Each year, the Wyoming Chapter of the National Football Foundation and College Hall of Fame presents awards to student-athletes, coaches, officials and supporters of amateur football in Wyoming. Top scholar-athletes are awarded by a combination of GPA, football ability and participation in school and community activities. The following award list was originally compiled by Mike Schutte, president of the Wyoming Chapter, in 2012.

TOP SCHOLAR-ATHLETES
2020
: Andrew Johnson, Cheyenne Central. Finalists: Hadley Abarr, Meeteetse; Graedyn Buell, Cheyenne East; Colter Collver, Wind River; Bodie Herring, Southeast; Rylan Koehn, Riverton; C.J. Lindsay, Lovell; Quinton Mangus, Sheridan; Hunter Meeks, Mountain View; Dalton Peterson, Encampment; Nic Talich, Cody, back.

2019: Dax Yeradi, Wright. Finalists: Colton Befus, Wind River; Briggin Bluemel, Mountain View; Jacob Boint, Sheridan; Trent Clark, Star Valley; Jarom Davidson, Burlington; Hunter Gross, Mountain View; Mason Hamilton, Thunder Basin; Ethan Johnson, Sheridan; Chase Merrell, Star Valley; Riggen Myers, Snake River.

2018: Kade VanDyken, Big Horn. Finalists: Jordan Bertagnole, Natrona; Parker Christensen, Sheridan; Hunter Jeffres, Pine Bluffs; Clancy Gines, Farson; Luke Glassock, Buffalo; Clayton Iacovetto, Wheatland; Lain Mitchelson, Farson; Treyton Paxton, Riverton; Conrad Swenson, Lander.

2017: Dawson Butts, Upton-Sundance, and Cam Quigley, Newcastle. Finalists: Blayne Baker, Sheridan; Brett Brenton, Natrona; J.D. Corson, Snake River; Kyle Custis, Sheridan; Wyatt Fornstrom, Pine Bluffs; Chance Hofer, Green River; Mark Largent, Kaycee; Hezekiah (Kia) Sexson, Glenrock; Jake Wamboldt, Torrington.

2016: Nolan McCafferty, Big Horn. Finalists: Dalton Abarr, Meeteetse; T.J. Abraham, Powell; Garrett Cooper, Lingle; Brennan Kutterer, Tongue River; Ty Larson, Douglas; Caleb Price, Cheyenne South; Andrew Ratty, Big Horn; McCabe Smith, Star Valley; Coy Steel, Sheridan; Lane Tucker, Campbell County; Garrett Vezain, Rocky Mountain.

2015: Theo Dawson, Jackson. Finalists: Baylor Beers, Riverton; Jeff Burroughs, Southeast; Josh Calvert, Wheatland; Teagan Cordes, Powell; Hayden Fauber, Kaycee; Blake Godwin, Sheridan; Quinn Happold, Cheyenne East; Jackson Linford, Cokeville; Skyler Miller, Torrington; Shawn Shepperson, Meeteetse; Elijah Stewart, Glenrock.

2014: Tevis Bartlett, Cheyenne East. Finalists: Martin Fitzwater, Lusk; Josh Harshman, Natrona; Chandler Haukup, Cheyenne East; Austin Houskeeper, Mountain View; Logan Kay, Thermopolis; Kurt Leseberg, Dubois; Christian Mayer, Big Horn; Carter Myers, Cody; Jace Petersen, Cokeville; Austin Quynn, Guernsey-Sunrise; Riley Stringer, Powell; Derick VandeBossche, Lusk.

2013: Tyler Julian, Sheridan. Finalists: Sterling Baker, Dubois; Logan Barker, Douglas; Seth Bennett, Meeteetse; Hayden Cragoe, Powell; Austin Fort, Campbell County; Garrett Lynch, Powell; Miles Novak, Big Horn; Devon Parkinson, Glenrock; Stormy Roy, Wright; Brock Teichert, Cokeville; Matt VandeBossche, Lusk.

