Editor’s note: The following information was put together by “Stat Rat” Jim Craig, a longtime follower of Wyoming high school sports, as part of his ongoing research into Wyoming high school basketball. In the past year, Mr. Craig has spent numerous hours researching Wyoming high school basketball, and I’m proud to share his research here. This post is the second in a series of posts (previously posted was 1932), which will be posted weekly through early March and periodically as research continues after that. The records he has put together will also be posted on school pages on wyoming-basketball.com. Thanks to the “Stat Rat” for putting in the time to expand the knowledge base of Wyoming high school basketball!

1932-1933 Season History***Top Six Stories

1. Back to Casper—After the first tourney’s success at the new Casper Natrona gym the previous spring, officials decided to hold proceedings at the same venue. Sixteen teams from around the state qualified for the tournament, much like the year before with one modification: an at-large bid would be granted to one team based on their won-loss record.  Three teams would be taken from each District which were relabeled #1 (SW—tourney in Rock Springs), #2-A (East Central—no tourney), #2-B (SE in Cheyenne), #3 (NW in Lovell), and #4 (NE in Gillette).  In District #2-A, Casper Natrona and Douglas were accorded the #1 and #2 seeds respectively.  Lusk and Glenrock played a best-of-three series for the third spot.

2. The At-Large Bid—Several teams boasted fine W-L percentages after District Tourney play had been decided. Green River was mentioned in several articles as a prime choice, and Greybull fashioned a nifty season in the Big Horn Basin before an early exit at the District #3 tourney.  Yet it was Byron that was granted the free pass to Casper.  Byron did last longer in district tourney play than Greybull did, playing Cowley in the game for the #3 seed.  Green River had been the recipient of a free pass the year before, taking qualifier Rawlins’ place as the Outlaws opted not to go to Casper.  Maybe that figured into offering the bid to Byron.  The Green River paper called “foul”, claiming—somewhat rightly—that Byron’s schedule was less of a challenge that the Wolves’.

3. An All-Comers Double Elimination Nightmare—At the District #4 tourney in Gillette, the three favorites, Gillette, Sheridan and Sundance eliminated the other eight teams and then took turns defeating each other. Gillette lost to Sundance once while Sheridan had Sundance’s number—finally eliminating them with a second win over the Bulldogs—yet the Broncs lost twice to Gillette to wind up in second place.  The final game started after midnight, early Sunday morning.  It was Sheridan’s seventh game played at the three day tourney and Gillette’s sixth.

4. Ten second rule/three second rule—The 10 second rule in basketball was implemented to speed up play. Before the adoption of this rule, teams often would delay bringing the ball into their portion of the court, hence limiting the opponents’ possessions and thereby keeping the scores low and close.  A center stripe was added to the court and of course, the team on offense had 10 seconds to advance the ball into their half of the court.  (Pictures of the 1932 state tourney show no center line on the new Natrona gym.)  Scores did increase, for example Kemmerer and Mt. View totaled 100 points in an 81-19 Ranger rout.  Compared to today’s prep game, the scores were still low and winning scores in the 20s or even teens occurred often, however.  If a court was less than regulation length, two lines were painted on the court, to allow teams similar-sized areas to run their offensive plays and thus removing the home court advantage for teams used to playing within a smaller area.

The 3 second rule was also added and purists said it would ruin the game.  One of the most effective offensive plays prior to this rule was where the center was used as a blocker, setting up in the paint to block—not screen—defenders.  Blocking was removed from play and the center had to be stationary.  Of course the other benefit of the 3 second rule was to keep centers moving in and out of the key area instead of just posting up in a stationary position.

Folks fretted that referees wouldn’t be able to keep track of the new timed elements and the refs were outfitted with stopwatches to help with the timing.  The Green River sports columnist discussed these new elements of the morphing game in several issues and lends an interesting perspective as new rules tend to cause controversy.

5. Wyoming’s Hickory (Milan) moment, almost—Possibly the closest Wyoming prep basketball ever came to a clone of the hoops movie Hoosiers, played out at the state tournament in Casper. The finals paired large school Laramie (460 student enrollment in September) versus small school Hanna (not sure of the enrollment #’s—still looking.)  Hanna was somewhat a surprise, having defeated Wheatland, Cheyenne and Kemmerer in the all-comers gathering.  Laramie fought through their draw defeating Gebo, Gillette and defending champion Rock Springs.  The Casper paper noted the free throw shooting of Hanna’s Sylvestre Owens and his race, as black athletes in Wyoming schools constituted a microscopic percentage of the prep population.  [Wish I had a picture; he wasn’t in the 1932 Hanna team portrait at the Archives.]  Laramie spoiled the Cinderella ending however, winning with a lopsided 26-14 score.

6. And in Lingle—Newcastle was the defending champion but had trouble scheduling prep opponents. The nearest school playing girls basketball was 80+ miles to the south in Lusk—which wasn’t scheduled—and none of the schools in their district fielded teams. Their first actual prep opponent was in round one of the State Tourney and they split the two games they played. That left the door open for favorites Egbert, Pine Bluffs and host Lingle. However, Cinderella Guernsey provided the headlines, dispatching Pine by one point in round one, Egbert by four in the semis and Lingle by one in the championship.

Girls All-State Tourney Team
First Team
Anna Ford, Lingle  forward
Maxine Sisson, Guernsey  forward
Margaret Light, Guernsey  center
Ruth West, Pine Bluffs  guard
Mae Caswell, Lingle  guard
Irma Ahrens, Egbert  guard
Second Team
Ila Ashenhurst, Lingle
Anna Kraft, Newcastle
Ruth Ahrens, Egbert
Jean Boston, Guernsey
Irene Fredrick, Guernsey
Ruth Ann Bishop, Lingle

Boys All-State Tourney Team chosen by referees UW Coach Willard “Dutch” Witte and Arlie Berry
First Team
Albert Burger, Cheyenne forward
Ray Einspahr, Laramie forward
John Duzik, Rock Springs center
Tony Scarpelli, Hanna guard
Loren Riggins, Casper Natrona guard
Second Team
Ken Tottenhoff, Cheyenne forward
Frank Hearne, Hanna forward
Carl Horstman, Casper Natrona center
Maurice Wright, Kemmerer guard
Lee Wiegand, Laramie guard
Honorable Mention
Donald Young Jr., Kemmerer center
Kenny Pratt, Thermopolis center

+++++

Northeast

The District #4 tourney to choose the three teams for state was one of those endeavors that took a double elimination event to an absurd level.  The three favorites—Gillette, Sheridan and Sundance—took turns defeating each other so extra games had to be scheduled, as the Camels defeated the Broncs, the Broncs whupped the Bulldogs and the Bulldogs beat the Camels that Friday.  Sheridan eliminated Sundance on Saturday and in turn was eliminated by Gillette in a tourney final that tipped off after midnight on Sunday.  Since all three were going to state at Casper the extra games contested seem silly in this day of tie-breakers.  Sheridan played seven games and Gillette six during the three day tourney.

Big Horn Rams
(1/6         5 Boy Scouts 34                   L)
(1/11      2 Sheridan Eagles 21         L)
1/13       7 at Sheridan B 50              L
2/4          at Kaycee
(2/14      8 Sheridan 8th grade 32   L)
2/17       3 at Ranchester 16             L
2/17       Clearmont
Record: 0-2           Pct: .000

Buffalo Bison***W. E. Carmichael
12/20    11 Casper Natrona 23      L
12/31    18 Billings, MT 38              L
1/7          18 Gillette 23                       L
1/13       22 Sundance 38                                    L
1/17       20 Glenrock 15                    W
1/20       12 Midwest 19                     L
1/26       16 at Gillette 30                                    L
1/27       23 at Sundance 32             L
1/28       21 at Newcastle 26            L
2/4          (12 Texaco Twn Tm 16     L)
2/10       16 Newcastle 14                 W
2/16       19 at Midwest 30               L
2/17       4 at Casper Natrona 39   L
2/18       15 at Glenrock 18              L
2/23       (21 Texaco Twn Tm 32     L)
District #4 at Gillette
3/2          16 Newcastle 19                 L
3/3          35 Ranchester 6                                    W
3/4          21 Hulett 15                          W
3/4          26 Clearmont 15                W
Record: 5-12       Pct: .294
Rat Droppings—Sheridan is absent from Buffalo’s schedule after their Sheridan school board voted not to continue athletic contests with the Johnson County school.  This arose from the Armistice Day football game that Buffalo won 6-0 over Sheridan.  Sheridan filed a complaint that Buffalo used an ineligible player.  A tongue-in-cheek editorial from the Buffalo paper said maybe this was all for the best, as Sheridan merchants no doubt purchase goods to be sold for just Sheridan people and they wouldn’t want Buffalo buyers to end up with them instead.  The rift continued until 1935.

Clearmont Clowns***E. B. Hale
1/10       21 Ranchester 2                                    W
1/14       15 at Sheridan B 13           W
1/21       17 Sheridan B 11                W
1/27       13 at Ranchester 4             W
2/4          10 Sheridan B 20                L
2/9          at Hulett
2/10       13 at Upton 14                    L
2/11       12 at Moorcroft 21           L
2/17       Big Horn
2/22       Kaycee
District #4 at Gillette
3/2          18 at Gillette 23                                    L
3/3          32 Moorcroft 17                 W
3/4          15 Buffalo 26                        L
Record: 5-5          Pct: .500

Gillette Camels (317)***Victor F. Reaves
12/17    24 Hulett 14*                       W
12/17    25 at Sundance 32*          L
12/17    19 Upton 36*                       L
1/2          14 Billings, MT 25              L
1/6          32 at Sheridan 39               L
1/7          23 at Buffalo 18                   W
1/13       30 at Upton 21                    W
1/14       30 Hulett 10                          W
1/16       41 Glenrock 7                       W
1/19       28 Midwest 17                     W
1/21       32 at Hulett 19                    W
1/26       30 Buffalo 16                        W
1/28       32 Moorcroft 16                 W
2/9          30 Newcastle 7                    W
2/10       22 at Sundance 39             L
2/11       44 Upton 9                             W
2/17       29 Sheridan 25                    W
2/20       17 at Midwest 43               L
2/22       28 at Newcastle 21            W
2/24       19 at Moorcroft 23           L
2/25       36 Sundance 19                                    W
*Tri-county Tourney at Sundance
District #4 at Gillette
3/2          32 Clearmont 18                W
3/3          21 Newcastle 12                 W
3/3          29 Midwest 27                     W
3/4          16 Sundance 30                                    L
3/4          28 Sheridan 27                    W
3/5          28 Sheridan 24                    W
State Tourney at Casper District #4–#1 seed
3/15       35 Byron 32                           W
3/16       21 Laramie 34                      L
3/17       16 at Casper Natrona 31  L
Record: 20-10    Pct: .667

Hulett Red Devils***Coach K. E. Keveren
12/17    14 Gillette 24*                     L
12/17    16 Upton 21*                       L
1/7          13 Upton 12                          W
1/13       at Moorcroft                         L
1/14       10 at Gillette 30                                    L
1/20       17 at Sundance 57             L
1/21       19 Gillette 32                       L
(1/27      Hulett Independents Twn Tm W)
1/31       15 Sundance 31                                    L
(2/2         at Black Hills State 2nds)
2/4          16 Moorcroft 25                 L
2/9          Clearmont
2/17       10 at Upton 31                    L
*Tri-County Tourney at Sundance
District #4 at Gillette
3/2          16 Sheridan 56                    L
3/4          15 Buffalo 21                        L
Record: 1-11        Pct: .083

Kaycee Buckaroos***Dan Ahern
(1/7         Buffalo Grade School       L)
2/4          Big Horn
2/22       at Clearmont
District #4 at Gillette
Record:                   Pct:

Midwest Oilers***Henry Hartwell
1/6          26 Billings, MT 34              L
1/10       29 Glenrock 11                    W
1/19       17 at Gillette 28                                    L
1/20       19 at Buffalo 12                   W
1/21       20 at Sheridan 19               W
1/26       19 Cheyenne 46                                    L
1/28       25 Casper Natrona 30      L
2/1          31 at Cheyenne 41             L
2/2          20 at Laramie 33                 L
2/3          13 at Douglas 23                 L
2/4          24 at Glenrock 16              W
2/10       11 Douglas 38                      L
2/11       16 Laramie 28                      L
2/16       30 Buffalo 19                        W
2/20       43 Gillette 17                       W
2/24       33 Sheridan 36                    L
3/9          11 at Casper Natrona 45  L
District #4 at Gillette
3/2          47 Ranchester 10               W
3/3          34 Sundance 38                                    L
3/3          27 Gillette 29                       L
Record: 7-13        Pct: .350
Rat Droppings—Apparently the decision to be placed in a district was left up to the individual team.  The season was well on its way when Midwest announced that they’d play in the District #4 Tourney in Gillette.  (Sheridan took its time deciding, as well.)  I’m guessing that Midwest was considering play in the East Central District #2-B while Sheridan was considering playing in Big Horn Basin District #3.

