The conference schedules for the 2022 and 2023 seasons have been released to Wyoming high schools by the Wyoming High School Activities Association.

The WHSAA only sets conference schedules; non-conference schedules are set by the individual schools. The 10 Class 4A programs, as usual, will play a nine-game, round-robin schedule.

Schools will have the chance to finalize non-conference schedules and set kickoff times for games today and Wednesday at the annual statewide scheduling meeting in Casper, where the conference schedules were distributed. Schools can also add games throughout the offseason.

Class 2A, Class 1A nine-man and Class 1A six-man were affected by reclassification and will see new schedules. Meanwhile, although the same programs are in Class 4A and 3A, conference schedules are changing.

In Class 2A, the only change is Big Piney’s move out of the West Conference, leaving the West Conference with seven teams to the East’s eight. In the Punchers’ place, the team from Rich County, Utah, will play against six of the seven teams in the West. Rich County will not be a part of the 2A West Conference, though, and will not be eligible for the Wyoming postseason.

Class 1A nine-man will see some new teams, with Big Piney and Guernsey joining the East and West conferences, respectively, and no teams leaving. That gives the classification 16 teams split into two eight-team conferences.

Class 1A six-man will have 11 teams. However, they will have new conference split on north-south alignments. Six teams will be in the North (Burlington, Hulett, Kaycee, Meeteetse, Midwest, Ten Sleep) and five will be in the South (Dubois, Encampment, Farson, Hanna, Snake River). Six-man conference games are scheduled for weeks 2, 3, 4, 6 and 7.

+++

Some highlights from the season schedules released today:

Some big rivalries: In Class 4A, the Oil Bowl between Natrona and Kelly Walsh will be in Week 3; Cheyenne Central and Cheyenne East meet in the Capital Bowl in Week 6; Campbell County meets Thunder Basin in the Coal Bowl in Week 5 and meets with Sheridan to reprise the Energy Bowl in Week 8. The 3A West will get crazy in the final week with rivalry games between Cody and Powell and between Star Valley and Jackson scheduled for the final week of the regular season. Lander and Riverton, meanwhile, will play the latest of their Fremont County rivalry in Week 5. Lyman and Mountain View reprise their Bridger Valley rivalry in Week 4. Tongue River and Big Horn meet in the Thunder Bowl in Week 7. Other rivalry games are spread throughout the schedule.

Title game rematches: All five championship games from 2021 will see 2022 regular-season rematches, with four of the five games coming before the midway point of the regular season. Sheridan and Rock Springs meet in a rematch of the Class 4A title game in Week 3 in Sweetwater County, while Lovell will play at Lyman the same week to set up a rematch of the 2A championship. Rocky Mountain and Shoshoni will stage a rematch of the Class 1A nine-man championship in Week 4 in Shoshoni, while Cody and Jackson start 3A West play by facing each other in a title-game rematch the same week. Encampment and Snake River will play in Week 6 in Encampment to rematch the 1A six-man title game.

+++

The full 2022 and 2023 schedules are below, by week and by school.

2022

Week 0 (Friday, Aug. 26)
Class 4A
Campbell County at Cheyenne East
Cheyenne Central at Sheridan
Cheyenne South at Thunder Basin
Natrona at Laramie
Rock Springs at Kelly Walsh
TBD: All other classes.

Week 1 (Friday, Sept. 2)
Class 4A
Campbell County at Laramie
Cheyenne East at Natrona
Kelly Walsh at Cheyenne Central
Sheridan at Cheyenne South
Thunder Basin at Rock Springs
Interclass
Rawlins at Pinedale
TBD: All Class 3A (except Rawlins), 2A (except Pinedale), 1A nine-man, 1A six-man.

Week 2 (Friday, Sept. 9)
Class 4A
Cheyenne East at Thunder Basin
Cheyenne South at Kelly Walsh
Laramie at Sheridan
Natrona at Cheyenne Central
Rock Springs at Campbell County
Class 2A
Big Horn at Upton-Sundance
Cokeville at Lovell
Glenrock at Tongue River
Lyman at Pinedale
Newcastle at Wheatland
Thermopolis at Kemmerer
Torrington at Burns
Class 1A nine-man
Greybull at Shoshoni
Lingle at Lusk
Pine Bluffs at Guernsey
Rocky Mountain at Big Piney
St. Stephens at Wind River
Saratoga at Moorcroft
Southeast at Wright
Wyoming Indian at Riverside
Class 1A six-man
Burlington at Hulett
Encampment at Farson
Meeteetse at Kaycee
Snake River at Dubois
Ten Sleep at Midwest
Interstate
Mountain View at Rich County, Utah
TBD: All Class 3A.
Open: Hanna.

