunrise 23                                    L termed a ‘practice’ game
12/29    36 at Midwest 17               W
1/4          Hanna                                        W?
1/12       37 at Glenrock 20              W
1/16       41 Wheatland 26               W
1/20       34 Sunrise 14                        W
1/27       26 Cheyenne 27                                    L
2/3          20 at Laramie 31                 L
2/6          31 Casper Natrona 30 ot  W
2/9          20 Laramie 22                      L
2/13       27 Glenrock 22                    W
2/15       20 Casper Natrona 19        W
2/17       45 Midwest 20                     W
2/23       37 at Wheatland 21          W
2/24       32 at Cheyenne 39             L
District #2-B at Douglas
3/1          35 Glendo 14                        W
3/2          39 Sunrise 25                        W
3/3          27 Casper Natrona 22      W
State Tourney at Casper
3/15       44 Kemmerer 20                 W
3/16       14 Rock Springs 27            L
3/17       23 Thermopolis 20            W
3/17       21 Evanston 27                    L (7th)
Record: 15-7       Pct: .682
Rat Droppings***In looking at records of games played in December, the term “practice game” comes up a lot, often with out-of-state opponents.  The Rat tends to believe that the more correct term is “non-conference” game and that an actual game was contested, with a referee, scorer’s table and the like.  For example, Douglas’s first game of the season was in Sunrise.  The two teams did play again, this time in Douglas and it seems to me the ‘home and home’ contract that applies to so many hoop schedules, even to this day, was honored, hence I feel it should count on a team’s record.  Of course my argument is a tad weak in this instance as both Sunrise and Douglas were in the same conference [albeit a different type of conference than is currently observed.]  Douglas ignored ‘conference’ teams such as Manville, Glendo, Guernsey, Ft. Laramie, Lingle, and Lusk yet scheduled games with out-of-conference foes like Midwest, Laramie, Cheyenne, Wheatland and Hanna.

Fort Laramie Pioneers***Coach Bengston
12/15    24 at Guernsey 10              W
1/             4 at Lingle 17                        L
1/             18 Guernsey 7                      W
1/9          18 at Wheatland 20          L
1/12       8 at Veteran 6                       W
1/19       10 Torrington 7                   W
2/2          12 Lingle 7                              W
2/             9 at Torrington 7                W
2/             14 Sunrise 27                        L
2/16       9 Veteran 13                          L
2/             13 at Sunrise 32                                    L
E.C.W.A.A. Tourney at Guernsey
3/8          29 Manville 22                     W
3/9          15 Lingle 27                           L
3/17       19 Burns 21                           L
Record: 7-6          Pct: .538

Fort Laramie Ladies
12/15    at Guernsey                            L
1/             20 at Lingle 19                     W
1/9          22 at Wheatland 62          L
1/12       28 at Veteran 21                 W
1/19       36 Torrington 34                W
2/2          16 Lingle 13                           W
2/16       Veteran                                     W
State Tourney at Lingle
3/15       15 Pine Bluffs 34                 L
3/16       ? Veteran 10                          W
Record: 6-4          Pct: .600

Glendo Eagles***John Corbett
12/16    28 Wheatland 23               W
1/12       11 at Lingle 17                     L
1/19       Manville
1/30       13 at Wheatland 33          L
2/2          24 Lusk 20                              W
2/9          18 at Lusk 27                         L
2/16       10 Lingle 26                           L
District #2-B Tourney at Douglas
3/1          14 at Douglas 35                 L
3/2          11 Lingle 25                           L
E.C.W.A.A. Tourney at Guernsey
3/8          20 Veteran 28                       L
3/10       20 at Guernsey 16              W
3/10       15 Lusk 33                              L
Record: 3-8          Pct: .273

Glendo Ladies
12/16    32 Wheatland 47               L
1/12       11 at Lingle 45                     L
1/19       23 Manville 21                     W
1/30       17 at Wheatland 57          L
2/2          24 Lusk 32                              L
2/9          18 at Lusk 38                         L
2/16       17 Lingle 24                           L
Record: 1-6          Pct: .143

Glenrock Sheepherders (97)***Vaden Rock
1/12       20 Douglas 37                      L
1/18       Sunrise                                      L
1/23       23 Casper Natrona 11      W
1/25       11 Sheridan 28                    L
1/27       26 Cheyenne 18                                    W
1/31       5 at Laramie 19                    L
2/1          21 at Cheyenne 31             L
2/2          14 at Wheatland 17          L
2/3          16 at Sunrise 28                                    L
2/6          10 Laramie 23                      L
2/13       22 at Douglas 27                 L
2/20       11 at Casper Natrona 19 L
2/21       13 Wheatland 28               L
3/9          25 at Midwest 34               L
District #2-B Tourney at Douglas
3/2          33 Guernsey 15                   W
3/2          19 Casper Natrona 21      L
3/3          12 Sunrise 18                        L
Record: 3-14       Pct: .176

Guernsey Longhorns***Frink
12/15    10 Ft. Laramie 24               L
12/19    12 at Wheatland 24          L
1/             7 at Ft. Laramie 18             L
1/             at Sunrise
1/12       at Manville
1/19       12 Lingle 24                           L
2/9          12 at Lingle 15                     L
2/13       11 Wheatland 27               L
2/20       11 Sunrise 34                        L
/                21 at Yoder 13                      W
District #2-B Tourney at Douglas
3/2          15 Glenrock 33                    L
3/2          22 Lusk 6                                 W
3/3          14 Lingle 15                           L
E.C.W.A.A. Tourney at Guernsey
3/8          19 Lingle 27                           L
3/9          56 Manville 4                        W
3/10       16 Glendo 20                        L
Record: 3-11       Pct: .214

Guernsey Ladies
12/15    Ft. Laramie                             W
12/19    22 at Wheatland 20          W
1/             19 at Sunrise 21                                    L
1/12       at Manville                             T
1/19       10 Lingle 14                           L
2/9          14 at Lingle 26                     L
2/13       21 Wheatland 27               L
2/20       23 Sunrise 17                        W
State Tourney at Lingle
3/15       30 Burns 17                           W
3/16       26 Pine Bluffs 31                 L
Record: 4-5-1      Pct: .450

Lingle Bulldoggers (87)***James Share
11/29    19 LaGrange 26                   L
12/8       24 Hawk Springs 9             W
12/15    12 at LaGrange 19              L
1/             17 Ft. Laramie 4                                    W
1/9          Sunrise                                      L
1/12       17 Glendo 11                        W
1/16       32 at Torrington 14          W
1/19       24 at Guernsey 12              W
1/26       32 Lusk 15                              W
2/2          7 at Ft. Laramie 12             L
2/6          21 at Veteran 11                 W
2/9          15 Guernsey 12                   W
2/16       26 at Glendo 10                                    W
2/             18 Torrington 24                L
2/23       26 at Lusk 16                         W
District #2-B Tourney at Douglas
3/1          19 Sunrise 23                        L
3/2          25 Glendo 11                        W
3/3          15 Guernsey 14                   W
E.C.W.A.A. Tourney at Guernsey
3/8          27 at Guernsey 19              W
3/9          27 Ft. Laramie 15               W
3/10       24 Wheatland 28               L
3/17       15 Burns 8  (cons. champ) W
Record: 14-7       Pct: .667

Lingle Ladies***Share
11/29    29 LaGrange 11                   W
12/8       35 Hawk Springs 11          W
12/15    21 at LaGrange 8                 W
1/             19 Ft. Laramie 20               L
1/9          31 Sunrise 7                           W
1/12       45 Glendo 11                        W
1/16       32 at Torrington 21          W
1/19       14 at Guernsey 10              W
1/26       33 Lusk 20                              W
2/2          13 at Ft. Laramie 16          L
2/6          30 at Veteran 7                    W
2/9          26 Guernsey 14                   W
2/16       24 at Glendo 17                                    W
2/             Torrington                              W
2/23       12 at Lusk 25                         L
3/2          15 at Sunrise 18                                    L
State Tourney at Lingle
3/15       15 Wheatland 29               L  Yamamoto 26
3/16       78 Hawk Springs 17          W Ford 42 &
3/17       32 LaGrange 8                      W
Record: 15-5       Pct: .750

Lusk Tigers***(137) Jesse B. Ekdall
12/15    28 Harrison, NE 34            L
12/19    17 Manville 5                        W
12/21    25 at Harrison, NE 16       W
1/6          9 at Cheyenne 51                L
1/12       25 at Torrington 21          W
1/17       20 Sunrise 29                        L
1/24       21 Cheyenne 16                                    W
1/26       16 at Lingle 32                     L
2/2          20 at Glendo 24                                    L
2/9          27 Glendo 18                        W
2/16       30 at Sunrise 15                                    W
2/23       16 Lingle 26                           L
3/6          at Manville                             W
3/             29 Torrington 26                W
District #2-B at Douglas
3/2          18 Casper Natrona 38      L
3/2          6 Guernsey 20                      L
E.C.W.A.A. Tourney at Guernsey
3/8          15 LaGrange 26                   L
3/9          20 Yoder 17                           W
3/10       34 Hawk Springs 16          W
3/10       33 Glendo 15                        W  (cons.)
Record: 11-9       Pct: .550

Lusk Ladies***Malmstrom
12/19    17 Manville 18                     L
1/12       20 at Torrington 25          L
1/17       26 Sunrise 11                        W
1/26       20 at Lingle 33                     L2
2/2          32 at Glendo 24                                    W Lorraine McCarthy 22
2/9          38 Glendo 18                        W
2/16       18 at Sunrise 20                                    L
2/23       25 Lingle 12                           W
3/6          37 at Manville 11               W
3/             26 Torrington 25                W
State Tourney at Lingle
3/15       16 LaGrange 11                   W
3/16       17 Wheatland 33               L
Record: 7-5          Pct: .583

Manville (72)***
12/15    4 at Hawk Springs 29        L
12/19    5 at Lusk 17                            L
1/             Sunrise                                      W
1/12       Guernsey
1/19       at Glendo
1/26       12 Torrington 47                L
2/2          at Sunrise                                L
3/2          18 Hawk Springs 13          W
3/6          Lusk                                            L
E.C.W.A.A. Tourney at Guernsey
3/8          22 Ft. Laramie 29               L
3/9          4 at Guernsey 56                 L
Record: 2-7          Pct: .222

Manville Ladies
12/15    30 at Hawk Springs 24     W
12/19    18 at Lusk 17                         W
1/             Sunrise
1/12       Guernsey                                 T
1/19       21 at Glendo 23                                    L
1/26       31 Torrington 23                W
2/2          10 at Sunrise 14                                    L
3/2          28 Hawk Springs 26          W
3/6          11 Lusk 37                              L
State Tourney at Lingle
3/15       23 Newcastle 26                 L
3/16       8 Burns 16                              L
Record: 4-5-1      Pct: .450

Sunrise Miners***William Powell
12/22    23 Douglas 21                      W
1/9          at Lingle                                   W
1/             at Manville                             L
1/             Guernsey
1/17       29 at Lusk 20                         W
1/18       at Glenrock                            W
1/19       21 at Casper Natrona 26  L
1/20       14 at Douglas 34                 L
1/24       21 Cheyenne 25                                    L
2/2          Manville                                   W
2/3          28 Glenrock 16                    W
2/             27 at Ft. Laramie 14          W
2/16       15 Lusk 30                              L
2/20       34 at Guernsey 11              W
2/             32 Ft. Laramie 13               W
District #2-B Tourney at Douglas
3/1          23 Lingle 19                           W
3/2          25 at Douglas 39                 L
3/3          18 Glenrock 12                    W
E.C.W.A.A. Tourney at Guernsey
3/8          62 Chugwater 15                W
3/9          61 Hawk Springs 13          W
3/10       25 Torrington 17                W
3/10       27 Wheatland 13               W
State Tourney at Casper
3/14       31 Sundance 25                                    W
3/15       21 at Casper Natrona 29 L
3/16       18 Evanston 26                    L
Record: 16-8       Pct: .667

Sunrise Ladies
1/9          7 at Lingle 31                        L
1/             at Manville
1/             21 Guernsey 19                   W
1/17       11 at Lusk 26                         L
2/2          14 Manville 10                     W
2/16       20 Lusk 18                              W
2/20       17 at Guernsey 23              L
3/2          18 Lingle 15                           W
State Tourney at Lingle
3/15       Bye
3/16       23 Torrington 28                L
Record: 4-4          Pct: .500

Torrington Trailblazers (334)***C. A. Willi
12/21    29 Mitchell, NE 17             W
1/9          36 at Hawk Springs 13     W
1/12       21 Lusk 25                              L
1/16       14 Lingle 32                           L
1/19       7 at Ft. Laramie 10             L
1/23       15 at LaGrange 11              W
1/26       47 at Manville 12               W
1/30       21 Veteran 31                       L
2/             7 Ft. Laramie 9                     L
2/             Manville                                   W
2/23       LaGrange                                 W
2/             24 at Lingle 18                     W
2/27       43 Hawk Springs 12          W
3/2          26 at Veteran 12                 W
3/             26 at Lusk 29                         L
E.C.W.A.A. Tourney at Guernsey
3/8          28 Yoder 14                           W
3/9          23 LaGrange 21                   W
3/10       17 Sunrise 25                        L
Record: 11-7       Pct: .611
Rat Droppings***Getting reliable basketball scores from the Torrington papers, the Guernsey paper and about Ft. Laramie were very difficult.  Coverage was poor and what games that are recorded are missing a number of dates…  Sorry about that.

Torrington Ladies
1/9          29 at Hawk Springs 33     L
1/12       25 Lusk 22                              W
1/16       21 Lingle 32                           L
1/19       34 Ft. Laramie 36               L
1/23       22 at LaGrange 13              W
1/26       23 at Manville 31               L
1/30       25 Veteran 2                          W
2/             Manville                                   W
2/23       LaGrange                                 L
2/             at Lingle                                   L
2/27       54 Hawk Springs 21          W
3/2          31 at Veteran 11                 W
3/             25 at Lusk 26                         L
State Tourney at Lingle
3/15       45 Veteran 13                       W
3/16       28 Sunrise 23                        W
3/17       24 Pine Bluffs 25                 L
Record: 8-8          Pct: .500

++++

Southeast

The biggest problem with a one-class system is best exemplified by District #2-A.  For the second time in three years, Cheyenne and Laramie were extended state tourney bids by acclaim, with Laramie as the #1 seed by virtue of their two wins over the Indians during the season.  No one wanted the district’s two largest schools in any sort of bracket because someone had to play them.  Apparently the coaches from the other schools liked their state tourney chances in a scramble for the third spot/seed without the two big schools involved.  Seven teams—Wheatland, Albin, Hillsdale, Carpenter, Pine Bluffs, LaGrange, and Burns—met in Cheyenne to determine in single elimination [a third place game was contested] #3 and Pine Bluffs emerged as the one with three relatively easy wins.  Other teams played the following weekend in the E.C.W.A.A. Tourney in Guernsey and some played in both.

Albin Wildcats***F. L. O’Reilly?
11/25    LaGrange                                 L
12/9       16 Hillsdale 28                     L
12/15    21 at Pine Bluffs 30           L
1/5          Carpenter                                W
1/12       37 Egbert  20                         W
1/26       23 at Burns 21 ot                W
1/30       30 Harrisburg, NE 5           W
2/2          at Hillsdale                             W
2/9          17 Pine Bluffs 26                 L
2/16       at Carpenter
2/23       at Egbert
2/27       at LaGrange
3/2          39 Burns 8                              W
(3/6         23 Abin Twn Tm 14           W)
District #2-A Tourney at Cheyenne
3/2          Bye
3/3          21 Carpenter 20                  W
3/3          15 Pine Bluffs 21                 L
Record: 7-5          Pct: .583

Albin Ladies
11/25    LaGrange                                 L
12/9       40 Hillsdale 16                     W
12/15    11 at Pine Bluffs 39           L
1/5          Carpenter                                W
1/12       29 Egbert 39                          L
1/26       12 at Burns 42                      L
2/2          at Hillsdale                             W
2/9          13 Pine Bluffs 23                 L
2/16       at Carpenter
2/23       at Egbert
3/2          22 Burns 28                           L
(3/6         36 Cheyenne Alums 22   W)
Record: 3-6          Pct: .333

Burns Broncs (57)***Forrest Sorenson
12/8       23 Carpenter 20                  W
12/15    20 at Hillsdale 43               L
1/5          15 Pine Bluffs 34                 L
1/19       34 at Egbert 16                    W
1/26       21 Albin 23                            L
2/2          26 at Carpenter 25            W
2/9          23 Hillsdale 42                     L
2/16       13 at Pine Bluffs 61           L
2/17       26 at Chugwater 17          W
2/23       39 Chugwater 24                W
3/2          8 at Albin 39                          L
3/9          18 Egbert 27                          L
District #2-A Tourney at Cheyenne
3/2          8 Carpenter 37                     L
Record: 5-8          Pct: .385

Burns Ladies
12/8       27 Carpenter 27                  T
12/15    32 at Hillsdale 14               W
1/5          26 Pine Bluffs 25                 W
1/19       30 at Egbert 31                    L
1/26       42 Albin 12                            W
2/2          32 at Carpenter 13            W
2/9          28 Hillsdale 16                     W
2/16       19 at Pine Bluffs 18           W
(2/23      36 Tommy Tuckers 18     W)
3/2          28 at Albin 22                       W
3/9          25 Egbert 23                          W
State Tourney at Lingle
3/15       17 Guernsey 30                   L
3/16       21 Manville 15                     W
3/17       21 Ft. Laramie                      W
3/17       8 at Lingle 15                        L (4th)
Record: 10-2-1   Pct: .807

Carpenter Coyotes
12/8       20 at Burns 23                      L
12/15    20 Egbert 10                          W
1/5          at Albin                                     L
1/19       Hillsdale
1/26       26 at Pine Bluffs 21           W
2/2          25 Burns 26                           L
2/16       Albin
3/9          at Hillsdale
3/20       16 Pine Bluffs 38                 L
District #2-A Tourney at Cheyenne
3/2          37 Burns 8                              W
3/3          20 Albin 21                            L
3/3          19 LaGrange 16                   W (3rd)
Record: 4-5          Pct: . 444

Carpenter Ladies
12/8       27 at Burns 27                      T
12/15    21 Egbert 46                          L
1/5          at Albin                                     L
1/19       Hillsdale
1/26       3 at Pine Bluffs 46              L
2/2          13 Burns 32                           L
2/16       Albin
3/9          at Hillsdale
3/20       19 Pine Bluffs 39                 L
Record: 0-5-1      Pct: .083

Cheyenne Indians (700)***John H. Powell
12/14    40 Kimball, NE 16              W
12/20    41 Hanna 16                          W
12/22    20 at Kimball, NE 10         W
1/6          51 Lusk 9                                 W
1/9          27 Greeley, CO 24              W
1/12       31 Sterling, CO 32              L
1/13       42 Casper Natrona 20      W
1/19       29 at Wheatland 16          W
1/24       25 at Sunrise 21                                    W (split squad)
1/24       16 at Lusk 21                         L   (ss)
1/25       54 at Newcastle 17            W (ss)
1/25       20 at Midwest 14               W (ss)
1/26       31 at Casper Natrona 18 W
1/27       18 at Glenrock 26              L   (ss)
1/27       27 at Douglas 26                 W (ss)
2/1          31 Glenrock 21                    W
2/2          14 Laramie 23                      L
2/3          14 at Ft.  Collins, CO 31  L
2/10       20 at Sterling, CO 19        W
2/12       25 at Pine Bluffs 13           W
2/16       49 Midwest 23                     W
2/17       49 Wheatland 15               W  Jack Gnam 22
2/24       25 at Laramie 26                 L
2/25       39 Douglas 32                      W
2/27       41 Pine Bluffs 36                 W
3/2          22 North Platte, NE 14    W
3/7          32 Ft. Collins 18                                    W
No District #2-A Invited by acclaim #2 seed
State Tourney at Casper
3/14       21 Cowley 16                        W
3/15       28 Evanston 17                    W
3/16       22 at Casper Natrona 18 W
3/17       13 Laramie 22                      L
Record: 24-7       Pct: .774 (Yearbook says 28-6)

Chugwater Buffaloes***H. A. Menke
(12/19   Alums                                        L)
1/13       Veteran
1/19       17 at Yoder 16                      W
1/26       at McFadden                         L
2/2          17 McFadden 13                 W
2/17       17 Burns 26                           L
2/23       24 at Burns 39                      L
3/2          18 Yoder 12                           W
E.C.W.A.A. Tourney at Guernsey
3/8          15 Sunrise 62                        L
3/9          27 Hawk Springs 33          L
Record: 1-5          Pct: .167

Chugwater Ladies
1/12       Veteran
3/2          14 Yoder 4                              W
Record: 1-0          Pct: 1.000

Egbert Bulldogs***Burleson
12/8       11 Pine Bluffs 22                 L
12/15    10 at Carpenter 20            L
1/5          Hillsdale
1/12       20 at Albin  37                      L
1/19       16 Burns 34                           L
2/2          10 at Pine Bluffs 33           L
2/16       at Hillsdale
2/23       Albin
(3/2         28 Chey Alums 22              W)
3/9          27 at Burns 18                      W
Record: 1-5           Pct: .167

Egbert Ladies***Norma Cates
12/8       25 Pine Bluffs 32                 L
12/15    46 at Carpenter 21            W
1/5          Hillsdale
1/12       39 at Albin 29                       W
1/19       31 Burns 30                           W
2/2          11 at Pine Bluffs 22           L
2/16       at Hillsdale
2/23       Albin
3/9          23 at Burns 25                      L
State Tourney at Lingle
3/15       69 Hawk Springs 29          W W. Barkell 51
3/16       27 Newcastle 45                 L
Record: 4-4          Pct: .500
Rat Droppings***W. Barkell scored 51 points versus Hawk Springs at the Lingle tourney.  Of course the game was played under the girls’ rules of the time, 6 on a team with half at each end of the court, and the scoring divided among three offensive players (and the rare sub) instead of five.  It’s still impressive, but it should rate a separate category from those who played under the current 5 on 5 configuration.

Hawk Springs Hawks
11/18    18 LaGrange 17                   W
12/8       9 at Lingle 24                        L
12/15    29 Manville 4                        W
1/9          13 Torrington 36                L
1/19       7 Veteran 22                          L
1/26       11 at LaGrange 53              L
2/2          15 at Yoder 42                      L
2/9          22 at Veteran 33                 L
2/16       6 Yoder 17                              L
2/17       LaGrange                                 L
2/27       12 at Torrington 43          L
3/2          13 at Manville 18               L
E.C.W.A.A. Tourney at Guernsey
3/9          13 Sunrise 61                        L
3/9          33 Chugwater 27                W
3/10       16 Lusk 34                              L
Record: 2-12       Pct: .167

Hawk Springs Ladies
12/8       11 at Lingle 35                     L
12/15    24 Manville 30                     L
1/9          33 Torrington 29                W
1/19       20 Veteran 21                       L
1/26       22 at LaGrange 27              L
2/2          39 at Yoder 21                      W
2/9          30 at Veteran 29                 W
2/16       32 Yoder 11                           W
2/17       19 LaGrange 14                   W
2/27       21 at Torrington 54          L
3/2          26 at Manville 28               L
State Tourney at Lingle
3/15       29 Egbert 69                          L K Peterson 21
3/16       17 Lingle 78                           L
Record: 6-8          Pct: .429

Hillsdale Pioneers***F. E. Dominy til 2/1 Jack Ruch
12/2       LaGrange                                 L
12/9       28 at Albin 16                       W
12/15    43 Burns 20                           W
12/22    at LaGrange                            L
1/5          at Egbert
1/12       18 Pine Bluffs 28                 L
1/19       at Carpenter
1/27       18 at University Prep 21                  L
2/2          Albin                                          L
2/9          42 at Burns 23                      W
2/10       33 University Prep 17      W
2/16       Egbert
2/23       27 at Pine Bluffs 50           L
3/9          Carpenter
District #2-A Tourney at Cheyenne
3/2          18 LaGrange 20                   L
Record: 4-7          Pct: .364

Hillsdale Ladies
12/2       LaGrange
12/9       16 at Albin 40                       L
12/15    14 Burns 32                           L
12/22    at LaGrange                            L
1/5          at Egbert
1/12       18 Pine Bluffs 41                 L
1/19       at Carpenter
2/2          Albin                                          L
2/9          16 at Burns 28                      L
2/16       Egbert
2/23       20 at Pine Bluffs 31           L
3/9          Carpenter
Record: 0-7          Pct: .000

Iowa Center
No high school team

Iowa Center Ladies***Nettie Raleigh
(3/22      4 Chugwater Jr. Hi 5         L)

LaGrange Longhorns
11/18    17 at Hawk Springs 18     L
11/25    at Albin                                     W
11/29    26 at Lingle 19                     W
12/2       at Hillsdale                             W
12/15    19 Lingle 12                           W
12/22    Hillsdale                                   W
1/12       Yoder                                         W
1/23       11 Torrington 15                L
1/26       53 Hawk Springs 11          W
1/31       14 Pine Bluffs 18                 L
2/9          at Yoder                                    W
2/13       14 at  Pine Bluffs 23          L
2/             at Hawk Springs                   W
2/23       at Torrington                        L
2/27       Albin
District #2-A Tourney at Cheyenne
3/2          20 Hillsdale                            W
3/3          14 Pine Bluffs 20                 L
3/3          16 Carpenter 19                  L
E.C.W.A.A. Tourney at Guernsey
3/8          26 Lusk 15                              W
3/9          21 Torrington 23                L
Record: 11-7       Pct: .611

LaGrange Ladies***Jessie Avery
11/25    at Albin                                     W
11/29    11 at Lingle 29                     L
12/15    8 Lingle 21                              L
12/22    Hillsdale                                   W
1/12       Yoder                                         W
1/23       13 Torrington 22                L
1/26       27 Hawk Springs 22          W
(2/3         30 Chey Alums 23              W)
2/9          at Yoder                                    L
2/             14 at Hawk Springs 19     L
2/23       at Torrington                        W
State Tourney at Lingle
3/15       11 Lusk 16                              L
3/17       8 at Lingle 32                        L
Record: 5-8          Pct: .385

Laramie Plainsmen (762)***Floyd B. Foreman
12/30    20 Loveland, CO 16           W
1/3          24 at Hanna 16                    W
1/4          13 at Rawlins 9                    W
1/5          18 at Rock Springs 8         W
1/12       31 Casper Natrona 14      W
1/18       29 Hanna 20                          W
1/20       20 Ft. Morgan, CO 17       W
1/26       35 Wheatland 18               W
1/27       25 Rawlins 16                       W
1/31       19 Glenrock 5                       W
2/2          23 at Cheyenne 14             W
2/3          31 Douglas 20                      W
2/6          23 at Glenrock 10              W
2/7          20 at Midwest 15               W
2/8          36 at Casper Natrona 19 W
2/9          22 at Douglas 20                 W
2/10       33 at Wheatland 16          W
2/15       37 Midwest 11                     W
2/17       16 Rock Springs 10            W
2/24       26 Cheyenne 25                                    W
No District #2-A Invited by acclaim #1 seed
State Tourney at Casper
3/15       36 Lovell 18                           W
3/16       17 Thermopolis 16            W
3/17       28 Rock Springs 22            W
3/17       22 Cheyenne 13                                    W (1st place)
Record: 24-0       Pct: .1.000

Pine Bluffs Hornets***M. L. Larson
12/8       22 at Egbert 11                    W
12/15    30 Albin 21                            W
1/5          34 at Burns 15                      W
1/12       28 at Hillsdale 18               W
1/19       22 Grover, CO 11                W
1/26       21 Carpenter 26                  L
1/31       18 at LaGrange 14              W
2/2          33 Egbert 10                          W
2/8          33 University Prep 12      W
2/9          26 at Albin 17                       W
2/12       13 Cheyenne 25                                    L
2/13       23 LaGrange 14                   W
2/16       61 Burns 13                           W
2/23       50 Hillsdale 27                     W  R Quirk 22
2/24       28 at University Prep 13 W
2/27       36 at Cheyenne 41             L
3/20       38 at Carpenter 16            W
District #2-A Tourney at Cheyenne
3/2          33 Wheatland 21               W
3/3          20 LaGrange 14                   W
3/3          21 Albin 15                            W (1st)
State Tourney at Casper
3/14       23 at Casper Natrona 27 L
3/15       27 Sundance 25                                    W
3/16       23 Cowley 38                        L
Record: 18-5       Pct: .783

Pine Bluffs Ladies***Dorothy Brundy
12/8       32 at Egbert 25                    W
12/15    39 Albin 11                            W
1/5          25 at Burns 26                      L
1/12       41 at Hillsdale 18               W
1/26       46 Carpenter 3                     W
2/2          22 Egbert 11                          W
2/9          23 at Albin 13                       W
2/16       18 Burns 19                           L
2/23       31 Hillsdale 20                     W
3/20       39 at Carpenter 19            W
(3/            32 Cheyenne 20                                    W)
State Tourney at Lingle
3/15       34 Ft. Laramie 15               W
3/16       31 Guernsey 26                   W
3/17       25 Torrington 24                W
3/17       19 Wheatland 23               L (2nd place)
Record: 11-3       Pct: .786
Rat Droppings***It was a nice run for both Hornet varsities at their respective state tourneys.  The boys gave Natrona a great game and won the following day.  The ladies finished second at the Lingle tourney and might’ve won the whole shooting match had their star senior guard not been hospitalized with appendicitis.  Irma Ahrens was rushed to surgery in Wheatland mid-tourney.  Irma still made second team all-state tourney honors [and was a first team honoree as a sophomore and junior, playing for Egbert] one of the state’s first three-peat hoops performers.

Rock River Longhorns***
(11/29   14 Town Team 9                  W)
12/7       27 ?McFadden 11              W
12/14    27 at University Prep 23                  W
12/23    23 Saratoga 8                        W
1/5          13 Encampment 12          W
1/12       17 at Encampment 11     W
1/20       17 University Prep 20      L
(2/1         UW Ag Team                          )
(2/7         Laramie Jr. High                                    )
(2/9         16 Sherwood Hall 13       W)
(2/15      at Laramie Jr. High             )
2/17       20 at Saratoga 21               L
2/23       13 at University Prep 31                  L
(2/24      at UW Ag team                     )
Record: 5-3          Pct: .625 (Laramie paper had total record at 10-5)

University Prep Buckaroos***Walt Dowler and Bill Engstrom
12/14    23 Rock River 27                 L
12/15    26 McFadden 21                 W
1/11       7 at Rawlins 35                    L
1/12       at Saratoga (cancelled)
1/13       19 at Hanna 47                    L
1/17       Hanna
1/19       at McFadden                         L
1/20       21 at Rock River 17           W
1/26       13 Rawlins 46                       L
1/27       21 Hillsdale 18                     W
2/2          18 Kimball, NE 25              L
2/8          12 at Pine Bluffs 33           L
2/9          11 at Kimball, NE 14         L
2/10       17 at Hillsdale 33               L
2/15       Saratoga  (cancelled)
2/17       17 McFadden 4                    W
2/23       31 Rock River 13                 W
2/24       13 Pine Bluffs 28                 L
Record: 5-10       Pct: .333

Veteran Eagles      (63 grades 7-12)
12/7       14 Wheatland 19               L
1/12       6 Ft. Laramie 8                     L
1/13       at Chugwater
1/19       22 at Hawk Springs 7        W
1/23       7 at Wheatland 25             L
1/26       22 Yoder 13                           W
2/6          11 Lingle 21                           L
2/9          33 Hawk Springs 22          W
2/16       13 at Ft. Laramie 9             W
3/2          12 Torrington 26                L
E.C.W.A.A. Tourney at Guernsey
3/8          28 Glendo 20                        W
3/9          15 Wheatland 48               L
Record: 5-6          Pct: .455

Veteran Ladies
12/7       13 Wheatland 37               L
1/12       21 Ft. Laramie 28               L
1/13       at Chugwater
1/19       21 at Hawk Springs 20     W
1/23       10 at Wheatland 33          L
1/26       26 Yoder 12                           W
2/6          7 Lingle 30                              L
2/9          29 Hawk Springs 30          L
2/16       at Ft. Laramie                        L
3/2          11 Torrington 31                L
State Tourney at Lingle
3/15       13 Torrington 45                L
3/16       10 Ft. Laramie ?                   L
Record: 2-9          Pct: .182

Wheatland Bulldogs***Glen K. ‘Mick’ Rogers
12/7       19 at Veteran 14                 W
12/16    23 at Glendo 28                                    L
12/19    24 Guernsey 12                   W
12/21    15 Hanna 26                          L
1/6          28 at Hanna 30                    L
1/9          20 Ft. Laramie 18               W
1/16       26 at Douglas 41                 L
1/19       16 Cheyenne 29                                    L
1/23       25 Veteran 7                          W
1/26       18 at Laramie 35                 L
1/30       33 Glendo 13                        W
2/2          17 Glenrock 14                    W
2/10       16 Laramie 33                      L
2/13       27 at Guernsey 11              W
2/17       15 at Cheyenne 49             L
2/21       28 at Glenrock 13              W
2/23       21 Douglas 37                      L
(3/6         56 Chugw Twn Tm 15      W)
District #2-A Tourney at Cheyenne
3/2          21 Pine Bluffs 33                 L
E.C.W.A.A. Tourney at Guernsey
3/8          48 Veteran 15                       W
3/9          28 Lingle 24                           W
3/10       13 Sunrise 27                        L
Record: 10-11    Pct: .476

Wheatland Ladies***Glen K. Rogers
12/7       37 at Veteran 13                 W TScott 20
12/16    47 at Glendo 32                                    W TScott 27
12/19    20 Guernsey 22                   L
1/9          62 Ft. Laramie 22               W TScott 27
1/23       33 Veteran 10                       W
1/30       57 Glendo 17                        W
2/13       27 at Guernsey 21              W
2/27       39 at Sunrise 26                                    W
(3/2         Phi Beta Phi                           )
State Tourney at Lingle
3/15       29 at Lingle 15                     W
3/16       33 Lusk 17                              W
3/17       37 Newcastle 20                 W
3/17       23 Pine Bluffs 19                 W (1st place)
Record: 11-1       Pct: .917

Yoder Bobcats
1/12       at LaGrange                            L
1/19       16 Chugwater 17                L
1/26       13 at Veteran 22                 L
2/2          42 Hawk Springs 15          W
2/9          LaGrange                                 L
2/16       17 at Hawk Springs 16     W
3/2          12 at Chugwater 18          L
/                13 Guernsey 21                   L
E.C.W.A.A. Tourney at Guernsey
3/8          14 Torrington 28                L
3/9          17 Lusk 20                              L
Record: 2-8          Pct: .200

Yoder Ladies
1/12       at LaGrange                            L
1/26       12 at Veteran 26                 L
2/2          21 Hawk Springs 39          L
2/9          LaGrange                                 W
2/16       11 at Hawk Springs 32     L
3/2          4 at Chugwater 14             L
Record: 1-5          Pct: .167

++++

Northwest

The two powerhouses in the Big Horn Basin were Cowley and Thermopolis which both breezed through their conference schedule undefeated.  As expected, the two teams met in the final game of the District #3 tourney in Lovell with Cowley winning a tight game by one point. The two teams meet during the week between the district tourney and the state tourney and this time, Thermopolis won on their home court by four to exact some vengeance.  Lovell took third at district over Byron and at state the three teams fared darn well, bringing home 5th (Cowley) and 8th place trophies (Lovell) while Thermopolis lost by one to eventual (and undefeated) champion, Laramie.