Moorcroft Wolves (132)***O. R. Gresham
12/17    24 Upton 14*                       W
12/17    17 at Sundance 24*          W
12/21    22 at Newcastle 29            L
12/22    24 Upton 14                          W
1/6          21 at Sundance 27             L
1/13       Hulett                                        W
1/18       20 Newcastle 16                 W
1/28       16 at Gillette 32                                    L
2/3          12 at Upton 17                    L
2/4          25 at Hulett 16                    W
2/11       21 Clearmont 12                W
2/17       19 Sundance 37                                    L
2/24       23 Gillette 19                       W
*Tri-County Tourney at Sundance
District #4 at Gillette
3/2          27 Upton 34                          L
3/3          17 Clearmont 32                L
Record: 8-7          Pct: .533

Newcastle Dogies (205)***Maurice E. Mann
(12/17?                  26 Alums 19                          W)
12/21    29 Moorcroft 22                 W
1/3          28 Sundance 45                                    L
(1/6         27 Newc Twn Tm 21         W)
1/13       26 Custer, SD 24                 W
1/18       16 Moorcroft 20                 L
1/20       22 at Upton 34                    L
1/28       26 Buffalo 21                        W
1/31       12 Custer, SD 40                 L
2/3          2 at Sundance 40                L
2/4          27 Edgemont, SD 23         W
2/9          7 Gillette 30                          L
2/10       14 at Buffalo 16                   L
2/11       9 at Sheridan 39                  L
2/17       14 Edgemont, SD 26         L
2/22       21 Gillette 28                       L
2/24       15 Upton 18                          L
District #4 Tourney at Gillette
3/2          19 Buffalo 16                        W
3/3          13 Sheridan 38                    L
3/3          13 at Gillette 29                                    L
Record: 5-13       Pct: .278

Newcastle Ladies***Constance Johnson
(12/17   25 Alums 17                          W)
(1/6         56 Alums 17                          W)
(1/27      31 Alums 20                          W)
(2/4         55 Edgemont Alums 13  W)
(2/17      48 Edgemont Alums 19  W)
(2/?         (46 Alums 10                         W)
State Tourney at Lingle
3/16       52 Torrington 9                   W
3/17       27 Egbert 33                          L
Record: 1-1          Pct: .500

Ranchester Outlaws
(12/2      29 Independents Twn Tm 34 L)
12/16    ?Lodgegrass, MT                  L
12/27    20 at Sheridan 40               L
1/7          ?Lodgegrass, MT
1/10       2 at Clearmont 21              L
1/18       6 Sheridan B 14                   L
1/27       4 Clearmont 13                   L
2/1          21 Sheridan B 12                W
2/17       16 at Big Horn 3                                    W
District #4 at Gillette
3/2          10 Midwest 47                     L
3/3          6 Buffalo 35                           L
Record: 2-7           Pct: .222

Rozet
No high school team at Rozet

Sheridan Broncs***Fred L. Chez
12/23    19 Casper Natrona 31      L
12/27    40 Ranchester 20               W
12/30    15 Billings, MT 31              L
1/6          39 Gillette 32                       W
1/14       25 Sundance 23                                    W
1/18       32 Glenrock 14                    W
1/21       19 Midwest 20                     L
1/26       22 at Billings, MT 36         L
1/27       25 at Hardin, MT 27          L
2/4          40 Hardin, MT 15               W
2/7          22 Lodgegrass, MT 26      L
2/11       39 Newcastle 9                    W
2/14       24 at Lodgegrass, MT 17  W
2/17       25 at Gillette 29                                    L
2/18       32 at Sundance 29             W
2/24       36 at Midwest 33               W
2/25       12 at Casper Natrona 40  L
District #4 at Gillette
3/2          56 Hulett 16                          W
3/2          33 Upton 16                          W
3/3          38 Newcastle 13                 W
3/3          24 Sundance 18                                    W
3/3          27 at Gillette 28                                    L
3/4          36 Sundance 28                                    W
3/5          24 at Gillette 28                                    L
State Tourney at Casper District #4–#2 seed
3/16       19 Cowley 21                        L
3/16       22 Thermopolis 28            L
Record: 14-12    Pct: .538

Sundance Bulldogs (88)***K. W. Noddings
12/10    22 Upton 13                          W
12/17    32 Gillette 25*                     W
12/17    24 Moorcroft 17*              W
1/3          45 at Newcastle 27            W
1/6          27 Moorcroft 21                 W
1/13       38 at Buffalo 22                   W
1/14       23 at Sheridan 25               L
1/20       57 Hulett 17                          W
1/27       32 Buffalo 23                        W
1/28       36 at Upton 7                       W
1/31       31 at Hulett 15                    W
2/3          40 Newcastle 2                    W
2/10       39 Gillette 22                       W
2/17       37 at Moorcroft 19           W
2/18       29 Sheridan 32                    L
2/25       19 at Gillette 36                                    L
*Tri-County Tourney at Sundance
District #4 at Gillette
3/3          38 Midwest 34                     W
3/3          35 Upton 20                          W
3/4          28 Sheridan 36                    L
3/4          30 at Gillette 16                                    W
3/4          18 Sheridan 24                    L
State Tourney at Casper District #4–#3 seed
3/15       21 at Casper Natrona 26  L
3/16       25 Douglas 22                      W
3/17       32 Byron 31                           W
3/18       18 Thermopolis 22            L   (8th place)
Record: 18-7       Pct: .720

Upton Bobcats***L. W. Nelson
12/10    13 at Sundance 22             L
12/17    36 Gillette 19*                     W
12/17    14 Moorcroft 24*              L
12/17    21 Hulett 16*                       W
12/22    14 at Moorcroft 24           L
1/7          12 at Hulett 13                    L
(1/10      30 Upton Twn Tm 13       W)
1/13       21 Gillette 30                       L
1/20       34 Newcastle 22                 W
1/28       7 Sundance 36                     L
2/3          17 Moorcroft 12                 W
2/10       14 Clearmont 13                W
2/11       9 at Gillette 44                     L
2/17       31 Hulett 10                          W
2/24       18 at Newcastle 15            W
*Tri-County Tourney at Sundance
District #4 at Gillette
3/2          34 Moorcroft 27                 W
3/3          16 Sheridan 33                    L
3/3          20 Sundance 35                                    L
Record: 8-9          Pct: .471

++++

East Central

I’m not sure of the reasoning behind the rather tiny grouping in this district, particularly when contrasted with the plethora of small schools battling against Laramie and Cheyenne in the other portion of District #2.  A December article in the Casper paper mentioned just 8 schools: Casper, Glenrock, Douglas, Guernsey, Lusk, Lingle, Sunrise and Manville (and maybe Midwest, it speculated.  Sunrise played in the #2-A playoffs, however, while Midwest opted to play in District #4.) There really was no district tourney in this area of the state, as Casper and Douglas were accorded the #1 and #2 seeds, respectively, by acclaim.  Glenrock and Lusk had a best-of-three playoff in Douglas, for the third seed and the trip to Casper for State, with Glenrock winning the weather-plagued series in two.  The reasoning behind the playoff escapes this scribe, as well, since Glenrock won both games over Lusk during the regular season.  Other teams opted for the Eastern Central Wyoming Athletic Association tourney in Guernsey, rather than try their hand at District play.  Most likely the expenses were just too much for a team to do both.

Casper Natrona Mustangs***Alva Straw
12/20    23 at Buffalo 11                   W
12/21    40 at Billings, MT 36         W
12/22    19 at Livingston, MT 44  L
12/23    31 at Sheridan 19               W
1/4          36 Billings, MT 27              W
1/12       36 at Sunrise 23                                    W
1/13       33 at Cheyenne 22             W
1/14       26 at Laramie 24                 W
1/20       32 at Douglas 15                 W
1/21       44 Lander 8                            W
1/25       30 at Glenrock 4                 W
1/27       25 Cheyenne 23                  W
1/28       30 at Midwest 25               W
2/3          29 Sunrise 14                        W
2/10       19 Laramie 13                      W
2/11       24 Douglas 16                      W
2/15       30 Glenrock 11                    W
2/17       39 Buffalo 4                           W
2/25       40 Sheridan 12                    W
3/9          45 Midwest 11                     W
Awarded District #2-B 1st seed by acclaim
State Tourney at Casper
3/15       26 Sundance 21                                    W
3/16       16 Rock Springs 21            L
3/17       31 Gillette 16                       W
3/17       23 Cheyenne 28                  L  (7th place)
Record: 21-3       Pct: .875
Rat Droppings—Natrona blasted through the regular season, losing only once.  The wheels came off at state, when they added two to their loss total.  They might’ve lost their edge since they didn’t have to participate in any sort of District play.

Douglas Bearcats (276)***Phil Morrison
(12/14   16 Cavalry Twn Tm 31     L)
1/6          24 at Cheyenne 26 ot       L
1/11       23 Lusk 15                              W
1/13       18 at Glenrock 16 ot        W
1/20       15 Casper Natrona 32      L
1/25       21 Cheyenne 23                                    L
1/28       20 at Laramie 23                 L
1/30       34 at Wheatland 19          W
2/1          31 at Lusk 17                         W
2/3          23 Midwest 13                     W
2/8          33 Wheatland 7                                    W
2/10       38 at Midwest 11               W
2/11       16 at Casper Natrona 24  L
2/17       31 Glenrock 13                    W
2/24       18 Laramie 34                      L
Awarded District #2-A 2nd seed by acclaim
State Tourney at Casper
3/15       26 Rock Springs 28            L
3/17       22 Sundance 25                                    L
Record: 8-8          Pct: .500

Glendo Eagles***Jack Corbett
12/8       11 at Guernsey 25              L
12/9       27 Shawnee 19                    W
1/6          23 at Manville 5                                    W
1/13       25 at Wheatland 23          W
1/20       23 at Chugwater 37          L
1/27       16 at Lusk 40                         L
2/1          26 Wheatland 16               W
2/3          Manville
2/             21 ?Chugwater 27             L
2/             24 ?Chugwater 33             L
2/10       26 at Manville 16               W
2/17       15 Lusk 21                              L
2/24       15 Chugwater 16 ot          L
E.C.W.A.A. Tourney at Guernsey
3/10       30 LaGrange 27                   W
3/11       Sunrise                                      L
Record: 6-8          Pct: .429

Glendo Ladies
(12/9      Glendo Twn Tm                   L)
1/6          12 at Manville 35               L
1/27       22 at Lusk 36                         L
2/3          Manville
2/10       20 at Manville 42                         L
2/17       6 Lusk 24                                 L
3/13       43 Manville 51                     L
Record: 0-5          Pct: .000

Glenrock Sheepherders***Gene Babcock
1/3          21 Billings, MT 44              W  forfeit win ineligible players
1/6          23 Wheatland 16               W
1/10       11 at Midwest 29               L
1/13       16 Douglas 18 ot                L
1/16       7 at Gillette 40                     L
1/17       15 at Buffalo 20                   L
1/18       14 at Sheridan 32               L
1/25       4 Casper Natrona 30         L
1/28       13 Cheyenne 36                                    L
2/4          24 Midwest 16                     W
2/13       27 Lusk 16                              W
2/15       11 at Casper Natrona 30  L
2/17       13 at Douglas 31                 L
2/18       18 Buffalo 15                        W
2/20       22 at Lusk 18                         W
2/22       9 at Wheatland 15             L
Playoff for District #2-A #3 seed at Douglas (best 2 of 3)
3/3          27 Lusk 16                              W
3/7          29 Lusk 24                              W
State Tourney at Casper District #2-A #3 seed
3/15       22 Cheyenne 45                                    L
3/16       13 Wheatland 8                                    W
3/17       6 Thermopolis 24               L
Record: 9-12       Pct: 429