Week 3 (Friday, Sept. 16)
Class 4A
Campbell County at Cheyenne South
Cheyenne Central at Thunder Basin
Laramie at Cheyenne East
Natrona at Kelly Walsh
Sheridan at Rock Springs
Class 2A
Big Horn at Glenrock
Burns at Newcastle
Lovell at Lyman
Mountain View at Thermopolis
Pinedale at Cokeville
Tongue River at Upton-Sundance
Wheatland at Torrington
Class 1A nine-man
Big Piney at Greybull
Guernsey at Lingle
Lusk at Saratoga
Moorcroft at Southeast
Riverside at Wind River
Shoshoni at St. Stephens
Wright at Pine Bluffs
Wyoming Indian at Rocky Mountain
Class 1A six-man
Dubois at Encampment
Hanna at Snake River
Hulett at Meeteetse
Kaycee at Ten Sleep
Midwest at Burlington
Interstate
Rich County, Utah, at Kemmerer
TBD: All Class 3A.
Open: Farson.

Week 4 (Friday, Sept. 23)
Class 4A
Cheyenne Central at Laramie
Cheyenne East at Rock Springs
Cheyenne South at Natrona
Kelly Walsh at Campbell County
Thunder Basin at Sheridan
Class 3A
Buffalo at Lander
Cody at Jackson
Powell at Green River
Riverton at Rawlins
Star Valley at Evanston
Worland at Douglas
Class 2A
Glenrock at Wheatland
Kemmerer at Cokeville
Lyman at Mountain View
Newcastle at Tongue River
Pinedale at Lovell
Torrington at Big Horn
Upton-Sundance at Burns
Class 1A nine-man
Greybull at Wyoming Indian
Lingle at Wright
Pine Bluffs at Moorcroft
Rocky Mountain at Shoshoni
St. Stephens at Riverside
Saratoga at Guernsey
Southeast at Lusk
Wind River at Big Piney
Class 1A six-man
Burlington at Meeteetse
Encampment at Hanna
Farson at Dubois
Midwest at Kaycee
Ten Sleep at Hulett
Interstate
Rich County, Utah, at Thermopolis
Open: Snake River.

Week 5 (Friday, Sept. 30)
Class 4A
Campbell County at Thunder Basin
Cheyenne East at Sheridan
Cheyenne South at Cheyenne Central
Kelly Walsh at Laramie
Rock Springs at Natrona
Class 3A
Douglas at Buffalo
Evanston at Jackson
Green River at Cody
Lander at Riverton
Star Valley at Powell
Worland at Rawlins
Class 2A
Burns at Glenrock
Cokeville at Mountain View
Kemmerer at Lyman
Thermopolis at Pinedale
Torrington at Tongue River
Upton-Sundance at Newcastle
Wheatland at Big Horn
Class 1A nine-man
Big Piney at St. Stephens
Guernsey at Southeast
Lusk at Pine Bluffs
Moorcroft at Lingle
Riverside at Shoshoni
Rocky Mountain at Greybull
Wright at Saratoga
Wyoming Indian at Wind River
Open: Lovell, all 1A six-man.

Week 6 (Friday, Oct. 7)
Class 4A
Cheyenne Central at Cheyenne East
Laramie at Thunder Basin
Natrona at Campbell County
Rock Springs at Cheyenne South
Sheridan at Kelly Walsh
Class 3A
Buffalo at Worland
Cody at Star Valley
Douglas at Riverton
Jackson at Green River
Powell at Evanston
Rawlins at Lander
Class 2A
Big Horn at Newcastle
Glenrock at Torrington
Mountain View at Lovell
Pinedale at Kemmerer
Thermopolis at Lyman
Tongue River at Burns
Wheatland at Upton-Sundance
Class 1A nine-man
Lingle at Southeast
Lusk at Moorcroft
Riverside at Rocky Mountain
St. Stephens at Wyoming Indian
Saratoga at Pine Bluffs
Shoshoni at Big Piney
Wind River at Greybull
Wright at Guernsey
Class 1A six-man
Hanna at Farson
Hulett at Midwest
Kaycee at Burlington
Meeteetse at Ten Sleep
Snake River at Encampment
Interstate
Rich County, Utah, at Cokeville
Open: Dubois.

