The Wyoming Shrine Bowl raised $35,000 this year to donate to the Shriners Hospital for Children in Salt Lake City, Utah, executive director John Cundall said via email.

The annual all-star football game was played in June. The 2016 game will be played June 11 in Casper.


A couple small recent updates:

Updated the date and location for Pine Bluffs’ game against Kimball, Neb., on Sept. 10, 1954. (It was in Kimball.)

Updated Meeteetse’s coach for 1958; it was Don Trueblood, not Robert Menardi.

I also made the following updates to the Shrine Bowl player and year tallies: Buffalo has 75 players, not 74; Cheyenne Central has 110 players, not 111; Cheyenne East has 100 players, not 99; Gillette has 41 years of player selections, not 40; Tongue River has 23 years, not 24; Worland has 29 years, not 28.


Only a couple records were set in the 42nd annual Shrine Bowl, a game won by the North squad 40-14 on Saturday in Casper.

Cheyenne East’s Tevis Bartlett set a Shrine Bowl record with 46 passing attempts, while the North tied team records with five offensive touchdowns and six total touchdowns.

Natrona’s Stevann Brown was the game’s offensive MVP and Dillon Matuska of Gillette was the defensive MVP. Both played for the North.

The North now leads the all-time series 21-18-3.

For a full listing of previous Shrine Bowl records and results, click here.


The 42nd annual Shrine Bowl all-star football game will kick off at 2 p.m. Saturday at Cheney Alumni Field in Casper.

This is the first time in at least a decade that the Shrine Bowl will be played during the day.

The North team won last year’s game 41-13 and has won four of the past five Shrine Bowl games. The North leads the all-time series 20-18-3.

For records and past results of previous Shrine Bowl games, click here; for an interactive Shrine Bowl player database, click here.

Rosters for this year’s game will be:

Big Horn: Mason Lube, Christian Mayer, Kerry Powers.
Buffalo: Kasen Filbert.
Burlington: Trevor Wardell.
Cody: Brayden Feusner, Cap McClure, Carter Myers, Noah Rivera.
Dubois: Rowan Hawk.
Gillette: Jordan Fischer, Dillon Matuska, Talon Nelson.
Greybull: Calder Forcella.
Jackson: Joey Caffaro, Mark Ford.
Kelly Walsh: Josue Munoz.
Lovell: Cade Bischoff.
Natrona: Peter Bergman, Stevann Brown, Parker Franzen, Josh Harshman, Logan Wilson.
Newcastle: Dillon Ehlers.
Powell: Carter Baxter, Riley Stringer.
Riverton: Brandon Fullerton, Bo Patterson, Casey Savage.
Rocky Mountain: Caleb Horrocks.
Sheridan: Colbey Bruney, Joe Shassetz.
Thermopolis: Choc Maddock.
Tongue River: Pierce Jardine.
Upton-Sundance: Jett Materi.
Wright: Michael Yeradi.
Head coach: Matt McFadden, Cody.
Assistant coaches: Andy Garland, Upton-Sundance; Steve Harshman, Natrona; Matt Jensen, Meeteetse; Michael McGuire, Big Horn; Randy Smith, Cody.
Trainer: Chellsie Johnson, Kelly Walsh.
Student trainer: Makayla Pzinski, Gillette.
Manager: Rylee Maya, Worland.

Cheyenne Central: Cooper Mirich, Tayton Montgomery, Rhett Muchmore.
Cheyenne East: Tevis Bartlett, Bryan Bell, Chandler Haukap, Nathan Taylor.
Cheyenne South: Jake Brown.
Cokeville: Jace Petersen, Macen Petersen, James Teichert.
Douglas: Tanner Gamble, Hunter Haman, Justin Leman, Bay Parks.
Evanston: Hayden Bomer, William Kishpaugh, Hyrum Peterson.
Green River: Hayden Love.
Guernsey-Sunrise: Brady Esquibel.
Laramie: Danny Bradfield, Tristan Eickbush.
Lusk: Martin Fitzwater, Zane Hladky, Derick VandeBossche.
Lyman: Clayton Peden.
Mountain View: Cade Covington, Caleb Flake, Isaac Kampman, Logan Lupher.
Rawlins: Isaac Jefferson.
Rock Springs: Koltin Legerski.
Star Valley: Jessie Sanders.
Torrington: Trey Faessler, Juan Gomez, P.D. Miller.
Head coach: Brent Walk, Mountain View.
Assistant coaches: Pat Fackrell, Evanston; Chris Link, Guernsey-Sunrise; Ken Petersen, Mountain View; Jay Rhoades, Douglas; Matt VandeBossche, Lusk.
Trainer: Jenna Walker, Douglas.
Student trainer: Riley Dolezal, Mountain View.
Manager: Lanie Troughton, Mountain View.


Thanks to the listings posted on the Wyoming Shrine Bowl website, I have created an interactive database of Shrine Bowl players from 1974 to 2014. This database is searchable. For example, if you want to see a certain team, just type in the year and team into the search bar (e.g. searching 1985 South returns that team). Or search for a certain school to see all players selected from that school.

The database is available here.


Eight players have been added to the rosters for the Shrine Bowl — four on the North squad and four on the South.

Douglas’ Hunter Haman, Mountain View’s Logan Lupher, Cokeville’s Macen Petersen and Cheyenne East’s Nathan Taylor will join the South team, replacing Star Valley’s Cole Critchfield, Douglas’ Colter Haman, Mountain View’s Austin Houskeeper and Rawlins’ Jalen Krening.

The North will add Rocky Mountain’s Caleb Horrocks, Tongue River’s Pierce Jardine, Thermopolis’ Choc Maddock and Burlington’s Trevor Wardell to replace Tongue River’s Lane Dockery, Sheridan’s Tory Music, Kelly Walsh’s Marcus Nolan and Powell’s Kalei Smith.

The all-star football game will be June 13 in Casper.


The trainers and managers for the North and South squads of the 2015 Shrine Bowl all-star football game are now set.

John Cundall, Shrine Bowl executive director, announced the selections via email Monday. Selections include:

North student trainer: Makayla Pzinski, Gillette
North student manager: Rylee Maya, Worland
South student trainer: Riley Dolezal, Mountain View
South student manager: Lanie Troughton, Mountain View

Chellsie Johnson (Kelly Walsh, North) and Jenna Walker (Douglas, South) will be the certified trainers for the game, which will be June 13 in Casper.


The alternate players have been named for the 2015 Wyoming Shrine Bowl. The players chosen will play in the game if one of the players named to the original roster can’t play.

The North squad has named eight of its 12 alternates and will name four other players later. The South has named all 12 of its alternates.

Players include:

NORTH: Cody Ballek, Buffalo; Jorden Schulte, Cody; Jordan Fischer, Gillette; Alex Poole, Meeteetse; Mason Pisciotti, Newcastle; Tucker McKim, Riverside; Cale Horrocks, Rocky Mountain; Logan Kay, Thermopolis.

SOUTH: Paden Wilson, Burns; Nathan Taylor, Cheyenne East; Macen Petersen, Cokeville; Chris Bolinger, Hunter Haman and Haize Weber, Douglas; Austin Quynn, Guernsey-Sunrise; Barry Greenwald, Lingle; Skyler Walker, Lyman; Logan Lupher, Mountain View; Brendan Lloyd, Pinedale; Patrick Carr, Torrington.

The annual all-star football game will be played June 13 in Casper.


Updated 12:17 p.m. March 4 to include Walker, whose name was inadvertently left off the original post.

Post Navigation