By comparing missing first names of coaches on the Coaches Project to names available on the season recaps at wyoming-basketball.com, I updated the following first names:

Big Piney 1939: R.W. Duggan
Big Piney 1943: Harry Magee (also updated to correct spelling for Reliance 1945)
Glenrock 1933: Vaden Rock
Guernsey 1934 (and 1930): Ray Frink
Lyman 1941: Lawrence Slater
Manville 1932: Jess Ekdall (also updated to correct spelling for Lusk 1933 and 1934)
Manville 1941: Thurman Chase

–patrick

A few quick site updates thanks to some expanded yearbook offerings online:

Rawlins’ 1935 season saw three updates:

  • I added the location of the Oct. 19 game with Superior; it was in Superior.
  • I added the score of Rock Springs’ 34-6 victory against Rawlins on Oct. 26; I had Rock Springs winning the game but didn’t previously have the score.
  • I removed a game scheduled with Hanna on Oct. 15; that game was played later in the season.

So, too, did Farson’s 1955 season, plus a bonus:

  • I added Farson’s 18-12 victory against the Reliance JV on Oct. 11 (added to the missing games list because I couldn’t find a location.
  • I added Farson’s 26-0 loss to Big Piney on Oct. 19 in Farson.
  • I noted that Farson’s game on Sept. 23 against Cokeville was canceled.
  • I also added Farson’s coach for 1955; it was Arnold Bowman.

Farson’s 1954 season — of which I had no previous knowledge — also got a couple updates, because it actually existed. It was only two games long, and just like in 1955, the coach was Arnold Bowman.:

  • I added Farson’s 54-19 loss to Big Piney on Oct. 1 in Big Piney.
  • I also added a 32-12 loss to Baggs (Snake River) in Farson; however, I added it to the missing games list because I couldn’t find the date.

Farson also had a football team in 1952. Keith Sorensen was the coach; however, there’s no list of games played or write-up in the yearbook, so for now that season will have to stay off the site.

Some other updates:

Added Superior’s 14-0 victory against Rawlins on Oct 12, 1932.

Added the result for Rawlins’ 25-6 victory against Hanna on Oct. 27, 1936.

Added Rock Springs’ 31-13 victory against Rawlins on Nov. 6, 1925.

Added the fact that Sundance beat Hulett in their game on Sept. 28, 1956, in Sundance. I had to leave it on the missing games list, though, because I couldn’t find the final score.

Noted that the Oct. 14, 1949, game between Saratoga and Kremmling, Colo., was not played.

A net five games were added to the site. All the updates have been made on all the relevant pages.

–patrick

Quick update to the site: I fixed Kemmerer’s game with Moffat County, Colo., on Sept. 18, 1993. Kemmerer lost that game 16-6; I had Kemmerer winning by that score. Thanks to coach John Scott for helping me out on that one! The Rangers won the state title that year with Scott leading the way.

–patrick

Thanks to the continuing work of “Stat Rat” Jim Craig, I have updated names and spellings for members of the 1946 and 1947 all-state football teams, mostly members of the third team or the honorable mention team who didn’t have first names available.

Although the Casper Tribune-Herald’s team is listed on the all-state listings for both years, Mr. Craig also sent the all-state teams as chosen by two other newspapers, the Wyoming State Tribune in Cheyenne and the Sheridan Press, for both years. Here they are, for posterity… and comparison.