2012: Ty Etchemendy, Douglas. Finalists: Brecken Biggs, Natrona; James Caro, Kaycee; Dino Collins, Lovell; Zachary Eisenbarth, Southeast; Colter Larson, Lusk; Waddie Love, Encampment (Saratoga); Austen Motily, Cheyenne East; Nick Prusia, Torrington; Cody Savage, Lovell; Vince Sleep, Powell; Clayton Webster, Meeteetse.

2011: Cooper Wise, Powell. Finalists: Mitchell Baker, Dubois; Austin Bolin, Tongue River; Mark Grant, Lovell; Zach Lurz, Torrington; Mike Miller, Riverside; Jordan Roberts, Sheridan; Bronson Teichert, Cokeville; Jake Thomas, Natrona; Daniel Wille, Snake River; Tyler Williamson, Riverside.

2010: Ryan Haefele, Wright; Holden Fauber, Wright. Finalists: Hayden Barker, Douglas; Trent Boner, Douglas; Mitch Espeland, Douglas; Dawson Osborn, Sheridan; Beau Petersen, Cokeville; Sean Rietveld, Snake River; Lucas Rowley, Natrona; Shawn Straub, Kaycee; Jessee Wilson, Rocky Mountain.

2009: Austin Woodward, Sheridan. Finalists: Chris Andrews, Green River; Jon Borah, Hanna; Pierre Etchemendy, Douglas; Levi Henrie, Cheyenne Central; Colin Herold, Thermopolis; Quentin Kane, Douglas; Tanner May, Southeast; Leland Pfeifer, Hulett; Kyle Redding, Midwest; Eric Robinson, Kemmerer; Jordan Sparks, Cokeville.

2008: Gavin Mills, Powell**. Finalists: Nathan Bayles, Green River; Tom Earl, Natrona; Rage Geringer, Guernsey-Sunrise; Garrett Heusinkveld, Campbell County; Casey Hoskinson, Glenrock; Duncan Jones, Wright; Kyle Lenz, Wheatland; Chad McKinney, Encampment (Saratoga); Andrew Petersen, Cokeville; Duell Petsch, Burns; Trevor Ross, Southeast.

2007: Rob Johnson, Tongue River. Finalists: Scott Boner, Douglas; Matt Cook, Cheyenne Central; Kyle Crandall, Evanston; Randall Haefele, Wright; Jay Leininger, Burns; Kray Lutz, Glenrock; David Moats, Guernsey-Sunrise; Ray Moore, Sundance; Justin Palm, Hanna; Matthew Sebade, Lander; Alex Stratton, Cheyenne East.

2006: Seth Linn, Big Piney. Finalists: Drew Baier, Campbell County; Austin Baker, Dubois; John Belcher, Cheyenne Central; Derek Brown, Lingle; Nathan Danforth, Powell; Drew Gitlitz, Meeteetse; Brady Humphrey, Southeast; Wil Isom, Lyman; Brandt Pickett, Cheyenne Central; Colt Thayer, Wheatland; Tom White, Tongue River; Kaleb Zier, Riverside.

2005: Chris Prosinski, Buffalo**. Finalists: John Camino, Buffalo; Nathan Everett, Cheyenne East; Jim Follum, Sundance; Kaylun Grandy, Cokeville; Ben Gunn, Pinedale; Bryan Hill, Cheyenne Central; Cooper Jones, Wright; Trevor Ragan, Lander; Brady Thompson, Cokeville; Geoff Tyrrell, Kemmerer; Jason Watt, Upton; Spencer Young, Buffalo.

2004: Troy Haefele, Douglas. Finalists: Ryan Cain, Big Piney; Casey Cutler, Green River; Cody Delay, Shoshoni; Duke Eardley, Mountain View; Grady Goldhammer, Upton; A.J. Hill, Riverton; Cody Lamb, Green River; James Krause Jr., Burlington; Joe Pederson, Saratoga; Seth Porter, Wright; Zeb Whipp, Lander.