Arapahoe
1/30       at St. Michaels

Basin Bobcats (108)***Walter Kingham
1/6          23 at Lovell 24                     L
1/12       35 Cody 26                             W
1/17       31 Manderson 19               W
1/19       17 at Thermopolis 19      W
1/24       22 at Deaver 20                   W
1/26       40 Byron 41                           L
1/27       12 at Cowley 37                                    L
1/31       48 at Cody 22                       W
2/2          37 Deaver 6                            W
2/7          15 Thermopolis 31            L
2/10       23 Lovell 31                           L
2/14       26 at Byron 38                     L
2/16       27 Cowley 34                        L
2/20       30 at Greybull 18               W
2/21       33 at Manderson 21         W
2/26       37 Greybull 22                     W
District #3 Tourney at Lovell
3/1          Bye
3/2          19 at Lovell 39                     L
3/3          30 Manderson 39               L
Record: 9-9          Pct: .500

Byron Eagles***Malcom LeSeuer
12/20    35 Bridger, MT 15              W
12/21    55 Gebo 5                               W
(12/2_   33 All-Stars 46                      L)
1/10       25 Lovell 21                           W
1/12       23 at Cowley 45                                    L
1/17       41 at Cody 44                       L
1/24       20 Cowley 40                        L
1/26       41 at Basin 40                       W
1/31       39 Greybull___                    W
2/2          20 at Lovell 26                     L
2/6          32 at Greybull 29               W
2/12       36 Deaver 23                         W
2/14       38 Basin 26                            W
2/17       45 at Gebo 30                       W
2/20       50 Cody 28                             W
2/21       31 at Deaver 33                   L
District #3 Tourney at Lovell
3/1          Bye
3/2          33 Cody 24                             W
3/3          23 Cowley 36                        L
3/3          24 at Lovell 32                     L
Record: 11-7       Pct: .611

Cody Broncs (182)***Martin T. Kurtz
12/29    36 Belfry, MT 28                  W
1/4          17 Lovell 39                           L
1/9          26 Cowley 34                        L
1/12       26 at Basin 35                       L
1/17       44 Byron 41                           W
1/19       20 at Manderson 24        L
1/23       29 Greybull 25                     W
1/26       35 Gebo 17                            W
1/31       22 Basin 48                            L
2/2          46 Manderson 25               W
2/2          30 Meeteetse 16                 W
2/7          30 at Deaver 31                   L
2/9          25 Lander 13                         W
2/13       27 at Greybull 21               W
2/15       42 Meeteetse 17                 W
2/15       35 Deaver 17                         W
2/20       28 at Byron 50                     L
2/23       26 at Cowley 34                                    L
District #3 Tourney at Lovell
3/1          40 Ten Sleep 21                   W
3/2          24 Byron 33                           L
Record: 11-9       Pct: .550

Cowley Jaguars***C. W. Rollins
12/29    51 Roberts, MT 5                W
1/6          Bear Creek, MT                     L
1/9          34 at Cody 26                       W
1/12       45 Byron 23                           W
1/17       48 Deaver 14                         W
1/19       35 at Greybull 18               W
1/24       40 at Byron 20                     W
1/26       37 at Lovell 28                     W
1/27       37 at Basin 12                       W
2/2          37 Greybull 25                     W
2/3          at Deaver                                 W
2/10       22 Lander 7                            W
2/16       34 at Basin 27                       W
2/21       36 Lovell 15                          W
2/23       34 Cody 26                             W
3/9          17 at Thermopolis 21      L
District #3 Tourney at Lovell
3/1          50 Meeteetse 6                    W
3/2          36 Greybull 24                     W
3/3          36 Byron 23                           W
3/3          25 Thermopolis 24            W (1st)
State Tournament at Casper
3/14       16 Cheyenne 21                                    L
3/15       22 Rawlins 16                       W
3/16       38 Pine Bluffs 23                 W
3/17       28 Lovell 20                           W (5th)
Record: 21-3       Pct: .875

Deaver Trojans***J. E. Devereaux
12/16    19 Fromberg, MT 21         L
12/23    15 at Bridger, MT 17         L
1/9          27 at Fromberg, MT 22   W
1/12       35 Meeteetse 22                 W
1/17       14 at Cowley 48                                    L
1/19       14 at Lovell 30                     L
1/24       20 Basin 22                            L
2/2          6 at Basin 37                          L
2/3          Cowley                                      L
2/7          31 Cody 30                             W
2/9          22 at Manderson 18         W
2/12       23 at Byron 36                     L
2/15       17 at Cody 35                       L
2/17       15 Lovell 29                           L
2/21       33 Byron 31                           W
2/23       27 Manderson 11               W
District #3 Tourney at Lovell
3/1          10 Thermopolis 31            L
3/2          21 Lander 24                         L
Record: 6-12       Pct: .333

Deaver Ladies***Ganley
12/16    26 Fromberg, MT 46         L
1/9          20 at Fromberg, MT 44   L
1/20       36 at Belfry, MT 63            L
Record: 0-3          Pct: .000

Gebo Miners (49)***Clarence T. Speich
12/14    12 Shoshoni 14                   L
12/21    5 at Byron 55                        L
1/6          20 Meeteetse 9                    W
1/9          10 at Manderson 9            W
1/12       14 at Riverton 20               L
1/16       5 Thermopolis 19               L
1/19       8 at Lander 35                      L
1/23       17 Ten Sleep 13                   W
1/26       17 at Cody 35                       L
1/27       22 at Meeteetse 5               W
2/1          24 Lander 32                         L
2/9          17 Riverton 19                     L
2/13       36 Manderson 29               W
2/17       30 Byron 45                           L
2/22       5 at Thermopolis 25         L
2/23       16 at Ten Sleep 14              W
(3/6, 7? 15 Worland 10                    W)
District #3 Tourney at Lovell
3/1          14 Greybull 38                     L
3/2          18 Meeteetse 8                    W
3/3          25 Ten Sleep 14                   W
3/3          20 Lander 18  2ot               W (cons)
Record: 9-11       Pct: .450

Government School, Ft. Washakie
12/21    13 Lander 24                         L
1/5          22 Hudson 15                       W
1/19       Hudson
2/17       9 at Riverton 30                                    L
2/2_        44 ?Riverton 23                                    W
Record: 2-2          Pct: .500

Greybull Panthers (201)***James Lamson
1/6          34 Ten Sleep 5                      W
1/9          17 at Ten Sleep 8                 W
1/12       32 Manderson 16               W
1/16       31 Lovell 30                           W
1/19       18 Cowley 35                        L
1/23       25 at Cody 29                       L
1/24       16 Thermopolis 20            L
1/31       ___ at Byron 39                    L
2/2          25 at Cowley 37                                    L
2/6          29 Byron 32                           L
2/9          10 at Thermopolis 30      L
2/13       21 Cody 27                             L
2/16       44 at Manderson 26         W
2/20       18 Basin 30                            L
2/23       15 at Lovell 27                     L
2/26       22 at Basin 37                       L
District #3 Tourney at Lovell
3/1          38 Gebo 14                            W
3/2          24 Cowley 36                        L
Record: 6-12       Pct: .333

Hudson
11/17    27 at St. Stephens 5          W
12/14    14 at St. Stephens 12 ot   W
1/5          15 at Govt School 22       L
1/12       16 at Riverton JV 18         L
1/19       at Govt School
1/23       25 at Riverton JV 32         L
1/24       13 at Lander JV 36             L
2/8          16 at State Trnng Sch 12 W
Record: 3-4          Pct: .429

Lander Tigers (251)***Art Quinlan
12/15    15 at St. Michaels 13        W
12/21    24 at Govt School 13       W
12/28    21 at State Trnng 20         W
1/5          6 Thermopolis 18               L
1/13       8 at Thermopolis 17         L
1/19       35 Gebo 8                               W
1/24       27 Manderson 28               L
2/1          32 at Gebo 24                       W
2/2          23 St. Stephens 24             L
2/8          14 at Lovell 26                     L
2/9          13 at Cody 25                       L
2/10       7 at Cowley 22                     L
2/16       9 Riverton 8                           W
2/23       24 at Riverton 16               W
District #3 Tourney at Lovell
3/1          17 Riverton 26                     L
3/2          24 Deaver 21                         W
3/3          28 Manderson 11               W
3/3          18 Gebo 20 2ot                   L
Record: 9-9          Pct: .500

Lovell Bulldogs***Wendell Poulson
12/          28 Belfry, MT 22                  W
12/29    25 Manderson 15               W
1/4          39 at Cody 17                       W
1/6          24 Basin 23                            W
1/10       21 at Byron 25                     L
1/16       30 at Greybull 31               L
1/19       30 Deaver 14                         W
1/26       28 Cowley 37                        L
1/27       28 at Manderson 17         W
2/2          26 Byron 20                           W
2/2          22 Thermopolis 25            L
2/8          26 Lander 14                         W
2/10       31 at Basin 23                       W
2/16       21 at Thermopolis 22      L
2/17       29 at Deaver 15                   W
2/21       15 at Cowley 36                  L
2/23       27 Greybull 15                     W
District #3 Tourney at Lovell
3/1          45 Manderson 32               W
3/2          39 Basin 19                            W
3/3          22 Thermopolis 25            L
3/3          32 Byron 24                           W (3rd)
State Tourney at Casper
3/15       18 Laramie 36                      L
3/16       39 Sheridan 32                    W
3/17       26 Gillette 18                       W
3/17       20 Cowley 28                        L (8th)
Record: 16-9       Pct: .640

Manderson Demons
12/29    15 at Lovell 25                     L
1/4          9 at Thermopolis 25         L
1/9          9 Gebo 10                               L
1/12       16 at Greybull 32               L
1/17       19 at Basin 31                       L
1/19       24 Cody 20                            W
1/24       28 at Lander 27                   W
1/27       17 Lovell 28                           L
2/2          25 at Cody 46                       L
2/6          28 at Ten Sleep 15              W
2/9          18 Deaver 22                         L
2/13       29 at Gebo 36                       L
2/16       26 Greybull 44                     L
2/21       21 Basin 33                            L
2/23       11 at Deaver 27                   L
2/26       6 Thermopolis 39               L
2/27       31 Ten Sleep 11                   W
District #3 Tourney at Lovell
3/1          32 at Lovell 45                     L
3/2          32 Basin 30                            W
3/3          11 Lander 28                         L
Record: 5-15       Pct: .250

Manderson Ladies
(2/19      at Worland)
(2/27      30 Worland 10                    W)

Meeteetse***Dobler
1/6          9 at Gebo 20                          L
1/12       22 at Deaver 35                   L
1/27       5 Gebo 22                               L
2/2          16 at Cody 30                       L
2/15       17 at Cody 42                       L
?/?           15 Cody JV 22                       L
District #3 at Lovell
3/1          6 Cowley 50                           L
3/2          8 Gebo 18                               L
Record: 0-8          Pct: .000

Powell Panthers
No varsity basketball

Riverton Wolverines (179)***Clifford Weller
(12/29   22 Alums 18                          W)
1/5          34 at St. Stephens 24       W
1/12       20 Gebo 14                            W
1/19       28 St. Stephens 14             W
1/23       17 Thermopolis 27            L
1/26       27 Shoshoni 10                   W
2/             19 ?St. Stephens 26          L
2/6          32 St. Michaels 22             W
2/9          19 at Gebo 17                       W
2/13       20 at St. Michaels 17        W
2/14       15 at Thermopolis 34      L
2/16       8 at Lander 9                         L
2/17       30 Govt School 9                W
2/2_        23 Govt School 44             L
2/23       16 Lander 24                         L
District #3 Tourney at Lovell
3/1          26 Lander 17                         W
3/2          8 Thermopolis 18               L
Record: 9-7          Pct: .563
Rat Droppings***The Riverton team had the darnedest time finding games.  Teams from the north Big Horn Basin wouldn’t travel that far south to play in a cost-saving move.  Coach Weller did his best, scheduling the Catholic schools, Shoshoni and the Government School at Ft. Washakie for over half their games prior to tourney.

St. Michaels
12/15    13 Lander 15                         L
1/5          14 Lander JV 16                   L
1/30       Arapahoe
2/6          22 at Riverton 32               L
2/13       17 Riverton 20                     L
Record: 0-4          Pct: .000

St. Michaels Ladies
12/15    74 Govt School 4                W
Record: 1-0          Pct: 1.000

St. Stephens
11/17    5 Hudson 27                          L
12/14    12 Hudson 14 ot                 L
1/5          24 Riverton 34                     L
1/19       14 at Riverton 28               L
2/2          24 at Lander 23                   W
2/             26 ?Riverton 19                                    W
3/1—3/3  At All-State Catholic Tourney in Denver
Record: 2-4          Pct: .333

Shoshoni Wranglers
12/14    14 at Gebo 12                       W
1/26       10 at Riverton 27               L
(2/16      9 Thermopolis Sophs 11                    L)
Record: 1-1          Pct: .500

State Training School, Lander
12/28    20 Lander 21                         L
2/8          12 Hudson 16                       L
Record: 0-2          Pct: .000

Ten Sleep Pioneers
1/6          5 at Greybull 34                                    L
1/9          8 Greybull 17                        L
1/23       13 at Gebo 17                       L
2/6          15 Manderson 28               L
2/23       14 Gebo 16                            L
2/27       11 at Manderson 31         L
District #3 Tourney at Lovell
3/1          21 Cody 40                             L
3/2          14 Gebo 25                            L
Record: 0-8          Pct: .000

Thermopolis Bobcats (265)***Joe Bush
(12/20   18 Thermopolis Jrnl 19  L)
12/27    11 at Midwest 9                  W
12/28    20 at Casper Natrona 17 W
1/4          25 Manderson 9                  W
1/5          18 at Lander 6                      W
1/13       17 Lander 8                            W
1/16       19 at Gebo 5                          W
1/19       19 Basin 17                            W
1/23       27 at Riverton 17               W
1/24       20 at Greybull 16               W
2/2          25 at Lovell 22                     W
2/7          31 at Basin 15                       W
2/9          30 Greybull 10                     W
2/14       34 Riverton 15                     W
2/16       22 Lovell 21                           W
2/22       25 Gebo 5                               W
2/26       39 at Manderson 6            W
3/9          21 Cowley 17                        W
District #3 Tourney at Lovell
3/1          31 Deaver 10                         W
3/2          18 Riverton 8                        W
3/3          25 at Lovell 22                     W
3/3          24 Cowley 25                        L (2nd)
State Tournament at Casper
3/15       19 Sheridan 18                    W
3/16       16 Laramie 17                      L
3/17       20 Douglas 23                      L
Record: 21-3       Pct: .875

Worland (210)***Charles McGaughey (coached jr. hi and grade teams, high school DeMolay team)
No Varsity Level Sports
(3/6or7?10 at Gebo 15                     L)

+++++

Southwest

The District #1 tourney was held again in Green River.  The host team battled Star Valley in the opening game to break the tie for the #4 spot in the west with the Wolves winning. The four top teams from the east (Rock Springs, Rawlins, Hanna and Superior) and the west (Kemmerer, Evanston, Cokeville, and Green River) were invited to compete in the Class A portion of the tourney to vie for the three spots to go to the State Tourney in Casper.  [Star Valley was kept in the A portion of the tourney, a ninth team in the bracket.]  Rock Springs, Evanston and Kemmerer grabbed the invites to Casper.  In addition, a Class B portion was added to the event for the smaller, non-qualifying schools.  Encampment, Saratoga and Reliance battled for Class B honors, with Saratoga coming out on top.  Lyman and Mt. View were slated to attend but withdrew from the tourney.

Baggs
11/24    21 Encampment 25          L
11/25    4 at Encampment 40        L
Record: 0-2           Pct: .000

Big Piney Punchers (34 enrolled)
12/31    Pinedale
(1/26      13 at Diamondville in KemmHS 23 L)
2/2          22 Pinedale 9                        W
(2/24      (18 Diamondville Jr Hi 15 W)
Record: 1—0       Pct: 1.000

Big Piney Ladies
12/31    Pinedale
2/2          24 Pinedale 12                     W
(2/10      Frontier (at Kemm)            W)
Record: 1-0          Pct: 1.000

Cokeville Sheepherders (56)***T. Eldon Boyd
12/9       33 at Laketown, UT 24    W
12/16    35 Montpelier, ID 18       W
12/21    24 at Star Valley 13           W
12/23    24 Rock Springs 23 2ot   W
12/29?  Laketown, UT?                     W
1/2          26 at Montpelier, ID 22  W (listed at 6-0 after this win)
1/6          27 Evanston 29                    L
1/11       27 at Green River 20         W
1/12       13 at Rock Springs 49      L
1/13       31 at Superior 25               W
1/20       47 Mt. View 21                    W
1/27       20 Green River 16              W
2/1          29 at Mt. View 12               W
2/2          30 at Lyman 22                    W
2/3          15 at Evanston 32              L
2/10       20 at Kemmerer 25           L
2/17       36 Lyman 21                         W
2/21       31 Kemmerer 17                 W
2/24       31 Star Valley 17                 W
District #1 Tourney in Green River
3/1          28 Rawlins 29 ot                 L
3/2          29 Superior 42                     L
Record: 15-6       Pct: .714
Rat Droppings***Cokeville settled on Sheepherders as a mascot name, voted on by the high school students in mid-January.  The paper referred to Cokeville’s team as the Savages or Fighting Savages prior to that.  Coach Boyd’s crew was a favorite to make the trip to Casper for the state tourney, but lost an overtime heartbreaker to Rawlins on day one.  They were eliminated by Superior the following day.

Encampment Tigers (34)
(11/3      24 Town Team 20               W)
(11/10   15 Town Team 26               L)
11/18    58 Walden, CO 11*           W
11/24    25 at Baggs 21                      W
11/25    40 Baggs 4**                          W
11/29    19 at Walden, CO 10        W
12/8       34 McFadden 10                 W
12/15    17 Saratoga 19                     L
12/16    29 at McFadden 21           W
(12/27   17 Town Team 10               W)
1/5          12 at Rock River 13 ot     L
1/12       11 Rock River 17                 L
(2/2         19 Town Team 21               L)
(2/16      36 Town Team 18               W)
(2/23      21 at Rawlins B 40             L)
2/27       12 at Saratoga 18               L
*Irwin Carpenter 23, Art Hunter 21; **A Hunter 22
District #1 Tourney in Green River
3/2          14 Encampment 24          L
3/3          13 Reliance 14                     L
Record: 6-6           Pct: .500

Encampment Ladies
(11/3      16 Town Team 6                  W)
(11/10   23 Town Team 22               W)
(11/18   24 Town Team 14               W)
11/29    11 at Walden? 27               L
2/14       at Saratoga
Record: 0-1          Pct: .000

Evanston Red Devils (281)***Lou Neely
(12/2      25 Alums 13                          W)
12/8       22 at Randolph, UT 29    L
12/9       32 Kamas, UT 20                 W
12/23    25 Coalville, UT 17            W
12/26    34 Springville, UT 35        L
12/29    38 at Kamas, UT 16            W
12/30    52 Laketown, UT 4             W
1/5          33 at Kemmerer 14           W
1/6          29 at Cokeville 27              W
1/12       27 at Mt. View 19               W
1/13       45 Green River 23              W
1/20       22 Kemmerer 25                 L
1/26       22 Randolph, UT 18          W
1/27       31 at Lyman 21                    W
2/3          32 Cokeville 15                    W
2/9          23 Lyman 10                         W
2/16       14 at Green River 22         L
2/23       56 Mt. View 9                       W  Clarence Smith 20
District #1 Tourney in Green River
3/1          28 Superior 21                     W
3/2          26 Rawlins 24                       W
3/3          11 Rock Springs 23            L  (2nd)
State Tourney at Casper
3/14       21 Rawlins 16                       W
3/15       17 Cheyenne 28                                    L
3/16       26 Sunrise 18                        W
3/16       27 Douglas 21                      W (4th)
Record: 18-6       Pct. 750

Green River Wolves (130)***R. L. ‘Bert’ Melcher
1/6          34 at Superior 31               W
1/11       20 Cokeville 27                    L
1/13       23 at Evanston 45              L
1/16       18 Lyman 19                         L
1/20       17 Rawlins 23                       L
1/26       21 at Kemmerer 27           L
1/27       16 at Cokeville 20              L
1/30       18 Rock Springs 20            L
2/3          10 Kemmerer 31                 L
2/7          10 at Rock Springs 23      L
2/9          20 at Rawlins 30                 L
2/10       15 at Hanna 19                    L
2/13       27 Mt. View 11                    W
2/16       22 Evanston 14                    W
2/21       21 Hanna 16                          W
2/23       at Lyman
2/27       Superior
District #1 Tourney in Green River
3/1          22 Star Valley 18                 W
3/1          20 Rock Springs 38            L
3/2          22 Hanna 16                          W
3/3          Superior                                   W
3/3          12 Kemmerer 22                 L
Record: 7-13        Pct: .350

Hanna Miners***Glover Milam
12/13    12 Rawlins 14                       L
12/15    24 at Rawlins 32                 L
12/20    16 at Cheyenne 41             L
12/21    26 at Wheatland 15          W
1/3          16 Laramie 24                      L
1/4?        at Douglas                               L?
1/5          28 at Casper Natrona 22  W
1/6          30 Wheatland 28               W
1/11       28 Casper Natrona 20      W
1/13       47 University Prep 19      W
1/17       at University Prep
1/18       20 at Laramie 29                 L
1/25       19 at Rawlins 35                 L
2/2          35 Superior 14                     W
2/6          42 Saratoga 15                     W
2/10       19 Green River 15              W
2/15       21 Rock Springs 23            L
2/20       20 Rawlins 18                       W
2/21       16 at Green River 21         L
2/22       14 at Rock Springs 27      L
2/26       25 at Saratoga 32               L
District #1 Tourney in Green River
3/1          27 Kemmerer 28                 L
3/2          32 Star Valley 23                 W
3/3          16 at Green River 22         L
Record: 10-13     Pct: .435

Jackson Broncs (100)***R. H. Goodman
12/8       32 Pinedale 15                     W
12/22    17 at Pinedale 6                                    W
(1/4         26 Jackson Diggers 23     W)
(2/9         38 Jackson Twn Tm 46    L)
(2/16      30 Jackson Twn Tm 28    W)
Record: 2-0           Pct: 1.000
Rat Droppings***What a difference a year makes.  The previous year a different coach scrambled to get Jackson-Wilson games.  They took several road trips in the southwest corner of the state and won enough to be one of the four qualifiers for the district tourney.  That coach, Vaden Rock, moved to Glenrock and the new one, R. H. Goodman wasn’t able to schedule games with any school except Pinedale and a handful of town team meetings.  It turned out to be a mild winter, and Jackson wasn’t isolated from the rest of the state, but no games could be found.

Jackson Ladies
12/8       40 Pinedale 12                     W
12/22    18 at Pinedale 16               W
(1/4         15 Town Girls 13                W)
(2/16      Town Girls                              W)
Record: 2-0           Pct: .1.000

Kemmerer Rangers (218)***Cliff E. Wilson
12/16    15 at Mt. View 19               L
12/22    15 Rock Springs 28            L
12/27    25 at Montpelier, ID 26  L
1/5          14 Evanston 33                    L
1/12       26 Star Valley 17                 W
1/18       29 Mt. View 16                    W
1/19       21 at Lyman 18                    W
1/20       25 at Evanston 22              W
1/26       27 Green River 21              W
2/2          15 at Rock Springs 33      L
2/3          31 at Green River 10         W
2/9          at Star Valley
2/10       25 Cokeville 20                    W
2/15       34 Lyman 26                         W
2/21       17 at Cokeville 31              L
2/23       32 Montpelier, ID 15       W
District #1 Tourney in Green River
3/1          28 Hanna 27                          W
3/2          14 Rock Springs 23            L
3/3          17 Rawlins 14                       W
3/3          21 at Green River 12         W (3rd)
State Tourney at Casper
3/15       20 Douglas 44                      L
3/16       13 Gillette 22                       L
Record: 12-9       Pct: .571

Lyman Eagles (72)***A. H. Hewitt
12/15    20 Rock Springs 39            L
12/22    28 Coalville, UT 41            L
12/          10 at Rock Springs 38      L
1/13       21 at Mt. View 13               W
1/16       19 at Green River 18         W
1/19       18 Kemmerer 21                 L
1/26       22 Star Valley 19                 W
1/27       21 Evanston 31                    L
2/2          22 Cokeville 30                    L
2/9          10 at Evanston 23              L
2/10       39 Mt. View 12                    W
2/15       26 at Kemmerer 34           L
2/16       17 at Star Valley 39           L
2/17       21 at Cokeville 36              L
2/23       Green River
Record: 4-10        Pct: .286

McFadden Oilers*** Paul Stouffer
12/7       11 at Rock River 27           L
12/8       10 at Encampment 34     L
12/9       8 at Saratoga 30                  L
12/15    21 at University Prep 26                  L
12/16    21 Encampment 29          L
12/22    12 Saratoga 24                     L
1/19       University Prep                    W
1/26       Chugwater                              W
2/2          13 at Chugwater 17          L
2/17       4 at University Prep 17   L
Record: 2-8           Pct: 200

Mountain View***E. D. Weyant
12/16    19 Kemmerer 15                 W
1/12       19 Evanston 27                    L
1/13       13 Lyman 21                         L
1/18       16 at Kemmerer 29           L
1/19       15 at Star Valley 42           L
1/20       21 at Cokeville 47              L
1/27       Star Valley
2/1          12 Cokeville 29                    L
2/10       12 at Lyman 39                    L
2/13       11 at Green River 27         L
2/23       9 at Evanston 56                 L
Record: 1-9          Pct: .100

Pinedale Wranglers
12/8       15 at Jackson 32                 L
12/22    6 Jackson 17                          L
12/31    at Big Piney
(1/            12 at Diamondville in KemmHS  28 L)
2/2          9 at Big Piney 22                 L
(2/24      14 Diamondville Jr Hi 28 L)
Record: 0-3           Pct: .000

Pinedale Ladies
12/8       12 at Jackson 40                 L
12/22    16 Jackson 18                       L
12/31    at Big Piney
2/2          12 at Big Piney 24              L
Record: 0-3           Pct: .000

Rawlins Outlaws (313)***John Engstrom
12/13    14 at Hanna 12                    W
12/15    32 Hanna 24                          W
1/4          9 Laramie 13                         L
1/11       35 University Prep 11      W
1/18       35 at Superior 18               W
1/19       21 at Rock Springs 23      L
1/20       23 at Green River 17         W
1/25       35 Hanna 19                          W
1/26       46 at University Prep 13                  W
1/27       16 at Laramie 25                 L
2/1          30 Superior 27                     W
2/9          30 Green River 20              W
2/10       33 at Saratoga 22               W
2/14       21 Rock Springs 25            L
2/17       29 at Casper Natrona 13  W
2/20       18 at Hanna 20                    L
2/23       Saratoga                                   W
2/24       28 Casper Natrona 14      W
District #1 Tourney in Green River
3/1          29 Cokeville 28 ot              W
3/2          24 Evanston 26                    L
3/3          14 Kemmerer 17                 L
State Tourney at Casper
3/14       16 Evanston 21                    L
3/15       16 Cowley 22                        L
Record: 14-9        Pct: .609

Reliance Pirates
(1/11      12 Green River B 9             W)
(1/17      19 Rock Springs B 57        L)
(1/19      12 Rock Springs B 36        L)
(1/26      19 Rock Springs B 27        L)
2/22       13 at Superior 48               L
District #1 Tourney in Green River
3/2          14 Encampment 13          W
3/3          Saratoga                                   L  (2nd)
Record: 1-2          Pct: .333

Rock Springs Tigers (651)***C. H. ‘Okie’ Blanchard
12/16    39 at Lyman 20                    W
12/22    28 at Kemmerer 15           W
12/23    23 at Cokeville 24  2ot    L
12/          38 Lyman 10                         W
1/5          8 Laramie 18                         L
1/12       49 Cokeville 13                    W
1/19       23 Rawlins 21                       W
1/24       44 Superior 12                     W
1/26       40 Saratoga 13                     W
1/30       20 at Green River 18         W
2/2          33 Kemmerer 15                 W
2/7          23 Green River 10              W
2/9          48 at Superior 22               W
2/14       25 at Rawlins 21                 W
2/15       23 at Hanna 21                    W
2/17       10 at Laramie 16                 L
2/22       27 Hanna 14                          W
2/24       33 Casper Natrona 13      W
District #1 Tourney in Green River
3/1          38 at Green River 20         W
3/2          23 Kemmerer 14                 W
3/3          23 Evanston 11                    W (1st)
State Tourney at Casper
3/15       48 Gillette 23                       W
3/16       27 Douglas 14                      W
3/17       22 Laramie 28                      L
3/17       22 at Casper Natrona 15 W (3rd)
Record: 21-4       Pct: .840
Rat Droppings***Through some creative accounting, Okie Blanchard’s win streak over conference foes stretched for 60 straight games, according to the Rock Springs paper.  This ignores the Cokeville loss in December, termed a non-conference game by the creative scribe.

Saratoga Panthers (63)***Kenneth Rugg
12/9       30 McFadden 8                    W
12/15    19 at Encampment 17     W
12/22    24 at McFadden 12           W
12/23    8 at Rock River 23              L
1/5          Wheatland &
1/12       University Prep (both cancelled, sickness)
1/26       13 at Rock Springs 40      L
1/27       22 at Superior 36               L
1/31       14 Superior 34                     L
2/6          15 at Hanna 42                    L
2/10       22 Rawlins 33                       L
2/15       at University Prep &
2/16       at Wheatland (both cancelled)
2/17       21 Rock River 20                 W
2/23       at Rawlins                               L
2/26       32 Hanna 25                          W
2/27       18 Encampment 12          W
District #1 Tourney in Green River
3/2          24 Encampment 14          W
3/3          Reliance                                   W  (Class B 1st)
Record: 8-7          Pct: 533

Star Valley Cheesemakers (350)***C. Newell Peterson
12/21    13 Cokeville 24                    L
12/29    20 at Fielding, Paris ID 26 L
1/5          South Rich, UT                     L
1/12       17 at Kemmerer 26           L
(1/15      25 Afton North Ward 21  W)
(1/16      37 Freedom M Team 24    W)
1/19       42 Mt. View 15                    W
1/26       19 at Lyman 22                    L
1/27       20 at Mt. View 22               L
2/2          Montpelier, ID
2/10       Kemmerer
2/16       39 Lyman 17                         W
2/21       28 Fielding, Paris ID 44   L
2/24       17 at Cokeville 31              L
District #1 Tourney at Green River
3/1          18 at Green River 22         L
3/2          23 Hanna 32                          L
Star Valley Men’s Basketball Tourney
(3/15      ?                                                    W)
(3/16      Grover or Fairview Twn Tm  W)
(3/17      Afton North Ward              W)  (1st)
Record: 2-10        Pct: 167

Superior Dragons***James Jiacoletti
1/6          31 Green River 34              L
1/13       25 Cokeville 31                    L
1/18       18 Rawlins 35                       L
1/24       12 at Rock Springs 44      L
1/26       19 Rock Springs B 24        L
1/27       36 Saratoga 22                     W
1/31       34 at Saratoga 14               W
2/1          27 at Rawlins 30                 L
2/2          14 at Hanna 35                    L
2/9          22 Rock Springs 48            L
2/22       48 Reliance 13                     W
2/27       at Green River
District #1 Tourney in Green River
3/1          21 Evanston 28                    L
3/2          42 Cokeville 29                    W
3/3          at Green River                       L
Record: 4-10       Pct: .286

+++++

1934 Records

NE Boys Dist 4     Record                    Percentage          Coach
Big Horn                   2-6                           .250
Buffalo                    15-6                          .714                          Willis E Carmichael
Clearmont              1-15                        .063                          Walter Jensen
Gillette                   22-9                          .710                          Victor F Reaves
Hulett                        9-8                           .529                          K E Keveren
Kaycee                       0-5                           .000                          Daniel K Ahern
Midwest                 13-12                       .520                          Henry Hartwell
Moorcroft               3-13                        .188                          H F Thatcher/Williams
Newcastle               8-14                        .364                          Maurice Mann
Ranchester           10-6                          .625                          Paustian
Rozet                          0-2                           .000                          Bircher
Sheridan                19-7                          .731                          Fred Chez
Sundance              11-14                       .440                          K W Noddings
Upton                        6-14                        .300                          L W Nelson

NE Girls                   Record                    Percentage          Coach
Big Horn                   2-1                           .667
Hulett                        1-1                           .500
Kaycee                       0-2                           .000
Newcastle               2-1                           .667                          Constance Johnson
Ranchester             0-1                           .000
Sundance                1-1                           .500                          Owens

Dist 2-A
SE Boys                    Record                    Percentage          Coach
Albin                          7-5                           .583                          F L O’Reilly
Burns                         5-8                           .385                          Forrest Sorenson
Carpenter                4-5                           .444
Cheyenne              24-7                          .774                          John H Powell
Chugwater              3-5                           .375                          H A Menke
Egbert                        1-5                           .167                          Burleson
Hawk Springs        2-12                        .167
Hillsdale                   4-7                           .364        F E Dominy/Jack Ruch
Iowa Center         No Team
LaGrange               11-7                          .611
Laramie                                    24-0                          1.000                       Floyd B Foreman
Pine Bluffs             18-5                          .783                          M L Larson
Rock River               5-3                           .625
Univ. Prep               5-10                        .333        Walt Dowler/Bill Engstrom
Veteran                     5-6                           .455
Wheatland           10-11                       .476                          Glen K ‘Mick’ Rogers
Yoder                         2-8                           .200

SE Girls                    Record                    Percentage          Coach
Albin                          3-6                           .333
Burns                       10-2-1                     .807
Carpenter                0-5-1                      .083
Chugwater              1-0                           1.000
Egbert                        4-4                           .500                          Norma Cates
Hawk Springs        6-8                           .429
Hillsdale                   0-7                           .000
Iowa Center                                                                                 Nettie Raleigh
LaGrange                 5-8                           .385                          Jessie Avery
Pine Bluffs             11-3                          .786                          Dorothy Brundy
Veteran                     2-9                           .182
Wheatland           11-1                          .917                          Glen K Rogers
Yoder                         1-5                           .167

Dist 2-B
East Cent. Boys  Record                    Percentage          Coach
Casper Natrona    8-20                        .286                          Alva E Straw
Douglas                  15-7                          .682                          Cecil T Mau
Fort Laramie          7-6                           .538                          Bengston
Glendo                      3-8                           .273                          John Corbett
Glenrock                  3-14                        .176                          Vaden Rock
Guernsey                 3-11                        .214                          R E Frink
Lingle                       14-7                          .667                          James Share
Lusk                          11-9                          .550                          Jesse B Ekdall
Manville                   2-7                           .222
Sunrise                    16-8                          .667                          William Powell
Torrington            11-7                          .611                          C A Willi

East Cent. Girls  Record                    Percentage          Coach
Fort Laramie          6-4                           .600
Glendo                      1-6                           .143
Guernsey                 4-5-1                      .450
Lingle                       15-5                          .750                          James Share
Lusk                            7-5                           .583                          Francis Malmstrom
Manville                   4-5-1                      .450
Sunrise                      4-4                           .500
Torrington              8-8                           .500

NW Boys Dist. 3 Record                   Percentage          Coach
Arapahoe
Basin                          9-9                           .500                          Walter Kingham
Byron                       11-7                          .611                          Malcom LeSeuer
Cody                         11-9                          .550                          Martin T Kurtz
Cowley                    21-3                          .875                          C W Rollins
Deaver                       6-12                        .333                          J E Devereaux
Gebo                          9-11                        .450                          Clarence T Speich
Govt School           2-2                           .500
Greybull                   6-12                        .333                          James Lamson
Hudson                     3-4                           .429
Lander                       9-9                           .500                          Art Quinlan
Lovell                       16-9                          .640                          Wendell Poulson
Manderson             5-15                        .250
Meeteetse               0-8                           .000                          Dobler
Powell                     No Team
Riverton                   9-7                           .563
St. Michaels           0-4                           .000
St. Stephens           2-4                           .333
Shoshoni                 1-1                           .500
St. Traning Sch     0-2                           .000
Ten Sleep                 0-8                           .000
Worland                No Team

NW Girls                Record                    Percentage          Coach
Deaver                       0-3                           .000                          Ganley
Manderson
St. Michaels           1-0                           1.000
Worland

SW Boys Dist. 1  Record                    Percentage          Coach
Baggs                          0-2                           .000
Big Piney                  1-0                           1.000
Cokeville                15-6                          .714                          T Eldon Boyd
Encampment        6-6                           .500
Evanston                18-6                          .750                          Lou Neely
Green River            7-13                        .350                          R L Melcher
Hanna                      10-13                       .435                          Glover Milam
Jackson                     2-0                           1.000                       R H Goodman
Kemmerer             12-9                          .571                          Cliff E Wilson
Lyman                       4-10                        .286                          A H Hewitt
McFadden               2-8                           .200                          Paul Stouffer
Mt. View                  1-9                           .100                          E D Weyant
Pinedale                   0-3                           .000
Rawlins                   14-9                          .609                          John Engstrom
Reliance                   1-2                           .333
Rock Springs        21-4                          .840                          C H ‘Okie’ Blanchard
Saratoga                   8-7                           .533                          Kenneth Rugg
Star Valley               2-10                        .167                          C Newell Peterson
Superior                   4-10                        .286                          James Jiacoletti

SW Girls                 Record                    Percentage          Coach
Big Piney                  1-0                           1.000
Encampment        0-1                           .000
Jackson                     2-0                           1.000
Pinedale                   0-3                           .000

Here it is, the Wyoming high school football schedule for 2018, complete with dates and kick times for every program in the state. Every school except Lander sent wyoming-football.com its schedule, including kickoff times, for the 2018 season, and they’re compiled by week here. Bookmark the page now; that’s where scores will be posted throughout the season.