1947
As chosen by the staff of the Casper Tribune-Herald
ALL CLASSES
First team
CHEYENNE CENTRAL: George Kingham, sr, C.
CODY: Bill Martin, sr, HB.
LARAMIE: Bill McCalla, sr, LG.
LOVELL: Lowell Earl, sr, HB.
NATRONA: Tom Scott, sr, LE; Stanley Cadwell, sr, RG; Deroy Smith, sr, RT; Clark Stroud, jr, FB.
RAWLINS: Charles Cooper, sr, LT; Bill McKay, sr, QB.
RIVERTON: Burr Reding, sr, RE.
Second team
CODY: Dick Null, sr, RT.
KEMMERER: Stanley ‘Chubby’ Legarra, sr, HB.
LANDER: George Bozanic, jr, QB.
LARAMIE: Jack Logan, jr, HB.
NATRONA: Art Pierce, jr, LE; Bob Rhodes, sr, C; George Payton, jr, RG.
RAWLINS: Frank Sannes, sr, RE; Gerald Jordan, sr, FB.
RIVERTON: Bill Franklin, sr, LT.
ROCK SPRINGS: Tony Gosar, sr, LG.
Honorable mention
CHEYENNE CENTRAL: Dick Haag, E; John Whitesides, T; Andy Bunten, QB; Bob Buckles, HB.
CODY: Myron Burt, C; Kenny Miller, QB; Bill Sharp, HB.
DOUGLAS: Harry Dunham, T; Jack McKelvey, G; Earl Shatto, HB.
EVANSTON: Paul Taggart, G; Morris Samuelson, FB.
GREEN RIVER: Byron Toone, QB.
KEMMERER: Jim Joslin, T.
LARAMIE: Russ Eads, E; Jim Wood, T.
LOVELL: Dick Doerr, E; Bob Averett, E; Bob Moncur, C; Bill Whelan, HB.
LUSK: Ken Butler, T.
MIDWEST: Ivan Million, T; Vic Nottingham, QB; Keith Bieg, HB; Carl Wilson, FB.
NATRONA: Mike Bouzis, T; John Kapeles, FB.
NEWCASTLE: Lloyd Avery, G; Carl Wake, HB.
POWELL: Donald Bender, HB.
RAWLINS: Bob Lavato, G; Jack Cramer, G; Nick Eliopulous, C; Ray Roberts, HB.
RIVERTON: Lawrence Valdez, G; Bob Stouffer, C; Harry Fabrizius, QB; Leonard Blumenshine, HB.
ROCK SPRINGS: Dave Hawks, E; Ed Fermelia, E; Frank Goglio, C; Stanley Jereb, HB; Bill Mau, FB.
SHERIDAN: Floyd Businga, G; George Zowada, C; Don Hamstreet, HB; Gerry Carroll, FB.
THERMOPOLIS: Eddie Haratyk, E.
TORRINGTON: Tom Cassidy, T; Don Spence, QB.
WORLAND: Harry Ujifusa, G; Wayne Hilgendorf, QB.
Player of the year: Lowell Earl, Lovell.
Wyoming State Tribune  All-State Prep Grid Team   11/21/47 (poll of 15 coaches)
First team
CHEYENNE: George Kingham, C; Dick Haag, RE; Bob Buckles, HB.
KEMMERER: Stanley Legarra, HB.
LOVELL: Lowell Earl, UTL B.
CASPER NATRONA: Tom Scott, LE; Deroy Smith, RT; Clark Stroud, FB.
RAWLINS: Charles Cooper, LT; Jack Cramer, RG; Bill McKay, QB.
ROCK SPRINGS: Tony Gosar, LG.

Second team
CHEYENNE: Andy Bunten, QB.
CODY: Dick Null, RT; Bill Martin, HB.
EVANSTON: Neil Fearn, C; Morris Samuelson, UTL B.
GREEN RIVER: Dick Paxton, FB
KEMMERER: Jim Joslin, LT.
LARAMIE: Bill McCalla, RG.
LOVELL: Dick Doerr, RE.
NEWCASTLE: Lloyd Avery, LG.
RAWLINS: Frank Sannes, LE; Ray Roberts, HB.

Honorable mention
CHEYENNE: Glen Oslund, E; Carol Clark, G.
EVANSTON: Mark Phipps, E; Paul Taggart, G.
GILLETTE: Jay Stopher, E.
GREEN RIVER: James Valencia, G.
KEMMERER: Bryan Archer, T.
LANDER: George Bozanic, B.
LARAMIE: Jack Logan, B.
LOVELL: Bob Averett, E.
MIDWEST: Keith Bieg, B; Ivan Million, T.
CASPER NATRONA: Stanley Cadwell, G; Bob Rhodes, C.
NEWCASTLE: Carl Wake, B.
RAWLINS: Gerald Jordan, B; Bob Lavato, G.
RIVERTON: Leonard Blumenshine, B; Burr Reding, E; Bill Franklin, T.
ROCK SPRINGS: Bill Mau, B; Ed Fermelia, E; Frank Goglio, C.
SHERIDAN: George Zowada, C.