2003: Brett Tyrrell, Kemmerer*. Finalists: Scott Cogdill, Natrona; Jared Collingwood, Greybull; Phillip Davidson, Burlington; Jake Edmunds, Southeast; Trent Jebens, Rawlins; Kyle Lund, Lusk; Ryley McPeters, Upton; Mark Miller, Worland; Alex Obrecht, Cheyenne Central; Forest Roberts, Rocky Mountain; Zach Wheeler, Sheridan.

2002: Don Siler, Rock Springs*. Finalists: Mike Aimone, Kemmerer; Justin Barent, Worland; Courtney Birch, Cokeville; C.J. Bugas, Mountain View; Devin Erickson, Star Valley; Brad Grandy, Cokeville; Dan Hanson, Lusk; Ross Shaeffer, Kelly Walsh; Zachary Taylor, Mountain View; Kegan Willford, Saratoga.

2001: John Wendling, Rock Springs. Finalists: Matt Bullington, Southeast; Kyle Gerik, Big Piney; Colby Heiner, Star Valley; Erik Janas, Guernsey-Sunrise; Derrick Johnson, Glenrock; Matthew Miller, Worland; Clint Oldenburg, Campbell County; Bryan Radkey, Dubois; Ben Stratton, Cheyenne East; Josh Thornock, Cokeville.

2000: Scott Muir, Rawlins. Finalists: Matt Aimone, Mountain View; Adam Fitch, Campbell County; Robby Follum, Sundance; Casey Fosher, Lusk; Nick Meeker, Powell; Chris Pomy, Big Piney; Aaron Schilling, Laramie.

1999: Zack Zawacki, Powell*. Finalists: Michael Booth, Southeast; Duke Cooley, Powell; Evan Halchishick, Natrona; Sean Haloman, Campbell County; Jeff Jasper, Kemmerer; Tony Layson Jr., Mountain View; David Sanders, Rocky Mountain; Zack Zawacki, Powell.

1998: Ryan McGuffey, Riverton. Finalists: Aaron Bentley, Torrington; Andy Bryant, Laramie; Jon Bush, Big Piney; Jon Dawson, Cheyenne Central; Josh Gerik, Big Piney; Nathan Roberts, Rocky Mountain; Randy Smith, Ten Sleep.

1997: Bobby Thoman, Wind River. Finalists: James Barnes, Star Valley; Alvin Chapman, Mountain View; Pete Hoffman, Thermopolis; Isaac Kalinowski, Natrona; Josh Phifer, Torrington; Brady Poppinga, Evanston; Brian Zowada, Lusk.

1996: Aaron Frude, Laramie. Finalists: Josh Bartlett, Torrington; Garth Hamblin, Rock Springs; Joseph Hatch, Rocky Mountain; Garrett Patik, Buffalo; Robert Pentland, Wheatland; Daniel Sisson, Guernsey-Sunrise; Michael Woodberry, Glenrock.

1995: Justin Hopkin, Burlington**. Finalists: Ivan Gardzelewski, Laramie; Ted Guild, Mountain View; Aaron Howard, Burlington; Kenton Ogg, Riverton; Bryan Scott, Glenrock; Santino Vialpando, Laramie; Cassidy Westbrook, Cody.

1994: Jon Held, Laramie. Finalists: Andy Anderson, Natrona; Jeremy Daily, Jackson; Ben Hamblin, Mountain View; Seth Howard, Burns; Rusty Kaiser, Kemmerer; Charles McCoy, Hulett; Jason Wilhelm, Torrington.