Guernsey Longhorns***R. E. Frink
12/2       25 Lingle 28                           L
12/8       25 Glendo 11                        W
12/15    16 Wheatland 14               W
1/6          12 at Ft. Laramie 16          L
1/10       11 at Sunrise 24                                    L
1/20       20 Ft. Laramie 21 ot         L
1/24       17 Lusk 12                              W
1/27       17 at Lingle 12                     W
2/8          13 at Torrington 32          L
2/10       19 at Wheatland 29          L
2/17       17 Sunrise 33                        L
2/24       14 at Lusk 12                         W
2/28       13 Torrington 22                L
E.C.W.A.A. Tourney at Guernsey
3/10       7 Torrington 32                   L
3/10       34 Manville 9                        W
3/10       20 Lusk 22                              L
Record: 6-10       Pct: .375

Guernsey Ladies***R. E. Frink
12/2       23 Lingle 30                           L
1/17       20 Wheatland 25               L
1/20       Ft. Laramie
1/24       31 Lusk 16                              W
1/27       21 at Lingle 24                     L
2/8          26 at Torrington 12          W
2/10       17 at Wheatland 38          L
2/17       39 Sunrise 19                        W
2/24       25 at Lusk 14                         W
2/28       32 Torrington 11                W
State Tourney at Lingle
3/16       22 Pine Bluffs 21                 W
3/17       42 Sunrise 15                        W
3/18       28 Egbert 24                          W
3/18       27 at Lingle 26                     W (1st place)
Record: 9-4          Pct: .692

Lusk Tigers (161)***Superintendent Ford B. Kuns
12/2       6 Harrison, NE 17               L
12/3       7 at Ft. Laramie 30  frft win W
12/6       14 at Harrison, NE 16       L
12/16    20 Manville 3                        W
12/27    28 Harrison, NE 30            L
1/6          33 Lingle 22                           W
1/11       15 at Douglas 23                 L
1/13       13 at Torrington 23          L
1/20       18 Sunrise 23                        L
1/24       19 at Guernsey 20              L
1/27       40 Glendo 16                        W
2/1          17 Douglas 31                      L
2/4          14 at Sunrise 21                                    L
2/13       16 at Glenrock 27              L
2/15       24 Torrington 21                W
2/17       21 at Glendo 15                                    W
2/20       18 Glenrock 22                    L
2/21       12 at Lingle 15—frft loss  L
2/24       12 Guernsey 14                   L
3/1          12 at Manville 11               W
Playoff for State Tourney at Douglas (best 2 of 3)
3/3          16 Glenrock 27                    L
3/7          24 Glenrock 29                    L
E.C.W.A.A. Tourney at Guernsey
3/10       19 Chugwater 39                L
3/10       22 at Guernsey 20              W
3/11       17 LaGrange 21                   L
Record: 8-17       Pct: .320
Rat Droppings—The Tigers batted .500 in forfeit games, getting a W because Ft. Laramie played an ineligible player in a December contest.  The L came in Lingle where Coach Kuns pulled his players off the court in protest of the ref’s call.  The referee called a foul on a Lusk player, then assessed a 3rd and then a 4th extra shot because the Lusk crowd was booing during the free throw attempts.  The guilty party was removed from the gym but happened to be a Lingle fan.  Because of this, Coach Kuns tried to get the referee to take back the extra foul shots, since he was in error in assessing them to the wrong side.  He refused and Coach Kuns took his team and exited.  This was Kuns’ last year as coach, as well, his last as school superintendent.

Lusk Ladies***Francis Malmstrom
12/3       14 at Ft. Laramie 38          L
12/16    36 Manville 27                     W
1/6          17 Lingle 32                           L
1/13       14 at Torrington 31          L
1/24       16 at Guernsey 31              L
1/27       37 Glendo 20                        W
2/15       19 Torrington 10                W
2/17       24 at Glendo 6                     W
2/21       13 at Lingle 33                     L
2/24       14 Guernsey 25                   L
3/1          25 at Manville 26               L
State Tourney at Lingle
3/16       23 Burns 17                           W
3/17       9 at Lingle 25                        L
Record: 5-8          Pct: .385

Manville Panthers***J. B. Ekdall
12/2       22 Shawnee 11                    W
12/16    3 at Lusk 20                            L
1/6          5 Glendo 23                           L
1/13       Chugwater                              L
1/20       8 at Lingle 25                        L
1/27       11 at Torrington 29          L
2/3          at Glendo
2/10       16 Glendo 26                        W
2/14      9 Lingle 14                              L
3/1          11 Lusk  12                             L
3/3          17 Sunrise B 12                    W
3/13       51 at Glendo 43                                    W
E.C.W.A.A. Tourney at Guernsey
3/10       11 Iowa Center 32             L
3/10       9 at Guernsey 34                 L
3/18       18 Pine Bluffs 28                 L
Record: 3-9          Pct: .250

Manville Ladies
(12/2      35 Lance Creek Twn Tm 22 W)
12/16    27 at Lusk 36                         L
1/6          35 Glendo 12                        W
1/13       Chugwater                              W
1/20       11 at Lingle 40                     L
1/27       18 at Torrington 13          W
2/3          at Glendo
2/10       42 Glendo 20                        W
2/14       33 Lingle 29                           W
3/1          26 Lusk 25                              W
3/3          28 Sunrise 25                        W
State Tourney at Lingle
3/16       21 Egbert 38                          L
3/17       29 Torrington 13                W
Record: 9-4          Pct: .692

Shawnee
12/2       11 at Manville 22               L
12/9       at Glendo                                L
1/20       20 at Lusk B 24                     L
Record: 0-3          Pct: .000

++++

Southeast

Rather than extend automatic berths to Cheyenne and Laramie (as was done the year before) teams in District #2-A staged a battle royale at the District Tourney in Cheyenne.  Save for the third place game, it was single-elimination.  Cheyenne and Laramie breezed though the competition, never really facing a challenge until inevitably meeting in the championship, where the Indians eked out a 3 point win.  Laramie saw a measure of revenge in Casper two weeks later, where they won the whole shooting match.  The East Central Wyoming Athletic Association held its season-ending tourney in Guernsey the weekend between the District and State tourneys.  Sunrise won that event which featured 12 teams from both #2-A and #2-B districts.

Albin Wildcats (37 students)
11/18    17 LaGrange 18 3ot          L
12/2       15 ?Carpenter 16               L
(12/3      19 DeMolay 10                    W)
1/9          14 Kimball, NE 28              L
1/13       12 at Pine Bluffs 24           L
1/20       ?Carpenter
1/27       46 Burns 10                           W
2/3          at Egbert
2/10       21 LaGrange 15                   W
2/17       16 Pine Bluffs 22                 L
2/24       at Burns
District #2-A at Cheyenne
3/3          8 Torrington 14                   L
3/4          47 Iowa Center 24             W
3/4          29 Chugwater 9                   W
Record: 4-6          Pct: .400

Albin Ladies
11/18    LaGrange
12/2       24 Carpenter 9                     W
1/13       13 at Pine Bluffs 18           L
1/20       Carpenter
1/27       15 Burns 28                           L
2/3          at Egbert
2/10       14 LaGrange 6                      W
2/17       26 Pine Bluffs 23                 W
2/24       at Burns
Record: 3-2          Pct: .600

Burns Broncs (54)***George Bain
12/1       17 at Egbert 25                    L
12/16    19 at Pine Bluffs 34           L
1/6          14 Carpenter 42                  L
1/13       at Hillsdale                             L
1/20       Egbert                                        L
1/27       at Albin                                     L
2/3          22 Pine Bluffs 25                 L
2/10       at Carpenter
2/17       Hillsdale                                   L
2/24       Albin
Record: 0-8          Pct: .000

Burns Ladies***Margerie Hoffman
12/1       12 at Egbert 32                    L
12/16    27 at Pine Bluffs 38           L
1/6          42 Carpenter 8                     W
1/13       at Hillsdale                             W
1/20       32 Egbert 36                          L
1/27       28 at Albin 15                       W
2/3          15 Pine Bluffs 30                 L
2/10       at Carpenter
2/17       Hillsdale                                   W
2/24       Albin
3/8          Egbert                                        L
(3/9         22 Cheyenne Alums 28   L)
State Tourney at Lingle
3/16       17 Lusk 23                              L
3/17       17 Iowa Center 7                W
3/18       15 Pine Bluffs 25                 L
Record: 5-7          Pct: .417

Carpenter Coyotes
12/2       16 ?Albin 15                          W
1/6          42 at Burns 14                      W
1/20       ?Albin
2/10       Burns
3/10       25 Pine Bluffs 35                 L
3/17       25 at Pine Bluffs 27           L
District #2-A at Cheyenne
3/3          24 Hillsdale 21                     W
3/3          13 at Cheyenne 58             L
Record: 3-3          Pct: .500

Carpenter Ladies
12/2       9 ?Albin 24                             L
1/6          8 at Burns 42                         L
1/20       Albin
2/10       Burns
3/10       12 Pine Bluffs 50                 L
3/17       11 at Pine Bluffs 34           L
Record: 0-4          Pct: .000

Cheyenne Indians (700)***John Powell
(12/21   47 DeMolay Town Tm 18 W)
12/27    30 at Hanna 21                    W
12/28    41 at Saratoga 19               W
12/29    22 at Rock Springs 32      L
12/30    72 at Superior 26               W
12/30    34 at Reliance 25                W
1/6          26 Douglas 24 ot                W
1/13       22 Casper Natrona 33      L
1/18       38 Wheatland 27               W
1/20       17 Ft. Collins, CO 45         L
1/25       23 at Douglas 21                 W
1/26       46 at Midwest 19               W
1/27       23 at Casper Natrona 25  L
1/28       36 at Glenrock 13              W
2/1          41 Midwest 31                     W
2/3          16 at Laramie 29                 L
2/9          50 at Ogallala, NE 24        W
2/10       25 at North Platte, NE 30  L
2/11       54 at Sidney, NE 27           W
2/15       32 at Wheatland 23          W
2/17       37 Laramie 27                      W
2/18       28 Sidney, NE 27                 W
(2/22      26 Thompson’s Town Tm 25 W)
2/25       25 at Ft. Collins 40            L
3/10       36 at Greeley, CO 31         W
3/11       34 Greeley, CO 24              W
District #2-A at Cheyenne
3/3          56 Chugwater 21                W
3/3          58 Carpenter 13                  W
3/4          31 Wheatland 10               W
3/4          18 Laramie 15                      W
State Tourney at Casper #1? seed
3/15       45 Glenrock 22                    W
3/16       31 Hanna 32                          L
3/17       43 Cowley 18                        W
3/17       28 at Casper Natrona 23  W (4th place)
Record: 23-8       Pct: .742

Chugwater Buffalos***Menke
1/13       at Manville                             W
1/20       37 Glendo 23                        W
1/25       16 at Iowa Center 21        L
2/3          21 Iowa Center 15             W
2/             27 ?Glendo 21                     W
2/             33 ?Glendo 24                     W
2/11       22 Wheatland 16               W
2/13       18 at Wheatland 23          L
2/17       16 at Iowa Center 26        L
2/24       16 at Glendo 15                  ot             W
District #2-A at Cheyenne
3/3          21 at Cheyenne 56             L
3/3          Rock River                               W
3/4          37 Hillsdale 19                     W
3/4          9 Albin 29                               L
E.C.W.A.A. Tourney at Guernsey
3/10       39 Lusk 17                              W
3/10       21 Iowa Center 15             W
3/11       20 Torrington 40                L
Record: 11-6       Pct: .647