Sheridan Press All-Star Elevens   11/22/47
First team
CODY: Bill Henry, B.
CHEYENNE: Dick Haag, E.
KEMMERER: Stanley Legarra, B.
LARAMIE: Jim Wood, T; Bill McCalla, G.
LOVELL: Dick Doerr, E; Lowell Earl, B.
CASPER NATRONA: Bob Rhodes, C; Deroy Smith, T; Clark Stroud, B.
NEWCASTLE: Carl Wake, B.
RAWLINS: Jack Kramer, G; Ray Roberts, B.

Second team
CHEYENNE: George Kingham, C; Bob Buckles, B.
EVANSTON: Morris Samuelson, B.
LARAMIE: Dewey McConnell, E; Jack Logan B.
CASPER NATRONA: Tom Scott, E.
MIDWEST: Keith Bieg, B.
NEWCASTLE: Lloyd Avery G.
RAWLINS: Charles Cooper, T; Bill McKay, B.
RIVERTON: Burr Reding, E.
SHERIDAN: Floyd Businga, G.
THERMOPOLIS: Marko Jukanovich, T.

Honorable mention
BUFFALO: Bill Campbell, T.
CODY: Bill Sharp, B; Bill Martin, B; Peter Simpson, E; Dick Null, T.
CHEYENNE: Verl Nash, B; Andy Bunten, B; Glen Oslund, E; Jack Beahm, T.
EVANSTON: Mark Phipps, E; Paul Taggart G.
GILLETTE: Rich Davis, B; Jay Stopher, E; John Hubbard, G.
GREEN RIVER: Byron Toone B; Merrell Phelps T; Dick Paxton T; James Valencia G.
KEMMERER: John Millich, E; Jim Joslin, T; Bryan Archer, T & G; Jerry Floyd, C.
LANDER: George Bozanic, B.
LARAMIE: Pat Cowper, B; Russ Eads, E; Doug Bird, G.
LOVELL: Bill Whelan, B; Grant Goodrich, T; Jerry Horsley, G; Don Moncur, C.
MIDWEST: Carl Wilson, B; Dave Adams, E; Ivan Million T.
CASPER NATRONA: Dick Sedar, B; Art Pierce, E; Mike Bouzis, T; Stanley Cadwell, G; George Peyton, G.
NEWCASTLE: Bobby Carmine, C.
RAWLINS: Gerald Jordan, B; Frank Sannes, E; Bob Lavato, G; Nick Eliopulous, C.
RIVERTON: Leonard  Blumenshine, B; Bob Stouffer, C.
ROCK SPRINGS: Bill Mau, B; Dave Hawks, E; Tony Gosar, G; Frank Goglio, C.
SHERIDAN: Gerry Carroll, B; Don Hamstreet, B; Mike Zowada, B. Neal Carroll, E; Bill Lucas, T; Freddie Richardson G; George Zowada, C.
STAR VALLEY: Kirk Luthi, G.
SUNDANCE: Jimmy Wham, G.
THERMOPOLIS: Ken Bolich, B; Eddie Haratyk, E; Rex Patterson, T.
UPTON: Jerry Pridgeon, B.
WORLAND: Wayne Hilgendorf, B; Garrett Eckerdt, G.

