Jim Craig provided some valuable help for some games involving Powell and some all-state help. Here’s the updates I made thanks to his help:

Added two games to Powell’s 1945 season: a 6-6 tie with Columbus, Mont., on Sept. 8 in Powell, and an 18-0 victory against Laurel on Sept. 14-15 in Laurel (added to missing games list because an exact date couldn’t be pinned down).

Added Powell’s 7-2 loss to Laurel, Mont., on Sept. 12, 1947, in Laurel.

Corrected the score for Lovell’s 14-6 victory against Powell on Sept. 23, 1949; I had the score reversed, with Powell winning.

Added the first name and corrected the team for Laramie’s Dick Cox, a second-team all-state choice in 1951; he was previously listed with Rawlins, which was incorrect.

(Short track aside: He also found the last missing state track champion on my lists, the 1979 girls Class C 4×1 champion — Ten Sleep. Their title and time was added to the list.)

Through some of my own research, I also made these updates:

Found the location for the game between Meeteetse and Joliet, Mont., on Oct. 14, 2002; it was in Joliet.

Found the score for Deaver-Frannie’s 49-6 loss to the Billings West, Mont., JV on Oct. 26, 1962.

All the updates have been made on all the relevant pages.

–patrick

Two Wyoming high schools have an opportunity to pull off a rare championship sweep — winning the track and field, football and either the basketball or wrestling championships in the same calendar year.

The basketball-track-football calendar-year sweep has only been pulled off eight times; seven of those sweeps have been at the big-school level.

However, Pine Bluffs has the chance to do this in 2016. The Hornets won the Class 2A basketball championship in March and the 2A track and field championship in May.

The football team faces long historical odds — Pine Bluffs has never won a football championship and last won a playoff game in 2003.

The first school to do a calendar-year basketball-track-football sweep was Natrona in 1939. Since then, schools that have pulled off the feat include Laramie in 1969, Cheyenne Central in 1977 and 1979, Kelly Walsh in 1981, Gillette in 2008, Natrona again in 2010 and Snake River, the only small school to pull off this kind of sweep, in 2011.

Meanwhile, Star Valley could sweep the wrestling, track and field and football titles in the same calendar year, a feat that’s even rarer. The Braves won the 3A wrestling title and followed that up with the 3A track title last spring. Let’s not forget that Star Valley is also the defending 3A football champions.

Gillette is the only program to complete this trifecta in a calendar year, and the Camels have done it twice. Gillette completed the wrestling-track-football sweep in a calendar year first in 2006 and again in 2008.

+++

As noted, Star Valley won the football, wrestling and track and field titles in the 2015-16 academic year. That’s only happened five times in state history, and Star Valley became the first school to do so twice. The Braves joined Cheyenne Central (1965-66), Gillette (2008-09) and Powell (2013-14) in such a sweep; Star Valley also pulled off the same championship trifecta in 1982-83.

Eleven times, schools have swept the football-basketball-track titles in the same academic year: Sheridan in 1958-59; both Byron and Laramie in 1968-69; Cheyenne Central in 1977-78; both Southeast and Kelly Walsh in 1980-81; Burlington in 1994-95; Gillette in 1998-99; Snake River in both 2010-11 and 2011-12; and Natrona in 2014-15.

 

–patrick

A short reminder for state track and field weekend: This site lists every Wyoming high school track and field champion back to 1974 for boys and 1973 for girls, as well as team champions back to 1922. Bookmark it now so you can refer to it on Thursday, Friday and Saturday!

–patrick

The track and field takeover of the wyoming-football.com blog continues today by looking at what schools have dominated one particular event…

Certain track and field events just seem to fit certain schools.

But no team fits one single track event better than the Burlington boys and the pole vault.

Since 1974, the Huskies have won the boys pole vault at the Wyoming state track and field meet 18 times. No other school has had so much success in one event as Burlington’s boys have had in that event.

Eleven athletes from Burlington have won those 18 titles, and it’s no surprise that some of them share last names: Shawn and Branden Christiansen; Coulter, Courtney and Whitney Neves; Mark and Lynn Wiles; Terry Cauffman; Jeff McNiven; Larry Michaels; and Dale Cook. To top it off, Shawn Christiansen has the Class 1A state meet record at 14 feet, 2.5 inches.

No girls event has been dominated like Cheyenne Central’s girls have dominated the 4 x 100 relay. The Indians have won the sprint relay 16 times since 1973, including three years in a row entering this year’s state meet.

The most combined championships in one event belongs to Gillette in the 3200/two-mile run. Between their boys and girls, Camels have won the 3200/two mile 28 times, with the girls and boys winning 14 times apiece.