**-Western Regional winner. *-Western Regional runner-up.

THE KEITH AND JOYCE BLOOM SCHOLAR-ATHLETE COURAGE AWARD
2019: A.J. Yeaman, Douglas
2018: Wes Eyre, Lyman
2017: Kaden Malm, Southeast
2017: Kaiden Burk, Wind River
2016: Skyler Dillon-Bennett, Tongue River
2015: Cameron Myers, Cody
2014: Michael Yeradi, Wright
2013: Michael Lamb, Big Horn
2012: Jacob McGarvin, Worland
2010: Jacob Hepp, Buffalo
2010: Derek Bacon, Pine Bluffs
2009: Bobby Anderson, Riverside (Basin)
2008: Brett Johnson, Kemmerer
2007: Jordon Cooney, Pine Bluffs
2006: Chris Cielinski, Glenrock
2006: Logan Wright, Mountain View
2005: Michael Knoll, Kemmerer
2004: Andrew Jensen, Guernsey-Sunrise
2003: Travis Kumpula, Glenrock
2002: Dusty Dinnel, Mountain View
2002: David Mills, Ten Sleep
2001: Spence McArthur, Lovell
2000: Michael Bullocks, Evanston
1997: Alvin Chapman, Mountain View

WYOMING CHAPTER’S SCHOLAR-ATHLETE PERSEVERANCE AWARD
2019: Nick Frimml, Natrona
2018: Roberto Hernandez, St. Stephens
2018: Kolby Pisciotti, Newcastle
2017: Clayton Auzqui, Buffalo
2016: Zach Hoopman, Douglas
2015: Jaxn Kobza, Tongue River
2013: Shane Brooks, Cheyenne East
2012: Ryder Bishop, Burns
2009: Chuck Maike II, Wheatland
2008: Nathan Rogers, Rock Springs
2007: Firdose Kahn, Sheridan
2006: Josh Wilhelm, Lingle

OUTSTANDING CONTRIBUTION TO AMATEUR FOOTBALL AWARD
2019: Mark Whitt, Thermopolis
2019: Sally Ann Shurmur, Glenrock
2018: Pete and Linda Haman, Douglas
2018: Eric Worden, Laramie
2017: Trish Williams, Casper
2017: David Anderson, Lingle
2016: John Cundall
2016: John Pine, Sheridan
2015: Danny Watson, Riverton
2015: Dylan Grant, Douglas
2015: Randy Rider, Douglas
2015: Terry Rider, Douglas
2015: Todd Van Rensselaer, Douglas
2014: Jack Nokes, Casper
2014: Bruce Pivic, Rock Springs
2013: Scott Mangold, Powell
2013: Paul Stille, Casper
2012: Alan Dugan, Glenrock
2012: Dan Kelly, Casper
2011: Mike “Mad Dog” Aanonsen, Laramie
2011: Dan Kelly, Casper
2011: T.J. Claunch, Casper
2011: Brad Menzel, Casper
2010: Frank Gambino, Casper
2009: Joe Tiller, Buffalo
2009: Dave Rangitsch, Saratoga
2009: Bob Matson, Casper
2009: Dennis Rate, Casper
2009: Ed Rate, Casper
2009: David Shutts, Casper
2009: Bruce Heberlein, Casper
2009: Matt Johnson, Casper
2008: Bob Hammond, Laramie
2008: Steve Core, Green River
2008: Troy Wilkinson, Greybull
2007: Weldon Borgaard, Cheyenne
2007: Ernie Rotellini, Sheridan
2007: Dr. Beach Graham, Worland
2006: Smokey Mark Stenson, Upton
2006: Eli Brost, Upton
2006: Rob Sorensen, Casper
2006: Dave Walsh, Laramie
2006: Kevin McKinney, Laramie
2005: Dennis Talich, Pine Bluffs
2005: Kermit Sweeny, Ten Sleep
2004: Susan Dow, Big Horn
2003: John Deti Jr., Laramie
2003: Mick Morris, Glenrock
2002: Gene Benson, Laramie
2002: Janice Davis, Evanston
2002: Rick Suhr, Gillette
2002: Rich Nicholls, Laramie
2002: Maron Davis, Laramie
2001: Brett Watson, Riverton
2001: Ken Martin, Casper
2000: Marlene Brodrick, Riverton
1999: Lew Roney, Cheyenne
1998: Michael Schutte, Red Feather Lakes, Colo.
1997: Art Hill, Casper
1996: Homer Scott, Jr., Sheridan
1995: Paul Roach, Laramie