–patrick

The Wyoming rosters are set for the annual Six-man Shootout all-star football game against Nebraska’s top six-man talent.

This year’s game will be June 23 in Albion, Neb.

The game is in its seventh year. Wyoming won the first three games, while Nebraska has won the last three, including 58-38 last year.

Coaches for the Wyoming team will include head coach Tony Rouse of Kaycee and assistants Trent Aagard from Burlington, Ken Swieter from Midwest and Jason Humble from Kaycee. Wyoming’s roster includes:

BURLINGTON: Dallin Davison; Tallon Wiles.
DUBOIS: Matt Codevilla.
FARSON: Cruz Lucero.
GUERNSEY-SUNRISE: Garret Oneyear.
HULETT: Josh Stevens.
KAYCEE: Brice Austin; Hunter Elmer; Atticus Garrett; Mark Largent; Danny Ramirez.
MEETEETSE: Braenn Smith.
MIDWEST: Kayden Best; William Chapman.
RIVERSIDE: Justen Miller.
SNAKE RIVER: J.D. Corson; Kameron Evans; Trenton Jeannerett.

–patrick

Editor’s note: The following information was put together by “Stat Rat” Jim Craig, a longtime follower of Wyoming high school sports, as part of his ongoing research into Wyoming high school basketball. In the past year, Mr. Craig has spent numerous hours researching Wyoming high school basketball, and I’m proud to share his research here. This post is the second in a series of posts (previously posted was 1932), which will be posted weekly through early March and periodically as research continues after that. The records he has put together will also be posted on school pages on wyoming-basketball.com. Thanks to the “Stat Rat” for putting in the time to expand the knowledge base of Wyoming high school basketball!

1932-1933 Season History***Top Six Stories

1. Back to Casper—After the first tourney’s success at the new Casper Natrona gym the previous spring, officials decided to hold proceedings at the same venue. Sixteen teams from around the state qualified for the tournament, much like the year before with one modification: an at-large bid would be granted to one team based on their won-loss record.  Three teams would be taken from each District which were relabeled #1 (SW—tourney in Rock Springs), #2-A (East Central—no tourney), #2-B (SE in Cheyenne), #3 (NW in Lovell), and #4 (NE in Gillette).  In District #2-A, Casper Natrona and Douglas were accorded the #1 and #2 seeds respectively.  Lusk and Glenrock played a best-of-three series for the third spot.

2. The At-Large Bid—Several teams boasted fine W-L percentages after District Tourney play had been decided. Green River was mentioned in several articles as a prime choice, and Greybull fashioned a nifty season in the Big Horn Basin before an early exit at the District #3 tourney.  Yet it was Byron that was granted the free pass to Casper.  Byron did last longer in district tourney play than Greybull did, playing Cowley in the game for the #3 seed.  Green River had been the recipient of a free pass the year before, taking qualifier Rawlins’ place as the Outlaws opted not to go to Casper.  Maybe that figured into offering the bid to Byron.  The Green River paper called “foul”, claiming—somewhat rightly—that Byron’s schedule was less of a challenge that the Wolves’.

3. An All-Comers Double Elimination Nightmare—At the District #4 tourney in Gillette, the three favorites, Gillette, Sheridan and Sundance eliminated the other eight teams and then took turns defeating each other. Gillette lost to Sundance once while Sheridan had Sundance’s number—finally eliminating them with a second win over the Bulldogs—yet the Broncs lost twice to Gillette to wind up in second place.  The final game started after midnight, early Sunday morning.  It was Sheridan’s seventh game played at the three day tourney and Gillette’s sixth.

4. Ten second rule/three second rule—The 10 second rule in basketball was implemented to speed up play. Before the adoption of this rule, teams often would delay bringing the ball into their portion of the court, hence limiting the opponents’ possessions and thereby keeping the scores low and close.  A center stripe was added to the court and of course, the team on offense had 10 seconds to advance the ball into their half of the court.  (Pictures of the 1932 state tourney show no center line on the new Natrona gym.)  Scores did increase, for example Kemmerer and Mt. View totaled 100 points in an 81-19 Ranger rout.  Compared to today’s prep game, the scores were still low and winning scores in the 20s or even teens occurred often, however.  If a court was less than regulation length, two lines were painted on the court, to allow teams similar-sized areas to run their offensive plays and thus removing the home court advantage for teams used to playing within a smaller area.

The 3 second rule was also added and purists said it would ruin the game.  One of the most effective offensive plays prior to this rule was where the center was used as a blocker, setting up in the paint to block—not screen—defenders.  Blocking was removed from play and the center had to be stationary.  Of course the other benefit of the 3 second rule was to keep centers moving in and out of the key area instead of just posting up in a stationary position.

Folks fretted that referees wouldn’t be able to keep track of the new timed elements and the refs were outfitted with stopwatches to help with the timing.  The Green River sports columnist discussed these new elements of the morphing game in several issues and lends an interesting perspective as new rules tend to cause controversy.

5. Wyoming’s Hickory (Milan) moment, almost—Possibly the closest Wyoming prep basketball ever came to a clone of the hoops movie Hoosiers, played out at the state tournament in Casper. The finals paired large school Laramie (460 student enrollment in September) versus small school Hanna (not sure of the enrollment #’s—still looking.)  Hanna was somewhat a surprise, having defeated Wheatland, Cheyenne and Kemmerer in the all-comers gathering.  Laramie fought through their draw defeating Gebo, Gillette and defending champion Rock Springs.  The Casper paper noted the free throw shooting of Hanna’s Sylvestre Owens and his race, as black athletes in Wyoming schools constituted a microscopic percentage of the prep population.  [Wish I had a picture; he wasn’t in the 1932 Hanna team portrait at the Archives.]  Laramie spoiled the Cinderella ending however, winning with a lopsided 26-14 score.

6. And in Lingle—Newcastle was the defending champion but had trouble scheduling prep opponents. The nearest school playing girls basketball was 80+ miles to the south in Lusk—which wasn’t scheduled—and none of the schools in their district fielded teams. Their first actual prep opponent was in round one of the State Tourney and they split the two games they played. That left the door open for favorites Egbert, Pine Bluffs and host Lingle. However, Cinderella Guernsey provided the headlines, dispatching Pine by one point in round one, Egbert by four in the semis and Lingle by one in the championship.

Girls All-State Tourney Team
First Team
Anna Ford, Lingle  forward
Maxine Sisson, Guernsey  forward
Margaret Light, Guernsey  center
Ruth West, Pine Bluffs  guard
Mae Caswell, Lingle  guard
Irma Ahrens, Egbert  guard
Second Team
Ila Ashenhurst, Lingle
Anna Kraft, Newcastle
Ruth Ahrens, Egbert
Jean Boston, Guernsey
Irene Fredrick, Guernsey
Ruth Ann Bishop, Lingle

Boys All-State Tourney Team chosen by referees UW Coach Willard “Dutch” Witte and Arlie Berry
First Team
Albert Burger, Cheyenne forward
Ray Einspahr, Laramie forward
John Duzik, Rock Springs center
Tony Scarpelli, Hanna guard
Loren Riggins, Casper Natrona guard
Second Team
Ken Tottenhoff, Cheyenne forward
Frank Hearne, Hanna forward
Carl Horstman, Casper Natrona center
Maurice Wright, Kemmerer guard
Lee Wiegand, Laramie guard
Honorable Mention
Donald Young Jr., Kemmerer center
Kenny Pratt, Thermopolis center

+++++

Northeast

The District #4 tourney to choose the three teams for state was one of those endeavors that took a double elimination event to an absurd level.  The three favorites—Gillette, Sheridan and Sundance—took turns defeating each other so extra games had to be scheduled, as the Camels defeated the Broncs, the Broncs whupped the Bulldogs and the Bulldogs beat the Camels that Friday.  Sheridan eliminated Sundance on Saturday and in turn was eliminated by Gillette in a tourney final that tipped off after midnight on Sunday.  Since all three were going to state at Casper the extra games contested seem silly in this day of tie-breakers.  Sheridan played seven games and Gillette six during the three day tourney.

Big Horn Rams
(1/6         5 Boy Scouts 34                   L)
(1/11      2 Sheridan Eagles 21         L)
1/13       7 at Sheridan B 50              L
2/4          at Kaycee
(2/14      8 Sheridan 8th grade 32   L)
2/17       3 at Ranchester 16             L
2/17       Clearmont
Record: 0-2           Pct: .000

Buffalo Bison***W. E. Carmichael
12/20    11 Casper Natrona 23      L
12/31    18 Billings, MT 38              L
1/7          18 Gillette 23                       L
1/13       22 Sundance 38                                    L
1/17       20 Glenrock 15                    W
1/20       12 Midwest 19                     L
1/26       16 at Gillette 30                                    L
1/27       23 at Sundance 32             L
1/28       21 at Newcastle 26            L
2/4          (12 Texaco Twn Tm 16     L)
2/10       16 Newcastle 14                 W
2/16       19 at Midwest 30               L
2/17       4 at Casper Natrona 39   L
2/18       15 at Glenrock 18              L
2/23       (21 Texaco Twn Tm 32     L)
District #4 at Gillette
3/2          16 Newcastle 19                 L
3/3          35 Ranchester 6                                    W
3/4          21 Hulett 15                          W
3/4          26 Clearmont 15                W
Record: 5-12       Pct: .294
Rat Droppings—Sheridan is absent from Buffalo’s schedule after their Sheridan school board voted not to continue athletic contests with the Johnson County school.  This arose from the Armistice Day football game that Buffalo won 6-0 over Sheridan.  Sheridan filed a complaint that Buffalo used an ineligible player.  A tongue-in-cheek editorial from the Buffalo paper said maybe this was all for the best, as Sheridan merchants no doubt purchase goods to be sold for just Sheridan people and they wouldn’t want Buffalo buyers to end up with them instead.  The rift continued until 1935.

Clearmont Clowns***E. B. Hale
1/10       21 Ranchester 2                                    W
1/14       15 at Sheridan B 13           W
1/21       17 Sheridan B 11                W
1/27       13 at Ranchester 4             W
2/4          10 Sheridan B 20                L
2/9          at Hulett
2/10       13 at Upton 14                    L
2/11       12 at Moorcroft 21           L
2/17       Big Horn
2/22       Kaycee
District #4 at Gillette
3/2          18 at Gillette 23                                    L
3/3          32 Moorcroft 17                 W
3/4          15 Buffalo 26                        L
Record: 5-5          Pct: .500

Gillette Camels (317)***Victor F. Reaves
12/17    24 Hulett 14*                       W
12/17    25 at Sundance 32*          L
12/17    19 Upton 36*                       L
1/2          14 Billings, MT 25              L
1/6          32 at Sheridan 39               L
1/7          23 at Buffalo 18                   W
1/13       30 at Upton 21                    W
1/14       30 Hulett 10                          W
1/16       41 Glenrock 7                       W
1/19       28 Midwest 17                     W
1/21       32 at Hulett 19                    W
1/26       30 Buffalo 16                        W
1/28       32 Moorcroft 16                 W
2/9          30 Newcastle 7                    W
2/10       22 at Sundance 39             L
2/11       44 Upton 9                             W
2/17       29 Sheridan 25                    W
2/20       17 at Midwest 43               L
2/22       28 at Newcastle 21            W
2/24       19 at Moorcroft 23           L
2/25       36 Sundance 19                                    W
*Tri-county Tourney at Sundance
District #4 at Gillette
3/2          32 Clearmont 18                W
3/3          21 Newcastle 12                 W
3/3          29 Midwest 27                     W
3/4          16 Sundance 30                                    L
3/4          28 Sheridan 27                    W
3/5          28 Sheridan 24                    W
State Tourney at Casper District #4–#1 seed
3/15       35 Byron 32                           W
3/16       21 Laramie 34                      L
3/17       16 at Casper Natrona 31  L
Record: 20-10    Pct: .667

Hulett Red Devils***Coach K. E. Keveren
12/17    14 Gillette 24*                     L
12/17    16 Upton 21*                       L
1/7          13 Upton 12                          W
1/13       at Moorcroft                         L
1/14       10 at Gillette 30                                    L
1/20       17 at Sundance 57             L
1/21       19 Gillette 32                       L
(1/27      Hulett Independents Twn Tm W)
1/31       15 Sundance 31                                    L
(2/2         at Black Hills State 2nds)
2/4          16 Moorcroft 25                 L
2/9          Clearmont
2/17       10 at Upton 31                    L
*Tri-County Tourney at Sundance
District #4 at Gillette
3/2          16 Sheridan 56                    L
3/4          15 Buffalo 21                        L
Record: 1-11        Pct: .083

Kaycee Buckaroos***Dan Ahern
(1/7         Buffalo Grade School       L)
2/4          Big Horn
2/22       at Clearmont
District #4 at Gillette
Record:                   Pct:

Midwest Oilers***Henry Hartwell
1/6          26 Billings, MT 34              L
1/10       29 Glenrock 11                    W
1/19       17 at Gillette 28                                    L
1/20       19 at Buffalo 12                   W
1/21       20 at Sheridan 19               W
1/26       19 Cheyenne 46                                    L
1/28       25 Casper Natrona 30      L
2/1          31 at Cheyenne 41             L
2/2          20 at Laramie 33                 L
2/3          13 at Douglas 23                 L
2/4          24 at Glenrock 16              W
2/10       11 Douglas 38                      L
2/11       16 Laramie 28                      L
2/16       30 Buffalo 19                        W
2/20       43 Gillette 17                       W
2/24       33 Sheridan 36                    L
3/9          11 at Casper Natrona 45  L
District #4 at Gillette
3/2          47 Ranchester 10               W
3/3          34 Sundance 38                                    L
3/3          27 Gillette 29                       L
Record: 7-13        Pct: .350
Rat Droppings—Apparently the decision to be placed in a district was left up to the individual team.  The season was well on its way when Midwest announced that they’d play in the District #4 Tourney in Gillette.  (Sheridan took its time deciding, as well.)  I’m guessing that Midwest was considering play in the East Central District #2-B while Sheridan was considering playing in Big Horn Basin District #3.

Moorcroft Wolves (132)***O. R. Gresham
12/17    24 Upton 14*                       W
12/17    17 at Sundance 24*          W
12/21    22 at Newcastle 29            L
12/22    24 Upton 14                          W
1/6          21 at Sundance 27             L
1/13       Hulett                                        W
1/18       20 Newcastle 16                 W
1/28       16 at Gillette 32                                    L
2/3          12 at Upton 17                    L
2/4          25 at Hulett 16                    W
2/11       21 Clearmont 12                W
2/17       19 Sundance 37                                    L
2/24       23 Gillette 19                       W
*Tri-County Tourney at Sundance
District #4 at Gillette
3/2          27 Upton 34                          L
3/3          17 Clearmont 32                L
Record: 8-7          Pct: .533

Newcastle Dogies (205)***Maurice E. Mann
(12/17?                  26 Alums 19                          W)
12/21    29 Moorcroft 22                 W
1/3          28 Sundance 45                                    L
(1/6         27 Newc Twn Tm 21         W)
1/13       26 Custer, SD 24                 W
1/18       16 Moorcroft 20                 L
1/20       22 at Upton 34                    L
1/28       26 Buffalo 21                        W
1/31       12 Custer, SD 40                 L
2/3          2 at Sundance 40                L
2/4          27 Edgemont, SD 23         W
2/9          7 Gillette 30                          L
2/10       14 at Buffalo 16                   L
2/11       9 at Sheridan 39                  L
2/17       14 Edgemont, SD 26         L
2/22       21 Gillette 28                       L
2/24       15 Upton 18                          L
District #4 Tourney at Gillette
3/2          19 Buffalo 16                        W
3/3          13 Sheridan 38                    L
3/3          13 at Gillette 29                                    L
Record: 5-13       Pct: .278

Newcastle Ladies***Constance Johnson
(12/17   25 Alums 17                          W)
(1/6         56 Alums 17                          W)
(1/27      31 Alums 20                          W)
(2/4         55 Edgemont Alums 13  W)
(2/17      48 Edgemont Alums 19  W)
(2/?         (46 Alums 10                         W)
State Tourney at Lingle
3/16       52 Torrington 9                   W
3/17       27 Egbert 33                          L
Record: 1-1          Pct: .500

Ranchester Outlaws
(12/2      29 Independents Twn Tm 34 L)
12/16    ?Lodgegrass, MT                  L
12/27    20 at Sheridan 40               L
1/7          ?Lodgegrass, MT
1/10       2 at Clearmont 21              L
1/18       6 Sheridan B 14                   L
1/27       4 Clearmont 13                   L
2/1          21 Sheridan B 12                W
2/17       16 at Big Horn 3                                    W
District #4 at Gillette
3/2          10 Midwest 47                     L
3/3          6 Buffalo 35                           L
Record: 2-7           Pct: .222

Rozet
No high school team at Rozet

Sheridan Broncs***Fred L. Chez
12/23    19 Casper Natrona 31      L
12/27    40 Ranchester 20               W
12/30    15 Billings, MT 31              L
1/6          39 Gillette 32                       W
1/14       25 Sundance 23                                    W
1/18       32 Glenrock 14                    W
1/21       19 Midwest 20                     L
1/26       22 at Billings, MT 36         L
1/27       25 at Hardin, MT 27          L
2/4          40 Hardin, MT 15               W
2/7          22 Lodgegrass, MT 26      L
2/11       39 Newcastle 9                    W
2/14       24 at Lodgegrass, MT 17  W
2/17       25 at Gillette 29                                    L
2/18       32 at Sundance 29             W
2/24       36 at Midwest 33               W
2/25       12 at Casper Natrona 40  L
District #4 at Gillette
3/2          56 Hulett 16                          W
3/2          33 Upton 16                          W
3/3          38 Newcastle 13                 W
3/3          24 Sundance 18                                    W
3/3          27 at Gillette 28                                    L
3/4          36 Sundance 28                                    W
3/5          24 at Gillette 28                                    L
State Tourney at Casper District #4–#2 seed
3/16       19 Cowley 21                        L
3/16       22 Thermopolis 28            L
Record: 14-12    Pct: .538

Sundance Bulldogs (88)***K. W. Noddings
12/10    22 Upton 13                          W
12/17    32 Gillette 25*                     W
12/17    24 Moorcroft 17*              W
1/3          45 at Newcastle 27            W
1/6          27 Moorcroft 21                 W
1/13       38 at Buffalo 22                   W
1/14       23 at Sheridan 25               L
1/20       57 Hulett 17                          W
1/27       32 Buffalo 23                        W
1/28       36 at Upton 7                       W
1/31       31 at Hulett 15                    W
2/3          40 Newcastle 2                    W
2/10       39 Gillette 22                       W
2/17       37 at Moorcroft 19           W
2/18       29 Sheridan 32                    L
2/25       19 at Gillette 36                                    L
*Tri-County Tourney at Sundance
District #4 at Gillette
3/3          38 Midwest 34                     W
3/3          35 Upton 20                          W
3/4          28 Sheridan 36                    L
3/4          30 at Gillette 16                                    W
3/4          18 Sheridan 24                    L
State Tourney at Casper District #4–#3 seed
3/15       21 at Casper Natrona 26  L
3/16       25 Douglas 22                      W
3/17       32 Byron 31                           W
3/18       18 Thermopolis 22            L   (8th place)
Record: 18-7       Pct: .720

Upton Bobcats***L. W. Nelson
12/10    13 at Sundance 22             L
12/17    36 Gillette 19*                     W
12/17    14 Moorcroft 24*              L
12/17    21 Hulett 16*                       W
12/22    14 at Moorcroft 24           L
1/7          12 at Hulett 13                    L
(1/10      30 Upton Twn Tm 13       W)
1/13       21 Gillette 30                       L
1/20       34 Newcastle 22                 W
1/28       7 Sundance 36                     L
2/3          17 Moorcroft 12                 W
2/10       14 Clearmont 13                W
2/11       9 at Gillette 44                     L
2/17       31 Hulett 10                          W
2/24       18 at Newcastle 15            W
*Tri-County Tourney at Sundance
District #4 at Gillette
3/2          34 Moorcroft 27                 W
3/3          16 Sheridan 33                    L
3/3          20 Sundance 35                                    L
Record: 8-9          Pct: .471

++++

East Central

I’m not sure of the reasoning behind the rather tiny grouping in this district, particularly when contrasted with the plethora of small schools battling against Laramie and Cheyenne in the other portion of District #2.  A December article in the Casper paper mentioned just 8 schools: Casper, Glenrock, Douglas, Guernsey, Lusk, Lingle, Sunrise and Manville (and maybe Midwest, it speculated.  Sunrise played in the #2-A playoffs, however, while Midwest opted to play in District #4.) There really was no district tourney in this area of the state, as Casper and Douglas were accorded the #1 and #2 seeds, respectively, by acclaim.  Glenrock and Lusk had a best-of-three playoff in Douglas, for the third seed and the trip to Casper for State, with Glenrock winning the weather-plagued series in two.  The reasoning behind the playoff escapes this scribe, as well, since Glenrock won both games over Lusk during the regular season.  Other teams opted for the Eastern Central Wyoming Athletic Association tourney in Guernsey, rather than try their hand at District play.  Most likely the expenses were just too much for a team to do both.

Casper Natrona Mustangs***Alva Straw
12/20    23 at Buffalo 11                   W
12/21    40 at Billings, MT 36         W
12/22    19 at Livingston, MT 44  L
12/23    31 at Sheridan 19               W
1/4          36 Billings, MT 27              W
1/12       36 at Sunrise 23                                    W
1/13       33 at Cheyenne 22             W
1/14       26 at Laramie 24                 W
1/20       32 at Douglas 15                 W
1/21       44 Lander 8                            W
1/25       30 at Glenrock 4                 W
1/27       25 Cheyenne 23                  W
1/28       30 at Midwest 25               W
2/3          29 Sunrise 14                        W
2/10       19 Laramie 13                      W
2/11       24 Douglas 16                      W
2/15       30 Glenrock 11                    W
2/17       39 Buffalo 4                           W
2/25       40 Sheridan 12                    W
3/9          45 Midwest 11                     W
Awarded District #2-B 1st seed by acclaim
State Tourney at Casper
3/15       26 Sundance 21                                    W
3/16       16 Rock Springs 21            L
3/17       31 Gillette 16                       W
3/17       23 Cheyenne 28                  L  (7th place)
Record: 21-3       Pct: .875
Rat Droppings—Natrona blasted through the regular season, losing only once.  The wheels came off at state, when they added two to their loss total.  They might’ve lost their edge since they didn’t have to participate in any sort of District play.

Douglas Bearcats (276)***Phil Morrison
(12/14   16 Cavalry Twn Tm 31     L)
1/6          24 at Cheyenne 26 ot       L
1/11       23 Lusk 15                              W
1/13       18 at Glenrock 16 ot        W
1/20       15 Casper Natrona 32      L
1/25       21 Cheyenne 23                                    L
1/28       20 at Laramie 23                 L
1/30       34 at Wheatland 19          W
2/1          31 at Lusk 17                         W
2/3          23 Midwest 13                     W
2/8          33 Wheatland 7                                    W
2/10       38 at Midwest 11               W
2/11       16 at Casper Natrona 24  L
2/17       31 Glenrock 13                    W
2/24       18 Laramie 34                      L
Awarded District #2-A 2nd seed by acclaim
State Tourney at Casper
3/15       26 Rock Springs 28            L
3/17       22 Sundance 25                                    L
Record: 8-8          Pct: .500

Glendo Eagles***Jack Corbett
12/8       11 at Guernsey 25              L
12/9       27 Shawnee 19                    W
1/6          23 at Manville 5                                    W
1/13       25 at Wheatland 23          W
1/20       23 at Chugwater 37          L
1/27       16 at Lusk 40                         L
2/1          26 Wheatland 16               W
2/3          Manville
2/             21 ?Chugwater 27             L
2/             24 ?Chugwater 33             L
2/10       26 at Manville 16               W
2/17       15 Lusk 21                              L
2/24       15 Chugwater 16 ot          L
E.C.W.A.A. Tourney at Guernsey
3/10       30 LaGrange 27                   W
3/11       Sunrise                                      L
Record: 6-8          Pct: .429

Glendo Ladies
(12/9      Glendo Twn Tm                   L)
1/6          12 at Manville 35               L
1/27       22 at Lusk 36                         L
2/3          Manville
2/10       20 at Manville 42                         L
2/17       6 Lusk 24                                 L
3/13       43 Manville 51                     L
Record: 0-5          Pct: .000

Glenrock Sheepherders***Gene Babcock
1/3          21 Billings, MT 44              W  forfeit win ineligible players
1/6          23 Wheatland 16               W
1/10       11 at Midwest 29               L
1/13       16 Douglas 18 ot                L
1/16       7 at Gillette 40                     L
1/17       15 at Buffalo 20                   L
1/18       14 at Sheridan 32               L
1/25       4 Casper Natrona 30         L
1/28       13 Cheyenne 36                                    L
2/4          24 Midwest 16                     W
2/13       27 Lusk 16                              W
2/15       11 at Casper Natrona 30  L
2/17       13 at Douglas 31                 L
2/18       18 Buffalo 15                        W
2/20       22 at Lusk 18                         W
2/22       9 at Wheatland 15             L
Playoff for District #2-A #3 seed at Douglas (best 2 of 3)
3/3          27 Lusk 16                              W
3/7          29 Lusk 24                              W
State Tourney at Casper District #2-A #3 seed
3/15       22 Cheyenne 45                                    L
3/16       13 Wheatland 8                                    W
3/17       6 Thermopolis 24               L
Record: 9-12       Pct: 429

Guernsey Longhorns***R. E. Frink
12/2       25 Lingle 28                           L
12/8       25 Glendo 11                        W
12/15    16 Wheatland 14               W
1/6          12 at Ft. Laramie 16          L
1/10       11 at Sunrise 24                                    L
1/20       20 Ft. Laramie 21 ot         L
1/24       17 Lusk 12                              W
1/27       17 at Lingle 12                     W
2/8          13 at Torrington 32          L
2/10       19 at Wheatland 29          L
2/17       17 Sunrise 33                        L
2/24       14 at Lusk 12                         W
2/28       13 Torrington 22                L
E.C.W.A.A. Tourney at Guernsey
3/10       7 Torrington 32                   L
3/10       34 Manville 9                        W
3/10       20 Lusk 22                              L
Record: 6-10       Pct: .375

Guernsey Ladies***R. E. Frink
12/2       23 Lingle 30                           L
1/17       20 Wheatland 25               L
1/20       Ft. Laramie
1/24       31 Lusk 16                              W
1/27       21 at Lingle 24                     L
2/8          26 at Torrington 12          W
2/10       17 at Wheatland 38          L
2/17       39 Sunrise 19                        W
2/24       25 at Lusk 14                         W
2/28       32 Torrington 11                W
State Tourney at Lingle
3/16       22 Pine Bluffs 21                 W
3/17       42 Sunrise 15                        W
3/18       28 Egbert 24                          W
3/18       27 at Lingle 26                     W (1st place)
Record: 9-4          Pct: .692

Lusk Tigers (161)***Superintendent Ford B. Kuns
12/2       6 Harrison, NE 17               L
12/3       7 at Ft. Laramie 30  frft win W
12/6       14 at Harrison, NE 16       L
12/16    20 Manville 3                        W
12/27    28 Harrison, NE 30            L
1/6          33 Lingle 22                           W
1/11       15 at Douglas 23                 L
1/13       13 at Torrington 23          L
1/20       18 Sunrise 23                        L
1/24       19 at Guernsey 20              L
1/27       40 Glendo 16                        W
2/1          17 Douglas 31                      L
2/4          14 at Sunrise 21                                    L
2/13       16 at Glenrock 27              L
2/15       24 Torrington 21                W
2/17       21 at Glendo 15                                    W
2/20       18 Glenrock 22                    L
2/21       12 at Lingle 15—frft loss  L
2/24       12 Guernsey 14                   L
3/1          12 at Manville 11               W
Playoff for State Tourney at Douglas (best 2 of 3)
3/3          16 Glenrock 27                    L
3/7          24 Glenrock 29                    L
E.C.W.A.A. Tourney at Guernsey
3/10       19 Chugwater 39                L
3/10       22 at Guernsey 20              W
3/11       17 LaGrange 21                   L
Record: 8-17       Pct: .320
Rat Droppings—The Tigers batted .500 in forfeit games, getting a W because Ft. Laramie played an ineligible player in a December contest.  The L came in Lingle where Coach Kuns pulled his players off the court in protest of the ref’s call.  The referee called a foul on a Lusk player, then assessed a 3rd and then a 4th extra shot because the Lusk crowd was booing during the free throw attempts.  The guilty party was removed from the gym but happened to be a Lingle fan.  Because of this, Coach Kuns tried to get the referee to take back the extra foul shots, since he was in error in assessing them to the wrong side.  He refused and Coach Kuns took his team and exited.  This was Kuns’ last year as coach, as well, his last as school superintendent.

Lusk Ladies***Francis Malmstrom
12/3       14 at Ft. Laramie 38          L
12/16    36 Manville 27                     W
1/6          17 Lingle 32                           L
1/13       14 at Torrington 31          L
1/24       16 at Guernsey 31              L
1/27       37 Glendo 20                        W
2/15       19 Torrington 10                W
2/17       24 at Glendo 6                     W
2/21       13 at Lingle 33                     L
2/24       14 Guernsey 25                   L
3/1          25 at Manville 26               L
State Tourney at Lingle
3/16       23 Burns 17                           W
3/17       9 at Lingle 25                        L
Record: 5-8          Pct: .385

Manville Panthers***J. B. Ekdall
12/2       22 Shawnee 11                    W
12/16    3 at Lusk 20                            L
1/6          5 Glendo 23                           L
1/13       Chugwater                              L
1/20       8 at Lingle 25                        L
1/27       11 at Torrington 29          L
2/3          at Glendo
2/10       16 Glendo 26                        W
2/14      9 Lingle 14                              L
3/1          11 Lusk  12                             L
3/3          17 Sunrise B 12                    W
3/13       51 at Glendo 43                                    W
E.C.W.A.A. Tourney at Guernsey
3/10       11 Iowa Center 32             L
3/10       9 at Guernsey 34                 L
3/18       18 Pine Bluffs 28                 L
Record: 3-9          Pct: .250

Manville Ladies
(12/2      35 Lance Creek Twn Tm 22 W)
12/16    27 at Lusk 36                         L
1/6          35 Glendo 12                        W
1/13       Chugwater                              W
1/20       11 at Lingle 40                     L
1/27       18 at Torrington 13          W
2/3          at Glendo
2/10       42 Glendo 20                        W
2/14       33 Lingle 29                           W
3/1          26 Lusk 25                              W
3/3          28 Sunrise 25                        W
State Tourney at Lingle
3/16       21 Egbert 38                          L
3/17       29 Torrington 13                W
Record: 9-4          Pct: .692

Shawnee
12/2       11 at Manville 22               L
12/9       at Glendo                                L
1/20       20 at Lusk B 24                     L
Record: 0-3          Pct: .000

++++

Southeast

Rather than extend automatic berths to Cheyenne and Laramie (as was done the year before) teams in District #2-A staged a battle royale at the District Tourney in Cheyenne.  Save for the third place game, it was single-elimination.  Cheyenne and Laramie breezed though the competition, never really facing a challenge until inevitably meeting in the championship, where the Indians eked out a 3 point win.  Laramie saw a measure of revenge in Casper two weeks later, where they won the whole shooting match.  The East Central Wyoming Athletic Association held its season-ending tourney in Guernsey the weekend between the District and State tourneys.  Sunrise won that event which featured 12 teams from both #2-A and #2-B districts.