Chugwater Ladies***Mildred Hunsucker
1/13       at Manville                             L
1/25       24 at Iowa Center 14        W
2/11       12 Wheatland 36               L
Record: 1-2          Pct: .333

Egbert Bulldogs
12/1       25 Burns 17                           W
1/6          26 Pine Bluffs 23                 W
1/13       22 at Carpenter 19            W
1/20       at Burns                                    W
(1/31      Cheyenne DeMolay           W)
2/3          Albin
2/10       13 at Pine Bluffs 35           L
2/17       21 Carpenter 23                  L
3/2          21 at Wheatland 32          L
3/8          at Burns                                    W
State Tourney at Lingle
3/16       38 Manville 21                     W
3/17       33 Newcastle 27                 W
3/18       24 Guernsey 28                   L
Record: 4-2          Pct: .667

Egbert Ladies***Norma Cates
12/1       32 Burns 12                           W
1/6          40 Pine Bluffs 35                 W
1/13       57 at Carpenter 13            W
1/20       36 at Burns 32                      W
2/3          Albin
2/10       25 at Pine Bluffs 23           W
2/17       61 Carpenter 21                  W
Record: 9-2          Pct: .818

Ft. Laramie Pioneers
12/3       30 Lusk 7  forfeit loss        L
12/6       33 at Lingle 27                     W
12/          34 Veteran 12                       W
1/6          16 Guernsey 12                   W
1/17       10 at Torrington 19          L
1/20       21 at Guernsey 20 ot        W
1/26       18 at Sunrise 25                                    L
1/27       35 at Veteran 30                 W
2/4          20 ?Henry, NE 11                W
2/14       20 Torrington 23                L
2/24       22 Lingle 12                           W
District #2-A at Cheyenne
3/2          DNP Pine Bluffs                    L
E.C.W.A.A. Tourney at Guernsey
3/10       Yoder
Record: 7-5          Pct: .583

Ft. Laramie Ladies
12/3       38 Lusk 14                              W
12/6       15 at Lingle 31                     L
12/          30 Veteran 11                       W
1/17       3 at Torrington 43             L
1/26       12 at Sunrise 24                                    L
1/27       42 at Veteran 21                 W
2/14       8 Torrington 28                   L
(Team disbanded)
Record: 3-4          Pct: .429

Hawk Springs Hawks***E. W. Johnson
12/16    16 at LaGrange 35              L
12/23    15 at Torrington 27          L
1/6          29 LaGrange 32 ot             L
1/20       34 at Yoder 28                      W
1/27       at Iowa Center                      L
2/3          18 Torrington 38                L
2/10       at Veteran                               L
2/17       23 Veteran 20                       W
3/             21 Yoder 14                           W
Record: 3-6          Pct: .333

Hawk Springs Ladies***E. W. Johnson
12/16    at LaGrange
12/23    10 at Torrington 28          L
1/6          15 LaGrange 5                      W
1/20       11 at Yoder 16                      L
1/27       at Iowa Center                      L
2/3          21 Torrington 19                W
2/10       at Veteran                               W
2/17       24 Veteran 10                       W
3/             13 Yoder 19                           L
Record: 4-4          Pct: .500

Hillsdale Pioneers
1/13       Burns                                         W
1/28       22 LaGrange 28                   L
2/17       at Burns                                    W
2/22       22 Cheyenne B 27              L
2/28       12 at LaGrange 15              L
District #2-B at Cheyenne
3/3          21 Carpenter 24                  L
3/4          19 Chugwater 37                L
Record: 2-5          Pct: .286
Rat Droppings—Hillsdale was not a member of the East Laramie County Conference in the 32-33 season.

Hillsdale Ladies
1/13       Burns                                         L
1/28       LaGrange
2/17       at Burns                                    L
2/28       at LaGrange                            W
Record: 1-2          Pct: .333

Iowa Center Rangers***Joe Conneally
(12/2      32 Ia Ctr Twn Tm 37          L)
12/6       22 Wheatland 14               W
12/16    22 at Wheatland 7             W
12/16    at Ft. Laramie
(12/27  24 Chugwater Alums 18 W)
(1/13      19 at Chugwater TT 17    W)
1/20       48 at Veteran 32                 W
1/25       21 Chugwater 16                W
1/27       38 Hawk Springs 21          W
2/3          15 at Chugwater 21          L
2/17       26 Chugwater 16                W
District #2-A at Cheyenne
3/3          13 Laramie 39                      L
3/4          24 Albin 47                            L
E.C.W.A.A. Tourney at Guernsey
3/10       33 Manville 10                     W
3/10       15 Chugwater 20                L
Record: 7-4          Pct: .636

Iowa Center Ladies***Nettie Raleigh
(12/2      16 Ia Ctr Twn Tm 13          W)
(12/27   24 Chugwater Twn Tm 6  W)
(1/13      43 at Chugwater 29          W)
(1/25      14 Chugwater Twn Tm 24  L)
1/25       14 Chugwater 24                L
1/27       43 Hawk Springs 14          W
(2/17      29 Chugwater TT 12          W)
State Tourney at Lingle
3/17       7 Burns 17                              L
Record: 1-2          Pct: .333
Rat Droppings—Evelyn Kennedy poured in 31 points versus Hawk Springs.

LaGrange Longhorns (33)***James T. Share
11/18    18 at Albin 17 3ot              W
12/2       6 at Torrington 22             L
12/16    35 Hawk Springs 16          W
1/6          32 at Hawk Springs 29 ot  W
1/13       24 Yoder 10                           W
1/20       31 ?Henry, NE 20                W
1/28       28 at Hillsdale 22               W
2/3          18 at Yoder 14                      W
2/10       15 Albin 21                            L
2/21       23 Torrington 20                W
2/             14 ?Henry, NE 12                W
2/28       15 Hillsdale 12                     W
E.C.W.A.A. Tourney at Guernsey
3/10       30 Glendo 27                        W
3/10
3/11       23 Lusk 19                              W
Record: 12-2       Pct: .857

LaGrange Ladies
11/18    at Albin
12/2       5 at Torrington 30             L
12/16    Hawk Springs
1/6          5 at Hawk Springs 15        L
1/13       6 Yoder 4                                 W
1/28       at Hillsdale
2/3          12 at Yoder 20                      L
2/10       6 Albin 14                               L
2/21       8 Torrington 8                      T
2/28       Hillsdale                                   L
Record: 1-5-1      Pct: .214

Laramie Plainsmen (460)***Floyd B. Foreman
1/4          17 at Hanna 24                    L
1/5          24 at Rawlins 19                 W
1/6          17 at  Rock Springs 15     W
1/7          26 at Green River 24         W
(1/10      55 Sigma Alpha Epilson 15 W)
1/12       17 Rock Springs 18            L
1/14       24 Casper Natrona 26      L
1/17       30 at University Prep 9   W
1/19       22 Hanna 16                          W
1/20       30 Rawlins 10                       W
1/26       17 Wheatland 14 3ot      W
1/28       23 Douglas 20                      W
2/2          33 Midwest 20                     W
2/3          29 Cheyenne 16                                    W
2/10       13 at Casper Natrona 19 L
2/11       28 at Midwest 16               W
2/17       27 at Cheyenne 37             L
2/24       34 at Douglas 18                 W
2/25       26 at Wheatland 13          W
3/1          23 University Prep 13      W
District #2-A at Cheyenne
3/3          39 Iowa Center 13             W
3/3          48 Sunrise 12                        W
3/4          35 Pine Bluffs 18                 W
3/4          15 at Cheyenne 18             L (2nd place)
State Tourney at Casper
3/15       36 Gebo 18                            W
3/16       34 Gillette 21                       W
3/17       20 Rock Springs 16            W
3/18       26 Hanna 14                          W  (state champs)
Record:  21-6      Pct: .778
Rat Droppings—It’s interesting how the Laramie paper and the coach handled the one-game suspension—for violation of team training rules—of 4 Plainsmen starters.  By game time with the visiting Wheatland team, the suspended four were all sitting on the bench watching the lone remaining starter and reserves gut out a 3ot win over the Bulldogs.  Secret practices, junior high replacements and non-anonymity for the guilty was the way Coach Foreman handled things.  It worked to gel the team, however and Laramie brought home their third-ever hoops championship.

Lingle Doggers***C. L. Bahmer
12/2       30 at Guernsey 23              W
12/6       27 Ft. Laramie 33               L
12/13    26 Veteran 23                       W
1/6          22 at Lusk 33                         L
1/14       17 Wheatland 21               L
1/17       23 Yoder 18                           W
1/20       25 Manville 8                        W
1/24       24 at Torrington 29          L
1/27       12 Guernsey 17                   L
2/3          18 at Wheatland 20          L
2/14       24 at Manville 9                                    W
2/17       34 at Yoder 23                      W
2/21       15 Lusk 12—forfeit win  W
2/24       12 at Ft. Laramie 22          L
3/1          21 Torrington 16                W
3/10       at Veteran
Record: 8-7          Pct: .533

Lingle Bulldoggerettes***C. L. Bahmer
12/2       28 at Guernsey 25              W
12/6       Ft. Laramie (20-0 at half) W
12/13    54 Veteran 0                          W
1/6          32 at Lusk 17                         W
1/14       24 Wheatland 23               W
1/17       36 Yoder 17                           W
1/20       40 Manville 11                     W
1/24       39 at Torrington 13          W
1/27       24 Guernsey 21                   W
2/3          16 at Wheatland 18          L
2/14       29 at Manville 33               L
2/17       44 at Yoder 9                         W
2/21       33 Lusk 13                              W
(2/24      at Ft. Laramie pick-up tm W)
3/1          40 Torrington 7                   W
3/10       at Veteran
State Tourney at Lingle
3/16       44 Iowa Center 23             W
3/17       25 Lusk 9                                 W
3/18       26 Guernsey 27                   L (2nd place)
Record: 14-3       Pct: .824
Rat Droppings—It was pretty much a shocker to everyone when the Lingle girls didn’t win the season-ending tournament on their home turf.  Guernsey had played Lingle tough during the regular season losing two close games and scratched out a win in a one-point pants wetter.

Pine Bluffs Hornets (80)***M. L. Larson
(11/25   Cheyenne DeMolay           W)
12/16    34 Burns 19                           W
12/23    22 at Potter, NE 26            L
1/6          23 at Egbert 26                    L
1/13       24 Albin 12                            W
1/20       25 Potter, NE 26                 L
(1/27      48 Cheyenne ROTC 16     W)
2/3          25 at Burns 22                      W
2/10       35 Egbert 13                          W
2/11       32 University Prep 18      W
2/14       29 Grover, CO 17                W
2/17       22 at Albin 16                       W
2/18       19 at Cheyenne B 43         L
3/10       35 at Carpenter 25            W
3/17       27 Carpenter 25                  W
(3/24      36 Pine Bluffs Alums 28  W)
District #2-A at Cheyenne
3/2          Ft. Laramie-no show         W
3/3          19 Torrington 16                W
3/4          18 Laramie 35                      L
3/4          16 Wheatland 26               L
Record: 11-6        Pct: .647

Pine Bluffs Ladies***Dorothy Brundy
(11/25   24 Cheyenne Hi Alums 21  W)
12/16    38 Burns 27                           W
1/6          35 at Egbert 40                    L
1/13       18 Albin 13                            W
(1/27      33 Cheyenne Alums 30   W)
2/3          30 at Burns 15                      W
2/10       23 Egbert 25                          L
2/14       36 Grover, CO 8                   W
2/17       23 at Albin 26                       L
3/10       50 at Carpenter 12            W
3/17       34 Carpenter 11                  W
State Tourney at Lingle
3/16       21 Guernsey 22                   L
3/17       46 Veteran 3                          W
3/18       25 Burns 15                           W
3/18       28 Manville 18           W (cons champ)
Record: 8-4           Pct: .667