Week 7 (Friday, Oct. 14)
Class 4A
Cheyenne Central at Campbell County
Cheyenne East at Cheyenne South
Laramie at Rock Springs
Sheridan at Natrona
Thunder Basin at Kelly Walsh
Class 3A
Evanston at Cody
Green River at Star Valley
Jackson at Powell
Rawlins at Douglas
Riverton at Buffalo
Worland at Lander
Class 2A
Burns at Wheatland
Cokeville at Thermopolis
Lovell at Kemmerer
Mountain View at Pinedale
Newcastle at Glenrock
Tongue River at Big Horn
Upton-Sundance at Torrington
Class 1A nine-man
Big Piney at Wyoming Indian
Greybull at Riverside
Guernsey at Lusk
Moorcroft at Wright
Pine Bluffs at Lingle
St. Stephens at Rocky Mountain
Shoshoni at Wind River
Southeast at Saratoga
Class 1A six-man
Burlington at Ten Sleep
Dubois at Hanna
Farson at Snake River
Hulett at Kaycee
Midwest at Meeteetse
Interstate
Lyman at Rich County, Utah
Open: Encampment.

Week 8 (Friday, Oct. 21)
Class 4A
Campbell County at Sheridan
Cheyenne South at Laramie
Kelly Walsh at Cheyenne East
Rock Springs at Cheyenne Central
Thunder Basin at Natrona
Class 3A
Buffalo at Rawlins
Cody at Powell
Green River at Evanston
Lander at Douglas
Riverton at Worland
Star Valley at Jackson
Class 2A
Big Horn at Burns
Glenrock at Upton-Sundance
Kemmerer at Mountain View
Lovell at Thermopolis
Lyman at Cokeville
Torrington at Newcastle
Wheatland at Tongue River
Class 1A nine-man
Greybull at St. Stephens
Guernsey at Moorcroft
Lusk at Wright
Riverside at Big Piney
Rocky Mountain at Wind River
Saratoga at Lingle
Southeast at Pine Bluffs
Wyoming Indian at Shoshoni
Interstate
Pinedale at Rich County, Utah
Open: All 1A six-man.

2022 schedules by team
Class 4A schedules include Zero Week; other classifications do not. Open weeks will be filled by schools.

Class 4A
Campbell County
: at Cheyenne East; at Laramie; vs. Rock Springs; at Cheyenne South; vs. Kelly Walsh; at Thunder Basin; vs. Natrona; vs. Cheyenne Central; at Sheridan.
Cheyenne Central: at Sheridan; vs. Kelly Walsh; vs. Natrona; at Thunder Basin; at Laramie; vs. Cheyenne South; at Cheyenne East; at Campbell County; vs. Rock Springs.
Cheyenne East: vs. Campbell County; at Natrona; at Thunder Basin; vs. Laramie; at Rock Springs; at Sheridan; vs. Cheyenne Central; at Cheyenne South; vs. Kelly Walsh.
Cheyenne South: at Thunder Basin; vs. Sheridan; at Kelly Walsh; vs. Campbell County; at Natrona; at Cheyenne Central; vs. Rock Springs; vs. Cheyenne East; at Laramie.
Kelly Walsh: vs. Rock Springs; at Cheyenne Central; vs. Cheyenne South; vs. Natrona; at Campbell County; at Laramie; vs. Sheridan; vs. Thunder Basin; at Cheyenne East.
Laramie: vs. Natrona; vs. Campbell County; at Sheridan; at Cheyenne East; vs. Cheyenne Central; vs. Kelly Walsh; at Thunder Basin; at Rock Springs; vs. Cheyenne South.
Natrona: at Laramie; vs. Cheyenne East; at Cheyenne Central; at Kelly Walsh; vs. Cheyenne South; vs. Rock Springs; at Campbell County; vs. Sheridan; vs. Thunder Basin.
Rock Springs: at Kelly Walsh; vs. Thunder Basin; at Campbell County; vs. Sheridan; vs. Cheyenne East; at Natrona; at Cheyenne South; vs. Laramie; at Cheyenne Central.
Sheridan: vs. Cheyenne Central; at Cheyenne South; vs. Laramie; at Rock Springs; vs. Thunder Basin; vs. Cheyenne East; at Kelly Walsh; at Natrona; vs. Campbell County.
Thunder Basin: vs. Cheyenne South; at Rock Springs; vs. Cheyenne East; vs. Cheyenne Central; at Sheridan; vs. Campbell County; vs. Laramie; at Kelly Walsh; at Natrona.