Albin Wildcats (37 students)
11/18    17 LaGrange 18 3ot          L
12/2       15 ?Carpenter 16               L
(12/3      19 DeMolay 10                    W)
1/9          14 Kimball, NE 28              L
1/13       12 at Pine Bluffs 24           L
1/20       ?Carpenter
1/27       46 Burns 10                           W
2/3          at Egbert
2/10       21 LaGrange 15                   W
2/17       16 Pine Bluffs 22                 L
2/24       at Burns
District #2-A at Cheyenne
3/3          8 Torrington 14                   L
3/4          47 Iowa Center 24             W
3/4          29 Chugwater 9                   W
Record: 4-6          Pct: .400

Albin Ladies
11/18    LaGrange
12/2       24 Carpenter 9                     W
1/13       13 at Pine Bluffs 18           L
1/20       Carpenter
1/27       15 Burns 28                           L
2/3          at Egbert
2/10       14 LaGrange 6                      W
2/17       26 Pine Bluffs 23                 W
2/24       at Burns
Record: 3-2          Pct: .600

Burns Broncs (54)***George Bain
12/1       17 at Egbert 25                    L
12/16    19 at Pine Bluffs 34           L
1/6          14 Carpenter 42                  L
1/13       at Hillsdale                             L
1/20       Egbert                                        L
1/27       at Albin                                     L
2/3          22 Pine Bluffs 25                 L
2/10       at Carpenter
2/17       Hillsdale                                   L
2/24       Albin
Record: 0-8          Pct: .000

Burns Ladies***Margerie Hoffman
12/1       12 at Egbert 32                    L
12/16    27 at Pine Bluffs 38           L
1/6          42 Carpenter 8                     W
1/13       at Hillsdale                             W
1/20       32 Egbert 36                          L
1/27       28 at Albin 15                       W
2/3          15 Pine Bluffs 30                 L
2/10       at Carpenter
2/17       Hillsdale                                   W
2/24       Albin
3/8          Egbert                                        L
(3/9         22 Cheyenne Alums 28   L)
State Tourney at Lingle
3/16       17 Lusk 23                              L
3/17       17 Iowa Center 7                W
3/18       15 Pine Bluffs 25                 L
Record: 5-7          Pct: .417

Carpenter Coyotes
12/2       16 ?Albin 15                          W
1/6          42 at Burns 14                      W
1/20       ?Albin
2/10       Burns
3/10       25 Pine Bluffs 35                 L
3/17       25 at Pine Bluffs 27           L
District #2-A at Cheyenne
3/3          24 Hillsdale 21                     W
3/3          13 at Cheyenne 58             L
Record: 3-3          Pct: .500

Carpenter Ladies
12/2       9 ?Albin 24                             L
1/6          8 at Burns 42                         L
1/20       Albin
2/10       Burns
3/10       12 Pine Bluffs 50                 L
3/17       11 at Pine Bluffs 34           L
Record: 0-4          Pct: .000

Cheyenne Indians (700)***John Powell
(12/21   47 DeMolay Town Tm 18 W)
12/27    30 at Hanna 21                    W
12/28    41 at Saratoga 19               W
12/29    22 at Rock Springs 32      L
12/30    72 at Superior 26               W
12/30    34 at Reliance 25                W
1/6          26 Douglas 24 ot                W
1/13       22 Casper Natrona 33      L
1/18       38 Wheatland 27               W
1/20       17 Ft. Collins, CO 45         L
1/25       23 at Douglas 21                 W
1/26       46 at Midwest 19               W
1/27       23 at Casper Natrona 25  L
1/28       36 at Glenrock 13              W
2/1          41 Midwest 31                     W
2/3          16 at Laramie 29                 L
2/9          50 at Ogallala, NE 24        W
2/10       25 at North Platte, NE 30  L
2/11       54 at Sidney, NE 27           W
2/15       32 at Wheatland 23          W
2/17       37 Laramie 27                      W
2/18       28 Sidney, NE 27                 W
(2/22      26 Thompson’s Town Tm 25 W)
2/25       25 at Ft. Collins 40            L
3/10       36 at Greeley, CO 31         W
3/11       34 Greeley, CO 24              W
District #2-A at Cheyenne
3/3          56 Chugwater 21                W
3/3          58 Carpenter 13                  W
3/4          31 Wheatland 10               W
3/4          18 Laramie 15                      W
State Tourney at Casper #1? seed
3/15       45 Glenrock 22                    W
3/16       31 Hanna 32                          L
3/17       43 Cowley 18                        W
3/17       28 at Casper Natrona 23  W (4th place)
Record: 23-8       Pct: .742

Chugwater Buffalos***Menke
1/13       at Manville                             W
1/20       37 Glendo 23                        W
1/25       16 at Iowa Center 21        L
2/3          21 Iowa Center 15             W
2/             27 ?Glendo 21                     W
2/             33 ?Glendo 24                     W
2/11       22 Wheatland 16               W
2/13       18 at Wheatland 23          L
2/17       16 at Iowa Center 26        L
2/24       16 at Glendo 15                  ot             W
District #2-A at Cheyenne
3/3          21 at Cheyenne 56             L
3/3          Rock River                               W
3/4          37 Hillsdale 19                     W
3/4          9 Albin 29                               L
E.C.W.A.A. Tourney at Guernsey
3/10       39 Lusk 17                              W
3/10       21 Iowa Center 15             W
3/11       20 Torrington 40                L
Record: 11-6       Pct: .647

Chugwater Ladies***Mildred Hunsucker
1/13       at Manville                             L
1/25       24 at Iowa Center 14        W
2/11       12 Wheatland 36               L
Record: 1-2          Pct: .333

Egbert Bulldogs
12/1       25 Burns 17                           W
1/6          26 Pine Bluffs 23                 W
1/13       22 at Carpenter 19            W
1/20       at Burns                                    W
(1/31      Cheyenne DeMolay           W)
2/3          Albin
2/10       13 at Pine Bluffs 35           L
2/17       21 Carpenter 23                  L
3/2          21 at Wheatland 32          L
3/8          at Burns                                    W
State Tourney at Lingle
3/16       38 Manville 21                     W
3/17       33 Newcastle 27                 W
3/18       24 Guernsey 28                   L
Record: 4-2          Pct: .667

Egbert Ladies***Norma Cates
12/1       32 Burns 12                           W
1/6          40 Pine Bluffs 35                 W
1/13       57 at Carpenter 13            W
1/20       36 at Burns 32                      W
2/3          Albin
2/10       25 at Pine Bluffs 23           W
2/17       61 Carpenter 21                  W
Record: 9-2          Pct: .818

Ft. Laramie Pioneers
12/3       30 Lusk 7  forfeit loss        L
12/6       33 at Lingle 27                     W
12/          34 Veteran 12                       W
1/6          16 Guernsey 12                   W
1/17       10 at Torrington 19          L
1/20       21 at Guernsey 20 ot        W
1/26       18 at Sunrise 25                                    L
1/27       35 at Veteran 30                 W
2/4          20 ?Henry, NE 11                W
2/14       20 Torrington 23                L
2/24       22 Lingle 12                           W
District #2-A at Cheyenne
3/2          DNP Pine Bluffs                    L
E.C.W.A.A. Tourney at Guernsey
3/10       Yoder
Record: 7-5          Pct: .583

Ft. Laramie Ladies
12/3       38 Lusk 14                              W
12/6       15 at Lingle 31                     L
12/          30 Veteran 11                       W
1/17       3 at Torrington 43             L
1/26       12 at Sunrise 24                                    L
1/27       42 at Veteran 21                 W
2/14       8 Torrington 28                   L
(Team disbanded)
Record: 3-4          Pct: .429

Hawk Springs Hawks***E. W. Johnson
12/16    16 at LaGrange 35              L
12/23    15 at Torrington 27          L
1/6          29 LaGrange 32 ot             L
1/20       34 at Yoder 28                      W
1/27       at Iowa Center                      L
2/3          18 Torrington 38                L
2/10       at Veteran                               L
2/17       23 Veteran 20                       W
3/             21 Yoder 14                           W
Record: 3-6          Pct: .333

Hawk Springs Ladies***E. W. Johnson
12/16    at LaGrange
12/23    10 at Torrington 28          L
1/6          15 LaGrange 5                      W
1/20       11 at Yoder 16                      L
1/27       at Iowa Center                      L
2/3          21 Torrington 19                W
2/10       at Veteran                               W
2/17       24 Veteran 10                       W
3/             13 Yoder 19                           L
Record: 4-4          Pct: .500

Hillsdale Pioneers
1/13       Burns                                         W
1/28       22 LaGrange 28                   L
2/17       at Burns                                    W
2/22       22 Cheyenne B 27              L
2/28       12 at LaGrange 15              L
District #2-B at Cheyenne
3/3          21 Carpenter 24                  L
3/4          19 Chugwater 37                L
Record: 2-5          Pct: .286
Rat Droppings—Hillsdale was not a member of the East Laramie County Conference in the 32-33 season.

Hillsdale Ladies
1/13       Burns                                         L
1/28       LaGrange
2/17       at Burns                                    L
2/28       at LaGrange                            W
Record: 1-2          Pct: .333

Iowa Center Rangers***Joe Conneally
(12/2      32 Ia Ctr Twn Tm 37          L)
12/6       22 Wheatland 14               W
12/16    22 at Wheatland 7             W
12/16    at Ft. Laramie
(12/27  24 Chugwater Alums 18 W)
(1/13      19 at Chugwater TT 17    W)
1/20       48 at Veteran 32                 W
1/25       21 Chugwater 16                W
1/27       38 Hawk Springs 21          W
2/3          15 at Chugwater 21          L
2/17       26 Chugwater 16                W
District #2-A at Cheyenne
3/3          13 Laramie 39                      L
3/4          24 Albin 47                            L
E.C.W.A.A. Tourney at Guernsey
3/10       33 Manville 10                     W
3/10       15 Chugwater 20                L
Record: 7-4          Pct: .636

Iowa Center Ladies***Nettie Raleigh
(12/2      16 Ia Ctr Twn Tm 13          W)
(12/27   24 Chugwater Twn Tm 6  W)
(1/13      43 at Chugwater 29          W)
(1/25      14 Chugwater Twn Tm 24  L)
1/25       14 Chugwater 24                L
1/27       43 Hawk Springs 14          W
(2/17      29 Chugwater TT 12          W)
State Tourney at Lingle
3/17       7 Burns 17                              L
Record: 1-2          Pct: .333
Rat Droppings—Evelyn Kennedy poured in 31 points versus Hawk Springs.

LaGrange Longhorns (33)***James T. Share
11/18    18 at Albin 17 3ot              W
12/2       6 at Torrington 22             L
12/16    35 Hawk Springs 16          W
1/6          32 at Hawk Springs 29 ot  W
1/13       24 Yoder 10                           W
1/20       31 ?Henry, NE 20                W
1/28       28 at Hillsdale 22               W
2/3          18 at Yoder 14                      W
2/10       15 Albin 21                            L
2/21       23 Torrington 20                W
2/             14 ?Henry, NE 12                W
2/28       15 Hillsdale 12                     W
E.C.W.A.A. Tourney at Guernsey
3/10       30 Glendo 27                        W
3/10
3/11       23 Lusk 19                              W
Record: 12-2       Pct: .857

LaGrange Ladies
11/18    at Albin
12/2       5 at Torrington 30             L
12/16    Hawk Springs
1/6          5 at Hawk Springs 15        L
1/13       6 Yoder 4                                 W
1/28       at Hillsdale
2/3          12 at Yoder 20                      L
2/10       6 Albin 14                               L
2/21       8 Torrington 8                      T
2/28       Hillsdale                                   L
Record: 1-5-1      Pct: .214

Laramie Plainsmen (460)***Floyd B. Foreman
1/4          17 at Hanna 24                    L
1/5          24 at Rawlins 19                 W
1/6          17 at  Rock Springs 15     W
1/7          26 at Green River 24         W
(1/10      55 Sigma Alpha Epilson 15 W)
1/12       17 Rock Springs 18            L
1/14       24 Casper Natrona 26      L
1/17       30 at University Prep 9   W
1/19       22 Hanna 16                          W
1/20       30 Rawlins 10                       W
1/26       17 Wheatland 14 3ot      W
1/28       23 Douglas 20                      W
2/2          33 Midwest 20                     W
2/3          29 Cheyenne 16                                    W
2/10       13 at Casper Natrona 19 L
2/11       28 at Midwest 16               W
2/17       27 at Cheyenne 37             L
2/24       34 at Douglas 18                 W
2/25       26 at Wheatland 13          W
3/1          23 University Prep 13      W
District #2-A at Cheyenne
3/3          39 Iowa Center 13             W
3/3          48 Sunrise 12                        W
3/4          35 Pine Bluffs 18                 W
3/4          15 at Cheyenne 18             L (2nd place)
State Tourney at Casper
3/15       36 Gebo 18                            W
3/16       34 Gillette 21                       W
3/17       20 Rock Springs 16            W
3/18       26 Hanna 14                          W  (state champs)
Record:  21-6      Pct: .778
Rat Droppings—It’s interesting how the Laramie paper and the coach handled the one-game suspension—for violation of team training rules—of 4 Plainsmen starters.  By game time with the visiting Wheatland team, the suspended four were all sitting on the bench watching the lone remaining starter and reserves gut out a 3ot win over the Bulldogs.  Secret practices, junior high replacements and non-anonymity for the guilty was the way Coach Foreman handled things.  It worked to gel the team, however and Laramie brought home their third-ever hoops championship.

Lingle Doggers***C. L. Bahmer
12/2       30 at Guernsey 23              W
12/6       27 Ft. Laramie 33               L
12/13    26 Veteran 23                       W
1/6          22 at Lusk 33                         L
1/14       17 Wheatland 21               L
1/17       23 Yoder 18                           W
1/20       25 Manville 8                        W
1/24       24 at Torrington 29          L
1/27       12 Guernsey 17                   L
2/3          18 at Wheatland 20          L
2/14       24 at Manville 9                                    W
2/17       34 at Yoder 23                      W
2/21       15 Lusk 12—forfeit win  W
2/24       12 at Ft. Laramie 22          L
3/1          21 Torrington 16                W
3/10       at Veteran
Record: 8-7          Pct: .533

Lingle Bulldoggerettes***C. L. Bahmer
12/2       28 at Guernsey 25              W
12/6       Ft. Laramie (20-0 at half) W
12/13    54 Veteran 0                          W
1/6          32 at Lusk 17                         W
1/14       24 Wheatland 23               W
1/17       36 Yoder 17                           W
1/20       40 Manville 11                     W
1/24       39 at Torrington 13          W
1/27       24 Guernsey 21                   W
2/3          16 at Wheatland 18          L
2/14       29 at Manville 33               L
2/17       44 at Yoder 9                         W
2/21       33 Lusk 13                              W
(2/24      at Ft. Laramie pick-up tm W)
3/1          40 Torrington 7                   W
3/10       at Veteran
State Tourney at Lingle
3/16       44 Iowa Center 23             W
3/17       25 Lusk 9                                 W
3/18       26 Guernsey 27                   L (2nd place)
Record: 14-3       Pct: .824
Rat Droppings—It was pretty much a shocker to everyone when the Lingle girls didn’t win the season-ending tournament on their home turf.  Guernsey had played Lingle tough during the regular season losing two close games and scratched out a win in a one-point pants wetter.

Pine Bluffs Hornets (80)***M. L. Larson
(11/25   Cheyenne DeMolay           W)
12/16    34 Burns 19                           W
12/23    22 at Potter, NE 26            L
1/6          23 at Egbert 26                    L
1/13       24 Albin 12                            W
1/20       25 Potter, NE 26                 L
(1/27      48 Cheyenne ROTC 16     W)
2/3          25 at Burns 22                      W
2/10       35 Egbert 13                          W
2/11       32 University Prep 18      W
2/14       29 Grover, CO 17                W
2/17       22 at Albin 16                       W
2/18       19 at Cheyenne B 43         L
3/10       35 at Carpenter 25            W
3/17       27 Carpenter 25                  W
(3/24      36 Pine Bluffs Alums 28  W)
District #2-A at Cheyenne
3/2          Ft. Laramie-no show         W
3/3          19 Torrington 16                W
3/4          18 Laramie 35                      L
3/4          16 Wheatland 26               L
Record: 11-6        Pct: .647

Pine Bluffs Ladies***Dorothy Brundy
(11/25   24 Cheyenne Hi Alums 21  W)
12/16    38 Burns 27                           W
1/6          35 at Egbert 40                    L
1/13       18 Albin 13                            W
(1/27      33 Cheyenne Alums 30   W)
2/3          30 at Burns 15                      W
2/10       23 Egbert 25                          L
2/14       36 Grover, CO 8                   W
2/17       23 at Albin 26                       L
3/10       50 at Carpenter 12            W
3/17       34 Carpenter 11                  W
State Tourney at Lingle
3/16       21 Guernsey 22                   L
3/17       46 Veteran 3                          W
3/18       25 Burns 15                           W
3/18       28 Manville 18           W (cons champ)
Record: 8-4           Pct: .667

Rock River Longhorns
(1/6         67 Sherwood Hall-UW 5                  W)
1/13       at Encampment
(1/18      Laramie Jr. High                                    )
1/27       32 Saratoga 14                     W
1/31       27 Hanna 18                          W
(2/3         30 at Sherwood Hall 24  W)
(2/10      20 at Laramie Jr. Hi 23    L)
2/17       24 Encampment 14          W
(2/            7 Laramie Ag Team 17      L)
(2/24      13 Laramie Ag Team 15 L) ot
2/28       at Hanna
3/3          at Saratoga
District #2-A at Cheyenne
3/3          8 Wheatland 36                                    L
3/3          Chugwater                              L
Record: 3-2          Pct: .600

Rock River Ladies***Maxine Dooley
2/28       3 at Hanna 37                       L
Record: 0-1          Pct: .000

Sunrise Miners***Coach Powell
1/10       24 Guernsey 11                   W
1/12       23 Casper Natrona 36      L
1/20       23 at Lusk 18                         W
1/24       24 at Wheatland 16          W
1/26       25 Ft. Laramie 18               W
2/3          14 at Casper Natrona 29  L
2/4          21 Lusk 14                              W
2/17       33 at Guernsey 17              W
2/             21 Wheatland 16               W
District #2-A at Cheyenne
3/3          12 Laramie 48                      L
E.C.W.A.A. Tourney at Guernsey
3/10       52 Lingle 19                           W
3/11       Glendo                                      W
3/11       28 Torrington 25                W
Record: 10-3       Pct: .769

Sunrise Ladies
1/24       9 at Wheatland 37             L
1/26       24 Ft. Laramie 12                                    W
2/17       19 at Guernsey 39              L
2/             11 Wheatland 54               L
Record: 1-3          Pct: .250

Torrington Trailblazers (290)***C. A. Willi
12/2       22 LaGrange 6                     W
12/23    27 Hawk Springs 15          W
1/4          14 at Mitchell, NE 36       L
1/6          42 at Yoder 10                      W
1/10       39 Veteran 14                       W
1/15       23 Lusk 13                              W
1/17       19 Ft. Laramie 10               W
1/20       27 at Wheatland 19          W
1/24       29 Lingle 24                           W
1/27       29 Manville 11                     W
2/3          38 at Hawk Springs 18     W
2/6          42 at Veteran 19                 W
2/8          32 Guernsey 13                   W
2/15       21 at Lusk 24                         L
2/14       23 at Ft. Laramie 20          W
2/17       45 Wheatland 21               W
2/21       20 at LaGrange 23              L
2/24       20 Yoder 12                           W
2/28       22 at Guernsey 13              W
3/1          16 at Lingle 21                     L
District #2-A at Cheyenne
3/3          14 Albin 8                               W
3/3          16 Pine Bluffs 19                 L
E.C.W.A.A. Tourney at Guernsey
3/10       32 at Guernsey 7                 W
3/10       38 Wheatland 15               W
3/11       40 Chugwater 20                W
3/11       25 Sunrise 28                        L
Record: 20-6       Pct: .769

Torrington Ladies***Keller
12/2       30 LaGrange 5                      W
12/23    28 Hawk Springs 10          W
1/6          27 at Yoder 19                      W
1/10       38 Veteran 9                          W
1/15       31 Lusk 14                              W
1/17       43 Ft. Laramie 3                                    W
1/20       3 at Wheatland 30             L
1/24       13 Lingle 39                           L
1/27       13 Manville 18                     L
2/3          19 at Hawk Springs 21     L
2/6          43 at Veteran 11                 W
2/8          12 Guernsey 26                   L
2/15       10 at Lusk 19                         L
2/14       28 at Ft. Laramie 8             W
2/17       13 Wheatland 32               L
2/21       8 at LaGrange 8                    T
2/24       23 Yoder 12                           W
2/28       11 at Guernsey 32              L
3/1          7 at Lingle 40                        L
State Tourney at Lingle
3/16       9 Newcastle 52                    L
3/17       13 Manville 29                     L
Record: 9-11-1   Pct: .476
Rat Droppings—The Torrington girls were tough as nails until they lost Louise Woodruff to an injury, then the losses began to pile up.  Woodruff has one of their first recorded 20 point games, netting 25 versus Ft. Laramie, although 20 point games were more common in girls hoops, as the scoring was spread out among three instead of five.

University Prep Buckaroos***Bill Lee
12/3       20 LaPorte, CO 26              L
12/9       17 at McFadden 13           W
12/15    17 McFadden 18                 L
1/12       10 Rock Springs 31            L
1/17       9 Laramie 30                         L
1/20       9 Hanna 31                             L
1/22       30 Rawlins 31   3ot            L
1/26       24 Saratoga 25                     L
1/26?     20 at Rawlins 41                 L
2/11       18 at Pine Bluffs 32           L
2/14       16 at Saratoga 14               W
3/1          13 at Laramie 23                 L
District #2-A at Cheyenne
3/3          18 Wheatland 28               L
Record: 2-11       Pct: .154
Rat Droppings—The 31-32 season marked the end of a 16 season run of the Buckaroos to the state tourney.  The 3ot loss to Rawlins in Laramie was actually 2 ots and the two coaches decided to call the winner of the game with the next basket.  The Outlaws made the next field goal and the game was over.

Veteran Eagles
12/          12 at Ft. Laramie 34          L
12/13    23 at Lingle 26                     L
1/10       14 at Torrington 39          L
1/20       32 Iowa Center 48             L
1/21       ? Yoder
1/27       30 Ft. Laramie 35               L
2/6          19 Torrington 42                L
2/10       Hawk Springs                        W
2/17       20 at Hawk Springs 23     L
3/3          ?Yoder                                       L
3/10       Lingle
E.C.W.A.A. Tourney at Guernsey
3/10       Wheatland                             L
Record: 1-9          Pct: .100

Veteran Ladies
12/          11 at Ft. Laramie 30          L
12/13    0 at Lingle 54                        L
1/10       9 at Torrington 38             L
1/21       at Yoder
1/27       21 Ft. Laramie 42               L
2/6          11 Torrington 43                L
2/10       Hawk Springs                        L
2/17       10 at Hawk Springs 24     L
3/3          Yoder                                         L
3/10       Lingle
State Tourney at Lingle
3/17       3 Pine Bluffs 46                    L
Record: 0-9          Pct: .000

Wheatland Bulldogs***Rogers
12/6       14 at Iowa Center 22        L
12/15    14 at Guernsey 16              L
12/16    7 Iowa Center 22                L
1/6          16 at Glenrock 23              L
1/13       23 Glendo 25                        L
1/14       21 at Lingle 17                     W
1/18       27 at Cheyenne 38             L
1/20       19 Torrington 27                L
1/24       16 Sunrise 24                        L
1/26       14 at Laramie 17 3ot        L
1/30       19 Douglas 34                      L
2/1          16 at Glendo 26                                    L
2/3          20 Lingle 18                           W
2/8          7 at Douglas 33                    L
2/10       29 Guernsey 19                   W
2/11       16 at Chugwater 22          L
2/13       23 Chugwater 18                W
2/15       23 Cheyenne 32                                    L
2/17       21 at Torrington 45          L
2/22       15 Glenrock 9                       W
2/25       13 Laramie 26                      L
2/             16 at Sunrise 21                                    L
District #2-A at Cheyenne
3/3          36 Rock River 8                    W
3/3          28 University Prep 18       W
3/4          10 at Cheyenne 31             L
3/4          26 Pine Bluffs 16                 W
E.C.W.A.A. Tourney at Guernsey
3/10       Veteran                                     W
3/10       15 Torrington 38                L
State Tourney at Casper District #2-A #3 seed
3/15       21 Hanna 31                          L
3/16       8 Glenrock 13                       L
Record: 9-21       Pct: 300
Rat Droppings—Wheatland was an unlikely representative at the state tourney, racking up three wins in a magical weekend in Cheyenne.  Streaks of 5 and 6 losses in a row during the regular season made them the surprise visitor in Casper.  Midnight struck for Cinderella with a two and out performance there, however.  Why didn’t their excellent girls team play in the state tourney?  My guess is that their coach was in Casper, coaching the boys.  Too bad because Wheatland had two wins over the 1st place Guernsey and one win over runner-up Lingle during the regular season.

Wheatland Ladies***Rogers
1/14       23 at Lingle 24                     L
1/17       25 at Guernsey 20              W
1/20       30 Torrington 3                   W
1/24       37 Sunrise 9                           W
2/4          18 Lingle 16                           W
2/10       38 Guernsey 17                   W
2/11       36 at Chugwater 12          W
2/17       32 at Torrington 13          W
2/             54 at Sunrise 11                                    W
3/2          32 Egbert 21                          W
Record: 9-1          Pct: .900

Yoder Bobcats (60)***Carl Ross
1/6          10 Torrington 42                L
1/13       10 at LaGrange 24              L
1/17       18 at Lingle 23                     L
1/20       28 Hawk Springs 34          L
1/21       ?Veteran
2/3          14 LaGrange 25                   L
2/17       23 Lingle 34                           L
2/24       12 at Torrington 20          L
3/3          ?Veteran                                  W
3/             14 at Hawk Springs 21     L
E.C.W.A.A. Tourney at Guernsey
3/10       Ft. Laramie
Record: 1-8          Pct: .111

Yoder Ladies***Katherine Emery
1/6          19 Torrington 27                L
1/13       4 at LaGrange 6                    L
1/17       17 at Lingle 36                     L
1/20       16 Hawk Springs 11          W
1/21       Veteran
2/3          20 LaGrange 12                   W
2/17       9 Lingle 44                             L
2/24       12 at Torrington 23          L
3/3          Veteran                                     W
3/             19 at Hawk Springs 13     W
Record: 4-5          Pct: .444

++++

Northwest

It’s hard to believe four teams came from this district to play at the state tourney in Casper.  Clearly the toughest District was #1 in the Southwest and the four NW teams that played in the Natrona County High School gym–#1 seed Thermopolis, #2 Gebo, #3 Cowley and at-large Byron—posted a less-than-stellar showing, managing only a fifth place trophy by the Bobcats.  The trip to state was, however, sweet redemption for Cowley, as the Jaguars were banned from conference play the year before.

Arapahoe***John Bainton
12/1       13 at St. Stephens 19       L
12/6       28 St. Stephens 13             W
12/9       34 Hudson 13                       W
12/16    16 at St. Training School 6  W
1/12       St. Michaels
1/20       Hudson                                     L
1/21       11 ?Riverton JV 14            L
1/24       at St. Stephens                     W
1/27       at St. Michaels                      W
2/10       State Training School       W
2/17?     ?Riverton JV                          L
Record: 5-4          Pct: .556

Arapahoe Ladies
12/6       14 St. Stephens 16             L
1/12       St. Michaels
1/21       St. Michaels                           L
1/27       at St. Michaels                      L
2/10       St. Stephens
Record: 1-3          Pct: . 250

Basin Bobcats***W. J. Nolan
12/23    14 Deaver 27                         L
12/30    10 Byron 35                           L
1/5          14 Lovell 20                           L
1/10       19 Manderson 11               W
1/13       23 Worland 17                    W
1/20       21 at Cody 24                       L
1/24       20 at Greybull 43               L
1/28       24 at Manderson 8            W
2/3          18 at Worland 11               W
2/7          11 Greybull 27                     L
2/10       15 at Byron 24                     L
2/17       25 at Deaver 38                   L
2/24       20 Cody 25                             L
2/27       6 at Lovell 25                        L
District #3 Tourney at Lovell
3/2          13 Gebo 16                            L
3/3          9 Deaver 13                            L
Record: 4-12       Pct: .250

Byron Eagles
12/          ?Laurel, MT                            W
12/          ?Bridger, MT                          W
12/23    24 at Lovell 23                     W
12/29    26 Gebo 15                            W
12/30    35 at Basin 10                       W
1/4          22 Cowley 21                        W
1/7          40 at Gebo 26                       W
1/14       31 at Worland 13               W
1/17       34 Worland 21                    W
1/19       Lovell                                         W
1/27?     at Cowley
2/4          33 Deaver 22                         W
2/10       24 Basin 15                            W
2/14       22 at Greybull 47               L
2/22       41 Greybull 28                     W
2/24       26 Lovell 15                           W
2/25       40 at Deaver 41                   L
District #3 Tourney at Lovell
3/2          33 Meeteetse 17                 W
3/3          24 Riverton 15                     W
3/4          26 Gebo 28                            L
3/4          30 Cowley 35                        L
State Tourney at Casper At-large bid
3/15       32 Gillette 35                       L
3/16       37 Gebo 18                            W
3/17       31 Sundance 32                                    L
Record: 17-6       Pct: .739

Cody Broncs (165)***Martin T. Kurtz
(12/19   27 Cody Twn Tm 58          L)
12/23    27 at Billings, MT 33         L
1/7          33 Billings, MT 48              L
1/7          12 Meeteetse 28                 L
1/10       26 at Greybull 34               L
1/13       17 Cowley 48                        L
1/20       24 Basin 21                            W
1/21       18 at Lovell 33                     L
1/27       26 Greybull 32                     L
1/28       18 at Meeteetse 24            L
1/31       21 at Deaver 16                   W
2/4          20 Gebo 19                            W
2/9          18 Lander 16                         W
2/11       19 Lovell 14                           W
2/18       at Cowley                                L
2/24       25 at Basin 20                       W
2/28       29 Deaver 41                         L
District #3 Tourney at Lovell
3/2          30 Deaver 14                         W
3/3          20 Gebo 26                            L
Record: 7-11       Pct: .389

Cowley Jaguars***Coach G. W. Rollins
12/9       43 at Lovell 13                     W
12/28    19 Gebo 29                            L
1/4          21 at Byron 22                     L
1/6          34 Riverton 20                     W
1/13       48 at Cody 17                       W
1/14       21 Meeteetse 19                 W
1/18       25 Lovell 24                           W
1/19       24 at Lander 26  2ot         L
1/20       25 at Riverton 30               L
1/27?     Byron
2/10       23 Lander 14                         W
2/14       32 at Gebo 23                       W
2/18       Cody                                           W
2/25       19 at Lovell 16                     W
District #3 Tourney at Lovell
3/2          17 Lander 12                         W
3/3          29 Greybull 20                     W
3/4          20 Thermopolis 23            L
3/4          35 Byron 30                           W (3rd place)
State Tourney at Casper #3 seed from District #3
3/16       21 Sheridan 19                    W
3/17       21 Kemmerer 40                 L
3/17       18 Cheyenne 43                                    L
Record: 12-7       Pct: .632

Deaver Trojans (45)***Jerome Deveraux
12/16    11 at Greybull 23               L
12/20    17 Lovell 23                           L
12/23    27 at Basin 14                       W
1/7          23 at Lovell 35                     L
1/13       35 Gebo 37                            L
1/21       28 at Gebo 32                       L
1/31       16 Cody 21                             L
2/4          22 at Byron 33                     L
2/8          19 at Lovell 9                        W
2/17       38 Basin 25                            W
2/25       41 Byron 40                           W
2/28       41 at Cody 29                       W
District #3 Tourney at Lovell
3/2          14 Cody 30                             L
3/3          13 Basin 9                               W
3/4          21 Ten Sleep 23                   L
Record: 6-9          Pct: .400

Ft. Washakie
1/19       Hudson                                     L
Record: 0-1          Pct: .000

Gebo Miners (84)***Clarence Speich
12/20    32 Meeteetse 17                 W
12/28    29 at Cowley 19                                    W
12/29    15 at Byron 26                     L
12/30    24 at Lovell 23                     W
1/6          39 at Lander 22                   W
1/7          26 Byron 40                           L
1/10       22 at Worland 20               W
1/13       37 at Deaver 35                   W
1/18       10 at Thermopolis 29      L
1/21       32 Deaver 28                         W
1/24       23 Riverton 19                     W
1/30       26 at Ten Sleep 36              L
1/31       27 Thermopolis 25            W
2/3          19 at Meeteetse 16            W
2/4          19 at Cody 20                       L
2/10       18 at Riverton 37               L
2/14       23 Cowley 32                        L
2/18       25 Lander 12                         W
2/24       31 Ten Sleep 18                   W
District #3 Tourney at Lovell
3/2          16 Basin 13                            W
3/3          26 Cody 20                             W
3/4          28 Byron 26                           W
3/4          13 Thermopolis 34            L  (2nd place)
State Tourney at Casper  #2 seed from District #3
3/15       18 Laramie 36                      L
3/16       18 Byron 37                           L
Record: 15-10    Pct: 600

Greybull Buffalos (Panthers?) (215)***James Lampson
12/16    23 Deaver 11                         W
1/3          32 Worland 18                    W
1/6          30 Billings, MT 32              L
1/7          31 Riverton 14                     W
1/10       34 Cody 26                             W
1/13       25 at Lovell 21                     W
1/17       49 at Manderson 6            W
1/20       25 Thermopolis 26            L
1/24       43 Basin 20                            W
1/27       32 at Cody 26                       W
1/31       32 Manderson 15               W
2/3          21 Lovell 13                           W
2/7          27 at Basin 11                       W
2/9          16 at Thermopolis 32      L
2/11       21 Lander 17                         W
2/14       47 Byron 22                           W
2/17       31 at Lander 16                   W
2/18       39 at Riverton 26               W
2/22       28 at Byron 41                     L
2/24       31 at Worland 20               W
District #3 Tourney at Lovell
3/2          40 Manderson 10               W
3/3          20 Cowley 29                        L
Record: 17-5       Pct: .773

Greybull Ladies
1/31       Manderson                             L
2/7          Manderson
2/17       12 at Manderson 25         L

Hudson
12/1       at State Training School W
12/9       13 at Arapahoe 34             L
1/6          28 at Lander JV 16             W
1/7          at St. Michaels                      W
1/19       at Ft. Washakie                    W
1/20       at Arapahoe                           W
2/17       16 at Lander JV 14             W
Record: 5-1          Pct: .833
Rat Droppings—Hudson still had no gym to practice in.  They practiced outdoors when weather permitted.