GREATEST UNIVERSITY OF WYOMING FOOTBALL FAN
2019: Ed Wilson, Campbell County
2018: Roy C. Miller, Laramie/Cheyenne
2017: Warren Benson, Laramie
2017: Tom and Jill Bramlet, Wheatland
2016: Jim Moore, Douglas
2016: Tom Roberts, Worland
2015: Chuck and Katie Brown, Wheatland
2015: Keith Downey, Laramie
2014: Ron Leathers, Laramie
2014: Leonard S. “Pete” and Sandy Pedersen, Cheyenne
2013: Jo Ferguson, Cheyenne
2013: Wes and Coleen Metzler, Powell
2013: Tracy Ringolsby Jr., Cheyenne
2012: John “Jack” and Marilyn Newman, Laramie
2012: E. Dean “Doc” and Karen Schroeder, Cheyenne
2011: Jim and Carla Cole, Laramie
2011: Murph and Lori Roberts, Kemmerer
2010: Paul Rechard, Laramie
2010: Doug Campbell, Saratoga
2009: Sue Nelson, Laramie
2009: Carrol Orrison, Casper
2008: Rod Chisholm, Laramie
2008: Brian Morgen, Sheridan
2007: Lois and Conrad Namtvedt, Cheyenne
2007: Bob Bath, Rock Springs
2006: Lee and Ann Garlach, Cheyenne
2006: Dick and Jean Campbell, Story
2005: Chuck Binning, Pine Bluffs
2005: Harry and Shirley Kembel, Cheyenne
2004: Ol’ Jim York, Encampment
2004: Ken Cook, Laramie
2003: Dave Bonner, Powell
2003: Del Landen, Wheatland
2002: Don Streeter, Laramie
2001: Arlowe Hulett, Laramie

GREATEST HIGH SCHOOL FOOTBALL FAN IN WYOMING
2019: Roland Simmons, Cowley
2018: Deb Jacobs, Powell
2018: Doug Potter, Green River
2017: Stan Thompson, Cokeville
2016: Wes Grussendorf, Casper
2016: Rusty Jones, Wright
2015: Michael Popeck, Lander
2015: Lee and Donna Shafer, Big Piney
2014: Dorothy Fuller, Cody
2014: Virgil Harris, Thermopolis
2013: George Haas, Torrington
2013: Ron Mills, Newcastle
2012: Darwin Dunn, Savery
2012: Eileen “Boots” Snyder, Worland
2011: Tempe Murphy, Sheridan
2011: David Fink, Powell
2010: Rita Moore, Evanston
2010: Clyde and Joan Cundall, Glendo
2009: Lester Fatheree, Kemmerer
2008: Van, Barbara and Travis Johnson, Evanston
2007: Slim Smith, Basin
2007: Jack Allen, Laramie
2006: Bill Schwartz, Casper
2005: J.O. Reed, Cheyenne/Gillette
2005: Bob Wallendorff, Rock Springs
2004: Don Eastman, Green River
2003: Del Landen, Wheatland
2002: PeeWee and Marilyn Allbright, Lusk
2002: Paul and Vi Kinsfather, Casper
2001: Father Joe Fraher, Laramie