Rock River Longhorns
(1/6         67 Sherwood Hall-UW 5                  W)
1/13       at Encampment
(1/18      Laramie Jr. High                                    )
1/27       32 Saratoga 14                     W
1/31       27 Hanna 18                          W
(2/3         30 at Sherwood Hall 24  W)
(2/10      20 at Laramie Jr. Hi 23    L)
2/17       24 Encampment 14          W
(2/            7 Laramie Ag Team 17      L)
(2/24      13 Laramie Ag Team 15 L) ot
2/28       at Hanna
3/3          at Saratoga
District #2-A at Cheyenne
3/3          8 Wheatland 36                                    L
3/3          Chugwater                              L
Record: 3-2          Pct: .600

Rock River Ladies***Maxine Dooley
2/28       3 at Hanna 37                       L
Record: 0-1          Pct: .000

Sunrise Miners***Coach Powell
1/10       24 Guernsey 11                   W
1/12       23 Casper Natrona 36      L
1/20       23 at Lusk 18                         W
1/24       24 at Wheatland 16          W
1/26       25 Ft. Laramie 18               W
2/3          14 at Casper Natrona 29  L
2/4          21 Lusk 14                              W
2/17       33 at Guernsey 17              W
2/             21 Wheatland 16               W
District #2-A at Cheyenne
3/3          12 Laramie 48                      L
E.C.W.A.A. Tourney at Guernsey
3/10       52 Lingle 19                           W
3/11       Glendo                                      W
3/11       28 Torrington 25                W
Record: 10-3       Pct: .769

Sunrise Ladies
1/24       9 at Wheatland 37             L
1/26       24 Ft. Laramie 12                                    W
2/17       19 at Guernsey 39              L
2/             11 Wheatland 54               L
Record: 1-3          Pct: .250

Torrington Trailblazers (290)***C. A. Willi
12/2       22 LaGrange 6                     W
12/23    27 Hawk Springs 15          W
1/4          14 at Mitchell, NE 36       L
1/6          42 at Yoder 10                      W
1/10       39 Veteran 14                       W
1/15       23 Lusk 13                              W
1/17       19 Ft. Laramie 10               W
1/20       27 at Wheatland 19          W
1/24       29 Lingle 24                           W
1/27       29 Manville 11                     W
2/3          38 at Hawk Springs 18     W
2/6          42 at Veteran 19                 W
2/8          32 Guernsey 13                   W
2/15       21 at Lusk 24                         L
2/14       23 at Ft. Laramie 20          W
2/17       45 Wheatland 21               W
2/21       20 at LaGrange 23              L
2/24       20 Yoder 12                           W
2/28       22 at Guernsey 13              W
3/1          16 at Lingle 21                     L
District #2-A at Cheyenne
3/3          14 Albin 8                               W
3/3          16 Pine Bluffs 19                 L
E.C.W.A.A. Tourney at Guernsey
3/10       32 at Guernsey 7                 W
3/10       38 Wheatland 15               W
3/11       40 Chugwater 20                W
3/11       25 Sunrise 28                        L
Record: 20-6       Pct: .769

Torrington Ladies***Keller
12/2       30 LaGrange 5                      W
12/23    28 Hawk Springs 10          W
1/6          27 at Yoder 19                      W
1/10       38 Veteran 9                          W
1/15       31 Lusk 14                              W
1/17       43 Ft. Laramie 3                                    W
1/20       3 at Wheatland 30             L
1/24       13 Lingle 39                           L
1/27       13 Manville 18                     L
2/3          19 at Hawk Springs 21     L
2/6          43 at Veteran 11                 W
2/8          12 Guernsey 26                   L
2/15       10 at Lusk 19                         L
2/14       28 at Ft. Laramie 8             W
2/17       13 Wheatland 32               L
2/21       8 at LaGrange 8                    T
2/24       23 Yoder 12                           W
2/28       11 at Guernsey 32              L
3/1          7 at Lingle 40                        L
State Tourney at Lingle
3/16       9 Newcastle 52                    L
3/17       13 Manville 29                     L
Record: 9-11-1   Pct: .476
Rat Droppings—The Torrington girls were tough as nails until they lost Louise Woodruff to an injury, then the losses began to pile up.  Woodruff has one of their first recorded 20 point games, netting 25 versus Ft. Laramie, although 20 point games were more common in girls hoops, as the scoring was spread out among three instead of five.

University Prep Buckaroos***Bill Lee
12/3       20 LaPorte, CO 26              L
12/9       17 at McFadden 13           W
12/15    17 McFadden 18                 L
1/12       10 Rock Springs 31            L
1/17       9 Laramie 30                         L
1/20       9 Hanna 31                             L
1/22       30 Rawlins 31   3ot            L
1/26       24 Saratoga 25                     L
1/26?     20 at Rawlins 41                 L
2/11       18 at Pine Bluffs 32           L
2/14       16 at Saratoga 14               W
3/1          13 at Laramie 23                 L
District #2-A at Cheyenne
3/3          18 Wheatland 28               L
Record: 2-11       Pct: .154
Rat Droppings—The 31-32 season marked the end of a 16 season run of the Buckaroos to the state tourney.  The 3ot loss to Rawlins in Laramie was actually 2 ots and the two coaches decided to call the winner of the game with the next basket.  The Outlaws made the next field goal and the game was over.

Veteran Eagles
12/          12 at Ft. Laramie 34          L
12/13    23 at Lingle 26                     L
1/10       14 at Torrington 39          L
1/20       32 Iowa Center 48             L
1/21       ? Yoder
1/27       30 Ft. Laramie 35               L
2/6          19 Torrington 42                L
2/10       Hawk Springs                        W
2/17       20 at Hawk Springs 23     L
3/3          ?Yoder                                       L
3/10       Lingle
E.C.W.A.A. Tourney at Guernsey
3/10       Wheatland                             L
Record: 1-9          Pct: .100

Veteran Ladies
12/          11 at Ft. Laramie 30          L
12/13    0 at Lingle 54                        L
1/10       9 at Torrington 38             L
1/21       at Yoder
1/27       21 Ft. Laramie 42               L
2/6          11 Torrington 43                L
2/10       Hawk Springs                        L
2/17       10 at Hawk Springs 24     L
3/3          Yoder                                         L
3/10       Lingle
State Tourney at Lingle
3/17       3 Pine Bluffs 46                    L
Record: 0-9          Pct: .000

Wheatland Bulldogs***Rogers
12/6       14 at Iowa Center 22        L
12/15    14 at Guernsey 16              L
12/16    7 Iowa Center 22                L
1/6          16 at Glenrock 23              L
1/13       23 Glendo 25                        L
1/14       21 at Lingle 17                     W
1/18       27 at Cheyenne 38             L
1/20       19 Torrington 27                L
1/24       16 Sunrise 24                        L
1/26       14 at Laramie 17 3ot        L
1/30       19 Douglas 34                      L
2/1          16 at Glendo 26                                    L
2/3          20 Lingle 18                           W
2/8          7 at Douglas 33                    L
2/10       29 Guernsey 19                   W
2/11       16 at Chugwater 22          L
2/13       23 Chugwater 18                W
2/15       23 Cheyenne 32                                    L
2/17       21 at Torrington 45          L
2/22       15 Glenrock 9                       W
2/25       13 Laramie 26                      L
2/             16 at Sunrise 21                                    L
District #2-A at Cheyenne
3/3          36 Rock River 8                    W
3/3          28 University Prep 18       W
3/4          10 at Cheyenne 31             L
3/4          26 Pine Bluffs 16                 W
E.C.W.A.A. Tourney at Guernsey
3/10       Veteran                                     W
3/10       15 Torrington 38                L
State Tourney at Casper District #2-A #3 seed
3/15       21 Hanna 31                          L
3/16       8 Glenrock 13                       L
Record: 9-21       Pct: 300
Rat Droppings—Wheatland was an unlikely representative at the state tourney, racking up three wins in a magical weekend in Cheyenne.  Streaks of 5 and 6 losses in a row during the regular season made them the surprise visitor in Casper.  Midnight struck for Cinderella with a two and out performance there, however.  Why didn’t their excellent girls team play in the state tourney?  My guess is that their coach was in Casper, coaching the boys.  Too bad because Wheatland had two wins over the 1st place Guernsey and one win over runner-up Lingle during the regular season.

Wheatland Ladies***Rogers
1/14       23 at Lingle 24                     L
1/17       25 at Guernsey 20              W
1/20       30 Torrington 3                   W
1/24       37 Sunrise 9                           W
2/4          18 Lingle 16                           W
2/10       38 Guernsey 17                   W
2/11       36 at Chugwater 12          W
2/17       32 at Torrington 13          W
2/             54 at Sunrise 11                                    W
3/2          32 Egbert 21                          W
Record: 9-1          Pct: .900

Yoder Bobcats (60)***Carl Ross
1/6          10 Torrington 42                L
1/13       10 at LaGrange 24              L
1/17       18 at Lingle 23                     L
1/20       28 Hawk Springs 34          L
1/21       ?Veteran
2/3          14 LaGrange 25                   L
2/17       23 Lingle 34                           L
2/24       12 at Torrington 20          L
3/3          ?Veteran                                  W
3/             14 at Hawk Springs 21     L
E.C.W.A.A. Tourney at Guernsey
3/10       Ft. Laramie
Record: 1-8          Pct: .111

Yoder Ladies***Katherine Emery
1/6          19 Torrington 27                L
1/13       4 at LaGrange 6                    L
1/17       17 at Lingle 36                     L
1/20       16 Hawk Springs 11          W
1/21       Veteran
2/3          20 LaGrange 12                   W
2/17       9 Lingle 44                             L
2/24       12 at Torrington 23          L
3/3          Veteran                                     W
3/             19 at Hawk Springs 13     W
Record: 4-5          Pct: .444

++++

Northwest

It’s hard to believe four teams came from this district to play at the state tourney in Casper.  Clearly the toughest District was #1 in the Southwest and the four NW teams that played in the Natrona County High School gym–#1 seed Thermopolis, #2 Gebo, #3 Cowley and at-large Byron—posted a less-than-stellar showing, managing only a fifth place trophy by the Bobcats.  The trip to state was, however, sweet redemption for Cowley, as the Jaguars were banned from conference play the year before.

Arapahoe***John Bainton
12/1       13 at St. Stephens 19       L
12/6       28 St. Stephens 13             W
12/9       34 Hudson 13                       W
12/16    16 at St. Training School 6  W
1/12       St. Michaels
1/20       Hudson                                     L
1/21       11 ?Riverton JV 14            L
1/24       at St. Stephens                     W
1/27       at St. Michaels                      W
2/10       State Training School       W
2/17?     ?Riverton JV                          L
Record: 5-4          Pct: .556

Arapahoe Ladies
12/6       14 St. Stephens 16             L
1/12       St. Michaels
1/21       St. Michaels                           L
1/27       at St. Michaels                      L
2/10       St. Stephens
Record: 1-3          Pct: . 250

Basin Bobcats***W. J. Nolan
12/23    14 Deaver 27                         L
12/30    10 Byron 35                           L
1/5          14 Lovell 20                           L
1/10       19 Manderson 11               W
1/13       23 Worland 17                    W
1/20       21 at Cody 24                       L
1/24       20 at Greybull 43               L
1/28       24 at Manderson 8            W
2/3          18 at Worland 11               W
2/7          11 Greybull 27                     L
2/10       15 at Byron 24                     L
2/17       25 at Deaver 38                   L
2/24       20 Cody 25                             L
2/27       6 at Lovell 25                        L
District #3 Tourney at Lovell
3/2          13 Gebo 16                            L
3/3          9 Deaver 13                            L
Record: 4-12       Pct: .250

Byron Eagles
12/          ?Laurel, MT                            W
12/          ?Bridger, MT                          W
12/23    24 at Lovell 23                     W
12/29    26 Gebo 15                            W
12/30    35 at Basin 10                       W
1/4          22 Cowley 21                        W
1/7          40 at Gebo 26                       W
1/14       31 at Worland 13               W
1/17       34 Worland 21                    W
1/19       Lovell                                         W
1/27?     at Cowley
2/4          33 Deaver 22                         W
2/10       24 Basin 15                            W
2/14       22 at Greybull 47               L
2/22       41 Greybull 28                     W
2/24       26 Lovell 15                           W
2/25       40 at Deaver 41                   L
District #3 Tourney at Lovell
3/2          33 Meeteetse 17                 W
3/3          24 Riverton 15                     W
3/4          26 Gebo 28                            L
3/4          30 Cowley 35                        L
State Tourney at Casper At-large bid
3/15       32 Gillette 35                       L
3/16       37 Gebo 18                            W
3/17       31 Sundance 32                                    L
Record: 17-6       Pct: .739