Lander Tigers (298)***Art Quinlan
12/9       29 St. Stephens 20             W
12/10    30 at St. Michaels 11        W
12/16    24 St. Michaels 14             W
12/17    at St. Stephens
1/6          22 Gebo 39                            L
1/12       10 Thermopolis 27            L
1/20       26 Cowley 24  ot                 W?
1/21       8 at Casper Natrona 44   L
1/27       14 at Riverton 27               L
2/3          15 at Thermopolis 20      L
2/9          16 at Cody 18                       L
2/10       14 at Cowley 23                                    L
2/11       17 at Greybull 21               L
2/17       16 Greybull 31                     L
2/18       12 at Gebo 25                       L
2/24       21 Riverton 13                     W
District #3 Tourney at Lovell
3/2          12 Cowley 17                        L
3/3          12 Manderson 6                  W
3/3          9 at Lovell 17                        L
Record: 6-12       Pct: .333

Lovell Bulldogs***J. A. Caudill
12/9       13 Cowley 43                        L
12/20    23 at Deaver 17                   W
12/23    23 Byron 24                           L
12/30    23 Gebo 24                            L
1/5          20 at Basin 14                       W
1/7          35 Deaver 23                         W
1/13       21 Greybull 25                     L
1/14       45 at Manderson 15         W
1/18       24 at Cowley 25                                    L
1/19       at Byron                                   L
1/21       33 Cody 18                             W
1/27       14 at Thermopolis 18      L
1/28       16 at Worland                      L
2/3          13 at Greybull 21               L
2/4          16 Worland 21                    L
2/8          9 Deaver 19                            L
2/10       31 Manderson 14               W
2/11       14 at Cody 19                       L
2/17       23 Thermopolis 37            L
2/24       15 at Byron 26                     L
2/25       16 Cowley 19                        L
2/27       25 Basin 6                               W
District #3 Tourney at Lovell
3/3          17 Thermopolis 21            L
3/3          32 Worland 6                       W
3/4          17 Lander 9                            W
3/4          44 Ten Sleep 6                      W
Record: 10-16    Pct: .385

Manderson Demons***Superintendent E. J. Cox
1/6          8 at Thermopolis 19         L
1/10       11 at Basin 19                       L
1/14       15 Lovell 45                           L
1/17       6 Greybull 49                        L
1/20       at Worland
1/28       8 Basin 24                               L
1/31       15 at Greybull 32               L
2/4          Ten Sleep                                 L
2/10       14 at Lovell 31                     L
2/17       Worland                                  L
2/24       7 Thermopolis 30               L
District #3 Tourney at Lovell
3/2          10 Greybull 40                     L
3/3          6 Lander 12                            L
Record: 0-12       Pct: .000

Manderson Ladies
1/31       at Greybull                             W
2/4          Ten Sleep                                 W
2/7          at Greybull
2/17       25 Greybull 12                     W
Record: 3-0          Pct: 1.000

Meeteetse Longhorns
(12/15   22 Meeteetse Twn Tm 7  W)
12/20    17 at Gebo 32                       L
1/7          28 at Cody 12                       W
1/14       19 at Cowley 21                                    L
1/28       24 Cody 18                             W
2/3          16 Gebo 19                            L
(3/6         36 Meeteetse Twn Tm 18 W)
District #3 Tourney at Lovell
3/2          17 Byron 33                           L
3/3          20 Ten Sleep 29                   L
Record: 2-5          Pct: .286

Riverton Wolverines (158)***Clifford Weller
1/6          20 at Cowley 34                                    L
1/7          21 at Greybull 31               L
1/10       39 at St. Stephens 17       W
1/13       17 Thermopolis 24            L
1/18       41 St. Stephens 12             W
1/20       30 Cowley 25                        W
1/24       19 at Gebo 23                       L
1/27       37 Lander 14                         W
(1/31      18 Don’s Twn Tm 35         L)
(2/3         33 Don’s Twn Tm 25         W)
2/10       37 Gebo 18                            W
2/14       24 Thermopolis 19            W
2/18       26 Greybull 39                     W
2/24       13 at Lander 21                   L
District #3 Tourney at Lovell
3/2          21 Ten Sleep 15                   W
3/3          15 Byron 24                           L
Record: 8-6          Pct: .571

St. Michaels Buffaloes***Rev. Fredrick Morris
12/10    11 Lander 30                         L
12/16    14 at Lander 24                   L
1/7          Hudson                                     L
1/12       Arapahoe
1/27       at Arapahoe                           L
Record: 0-4          Pct: .000

St. Michaels Ladies
1/12       Arapahoe
1/21       Arapahoe                                 W
1/27       at Arapahoe                           W
Record: 2-0          Pct: 1.000

St. Stephens
12/1       13 Arapahoe 19                   L
12/6       28 at Arapahoe 13             W
12/9       20 at Lander 29                   L
12/17    Lander
1/10       17 Riverton 39                     L
1/18       12 at Riverton 41               L
Record: 1-4          Pct: .200

St. Stephens Ladies
12/6       16 at Arapahoe 14             W
1/24       Arapahoe                                 L
2/10       at Arapahoe
Record: 0-2          Pct: .000

Shoshoni Wranglers
1/13       11 Riverton JV 17               L
Record: 0-1          Pct: .000

State Training School
12/1       Hudson                                     L
12/9       6 Arapahoe 16                      L
2/10       at Arapahoe                           L
Record: 0-3          Pct: .000

Ten Sleep Pioneers
1/6          Worland                                  L
(1/14      28 Independents 36         L)
1/30       36 Gebo 26                            W
2/1          17 at Thermopolis 27      L
2/4          at Manderson                       W
2/10       11 at Worland 13               L
2/24       18 at Gebo 31                       L
District #3 Tourney at Lovell
3/2          15 Riverton 21                     L
3/3          29 Meeteetse 20                 W
3/4          23 Deaver 21                         W
3/4          6 at Lovell 44                        L
Record: 4-6          Pct: .400

Ten Sleep Ladies
 2/4          at Manderson                       L
Record: 0-1          Pct: .000

Thermopolis Bobcats (251)***E. J. Bush
1/6          19 Manderson 8                  W
1/12       27 at Lander 10                   W
1/13       24 at Riverton 17               W
1/18       29 Gebo 10                            W
1/20       26 at Greybull 25               W
1/25       33 at Worland 13               W
1/27       18 Lovell 14                           W
1/31       25 at Gebo 27                       L
2/1          27 Ten Sleep 17                   W
2/3          20 Lander 15                         W
2/9          32 Greybull 16                     W
2/14       19 Riverton 24                     L
2/17       37 at Lovell 23                     W
2/22       30 Worland 15                    W
2/24       30 at Manderson 7            W
District #3 Tourney at Lovell
3/2          19 Worland 12                    W
3/3          21 at Lovell 17                     W
3/4          23 Cowley 20                        W
3/4          34 Gebo 13                            W  (1st place)
State Tourney at Casper  #1 seed from District #3
3/16       13 Kemmerer 22                 L
3/17       28 Sheridan 22                    W
3/18       24 Glenrock 6                       W
3/18       22 Sundance 18                                    W  (5th place)
Record: 20-3       Pct: .870

Worland Warriors (207)***C. P. McGaughey
1/3          18 at Greybull 32               L
1/6          at Ten Sleep                            L
1/10       20 Gebo 22                            L
1/13       17 at Basin 23                       L
1/14       13 Byron 31                           L
1/17       21 at Byron 34                     L
1/20       Manderson
1/25       13 Thermopolis 33            L
1/28       ? Lovell 16                              W
2/3          11 Basin 18                            L
2/4          21 at Lovell 16                     W
2/10       13 Ten Sleep 11                   W
2/17       at Manderson                       W
2/22       15 at Thermopolis 30      L
2/24       20 Greybull 31                     L
District #3 Tourney at Lovell
3/2          12 Thermopolis 19            L
3/3          6 at Lovell 32                        L
Record: 4-12       Pct: .250

++++

Southwest

The teams kept pretty much the same alignment from the previous year with Star Valley and Jackson added to the west and east sections, respectively, maybe not geographically sound in Jackson’s case, but it was most likely done to keep the divisions numerically in balance.  At the district tourney in Green River, west qualifiers Cokeville, Evanston, Green River and Kemmerer were paired against Hanna, Jackson, Rawlins and Rock Springs from the east.  Although the state champion didn’t come out of the Southwest as in the year before, the District was tough as nails at state as Hanna (2nd), Rock Springs (3rd) and Kemmerer (6th) all brought home trophy hardware from Casper.  In fact, Kemmerer’s two losses at Casper were to fellow District #1 teams.

Baggs
12/9       7 at Saratoga 25                  L
12/17    9 Saratoga 24                        L
Record: 0-2          Pct: .000

Baggs Ladies
12/9       20 at Saratoga 17               W
Record: 1-0          Pct: 1.000

Big Piney Punchers (34)
12/10    6 Jackson 39                          W
12/16    19 at Pinedale 12               W
1/13       15 Pinedale 8                        W
1/27       10 at Mt. View 15               L
1/28       16 at Lyman 23                    L
2/3          9 at Pinedale 13                                    L
2/11       at Pinedale
2/23       22 Mt. View 11                    W
2/25       24 Pinedale 14                     W
(3/4         28 Diamondville Jr. Hi 14  W)
Record: 5-3          Pct: .625

Big Piney Ladies
12/16    15 at Pinedale 13 ot         W
1/13       29 Pinedale 14                     W
1/28       13 at Lyman 29                    L
2/3          26 at Pinedale 16               W
2/23       30 Pinedale 22                     W
2/24       24 Pinedale 9                        W
Record: 5-1          Pct: .833

Cokeville Panthers***T. Eldon Boyd
12/10    41 North Rich, UT 20       W
12/17    19 at Montpelier, ID 24  L
12/22    at Randolph, UT
12/30    49 Star Valley 15                 W
1/6          40 Mt. View 7                       W
1/11       36 Kemmerer 25                 W
1/13       36 Reliance 12                     W
1/19       20 at Green River 25 ot   L
1/20       16 at Rock Springs 42      L
1/21       39 at Reliance 16                W
1/28       34 Green River 20              W
2/4          41 Lyman 24                         W
2/9          24 at Evanston 19              W
2/10       41 at Lyman 19                    W
2/11       34 at Mt. View 12               W
2/25       36 Evanston 29                    W
3/4          28 at Kemmerer 53           L
District #1 Tourney at Green River
3/9          29 Rawlins 15                       W
3/10       17 Hanna 18                          L
3/11       25 at Green River 35         L
Record: 13-6       Pct: .684

Encampment
12/22    Saratoga
1/13       Rock River
2/17       14 at Rock River 24           L
3/10       at Saratoga
Record: 0-1           Pct: .000

Encampment Ladies
3/10       at Saratoga
Record:

Evanston Red Devils***Lou Neely
12/2       Coalville, UT                          L
12/          at Coalville, UT                     L
12/10    Kamas, UT                               W
12/17    Weber Hi, Ogden, UT        L
12/21    25 Randolph, UT 18          W
12/21    38 Morgan, UT 22              W
12/23    at Kamas, UT
12/28    38 Laketown, UT 18          W
12/28    58 Mt. View 7                       W
12/30    at Morgan, UT
1/7          at Randolph, UT
1/13       at Green River                       L
1/21       18 Kemmerer 25                 L
1/27       27 Lyman 21                         W
2/4          20 Green River 19              W
2/9          19 Cokeville 24                    L
2/17       39 at Lyman 16                    W
2/24       27 at Kemmerer 49           L
2/25       29 at Cokeville 36              L
3/4          at Mt. View
District #1 Tourney in Green River
3/9          14 Rock Springs 36            L
3/10       24 Jackson 34                       L
3/11       14 Rawlins 34                       L
Record: 8-11       Pct: .421

Green River Wolves (150)***Bert L. Melchar
12/16    24 at Lyman 31                    L
1/6          22 at Lyman 16 ot              W
1/7          24 Laramie 26                      L
1/13       Evanston                                  W
1/17       at Superior                             W
1/19       25 Cokeville 20 ot              W
1/21       at Hanna
1/27       22 at Kemmerer 36           L
1/28       20 at Cokeville 34              L
2/3          Superior                                   W
2/4          19 at Evanston 20              L
2/11       16 Kemmerer 13                 W
2/17       Mt. View
2/18       16 at Rock Springs 20      L
2/22       26 Hanna 18                          W
2/28       21 Rock Springs 20            W
3/4          Lyman
District #1 Tourney at Green River
3/9          38 Jackson 27                       W
3/10       19 Rock Springs 23            L
3/11       35 Cokeville 25                    W
3/11       17 Kemmerer 21                 L
Record: 10-8       Pct: .556

Hanna Miners***Glover Milam
12/17    41 Jackson 12                       W
12/27    21 Cheyenne 30                                    L
1/4          24 Laramie 17                      W
1/6          39 at Saratoga 10               W
1/11       11 Rock Springs 22            L
1/19       16 at Laramie 22                 L
1/20       31 at University Prep 9   W
1/21       Green River
1/25       42 Aberdeen, ID 10           W
1/31       18 at Rock River 27           L
2/4          47 Reliance 13                     W
2/17       37 Saratoga 10                     W
2/22       18 at Green River 26         L
2/23       at Rock Springs
2/28       Rock River
District #1 Tourney at Green River
3/9          25 Kemmerer 24                 W
3/10       18 Cokeville 17                    W
3/11       10 Rock Springs 18            L (2nd place)
State Tourney at Casper
3/16       31 Wheatland 20               W
3/17       32 Cheyenne 31                                    W
3/18       26 Kemmerer 20                 W
3/18       14 Laramie 26                      L  (2nd place)
Record: 12-7       Pct: .632

Jackson-Wilson Broncs***Vaden Rock
(12/7      43 Jackson Twn Tm 19    W)
12/9       54 at Pinedale 9                                    W
12/10    39 at Big Piney 6                 W
(12/12   25 Jackson Twn Tm 17    W)
12/15    34 at Rawlins 12                 W
12/16    47 at Saratoga 15               W
12/17    12 at Hanna 41                    L
12/22    45 at Reliance 26                W
12/23    26 at Rock Springs 31      L
12/24    1 at Superior 0                     W (forfeit win, sickness)
1/7          69 Pinedale 19                     W
2/10       33 Driggs, ID 32                   W
2/11       27 Driggs, ID 45                   L
2/12       36 Driggs, ID 27                   W
SW District #1 Qualifier (at Rock Springs)
3/8          35 Superior 24                     W
SW District #1 in Green River
3/9          27 at Green River 38         L
3/10       34 Evanston 24                    W
3/11       Kemmerer                               L
Record: 11-5       Pct: .688
Rat Droppings—Jackson decided to play a Wyoming schedule instead of those in the Idaho conference and was rewarded with a berth in the district tourney after winning the tie-breaker with Superior the night before the district’s first round games.  Of the district teams only Pinedale made the hazardous trip to Jackson, all other Wyoming opponents were road trips.  The old-timer’s quip “You can’t get to there from here,” figured into Jackson’s schedule along with geographic isolation and Wyoming’s nasty winters.

Kemmerer Rangers (49)***Cliff Wilson
12/31    17 at Star Valley 25           L
1/7          81 Mt. View 19                    W  Dale Morrow 33; Don Young 20
1/11       26 at Cokeville 37              L
1/13       56 Reliance 14                     W
1/19       36 at Mt. View 22               W
1/20       35 at Lyman 23                    W
1/21       25 at Evanston 18              W
1/27       36 Green River 22              W
2/2          35 Lyman 28                         W
2/4          37 Rock Springs 25            W
2/9          64 at Reliance 6                   W
2/10       14 at Rock Springs 38      L
2/11       13 at Green River 16         L
2/17       59 Star Valley 32                 W
2/24       49 Evanston 27                    W
3/4          56 Cokeville 28                    W  Jim Gianola 22
District #1 Tourney at Green River
3/9          24 Hanna 25                          L
3/10       44 Rawlins 28                       W
3/11       Jackson                                     W
3/11       21 at Green River 17         W (3rd place)
State Tournament at Casper
3/16       22 Thermopolis 13            W
3/17       40 Cowley 21                        W
3/18       20 Hanna 26                          L
3/18       17 Rock Springs 27            L  (6th place)
Record: 17-7       Pct: .708

Lyman Eagles (68)***A. H. Hewitt
12/16    31 Green River 24              W
1/23       at Reliance
1/2          45 Mt. View 19                    W
1/6          16 Green River 22 ot        L
1/13       27 Star Valley 23                 W
1/20       23 Kemmerer 35                 L
1/27       21 at Evanston 27              L
1/28       23 Big Piney 16                    W
2/2          28 at Kemmerer 35           L
2/3          22 at Star Valley 21           W
2/4          24 at Cokeville 41              L
2/10       19 Cokeville 41                    L
2/17       16 Evanston 39                    L
2/25       34 at Mt. View 7                  W
3/3          at Rock Springs
3/4          at Green River
Record: 6-7          Pct: .462

Lyman Ladies
1/28       29 Big Piney 13                    W
Record: 0-1          Pct: .000

McFadden (25)
12/9       13 University Prep 17      L
12/15    18 at University Prep 17                  W
1/25       13 Saratoga 14                     L
Record: 1-2          Pct: .333

Mountain View
12/28    7 at Evanston 58                 L
1/2          19 at Lyman 45                    L
1/5          19 at Star Valley 41           L
1/6          7 at Cokeville 40                 L
1/7          19 at Kemmerer 81           L
1/14       17 Star Valley 14                 W
1/19       22 Kemmerer 36                 L
1/27       15 Big Piney 10                    W
2/11       12 Cokeville 34                    L
2/17       at Green River
2/25       7 Lyman 34                            L
3/4          Evanston
Record: 2-8          Pct: .200

Pinedale Wranglers (26)***Fred Mollring, Jr.
12/9       9 at Jackson 54                    L
12/16    12 Big Piney 19                    L
1/7          19 at Jackson 69                 L
1/13       8 at Big Piney 15                 L
2/3          13 Big Piney 9                       W
2/25       10 at Big Piney 16              L
(3/4         22 Diamondville Jr. Hi 24  L)
Record: 1-5          Pct: .167
Rat Droppings—The games versus Jackson were billed as the first-ever games with an opponent from other than Sublette County.

Pinedale Ladies
12/16    13 Big Piney 15 ot              L
1/13       14 at Big Piney 29              L
2/3          16 Big Piney 26                    L
2/11       Big Piney
2/23       22 at Big Piney 30              L
2/25       9 at Big Piney 24                 L
Record: 0-5          Pct: .000

Rawlins Outlaws (286)***John Engstrom
12/15    12 Jackson 34                       L
1/5          19 Laramie 24                      L
1/11       11 Rock Springs 42            L
1/20       10 at Laramie 30                 L
1/21       31 at University Prep 30   3ot       W
1/25       33 Aberdeen, ID 28           W
1/26       41 University Prep 20      W
2/2          35 Reliance 16                     W
2/9          27 Superior 20                     W
2/17       39 at Reliance 21                W
2/18       23 at Superior 20               W
2/23       23 Saratoga 21                     W
3/4          11 at Saratoga 8                  W
District #1 Tourney at Green River
3/9          15 Cokeville 29                    L
3/10       28 Kemmerer 44                 L
3/11       34 Evanston 14                    W
Record: 10-6       Pct: .625

Reliance Pirates***Coach Sharrar
12/22    26 Jackson 45                       L
12/30    25 Cheyenne 34                                    L
12/30    27 Superior 61                     W
1/4          Rock Springs                          L
1/13       12 at Cokeville 36              L
1/13       14 at Kemmerer 56           L
1/19       26 Saratoga 22                     W
1/21       16 Cokeville 39                    L
1/23       Lyman
2/2          16 at Rawlins 35                 L
2/3          15 at Saratoga 20               L
2/4          13 at Hanna 47                    L
2/9          6 Kemmerer 64                    L
2/16       at Rock Springs
2/17       21 Rawlins 39                       L
3/3          21 at Superior 32               L
Record: 2-12       Pct: .143

Rock Springs Miners (675)***C. H. Okie Blanchard
12/23    32 Jackson 26                       W
12/29    32 Cheyenne 22                                    W
1/4          at Reliance                              W
1/6          15 Laramie 17                      L
1/11       22 at Hanna 11                    W
1/12       18 at Laramie 17                 W
1/13       31 at University Prep 10   W
1/14       42 at Rawlins 11                 W
1/20       42 Cokeville 16                    W
1/20       36 Saratoga 22                     W
1/24       40 Superior 14                     W
1/27       25 at Superior 17               W
2/4          25 at Kemmerer 37           L
2/10       38 Kemmerer 14                 W
2/16       34 Rawlins 12                       W
2/18       20 Green River 16              W
2/23       Hanna
2/28       20 at Green River 21         L
3/3          Lyman
District #1 Tourney at Green River
3/9          36 Evanston 14                    W
3/10       23 at Green River 19         W
3/11       18 Hanna 12                          W (1st place)
State Tourney at Casper
3/15       28 Douglas 26                      W
3/16       21 at Casper Natrona       W
3/17       16 Laramie 20                      L
3/17       27 Kemmerer 17                 W (3rd place)
Record: 20-4       Pct: .833

Saratoga Panthers (68)***Jeff Metzler
12/9       25 Baggs 7                               W
12/16    15 Jackson 47                       L
12/17    24 at Baggs 9                         W
12/22    at Encampment
12/28    19 Cheyenne 41                                    L
1/6          10 Hanna 39                          L
1/19       22 at Reliance 26                L
1/20       22 at Rock Springs 36      L
1/21       10 at Superior 31               L
1/25       14 at McFadden 13           W
1/26       25 at University Prep 24  W
1/27       14 at Rock River 32           L
2/3          20 Reliance 15                     W
2/10       11 Superior 27                     L
2/14       14 University Prep 16      L
2/17       10 at Hanna 37                    L
2/23       21 at Rawlins 23                 L
3/3          Rock River
3/3          Lyman?
3/4          8 Rawlins 11                          L
3/10       Encampment
Record: 5-12       Pct: .294

Saratoga Ladies
12/9       17 Baggs 20                            L
3/10       Encampment
Record: 0-1          Pct: .000

Star Valley Cheesemakers (300)***Newell Peterson
12/30    15 at Cokeville 49              L
12/31    27 Kemmerer 21                 W
1/5          41 Mt. View 19                    W
1/13       23 at Lyman 27                    L
1/14       14 at Mt. View 17               L
1/27       28 Aberdeen, ID 25           W
2/3          21 Lyman 22                         L
2/17       32 at Kemmerer 59           L
2/22       29 Paris/Fielding, ID 23  W
Gold Medal Basketball Tourney in Afton
(3/9                                                               W)
(3/10                                                            W)
(3/11      Afton Athletic Club           L) (2nd place)
Record: 4-5          Pct: .444
Rat Droppings—Yes the team was called the Cheesemakers, sort of a way to promote the area’s major business.

Superior Dragons***James Jiacoletti
12/24    0 Jackson 1                             L (forfeit loss, sickness)
12/30    26 Cheyenne 72                                    L
12/30    61 at Reliance 27                W
1/17       Green River                            L
1/21       31 Saratoga 10                     W
1/24       14 at Rock Springs 40      L
1/27       17 Rock Springs 25            L
2/3          at Green River                       L
2/9          20 at Rawlins 27                 L
2/10       27 at Saratoga 11               W
2/11       11 at Hanna 36                    L
2/18       20 Rawlins 23                       L
2/25       17 Hanna 18                          L
3/3          32 Reliance 21                     W
SW District #1 Qualifier (at Rock Springs)
3/8          24 Jackson 35                       L
Record: 4-11       Pct: .267

++++

1933 Records

NE Boys Dist 4     Record                    Percentage          Coach
Big Horn                   0-2                           .000
Buffalo                      5-12                        .294                          W. E. Carmichael
Clearmont              5-5                           .500                          E. B. Hale
Gillette                   20-10                       .667                          Victor F. Reaves
Hulett                        1-11                        .083                          K. E. Keveren
Kaycee                                                                                             Dan Ahern
Midwest                   7-13                        .350                          Henry Hartwell
Moorcroft               8-7                           .533                          O. R. Gresham
Newcastle               5-13                        .278                          Maurice E. Mann
Ranchester             2-7                           .222
Rozet                        No team
Sheridan                14-12                       .538                          Fred L. Chez
Sundance              18-7                          .720                          K. W. Noddings
Upton                        8-9                           .471                          L. W. Nelson

NE Girls                   Record                    Percentage          Coach
Newcastle             1-1                             .500                          Constance Johnson

Dist 2-A
SE Boys                    Record                    Percentage          Coach
Albin                          4-6                           .400
Burns                         0-8                          .000                          George Bain
Carpenter                3-3                           .500
Cheyenne              23-8                          .742                          John Powell
Chugwater            11-6                          .647                          Menke
Egbert                        4-2                           .667
Ft. Laramie             7-5                           .583
Hawk Springs        3-6                           .333                          E. W. Johnson
Hillsdale                   2-5                           .286
Iowa Center           7-4                           .636                          Joe Conneally
LaGrange               12-2                          .857                          James T. Share
Laramie                                    21-6                          .778                          Floyd B. Foreman
Lingle                         8-7                           .533                          C. L. Bahmer
Pine Bluffs             11-6                          .647                          M. L. Larson
Rock River               3-2                           .600
Sunrise                    10-3                          .769                          Powell
Torrington            20-6                          .769                          C. A. Willi
Univ. Prep               2-11                        .154                          Bill Lee
Veteran                     1-9                           .100
Wheatland             9-21                        .300                          George Rogers
Yoder                         1-8                           .111                          Ross

SE Girls  Record                    Percentage          Coach
Albin                        3-2                             .600
Burns                       5-7                             .417                          Margerie Hoffman
Carpenter              0-4                             .000
Chugwater            1-2                             .333                          Mildred Hunsucker
Egbert                      9-2                             .818                          Norma Cates
Ft. Laramie           3-4                             .429
Hawk Springs      4-4                             .500                          E. W. Johnson
Hillsdale                 1-2                             .333
Iowa Center         1-2                             .333                          Nettie Raleigh
LaGrange               1-5-1                        .214
Lingle                       14-3                          .824                          C. L Bahmer
Pine Bluffs             8-4                             .667                          Dorothy Brundy
Rock River             0-1                             .000                          Maxine Dooley
Sunrise                    1-3                             .250
Torrington            9-11-1                     .476                          Keller
Veteran                   0-9                             .000
Wheatland           9-1                             .900                          George Rogers
Yoder                       4-5                             .444                          Emery

Dist 2-B
East Cent. Boys  Record                    Percentage          Coach
Casper Natrona  21-3                          .875                          E. Alva Straw
Douglas                     8-8                           .500                          Phil Morrison
Glendo                      6-8                           .429                          Jack Corbett
Glenrock                  9-12                        .429                          Gene Babcock
Guernsey                 6-10                        .375                          R. E. Frink
Lusk                            8-17                        .320                          Sup. Ford B. Kuns
Manville                   3-9                           .250                          J. B. Ekdall
Shawnee                  0-3                           .000

East Cent. Girls  Record                    Percentage          Coach
Glendo                    0-4                             .000
Guernsey               9-4                             .692                          R. E. Frink
Lusk                          5-8                             .385                          Francis Malmstrom
Manville                 9-4                             .692

NW Boys Dist. 3 Record                   Percentage          Coach
Arapahoe                 5-4                           .556                          John Bainton
Basin                          4-12                        .250                          W. J. Nolan
Byron                       17-6                          .739                          William Paulson
Cody                           7-11                        .389                          Martin T. Kurtz
Cowley                    12-7                          .632                          G. W. Rollins
Deaver                       6-9                           .400                          Jerome Deveraux
Ft. Washakie          0-1                           .000
Gebo                        15-10                       .600                          Clarence Speich
Greybull                 17-5                          .773                          James Lampson
Hudson                     5-1                           .833
Lander                       6-12                        .333                          Art Quinlan
Lovell                       10-16                       .385                          J. A. Caudill
Manderson             0-12                        .000                          Sup. E. J. Cox
Meeteetse               2-5                           .286
Riverton                   8-6                           .571                         Clifford Weller
St. Michaels           0-4                           .000                          Rev. Fredrick Morris
St. Stephens           1-4                           .200
Shoshoni                 0-1                           .000
St. Training Sch.     0-3                           .000
Ten Sleep                 4-6                           .400
Thermopolis        20-3                          .870                          E. J. Bush
Worland                  4-12                        .250                          C. P. McGaughey

NW Girls                Record                    Percentage          Coach
Arapahoe               1-3                             .250
Greybull                 0-2                             .000
Manderson           3-0                             1.000
St. Michaels         2-0                             1.000
St. Stephens         1-1                             .500
Ten Sleep               0-1                             .000

SW Boys Dist. 1  Record                    Percentage          Coach
Baggs                          0-2                           .000
Big Piney                  5-3                           .625
Cokeville                13-6                          .684                          T. Eldon Boyd
Encampment        0-1                           .000
Evanston                  8-11                        .421                          Lou Neely
Green River          10-8                          .556                          Bert L. Melchar
Hanna                      12-7                          .632                          Glover Milam
Jackson-Wilson 11-5                          .688                          Vaden Rock
Kemmerer             17-7                          .708                          Cliff Wilson
Lyman                       6-7                           .462                          A. H. Hewitt
McFadden               1-2                           .333
Mt. View                  2-8                           .200
Pinedale                   1-5                           .167                          Fred Mollring, Jr
Rawlins                   10-6                          .625                          John Engstrom
Reliance                   2-12                        .143                          Coach Sharrar
Rock Springs        20-4                          .833                          C. H. Okie Blanchard
Saratoga                   5-12                        .294                          Jeff Metzler
Star Valley               4-5                           .444                          Newell Peterson
Superior                   4-11                        .267                          James Jiacoletti

SW Girls                 Record                    Percentage          Coach
Baggs                        1-0                             1.000
Big Piney                5-1                             .833
Encampment
Lyman                     1-0                             1.000
Pinedale                 0-5                             .000
Saratoga                 0-1                             .000

The rosters are set for the 2018 Shrine Bowl all-star football game.

The annual game between Wyoming’s best graduating high school football players, organized into North and South teams, will be at 2 p.m. June 9 at Cheney Alumni Field in Casper.

The North has won five consecutive Shrine Bowls and won last year’s game 49-7.

Rosters, as announced via email by Shrine Bowl executive director John Cundall, include:

SOUTH
BIG PINEY: Chancy Hunt; Jake Pape.
CHEYENNE CENTRAL: Riley Boltz; Niko Bostic; Adarius Gallon.
CHEYENNE EAST: Ethan Ashworth; Gunner Bartlett; Noah James; Matt Semler.
COKEVILLE: Rick Nate; Antheny Petersen.
DOUGLAS: Michael Yeaman.
EVANSTON: Blake Overy.
GLENROCK: Richard Harris; Jadon Williams.
GREEN RIVER: Chance Hofer; Devin Love; Cole White.
LARAMIE: Frank Crum; Garrett Worden.
LYMAN: Beaudee Bluemel.
MOUNTAIN VIEW: Jonathan Anderson; Trevon Peterson; Jason Stoddard.
PINE BLUFFS: Haize Fornstrom; Wyatt Fornstrom.
RAWLINS: Bryce Jerome.
ROCK SPRINGS: Bryan Mattinson.
SNAKE RIVER: J.D. Corson.
STAR VALLEY: Hunter Cranney; Josh Dawson; Payton Erickson; Ronnie Kaye; Cosmo Morgan.
TORRINGTON: Nathan Stitt; Jacob Wamboldt.
Coaches: McKay Young, Star Valley (head coach); Nicc Crosby, Star Valley; Jesse Blunn, Cheyenne East; Cody Peacock, Lyman; Brian Anderson, Pine Bluffs; Jack Cobb, Snake River.

NORTH
BUFFALO: Devin Matthews; Ray Rabou.
CODY: Ian Crawford; Jacob Dardorff; Matt Skinner.
GREYBULL: Brayan Castro; Riley Hill.
KAYCEE: Mark Largent; Danny Ramirez.
KELLY WALSH: Joey Geil; Logan Neuroth; Tevita Palepale.
LOVELL: Porter Nichols.
MOORCROFT: Solomon Petz.
NATRONA: Brett Brenton; Jesse Harshman; Wes Rice; Riley Shepperson; Danny Slack.
NEWCASTLE: Cameron Quigley.
POWELL: Max Gallagher.
RIVERTON: Jaren Draper; Brodie Roden.
ROCKY MOUNTAIN: Tristan Jewell; Lathan May.
SHERIDAN: Blayne Baker; Kyle Custis; Conner Jorgenson; Aaron Sessions.
THERMOPOLIS: Noah Schwalbe.
THUNDER BASIN: Austin Clemetson; Trenten Johnson; Coleman Worsley.
UPTON-SUNDANCE: Dawson Butts.
WORLAND: Matthew Sanchez.
WRIGHT: Steven Monson.
Coaches: Marty Wrage, Greybull (head coach); Jeff Hunt, Greybull; Steve Harshman, Natrona; Matt McFadden, Cody; Larry Yeradi, Wright; Boz Backen, Hulett.

–patrick

Editor’s note: The following information was put together by “Stat Rat” Jim Craig, a longtime follower of Wyoming high school sports, as part of his ongoing research into Wyoming high school basketball. In the past year, Mr. Craig has spent numerous hours researching Wyoming high school basketball, and I’m proud to share his research here. This post is the first in a series of posts, which will be posted weekly through early March and periodically as research continues after that. The records he has put together will also be posted on school pages on wyoming-basketball.com. Thanks to the “Stat Rat” for putting in the time to expand the knowledge base of Wyoming high school basketball!

The 1931-1932 Basketball Season***Top Eight Events

1. Cancellation of the Laramie State Tournament—For the previous 14 years, High School Week was a gathering in Laramie at the University of Wyoming of high schools around the state. Over 50 teams from high schools around the state would attend creating a basketball bacchanalia of sorts, but also featuring academic competitions as well. Over 600 students and chaperones would attend.

The larger high schools asked the board of control to limit the basketball tourney to sixteen of the larger teams, virtually eliminating the smaller schools from participation.  This, in combination with a request to abolish the academic events, led to a stalemate, as the university and the board of control were not in accord as to which activities should be sponsored, and which should share in the gate receipts.  In a last-ditch effort, Laramie/UW tried to organize a 16-team tournament for the middle week of March, but plans fell through as teams didn’t want to commit to both UW and then Casper the following week.  [Tough economic times also figured into the mix.] High School Week was therefore suspended, which led to…

2. The Casper State Tournament—With Laramie bowing out of hosting the state tournament, the new gym at Casper Natrona was rushed into completion in time for the games beginning on March 23rd. That such a fancy, 2,500-seat, full-sized gym (with the state’s first high school swimming pool, as well) was constructed during the height of the Great Depression was not lost on the various papers around the state. The gym was referred to by its $100,000 construction price in many articles.  Sixteen teams were seeded (a first) from four areas of the state: four from the Green River District (SW), six from the Platte River District (Central and SE), three from the Powder River District (NE) and three from the Basin District (NW).  The smallest schools represented were Manderson, Hanna and Lyman while the largest were from Cheyenne, Rock Springs and the host school, Casper Natrona.  UW head coach Willard Witte and KU’s mythic coach Forrest “Phog” Allen refereed the tourney, which added a celebrity factor to the proceedings in Casper.

3. Southeast seedings—Laramie and Cheyenne, by acclaim by the other SE schools, would not have to play in the Southeast District qualifier, and were automatically extended invitations to the state tourney. The two teams split games during the regular season winning on each other’s courts, Laramie by over 20 points and Cheyenne by a single basket.  As it turns out, the two teams should’ve probably played prior to the state tourney.  Laramie, it was decided, would be the #1 seed for the Platte River District, much to Cheyenne’s dismay.  As a final insult, Casper Natrona was accorded the #2 seed and Cheyenne was relegated to the #3 seed position, although the Indians had defeated the Mustangs twice during the regular season at home and on the road.  Cheyenne saw a measure of revenge as their paths crossed with Laramie at state in Casper.  The Indians won the rubber match from the Plainsmen, although it took two overtimes.  Cheyenne lost to Rock Springs in the finals.

4. Death Penalty for Cowley—The Cowley Jaguars were prohibited from conference sports lasting a full calendar year, starting on December 5th, 1931 and extending until December 5th 1932. It was determined that one of their players, Clayton Wardell, an 18-year-old senior, had used up his eligibility the previous school year, exceeding the number of semesters as a Cowley player. Actually it was a 13-7 Jaguar win over Lovell in football that triggered the protest by the Bulldogs that was upheld by them and the other Big Horn Basin schools: Cody, Basin, Worland, Byron, Gebo and Meeteetse.  It was part of a conference effort to “clean up” eligibility requirements and Cowley was the unfortunate school that was penalized.

Cowley did respond to the charges in a sizable article in the Cowley Progress newspaper, but they grudgingly applauded the conference’s efforts to clean up things, hinting that other schools had violated the same rules at times in the past.  The focus of the rules, young Mr. Wardell, had worked at the sugar factory and paid his own way through school, and one can’t help but wonder if the Depression might’ve lent extenuating circumstances to his case, but the line had been drawn and Cowley was found in violation.  (Their football team did play one football game schedule against a Montana foe, that next fall.)

5. Newcastle is champion—At the annual girls’ state basketball gathering in Lingle, Newcastle was a surprise winner of the three-day tourney. Newcastle had played only three games during their regular season, posting two wins over Upton and one over Hulett.  Weather played a factor in their season, as they lost two games to cancellation with nearby Lusk.  An effort to replay those games was squelched by their school board.  Newcastle doubled their win total at the state tourney, including a one-point win in the finals over the favored host Lingle.