Here are the events where schools have had double-digit individual champs, since 1974 (boys) and 1973 (girls):

Boys
Burlington boys, pole vault, 18
Torrington boys, shot put, 16
Cheyenne Central boys, 110 hurdles, 15
Cheyenne East boys, triple jump, 15
Burlington boys, high jump, 14
Gillette boys, 3200, 14
Torrington boys, discus, 14
Gillette boys, 1600, 13
Kelly Walsh boys, high jump, 13
Torrington boys, triple jump, 13
Cheyenne Central boys, long jump, 12
Torrington boys, pole vault, 12
Cheyenne Central boys, 4×800 relay, 11
Powell boys, 4×400 relay, 11
Southeast boys, 110 hurdles, 11
Upton boys, pole vault, 11
Wyoming Indian boys, 3200, 11
Cheyenne East boys, 200, 10
Torrington boys, 4×400 relay, 10
Worland boys, pole vault, 10
Wyoming Indian boys, 1600, 10

Girls
Cheyenne Central girls, 4×100 relay, 16
Burlington girls, 400, 14
Gillette girls, 3200, 14
Torrington girls, 4×100 relay, 14
Torrington girls, 100 hurdles, 13
Worland girls, 800, 13
Sheridan girls, shot put, 12
Worland girls, 1600, 12
Kelly Walsh girls, 100, 11
Cheyenne Central girls, 100, 10
Cheyenne Central girls, 200, 10
Douglas girls, 4×800 relay, 10
Lingle girls, discus, 10
Torrington girls, discus, 10

For a full listing of state track and field champions since 1974 (boys) and 1973 (girls), go here.

–patrick

With the regional track and field meets this week, and the state meet next week, now seems like the appropriate time to look into Wyoming’s track and field history.

The Wyoming High School Activities Association already has a fantastic listing of state track and field results. The WHSAA’s listings are thorough, but they’re missing one key piece: first names.

So I took it on myself to put first names to those last names of Wyoming’s track champions. I had help from roughly 100 people to compile this list of individual state track and field champions dating back to 1974 (boys) and 1973 (girls). The listings are still a bit incomplete — a few times and marks are still missing, and I’m still missing first names for three champions and the winners of three relay races (1995 3A boys 4×8, 1979 B girls 4×1, 1991 4A girls 4×8).

From the listings, though, I’ve been able to dive a little deeper into Wyoming’s track and field champions. Specifically, one statistic I’ve compiled is the total number of individual and relay champions.

In these past 40 years, one school has been Wyoming’s most successful, and it’s probably not a coincidence that the same school leads both the boys and girls championship tallies.

Cheyenne Central has won 121 boys events at state and 110 girls events. Central barely topped Torrington (118) for the boys’ top spot; however, Central is the only girls’ track program in the state to have more than 100 individual and relay championships.

Combined, Cheyenne Central (231 champs), Torrington (198) and Gillette (180) have been Wyoming’s most successful in terms of total championships.

Full listings for boys, girls and combined state championships, since 1974 (boys) and 1973 (girls), with exclusions as noted above (defunct programs in italics):

Top 10 boys
1. Cheyenne Central, 121
2. Torrington, 118
3. Gillette, 100
4. Burlington, 86
5. Natrona, 79
6/7. Cheyenne East and Southeast, 78
8. Powell, 73
9. Kelly Walsh, 71
10. Cokeville, 69

Others in descending order:
Douglas, 68
Lander, 63
Lingle, 58
Upton, 57
Big Piney, 56
Jackson, Laramie, 54
Star Valley, Worland, 52
Dubois, 51
Glenrock, Lovell, 50
Guernsey-Sunrise, 49
Big Horn, 48
Lusk, 46
Cody, 41
Pine Bluffs, Rock Springs, 37
Wyoming Indian, 35
Kemmerer, Wind River, 34
Buffalo, Meeteetse, 33
Greybull, Snake River, Wright, 32
Ten Sleep, Tongue River, 31
Green River, Sheridan, 30
Evanston, Hanna, Riverton, Albin, Byron, 27
Saratoga, Sundance, 25
Pinedale, Thermopolis, 21
Burns, Encampment, 19
Lyman, 18
Shoshoni, Goshen Hole, 17
Midwest, 16
Newcastle, Riverside, 14
Basin, 11
Farson, Rocky Mountain, 10
Chugwater, Kaycee, 9
Hulett, Rawlins, 8
Moorcroft, Mountain View, St. Stephens, Medicine Bow, 7
Arvada-Clearmont, Wheatland, 6
Manderson, 5
Glendo, 4
Normative Services, Jeffrey City, 3
Deaver, LaGrange, 2
Rock River, 1

++++++++++++++++

Top 10 girls
1. Cheyenne Central, 110
2. Worland, 98
3. Kelly Walsh, 83
4/5. Gillette, Torrington, 80
6. Burns, 74
7. Lingle, 72
8. Pine Bluffs, 70
9. Douglas, 66
10/11. Natrona, Ten Sleep, 64