Cody Broncs (165)***Martin T. Kurtz
(12/19   27 Cody Twn Tm 58          L)
12/23    27 at Billings, MT 33         L
1/7          33 Billings, MT 48              L
1/7          12 Meeteetse 28                 L
1/10       26 at Greybull 34               L
1/13       17 Cowley 48                        L
1/20       24 Basin 21                            W
1/21       18 at Lovell 33                     L
1/27       26 Greybull 32                     L
1/28       18 at Meeteetse 24            L
1/31       21 at Deaver 16                   W
2/4          20 Gebo 19                            W
2/9          18 Lander 16                         W
2/11       19 Lovell 14                           W
2/18       at Cowley                                L
2/24       25 at Basin 20                       W
2/28       29 Deaver 41                         L
District #3 Tourney at Lovell
3/2          30 Deaver 14                         W
3/3          20 Gebo 26                            L
Record: 7-11       Pct: .389

Cowley Jaguars***Coach G. W. Rollins
12/9       43 at Lovell 13                     W
12/28    19 Gebo 29                            L
1/4          21 at Byron 22                     L
1/6          34 Riverton 20                     W
1/13       48 at Cody 17                       W
1/14       21 Meeteetse 19                 W
1/18       25 Lovell 24                           W
1/19       24 at Lander 26  2ot         L
1/20       25 at Riverton 30               L
1/27?     Byron
2/10       23 Lander 14                         W
2/14       32 at Gebo 23                       W
2/18       Cody                                           W
2/25       19 at Lovell 16                     W
District #3 Tourney at Lovell
3/2          17 Lander 12                         W
3/3          29 Greybull 20                     W
3/4          20 Thermopolis 23            L
3/4          35 Byron 30                           W (3rd place)
State Tourney at Casper #3 seed from District #3
3/16       21 Sheridan 19                    W
3/17       21 Kemmerer 40                 L
3/17       18 Cheyenne 43                                    L
Record: 12-7       Pct: .632

Deaver Trojans (45)***Jerome Deveraux
12/16    11 at Greybull 23               L
12/20    17 Lovell 23                           L
12/23    27 at Basin 14                       W
1/7          23 at Lovell 35                     L
1/13       35 Gebo 37                            L
1/21       28 at Gebo 32                       L
1/31       16 Cody 21                             L
2/4          22 at Byron 33                     L
2/8          19 at Lovell 9                        W
2/17       38 Basin 25                            W
2/25       41 Byron 40                           W
2/28       41 at Cody 29                       W
District #3 Tourney at Lovell
3/2          14 Cody 30                             L
3/3          13 Basin 9                               W
3/4          21 Ten Sleep 23                   L
Record: 6-9          Pct: .400

Ft. Washakie
1/19       Hudson                                     L
Record: 0-1          Pct: .000

Gebo Miners (84)***Clarence Speich
12/20    32 Meeteetse 17                 W
12/28    29 at Cowley 19                                    W
12/29    15 at Byron 26                     L
12/30    24 at Lovell 23                     W
1/6          39 at Lander 22                   W
1/7          26 Byron 40                           L
1/10       22 at Worland 20               W
1/13       37 at Deaver 35                   W
1/18       10 at Thermopolis 29      L
1/21       32 Deaver 28                         W
1/24       23 Riverton 19                     W
1/30       26 at Ten Sleep 36              L
1/31       27 Thermopolis 25            W
2/3          19 at Meeteetse 16            W
2/4          19 at Cody 20                       L
2/10       18 at Riverton 37               L
2/14       23 Cowley 32                        L
2/18       25 Lander 12                         W
2/24       31 Ten Sleep 18                   W
District #3 Tourney at Lovell
3/2          16 Basin 13                            W
3/3          26 Cody 20                             W
3/4          28 Byron 26                           W
3/4          13 Thermopolis 34            L  (2nd place)
State Tourney at Casper  #2 seed from District #3
3/15       18 Laramie 36                      L
3/16       18 Byron 37                           L
Record: 15-10    Pct: 600

Greybull Buffalos (Panthers?) (215)***James Lampson
12/16    23 Deaver 11                         W
1/3          32 Worland 18                    W
1/6          30 Billings, MT 32              L
1/7          31 Riverton 14                     W
1/10       34 Cody 26                             W
1/13       25 at Lovell 21                     W
1/17       49 at Manderson 6            W
1/20       25 Thermopolis 26            L
1/24       43 Basin 20                            W
1/27       32 at Cody 26                       W
1/31       32 Manderson 15               W
2/3          21 Lovell 13                           W
2/7          27 at Basin 11                       W
2/9          16 at Thermopolis 32      L
2/11       21 Lander 17                         W
2/14       47 Byron 22                           W
2/17       31 at Lander 16                   W
2/18       39 at Riverton 26               W
2/22       28 at Byron 41                     L
2/24       31 at Worland 20               W
District #3 Tourney at Lovell
3/2          40 Manderson 10               W
3/3          20 Cowley 29                        L
Record: 17-5       Pct: .773

Greybull Ladies
1/31       Manderson                             L
2/7          Manderson
2/17       12 at Manderson 25         L

Hudson
12/1       at State Training School W
12/9       13 at Arapahoe 34             L
1/6          28 at Lander JV 16             W
1/7          at St. Michaels                      W
1/19       at Ft. Washakie                    W
1/20       at Arapahoe                           W
2/17       16 at Lander JV 14             W
Record: 5-1          Pct: .833
Rat Droppings—Hudson still had no gym to practice in.  They practiced outdoors when weather permitted.

Lander Tigers (298)***Art Quinlan
12/9       29 St. Stephens 20             W
12/10    30 at St. Michaels 11        W
12/16    24 St. Michaels 14             W
12/17    at St. Stephens
1/6          22 Gebo 39                            L
1/12       10 Thermopolis 27            L
1/20       26 Cowley 24  ot                 W?
1/21       8 at Casper Natrona 44   L
1/27       14 at Riverton 27               L
2/3          15 at Thermopolis 20      L
2/9          16 at Cody 18                       L
2/10       14 at Cowley 23                                    L
2/11       17 at Greybull 21               L
2/17       16 Greybull 31                     L
2/18       12 at Gebo 25                       L
2/24       21 Riverton 13                     W
District #3 Tourney at Lovell
3/2          12 Cowley 17                        L
3/3          12 Manderson 6                  W
3/3          9 at Lovell 17                        L
Record: 6-12       Pct: .333

Lovell Bulldogs***J. A. Caudill
12/9       13 Cowley 43                        L
12/20    23 at Deaver 17                   W
12/23    23 Byron 24                           L
12/30    23 Gebo 24                            L
1/5          20 at Basin 14                       W
1/7          35 Deaver 23                         W
1/13       21 Greybull 25                     L
1/14       45 at Manderson 15         W
1/18       24 at Cowley 25                                    L
1/19       at Byron                                   L
1/21       33 Cody 18                             W
1/27       14 at Thermopolis 18      L
1/28       16 at Worland                      L
2/3          13 at Greybull 21               L
2/4          16 Worland 21                    L
2/8          9 Deaver 19                            L
2/10       31 Manderson 14               W
2/11       14 at Cody 19                       L
2/17       23 Thermopolis 37            L
2/24       15 at Byron 26                     L
2/25       16 Cowley 19                        L
2/27       25 Basin 6                               W
District #3 Tourney at Lovell
3/3          17 Thermopolis 21            L
3/3          32 Worland 6                       W
3/4          17 Lander 9                            W
3/4          44 Ten Sleep 6                      W
Record: 10-16    Pct: .385

Manderson Demons***Superintendent E. J. Cox
1/6          8 at Thermopolis 19         L
1/10       11 at Basin 19                       L
1/14       15 Lovell 45                           L
1/17       6 Greybull 49                        L
1/20       at Worland
1/28       8 Basin 24                               L
1/31       15 at Greybull 32               L
2/4          Ten Sleep                                 L
2/10       14 at Lovell 31                     L
2/17       Worland                                  L
2/24       7 Thermopolis 30               L
District #3 Tourney at Lovell
3/2          10 Greybull 40                     L
3/3          6 Lander 12                            L
Record: 0-12       Pct: .000

Manderson Ladies
1/31       at Greybull                             W
2/4          Ten Sleep                                 W
2/7          at Greybull
2/17       25 Greybull 12                     W
Record: 3-0          Pct: 1.000

Meeteetse Longhorns
(12/15   22 Meeteetse Twn Tm 7  W)
12/20    17 at Gebo 32                       L
1/7          28 at Cody 12                       W
1/14       19 at Cowley 21                                    L
1/28       24 Cody 18                             W
2/3          16 Gebo 19                            L
(3/6         36 Meeteetse Twn Tm 18 W)
District #3 Tourney at Lovell
3/2          17 Byron 33                           L
3/3          20 Ten Sleep 29                   L
Record: 2-5          Pct: .286

Riverton Wolverines (158)***Clifford Weller
1/6          20 at Cowley 34                                    L
1/7          21 at Greybull 31               L
1/10       39 at St. Stephens 17       W
1/13       17 Thermopolis 24            L
1/18       41 St. Stephens 12             W
1/20       30 Cowley 25                        W
1/24       19 at Gebo 23                       L
1/27       37 Lander 14                         W
(1/31      18 Don’s Twn Tm 35         L)
(2/3         33 Don’s Twn Tm 25         W)
2/10       37 Gebo 18                            W
2/14       24 Thermopolis 19            W
2/18       26 Greybull 39                     W
2/24       13 at Lander 21                   L
District #3 Tourney at Lovell
3/2          21 Ten Sleep 15                   W
3/3          15 Byron 24                           L
Record: 8-6          Pct: .571

St. Michaels Buffaloes***Rev. Fredrick Morris
12/10    11 Lander 30                         L
12/16    14 at Lander 24                   L
1/7          Hudson                                     L
1/12       Arapahoe
1/27       at Arapahoe                           L
Record: 0-4          Pct: .000

St. Michaels Ladies
1/12       Arapahoe
1/21       Arapahoe                                 W
1/27       at Arapahoe                           W
Record: 2-0          Pct: 1.000

St. Stephens
12/1       13 Arapahoe 19                   L
12/6       28 at Arapahoe 13             W
12/9       20 at Lander 29                   L
12/17    Lander
1/10       17 Riverton 39                     L
1/18       12 at Riverton 41               L
Record: 1-4          Pct: .200

St. Stephens Ladies
12/6       16 at Arapahoe 14             W
1/24       Arapahoe                                 L
2/10       at Arapahoe
Record: 0-2          Pct: .000

Shoshoni Wranglers
1/13       11 Riverton JV 17               L
Record: 0-1          Pct: .000

State Training School
12/1       Hudson                                     L
12/9       6 Arapahoe 16                      L
2/10       at Arapahoe                           L
Record: 0-3          Pct: .000

Ten Sleep Pioneers
1/6          Worland                                  L
(1/14      28 Independents 36         L)
1/30       36 Gebo 26                            W
2/1          17 at Thermopolis 27      L
2/4          at Manderson                       W
2/10       11 at Worland 13               L
2/24       18 at Gebo 31                       L
District #3 Tourney at Lovell
3/2          15 Riverton 21                     L
3/3          29 Meeteetse 20                 W
3/4          23 Deaver 21                         W
3/4          6 at Lovell 44                        L
Record: 4-6          Pct: .400

Ten Sleep Ladies
 2/4          at Manderson                       L
Record: 0-1          Pct: .000