1946
Casper Tribune-Herald
ALL CLASSES
First team

CHEYENNE CENTRAL: Marvin Strauch, sr, LT; Bob Buckles, jr, QB.
CODY: Bill Martin, jr, HB.
EVANSTON: Ronnie Stevens, sr, RE.
GILLETTE: Richard Clark, sr, C.
LARAMIE: Bob Quisenberry, sr, HB.
NATRONA: Bob Davis, sr, RG; Deroy Smith, jr, RT.
SHERIDAN: Joe Zowada, sr, LE; Carl McManis, sr, LG; Ray Hobbs, sr, FB, POY
Second team
CHEYENNE CENTRAL: John Genova, sr, LE.
CODY: Jack Johnston, sr, RE.
DOUGLAS: Bob Weatherwax, sr, RG.
LARAMIE: Bob Pender, sr, QB.
LOVELL: Lowell Earl, sr, RT.
MIDWEST: Jack Hahn, sr, HB.
NATRONA: Clark Stroud, soph, HB.
POWELL: Dick Holmes, sr, FB.
RAWLINS: Hawley Pixler, sr, LT; Bill Laramore, sr, C.
SHERIDAN: Ed Zowada, sr, LG.
Honorable mention
BUFFALO: Dale Wilson, T.
CHEYENNE CENTRAL: Jack Froistad, E; Dick Wilson, T; Bill Foy, G; George Kingham, C; Vernon Gale, FB.
CODY: Kenneth Lindsey, E; Don Anderson, T; Rob Ranck, QB.
DOUGLAS: Don Jacobs, T; Warren Goodrich, HB; Russell Vetter, HB.
EVANSTON: Morris Samuelson, QB; Don Stevens, HB; Elvin Nielson, HB.
GREEN RIVER: Jack Desmond, HB; Don Coffey, HB.
GREYBULL: Ed Rech, T; John Rowland, HB; Bob Tolman, FB.
KEMMERER: Johnny Millich, E; Phil Flanagan, C; Leonard Georges, QB; Stanley Legarra, HB.
LANDER: Gene Hallock, FB.
LARAMIE: Ray Eads, E; Wendell Cosner, C.
LOVELL: Ed Horsley, QB.
MIDWEST: Ivan Million, T; Everett Chaffin, G; Richard Moore, HB; Keith Bieg, FB.
NATRONA: Joe Robb, G; Ted Scott, C.
RAWLINS: Charles Cooper, T; Alfred Lopez, G; Bill McKay, QB; Raymond Roberts, HB.
RIVERTON: Burr Redding, E; J. C. Sollars, G; Pierre Geraud, QB; Leonard Blumenshine, FB.
ROCK SPRINGS: Ray Confer, E; Urban Mrak, G; Carl Sandstrom, G; Joe Angelovic, QB; Fred Behring, HB.
SHERIDAN: Bob Hendrickson, C; Dick Switzer, QB; Amos Littler, HB.
STAR VALLEY: Dean Van Noy, E; Don Baldwin, HB.
SUNDANCE: Jimmy Wham, G.
TORRINGTON: Franklin Redfield, E; George Eaton, E; Lyle Baysinger, G.
WHEATLAND: Larry Mylett, T; George Irwin, C.

Wyoming State Tribune’s All-State football team 11/19/46 (poll of sportswriters, coaches and other observers)
First Team

Cheyenne: Marvin Strauch, T; John Genova, E; Bob Buckles, HB; Vernon Gale, UTL.
Cody: Bill Martin, HB.
Gillette: Richard Clark, C.
Casper Natrona: Delroy Smith, T.
Rawlins: Alfred Lopez, G.
St. Mary’s: Bob Wallace, QB.
Sheridan: Joe Zowada, E; Carl McManis, G; Ray Hobbs, FB.
Second Team
Cody: Virgil Johnson, E.
Cheyenne: Dick Wilson, T.
Evanston: Ronnie Stevens, E; Samuelson, HB.
Laramie: Bob Pender, QB.
Midwest: Jack Hahn, HB.
Casper Natrona: Bob Davis, G.
Powell: Dick Holmes, FB.
Rawlins: Bill Laramore, C; Hawley Pixler, T; Bill McKay, UTL.
Sheridan: Ed Zowada, T.

Sheridan Press All-State football team 11/15/46
First Team

Cheyenne: Marvin Strauch, T; Bob Buckles HB.
Cody: Virgil Johnson, E; Bill Martin HB.
Gillette: Richard Clark, C.
Laramie: Jack Bath, G; Bob Pender, QB.
Casper Natrona: Delroy Smith, T.
Sheridan: Carl McManis, G; Joe Zowada, E; Roy Hobbs, FB.
Second Team
Cheyenne: Vernon Gale, HB.
Cody: Don Anderson, T.
Evanston: Ronnie Stevens, E.
Kemmerer: George Daneluk, E.
Laramie: Bob Quisenberry, QB.
Casper Natrona: Clark Stroud, FB.
Rawlins: Jack Cramer, G; Bill Laramore C; Raymond Roberts, QB.
Sheridan: Ed Zowada, G; Vince Lenertz, T.
Honorable Mention
Buffalo: Dale Wilson, T; John Taffner, T; Tom Hubbard, B.
Cheyenne: George Kingham, C; Bill Taylor, G; Jim Adsit, T; John Genova, E.
Cody: Ken Lindsey, E.
Evanston: Eugene Martin, G.
Greybull: Bill Reilly, E; Bob Tolman B.
Kemmerer: Phil Flanagan, C; Leonard Georges, B; Stanley Legarra, B.
Lander: Bob Bosnic, B.
Laramie: Wendell Cosner, C; Billy McCalla, G; Ray Eads, E; Bill Gordon B.
Lovell: Lowell Earl, B.
Midwest: Everett Chaffin, G; Jack Hahn, B.
Casper Natrona: George Mackey, C; Bob Davis, G; Mike Bouzis, T; John Kapeles, B.
Newcastle: Lloyd Avery, G; Carl Wake B.
Rawlins: Alfred Lopez, G; Hawley Pixler, T; Leonard Hurst, E; Jack Williams, B.
Rock Springs: Urban Mrak, T; Fred Behring, B.
Sheridan: Bob Hendrickson, C; Frank Mediate, T; Phil Shellinger E; Amos Littler, B; Phil Oatts B.
Star Valley: ValDee Erickson, G; Doran Wilkes, B.