Others in descending order:
Cokeville, 60
Powell, 58
Cody, 57
Mountain View, 56
Lovell, 55
Dubois, Sheridan, 53
Burlington, Tongue River, 49
Riverton 48
Lander, 47
Greybull, 43
Meeteetse, 42
Green River, Wheatland, 41
Southeast, 40
Jackson, 39
Hulett, Laramie, 38
Cheyenne East, 37
Snake River, Upton, 36
Star Valley, 34
Shoshoni, 33
Buffalo, 32
Evanston, Guernsey-Sunrise, 31
Sundance, 29
Big Horn, Encampment, Kemmerer, 28
Chugwater, Hanna, Albin, 26
Riverside, 25
Rawlins, 24
Newcastle, Thermopolis, 23
Saratoga, 22
Rocky Mountain, 21
Pinedale, 19
Lusk, Rock Springs, 17
Big Piney, 16
Kaycee, Wright, 15
Midwest, 14
Glenrock, Lyman, Wind River, 12
Glendo, Manderson, 11
Basin, 10
Arvada-Clearmont, Medicine Bow, 9
Moorcroft, 7
Huntley, 5
Farson, LaGrange, 4
Byron, Deaver, Jeffrey City, 3
Normative Services, Rock River, Wyoming Indian, Goshen Hole, Seton, 2
Cheyenne South, 1

+++++

Top 10 combined
1. Cheyenne Central, 231
2. Torrington, 198
3. Gillette, 180
4. Kelly Walsh, 154
5. Worland, 150
6. Natrona, 143
7. Burlington, 135
8. Douglas, 134
9. Powell, 131
10. Lingle, 130

Others in descending order:
Cokeville, 129
Southeast, 118
Cheyenne East, 115
Lander, 110
Pine Bluffs, 107
Lovell, 105
Dubois, 104
Cody, 98
Ten Sleep, 95
Burns, Jackson, Upton, 93
Laramie, 92
Star Valley, 86
Sheridan, 83
Guernsey-Sunrise, Tongue River, 80
Big Horn, 76
Greybull, Meeteetse, Riverton, 75
Big Piney, 72
Green River, 71
Snake River, 68
Buffalo, 65
Lusk, Mountain View, 63
Glenrock, Kemmerer, 62
Evanston, 58
Rock Springs, Sundance, 54
Hanna, Albin, 53
Shoshoni, 50
Encampment, Saratoga, Wheatland, Wright, 47
Hulett, Wind River, 46
Thermopolis, 44
Pinedale, 40
Riverside, 39
Newcastle, Wyoming Indian, 37
Chugwater, 35
Rawlins, 32
Rocky Mountain, 31
Lyman, Midwest, Byron, 30
Kaycee, 24
Basin, 21
Goshen Hole, 19
Manderson, Medicine Bow, 16
Arvada-Clearmont, Glendo, 15
Farson, Moorcroft, 14
St. Stephens, 7
Jeffrey City, LaGrange, 6
Normative Services, Deaver, Huntley, 5
Rock River, 3
Seton, 2
Cheyenne South, 1

The next week or so on this blog will be dedicated to track and field. Keep checking back. And don’t forget to check out the champions listing for yourself!

–patrick

In addition to the football and basketball research I’ve done for Wyoming, I have also begun to dig into Wyoming’s track and field records. In theory, this project of finding +/- 8,000 individual and relay champions is an easier project than 23,000 football games. Thanks in part to the records posted by the Wyoming High School Activities Association, I’ve gotten a great start.

But last names won’t be enough. I need some help. Specifically, I’m looking for first names of the individual state champions below. If you can help, leave a comment below or email me at pschmiedt@yahoo.com.

I’d love to do more of this research, but being in North Dakota will make this type of work difficult. So I’m relying on my readers for help. Scour microfilm, look in old yearbooks, whatever… Just help a guy out. I will appreciate it for life!

Champions with missing first names are listed below, separated by gender, then by event and classification; the year of their championship and their school abbreviation accompanies their name. Some athletes have their first initial; others don’t. Records for boys go back to 1974; for girls, 1973 (the year of the first girls state track meet).

+++

Updated 4/6/14: The original list was getting hard to read with all the strike-throughs. So here’s a cleaned-up version of what I still need. (To see what I need by school, check at the end of the comments.) I have preserved the original list, with the strike-throughs, below this one.

This list updated 8:52 a.m. 5/28/14.

GIRLS
High jump
Class 4A: Gorseth, Riverton, 1977.

+++

+++

Original list. Last edited 8:52 a.m. 5/28/14 to reflect latest updates. Crossed-through names have been found!

