Rosters for the 2021 Wyoming Shrine Bowl were released Wednesday night.

Shrine Bowl Executive Director Frank Selby announced the following rosters via email Wednesday:

NORTH
Big Horn: Winfield Loomis.
Buffalo: Hyrum Hatch.
Campbell County: Kaden Race.
Cody: Cody Phillips, Caleb Pryor, Keaton Stone, Nic Talich.
Jackson: Sam Lopeman.
Kelly Walsh: Dom Jahr, Reno Watson.
Lander: Eli Mazurie, Jack Sweeney.
Lovell: C.J. Lindsay.
Meeteetse: Hadley Abarr.
Natrona
: Braxton Bundy, Brady Dutcher, Jace George.
Powell: Kadden Abraham, Riley Bennett, Jesse Trotter.
Riverton: Damon DeVries.
Rocky Mountain: Tyler Banks.
Sheridan: Quinton Mangus, Kyle Meinecke, Justin Vela.
Shoshoni: Tryston Truempler.
Thermopolis: Logan Cole, Remington Ferree.
Thunder Basin: River Brisko, Michael Coleman, Scott O’Dell, Jaxon Pikula, Dyse Shepherd.
Upton-Sundance: Wyatt Gillespie, Brad Krueger.
Worland: Rudy Sanford.
Student trainer: Sarah Manor, Sheridan.
Student manager: Oakly Bowman, Thermopolis.
Athletic trainer: Jessica Garden, Sheridan.

SOUTH
Big Piney
: Kaden Raza.
Cheyenne Central: Andrew Johnson, Jimmy Koenig, Joey Kostelecky, Carter Lobatos.
Cheyenne East: Graedyn Buell, Dakota Heckman, Jackson Hesford, Jake Rayl, Julian Vigil.
Cokeville: Nate Barnes.
Douglas: Gabe Borman, Kody Micke.
Evanston: Jagger Mitchell.
Farson: Parker Clawson.
Green River: Seth White.
Laramie: Matthew Maiava, Micah Maiava, Michael Maiava.
Lusk: Drake Lamp.
Lyman: Hansen Bradshaw, Preston Brewer, Joseph Turner.
Mountain View: Hunter Meeks, Ashton Schofield.
Pinedale: Colby White.
Rock Springs: A.J. Kelly, Collin Madsen.
Saratoga: Noah Rimmer.
Southeast: Harrison Hall.
Star Valley: Brant Nelson, Gabe Nield, JaAren Smith.
Torrington: Dylan Dreiling, Cody Pierce.
Wheatland: Adam Suko.
Student trainer: Kristy Givens, Cheyenne East.
Student manager: Brooklyn Lowe, Cheyenne East.
Athletic trainer: Miranda Zamora, Laramie.

Officials for the game will be from Douglas and include James Bratton, Dan Edwards, Kurt Engle, Ron Erickson, Sean Geer, Monty Gilbreath, Evan Helenbolt and Nate Hellbaum.

Coaching staffs for the Shrine Bowl were announced in January.

The game will be June 12 at Cheney Alumni Field in Casper. The North leads the all-time series 25-18-3.

–patrick


The 2021 Wyoming Shrine Bowl all-star football games now have their full complement of coaches.

Shrine Bowl Executive Director Frank Selby announced the full coaching staffs in a release Tuesday, completing the staffs started with the announcement of head coaches in December.

South head coach Brent Walk of Mountain View will be joined by assistants Paul Garcia of Cheyenne East, Wes Gamble of Douglas, Michael Collins of Mountain View, Logan Wright of Saratoga and Jack Cobb of Snake River.

North head coach Matt McFadden of Cody will have Trent Pikula of Thunder Basin, Jim Talich of Cody, Kirk McLaughlin of Big Horn, Larry Yeradi of Wright and Zeb Hagen of Meeteetse on his staff.

This year’s game will be June 12 at Cheney Alumni Field in Casper.