–patrick

Some new info has been added to the site, although some of it raises more questions than it answers:

Added four games to Shoshoni’s 1952 season, all with some missing information and added to the missing games list: Shoshoni’s 12-7 victory against the Thermopolis JV between Sept. 16 and Sept. 20 (location unknown); Shoshoni’s 53-0 victory against Morton between Sept. 30 and Oct. 4 (location unknown); Shoshoni’s 13-13 tie with the Lander JV between Oct. 8 and Oct. 18 (location unknown); and Shoshoni’s 39-0 victory against Morton between Oct. 30 and Nov. 8 in Shoshoni.

Added two games to Star Valley’s 1935 season: a 14-6 loss to Montpelier, Idaho, at Montpelier and an 18-6 victory against Paris, Idaho, at Paris. (Added to the missing games list because dates couldn’t be ascertained beyond the beginning of the season.)

Added two missing games to Cowley’s 1954 season: a game at home against Belfry, Mont., on Sept. 17 and a game at Burlington on Oct. 15. (Added to the missing games list.)

Noted that the Nov. 10, 1950, scheduled game between Star Valley and Jackson was not played.

Noted that the Sept. 8, 1995, game between Ten Sleep and Midwest went into overtime.

Added Deaver-Frannie’s coach for 1953 and 1954; it was Al Ketcham. Also fixed the spelling of Ketcham’s name for the 1952 and 1955 seasons.

Added the first name and fixed the spelling of the last name for Midwest’s coach in 1943; it was Herbert Hilgenfeld. 

Also, thanks to “Stat Rat” Jim Craig, I added the first names for the 1944 all-state team. Thanks, sir!

–patrick

Some additional research in yearbooks posted online has helped me make the following additions:

Added five games concerning the six-man Northeast play in 1947: Big Horn’s 22-6 victory at Dayton on Oct. 5, 1947; Big Horn’s 64-21 victory at home against Dayton on Oct. 17; Clearmont’s 19-13 loss to the Gillette JV between Oct. 18-23 (added to the missing games list because a date and location couldn’t be found); Big Horn’s 41-39 victory at home against Clearmont on Oct. 24; and Clearmont’s 49-28 victory at home against Big Horn on Oct. 31. This was the first indication of any team in this season for either Big Horn or Dayton and added to two existing games for Clearmont for this season. Also added the coach for Big Horn (Dayton’s coach couldn’t be found and is on the coaches project page).

Added Ranchester’s 18-12 loss to Lodge Grass, Mont., at home on Oct. 30, 1942; also noted that the game scheduled for Sept. 25 between the same two teams was not played.

Added the result for Glenrock’s 39-6 victory against Guernsey on Oct. 13, 1950; also added Glenrock’s 25-19 victory against Sunrise at Glenrock in the last weekend of September (added to the missing games list because a specific date couldn’t be found).

Added the result for Edgemont, S.D.’s, 25-0 victory against Moorcroft on Sept. 20, 1968.

Noted that Clearmont’s victory against Ranchester on Nov. 11, 1948, was via forfeit.

Noted that the Sept. 24, 1948, game scheduled between Lyman and Hanna was not played.

Also, thanks to Jim Craig’s continuing research, I added first names and corrected the school for one player on the 1940 all-state team. Thanks, Jim!

All the updates have been reflected on all the relevant pages.

–patrick

Once again, I got some help from friend of the site “Stat Rat” Jim Craig, who helped me track down some missing information:

For Albin’s 1951 season:

Added the score for a 34-26 loss to Dix, Neb., on Oct. 19; added the score for an 18-6 loss to Harrisburg, Neb., on Nov. 2; added a 41-14 loss to Lyman, Neb. (added to the missing games list because I couldn’t pin down a date or location).