BOYS
100
Class 4A: J. Winfrey, KW, 1984; Parham, CC, 1983; Cooley, Lar, 1978; Smith, CC, 1977; Johnson, CE, 1976; Hopkins, KW, 1975; Nelson, Pow, 1974.
Class 3A: Franklin, Tor, 1983; Allen, Jac, 1982; Sims, Tor, 1979; Joslin, Kem, 1978; Call, SV, 1977; Richardson, The, 1976; Nakamura, Kem, 1975.
Class 2A: K. Asay, RM, 1984; Ratyche, TR, 1979; Patterson, Sho, 1978; Cooney, PB, 1977; Bluemel, MV, 1976; Wunder, Lin, 1975; Padilla, MB, 1974.
Class 1A: Lee, SR, 1983; Hinckley, Cow, 1982; K. Wagner, Dea, 1981; B. Savage, Byr, 1980; Cronk, Chu, 1978-79; Williams, Byr, 1977; Eller, Gld, 1976; Welch, Cow, 1975.

200
Class 4A: Stewart, RS, 1978; James, CC, 1977; Johnson, CE, 1975-76; Nelson, Pow, 1974.
Class 3A: A. Lainhart, SV, 1983; Cook, Jac, 1982; Reith, The, 1978; Wolbrandt, Buf, 1977; Boelen, The, 1976; Nakamura, Kem, 1975.
Class 2A: Vinot, TR, 1979; Bell, Gue, 1978; Harvey, MV, 1977; Bluemel, MV, 1976; Westling, WR, 1975; Padilla, MB, 1974.
Class 1A: Sibbett, Cow, 1983; Hinckley, Cow, 1982; K. Wagner, Dea, 1981; Cronk, Chu, 1978-79; Williams, Byr, 1977; Hessenthaler, Byr, 1976; Welch, Cow, 1975.

400
Class 4A: T. Peterson, She, 1985; J. Jackson, CC, 1984; Larsen, Riv, 1978; Koritnik, CE, 1977; Tanner, KW, 1976; Kennah, Lan, 1975.
Class 3A: L. Robinson, SV, 1985; A. Lainhart, SV, 1983; Lainhart, SV, 1982; Hopp, Tor, 1978-79; Dedmon, The, 1977; W. Richardson, The, 1976; Hamer, Tor, 1975.
Class 2A: M. Sibbett, Byr, 1985; White, WR, 1982-83; Hohnholt, Gue, 1979; Bell, Gue, 1978; Eyre, Lym, 1977; Cooney, PB, 1976; Marsh, Lin, 1975; Shepperson, Upt, 1974.
Class 1A: D. Bennion, Met, 1981; Paterson, LaG, 1978; Hessenthaler, Byr, 1977; Sinn, Mand, 1976; Hehnke, TS, 1975.

800
Class 4A: R. Poe, KW, 1985; B. Hoblit, NC, 1984; O’Brian, KW, 1983; Hopkins, GR, 1982; Daniel, Riv, 1979; Ness, CC, 1978; Charkey, CC, 1976-77; Bishop, CE, 1975; Nichols, Lar, 1974.
Class 3A: W. Penny, Pow, 1984; Robinson, SV, 1983; Wenzel, Buf, 1982; Scheer, Tor, 1979; Manning, The, 1978; Hopp, Tor, 1977; Rainey, SV, 1976; Madden, Lus, 1974-75.
Class 2A: J. Burnett, Kem, 1984; S. White, WR, 1983; White, WR, 1982; Watt, Upt, 1979; Straley, Pin, 1978; Welch, Mor, 1977; Straley, Pin, 1976; Furlong, WR, 1975; Brisko, MV, 1974.
Class 1A: J. Nummila, BH, 1985; D. Bennion, Met, 1981; Harris, Kay, 1979; Trowbridge, Enc, 1978; Hudson, Met, 1977; Harris, Kay, 1976; Burgess, Enc, 1975.

1600
Class 4A: R. Poe, KW, 1985; B. Hoblit, NC, 1984; Hoblit, NC, 1983; Hollers, Cod, 1982; Watt, KW, 1978; Charkey, CC, 1977; Bishop, CE, 1976.
Class 3A: Green, Glk, 1983; Williams, Jac, 1982; D. Velarde, Tor, 1977; Valardi, Tor, 1976; Davis, Eva, 1975; Price, Buf, 1974.
Class 2A: G. Vickrey, Kem, 1985; B. Daiss, Lin, 1984; Dewey, BH, 1983; Shahan, Lym, 1982; Hudson, Met, 1978; Hohnholt, Gue, 1975-77; Watson, Gue, 1974.
Class 1A: J. Nummila, BH, 1985; Linton, Met, 1983; A. Thomas, Brl, 1981; French, AC, 1979; Trowbridge, Enc, 1978; Rose, Met, 1975-77.