Class 3A East
Buffalo
: Open; Open; Open; at Lander; vs. Douglas; at Worland; vs. Riverton; at Rawlins.
Douglas: Open; Open; Open; vs. Worland; at Buffalo; at Riverton; vs. Rawlins; vs. Lander.
Lander: Open; Open; Open; vs. Buffalo; at Riverton; vs. Rawlins; vs. Worland; at Douglas.
Rawlins: at Pinedale; Open; Open; vs. Riverton; vs. Worland; at Lander; at Douglas; vs. Buffalo.
Riverton: Open; Open; Open; at Rawlins; vs. Lander; vs. Douglas; at Buffalo; at Worland.
Worland: Open; Open; Open; at Douglas; at Rawlins; vs. Buffalo; at Lander; vs. Riverton.

Class 3A West
Cody
: Open; Open; Open; at Jackson; vs. Green River; at Star Valley; vs. Evanston; at Powell.
Evanston: Open; Open; Open; vs. Star Valley; at Jackson; vs. Powell; at Cody; vs. Green River.
Green River: Open; Open; Open; vs. Powell; at Cody; vs. Jackson; at Star Valley; at Evanston.
Jackson: Open; Open; Open; vs. Cody; vs. Evanston; at Green River; at Powell; vs. Star Valley.
Powell: Open; Open; Open; at Green River; vs. Star Valley; at Evanston; vs. Jackson; vs. Cody.
Star Valley: Open; Open; Open; at Evanston; at Powell; vs. Cody; vs. Green River; at Jackson.

Class 2A East
Big Horn
: Open; at Upton-Sundance; at Glenrock; vs. Torrington; vs. Wheatland; at Newcastle; vs. Tongue River; at Burns.
Burns: Open; vs. Torrington; at Newcastle; vs. Upton-Sundance; at Glenrock; vs. Tongue River; at Wheatland; vs. Big Horn.
Glenrock: Open; at Tongue River; vs. Big Horn; at Wheatland; vs. Burns; at Torrington; vs. Newcastle; at Upton-Sundance.
Newcastle: Open; at Wheatland; vs. Burns; at Tongue River; vs. Upton-Sundance; vs. Big Horn; at Glenrock; vs. Torrington.
Tongue River: Open; vs. Glenrock; at Upton-Sundance; vs. Newcastle; vs. Torrington; at Burns; at Big Horn; vs. Wheatland.
Torrington: Open; at Burns; vs. Wheatland; at Big Horn; at Tongue River; vs. Glenrock; vs. Upton-Sundance; at Newcastle.
Upton-Sundance: Open; vs. Big Horn; vs. Tongue River; at Burns; at Newcastle; vs. Wheatland; at Torrington; vs. Glenrock.
Wheatland: Open; vs. Newcastle; at Torrington; vs. Glenrock; at Big Horn; at Upton-Sundance; vs. Burns; at Tongue River.