[Girls basketball was pretty much confined to the southeast corner of the state and very few schools outside that area played more than a handful of games.  Purists might argue that the above tourney wasn’t a true state tournament, because all areas of the state weren’t represented, but in fact, of the 12 teams initially coming to Lingle, most had played at least 8 to 10 games and were the only teams in the state to play that many games.  Newcastle played 3; Deaver 2; Medicine Bow @7 (all wins); Carpenter 10; Wheatland @9; Torrington @11; Ft. Laramie 15; Lingle@11; Manville @8; Veteran 10; Egbert 10; Lusk @8, and Guernsey @10. {Deaver, Medicine Bow and Torrington eventually did not attend due to weather or finances.}  Among the uninvited teams, their schedules were short: NE—Upton 4 games, Kaycee 1 game, Hulett 3 games, Clearmont 1; NW—Byron 2 games; SW—Baggs 2 games, Big Piney 4 games (all with Pinedale), Hanna 2 games, Encampment 4, McFadden 3, Pinedale 4 and Saratoga 4. The bigger the school, the less likely they had a girls basketball team, by the way.]

I’m not sure of how the girls teams were named, either.  I did see a mention of the Trailblazerettes in a Torrington article, but only in that instance.

6. No Powell basketball—Why didn’t this Big Horn Basin school play hoops in 31-32 (or 32-33, for that matter)? It was the 9th largest high school in the state and definitely the largest to skip the roundball season. It wasn’t a banishment, a la Cowley, as the Panthers played football in the autumns of 1931 and 1932. The answer is out there, but has yet to be stumbled upon.

7. KU Coach Phog Allen’s All-State Tourney Team—

1st Team:

Oliver Rollins, Lyman forward

John Duzik, Rock Springs, forward

Ray Christenesen, Laramie, center

John Erickson, Cheyenne, guard

Jack Harris, Rock Springs, guard

2nd Team:

George Hittner, Laramie, forward

Albert Burger, Cheyenne, forward

Ken Tottenhoff, Cheyenne, center

John Shuster, Rock Springs, guard

Loren Riggins, Casper Natrona, guard

8. Girls’ All-State Tourney Team

Ila Ashenhurst—Lingle

Maxine Sisson—Guernsey

Elaine Cummings—Newcastle

Maude Rider—Lingle

Anna Kraft—Newcastle

Betty Wurzbacher—Lingle

Pansy Albee—Guernsey

Margaret Wegher—Newcastle

Irma Ahrens—Egbert

+++++

Northeast

In the NE (Powder River) District, all but Big Horn showed up to the season-ending district tourney in Gillette.  Each of the smaller schools were paired against a much larger school and Hulett, Clearmont, Upton, Kaycee, Moorcroft and Ranchester were relegated to consolation play after the initial day, although Ranchester almost upset Newcastle.  Buffalo was the best team in the weakest district (well, maybe the Big Horn Basin’s reps were weaker) and just barely brought home 8th place honors from Casper.  Gillette and Sundance were two and done at state.

Big Horn Rams***Coach McCone
(1/23      at Sheridan 8th grade        L)
(1/27      Independents 2nd twn tm  L)
(2/3         Independents 2nd twn tm)
(2/11      at Sheridan 8th grade        W) 

Buffalo Bison***W.E. Carmichael
12/19    23 Ranchester 17               W
1/8          29 at Ranchester 5             W
1/16       26 Sundance 21                                    W
1/22       19 Midwest 23                     L
1/29       34 at Midwest 24               W
1/30       15 at Casper Natrona 11  W
2/6          33 Sheridan 10                    W
2/8          18 at Gillette 13                                    W
2/11       17 at Sundance 20             L
2/13       29 Gillette 17                       W
2/24       39 at Sheridan 16               W
2/20?     29 Casper Natrona 20      W
(2/27      26 Vic’s Texaco* 21           W)
NE District Tourney at Gillette
3/3          51 Hulett 5                             W
3/4          47 Midwest 35                     W
3/4          34 Sheridan 17                    W
3/5          23 at Gillette 13                                    W
3/5          22 Sundance 19                                    W
State Tourney at Casper #1Powder River seed
3/23       9 Cheyenne 19                     L
3/24       32 University Prep 14      W
3/24       21 Lovell 12                           W
3/25       25 Hanna 26                          L  (8th Place)
*Buffalo City League Team
Record: 17-4       Pct: .810

Clearmont Clowns***Elmer F. Stolte
10/31    17 Ucross 6                            W
11/7       10 at Ranchester 20          L
11/28    23 Kaycee 3                            W
12/12    10 Ranchester 3                                    W
(12/30   19 Alums 3                             W)
1/22       6 Ranchester 8                     L
2/12       11 Ranchester 9                                    W
2/26       15 at Moorcroft 12 ot     W
2/27       6 at Upton 8                          L
NE District Tourney at Gillette
3/3          8 Sundance 37                     L
3/4          11 Moorcroft 3                    W
3/4          18 Upton 11                          W
3/5          20 Hulett 16                          W
Record: 9-4            Pct: .692

Clearmont Ladies***Miss Highbough
11/28    11 Kaycee 2                            W
Record: 1-0          Pct: 1.000

Gillette Camels***R W “Wedge” Thompson
12/12    27 at Sundance 22*          W
12/12    18 Hulett 15*                       W
12/12    26 Moorcroft 11*              W
12/19    16 Hulett 6                             W
1/8          23 Sheridan 16                    W
1/11       17 Moorcroft 7                    W
1/15       30 at Newcastle 15            W
1/21       16 Midwest 14                     W
1/23       27 at Upton 5                       W
1/26       32 at Sundance 10             W
1/27       17 at Hulett 4                       W
1/29       31 Upton 14                          W
2/6          32 Newcastle 12                 W
2/8          13 Buffalo 18                        L
2/12       26 at Sheridan 10               W
2/13       17 at Buffalo 29                   L
2/15       27 at Moorcroft 12           W
2/19       23 at Midwest 22               W
2/25       27 Sundance 31  2ot        L
NE District Tourney at Gillette
3/3          21 Upton 16                          W
3/4          26 Sundance 27                                    L
3/4          29 Midwest 20                     W
3/5          26 Newcastle 13                 W
3/5          13 Buffalo 23                        L
State Tourney at Casper #2Powder River seed
3/24       25 Laramie 39                      L
3/25       25 Lovell 27                           L
*Tri-county tourney at Sundance
Record: 19-7       Pct: .731

Hulett Red Devils
11/20    7 Upton 10                             L
12/4       17 at Upton 10                    W
12/12    15 Gillette 18*                     L
12/12    14 Upton 15*                       L
12/19    6 at Gillette 16                     L
1/8          16 Moorcroft 4                    W
1/27       4 Gillette 17                          L
1/30       10 Sundance 13                                    L
2/5          6 at Moorcroft 14              L
2/20       21 at Sundance 18             W
2/27       6 at Newcastle 49               L
NE District Tourney at Gillette
3/3          5 Buffalo 51                           L
3/4          15 Ranchester 12               W
3/5          16 Clearmont 20                L
*Tri-county Tourney at Sundance
Record: 4-10       Pct: .286
Rat Droppings—My biggest mystery is the result of the 2/20 game between Hulett at Sundance.  The Hulett paper has this as a win for Hulett.  If you look at the Sundance paper for the same game, it lists a 34-9 win for Sundance and their win streak continuing to eight games.  I’m inclined to believe the Hulett paper, because the Gillette paper ran a pre-district tourney article mentioning the Hulett upset win.

Hulett Ladies
11/20    14 Upton 10                          W
12/4       8 at Upton 24                       L
2/27       19 at Newcastle 61            L
Record: 1-2          Pct: .333

Kaycee Buckaroos
11/28    3 at Clearmont 23              L
(12/11  9 at Buffalo Junior High 0  W)
(12/19   11 Buffalo Junior High    2  W)
(                Buffalo Junior High           L)
(1/27      3 Buffalo Junior High 12                  L)
2/5          7 at Midwest B 44              L
2/20       Midwest B
NE District Tourney at Gillette
3/3          2 Midwest 69                        L
3/4          8 Upton 21                             L
Record: 0-4          Pct: .000

Kaycee Wildcats
11/28    2 at Clearmont 11              L
(12/19   12 Kaycee Seconds 4        W)
Record: 0-2          Pct: .000

Midwest Oilers***Hank Hartwell
1/7          30 Wheatland 17               W
1/8          31 Glenrock 30                    W
1/9          34 at Casper Natrona 36  L
1/20       25 at Moorcroft 9              W
1/21       14 at Gillette 16                                    L
1/22       23 at Buffalo 19                   W
1/23       34 at Sheridan 24               W
1/28       23 Cheyenne 35                                    L
1/29       24 Buffalo 34                        L
2/4          16 Lusk 17                              L
2/5          14 Douglas 23                      L
2/10       36 at Lusk 17                         W
2/11       11 at Cheyenne 24             L
2/12       25 at Wheatland 22          W
2/13       21 at Douglas 31                 L
at Glenrock
2/18       17 Casper Natrona 25      L
2/19       22 Gillette 23                       L
2/26       20 Sheridan 28                    L
NE District Tourney at Gillette
3/3          69 Kaycee 2                            W
3/4          20 at Gillette 29                                    L
3/5          35 Buffalo 47                        L
Record: 8-13       Pct: .381
Rat Droppings—You’d think Midwest played Glenrock both home and away, but I can only find the one score from the early January game.  Actually, I’m pretty surprised I found this many games for the red-headed (but rich!) stepchild of Natrona County and media coverage.

Moorcroft Wolves***P.B. Gresham
12/12    16 Upton 15*                       W
12/12    11 Gillette 26*                     L
12/17    13 at Upton 17                    L
1/8          4 at Hulett 16                       L
1/11       7 at Gillette 21                     L
1/15       12 Upton 8                             W
1/20       9 Midwest 25                        L
1/22       18 Newcastle 13                 W
1/29       8 at Sundance 32                L
2/5          14 Hulett 6                             W
2/12       13 Sundance 17                                    L
2/15       12 Gillette 27                       L
2/19       20 at Newcastle 26            L
2/26       12 Clearmont 15 ot          L
NE District Tourney at Gillette
3/3          5 Sheridan 19                       L
3/4          3 Clearmont 11                   L
*Tri-county tourney at Sundance
Record: 4-12       Pct: .250

Newcastle Dogies***Maurice Mann
1/8          32 Upton 31 ot                    W
1/15       15 Gillette 30                       L
1/20       7 at Sundance 24                L
1/22       13 at Moorcroft 18           L
1/29       26 at Edgemont, SD 28   L ot
2/2          27 Sundance 30 ot            L
2/5          14 Edgemont, SD 30         L
2/6          12 at Gillette 32                                    L
2/12       18 at Upton 20                    L
2/19       26 Moorcroft 20                 W
2/27       49 Hulett 6                             W
NE District Tourney at Gillette
3/3          25 Ranchester 24               W
3/4          19 Sheridan 31                    L
3/4          28 Sundance 26                                    W
3/5          13 at Gillette 26                                    L
Record: 5-10       Pct: .333                Home: 3-3
Away: 0-6              Neutral: 2-1

Newcastle Ladies***Constance Johnson
2/12       34 at Upton 21                    W
2/19       61 Upton 24                          W
2/27       61 Hulett 19                          W
State Tourney at Lingle
3/17       68 Manville 12                     W
3/18       37 Guernsey 34                   W
3/19       20 Lingle 19  (1st place)   W
Record: 6-0          Pct: 1.000
All-State selections: Margaret Wegher g; Anna Kraft c; Elaine Cummings f

Ranchester Outlaws
11/7       20 Clearmont 10                W
12/12    3 at Clearmont 10              L
12/18    31 at Sheridan 39               L
12/19    17 at Buffalo 23                   L
1/8          5 Buffalo 29                           L
1/22       8 ?Clearmont 6                    W
2/12       9 ?Clearmont 11                 L
(2/29     16 at Royal Cigar Town Tm 11 W)
NE District Tourney at Gillette
3/3          24 Newcastle 25                 L
3/4          12 Hulett 15                          L
Record: 2-7          Pct: .222

Sheridan Broncs***Oscar “Oc” Erickson
12/18    39 Ranchester 31               W
1/8          16 at Gillette 23                                    L
1/15       4 Sundance 23                     L
1/16       9 Hardin, MT 27                                    L
1/23       24 Midwest 34                     L
2/6          10 at Buffalo 33                   L
2/9          17 at Hardin, MT 27          L
2/12       10 Gillette 26                       L
2/13       15 Billings, MT 51              L
2/19       15 Casper Natrona 20      L
2/20       21 at Billings, MT 17         W
2/24       16 Buffalo 39                        L
2/26       28 at Midwest 20               W
2/27       15 at Casper Natrona 30  L
NE District Tourney at Gillette
3/3          19 Moorcroft 5                    W
3/4          31 Newcastle 19                 W
3/4          17 Buffalo 34                        L
3/5          19 Sundance 26                                    L
Record: 5-13       Pct: .278

Sundance Bulldogs***K. W. Noddings
12/12    22 Gillette 27*                     L
12/12    47 Upton 15*                       W
1/7          15 at Spearfish, SD 26      L
1/15       23 at Sheridan 4                  W
1/16       21 at Buffalo 26                   L
1/20       24 Newcastle 7                    W
1/26       10 Gillette 32                       L
1/29       32 Moorcroft 8                    W
1/30       13 at Hulett 10                    W
2/2          30 at Newcastle 27            W
2/5          29 Upton 11                          W
2/11       20 Buffalo 17                        W
2/12       17 at Moorcroft 13           W
2/19       25 at Upton 11                    W
2/20       18 Hulett 21                          L                (Differing score: Sundance paper 34-9 Sundance win)
2/25       31 at Gillette 27  2ot        W
NE District Tourney at Gillette
3/3          37 Clearmont 8                   W
3/4          27 at Gillette 26                                    W
3/4          26 Newcastle 28                 L
3/5          26 Sheridan 19                    W
3/5          19 Buffalo 22                        L
State Tourney at Casper #3Powder River seed
3/23       20 Glenrock 28                    L
3/24       16 Greybull 27                     L
*Tri-county tourney at Sundance
Record: 14-9       Pct: .609
Rat Droppings—So my research doesn’t quite jive with the 15-7 record that’s listed in the database.  Of course, if someone is checking scores in the Sundance paper, he/she will run across the 2/20 Hulett loss and count it as a win.

Ucross
10/31    6 at Clearmont 17              L
Record: 0-1          Pct: .000 

Upton Bobcats***L W Nelson
11/20    10 at Hulett 7                       W
12/4       10 Hulett 17                          L
12/12    15 Hulett 14*                       W
12/12    15 Moorcroft 16*              L
12/12    15 at Sundance 47*          L
12/17    17 Moorcroft 13                 W
1/8          31 at Newcastle 32 ot      L
1/15       8 at Moorcroft 12              L
1/23       5 Gillette 27                          L
1/29       14 at Gillette 31                                    L
2/5          11 at Sundance 29             L
2/12       20 Newcastle 18                 W
2/19       11 Sundance 25                                    L
2/27       8 Clearmont 6                      W
NE District Tourney at Gillette
3/3          16 at Gillette 21                                    L
3/4          21 Kaycee 8                            W
3/4          11 Clearmont 18                L
*Tri-county tourney at Sundance
Record: 6-11       Pct: .353

Upton Ladies
11/20    10 at Hulett 14                    L
12/4       24 Hulett 8                             W
2/12       21 Newcastle 34                 L
2/19       24 at Newcastle 61            L
Record: 1-3          Pct: .250

++++

East Central

The East Central District was half of the Platte River District.  Three representatives were chosen from this portion.  The hows and whys of how the Platte River District was divided stumps me somewhat.  Chugwater, for example played in this district, while Wheatland (located further north on the map) played in the SE District Tourney in Cheyenne.  And several teams did not travel to district play, including Chugwater, Ft. Laramie and a darn good Torrington team. [An equally tough Torrington girls’ team didn’t play in the state tourney in Lingle, all of 10 miles away.  Possibly money was tight in agriculture-financed Goshen County, due to record low crop prices, but that’s strictly conjecture.]  To no one’s surprise, Casper won the district and became the #2 Platte River District seed. Glenrock and Douglas also made the trip to state, finishing 2nd and 3rd respectively.

Casper Natrona Mustangs***Coach Alva E. Straw
1/8          43 Wheatland 28               W
1/9          36 Midwest 34                     W
1/15       23 at Wheatland 19          W
1/16       14 at Cheyenne 26             L
1/22       27 at Douglas 16                 W
1/23       17 at Lusk 5                            W
1/29       10 Cheyenne 22                                    L
1/30       11 Buffalo 15                        L
2/5          35 Lusk 18                              W
2/6          19 Douglas 18                      W
2/12       19 Laramie 30                      L
2/13       14 at Glenrock 11              W
2/18       25 at Midwest 17               W
2/19       20 at Sheridan 15               W
2/20       20 at Buffalo 29                   L
2/26?     28 Glenrock 21                    W
2/27       30 Sheridan 15                    W
East Central District at Douglas
3/3          35 Guernsey 17                   W
3/4          23 Douglas 15                      W
3/5          20 Glenrock 18  ot             W (1st)
State Tourney at Casper #2Platte River seed
3/23       39 Hanna 12                          W
3/25       13 Rock Springs 17 ot      L
3/25       32 Glenrock 13                    W
3/26       19 Green River 12              W  (4thplace)
Record: 18-6       Pct: .750

Chugwater Buffalos***Coach Menke
12/4       14 at Douglas 25                 L
12/9       16 at Wheatland 30          L
12/22    16 Iowa Center 19*           L
13 at Ft. Laramie 23          L
6 Ft. Laramie       11           L
1/8          Guernsey                                 L
(1/9         Chugwater Town Team   W)
1/16       11 Douglas 33                      L
1/29       8 at Sunrise 46                     L
2/3          17 Iowa Center 56*           L
2/5          Wheatland B                         W
2/11       13 at Yoder 18                      L
2/12       at Guernsey
2/17       12 at Iowa Center 31        L
3/11       16 Iowa Center 12             W
Record: 2-11       Pct: .154

Chugwater Ladies
12/9       4 at Wheatland 49             L
12/22    29 Iowa Center 19*           W
26 at Ft. Laramie 43          L
34 Ft. Laramie 46               L
1/8          Guernsey                                 L
2/5          Wheatland                             L
2/11       20 at Yoder 11                      W
2/12       at Guernsey
2/17       10 at Iowa Center 28        L
3/11       22 Iowa Center 14             W
Record: 3-6          Pct: .333

Douglas Bearcats***Phil Morrison
12/4       25 Chugwater 14                W
12/8       67 at Manville 7                                    W
12/17    33 at Lusk 11                         W
12/18    27 Chadron, NE 7               W
1/6          11 at Glenrock 27              L
1/15       21 at Cheyenne 22             L
1/16       33 at Chugwater 11          W
1/19       13 Lusk 5                                 W
1/22       16 Casper Natrona 27      L
1/27       22 Cheyenne 27                                    L
1/29       18 Glenrock 24                    L
2/5          23 at Midwest 14               W
2/6          18 at Casper Natrona 19 L
2/13       31 Midwest 21                     W
2/17       25 at Wheatland 21          W
2/19       26 at Chadron, NE 20       W
2/23       22 Wheatland 20               W
2/29       17 at Manville 10               W
East Central District at Douglas
3/3          26 Sunrise 22                        W
3/4          15 Casper Natrona 23      L
3/5          28 Lusk 21                              W
3/5          28 Guernsey 21                   W  (3rd)
State Tourney at Casper #6Platte River seed
3/24       30 Lovell 13                           W
3/25       10 Laramie 42                      L
3/26       18 Green River 25              L
Record: 16-9       Pct: .640

Ft. Laramie Pioneers
12/3       20 LaGrange 29                   L
23 Chugwater 13                W
12/10    18 at Iowa Center 16        W
12/18    11 at Chugwater 6             W
12 Wheatland 53               L
1/5          1 at Torrington 43             L
16 Sunrise 27                        L
1/26       17 at Guernsey 32              L
21 Iowa Center 16             W
26 Veteran 35*                    L
1/29       21 Yoder 15                           W
2/2          14 Torrington 25                L
2/5          24 at Lingle 27                     W
2/13       28 at Wheatland 14          L
2/16       18 Guernsey 20                   L
2/27       14 Lingle 13                           W
21 Veteran 34*                    L
17 at Sunrise 52                                    L
3/4          22 at Yoder 18                      W
State Tourney at Lingle
3/17       20 Guernsey 46                   L
3/18       36 Manville 25                     W
3/19       21 Carpenter 22                  L
Record: 8-11       Pct: .421

Ft. Laramie Ladies
12/3       47 LaGrange 19                   W
43 Chugwater 26                W
12/18    46 at Chugwater 34          W
21 Wheatland 44               L
1/5          17 at Torrington 28          L
1/26       12 at Guernsey 30            L
33 Iowa Center 25             W
37 Veteran 18                       W
1/29       35 Yoder 18                           W
2/2          21 Torrington 23                L
2/13       23 at Wheatland 43          L
2/16       31 Guernsey 31                   T
2/27       18 Lingle 35                           L
37 Veteran 19                       W
3/1          15 at Lingle 29                     L
3/4          22 at Yoder 20                      W
Record: 9-9-1      Pct: .526

Glendo Eagles
1/6          36 Manville 12                     W
1/22       at Manville                             W
1/27       16 Cheyenne 21                                    L
2/5          6 Sunrise 36                           L
2/19       6 at Sunrise 36                     L same game?
2/26       Guernsey                                 L at Guernsey?
East Central District at Douglas
3/3          8 Lusk 23                                 L
3/4          18 Lingle 15                           W
3/5          10 Guernsey 30                   L
Record: 3-6          Pct: .333

Glendo Ladies
2/26       Guernsey at Guernsey?

Glenrock Sheepherders***Gene Babcock
12/17    17 Chadron, NE 11            W
1/6          27 Douglas 11                      W
1/8          30 at Midwest 31               L
1/9          20 Wheatland 13               W
1/15       20 at Lusk 17                         W
1/29       24 at Douglas 18                 W
1/30       16 Cheyenne 27                                    L
2/6          18 Lusk 24                              L
2/10       18 Laramie 22                      L
2/12       11 Casper Natrona 14      L
2/26?     21 at Casper Natrona 28 L
Midwest
3/14       20 at Cheyenne 26             L
3/15       13 at Laramie 42                 L
3/16       15 at Wheatland 18          L
East Central District at Douglas
3/3          26 Lingle 12                           W
3/4          34 Lusk 18                              W
3/5          18 Casper Natrona 20 ot L
State Tourney at Casper #4Platte River seed
3/23       28 Sundance 20                                    W
3/25       15 Lyman 25                         L
3/26       13 at Casper Natrona 32 L
Record: 8-12       Pct: .400
Rat Droppings—Students at the high school were intent on changing the Sheepherder mascot to something a little more intimidating.  Glenrock alums staged a letter-writing protest and the change did not occur.

Guernsey Longhorns***R.E. Frink
12/4       26 at Manville 10               W
12/11    18 at Lingle 22 ot               L
12/18    15 Sunrise 22                        L
1/6          at Chugwater                        W
1/15       16 at Sunrise 19                                    L
1/19       48 Manville 14                     W
1/26       32 Ft. Laramie 17               W
1/29       23 Lingle 19                           W
2/5          7 at Torrington 18             L
2/12       Chugwater
2/16       20 at Ft. Laramie 18          W
2/19       21 at Lusk 13                         W
2/23       Torrington
2/26       at Glendo                                W
East Central District at Douglas
3/3          17 Casper 35                         L
3/4          20 Sunrise 12                        W
3/5          30 Glendo 10                        W
3/5          21 Douglas 28                      L
Record: 9-6          Pct: .600

Guernsey Ladies***Catherine Eckdahl (sponsor)
12/4       41 at Manville 8                                    W
12/11    23 at Lingle 25                     L
12/18    33 Lusk 10                              W
1/6          at Chugwater                        W
1/19       28 Manville 9                        W
1/26       30 Ft. Laramie 12               W
1/29       21 Lingle 24                           L
2/5          19 at Torrington 14          W
2/12       Chugwater
2/16       31 at Ft. Laramie 31          T
2/23       Torrington
2/26       at Glendo
State Tourney at Lingle
3/17       46 Ft. Laramie 20               W
3/18       34 Newcastle 37                 L
Record: 8-3-1      Pct: .769

Lingle Bulldoggers
12/11    22 Guernsey 18 ot             W
12/12    9 at University Prep 15   L
12/18    12 at Wheatland 15          L
1/9          9 Laramie 23                         L
1/16       21 Wheatland 23               L
1/22       5 at Sunrise 59                     L
1/26       13 Torrington 31                L
1/29       19 at Guernsey 23              L
2/2          Sunrise
2/5          27 Ft. Laramie 24               W
2/12       9 at Torrington 26             L
2/16       Manville
2/19       18 at Veteran 37                 L
2/23       20 Veteran 31                       L
2/27       13 at Ft. Laramie 14          L
East Central District at Douglas
3/3          12 Glenrock 26                    L
3/4          15 Glendo 18                        L
Record: 2-13       Pct: .133

Lingle Ladies***Bahmer & Anderson
12/11    25 Guernsey 23                   W
12/18    22 at Wheatland 20          W
1/9          52 at Lusk 12                         W
1/26       28 Torrington 22                W
1/29       26 at Guernsey 21              W
2/2          Lusk
2/5          at Manville
2/13       18 at Torrington 19          L
2/16       Manville
2/19       at Veteran                               W
2/23       Veteran                                     W
2/27       35 at Ft. Laramie 18          W
3/1          29 Ft. Laramie 15               W
State Tourney at Lingle
3/17       69 Veteran 3                          W
3/18       39 Egbert 19                          W
3/19       19 Newcastle 20                 L (2nd)
Record: 12-2       Pct: .857

Lusk Tigers***”Brick” Owens
12/14    27 Manville 7                        W
12/17    11 Douglas 33                      L
12/26    11 Chadron, NE 8               W
1/6          24 Wheatland 23               W
1/15       17 Glenrock 20                    L
1/19       5 at Douglas 13                    L
1/22       at Torrington (cancelled weather)
1/23       5 Casper Natrona 17         L
1/26       15 at Wheatland 16          L
2/4          17 at Midwest 16               W
2/5          18 at Casper Natrona 35  L
2/6          24 at Glenrock 18              W
2/10       17 Midwest 36                     L
2/18       35 at Manville 12               W
East Central District at Douglas
3/3          23 Glendo 8                           W
3/4          18 Glenrock 34                    L
3/5          21 Douglas 28                      L
Record: 7-9          Pct: .438

Lusk Ladies***Miss Gail Gariepy
12/14    26 Manville 24                     W
12/18    10 at Guernsey 33              L
1/9          12 Lingle 52                           L
1/22       at Torrington (cancelled weather)
1/23       26 Manville 12                     W
2/2          at Lingle
2/16       21 at Manville 23               L
2/18       41 at Manville 25               W
2/19       13 Guernsey 21                   L
State Tourney at Lingle
3/17       Bye
3/18       33 Egbert 35                          L
Record: 3-5          Pct: .375

Manville Panthers
12/4       10 Guernsey 26                   L
12/8       7 Douglas 67                         L
12/11    7 at Sunrise 57                     L
12/14    7 at Lusk 27                            L
12/15    6 Torrington 30                   L
1/6          12 at Glendo 36                                    L
1/15       8 at Torrington 53             L
1/19       14 at Guernsey 48              L
1/22       Glendo                                      L
2/5          Lingle
2/16       at Lingle
2/18       12 Lusk 35                              L
2/29       10 Douglas 17                      L
East Central District at Douglas
3/3          15 Glendo 29                        L
Record: 0-12       Pct: .000

Manville Ladies
12/4       8 Guernsey 41                      L
12/14    24 at Lusk 26                         L
12/15    7 Torrington 35                   L
1/15       7 at Torrington 18             L
1/19       9 at Guernsey 28                 L
1/23       12 at Lusk 26                         L
2/16       at Lingle
2/18       25 Lusk 41                              L
2/23       23 Lusk 21                              W
State Tourney at Lingle
3/17       12 Newcastle 68                 L
3/18       25 Ft. Laramie 36               L
Record: 1-9          Pct: .111

Sunrise Miners
12/11    57 Manville 7                        W
12/18    22 at Guernsey 15              W
1/15       19 Guernsey 16                   W
1/22       59 Lingle 5                              W
1/29       46 Chugwater 8                   W
1/30       21 Cheyenne 19                                    W
2/2          at Lingle
2/5          36 at Glendo 6                     W
27 at Ft. Laramie 14          W
2/16       52 Ft. Laramie 17               W
2/19       36 Glendo 6                           W
(2/29      23 Sunrise Town Team 21  W)
3/9          21 at Cheyenne 25             L
East Central District at Douglas
3/3          22 Douglas 26                      L
3/4          12 Guernsey 20                   L
Record: 10-3       Pct: .769 

Torrington Trailblazers***Coach Stewart
12/17    30 at Manville 6                                    W
12/18    23 Mitchell, NE 16             W
1/5          43 Ft. Laramie 1                                    W
1/8          10 Laramie 18                      L
1/15       53 Manville 8                        W
1/22       Lusk (cancelled weather)
1/22       35 LaGrange 14                   W
1/26       31 at Lingle 13                     W
1/29       15 Wheatland 17               L
2/2          25 at Ft. Laramie 14          W
2/5          18 Guernsey 7                      W
2/12       26 Lingle 9                              W
2/17       18 at Laramie 53                 L
2/23       at Guernsey
2/26       15 at Wheatland 18          L
3/4          21 at LaGrange 12              W
3/17       11 Veteran 23                       L
Record: 10-5       Pct: .667

Torrington Ladies***Miss Craig
12/17    35 at Manville 7                                    W
1/5          28 Ft. Laramie 17               W
1/15       18 Manville 7                        W
1/22       Lusk (cancelled weather)
1/22       57 LaGrange 18                   W
1/26       22 at Lingle 28                     L
1/29       19 Wheatland 18               W
2/2          23 at Ft. Laramie 21          W
2/5          14 Guernsey 19                   L
2/12       19 Lingle 18                           W
2/23       at Guernsey
2/26       at Wheatland                        L
3/4          36 at LaGrange 13              W
Record: 8-3          Pct: .727

+++++

Southeast

In the southern portion of the Platte River (SE) District, the teams that made it to Cheyenne for the district tourney were vying for one spot as two of the three slots were literally given to Cheyenne and Laramie.  It may be because the tourney was single elimination that this situation existed.  Any team that drew Cheyenne or Laramie in the first round was at a disadvantage to the teams that drew weaker opponents.  If the two powerhouse big city teams were out of the draw, the field then opened up for each and every team.  University Preps took the district tourney and earned the trip to Casper.

Albin Wildcats***F. A. Veverka
12/4       19 Hillsdale 29                     L
12/11    15 at Pine Bluffs 22           L
12/18    Carpenter                                L
1/19       Egbert                                        L
1/29       at Hillsdale                             L
2/9          25 at Burns 29                      L
2/13       at Carpenter                          L
2/19       at Egbert                                 L
2/26       21 Burns 24                           L
3/4          13 Pine Bluffs 17                 L
Southern Division District #2 in Cheyenne
3/11       26 Hillsdale 24 ot               W
3/12       15 Burns 20                           L (eliminated)
Record: 1-11  Pct: .083 Home: 0-5  Away: 0-5 Neut: 1-1
Rat Droppings—It’s easy to figure out the highlight of the season for the Albin boys.  It’s always great to play your best ball at tourney time.

Albin Ladies
12/4       16 Hillsdale 12                     W
12/11    12 at Pine Bluffs 33           L
12/18    Carpenter                                L
1/19       Egbert                                        L
1/29       at Hillsdale
2/9          20 at Burns 32                      L
2/13       at Carpenter
2/19       Egbert
2/26       13 Burns 11                           W
3/4          20 Pine Bluffs 12                 L
Record: 2-5          Pct: .286  Home: 2-3 Away: 0-2

Burns Broncs***George Bain
12/4       17 Carpenter 24                  L
12/11    24 at Hillsdale 32               L
12/18    31 Pine Bluffs 27                 W
(1/9         23 Ft. Warren Co. E 31    L)
1/15       16 at Egbert 19                    L
1/29       28 at Carpenter 29            L
2/5          21 Hillsdale 13                     W
2/9          29 Albin 25                            W
2/12       24 at Pine Bluffs 47           L
2/19       14 Grover, CO 40                L
2/26       24 at Albin 21                       W
3/4          26 Egbert 14                          W
Southern Division District #2 in Cheyenne
3/12       20 Albin 15                            W
3/12       18 University Prep 27      L (eliminated)
Decided not to play PBluffs in consolation game
Record: 6-7          Pct: .462                Home: 4-2  Away: 1-4 Neut: 1-1

Burns Ladies***Marjerie Hoffman
12/4       Carpenter                                L
12/11    27 at Hillsdale 22               W
12/18    Pine Bluffs                               L
1/15       at Egbert                                  L
1/29       24 at Carpenter 24            T
2/5          54 Hillsdale 7                        W
2/9          32 Albin 20                            W
2/12       22 at Pine Bluffs 31           L
(2/18      Cheyenne Alums                 L)
2/26       11 at Albin 13                       L
3/4          29 Egbert 28                          W
Record: 4-6-1      Pct: .408  Home: 3-3 Away: 1-3-1

Carpenter Coyotes
12/4       24 at Burns 17                      W
12/11    Egbert                                        L
12/18    at Albin                                     W
1/15       Hillsdale                                   L
1/22       18 at Pine Bluffs 23           L
1/29       29 Burns 28                           W
2/5          7 at Egbert 11                       L
2/13       Albin                                          W
2/26       14 Pine Bluffs 22                 L
3/4          at Hillsdale                             W
Southern Division District #2 in Cheyenne
3/11       9 Pine Bluffs 18                    L  (eliminated)
Record: 5-6          Pct: .455                Home: 2-3 Away: 3-2 Neut: 0-1

Carpenter Ladies
12/4       at Burns                                    W
12/11    Egbert
12/18    at Albin                                     W
1/15       Hillsdale
1/22       19 at Pine Bluffs 25           L
1/29       24 Burns 24                           T
2/5          28 at Egbert 36                    L
2/13       Albin
2/26       26 Pine Bluffs 26                 T
3/4          at Hillsdale                             W
State Tourney in Lingle
3/17       31 Egbert 41                          L
3/18       33 Veteran 13                       W
3/19       22 Ft. Laramie 21 W (consolation champ)
Record: 5-3-2      Pct: .600

Cheyenne Indians***John H. Powell
1/8          16 Ft. Morgan, CO 22       L
1/9          16 Ft. Collins, CO 41         L
1/15       22 Douglas 21                      W
1/16       26 Casper Natrona 14      W
1/22       20 at Wheatland 9             W
1/27       21 at Glendo 16                                    W
1/27       27 at Douglas 22                 W
1/28       35 at Midwest 23               W
1/29       22 at Casper Natrona 10  W
1/30       19 at Sunrise 21                                    L
1/30       27 at Glenrock 16              W
2/6          22 Laramie 43                      L
2/11       24 Midwest 11                     W
2/13       19 at Ft. Morgan, C0 33  L
2/19       28 Wheatland 24               W
2/20       19 at Ft. Collins, CO 31   L
2/22       23 Greeley, CO 24              L
2/24       23 at Greeley Prep, CO 12  W
2/26       14 at Laramie 12                 W
3/1          23 Greeley Prep, CO 15   W
(3/8         27 DeMolay* 18                  W)
3/9          25 Sunrise 21                        W
3/14       26 Glenrock 20                    W
(3/16      30 Thompson’s* 13          W)
Invited to State w/Laramie; no District play
State Tourney at Casper #3Platte River seed
3/23       17 Buffalo 9                           W
3/24       19 Green River 12              W
3/24       25 Laramie 24 2ot             W
3/25       11 Rock Springs 18            L  (2nd Place)
Record: 20-8  Pct: .714  Home: 9-4 Away: 8-3 Neut: 3-1
*Cheyenne City League Teams
Rat Droppings:  Coach Powell must’ve been a snake oil salesman with the faculty, athletic director and bean-counters as the Indians expanded their original 13 game regular season schedule into almost double that.  Their mid-season road trip was quite the ordeal as they headed north and played six games in four days, posting a 5-1 mark.  A Platte County paper said the loss to (undefeated) Sunrise during that road trip was played by the Cheyenne 2nds, but the Cheyenne papers made no such distinction.