3200
Class 4A: R. Poe, KW, 1985; J. Fischer, Gil, 1984; Hoblit, NC, 1983; Fellows, Cod, 1982; Davis, CE, 1978-79; Miller, CC, 1977; Bishop, CE, 1976.
Class 3A: Green, Glk, 1983; Williams, Jac, 1982; Geslin, Kem, 1978; Dean, Eva, 1977; Davis, Eva, 1974-76.
Class 2A: G. Vickrey, Kem, 1985; B. Daiss, Lin, 1984; Myers, Pin, 183; Shahan, Lym, 1982; Hudson, Met, 1978; Hohnholt, Gue, 1977; Straley, Pin, 1976; Hohnholt, Gue, 1975.
Class 1A: J. Numilla, BH, 1985; Linton, Met, 1983; A. Thomas, Brl, 1981; French, AC, 1979; Peterson, Cok, 1978; Rose, Met, 1975-77.

110 hurdles
Class 4A: K. Lane, CE, 1985; S. Garrett, CC, 1984; Alm, CE, 1983; Quaney, CC, 1982; Dorr, Gil, 1979; Riedl, CC, 1977-78; Shanor, CE, 1976; Jones, CC, 1975; Herbison, CC, 1974.
Class 3A: Draney, SV, 1983; Bayse, Jac, 1982; Seely, The, 1978; Bodine, Tor, 1977; Adams, Tor, 1976; Meredith, Dou, 1975; Clinkenbeard, Jac, 1974.
Class 2A: Gilliland, WR, 1983; Mirich, Mor, 1982; Anderson, Gue, 1979; Roop, Han, 1978; Eyre, Lym, 1977; Grasmick, Sho, 1976; Runner, WR, 1975; Padilla, MB, 1974.
Class 1A: K. Booth, SE, 1984; Wiles, Brl, 1983; Wessel, Enc, 1982; G. Cloudy, Met, 1981; Neumann, Cok, 1978; Bassett, Byr, 1975-77.

300 hurdles/180 hurdles
Class 4A: J. Stewart, KW, 1985; Bi. Gilliland, Riv, 1984; Ristau, NC, 1983; Petty, Lar, 1982; Dorr, Gil, 1979; Stewart, KW, 1978; Bush, Riv, 1976-77; Jones, CC, 1975; Herbison, CC, 1974.
Class 3A: E. Thompson, Buf, 1984; Fales, Tor, 1983; Bayse, Jac, 1982; Quest, Buf, 1978-79; Rainey, SV, 1977; Adams, Tor, 1976; Trabing, The, 1975.
Class 2A: Stewart, PB, 1983; Anderson, Gue, 1979; Roop, Han, 1978; Eyre, Lym, 1977; Eggli, PB, 1976; Runner, WR, 1975; Hampton, Upt, 1974.
Class 1A: K. Booth, SE, 1984; Bennion, Met, 1983; Sorenson, Dea, 1982; G. Cloudy, Met, 1981; Music, JC, 1979; Neumann, Cok, 1978; Bennion, Met, 1977; Bassett, Byr, 1975-76.

Discus
Class 4A: R. Tyson, Lar, 1985; D. Edeen, CC, 1984; Boonhower, CE, 1977; Hensman, Wor, 1976; Svilar, Lan, 1975.
Class 3A: D. Peterson, Eva, 1984; Mowry, Kem, 1983; Roe, Glk, 1982; Grapes, Tor, 1979; Sittner, Tor, 1977-78.
Class 2A: Bailey, TR, 1979; Hunter, TR, 1977; Werner, Bas, 1976; Garrison, MV, 1975.
Class 1A: P. Lissman, SE, 1985; A. Wardell, Alb, 1984; Wardell, Alb, 1983; Eschrich, TS, 1982; Craft, Man, 1978; Petsch, Alb, 1977; McLaughlin, Alb, 1976; Diercks, Mand, 1975.

High jump
Class 4A: J. Rehm, KW, 1985; B. Coventry, NC, 1984; W. Rehm, KW, 1983; Hall, KW, 1982; Edwards, She, 1979; Taylor, KW, 1978; Helvey, She, 1977; Shanor, CE, 1976; Smith, Cod, 1975.
Class 3A: M. Michael, Tor, 1985; B. Humphrey, Jac, 1984; Draney, SV, 1983; Laird, Whe, 1979; Parrott, Jac, 1977-78; Kelsey, Lov, 1976; Schmidt, Kem, 1975.
Class 2A: S. Ravikar, Kem, 1985; S. Radnikar, Kem, 1984; Booth, SE, 1983; McColley, MB, 1979; Coulston, Dub, 1977-78; Redfield, Sun, 1976; McCartney, Han, 1975; Sanchez, Han, 1974.
Class 1A: K. Booth, SE, 1984; Hottell, Alb, 1983; Smothers, TS, 1982; Cook, Brl, 1979; Winters, Brl, 1978; Bassett, Byr, 1976-77; T. Bassett, Byr, 1975.