For Carpenter’s 1941 season:

Added the scores for a 31-14 loss to Potter, Neb., on Sept. 11; a 36-19 victory against Burns on Oct. 15; and a 56-24 loss to Burns on Nov. 7 (I had previously noted the results of these games, but not the scores); added the result of a 38-29 victory against Hawk Springs on Nov. 12.

Noted that the Lusk coach in 1945 was I.J. Reiste, not Paul Theulin.

I also noted that the Nov. 23, 1907, game between Cheyenne Central and Eaton, Colorado, and the Nov. 30, 1922, game between Wheatland and Guernsey were not played.

Thanks to Jim for the help on those!

+++

I also made a couple other updates.

For Shoshoni’s 1953 season:

Added a 6-2 loss to the Thermopolis JV on Sept. 19 (added to missing games list because I couldn’t find a location); added the result for Shoshoni’s 44-0 victory against Morton on Oct. 16.

I also found the score for Shoshoni’s 21-14 victory against the Lander JV on Oct. 25, 1951. (I had already noted that Shoshoni had won this game.)

All the updates have been made on all the relevant pages.

–patrick

Some small but notable updates to the site:

Updated a score from the St. Mary’s-Saratoga game on Oct. 18, 1980; Saratoga won 33-0. I mistakenly had St. Mary’s winning by that score.

Noted that the Oct. 18, 1980, game between Bow-Basin and the Laramie JV was canceled.

Removed a notation on Greybull’s 51-0 loss to Billings, Montana, on Oct. 6, 1923, about the uncertainty of the score; the score was indeed 51-0 as originally posted.

Added that Superior’s coach in 1930 was Louis Telk.

Updated Rawlins’ playoff record; the Outlaws are 3-11 all time in the playoffs, not 4-11.

All the updates have been made on all the relevant pages.

–patrick

A hidden stash of yearbooks from Ranchester uncovered these gems, which I’ve added to the site:

1940: Fixed the score of Ranchester’s game with Big Horn on Oct. 16, as Big Horn won 26-6, not 69-6; added a 69-6 loss to Lodge Grass, Mont., on Oct. 22 in Lodge Grass; added a 32-0 loss to Lodge Grass, Mont., on Oct. 29 in Ranchester; added a 54-7 loss to Dayton on Nov. 18 in Dayton.

1941: Changed the result of the Dayton-Ranchester game on Oct. 1. The game was originally noted as canceled; however, the game actually was played, and Ranchester won 40-0. Added Dwight Burch as Ranchester coach.

1942: Added Ranchester’s 32-6 victory against Lodge Grass, Mont., on Oct. 9 (added to the missing games list because I couldn’t find a location); added Ranchester’s 69-16 victory against Dayton on Nov. 13 in Dayton.

1943: Added the date for Ranchester’s victory against Lodge Grass, Mont., on Oct. 8; added Ranchester’s 45-0 victory against Dayton on Oct. 1 (added to missing games list because I couldn’t find a location); added Ranchester’s 8-7 victory against Lodge Grass, Mont., on Oct. 29 in Ranchester. Added Dwight Burch as Ranchester coach.

1944: Previously, this was listed as an unplayed season for Ranchester. But that wasn’t true, as they played two games: Beat Big Horn 66-22 on Oct. 13 in Ranchester and beat Lodge Grass, Mont., 61-20 on Oct. 27 in Ranchester. Added U.J. Korhonen as Ranchester’s coach.

1945: Added the score to Ranchester’s 60-6 victory against Clearmont on Sept. 28; added U.J. Korhonen as Ranchester’s coach.

1948: Added two missing games with Big Horn, one on Oct. 8 in Big Horn and one on Oct. 22 in Ranchester; added a Nov. 11 game at Clearmont, a game Clearmont won (added to the missing games list because no score was available). Noted that Ranchester’s coach was Silas Lyman.

1950: Noted that Ranchester’s coach was Levi Ironhawk, not Silas Lyman.

1951: Noted that the last two games of the season, against Big Horn and Dayton, were canceled because of polio.

I also added a game between Deaver-Frannie and Meeteetse on Nov. 4, 1949, in Meeteetse (added to missing games list because a result couldn’t be found).

In all, 13 games were added to the database. The updates have been made on all the relevant pages.

–patrick

Post Navigation