Thermopolis Bobcats (251)***E. J. Bush
1/6          19 Manderson 8                  W
1/12       27 at Lander 10                   W
1/13       24 at Riverton 17               W
1/18       29 Gebo 10                            W
1/20       26 at Greybull 25               W
1/25       33 at Worland 13               W
1/27       18 Lovell 14                           W
1/31       25 at Gebo 27                       L
2/1          27 Ten Sleep 17                   W
2/3          20 Lander 15                         W
2/9          32 Greybull 16                     W
2/14       19 Riverton 24                     L
2/17       37 at Lovell 23                     W
2/22       30 Worland 15                    W
2/24       30 at Manderson 7            W
District #3 Tourney at Lovell
3/2          19 Worland 12                    W
3/3          21 at Lovell 17                     W
3/4          23 Cowley 20                        W
3/4          34 Gebo 13                            W  (1st place)
State Tourney at Casper  #1 seed from District #3
3/16       13 Kemmerer 22                 L
3/17       28 Sheridan 22                    W
3/18       24 Glenrock 6                       W
3/18       22 Sundance 18                                    W  (5th place)
Record: 20-3       Pct: .870

Worland Warriors (207)***C. P. McGaughey
1/3          18 at Greybull 32               L
1/6          at Ten Sleep                            L
1/10       20 Gebo 22                            L
1/13       17 at Basin 23                       L
1/14       13 Byron 31                           L
1/17       21 at Byron 34                     L
1/20       Manderson
1/25       13 Thermopolis 33            L
1/28       ? Lovell 16                              W
2/3          11 Basin 18                            L
2/4          21 at Lovell 16                     W
2/10       13 Ten Sleep 11                   W
2/17       at Manderson                       W
2/22       15 at Thermopolis 30      L
2/24       20 Greybull 31                     L
District #3 Tourney at Lovell
3/2          12 Thermopolis 19            L
3/3          6 at Lovell 32                        L
Record: 4-12       Pct: .250

++++

Southwest

The teams kept pretty much the same alignment from the previous year with Star Valley and Jackson added to the west and east sections, respectively, maybe not geographically sound in Jackson’s case, but it was most likely done to keep the divisions numerically in balance.  At the district tourney in Green River, west qualifiers Cokeville, Evanston, Green River and Kemmerer were paired against Hanna, Jackson, Rawlins and Rock Springs from the east.  Although the state champion didn’t come out of the Southwest as in the year before, the District was tough as nails at state as Hanna (2nd), Rock Springs (3rd) and Kemmerer (6th) all brought home trophy hardware from Casper.  In fact, Kemmerer’s two losses at Casper were to fellow District #1 teams.

Baggs
12/9       7 at Saratoga 25                  L
12/17    9 Saratoga 24                        L
Record: 0-2          Pct: .000

Baggs Ladies
12/9       20 at Saratoga 17               W
Record: 1-0          Pct: 1.000

Big Piney Punchers (34)
12/10    6 Jackson 39                          W
12/16    19 at Pinedale 12               W
1/13       15 Pinedale 8                        W
1/27       10 at Mt. View 15               L
1/28       16 at Lyman 23                    L
2/3          9 at Pinedale 13                                    L
2/11       at Pinedale
2/23       22 Mt. View 11                    W
2/25       24 Pinedale 14                     W
(3/4         28 Diamondville Jr. Hi 14  W)
Record: 5-3          Pct: .625

Big Piney Ladies
12/16    15 at Pinedale 13 ot         W
1/13       29 Pinedale 14                     W
1/28       13 at Lyman 29                    L
2/3          26 at Pinedale 16               W
2/23       30 Pinedale 22                     W
2/24       24 Pinedale 9                        W
Record: 5-1          Pct: .833

Cokeville Panthers***T. Eldon Boyd
12/10    41 North Rich, UT 20       W
12/17    19 at Montpelier, ID 24  L
12/22    at Randolph, UT
12/30    49 Star Valley 15                 W
1/6          40 Mt. View 7                       W
1/11       36 Kemmerer 25                 W
1/13       36 Reliance 12                     W
1/19       20 at Green River 25 ot   L
1/20       16 at Rock Springs 42      L
1/21       39 at Reliance 16                W
1/28       34 Green River 20              W
2/4          41 Lyman 24                         W
2/9          24 at Evanston 19              W
2/10       41 at Lyman 19                    W
2/11       34 at Mt. View 12               W
2/25       36 Evanston 29                    W
3/4          28 at Kemmerer 53           L
District #1 Tourney at Green River
3/9          29 Rawlins 15                       W
3/10       17 Hanna 18                          L
3/11       25 at Green River 35         L
Record: 13-6       Pct: .684

Encampment
12/22    Saratoga
1/13       Rock River
2/17       14 at Rock River 24           L
3/10       at Saratoga
Record: 0-1           Pct: .000

Encampment Ladies
3/10       at Saratoga
Record:

Evanston Red Devils***Lou Neely
12/2       Coalville, UT                          L
12/          at Coalville, UT                     L
12/10    Kamas, UT                               W
12/17    Weber Hi, Ogden, UT        L
12/21    25 Randolph, UT 18          W
12/21    38 Morgan, UT 22              W
12/23    at Kamas, UT
12/28    38 Laketown, UT 18          W
12/28    58 Mt. View 7                       W
12/30    at Morgan, UT
1/7          at Randolph, UT
1/13       at Green River                       L
1/21       18 Kemmerer 25                 L
1/27       27 Lyman 21                         W
2/4          20 Green River 19              W
2/9          19 Cokeville 24                    L
2/17       39 at Lyman 16                    W
2/24       27 at Kemmerer 49           L
2/25       29 at Cokeville 36              L
3/4          at Mt. View
District #1 Tourney in Green River
3/9          14 Rock Springs 36            L
3/10       24 Jackson 34                       L
3/11       14 Rawlins 34                       L
Record: 8-11       Pct: .421

Green River Wolves (150)***Bert L. Melchar
12/16    24 at Lyman 31                    L
1/6          22 at Lyman 16 ot              W
1/7          24 Laramie 26                      L
1/13       Evanston                                  W
1/17       at Superior                             W
1/19       25 Cokeville 20 ot              W
1/21       at Hanna
1/27       22 at Kemmerer 36           L
1/28       20 at Cokeville 34              L
2/3          Superior                                   W
2/4          19 at Evanston 20              L
2/11       16 Kemmerer 13                 W
2/17       Mt. View
2/18       16 at Rock Springs 20      L
2/22       26 Hanna 18                          W
2/28       21 Rock Springs 20            W
3/4          Lyman
District #1 Tourney at Green River
3/9          38 Jackson 27                       W
3/10       19 Rock Springs 23            L
3/11       35 Cokeville 25                    W
3/11       17 Kemmerer 21                 L
Record: 10-8       Pct: .556

Hanna Miners***Glover Milam
12/17    41 Jackson 12                       W
12/27    21 Cheyenne 30                                    L
1/4          24 Laramie 17                      W
1/6          39 at Saratoga 10               W
1/11       11 Rock Springs 22            L
1/19       16 at Laramie 22                 L
1/20       31 at University Prep 9   W
1/21       Green River
1/25       42 Aberdeen, ID 10           W
1/31       18 at Rock River 27           L
2/4          47 Reliance 13                     W
2/17       37 Saratoga 10                     W
2/22       18 at Green River 26         L
2/23       at Rock Springs
2/28       Rock River
District #1 Tourney at Green River
3/9          25 Kemmerer 24                 W
3/10       18 Cokeville 17                    W
3/11       10 Rock Springs 18            L (2nd place)
State Tourney at Casper
3/16       31 Wheatland 20               W
3/17       32 Cheyenne 31                                    W
3/18       26 Kemmerer 20                 W
3/18       14 Laramie 26                      L  (2nd place)
Record: 12-7       Pct: .632

Jackson-Wilson Broncs***Vaden Rock
(12/7      43 Jackson Twn Tm 19    W)
12/9       54 at Pinedale 9                                    W
12/10    39 at Big Piney 6                 W
(12/12   25 Jackson Twn Tm 17    W)
12/15    34 at Rawlins 12                 W
12/16    47 at Saratoga 15               W
12/17    12 at Hanna 41                    L
12/22    45 at Reliance 26                W
12/23    26 at Rock Springs 31      L
12/24    1 at Superior 0                     W (forfeit win, sickness)
1/7          69 Pinedale 19                     W
2/10       33 Driggs, ID 32                   W
2/11       27 Driggs, ID 45                   L
2/12       36 Driggs, ID 27                   W
SW District #1 Qualifier (at Rock Springs)
3/8          35 Superior 24                     W
SW District #1 in Green River
3/9          27 at Green River 38         L
3/10       34 Evanston 24                    W
3/11       Kemmerer                               L
Record: 11-5       Pct: .688
Rat Droppings—Jackson decided to play a Wyoming schedule instead of those in the Idaho conference and was rewarded with a berth in the district tourney after winning the tie-breaker with Superior the night before the district’s first round games.  Of the district teams only Pinedale made the hazardous trip to Jackson, all other Wyoming opponents were road trips.  The old-timer’s quip “You can’t get to there from here,” figured into Jackson’s schedule along with geographic isolation and Wyoming’s nasty winters.

Kemmerer Rangers (49)***Cliff Wilson
12/31    17 at Star Valley 25           L
1/7          81 Mt. View 19                    W  Dale Morrow 33; Don Young 20
1/11       26 at Cokeville 37              L
1/13       56 Reliance 14                     W
1/19       36 at Mt. View 22               W
1/20       35 at Lyman 23                    W
1/21       25 at Evanston 18              W
1/27       36 Green River 22              W
2/2          35 Lyman 28                         W
2/4          37 Rock Springs 25            W
2/9          64 at Reliance 6                   W
2/10       14 at Rock Springs 38      L
2/11       13 at Green River 16         L
2/17       59 Star Valley 32                 W
2/24       49 Evanston 27                    W
3/4          56 Cokeville 28                    W  Jim Gianola 22
District #1 Tourney at Green River
3/9          24 Hanna 25                          L
3/10       44 Rawlins 28                       W
3/11       Jackson                                     W
3/11       21 at Green River 17         W (3rd place)
State Tournament at Casper
3/16       22 Thermopolis 13            W
3/17       40 Cowley 21                        W
3/18       20 Hanna 26                          L
3/18       17 Rock Springs 27            L  (6th place)
Record: 17-7       Pct: .708

Lyman Eagles (68)***A. H. Hewitt
12/16    31 Green River 24              W
1/23       at Reliance
1/2          45 Mt. View 19                    W
1/6          16 Green River 22 ot        L
1/13       27 Star Valley 23                 W
1/20       23 Kemmerer 35                 L
1/27       21 at Evanston 27              L
1/28       23 Big Piney 16                    W
2/2          28 at Kemmerer 35           L
2/3          22 at Star Valley 21           W
2/4          24 at Cokeville 41              L
2/10       19 Cokeville 41                    L
2/17       16 Evanston 39                    L
2/25       34 at Mt. View 7                  W
3/3          at Rock Springs
3/4          at Green River
Record: 6-7          Pct: .462

Lyman Ladies
1/28       29 Big Piney 13                    W
Record: 0-1          Pct: .000

McFadden (25)
12/9       13 University Prep 17      L
12/15    18 at University Prep 17                  W
1/25       13 Saratoga 14                     L
Record: 1-2          Pct: .333

Mountain View
12/28    7 at Evanston 58                 L
1/2          19 at Lyman 45                    L
1/5          19 at Star Valley 41           L
1/6          7 at Cokeville 40                 L
1/7          19 at Kemmerer 81           L
1/14       17 Star Valley 14                 W
1/19       22 Kemmerer 36                 L
1/27       15 Big Piney 10                    W
2/11       12 Cokeville 34                    L
2/17       at Green River
2/25       7 Lyman 34                            L
3/4          Evanston
Record: 2-8          Pct: .200

Pinedale Wranglers (26)***Fred Mollring, Jr.
12/9       9 at Jackson 54                    L
12/16    12 Big Piney 19                    L
1/7          19 at Jackson 69                 L
1/13       8 at Big Piney 15                 L
2/3          13 Big Piney 9                       W
2/25       10 at Big Piney 16              L
(3/4         22 Diamondville Jr. Hi 24  L)
Record: 1-5          Pct: .167
Rat Droppings—The games versus Jackson were billed as the first-ever games with an opponent from other than Sublette County.