–patrick

Brent Walk of Mountain View and Matt McFadden of Cody will be the head coaches for the 2021 Shrine Bowl all-star football game.

Walk will lead the South team while McFadden will lead the North, Shrine Bowl executive director Frank Selby said Tuesday in a release.

Walk was the head coach of the South for last year’s Shrine Bowl, which was canceled due to COVID-19.

McFadden was previously head coach for the North in the 2015 game; Walk was also the South’s head coach that year.

The North has won seven Shrine Bowls in a row and leads the series 25-18-3.

This year’s game will be played June 12, 2021, at Cheney Alumni Field in Casper.

–patrick

For the first time since it began in 1974, the Wyoming Shrine Bowl all-star football game won’t be played.

The 2020 version of the game won’t be played due to risks associated with the outbreak of the COVID-19 virus, a release from Wyoming Shrine Bowl executive director Frank Selby said.

“The overall well-being of our communities remains on the forefront of our minds as we weather these uncertain times,” the release said. ” … In addition to potential risks that linger as game time nears, we cannot in good conscience ask for financial support from communities as they are left reeling in economic effects associated with the outbreak.”

In the release, Selby apologized for the inability to stage the game. He said players coaches, trainers and managers — who had already been selected for the game — as well as others associated with the now-canceled game will still receive recognition.

“Our focus at this time is to ensure that the players, coaches and participants are justly recognized for their achievements and the commitment that brought us together,” the release said.

The game acts as a fundraiser for the Shriner’s Hospital for Children. The game has raised more than $450,000 since its inception, the Wyoming Shrine Bowl website said, with $30,000 raised last year.

Selby said the game will return, as the 2021 Shrine Bowl is scheduled for June 12, 2021, in Casper.

Here is the full press release.

–patrick

Rosters were released Saturday for the 2020 Wyoming Shrine Bowl all-star football game, scheduled for June 13 in Casper.

Executive director Frank Selby released the rosters Saturday. The South team roster includes:

BIG PINEY: Teagan Elliott.
BURNS: Ben Banville, Boe Clayson, Kaden Lakin.
CHEYENNE CENTRAL: Dawson Macleary.
CHEYENNE EAST: Christian Anderton, Chance Aumiller, Ox Schroeder.
COKEVILLE: Garrett King.
DOUGLAS: Edel Diaz-Jaime, Cooper Gamble, A.J. Yeaman.
GREEN RIVER: Thomas Harvey, Payton Tucker.
HANNA: Conor McGraw, Shane McGraw.
LUSK: Damien Molzahn.
LYMAN: Hagen Lamoreaux.
MOUNTAIN VIEW: Breckin Barnes, Briggin Bluemel, Hunter Gross, Kimball Madsen, Braeden Walk.
PINE BLUFFS: Brian Steger, Kyle Thurin.
RAWLINS: Kadin Forney, Connor Mendez.
ROCK SPRINGS: Randon Gresham, Justis Reese, Carson Tyler.
SNAKE RIVER: Riggen Myers.
STAR VALLEY: R.J. Cazier, Branden McDonald, Chase Merrell, Dean Shaw.
TORRINGTON: Corbin Harris.
Student manager: Jesus Sanchez, Cheyenne East.
Student trainer: Dini Haberman, Douglas.
Athletic trainer: Paige Nolan, Riverton.

South Alternates: Janson Adair, Laramie; Trent Clark, Star Valley; Wyatt Duncan, Snake River; Hazen Erickson, Star Valley; James Erickson, Star Valley; Karter Evans, Snake River; Bryson Jenkins, Star Valley; Aiden Montoya, Big Piney; Chase Petty, Rock Springs; Cody Pinkerton, Douglas; Bryan Pluid, Big Piney; Kobey Preuit, Wheatland.