Long jump
Class 4A: J. Benson, NC, 1985; P. Brinkman, CC, 1984; Mossey, CE, 1983; Griffin, KW, 1982; Riedl, CC, 1978; Oliver, CC, 1977; Jenkins, CC, 1976.
Class 3A: B. Sanders, Eva, 1984; Draney, SV, 1983; Franklin, Tor, 1982; Koza, Tor, 1978-79; Rubes, Buf, 1977; Smith, Tor, 1976; Kautz, Tor, 1975.
Class 2A: J. Eastman, Han, 1985; M. Fox, WR, 1984; Stewart, Gue, 1978-79; Eyre, Lym, 1976-77; Schuricht, Mor, 1975.
Class 1A: K. Booth, SE, 1984; Wiles, Brl, 1983; Lee, SR, 1982; Winters, Brl, 1979; Neumann, Cok, 1978; Williams, Byr, 1977; S. Bassett, Byr, 1975.

Pole vault
Class 4A: B. Strube, KW, 1985; J. Christensen, Lan, 1984; Bregar, Lan, 1983; Hudson, CC, 1982; Bottom, NC, 1979; Turk, KW, 1977-78; Pilch, CE, 1976.
Class 3A: B. Barham, Glk, 1985; T. Eisenhauer, Tor, 1984; Eisenhauer, Tor, 1983; Varney, Tor, 1979; Garland, Buf, 1978; Schlager, Tor, 1977; Murphy, Tor, 1976; Sandlian, Tor, 1975.
Class 2A: S. Wocicki, Bas, 1985; T. Hagemeister, Bas, 1984; J. Grove, Dub, 1980-81; Boaker, Dub, 1979; Coulston, Dub, 1978; Wanger, Lin, 1976-77; Winters, Pin, 1975.
Class 1A: M. Wiles, Brl, 1984; Wiles, Brl, 1983; Wessel, Enc, 1982; L. Michaels, Brl, 1980; Wiles, Brl, 1979; Michaels, Brl, 1978; Bassett, Byr, 1975-77.

Shot put
Class 4A: M. Folkers, NC, 1985; J. Bliss, CE, 1984; Boonhower, CE, 1977; Boomhower, CE, 1976; Lange, KW, 1975.
Class 3A: S. Roe, Glk, 1985; K. Coffelt, Tor, 1984; Gregory, New, 1983; Howell, Tor, 1979; Waln, Glk, 1978; Roush, Dou, 1977.
Class 2A: T. Shumway, Gre, 1985; D. Hansen, Gre, 1984; Bailey, TR, 1979; Perkins, Gue, 1976-77; Ferguson, Sar, 1975.
Class 1A: A. Lemaster, SE, 1985; A. Wardell, Alb, 1984; Ballard, Byr, 1983; Eschrich, TS, 1982; D. McDonald, TS, 1980; Cundall, Gld, 1979; Flock, GH, 1978; Wright, Byr, 1977; McLaughlin, Alb, 1976; Gutierrez, GH, 1975.

Triple jump
Class 4A: S. Simmons, KW, 1985; B. Olsen, NC, 1984; Mossey, CE, 1982-83; Turner, CC, 1979; Riedl, CC, 1978; DeWyke, CE, 1977; Johnson, CE, 1976.
Class 3A: C. Canaday, Tor, 1985; C. Erickson, SV, 1984; Draney, SV, 1983; Fales, Tor, 1982; Oberg, Tor, 1977-78; Richardson, The, 1976; Kautz, Tor, 1975.
Class 2A: J. Wollington, Bur, 1985; J. Mickelson, Lov, 1984; Booth, SE, 1983; Rakness, Sar, 1979; Maxson, Sho, 1978; Eyre, Lym, 1976-77; Oltmans, MB, 1975.
Class 1A: K. Booth, SE, 1984; Delgado, Cok, 1983; Wessel, Enc, 1982; Winters Brl, 1978-79; Bassett, Byr, 1977; Brown, Byr, 1976; S. Bassett, Byr, 1975.

+++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++

GIRLS
100
Class 4A: T. Peden, NC, 1985; A. Banks, CC, 1984; Peper, Gil, 1977; Riedl, CC, 1976.
Class 3A: Kimsey, Tor, 1976-77; Stone, Jac, 1975.
Class 2A: C. Hollenbeck, Bur, 1985; K. Anderson, Kem, 1984; Hauf, Han, 1983; Martin, Han, 1982; L. Janicek, PB, 1979; Butler, TR, 1977; Dellos, Bas, 1975-76.
Class 1A: C. Lovett, Chu, 1984-85; Buell, AC, 1983; Stencel, TS, 1982; S. Stencel, TS, 1981; L. Miller, Brl, 1980; Alspach, JC, 1979; Milliner, Gld, 1977-78; Campbell, LaG, 1976; Brunk, TS, 1975.