Class 2A West
Cokeville
: Open; at Lovell; vs. Pinedale; vs. Kemmerer; at Mountain View; vs. Rich County, Utah; at Thermopolis; vs. Lyman.
Kemmerer: Open; vs. Thermopolis; vs. Rich County, Utah; at Cokeville; at Lyman; vs. Pinedale; vs. Lovell; at Mountain View.
Lovell: Open; vs. Cokeville; at Lyman; vs. Pinedale; Open; vs. Mountain View; at Kemmerer; at Thermopolis.
Lyman: Open; at Pinedale; vs. Lovell; at Mountain View; vs. Kemmerer; vs. Thermopolis; at Rich County, Utah; at Cokeville.
Mountain View: Open; at Rich County, Utah; at Thermopolis; vs. Lyman; vs. Cokeville; at Lovell; at Pinedale; vs. Kemmerer.
Pinedale: vs. Rawlins; vs. Lyman; at Cokeville; at Lovell; vs. Thermopolis; at Kemmerer; vs. Mountain View; at Rich County, Utah.
Thermopolis: Open; at Kemmerer; vs. Mountain View; vs. Rich County, Utah; at Pinedale; at Lyman; vs. Cokeville; vs. Lovell.

Class 1A nine-man East
Guernsey
: Open; vs. Pine Bluffs; at Lingle; vs. Saratoga; at Southeast; vs. Wright; at Lusk; at Moorcroft.
Lingle: Open; at Lusk; vs. Guernsey; at Wright; vs. Moorcroft; at Southeast; vs. Pine Bluffs; vs. Saratoga.
Lusk: Open; vs. Lingle; at Saratoga; vs. Southeast; at Pine Bluffs; at Moorcroft; vs. Guernsey; at Wright.
Moorcroft: Open; vs. Saratoga; at Southeast; vs. Pine Bluffs; at Lingle; vs. Lusk; at Wright; vs. Guernsey.
Pine Bluffs: Open; at Guernsey; vs. Wright; at Moorcroft; vs. Lusk; vs. Saratoga; at Lingle; vs. Southeast.
Saratoga: Open; at Moorcroft; vs. Lusk; at Guernsey; vs. Wright; at Pine Bluffs; vs. Southeast; at Lingle.
Southeast: Open; at Wright; vs. Moorcroft; at Lusk; vs. Guernsey; vs. Lingle; at Saratoga; at Pine Bluffs.
Wright: Open; vs. Southeast; at Pine Bluffs; vs. Lingle; at Saratoga; at Guernsey; vs. Moorcroft; vs. Lusk.

Class 1A nine-man West
Big Piney
: Open; vs. Rocky Mountain; at Greybull; vs. Wind River; at St. Stephens; vs. Shoshoni; at Wyoming Indian; vs. Riverside.
Greybull: Open; at Shoshoni; vs. Big Piney; at Wyoming Indian; vs. Rocky Mountain; vs. Wind River; at Riverside; at St. Stephens.
Riverside: Open; vs. Wyoming Indian; at Wind River; vs. St. Stephens; at Shoshoni; at Rocky Mountain; vs. Greybull; at Big Piney.
Rocky Mountain: Open; at Big Piney; vs. Wyoming Indian; at Shoshoni; at Greybull; vs. Riverside; vs. St. Stephens; at Wind River.
St. Stephens: Open; at Wind River; vs. Shoshoni; at Riverside; vs. Big Piney; at Wyoming Indian; at Rocky Mountain; vs. Greybull.
Shoshoni: Open; vs. Greybull; at St. Stephens; vs. Rocky Mountain; vs. Riverside; at Big Piney; at Wind River; vs. Wyoming Indian.
Wind River: Open; vs. St. Stephens; vs. Riverside; at Big Piney; vs. Wyoming Indian; at Greybull; vs. Shoshoni; vs. Rocky Mountain.
Wyoming Indian: Open; at Riverside; at Rocky Mountain; vs. Greybull; at Wind River; vs. St. Stephens; vs. Big Piney; at Shoshoni.

Class 1A six-man North
Burlington
: Open; at Hulett; vs. Midwest; at Meeteetse; Open; vs. Kaycee; at Ten Sleep; Open.
Hulett: Open; vs. Burlington; at Meeteetse; vs. Ten Sleep; Open; at Midwest; at Kaycee; Open.
Kaycee: Open; vs. Meeteetse; at Ten Sleep; vs. Midwest; Open; at Burlington; vs. Hulett; Open.
Meeteetse: Open; at Kaycee; vs. Hulett; vs. Burlington; Open; at Ten Sleep; vs. Midwest; Open.
Midwest: Open; vs. Ten Sleep; at Burlington; at Kaycee; Open; vs. Hulett; at Meeteetse; Open.
Ten Sleep: Open; at Midwest; vs. Kaycee; at Hulett; Open; vs. Meeteetse; vs. Burlington; Open.