Egbert Bulldogs
12/4       23 Pine Bluffs 20                 W
12/11    at Carpenter                          W
12/18    Hillsdale
1/15       19 Burns 16                           W
1/19       at Albin                                     W
1/29       9 at Pine Bluffs 19              L
2/5          11 Carpenter 7                     W
2/13       at Hillsdale
2/19       Albin                                          W
3/4          14 at Burns 27                      L
Record: 6-2          Pct: .750

 

Egbert Ladies
12/4       17 Pine Bluffs 16                 W
12/11    at Carpenter
12/18    Hillsdale
1/15       Burns                                         W
1/19       at Albin                                      W
1/29       31 at Pine Bluffs 31           T
2/5          36 Carpenter 28                  W
2/13       at Hillsdale
2/19       Albin
3/4          28 at Burns 29                      L
State Tourney in Lingle 3rd place
3/17       41 Carpenter 31                  W
3/18       35 Lusk 33                              W
3/19       19 Lingle 39  L
Irma Ahrens all-State guard
Record: 6-2-1      Pct: .723

Hawk Springs Hawks
12/4       8 at Iowa Center 27           L
1/29       25 at Lyman, NE 15           W
2/5          21 at Veteran 29                 L
2/12       23 Lyman, NE 15                 W
2/19       at Yoder
2/23       25 LaGrange 23                   W
2/26       6 Yoder 24                              L
3/4          10 Veteran 26                       L
3/5          11 Iowa Center 9                W
3/11       at Yoder                                    L
Record: 4-5           Pct: .444

Hawk Springs Ladies
12/4       20 at Iowa Center 20        T
2/5          42 at Veteran 14                 W
2/19       at Yoder
2/26       19 Yoder 16                           W
3/4          34 Veteran 21                       W
3/5          27 Iowa Center 14             W
3/11       at Yoder                                    W
Record: 5-0-1      Pct: .916

Hillsdale Pioneers***L. F. O’Reilly
12/4       29 at Albin 19                       W
12/11    32 Burns 25                           W
12/18    at Egbert
1/8          18 Pine Bluffs 30                 L
1/15       at Carpenter                          W
1/29       Albin                                          W
2/5          13 at Burns 21                      L
2/13       Egbert
2/19       23 at Pine Bluffs 29           L
3/4          Carpenter                                L
Southern Division District #2 in Cheyenne
3/11       24 Albin 26 ot                      L (eliminated)
Record: 4-5           Pct: .444
Rat Droppings:  A pre-tourney write-up in a Cheyenne paper had the Hillsdale boys at 15-3 heading into district play.  I’ve found no evidence that that’s correct and wonder just who the other 8 games would’ve been against.  They weren’t Wyoming prep teams, of that I’m reasonably sure.

Hillsdale Ladies
12/4       12 at Albin 16                       L
12/11    22 Burns 27                           L
12/18    at Egbert
1/8          9 Pine Bluffs 17                    L
1/15       at Carpenter
1/29       Albin
2/5          7 at Burns 54                         L
2/13       Egbert
2/19       7 at Pine Bluffs 47              L
3/4          Carpenter                                L
State Tourney in Lingle
3/18       31 Egbert 41                          L
Record: 0-7          Pct: .000

Iowa Center Rangers
12/4       27 Hawk Springs 8             W
12/11    16 Ft. Laramie 18               L
12/22    19 Chugwater 16                W
10 at LaGrange 23              L
1/15       16 at Ft. Laramie 21          L
1/16       17 at Veteran 34                 L
2/3          56 at Chugwater 17          W
at LaGrange
2/17       31 Chugwater 12                W
2/19       25 LaGrange 21                   W
3/5          11 at Hawk Springs 9        W
3/11       12 at Chugwater 16          L
Record: 6-5          Pct: .545
Rat Droppings: A road trip of Iowa Center ended up as a real adventure, as the deep drifting snow trapped their bus a number of times, eventually having it break down.  They found a farmhouse to stay the night in, and eventually made it back sometime on Sunday.

Iowa Center Ladies
12/4       20 Hawk Springs 20          T
12/22    19 Chugwater 29                L
17 at LaGrange 9                 W
1/15       25 at Ft. Laramie 33          L
1/16       40 at Veteran 14                 W
2/17       28 Chugwater 10                W
2/19       31 LaGrange 26                   W
3/5          27 at Hawk Springs 14     W
3/11       14 at Chugwater 22          L
Record: 5-3-1      Pct: .612

LaGrange Longhorns
12/3       29 at Ft. Laramie 20          W
12/11    28 Lyman, NE 10                 W
12/18    19 at Veteran 22                 L
23 Iowa Center 10             W
1/22       14 at Torrington 35          L
2/6          19 at Yoder 15                      W
2/9          16 Yoder 6                              W
2/19       21 at Iowa Center 25        L
2/20?     33 at Lyman, NE 13           W
2/23       23 at Hawk Springs 25     L
(2/26      18 Henry, NE town team 22  L)
3/4          12 Torrington 21                L
SE District at Cheyenne
3/11       18 Wheatland 21               L
Record: 6-6          Pct: .500

LaGrange Ladies
12/3       19 at Ft. Laramie 47          L
12/18    24 at Veteran 14                 W
9 Iowa Center 17                L
1/22       18 at Torrington 57          L
2/6          20 at Yoder 23                      L
2/9          13 Yoder 12                           W
2/19       26 at Iowa Center 31        L
3/4          13 Torrington 36                L
Record: 2-6          Pct: .250

Laramie Plainsmen***F.B. Foreman
(12/12   43 Company E, Ft. Warren 17 W)
12/17    20 at Ft. Morgan, CO 17 W
12/18    21 at Brush, CO 19             W
12/19    33 at Sterling, CO 19        W
1/6          22 Hanna 25 ot                    L
1/8          18 at Torrington 10          W
1/9          24 at Lingle 9                        W
1/9          at Lusk—cancelled weather
1/14       26 at Rawlins 21                 W
1/15       26 at Rock Springs 24      W
1/16       23 at Hanna 19                    W
1/19       20 University Prep 8         W
1/27       Lusk—cancelled
1/29       20 Rawlins 12                       W
2/4          29 Wheatland 14               W
2/6          43 at Cheyenne 22             W
2/10       22 at Glenrock 18              W
2/11       36 at Wheatland 16          W
2/12       30 at Casper Natrona 19  W
2/17       53 Torrington 18                W
2/19       30 Rock Springs 17            W
2/26       12 Cheyenne 14                                    L
3/9          27 University Prep 15      W
3/15       42 Glenrock 13                    W
Invited to State w/Cheyenne; no District play
State Tourney at Casper #1Platte River seed
3/24       39 Gillette 25                       W
3/25       42 Douglas 10                      W
3/26       24 Cheyenne 25 2ot         L
3/26       23 Lyman 21                         W 3rd place
Record: 22-3       Pct: .880
Rat Droppings: I mentioned the Cheyenne/Laramie rivalry in one of the top news items of the season. Laramie seemed an odds-on favorite to take it all, having defeated finalists Rock Springs twice and Cheyenne once, soundly.  There’s nothing wrong with 3rd place in a 16 team tourney, but I imagine that most Plainsmen—players and fans—went away from Casper disappointed.

Pine Bluffs Hornets***Coach Larson
12/4       20 at Egbert 23  L
12/11    22 Albin 15          W
12/18    27 at Burns 31    L
1/8          30 at Hillsdale 18  W
1/22       23 Carpenter 18   W
1/29       19 Egbert 9           W
2/12       47 Burns 24         W
2/19       29 Hillsdale 23   W
2/25       26 Cheyenne B 24 W
2/26       22 at Carpenter 14  W
3/4          17 at Albin 13     W
3/7          18 at Cheyenne B 27  L
Southern Division District #2 in Cheyenne
3/11       18 Carpenter 9   W
3/12       21 Wheatland 22 L  (eliminated)
Decided not to play Burns in consolation game
Record: 10-4  Pct: .714   Home: 6-0 Away: 3-3 Neut: 1-1

Pine Bluffs Lady Hornets***Coach McConnell
12/4       16 at Egbert 17  L
12/11    33 Albin 12          W
12/18    at Burns                  W
1/8          17 at Hillsdale 9  W
1/22       25 Carpenter 19  W
1/29       31 Egbert 31        T
2/12       31 Burns 22         W
2/19       47 Hillsdale 7      W
(2/25      26 Cheyenne Alums 37  L)
2/26       26 at Carpenter 26  T
3/4          20 at Albin 12     W
Record: 7-1-2      Pct: .800                Home: 4-1-1 (co-champs)  Away: 3-1-1

Rock River Longhorns
1/8          12 Hanna 14                          L
(1/9         at UW Sherwood Hall      W)
1/15       13 at Encampment 23     L
(1/22      at Laramie Junior High    L)
1/27       15 University Prep 30      L
1/29       25 Encampment 14          W
(2/19      at UW Sherwood Hall      W)
2/26       17 at Medicine Bow 24   L
3/2          17 at University Prep 31                  L
Record: 1-5          Pct: .167

Rock River Ladies
2/26       9 at Medicine Bow 46
Record: 0-1          Pct: .000

University Prep Buckaroos***Bill Lee
12/5       37 LaPorte, CO 10              W
12/12    15 Lingle 9                              W
1/7          14 Hanna 24                          L
1/16       20 Saratoga 19                     W
1/19       8 Laramie 20                         L
1/23       29 McFadden 9                    W
1/27       30 at Rock River 15           W
1/30       16 Rawlins 22                       L
1/30       8 Encampment 4                W
2/6          14 Wheatland 10               W
2/18       21 at Hanna 24                    L
2/19       24 at Saratoga 25               L
2/20       18 at Rawlins 23                 L
3/1          10 at Wheatland 14          L
3/2          31 Rock River 17                 W
3/9          15 Laramie 27                      L
SE District at Cheyenne
3/11       23 Veteran 21 ot                 W
3/12       27 Burns 18                           W
3/12       23 Wheatland 21               W
State Tourney at Casper #5Platte River seed
3/24       16 Green River 19              L
3/24       14 Buffalo 22                        L
Record: 11-10    Pct: .524
Rat Droppings:  The Buckaroos fell off the edge of the planet for a while, as the Laramie paper had no news (good or bad) about the Buckaroos for sizable chunks of February.  They played well at the district tourney, handing undefeated Veteran their first loss of the season and eventually earning a trip to Casper.

Veteran Flying Eagles***Paul Brown
12/18    23 LaGrange 19                   W
1/16       34 Iowa Center 17             W
28 at Yoder 5                         W
35 Ft. Laramie 26*             W
2/5          29 Hawk Springs 21          W
2/12       22 Yoder 6                              W
2/19       37 Lingle 18*                        W
2/23       31 at Lingle 20                     W
34 Ft. Laramie 21*             W
3/4          26 at Hawk Springs 10     W
3/17       23 at Torrington 11          W
SE District at Cheyenne
3/11       21 University Prep 23 ot L
Record: 11-1       Pct: .917

Veteran Ladies
12/18    14 LaGrange 24                   L
1/16       14 Iowa Center 40             L
at Yoder                                    L
18 Ft. Laramie 37               L
2/5          14 Hawk Springs 42          L
2/12       Yoder                                         L
2/19       Lingle                                         L
2/23       at Lingle                                   L
19 Ft. Laramie 37               L
3/4          21 at Hawk Springs 34     L
State Tourney at Lingle
3/17       3 Lingle 69                              L
3/18       13 Carpenter 33                  L
Record: 0-12       Pct: .000
Rat Droppings: The boys’ and girls’ seasons almost mirror one another’s.  One is 100% losses and the other is almost all wins.  Do seasons like that happen very often?  If there had been a Class 1A-sized tourney, I would’ve had Veteran (and Sunrise) among those that had a solid chance at playing for the championship.

Wheatland Bulldogs***Coach Rogers
12/9       30 Chugwater 16                W
12/18    15 Lingle 12                           W
53 at Ft. Laramie 12          W
1/6          23 at Lusk 24                         L
1/7          17 at Midwest 30               L
1/8          28 at Casper Natrona 40  L
1/9          13 at Glenrock 20              L
1/15       19 Casper Natrona 23      L
1/16       23 at Lingle 21                     W
1/22       9 Cheyenne 20                     L
1/26       16 Lusk 15                              W
1/29       17 at Torrington 15          W
2/4          14 at Laramie 29                 L
2/6          10 at University Prep 14                  L
2/10?     25 Douglas 31                      L
2/11       16 Laramie 36                      L
2/12       22 Midwest 25                     L
2/13       14 at Ft. Laramie 28          L
2/17       20 at Douglas 22                 L
2/19       24 at Cheyenne 28             L
2/26       18 Torrington 15                W
3/1          14 University Prep 10      W
3/16       18 Glenrock 15                    W
SE District at Cheyenne
3/11       21 LaGrange 18                   W
3/12       22 Pine Bluffs 21                 W
3/12       21 University Prep 23      L
Record: 11-15    Pct: .423
Rat Droppings:  Wheatland boys were a streaky crew, racking up consecutive wins in a row, followed by similar happenings with losses.  They got their poop in a group by tourney time, however, and darn near made the trip to Casper, losing to UPrep by a single basket.

Wheatland Ladies***Coach Rogers
12/9       49 Chugwater 4                   W
12/18    20 Lingle 22                           L
44 at Ft. Laramie 21          W
1/16       16 at Lingle 22                     L
?at Guernsey
1/29       18 at Torrington 19          L
2/5          at Chugwater                        W
2/13       43 at Ft. Laramie 23          W
2/26       34 Torrington 24                W
3/8          30 Guernsey 26                   W
Record: 6-3          Pct: .667

Yoder Bobcats
1/15       at Chugwater
5 Veteran 28                          L
1/29       15 at Ft. Laramie 21          L
2/6          15 LaGrange 19                   L
2/9          6 at LaGrange 16                 L
2/11       18 Chugwater 13                W
2/12       6 at Veteran 22                    L
2/19       Hawk Springs
2/26       24 at Hawk Springs 6        W
3/4          18 Ft. Laramie 22               L
3/11       Hawk Springs                        W
Record: 3-6          Pct: .333

Yoder Ladies
1/15       at Chugwater
Veteran                                     W
1/29       18 at Ft. Laramie 35          L
2/6          23 LaGrange 20                   W
2/9          12 at LaGrange 13              L
2/11       11 Chugwater 20                L
2/12       at Veteran                               W
2/19       Hawk Springs
2/26       19 at Hawk Springs 16     W
3/4          20 Ft. Laramie 22               L
3/11       Hawk Springs                        L
Record: 4-5          Pct: .444

++++

Northwest

The NW (Big Horn Basin) District was allowed three representatives at the state tourney and a huge bracket was drawn up for the district tourney in Powell and 14 teams were plugged in, with Ten Sleep and Deaver getting first round byes.  Teams playing limited schedules were not invited and some were only partial high schools ending in 9th or 10th grade.  This included: Burlington, Hudson, St. Michael’s, St. Stephen’s, Shoshoni, and the State Training School.  First round losers—Lander, Meeteetse, Gebo, Thermopolis, Cody and Worland—were relegated to consolation play with Thermopolis taking honors.  Greybull, Lovell and Manderson took the top three spots in the district but none of the three placed at state.

Basin Bobcats***Bill Wright
12/18     43 Deaver 35                      W
12/28     7 at Gebo 24                       L
1/9         14 Thermopolis 15 ot      L
1/12       11 Greybull 20                   L
1/15       7 at Byron 32                      L
1/19       11 Greybull 18                   L
1/23       4 Lovell 32                           L
1/26       5 Manderson 15               L
2/2         2 at Greybull 22                 L
2/6         17 at Worland 29              L
2/13       17 Worland 26                   L
2/17       13 at Manderson 20        L
2/19       19 Byron 30                         L
2/27       16 at Lovell 28                    L
3/3         5 at Thermopolis 26         L
NW Regional at Lovell
3/10       15 Cody 13                          W
3/11       13 Manderson 18             L
Rat Droppings—Basin’s win over Cody was the shocker of the NW tourney, and broke their 3 month losing streak.
Record: 2-15       Pct: .118

Burlington Huskies
1/9         5 Meeteetse 31                L
Record: 0-1         Pct: .000

Byron Eagles***Coach Paulson
1/8         13 at Lovell 28                    L
1/13       Greybull                               W
1/15       28 at Greybull 20              W
1/29       18 at Lander 19                  L
19 ?St. Michael’s Mission 26  L
2/12       36 Meeteetse 11              W
2/15       47 Deaver 20                      W
2/19       30 at Basin 19                     W
2/20       48 Gebo 10                         W
2/26       22 Lovell 10                         W
2/27       at Deaver                            W
3/1         38 at Gebo 20                    W
3/4         16 at Meeteetse 4           W
NW Regional at Lovell
3/10       13 Lander 12                       W
3/11       33 Deaver 16                      W
3/12       20 at Lovell 34                    L
3/12       19 Manderson 23             L
Record: 12-5       Pct: .706

Byron Ladies
2/15       4 Deaver 30                        L
2/27       at Deaver                            L
Record: 0-2         Pct: .000

Cody Broncs***Coach Kurtz
12/30     15 Belfry, MT 42                L
1/8         15 Thermopolis 27           L
1/9         19 at Deaver 30                 L
1/16       20 at Meeteetse 5           W
1/22       17 at Thermopolis 9         W
1/23       14 at Manderson 18        L
1/29       18 Meeteetse 12              W
1/30       17 at Worland 22              L
2/3         18 Meeteetse 12              W
2/6         12 at Lovell 24                    L
2/12       18 Manderson 14             W
2/12       34 Deaver 25                      W
2/16       Greybull                               L
2/20       23 Lovell 22                         W
2/26       Worland
3/1         16 at Greybull 24              L
NW Regional at Lovell
3/10       13 Basin 15                          L
3/11       10 Worland 18                   L
Record: 7-10       Pct: .412

Deaver Trojans***J. E. Devereaux
12/12     14 Ten Sleep 24                 L
12/18     35 at Basin 43                     L
12/19     at Manderson                   L
1/9         30 Cody 19                          W
1/15       16 Meeteetse 24              L
1/22       9 at Lovell 40                      L
1/30       23 Manderson 20 2ot     W
2/5         at Gebo
2/6         21 at Ten Sleep 32            L
2/12       25 at Cody 34                     L
2/15       20 at Byron 47                    L
2/19       6 at Meeteetse 16           L
2/27       Byron                                    L
3/2         31 Lovell 45                         L
NW Regional at Lovell
3/10       Bye
3/11       16 Byron 23                         L
3/12       11 Ten Sleep 15                 L
Record: 2-13       Pct: .133

Deaver Ladies
2/15       30 at Byron 4                      W
2/27       Byron                                    W
Record: 2-0         Pct: 1.000

Gebo Miners
12/15     11 at Greybull 30              L
12/19     16 Meeteetse 19              L
12/22     15 Ten Sleep 8                   W
12/28     24 Basin 7                            W
1/6         24 at Thermopolis 22      W
1/8         19 at Lander 22                  L
1/12       22 at Worland 24              L
1/16       18 Greybull 31                   L
1/19       20 Riverton 31                   L
2/2         18 Thermopolis 25           L
2/5         Deaver
2/6         12 Lander 11                       W
2/13       17 at Ten Sleep 7              W
2/16       37 Worland 14                   W
2/20       24 at Byron 47                    L
2/27       26 at Meeteetse 22         W
3/1         20 Byron 38                         L
3/3         12 Thermopolis B 27        L
NW Regional at Lovell
3/10       16 at Lovell 34                    L
3/11       16 Thermopolis 32           L
Record: 7-12       Pct: .368

Greybull Panthers***T. Ray Miller
12/15     30 Gebo 11                         W
12/18     9 Manderson 8                  W
1/8         16 Riverton 10                   W
1/12       20 at Basin 11                     W
1/13       at Byron                               L
1/15       20 Byron 28                         L
1/16       31 at Gebo 18                    W
1/19       18 at Basin 11                     W
1/29       11 at Thermopolis 10      W
2/2         22 Basin 2                            W
2/5         25 Lovell 13                         W
2/12       27 Ten Sleep 13                 W
2/16       at Cody                                 W
2/18       22 Thermopolis 19           W
2/20       Worland
2/25       15 at Manderson 9          W
3/1         24 Cody 16                          W
3/4         17 at Lovell 21                    L
3/7         at Worland
NW Regional at Lovell
3/10       36 Thermopolis 13           W
3/11       32 Ten Sleep 16                 W
3/12       19 Manderson 3               W
3/12       22 at Lovell 15                    W (1st)
State Tourney at Casper #1Big Horn Basin seed
3/24       19 Lyman 43                       L
3/24       27 Sundance 16                 W
3/25       16 Hanna 36                        L
Record: 19-5       Pct: .792

Hudson
1/12       at St. Stephen’s                                W
1/16       29 at St. Stephen’s 24     W
at St. Stephen’s                                L
2/19       27 at St. Stephen’s 17     W
at St. Stephen’s                                L
2/22       at St. Michael’s Mission L
3/4?       Lander                                  W
3/5         St. Michael’s Mission      W
3/17       at State Training School W
(3/18     20 Riverton Laundry 42  L)^
3/21       at State Training School W
^Fremont County Basketball Tourney
Record: 7-3         Pct: .700

Lander Tigers***Art W. Quinlan
12/11     19 at St. Stephen’s 51     L
12/11     ?Shoshoni
12/18     St. Stephen’s
12/         5 ?St. Michael’s Misson 22  L
1/8         12 Manderson 17             L
1/9         22 Gebo 19                         W
1/23       14 Worland 16                   L
1/29       19 Byron 18                         W
2/6         11 at Gebo 12                    L
2/12       Greybull
2/16       Thermopolis
2/19       15 at Worland 17              L
2/20       4 at Manderson 14          L
2/26       22 Riverton 27                   L
3/4?       ?Hudson                              L
3/8         14 at Riverton 17              L  (Disputed?)
NW Regional at Lovell
3/10       12 Byron 13                         L
3/11       23 Meeteetse 11              W
3/12       11 Thermopolis 16           L
3/18       15 St. Michael’s Misson 14 W^
(3/19     23 Riverton Laundry 22  W)^
(3/19     16 Don’s Idyll Hour 33     L)^
^Fremont County Basketball Tourney
Record: 4-12       Pct: .250
Rat Droppings—Fremont County sports are a nightmare to decipher, even in the larger towns like Riverton and Lander.  The local newspapers weren’t too bad on write-ups on upcoming games, but just try to find a result after the fact.  Hudson, St. Stephen’s and St. Michael’s played many games against each other and Hudson had a darn good team for a school without a school court to practice or play on.  Shoshoni had little to work with, as well, and even hosted an outdoor game in mid-March versus St. Stephens.  Must’ve been a bracing experience for players and fans both.

Lovell Bulldogs***J. A.  Caudill
1/8         28 Byron 13                         W
1/9         18 at Manderson 14        W
1/15       21 at Worland 15              W
1/16       31 at Thermopolis 17      W
1/22       40 Deaver 9                        W
1/23       32 at Basin 4                       W
1/29       16 Manderson 17             L
2/5         13 at Greybull 25              L
2/6         24 Cody 12                          W
2/12       Worland                               W
2/19       24 Thermopolis 21           W
2/20       22 at Cody 23                     L
2/26       10 at Byron 22                    L
2/27       28 Basin 16                          W
3/2         45 at Deaver 31                 W
3/4         21 Greybull 17                   W
NW Regional at Lovell
3/10       34 Gebo 16                         W
3/11       26 Riverton 10                   W
3/12       34 Byron 20                         W
3/12       15 Greybull 22                   L (2nd)
State Tourney at Casper #2Big Horn Basin seed
3/24       13 Douglas 29                     L
3/25       27 Gillette 25                      W
3/25       12 Buffalo 21                      L
Record: 16-7       Pct: .696

Manderson Demons***E. J. Scott
12/18     8 at Greybull 9                   L
12/19     Deaver                                 W
1/8         17 at Lander 12                  W
1/9         19 Riverton 5                      W
1/9         14 Lovell 18                         L
1/15       15 at Riverton 3                 W
1/16       at Worland                          L
1/23       Cody                                      W
1/26       15 at Basin 5                       W
1/29       17 at Lovell 16                    W
1/30       20 at Deaver 23 2ot         L
2/3         5 Worland 3                        W
2/6         Thermopolis                       W
2/9         at Worland                          W
2/12       14 at Cody 18                     L
2/17       20 Basin 13                          W
2/19       Lander                                  W
2/23       9 Greybull 15                      L
2/26       17 at Thermopolis 12      W
3/4         Ten Sleep                            W
NW Regional at Lovell
3/10       14 Worland 11                   W
3/11       18 Basin 13                          W
3/12       3 Greybull 19                      L
3/13       23 Byron 19                         W
State Tourney at Casper #3Big Horn Basin seed
3/23       14 Rock Springs 22           L
3/24       15 Hanna 20                        L
Record: 17-9       Pct: .654

Meeteetse Longhorns
12/19     19 at Gebo 16                    W
1/9         31 at Burlington 5             W
1/15       24 at Deaver 16                 W
1/16       5 Cody 20                             L
1/29       12 at Cody 18                     L
(2/10     15 Cody DeMolay Town Team 3 W)
2/12       11 at Byron 36                    L
(2/15     15 at Cody DeMolay TT 11 W)
2/19       16 Deaver 6                        W
2/27       22 Gebo 26                         L
3/4         4 Byron 16                           L
NW Regional at Lovell
3/10       12 Riverton 30                   L
3/11       11 Lander 23                       L
Record: 4-7         Pct: .364

Riverton Wolverines***C. I. Weller
12/9       (29 Don’s Idyll Hour Town Team 39  L)
12/18     (at Don’s Idyll Hour–Lander)
1/7         5 at Manderson                19           L
1/8         10 at Greybull 16              L
1/9         25 at Worland 9                 W
1/16       3 Manderson 15               L
1/19       31 at Gebo 20                    W
1/22       27 Worland 16                   W
1/29       17 St. Michael’s Mission 33  L
2/5         13 at Thermopolis 24      L
2/13       Greybull
2/26       27 at Lander 22                  W
3/4         17 Thermopolis 10           W
3/8         17 Lander 14                       W
29 at? St. Michaels Mission 39    L
NW Regional at Lovell
3/10       30 Meeteetse 12              W
3/11       10 at Lovell 26                    L
Record: 7-7         Pct: .500

St. Michael’s Mission (Ethete)
                39 St. Stephens 27           W
22 Lander 5                         W
(              35 Don’s Idyll Hour T T 13 W)
1/29       33 at Riverton 17               W
26 Byron 19                         W
33 St. Stephen’s 29          W
(2/5        Lander Troops                   )
at Hudson                           W
(2/12     39 Lander Troops 17        W)
2/19       39 Riverton 29                   W
(2/20     15 Trinty Church 20          L)
(3/4       24 Riverton Laundry TT 25 L)
3/5         Hudson                                L
3/18       14 at Lander 15                  L^
^Fremont County Basketball Tourney
Record: 7-2         Pct: .778

St. Stephens (Arapahoe)***John Goodman
12/11     51 Lander 19                       W
12/18     at Lander
27 St. Michael’s 39           L
12/30     3 Riverton B 17                  L
1/12       Hudson                                L
1/16       24 Hudson 29                     L
Hudson                                W
2/6         21 Shoshoni 14                  W
2/17       19 Trinity (Lander) 14      W
2/19       17 Hudson 27                     L
2/            at Hudson                           W
2/22       at St. Michael’s                 L
(3/15     25 Don’s Idyll Hour 44     L)
(3/18     29 Nighthawks 34             L)^
^Fremont County Basketball Tourney
(3/26     27 Shoshoni B 14              W^^)
^^Junior High competition
Record: 4-6         Pct: .400

Shoshoni Wranglers***Coach Share
12/11     ?Lander
12/18     Thermopolis JV
(1/14     10 Thermopolis Jr. High 6 W)
2/4         14 Arapahoe 21                 L
2/6         14 at St. Stephen’s 21     L
(3/11     17 Lander Methodist TT 18 ot L)
[3/12     17 Lander Episcopal 18 ot L] same game probably
3/19       21 St. Stephen’s 4            W (held outdoors)
(3/26     16 B vs US Indian School 19 L^^)
(3/26     12 B vs State Training School 8 2ot  W^^)
(3/26     14 B vs St. Stephen’s 27 L^^)
^^Junior High competition
Record: 1-2         Pct: .333

State Training School
3/17       Hudson                                L
3/21       Hudson                                L
(3/26     8 Shoshoni B 12 2ot         L^^)
^^Junior High competition
Record: 0-2         Pct: .000

Ten Sleep Pioneers
12/12     24 at Deaver 14                 W
12/18     20 at Thermopolis 23      L
12/22     8 at Gebo 15                       L
1/8         11 at Worland 31              L
2/6         32 Deaver 21                      W
2/12       13 at Greybull 27              L
2/13       7 Gebo 17                            L
2/26       24 Thermopolis B 26        L
3/4         at Manderson                   L
NW Regional at Lovell
3/11       16 Greybull 32                   L
3/12       15 Deaver 11                      W
3/12       7 Worland 27                      L
Record: 3-9         Pct: .250

Thermopolis Bobcats***Coach Bush
12/18     23 Ten Sleep 20                 W
1/6         22 Gebo 24                         L
1/8         27 at Cody 15                     W
1/9         15 at Basin 14 ot                W
1/16       17 Lovell 31                         L
1/22       9 Cody 17                             L
1/27       19 at Worland 20              L
1/29       10 Greybull 11                   L
2/2         25 at Gebo 18                    W
2/5         24 Riverton 13                   W
2/6         12 at Manderson 20        L
2/10       19 Worland 22                   L
2/18       19 at Greybull 22              L
2/19       21 at Lovell 24                    L
2/26       12 Manderson 17             L
3/3         26 Basin 5                            W
3/4         10 at Riverton 17              L
NW Regional at Lovell
3/10       14 Greybull 36                   L
3/11       32 Gebo 16                         W
3/12       16 Lander 11                       W
3/12       13 Worland 9                      W
Record: 9-12       Pct: .429

Trinity (Lander)? Possibly a church league team?
2/17       14 St. Stephen’s 19          L

Worland Warriors***Coach McGaughey
1/8         31 Ten Sleep 11                 W
1/9         9 Riverton 25                      L
1/12       24 Gebo 22                         W
1/15       15 Lovell 21                         L
1/16       Manderson                        W
1/22       16 at Riverton 27              L
1/23       16 at Lander 14                  W
1/27       20 Thermopolis 19           W
1/30       22 Cody 17                          W
2/3         3 at Manderson 5             L
2/6         29 Basin 17                          W
2/10       22 at Thermopolis 19      W
2/12       at Lovell                               L
2/13       26 at Basin 17                     W
2/16       14 at Gebo 37                    L
2/20       at Greybull
2/26       at Cody
3/7         Greybull
NW Regional at Lovell
3/10       11 Manderson 14             L
3/11       18 Cody 10                          W
3/12       27 Ten Sleep 7                   W
3/12       9 Thermopolis 13              L
Record: 11-8       Pct: .579

++++

Southwest

SW (Green River) District—In a preseason meeting the SW District was divided into East and West Divisions to cut down on travel.  In the east the principal teams were Hanna, Rawlins, Reliance, Rock Springs, Saratoga, and Superior; the “minor” [the Rawlins paper’s verbiage, not mine] teams in the east were Baggs, Dixon, Encampment, McFadden and Medicine Bow.  The major teams in the west were Cokeville, Evanston, Green River, Kemmerer, Lyman and Mt. View.  Minor teams were Afton, Big Piney, Diamondville, Jackson and Pinedale.  The best four teams from east and west would then meet in the district tourney in Green River.  The Green River district was arguably the toughest district at state in Casper as all four qualifiers brought home honors, winning 1st, 5th, 6th and 7th places.

Baggs
12/12    12 Saratoga 32                     L
12/18    12 at Saratoga 37               L
12/19    2 at Encampment 27        L
Record: 0-3          Pct: .000

Baggs Ladies
12/18    14 at Saratoga 27               L
12/19    21 at Encampment 0        W
Record: 1-1          Pct: .500

Big Piney Punchers***Supt. Spreng
12/4       16 Pinedale 3                        W
12/18    12 at Pinedale 5                                    W
(1/9         6 Diamondville/Opal Jr Hi 5 W)
1/23       23 Pinedale 3                        W
2/12       21 at Pinedale 14               W
2/12       at Kemmerer
3/             Kemmerer
Record: 4-0           Pct: 1.000

Big Piney Ladies***Mrs. Spreng
12/4       34 Pinedale 2                        W
12/18    15 at Pinedale 5                                    W
1/23       19 Pinedale 12                     W
2/12       27 at Pinedale 12               W
Record: 4-0          Pct: 1.000

Cokeville Panthers***T. Eldon Boyd
11/26    20 at Montpelier, ID 19  W
(12/3      25 Cokeville Town Team 25 T)
(12/8      34 Cokeville Town Team 37 L)
12/10    23 Jackson 8                          W
1/7          28 at Green River 17         W
1/8          12 at Rock Springs 27      L
1/9          37 at Reliance 17                W
1/13       26 at Kemmerer 32           L
1/23       24 Green River 21              W
1/30       13 Lyman 33                         L
2/4          23 at Evanston 15              W
2/5          24 at Mt. View 16               W
2/6          15 at Lyman 35                    L
2/13       17 Kemmerer 32                 L
2/20       26 Evanston 20                    W
2/27       54 Mt. View 22                    W
SW District at Green River
3/3          11 Hanna 39                          L
3/4          18 Lyman 37                         L
Record: 9-7          Pct: .563

Diamondville/Opal

Dixon

Encampment Tigers***J.P. Amundsen
11/20    5 at Saratoga 40                  L
12/4       11 Saratoga 31                     L
12/12    19 at McFadden 10           W
12/19    27 Baggs 2                               W
12/22    8 at Saratoga 53                  L
1/8          at Medicine Bow                 L
1/15       23 Rock River 13                 W
1/29       14 at Rock River 25           L
1/30       4 at University Prep 8      L
Record: 3-6          Pct: .333

Encampment Ladies
12/12    7 at McFadden 40              L
12/19    0 Baggs 21                               L
12/22    5 at Saratoga 25                  L
1/8          at Medicine Bow                 L
Record: 0-4           Pct: .000

Evanston Red Devils***Conn Roach
12/12    24 Coalville, UT 23            W
12/30    12 Weber Hi, Ogden, UT 34 L
1/9          16 Kemmerer 28                 L
1/14       25 at Green River 28         L
1/15       42 at Superior 31               W
1/16       39 at Reliance 17                W
1/22       9 at Lyman 44                       L
1/23       38 Mt. View 22                    W
1/26       14 Lyman 54                         L
2/4          15 Cokeville 23                    L
2/13       24 Green River 19              W
2/19       22 at Kemmerer 42           L
2/20       20 at Cokeville 26              L
2/23       30 at Mt. View 31 3ot      L
3/4          26 Reliance 11                     W
3/12       26 at Randolph, UT 34    L
3/19       21 Randolph, UT 27          L
Record: 6-11       Pct: .353

Green River Wolves***B. L. Melcher
1/2          14 Hanna 16                          L
1/7          17 Cokeville 28                    L
1/14       28 Evanston 25                    W
1/19       22 Rock Springs 21            W
1/22       20 at Kemmerer 44           L
1/23       21 at Cokeville 24              L
1/28       23 Mt. View 6                       W
2/4          24 Kemmerer 18                 W
2/6          23 at Superior 27               L
2/11       19 at Lyman 31                    L
2/13       19 at Evanston 24              L
2/16       30 Superior 22                     W
2/19       30 at Mt. View 21               W
2/26       21 Lyman 30                         L
3/9          10 at Rock Springs 22      L
SW District at Green River
3/3          25 Kemmerer 23                 W
3/4          18 Rock Springs 27            L
3/5          12 Lyman 27                         L
State Tourney at Casper #2Green River seed (in Rawlins’ place)
3/24       19 Unversity Prep 16       W
3/24       12 Cheyenne 19                                    L
3/26       25 Douglas 18                      W
3/26       14 at Casper Natrona 19  L  (7th place)
Record: 9-13       Pct: .409
Rat Droppings—Why wasn’t Green River the #4Green River district seed?  Because the state tourney programs had already been sent to the printer’s.  It was far easier to just replace the word Rawlins with the words Green River and avoid re-pairing the first round teams and thereby rearranging what the printer had already completed.  The Rat guesses there are games during the 2/26 and 2/27 weekend but the Green River paper devoted its sports coverage to the district tourney, in progress as the paper went to press.