Pinedale Ladies
12/16    13 Big Piney 15 ot              L
1/13       14 at Big Piney 29              L
2/3          16 Big Piney 26                    L
2/11       Big Piney
2/23       22 at Big Piney 30              L
2/25       9 at Big Piney 24                 L
Record: 0-5          Pct: .000

Rawlins Outlaws (286)***John Engstrom
12/15    12 Jackson 34                       L
1/5          19 Laramie 24                      L
1/11       11 Rock Springs 42            L
1/20       10 at Laramie 30                 L
1/21       31 at University Prep 30   3ot       W
1/25       33 Aberdeen, ID 28           W
1/26       41 University Prep 20      W
2/2          35 Reliance 16                     W
2/9          27 Superior 20                     W
2/17       39 at Reliance 21                W
2/18       23 at Superior 20               W
2/23       23 Saratoga 21                     W
3/4          11 at Saratoga 8                  W
District #1 Tourney at Green River
3/9          15 Cokeville 29                    L
3/10       28 Kemmerer 44                 L
3/11       34 Evanston 14                    W
Record: 10-6       Pct: .625

Reliance Pirates***Coach Sharrar
12/22    26 Jackson 45                       L
12/30    25 Cheyenne 34                                    L
12/30    27 Superior 61                     W
1/4          Rock Springs                          L
1/13       12 at Cokeville 36              L
1/13       14 at Kemmerer 56           L
1/19       26 Saratoga 22                     W
1/21       16 Cokeville 39                    L
1/23       Lyman
2/2          16 at Rawlins 35                 L
2/3          15 at Saratoga 20               L
2/4          13 at Hanna 47                    L
2/9          6 Kemmerer 64                    L
2/16       at Rock Springs
2/17       21 Rawlins 39                       L
3/3          21 at Superior 32               L
Record: 2-12       Pct: .143

Rock Springs Miners (675)***C. H. Okie Blanchard
12/23    32 Jackson 26                       W
12/29    32 Cheyenne 22                                    W
1/4          at Reliance                              W
1/6          15 Laramie 17                      L
1/11       22 at Hanna 11                    W
1/12       18 at Laramie 17                 W
1/13       31 at University Prep 10   W
1/14       42 at Rawlins 11                 W
1/20       42 Cokeville 16                    W
1/20       36 Saratoga 22                     W
1/24       40 Superior 14                     W
1/27       25 at Superior 17               W
2/4          25 at Kemmerer 37           L
2/10       38 Kemmerer 14                 W
2/16       34 Rawlins 12                       W
2/18       20 Green River 16              W
2/23       Hanna
2/28       20 at Green River 21         L
3/3          Lyman
District #1 Tourney at Green River
3/9          36 Evanston 14                    W
3/10       23 at Green River 19         W
3/11       18 Hanna 12                          W (1st place)
State Tourney at Casper
3/15       28 Douglas 26                      W
3/16       21 at Casper Natrona       W
3/17       16 Laramie 20                      L
3/17       27 Kemmerer 17                 W (3rd place)
Record: 20-4       Pct: .833

Saratoga Panthers (68)***Jeff Metzler
12/9       25 Baggs 7                               W
12/16    15 Jackson 47                       L
12/17    24 at Baggs 9                         W
12/22    at Encampment
12/28    19 Cheyenne 41                                    L
1/6          10 Hanna 39                          L
1/19       22 at Reliance 26                L
1/20       22 at Rock Springs 36      L
1/21       10 at Superior 31               L
1/25       14 at McFadden 13           W
1/26       25 at University Prep 24  W
1/27       14 at Rock River 32           L
2/3          20 Reliance 15                     W
2/10       11 Superior 27                     L
2/14       14 University Prep 16      L
2/17       10 at Hanna 37                    L
2/23       21 at Rawlins 23                 L
3/3          Rock River
3/3          Lyman?
3/4          8 Rawlins 11                          L
3/10       Encampment
Record: 5-12       Pct: .294

Saratoga Ladies
12/9       17 Baggs 20                            L
3/10       Encampment
Record: 0-1          Pct: .000

Star Valley Cheesemakers (300)***Newell Peterson
12/30    15 at Cokeville 49              L
12/31    27 Kemmerer 21                 W
1/5          41 Mt. View 19                    W
1/13       23 at Lyman 27                    L
1/14       14 at Mt. View 17               L
1/27       28 Aberdeen, ID 25           W
2/3          21 Lyman 22                         L
2/17       32 at Kemmerer 59           L
2/22       29 Paris/Fielding, ID 23  W
Gold Medal Basketball Tourney in Afton
(3/9                                                               W)
(3/10                                                            W)
(3/11      Afton Athletic Club           L) (2nd place)
Record: 4-5          Pct: .444
Rat Droppings—Yes the team was called the Cheesemakers, sort of a way to promote the area’s major business.

Superior Dragons***James Jiacoletti
12/24    0 Jackson 1                             L (forfeit loss, sickness)
12/30    26 Cheyenne 72                                    L
12/30    61 at Reliance 27                W
1/17       Green River                            L
1/21       31 Saratoga 10                     W
1/24       14 at Rock Springs 40      L
1/27       17 Rock Springs 25            L
2/3          at Green River                       L
2/9          20 at Rawlins 27                 L
2/10       27 at Saratoga 11               W
2/11       11 at Hanna 36                    L
2/18       20 Rawlins 23                       L
2/25       17 Hanna 18                          L
3/3          32 Reliance 21                     W
SW District #1 Qualifier (at Rock Springs)
3/8          24 Jackson 35                       L
Record: 4-11       Pct: .267

++++

1933 Records

NE Boys Dist 4     Record                    Percentage          Coach
Big Horn                   0-2                           .000
Buffalo                      5-12                        .294                          W. E. Carmichael
Clearmont              5-5                           .500                          E. B. Hale
Gillette                   20-10                       .667                          Victor F. Reaves
Hulett                        1-11                        .083                          K. E. Keveren
Kaycee                                                                                             Dan Ahern
Midwest                   7-13                        .350                          Henry Hartwell
Moorcroft               8-7                           .533                          O. R. Gresham
Newcastle               5-13                        .278                          Maurice E. Mann
Ranchester             2-7                           .222
Rozet                        No team
Sheridan                14-12                       .538                          Fred L. Chez
Sundance              18-7                          .720                          K. W. Noddings
Upton                        8-9                           .471                          L. W. Nelson

NE Girls                   Record                    Percentage          Coach
Newcastle             1-1                             .500                          Constance Johnson

Dist 2-A
SE Boys                    Record                    Percentage          Coach
Albin                          4-6                           .400
Burns                         0-8                          .000                          George Bain
Carpenter                3-3                           .500
Cheyenne              23-8                          .742                          John Powell
Chugwater            11-6                          .647                          Menke
Egbert                        4-2                           .667
Ft. Laramie             7-5                           .583
Hawk Springs        3-6                           .333                          E. W. Johnson
Hillsdale                   2-5                           .286
Iowa Center           7-4                           .636                          Joe Conneally
LaGrange               12-2                          .857                          James T. Share
Laramie                                    21-6                          .778                          Floyd B. Foreman
Lingle                         8-7                           .533                          C. L. Bahmer
Pine Bluffs             11-6                          .647                          M. L. Larson
Rock River               3-2                           .600
Sunrise                    10-3                          .769                          Powell
Torrington            20-6                          .769                          C. A. Willi
Univ. Prep               2-11                        .154                          Bill Lee
Veteran                     1-9                           .100
Wheatland             9-21                        .300                          George Rogers
Yoder                         1-8                           .111                          Ross

SE Girls  Record                    Percentage          Coach
Albin                        3-2                             .600
Burns                       5-7                             .417                          Margerie Hoffman
Carpenter              0-4                             .000
Chugwater            1-2                             .333                          Mildred Hunsucker
Egbert                      9-2                             .818                          Norma Cates
Ft. Laramie           3-4                             .429
Hawk Springs      4-4                             .500                          E. W. Johnson
Hillsdale                 1-2                             .333
Iowa Center         1-2                             .333                          Nettie Raleigh
LaGrange               1-5-1                        .214
Lingle                       14-3                          .824                          C. L Bahmer
Pine Bluffs             8-4                             .667                          Dorothy Brundy
Rock River             0-1                             .000                          Maxine Dooley
Sunrise                    1-3                             .250
Torrington            9-11-1                     .476                          Keller
Veteran                   0-9                             .000
Wheatland           9-1                             .900                          George Rogers
Yoder                       4-5                             .444                          Emery

Dist 2-B
East Cent. Boys  Record                    Percentage          Coach
Casper Natrona  21-3                          .875                          E. Alva Straw
Douglas                     8-8                           .500                          Phil Morrison
Glendo                      6-8                           .429                          Jack Corbett
Glenrock                  9-12                        .429                          Gene Babcock
Guernsey                 6-10                        .375                          R. E. Frink
Lusk                            8-17                        .320                          Sup. Ford B. Kuns
Manville                   3-9                           .250                          J. B. Ekdall
Shawnee                  0-3                           .000

East Cent. Girls  Record                    Percentage          Coach
Glendo                    0-4                             .000
Guernsey               9-4                             .692                          R. E. Frink
Lusk                          5-8                             .385                          Francis Malmstrom
Manville                 9-4                             .692

NW Boys Dist. 3 Record                   Percentage          Coach
Arapahoe                 5-4                           .556                          John Bainton
Basin                          4-12                        .250                          W. J. Nolan
Byron                       17-6                          .739                          William Paulson
Cody                           7-11                        .389                          Martin T. Kurtz
Cowley                    12-7                          .632                          G. W. Rollins
Deaver                       6-9                           .400                          Jerome Deveraux
Ft. Washakie          0-1                           .000
Gebo                        15-10                       .600                          Clarence Speich
Greybull                 17-5                          .773                          James Lampson
Hudson                     5-1                           .833
Lander                       6-12                        .333                          Art Quinlan
Lovell                       10-16                       .385                          J. A. Caudill
Manderson             0-12                        .000                          Sup. E. J. Cox
Meeteetse               2-5                           .286
Riverton                   8-6                           .571                         Clifford Weller
St. Michaels           0-4                           .000                          Rev. Fredrick Morris
St. Stephens           1-4                           .200
Shoshoni                 0-1                           .000
St. Training Sch.     0-3                           .000
Ten Sleep                 4-6                           .400
Thermopolis        20-3                          .870                          E. J. Bush
Worland                  4-12                        .250                          C. P. McGaughey

NW Girls                Record                    Percentage          Coach
Arapahoe               1-3                             .250
Greybull                 0-2                             .000
Manderson           3-0                             1.000
St. Michaels         2-0                             1.000
St. Stephens         1-1                             .500
Ten Sleep               0-1                             .000

SW Boys Dist. 1  Record                    Percentage          Coach
Baggs                          0-2                           .000
Big Piney                  5-3                           .625
Cokeville                13-6                          .684                          T. Eldon Boyd
Encampment        0-1                           .000
Evanston                  8-11                        .421                          Lou Neely
Green River          10-8                          .556                          Bert L. Melchar
Hanna                      12-7                          .632                          Glover Milam
Jackson-Wilson 11-5                          .688                          Vaden Rock
Kemmerer             17-7                          .708                          Cliff Wilson
Lyman                       6-7                           .462                          A. H. Hewitt
McFadden               1-2                           .333
Mt. View                  2-8                           .200
Pinedale                   1-5                           .167                          Fred Mollring, Jr
Rawlins                   10-6                          .625                          John Engstrom
Reliance                   2-12                        .143                          Coach Sharrar
Rock Springs        20-4                          .833                          C. H. Okie Blanchard
Saratoga                   5-12                        .294                          Jeff Metzler
Star Valley               4-5                           .444                          Newell Peterson
Superior                   4-11                        .267                          James Jiacoletti

SW Girls                 Record                    Percentage          Coach
Baggs                        1-0                             1.000
Big Piney                5-1                             .833
Encampment
Lyman                     1-0                             1.000
Pinedale                 0-5                             .000
Saratoga                 0-1                             .000

One Thought on “1933 Wyoming high school basketball season

  1. Pingback: 1936 Wyoming high school basketball season | WHSFB HQ — The Wyoming high school football blog

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Post Navigation