The North team roster includes:

BIG HORN: Cutler Bradshaw, Will Pelissier, Nolan Rader.
BUFFALO: Dawson Hatch, Hunter Pope, Rowen Ruby.
CODY: Keith Connor, Hunter Hays, Duncan Radakovich, Jeff Williams.
GILLETTE: Vijay Pitter.
JACKSON: Kevin Flores.
KELLY WALSH: Kevin Anderson.
LANDER: Ty Massey.
LOVELL: Coy Trainor.
MEETEETSE: Asa Eldredge.
NATRONA: Nick Frimml, Johnathon True, Phoenix Wilson.
POWELL: Ryan Good, Carson Olsen, Matt Seckman.
RIVERTON: Zane Taylor, Caden Werbelow.
SHERIDAN: Garrett Coon, Toby Jacobs, Ethan Johnson, Ryan Sessions.
THERMOPOLIS: Dustin Harvey.
THUNDER BASIN: Blaine Allen, Caleb Driskill, Mason Hamilton, Tanner Richards.
WORLAND: Devon Mercado, Luke Mortimer.
WRIGHT: Dax Yeradi.
Student manager: Alexa Bradshaw.
Student trainer: Iyanna Garcia.
Athletic trainer: Alan Hill, Powell.

North Alternates: Warren Carr, Thunder Basin; Jaydon Caylor, Upton-Sundance; Jevon Davis, Kelly Walsh; Dale Eliason, Gillette; John Fawson, Lander; Zeb Goodrich, Wright; Hunter Harris, Lovell; Jhett Letellier, Hulett; Jarron Mortimore, Thermopolis; Kyler Ostler, Big Horn; Rowdy Pfeil, Moorcroft; Dante Wallace, Natrona.

Coaching staffs for the teams were named in December.

The North leads the all-time series 25-18-3. The North has won the last seven Shrine Bowls, including last year 29-19.

–patrick

Post updated 12:33 p.m. Jan. 26 to include Seckman and Frimml on the North squad.

Ten assistant coaches, five for each team, have been named for the 2020 Wyoming Shrine Bowl all-star football game.

The North squad will have Thunder Basin’s Trent Pikula, Worland’s Ryan Utterback, Lovell’s Nicc Crosby, Wright’s Larry Yeradi and Meeteetse’s Zeb Hagen join head coach Aaron Papich from Powell on the coaching staff.

The South squad will be represented by Cheyenne East’s Paul Garcia, Douglas’ Wes Gamble, Mountain View’s Michael Collins, Pine Bluffs’ Will Gray and Farson’s Trip Applequist, as well as head coach Brent Walk of Mountain View, on its staff.

A release Monday from Frank Selby, the Shrine Bowl’s executive director, announced the choices. The release also said the respective coaching staffs are now reviewing player nominations to form the teams for the annual game, a fundraiser for the Shrine Hospitals.

The game will be June 13, 2020, in Casper.

–patrick

Mountain View’s Brent Walk and Powell’s Aaron Papich will be the head coaches for the 2020 Shrine Bowl all-star football game this June in Casper.

Shrine Bowl executive director Frank Selby announced the selection of Walk and Papich via an email release Saturday.

Walk’s Mountain View team won the Class 2A championship this year, while Papich’s Powell squad finished as Class 3A runners-up.

Walk was the South head coach in the 2015 Shrine Bowl. This will be Papich’s first opportunity to be a head coach for the Shrine Bowl. Assistant coaches, one from each classification, and players for each squad will likely be selected within the next couple months.

The North has won seven consecutive Shrine Bowls and leads the all-time series 25-18-3. The 47th edition of the game is June 13 in Casper.

–patrick

The North squad won its seventh consecutive Shrine Bowl on Saturday, beating the South 29-19 in the 2019 version of the annual all-star football game.

Big Horn’s Kade VanDyken, who finished with 156 receiving yards to end up 12 yards short of the Shrine Bowl record, was named the game’s offensive MVP.

Rawlins’ Damon Taylor was the defensive MVP. He led all defensive players with 10 solo tackles.