200
Class 4A: A. Banks, CC, 1984; Burman, Lar, 1975-77.
Class 3A: Hayman, Dou, 1983; Trouchon, Whe, 1979; Logan, Buf, 1978; Tennant, Dou, 1977; Kimsey, Tor, 1976; Reith, The, 1975.
Class 2A: Wood, PB, 1982-83; Soppe, Bur, 1978.
Class 1A: C. Lovett, Chu, 1984-85; Smith, SR, 1983; Stencel, TS, 1982; S. Stencel, TS, 1981; D. Jenkins, Enc, 1980; Neard, Kay, 1979; Milliner, Gld, 1978; McCollum, Gld, 1977; Tranel, SR, 1976.

400
Class 4A: Gundrum, CC, 1979; Nelson, She, 1978; Hales, KW, 1976-77; Schneider, NC, 1975.
Class 3A: Swanson, Buf, 1979; Stockwell, Gre, 1977-78; O’Neal, The, 1975.
Class 2A: Wood, PB, 1983; Kingery, Bas, 1982; J. Ackerman, Sho, 1980; Ackerman, Sho, 1979; Soppe, Bur, 1977-78.
Class 1A: T. McCray, JC, 1984; Smith, SR, 1983; Tharp, Man, 1979; Tranel, SR, 1977-78; Milliner, Gld, 1976; Herold, SR, 1975.

800
Class 4A: R. Gillingham, RS, 1988; S. Short, KW, 1984; Huff, Wor, 1979; Sanford, NC, 1976-78; Kuzara, She, 1975.
Class 3A: Jorgenson, Dou, 1983; Schuman, Buf, 1978-79; Storkel, Tor, 1977; Bartsch, New, 1975-76.
Class 2A: Soppe, Bur, 1977-78; Collman, Pin, 1976; Johnson, Bur, 1975.
Class 1A: Fethkenher, TS, 1983; Corson, SR, 1978; DeBrock (or DeBock), Met, 1975-77.

1600
Class 4A: T. Befus, Riv, 1984; Huff, Wor, 1979; Sanford, NC, 1976-78; Kuzara, She, 1975.
Class 3A: Jorgenson, Dou, 1983; Graham, Glk, 1979; Schuman, Buf, 1978; Graham, Glk, 1977; Bartsch, New, 1975-76.
Class 2A: T. Garcia, Han, 1984; Garcia, Han, 1983; Gosar, Pin, 1981-82; Stulc, Bas, 1977; Brown, WI, 1976; Johnson, Bur, 1975.
Class 1A: Carter, TS, 1983; Cook, Brl, 1979; Roediger, Gld, 1978; Coronado, Man, 1977; Barrus, Met, 1976; Jensen, Byr, 1975.

3200
Class 4A: C. Oedekoven, NC, 1985; D. Gale, Gil, 1984; Gale, Gil, 1983.
Class 3A: Rodrigues, Buf, 1983; Luchsinger, Whe, 1982.
Class 2A: T. Garcia, Han, 1984; P. Garcia, Han, 1983; Gosar, Pin, 1982; C. Moss, WI, 1981.
Class 1A: H. Carter, TS, 1984; Carter, TS, 1983.

80 hurdles
Class 4A: Ferguson, Lar, 1977; Riedl, CC, 1975-76.
Class 3A: Seppala, New, 1979; Stone, Jac, 1976; Williams, Kem, 1975.
Class 2A: L. Janicek, PB, 1979; Garner, Gue, 1978; Sailor, Bur, 1977; Materi, Upt, 1976-75.
Class 1A: Tharp, Man, 1977-79; Brunk, TS, 1975-76.

100 hurdles
Class 4A: S. Barraclough, Riv, 1984; Ferguson, Lar, 1977; Riedl, CC, 1975-76.
Class 3A: W. Tinsley, Tor, 1984; Stone, Jac, 1976.
Class 2A: B. Smoot, Mor, 1985; K. Anderson, Kem, 1984; Smoot, Mor, 1983; Hileman, Sar, 1982; L. Janicek, PB, 1979; Garner, Gue, 1978; Sailor, Bur, 1977; Taylor, MV, 1976; Materi, Upt, 1975.
Class 1A: S. Dayton, Cok, 1985; T. Sax, Met, 1984; Arndt, AC, 1983; Rice, TS, 1982; Tharp, Man, 1977-79; Brunk, TS, 1975-76.

200 hurdles
Class 4A: S. Barraclough, Riv, 1984; Barraclough, Riv, 1983.
Class 2A: K. Anderson, Kem, 1984; Fairbourn, MV, 1983; Hileman, Sar, 1982.
Class 1A: T. Sax, Met, 1984; Sax, Met, 1983; Stencel, TS, 1982; S. Stencel, TS, 1981; D. Rice, TS, 1980.