Hanna Miners***G.M. “Dub” Milan
12/11    23 Rawlins 18 (NonConf) W
12/16    13 at Rawlins (NonConf) 15 L
1/1          14 at Rock Springs 28      L
1/2          16 at Green River 14         W
1/6          25 at Laramie 22 2ot        W
1/7          24 at University Prep 14                     W
1/8          14 at Rock River 12           W
1/16       19 Laramie 23                      L
1/20       at Medicine Bow                 W
1/22       21 Superior 9                        W
1/26       21 at Rawlins 23                 L
1/29       20 at Saratoga 14               W
2/5          40 at Reliance 10                W
2/12       24 Saratoga 14                     W
2/16       Medicine Bow                      W
2/17       25 at Superior 24               W
2/18       24 University Prep 21      W
2/20       12 Rock Springs  15           L
2/26       Rawlins                                     W
SW District at Green River
3/3          39 Cokeville 11                    W
3/4          16 Rawlins 17                       L
3/5          26 Kemmerer 22                 W
3/5          14 Lyman 38                         L
State Tourney at Casper #4Green River seed
3/23       12 Casper Natrona 39      L
3/24       20 Manderson 15               W
3/25       36 Greybull 16                     W
3/25       23 Buffalo 22                        W  (5th Place)
Record: 19-8       Pct: .704

Hanna Ladies
1/20       at Medicine Bow                 L
2/16       Medicine Bow                      L
Record: 0-2       Pct: .000

Jackson-Wilson Broncs***Coach Rock
12/10    8 at Cokeville 23                 L
12/11    35 at Superior 36               L
12/12    13 at Rock Springs 42      L
1/6          Victor, ID
1/22       32 at Ashton, ID 30           W
(1/23      35 at Ricks College 53      L)
2/5          26 Driggs, ID 18                   W
2/6          19 Driggs, ID 14                   W
(2/12      Ricks College                         )
(2/13      Ricks College                         )
Record: 3-3          Pct: .500
Rat Droppings—Aside from their lid-lifting road trip, Jackson’s isolated geography meant mostly Idaho teams including a college quintet for four games.  Coverage in the Jackson paper was poor and basketball as a winter sport at times took a back seat to hockey and skiing coverage.  Jackson joined the SW teams in District #1 play for the ’32-’33 season.

Kemmerer Rangers***Cliff Wilson
12/10    38 Randolph, UT 11          W
12/18    at Randolph, UT
12/22    14 Rock Springs 16            L
1/2          32 at Mt. View 21               W
1/8          18 at Lyman 28                    L
1/9          28 at Evanston 16              W
1/15       32 Cokeville 26                    W
1/22       44 Green River 20              W
1/29       25 Lyman 24                         W
2/4          18 at Green River 24         L
2/5          15 at Rock Springs 29      L
2/12       Big Piney
2/13       32 at Cokeville 17              W
2/19       42 Evanston 22                    W
(2/22      29 Union Pacific Town Team 26 W)
2/26       Mt. View
3/             at Big Piney
SW District at Green River
3/3          23 at Green River 25         L
3/4          37 Superior 23                     W
3/5          22 Hanna 26                          L
Record: 9-6          Pct: .600

Lyman Eagles***A. Harold Hewitt
(12/10   41 Union Pacific-Evnstn 10 W)
(12/17   48 Mormon Men Town T 23 W)*
(12/18   47 LHS 2nds 4                       W)*
(12/19   46 Lyman Alums 16          W)*
12/23    10 Rock Springs 9               W
12/30    51 Mt. View 21 (NonC)    W
1/8          28 Kemmerer 18                 W
1/15       31 at Mt. View 13               W
1/22       44 Evanston 9                       W
1/26       54 at Evanston 14              W
1/29       24 at Kemmerer 25           L
1/30       33 at Cokeville 13              W
2/6          35 Cokeville 15                    W
2/11       31 Green River 19              W
2/20       34 Mt. View 14                    W
2/26       30 at Green River 21         W
2/27       at Rock Springs                    L
3/11       16 Rock Springs 25            L
3/18       22 at Rock Springs 20 ot                    W
SW District at Green River
3/3          28 Rawlins 35                       L
3/4          37 Cokeville 18                    W
3/5          27 at Green River 12         W
3/5          35 Hanna 14                          W (3rd)
State Tourney at Casper #3Green River seed
3/24       43 Greybull 19                     W
3/25       25 Glenrock 15                    W
3/26       16 Rock Springs 17 ot      L
3/26       21 Laramie 25                      L (6th place)
*Bridger Valley Basketball Tournament at Lyman (1st place)
Record: 17-6       Pct: .739
Rat Droppings—The Eagles played five games against the eventual state champion, Rock Springs, posting a respectable 2-3 mark.  The rubber game in the semifinals at state was decided in overtime by a single point.  Given that the state tourney was three weekends away from the district tourney, the two schools scheduled games home and away to keep their players game-ready.

McFadden Oilers
12/12    10 Saratoga 19                     L
12/19    Encampment
1/15       9 Medicine Bow 10           L
1/21       Saratoga
1/23       9 at University Prep 29   L
2/19       at Medicine Bow                 L
Record: 0-4          Pct: .000

McFadden Ladies
12/12    40 Encampment 7             W
1/15       14 Medicine Bow 24          L
2/19       at Medicine Bow                 L
Record: 1-2          Pct: .333

Medicine Bow Wranglers
(12/18   19 Med. Bow Town Team 11 W)
1/8          Encampment                        W
1/15       10 at McFadden 9              W
1/20       Hanna                                        L
1/22       7 Saratoga 28                        L
1/26       at Saratoga                             L
(1/29      22 Laramie Junior High 27  L)
2/9          Rawlins
2/16       at Hanna                                  L
2/19       McFadden                               W
2/26       24 Rock River 17                 W
(3/1         at Laramie Junior High    L)
Record: 4-4          Pct: .500

Medicine Bow Ladies
1/8          Encampment                        W
1/15       24 at McFadden 14           W
1/20       Hanna                                        W
1/26       25 at Saratoga 17               W
2/16       at Hanna                                  W
2/19       McFadden                               W
2/26       46 Rock River 9                    W
Record: 7-0          Pct: 1.000

Mountain View Farmers (or Ranchers)***Coach Wyant
(12/17   12 McKinnon Men 2         W)*
(12/18   15 Flying Five Town T 19 L)*
12/30    21 at Lyman 51 (NonC)   L
1/2          21 Kemmerer 32                 L
1/15       13 Lyman 31                         L
1/23       22 at Evanston 38              L
1/28       6 at Green River 23            L
1/29       at Reliance                              L
1/30       25 at Superior 44               L
2/5          16 Cokeville 24                    L
2/19       21 Green River 30              L
2/20       14 at Lyman 34                    L
2/23       31 Evanston 30  3ot          W
2/26       at Kemmerer
2/27       22 at Cokeville 54              L
*Bridger Valley Basketball Tourney at Lyman
Record: 1-11       Pct: .083

Pinedale Wranglers
12/4       3 at Big Piney 16                 L
12/18    5 Big Piney 12                       L
(12/30   12 Pinedale Town Team 21 L)
(1/9         18 Diamondville/Opal Jr Hi 22 L)
1/23       3 at Big Piney 23                 L
(1/30      29 Boulder Town Team 12 W)
2/12       14 Big Piney 21                    L
(2/17      16 Boulder Town Team 22 L)
Record: 0-4          Pct: .000
Rat Droppings—Students met with the principal and decided that the Wrangler would be the mascot in the autumn of this school year.

Pinedale Ladies
12/4       2 at Big Piney 34                 L
12/18    5 Big Piney 15                       L
(12/30   5 Pinedale Town Team 20 L)
(1/15      31 Pinedale Town Team 29 W)
1/23       12 at Big Piney 19              L
(1/30      26 Boulder Town Team 14 W)
2/12       12 Big Piney 27                    L
Record: 0-4          Pct: .000

Rawlins Outlaws***John Engstrom
12/11    18 at Hanna 23 (NonConf)  L
12/16    15 Hanna (NonConf) 13  W
1/8          32 Saratoga 16                     W
1/14       21 Laramie 26                      L
1/19       23 at Saratoga 25               L
1/21       27 Superior 38                     L
1/26       23 Hanna 21                          W
1/29       12 at Laramie 20                 L
1/30       22 at University Prep 16                  W
2/5          Reliance
2/9          at Medicine Bow
2/11       24 at Superior 35               L
2/12       19 at Rock Springs 24      L
2/13       at Reliance
2/18       13 Rock Springs 29            L
2/20       23 University Prep 18      W
2/26       at Hanna                                  L
District at Green River
3/3          35 Lyman 28                         W
3/4          17 Hanna 16                          W
3/5          10 Rock Springs 21            L (2nd place)
Record: 7-10       Pct: .412
Rat Droppings—Although the Outlaws qualified for the state tourney in Casper, they did not make the trip, most likely due to financial considerations.  Green River took Rawlins’ place at state.

Reliance Pirates
1/5          11 at Superior 24               L
1/9          17 Cokeville 37                    L
1/16       17 Evanston 39                    L
1/22       14 at Rock Springs 45      L
1/29       Mt. View                                  W
2/4          10 at Saratoga 30               L
2/5          10 Hanna 40                          L
2/5          at Rawlins
2/10       20 Rock Springs 37            L
2/13       Rawlins
2/25       17 Superior 24                     L
2/27       10 Saratoga 19                     L
3/4          11 at Evanston 26              L
Record: 1-10       Pct: .091

Rock Springs Miners***C.H. “Okie” Blanchard
12/19    42 Jackson 13                       W
12/22    17 at Kemmerer 14           W
12/23    9 at Lyman 10                       L
12/28    32 at Superior 15               W
1/1          28 Hanna 14                          W
1/8          27 Cokeville 12                    W
1/15       24 Laramie 26                      L
1/19       21 at Green River 22         L
1/22       45 Reliance 14                     W
1/27       18 Superior 8                        W
2/5          29 Kemmerer 15                 W
2/10       37 at Reliance 20                W
2/12       24 Rawlins 19                       W
2/18       29 at Rawlins 13                 W
2/19       17 at Laramie 30                 L
2/20       15 at Hanna  12                   W
2/25       32 Saratoga 14                     W
3/9          22 Green River 10              W
2/27       Lyman                                       W
3/11       25 at Lyman 16                    W
3/18       20 Lyman 22 ot                   L
SW District at Green River
3/3          32 Superior 7                        W
3/4          27 at Green River 18         W
3/5          21 Rawlins 10                       W (1st place)
State Tourney at Casper #1Green River seed
3/23       22 Manderson 14               W
3/24       17 Casper 13 ot                   W
3/24       17 Lyman 16 ot                   W
3/25       18 Cheyenne 11                                    W (State Champs)
Record: 23-5       Pct: .821

Saratoga Panthers***Jeff Metzler
11/20    40 Encampment 5             W
(11/25   23 Saratoga Town Team 11 W)
12/4       31 at Encampment 11     W
12/12    32 at Baggs 12                      W
12/16    at Walden, CO
12/18    37 Baggs 12                            W
12/22    53 Encampment 8             W
1/8          16 at Rawlins 32                 L
(1/15      33 at Laramie Jr. High 19 W)
1/16       19 at University Prep 20                    L
1/19       25 Rawlins 23                       W
1/21       at McFadden
1/22       28 at Medicine Bow 7      W
1/23       22 Superior 18                     W
1/26       Medicine Bow                      W
1/29       14 Hanna 20                          L
2/4          30 Reliance 10                     W
2/12       14 at Hanna 24                    L
2/19       25 University Prep 24      W
2/25       14 at Rock Springs 32      L
2/26       17 at Superior 18               L
2/27       19 at Reliance 10                W
(3/9         Laramie Junior High)
Qualified as east representative for SW District but did not participate due to costs
Record: 12-6       Pct: .667

Saratoga Ladies
11/20    40 Encampment 5             W
12/18    27 Baggs 14                            W
12/22    25 Encampment 5             W
1/22       17 at Medicine Bow 22   L
1/26       15 Medicine Bow 25        L
Record: 3-2          Pct: .600

Star Valley Braves
12/26    at Paris, ID                              W
12/31    Lehi, UT
1/9          25 Thatcher, ID 24 ot       W
1/22       27 Montpelier, ID 23       W
1/29       15 Paris, ID 16                      L
2/5          at Grace, ID                            W
(2/12      Pocatello Athletic Club)
2/13       at Thatcher, ID                     W
2/19       23 at Montpelier, ID 20 ot W
2/20       Grace, ID                                  W
2/26       at American Falls, ID
Sub-District at Montpelier, ID
3/3          Grace, ID                                  L
3/3          Paris, ID                                    L
DNQ SE Division Tourney at Pocatello, ID
(Star Valley Basketball Tourney)
(3/11      Win over Freedom or Fairview T Team)
(3/12      Star Valley Athletic Club L 2nd place)
Record: 7-3          Pct: .700
Rat Droppings—Out of geographic necessity, Star Valley played in an Idaho league and was even allowed to play in their district tourney.  The kicker to that was that they were not allowed to progress any further towards a division (or ID state) championship.  The Monticello Examiner decried that Star Valley, “denied participation in athletics in its own state, must remain an outcast because it happens to be isolated from other schools in Wyoming…better to annex Star Valley to Idaho.”  The following year, Star Valley played more of a Wyoming schedule as part of the SW District #1.

Superior Dragons***Coach Telk
12/18    36 Jackson 35                       W
12/28    15 Rock Springs 32            L
1/5          24 Reliance 11                     W
1/15       31 Evanston 42                    L
1/21       27 at Rawlins 38                 L
1/22       9 at Hanna 21                       L
1/23       18 at Saratoga 22               L
1/27       8 at Rock Springs 18         L
1/30       44 Mt. View 25                    W
2/6          27 Green River 23              W
2/11       24 Rawlins 35                       L
2/16       22 at Green River 30         L
2/17       24 Hanna 25                          L
2/25       24 at Reliance 17                W
2/26       18 Saratoga 17                     W
SW District at Green River
3/3          7 Rock Springs 32               L
3/4          23 Kemmerer 37                 L
Record: 6-11       Pct: .353

+++

1932

NE Boys Record                    Percentage          Coach
Big Horn      No High School opp                                      McCone
Buffalo                    Record: 17-4       Pct: .810                W.E. Carmichael
Clearmont            Record:   9-4        Pct: .692                Elmer F. Stolte
Gillette                   Record: 19-7       Pct: .731                R. W. “Wedge” Thompson
Hulett                      Record: 4-10       Pct: .286
Kaycee                     Record: 0-4          Pct: .000
Midwest                 Record: 8-13       Pct: .381                Hank Hartwell
Moorcroft             Record: 4-12       Pct: .250                P.B. Gresham
Newcastle             Record: 5-10       Pct: .333                Maurice Mann
Ranchester           Record: 2-7          Pct: .222
Sheridan                Record: 5-13       Pct: .278                Oc Erickson
Sundance              Record: 14-9       Pct: .609                K. W. Noddings
Upton                      Record: 6-11       Pct: .353                L. W. Nelson

NE Girls                   Percentage          Coach
Clearmont            Record: 1-0          Pct: 1.000             Highbough
Hulett                      Record: 1-2          Pct: .333
Kaycee                     Record: 0-1          Pct: .000
Newcastle             Record: 6-0          Pct: 1.000             Constance Johnson
Upton                      Record: 1-3          Pct: .250

SE Boys
Albin                        Record: 1-11       Pct: .083                F. A. Veverka
Burns                       Record: 6-7          Pct: .462                George Bain
Carpenter              Record: 5-6          Pct: .455
Cheyenne              Record: 20-8       Pct: .714                John H. Powell
Egbert                      Record: 6-2          Pct: .750
Hawk Springs      Record: 4-5           Pct: .444
Hillsdale                 Record: 4-5           Pct: .444                L. F. O’Reilly
Iowa Center         Record: 6-5          Pct: .545
LaGrange               Record: 6-6          Pct: .500
Laramie                 Record: 22-3       Pct: .880                F.B. Foreman
Pine Bluffs             Record: 10-4       Pct: .714                M. L. Larson
Rock River             Record: 1-5          Pct: .167
University Prep  Record: 11-10    Pct: .524                Bill Lee
Veteran                   Record: 11-1       Pct: .917                Paul Brown
Wheatland           Record: 11-15    Pct: .423                Rogers
Yoder                       Record: 3-6          Pct: .333

SE Girls
Albin                        Record: 2-5          Pct: .286
Burns                       Record: 4-6-1      Pct: .408                Marjerie Hoffman
Carpenter              Record: 5-3-2      Pct: .600
Egbert                      Record: 6-2-1      Pct: .723
Hawk Springs      Record: 5-0-1      Pct: .916
Hillsdale                 Record: 0-7          Pct: .000
Iowa Center         Record: 5-3-1      Pct: .612
LaGrange               Record: 2-6          Pct: .250
Pine Bluffs             Record: 7-1-2      Pct: .800                McConnell
Rock River             Record: 0-1          Pct: .000
Veteran                   Record: 0-12       Pct: .000
Wheatland           Record: 6-3          Pct: .667                Rogers
Yoder                       Record: 4-5          Pct: .444

East Central Boys
Casper Natrona  Record: 18-6       Pct: .750                Alva E. Straw
Chugwater            Record: 2-11       Pct: .154                Menke
Douglas                                    Record: 16-9       Pct: .640                Phil Morrison
Ft. Laramie           Record: 8-11       Pct: .421
Glendo                    Record: 3-6          Pct: .333
Glenrock                Record: 8-12       Pct: .400                Gene Babcock
Guernsey               Record: 9-6          Pct: .600                R. E. Frink
Lingle                       Record: 2-13       Pct: .133
Lusk                          Record: 7-9          Pct: .438                Brick Owens
Manville                 Record: 0-12       Pct: .000
Sunrise                    Record: 10-3       Pct: .769
Torrington            Record: 10-5       Pct: .667                Stewart

East Central Girls
Chugwater            Record: 3-6          Pct: .333
Ft. Laramie           Record: 9-9-1      Pct: .526
Guernsey               Record: 8-3-1      Pct: .769                Catherine Eckdahl
Lingle                       Record: 12-2       Pct: .857                C. L. Bahmer & Anderson
Lusk                          Record: 3-5          Pct: .375                Gail Gariepy
Manville                 Record: 1-9          Pct: .111
Torrington            Record: 8-3          Pct: .727                Craig

NW Boys
Basin                        Record: 2-15       Pct: .118                Bill Wright
Burlington            Record: 0-1          Pct: .000
Byron                       Record: 12-5       Pct: .706                Paulson
Cody                         Record: 7-10       Pct: .412                Kurtz
Deaver                     Record: 2-13       Pct: .133                J. E. Devereaux
Gebo                        Record: 7-12       Pct: .368
Greybull                 Record: 19-5       Pct: .792                T. Ray Miller
Hudson                   Record: 7-3          Pct: .700
Lander                     Record: 4-12       Pct: .250                A. W. Quinlan
Lovell                       Record: 16-7       Pct: .696                J. A. Caudill
Manderson           Record: 17-9       Pct: .654                E. J. Scott
Meeteetse             Record: 4-7          Pct: .364
Riverton                 Record: 7-7          Pct: .500                C. I. Weller
St. Michael’s        Record: 7-2          Pct: .778
St. Stephen’s       Record: 4-6          Pct: .400                John Goodman
Shoshoni               Record: 1-1          Pct: .500
State Trng Sch     Record: 0-2          Pct: .000
Ten Sleep               Record: 3-9          Pct: .250
Thermopolis        Record: 9-12       Pct: .429                Bush
Worland                Record: 11-8       Pct: .579                McGaughey

NW Girls
Byron                       Record: 0-2          Pct: .000
Deaver                     Record: 2-0          Pct: 1.000

SW Boys
Baggs                        Record: 0-3          Pct: .000
Big Piney                Record: 4-0           Pct: 1.000             Spreng
Cokeville                Record: 9-7          Pct: .563                T. Eldon Boyd
Encampment      Record: 3-6          Pct: .333                J. P. Amundsen
Evanston                Record: 6-11       Pct: .353                Conn Roach
Green River          Record: 9-13       Pct: .409                B. L. Melcher
Hanna                      Record: 19-8       Pct: .704                G. M. “Dub” Milan
Jackson                   Record: 3-3          Pct: .500                Rock
Kemmerer             Record: 9-6          Pct: .600                Cliff Wilson
Lyman                     Record: 17-6       Pct: .739                A. Harold Hewitt
McFadden             Record: 0-4          Pct: .000
Medicine Bow    Record: 4-4          Pct: .500
Mountain View  Record: 1-11       Pct: .083                Wyant
Pinedale                 Record: 0-4          Pct: .000
Rawlins                   Record: 7-10       Pct: .412                John Engstrom
Reliance                 Record: 1-10       Pct: .091
Rock Springs        Record: 23-5       Pct: .821                C. H. “Okie” Blanchard
Saratoga                 Record: 12-6       Pct: .667                Jeff Metzler
Star Valley             Record: 7-3          Pct: .700
Superior                 Record: 6-11       Pct: .353                Telk

SW Girls
Baggs                        Record: 1-1          Pct: .500
Big Piney                Record: 4-0          Pct: 1.000             Spreng
Encampment      Record: 0-4           Pct: .000
McFadden             Record: 1-2          Pct: .333
Medicine Bow    Record: 7-0          Pct: 1.000
Pinedale                 Record: 0-4          Pct: .000
Saratoga                 Record: 3-2          Pct: .600

Updated 9:09 p.m. Jan. 30, 2018, to add first names to players on the girls’ all-state team.

A total of 99 nominees are in the running for the Wyoming football scholar-athlete of the year award from the Wyoming Chapter of the National Football Foundation.

An outstanding back and lineman from each classification will be honored at a banquet March 17 in Laramie and awarded a $1,200 scholarship. One player will be named the Wyoming scholar-athlete of the year. Awards are weighted 40 percent football ability; 40 percent academic achievement and 20 percent community service. Several other awards will also be given at the banquet to recognize various contributions to amateur football. Scholar-athletes from the University of Wyoming will also be recognized.

Big Horn’s Nolan McCafferty won last year’s top scholar-athlete award.

The nominees are:

Class 4A
CHEYENNE CENTRAL: Keaton Bell; Riley Boltz.
CHEYENNE EAST: Jordan Baker; Gunner Bartlett; Colton Bell; Tevan Chu; Braedon Davis; Jacob Fogg; Joshua Gross; Jakob Jones; Jamis Lopez; John Miller; Nick Mirich; Tommy Neal; Dylan Reed; Mathew Semler.
KELLY WALSH: Logan Neuroth.
LARAMIE: Daylon Puckett; Garrett Worden.
NATRONA: Ben Acres; Dakota DeArmon; Brett Brenton; Chris Brown; Maeson Gallegos; Kyler Halverson; Jesse Harshman; Wesley Rice; Tanner Smith; Cole Thorpen; Chance Wray.
SHERIDAN: Blayne Baker; Kyle Custis.
THUNDER BASIN: Austin Clemetson; Coleman Worsley.

Class 3A
BUFFALO: Ray Rabou.
CODY: Reece Andrew; Jacob Deardorff; Connor McLeod; Mac Simpson; Matthew Skinner; Jordan Wasia.
DOUGLAS: Collin Barker; Dawson Bratton; Harley Rhoades; Michael Yeaman.
GREEN RIVER: Chance Hofer; Devin Love; Cole White.
POWELL: A.J. Lewis.
RIVERTON: Jaren Draper.
STAR VALLEY: Hunter Cranney; Doug Dickey; Payton Erickson; Noah Hutchinson; Ronald Kaye; Cosmo Morgan; Gavin Patterson; Kaden Robinson.
TORRINGTON: Nathan Stitt; Jake Wamboldt.

Class 2A
BIG PINEY: Tristan Barney; Chancy Hunt.
GLENROCK: Dalton Davies; Richard Harris; Brock Jones; Hezekiah Sexson; Jadon Williams.
KEMMERER: Cyrus Skidmore.
MOUNTAIN VIEW: Harlan Benedict.
NEWCASTLE: Cameron Quigley.
WHEATLAND: Trevor Vaughn.

Class 1A 11-man
BIG HORN: Aidan McCurry.
COKEVILLE: Sterling Murdock; Antheny Petersen.
LUSK: Jake Heil.
PINE BLUFFS: Haize Fornstrom; Wyatt Fornstrom.
SARATOGA: Wyatt Cox.
SOUTHEAST: Brady Fullmer; Tanner Hort; Chase Lovercheck; Sterling Werner.
WRIGHT: Damon Goff; Steven Monson; Tavin Salas; Cole Thomas.

Class 1A six-man
KAYCEE: Mark Largent.
MEETEETSE: Braenn Smith.
MIDWEST: Kayden Best.
SNAKE RIVER: John Corson.

–patrick

The coaching staff rosters have been set for the 2018 Shrine Bowl all-star football game.

For the South squad, head coach McKay Young of Star Valley will have fellow Star Valley coach Nicc Crosby, Cheyenne East’s Jesse Blunn, Lyman’s Cody Peacock, Pine Bluffs’ Brian Anderson and Snake River’s Jack Cobb on staff. Cobb is the only other head coach on the staff.

North head coach Marty Wrage of Greybull will have Greybull assistant Jeff Hunt, Natrona’s Steve Harshman, Cody’s Matt McFadden, Wright’s Larry Yeradi and Hulett’s Boz Backen assisting him.

The staffs will now go about choosing the 36-player rosters for their respective sides. The 45th annual game will be played June 9 in Casper.

–patrick

Here we go: a look at the 2018 Wyoming high school football season, nine months before it’s set to begin.

4A
1. Sheridan: The Broncs don’t return a ton of players from last year’s undefeated team, and they don’t return coach Don Julian, but they do return all-staters Parker Christensen and Garrett Coon. No other 4A team returns more than one all-state pick. And there’s a lot to be said for the momentum of three consecutive state titles.
2. Natrona: The Mustangs were one drive away from potentially upsetting Sheridan in the 4A title game a year ago. And with a trio of returning all-conference picks, the Mustangs should be in better shape than most teams to rebuild quickly.
3. Kelly Walsh: The Trojans return four all-conference selections, more than any other team in 4A this year. Two of those — seniors Kameron Mellon and Connor Shopp — are linemen, giving the Trojans a nice base from which to build.
4. Cheyenne East: Yes, the Thunderbirds lost a bunch of talent from last year’s squad. However, last year showed East has the ability to grow quickly, and the T-Birds have reached at least the state semifinals in 10 of coach Chad Goff’s 12 seasons at the helm.
5. Thunder Basin: The ‘Bolts’ first year was a learning experience for everyone involved. Those growing pains will pay off this year, and with a pair of senior linemen in Marcus Glick and Terren Swartz to lead them, Thunder Basin could be a title contender.

3A
1. Torrington: No 3A team returns as many all-state players (three) or all-conference players (six) as the Trailblazers do. Last year’s 3A runners-up will be led by running back Bryan Lemmon, who showed last year he can be the centerpiece of an offense; every other 3A team is just a little freaked out about that.
2. Cody: With three returning all-staters, the Broncs will be in good position to defend their championship. Seniors Jared Grenz and Jackson Morris and junior Charlie Beaudrie give Cody a solid, experienced base, but how less experienced players fill in around them will determine the Broncs’ success.
3. Douglas: The Bearcats get back four all-conference players this year, second only to Torrington in the 3A ranks. And three of those (juniors Cody Pinkerton and Dawson Stinson and senior Dylan Hime) are linemen. That gives the Bearcats a chance to dominate games up front.
4. Star Valley: The Braves will be a complete mystery this season. They lost all eight of their all-state picks and all nine all-conference selections. But the past few years have show that if anyone can overcome losses like that, it’s Star Valley.
5. Rawlins: Coming off their best season in more than a decade, the Outlaws will be in a critical year for building their program. With some key players coming back, 2018 will be Rawlins’ chance to show last year’s success was more than just a flare-up.

2A
1. Mountain View: The defending 2A champs won the title last year with a lot of seniors and a lot of sophomores. Of Mountain View’s five returning all-state players this year, four of them (Hunter Gross, Briggin Bluemel, Kimball Madsen and Braeden Walk) will be juniors in 2018. No team in 2A can match that experience.
2. Buffalo: The Bison are moving from 3A to 2A right about the time they’re ready for a title run. The squad returns three all-state picks in seniors Luke Glassock, Cody Milmine and Aaron Thiele, putting them in prime position for a deep playoff run immediately.
3. Glenrock: No squad in 2A has the backfield experience the Herders do with returning all-state picks Tucker Bopp and Ian Arnold, who combined for 3,495 rushing yards (yes, 3,495). The young line will need to develop, but the backfield pair should help the early growing pains.
4. Wheatland: The Bulldogs return a pair of all-state selections in seniors Colton Caves and Clayton Iacovetto and six total all-conference picks, more than anyone in 2A. And they’re buoyed by the confidence of a semifinal appearance a year ago. A coaching change always comes with difficulty, but the Bulldogs should adjust quickly.
5. Pinedale: The Wranglers this year feel like Big Piney last year — coming off a forgettable season but loaded with returners. All five of Pinedale’s all-conference choices are back, giving the Wranglers a wealth of talent from which to build.

1A 11-man
1. Big Horn: One of the state’s best young teams last year, the Rams return all six of their all-state selections from 2017. No team in 1A can match that, and it’s not often a returning runner-up can say that. With that kind of experience, Big Horn will be the prohibitive favorites from day one.
2. Pine Bluffs: The two-time defending 1A 11-man champions return four all-state selections and a ton of program momentum. With Andrew Fornstrom, Hunter Jeffres, James Merryfield and Brad Shmidl anchoring the returners, the Hornets will be big-time threats to win their third consecutive title.
3. Upton-Sundance: The Patriots get back four all-state picks from a team that was a possession away from reaching the state title game. All-staters Tanner Hofland and Jayden Caylor were US’s top two tacklers a year ago, giving an already strong defense the opportunity to be even better.
4. Cokeville: The Panthers lose a huge senior class full of talent, but it’s never a good idea to count out a Todd Dayton-coached team. The Panthers return all-state senior Bentley Johnson and all-conference pick Brayden Johnson to anchor this year’s squad.
5. Wind River: No team in the West can match what Wind River has back in terms of numbers of key players returning. With six returning all-conference selections, including five seniors, the Cougars may be in line for a breakout season.

1A six-man
1. Farson: Farson’s advantage comes in pure talent. The Pronghorns return two of six-man’s most dynamic players in Lain Mitchelson and Clancy Gines, and the pair of seniors have enough talent returning around them to be favorites for 2018.
2. Burlington: The Huskies showed last year that they’re not afraid of anyone. With all-state selection Jacob Cook leading them, the Huskies should stack up well against any team in six-man.
3. Snake River: The Rattlers return Riggen Myers, an all-state pick, and Trenton Jeanerett, an all-conference selection, to anchor the team this year. They have some talent to replace, too, but the returning core should keep the Rattlers competitive.
4. Kaycee: The three-time defending champs lost half of their 18 players to graduation, so rebuilding will be the priority. The Buckaroos still have all-stater Hunter Rouse to lead the team, but filling the holes around him will be challenging.
5. Hanna: The Miners were young last year — three sophomores made the all-conference team — and it showed early. But they came on late and showed huge potential. That experience should help Hanna challenge for the East crown.

Which teams do you think are ready for breakthroughs in 2018? Who do you think will be hauling trophies back from Laramie at the end of the season? Leave a comment and let’s talk about the 2018 football season way before it’s probably logical to do so.

–patrick

When the 2017 season started, three schools had a chance to three-peat as state football champions.

Sheridan and Kaycee played up to the challenge, each going undefeated on their way to winning their respective titles — Sheridan in Class 4A, Kaycee in Class 1A six-man.

Star Valley did not. The Braves lost their first game of 2017 in the wrong spot, the Class 3A semifinals, and failed to win their third consecutive championship.

Historically speaking, though, Kaycee and Sheridan are the anomalies in three-peat attempts, not Star Valley.

Of the 46 teams in state history who have been in a position to win three consecutive championships (not including streaks of more than three), 19 succeeded like Kaycee and Sheridan did. But 27, like Star Valley, did not. That means just more than 41 percent of teams trying for a three-peat actually succeeded.

Some of those three-peat attempts came even closer than Star Valley’s did last year.

Of those 27 teams who failed to win their third consecutive championships, four teams reached the title game only to lose (Cheyenne Central in 1990, Star Valley in 1997, Lusk in 2001 and Snake River in 2012). Eight others lost in the semifinals, including three teams — Rocky Mountain in 1999, Cokeville in 2012 and Star Valley last year — who were undefeated until reaching the semis.

Seven of those 27 teams finished with one loss.

Granted, some teams rode a wave of great talent to repeat titles only to fall off quickly once that talent graduated — six teams who were trying to win their third consecutive title actually finished with losing records in their three-peat bid seasons. The steepest of those declines was in Green River, where the Wolves won the 1949 and 1950 Class A championships but went 1-8 in 1951. The most recent team to have this happen to them was Glenrock, which won titles in 2002-03 but had a losing record in 2004.

We know what happened to Sheridan, Kaycee and Star Valley in 2017; Pine Bluffs, the two-time defending Class 1A 11-man champion, will have a chance for a three-peat in 2018.

+++

Meanwhile, going from a three-peat to a four-peat — like Sheridan and Kaycee are trying to do in 2018 — is even more difficult than going from a repeat to a three-peat, with just more than 35 percent of four-peat attempts ending in success.

Of the 17 teams (so far) who have gone for a four-peat, six succeeded — Cokeville in 1989 and 1996, Sheridan in 1993, Southeast in 2009, and Worland in 1927 and 1955. But of the 11 who failed, all 11 finished with records of .500 or better the next season, and three teams (Byron in 1959, Cokeville in 2004 and Douglas in 2011) saw their four-peat attempts end in state title games.

+++

When the 2018 season starts, three schools have a chance to continue the championship streaks they’ve already begun.

While past success definitely helps future success, as we can see, a winning streak comes with no guarantees of continuation.

The challenges Sheridan, Kaycee and Pine Bluffs will face go beyond the history of other programs at other times. Nevertheless, one way or another, their attempts at titles this year will be interesting to see unfold, especially under the context of past successes.

–patrick

Post Navigation