The seven-game winning streak for the North is the longest winning streak of either team in Shrine Bowl history. The second-longest streak is the North’s five consecutive victories from 1998-2002, the South’s five straight from 1993-97 and the North’s five straight from 1980-84.

Money raised from Saturday’s game goes to the Shriners Hospital for Children in Salt Lake City.

For more on the history of the Shrine Bowl and its records, click here.

–patrick

The 2019 Shrine Bowl all-star football game will be today (Saturday) in Casper.

The annual game between the North and South teams will start at 2 p.m. The North leads the all-time series 24-18-3 and has won six Shrine Bowl games in a row. The rosters for the teams include:

NORTH
Big Horn: Kade Eisele, Seth Mullinax, Kade VanDyken.
Buffalo: Luke Glassock, Cody Milmine, Aaron Thiele.
Cody: Jackson Morris, Brayden Polley, Nathan Whalen.
Greybull: Dade Greene, Zack Keisel.
Jackson: Keegan Butler.
Kaycee: Hunter Rouse.
Kelly Walsh: Connor Shopp, Brock Spiegelberg.
Lander: Max Mazurie, Conrad Swenson.
Meeteetse: Kirwin Johnson.
Natrona: Jordan Bertagnole, Chase Brachtenbach, Tehl Campbell, Trevon Smith, Yahav Shraiber.
Powell: Sawyer Mauthe.
Sheridan: Parker Christensen, Quinn Heyneman, Eli Johnston.
Thermopolis: Chandler Maddock.
Thunder Basin: Marcus Glick, Lathem Hodges, Dayton Porter, Terren Swartz.
Upton-Sundance: Tanner Hofland, Clayton Louderback.
Wind River: Jaren Guina.
Coaches: Rob Hammond, Buffalo, head coach; assistants Matt Jensen (Meeteetse), Kirk McLaughlin (Big Horn), Aaron Papich (Powell), Trent Pikula (Thunder Basin), Ross Walker (Buffalo).

SOUTH
Big Piney: Asencion Pelham, Justin Seemann.
Burns: Alex Pyle.
Cheyenne Central: Blain Dilly, Val Herd.
Cheyenne East: Zach Alexander, Dakota Merritt, Eric Zastoupil.
Cokeville: Bentley Johnson.
Douglas: Dylon Case, Kanyon Cecil, Dax Read.
Evanston: Tyus Cornia, Rylie Griggs, Kody Smith.
Farson: Clancy Gines.
Glenrock: Ian Arnold.
Green River: Anthony Johnson, Anthony Mitchell.
Kemmerer: Jeydon Boyd, Hayden Walker.
Laramie: Brady Epler, Ben Kruzich, Baxter Tuggle, Jason Upton.
Mountain View: Colby Rees.
Pinedale: Joey McCulloch.
Rawlins: Damon Taylor.
Saratoga: Sam Schneider.
Star Valley: Will Johnson, Tanner Thompson.
Torrington: Brandon Bennick, Josh Kingsley, Scott Woodruff.
Wheatland: Colton Caves, Clayton Iacovetto.
Coaches: Aaron Makelky, Big Piney, head coach; assistants Matt Cornelius (Lingle), Dustin Gochenour (Cheyenne Central), Mark Lenhardt (Torrington) Jeff Makelky (Big Piney), Ryan Nelson (Lusk).

–patrick

Athletic trainers, student trainers and student managers have been added to both the North and South teams for the 2019 Wyoming Shrine Bowl.

A release Thursday from Shrine Bowl executive director Frank Selby noted the additions to the squads.

The North team will include adult athletic trainer Leah Washington from Natrona, student athletic trainer Faith Faldalen from Gillette and student manager Reata Cook from Big Horn. The South team will have adult athletic trainer Zach Olivarez from Douglas, student athletic trainer Juliana Ross from Cheyenne East and student manager Karla DelaCruz from Pine Bluffs.

The game will be June 8 at Cheney Alumni Field in Casper.

–patrick

Post Navigation