THE OX ZELLNER FOOTBALL OFFICIAL CAREER ACHIEVEMENT AWARD
2019: Pat Harris, Riverton
2018: Bryon Mowry, Casper
2017: Joe Doak, Thermopolis
2017: Joe White, Lovell
2016: Keith Gemar, Gillette
2015: Dave Frahm, Worland
2014: John Rabun, Douglas
2013: Dale Boedeker, Gillette
2012: John Schutterle, Laramie
2011: Myron Heny, Powell
2010: John Bard, Laramie
2009: Mike Harris, Riverton
2008: Rusty Anderson, Casper
2007: Mike Varney, Torrington
2006: Dave Williams, Laramie
2005: Moose Marosok, Sheridan
2004: Mel Gabel, Torrington
2003: Kester Akers, Lusk
2002: A.W. Ox Zellner, Casper

FOOTBALL COACH CAREER ACHIEVEMENT AWARD
2019: Bill Fullmer, Cheyenne (Burns)
2019: Ray Kumpula, Glenrock
2019: Joe Aimone Kemmerer (Posthumous)
2018: Tyrone Fittje, Casper
2018: Bill Pentland, Wheatland
2017: Jeff Barnett, Douglas
2017: Pat O’Connor, Torrington (Lingle)
2017: Bruce Keith, Montrose, Colorado (Sheridan/Kelly Walsh)
2016: Gary Glenn, Douglas
2016: Brick Cegelski, Cheyenne
2015: Harold Bailey, Shoshoni
2015: Doug Bartlett, Torrington
2015: Bill Lehr, Big Piney
2014: Tom Rowley, Casper
2014: Randy Weber, Riverton
2014: Robert Linford, Afton
2013: Keith Nate, Cokeville
2013: Steve Oldenburg, Gillette (Campbell County)
2013: Rick Scherry, Sheridan (Big Horn)
2012: Gil Bradfield, Laramie
2012: Walter Gray, Dayton (Tongue River)
2012: Barry Miller, Torrington (Southeast/Goshen Hole)
2011: Mike Lopiccolo, Rock Springs
2010: Jim Wiseman, Torrington (Posthumous)
2009: Carl Mirich, Moorcroft
2008: Don Dinnel, Evanston/Mountain View
2007: Jerry Fullmer, Lusk
2006: Kay Fackrell, Evanston
2005: Mike Moon, Buffalo
2004: Tead Weaver, Upton
2003: Marvin Strauch, Cheyenne
2002: Joel Eskelsen, Big Piney

JUNIOR HIGH COACHING CAREER ACHIEVEMENT AWARD
2016: Gary Jahnke, Gillette

OUTSTANDING CHAPTER MEMBER AWARD
2004: Joyce Bloom, Jan Felton, Mary Shea, Karen Schutte
2003: Dave Dunham
2002: Lance Rainwater
2001: Trudy McCraken
2000: Jeff Felton, Ernie Over
1999: Gene Benson, Jerry Burridge, Art Hill
1996: Justin Hopkin, Sandy Wilkinson, Gene Benson
1994: Gene Benson

OUTSTANDING CONTRIBUTION TO THE WYOMING CHAPTER AWARD
2014: Trudy McCraken, Laramie
2010: Wendy Sweeny, Worland
2009: Brett Schutte, Fort Collins
2009: Heather Benson, Cheyenne
2007: Erick Talboom, Montana
2006: Ceavco Audio Visual, Denver
2006: Ramkota Hotel, Casper
2005: Homer Scott Jr., Sheridan
2005: Coralee Davis, Sheridan
2005: Wayne Korhonen, Cheyenne
2001: Coralee Davis, Sheridan
2001: Darling Photography, Casper
2001: House of Printing, Casper

OUTSTANDING WYOMING CHAPTER LIAISON
2005: Pete Schutte, Sheridan
2004: Roger Nielsen, Green River
2002: Dave Collingwood, Greybull

WYOMING CHAPTER BOARD RETIREMENT RECOGNITION AWARD
2005: Homer Scott Jr., Sheridan
2003: Marlene Brodrick, Riverton

THE ULTIMATE LEADER AWARD
2000: Keith Bloom, Powell

THE VANGUARD AWARD
2007: Mike Schutte, Fort Collins, Colo.