300 hurdles
Class 3A: L. Thomas, New, 1985.
Class 2A: L. Farrar, Bur, 1985.
Class 1A: S. Dayton, Cok, 1985.

Discus
Class 4A: L. Walter, She, 1984-85; Walter, She, 1982-83; Goetzinger, Riv, 1979; Sostrom, Wor, 1978; Goetzinger, Riv, 1977.
Class 3A: Evans, Jac, 1983; Blakeman, Eva, 1982; Stenseng, Buf, 1979; Jones, The, 1978; Yatz, Gre, 1977; Hamer, Tor, 1975-76.
Class 2A: Tucker, Lym, 1983; Dietz, PB, 1982; Lamb, MV, 1979; Shepardson, Dub, 1977-78; Harvey, Upt, 1976.
Class 1A: S. Paules, MB, 1985; Smith, SR, 1983; Stencel, TS, 1982; J. Stencel, TS, 1981; Corson, SR, 1979; Eaton, Gld, 1978; Rubis, Mand, 1975.

High jump
Class 4A: K. Bagby, She, 1985; K. Matchett, NC, 1984; Matchett, NC, 1983; J. Stender, She, 1980; Stender, She, 1978-79; Gorseth, Riv, 1977; Sherman, CC, 1975.
Class 3A: H. Wilson, Jac, 1985; Jorgenson, Dou, 1982; Gonzalez, Tor, 1978; Stenseng, Buf, 1977; Solberg, Lus, 1976; Williams, Kem, 1975.
Class 2A: J. Hicks, Lym, 1984; Cliver, Sun, 1982; J. Ackerman, Sho, 1980; Story, Dub, 1979; Humphrey, Sun, 1977-78; Materi, Upt, 1975-76.
Class 1A: A. Boomhower, Kay, 1984-85; Rice, TS, 1983; Stencel, TS, 1982; Webster, Far, 1979; Wyman, TS, 1978; Dunn, Lag, 1977; Steben, Hun, 1975-76.

Long jump
Class 4A: Campbell, Raw, 1983; Whitman, NC, 1982; R. Thompson, CE, 1981; McAtee, KW, 1976; Banister, NC, 1975.
Class 3A: T. Armstrong, Tor, 1985; Seppala, New, 1979; Burnap, GR, 1976-77; Edl, Jac, 1975.
Class 2A: C. Hollenbeck, Bur, 1985; T. Kingery, Bas, 1984; Hileman, Sar, 1983; Martin, Han, 1982; L. Janicek, PB, 1979; Soppe, Bur, 1977-78; Steege, Bur, 1976; L. Soppe, Bur, 1975.
Class 1A: J. Wells, SE, 1985; T. Ward, Enc, 1984; Smith, SR, 1983; S. Stencel, TS, 1981; L. Bridges, Dea, 1980; Tharp, Man, 1979; Tranel, SR, 1978; McCollum, Gld, 1977; Allington, JC, 1976; Steben, Hun, 1975.

Shot put
Class 4A: M. Tomlin, KW, 1985; L. Walter, She, 1984; Walter, She, 1982-83.
Class 3A: Jones, The, 1978-79; Stenseng, Buf, 1977; Elingford, Eva, 1976; Murphy, Tor, 1975.
Class 2A: P. Jacobson, TR, 1984; Tucker, Lym, 1983; Shepardson, Dub, 1979; T. Lamb, MV, 1978; Hankins, WR, 1977; Scott, TR, 1976.
Class 1A: S. Paules, MB, 1985-84; Smith, SR, 1983; J. Cox, TS, 1981; Sundigas, TS, 1979; Wyman, TS, 1978.

Triple jump
Class 4A: M. Haynes, She, 1984; Norris, Riv, 1983; Carmine, RS, 1982.
Class 3A: H. Wilson, Jac, 1985; Giffin, New, 1982.
Class 2A: T. Kingery, Bas, 1985; J. Gordon, Bur, 1984; Kingery, Bas, 1983; Martin, Han, 1982.
Class 1A: T. Ward, Enc, 1984; Howe, Chu, 1983; S. Stencel, TS, 1981.

Softball throw
Class 4A: Faure, Wor, 1977; Schneider, NC, 1975-76.
Class 3A: Williamson, Gre, 1979; Gonzalez, Tor, 1976-78.
Class 2A: Lamb, MV, 1979; C. Lamb, MV, 1978; Lamb, MV, 1977; Snyder, Pin, 1976.
Class 1A: Corson, SR, 1979; Wambeke, Dea, 1978; Sedman, Hun, 1975.

Thanks in advance for any help you can provide!

–patrick