Class 1A six-man South
Dubois
: Open; vs. Snake River; at Encampment; vs. Farson; Open; Open; at Hanna; Open.
Encampment: Open; at Farson; vs. Dubois; at Hanna; Open; vs. Snake River; Open; Open.
Farson: Open; vs. Encampment; Open; at Dubois; Open; vs. Hanna; at Snake River; Open.
Hanna: Open; Open; at Snake River; vs. Encampment; Open; at Farson; vs. Dubois; Open.
Snake River: Open; at Dubois; vs. Hanna; Open; Open; at Encampment; vs. Farson; Open.

+++

+++

2023

Below is the 2023 conference schedule, which is a flip-flop of the 2022 schedule:

Week 0 (Friday, Aug. 25)
Class 4A
Cheyenne East at Campbell County
Kelly Walsh at Rock Springs
Laramie at Natrona
Sheridan at Cheyenne Central
Thunder Basin at Cheyenne South
TBD: All other classes.

Week 1 (Friday, Sept. 1)
Class 4A
Cheyenne Central at Kelly Walsh
Cheyenne South at Sheridan
Laramie at Campbell County
Natrona at Cheyenne East
Rock Springs at Thunder Basin
Interclass
Pinedale at Rawlins
TBD: All Class 3A (except Rawlins), 2A (except Pinedale), 1A nine-man, 1A six-man.

Week 2 (Friday, Sept. 8)
Class 4A
Campbell County at Rock Springs
Cheyenne Central at Natrona
Kelly Walsh at Cheyenne South
Sheridan at Laramie
Thunder Basin at Cheyenne East
Class 2A
Burns at Torrington
Kemmerer at Thermopolis
Lovell at Cokeville
Pinedale at Lyman
Tongue River at Glenrock
Upton-Sundance at Big Horn
Wheatland at Newcastle
Class 1A nine-man
Big Piney at Rocky Mountain
Guernsey at Pine Bluffs
Lusk at Lingle
Moorcroft at Saratoga
Riverside at Wyoming Indian
Shoshoni at Greybull
Wind River at St. Stephens
Wright at Southeast
Class 1A six-man
Dubois at Snake River
Farson at Encampment
Hulett at Burlington
Kaycee at Meeteetse
Midwest at Ten Sleep
Interstate
Rich County, Utah, at Mountain View
TBD: All Class 3A.
Open: Hanna.

Week 3 (Friday, Sept. 15)
Class 4A
Cheyenne East at Laramie
Cheyenne South at Campbell County
Kelly Walsh at Natrona
Rock Springs at Sheridan
Thunder Basin at Cheyenne Central
Class 2A
Cokeville at Pinedale
Glenrock at Big Horn
Lyman at Lovell
Newcastle at Burns
Thermopolis at Mountain View
Torrington at Wheatland
Upton-Sundance at Tongue River
Class 1A nine-man
Greybull at Big Piney
Lingle at Guernsey
Pine Bluffs at Wright
Rocky Mountain at Wyoming Indian
St. Stephens at Shoshoni
Saratoga at Lusk
Southeast at Moorcroft
Wind River at Riverside
Class 1A six-man
Burlington at Midwest
Encampment at Dubois
Meeteetse at Hulett
Snake River at Hanna
Ten Sleep at Kaycee
Interstate
Kemmerer at Rich County, Utah
TBD: All Class 3A.
Open: Farson.

Week 4 (Friday, Sept. 22)
Class 4A
Campbell County at Kelly Walsh
Laramie at Cheyenne Central
Natrona at Cheyenne South
Rock Springs at Cheyenne East
Sheridan at Thunder Basin
Class 3A
Douglas at Worland
Evanston at Star Valley
Green River at Powell
Jackson at Cody
Lander at Buffalo
Rawlins at Riverton
Class 2A
Big Horn at Torrington
Burns at Upton-Sundance
Cokeville at Kemmerer
Lovell at Pinedale
Mountain View at Lyman
Tongue River at Newcastle
Wheatland at Glenrock
Class 1A nine-man
Big Piney at Wind River
Guernsey at Saratoga
Lusk at Southeast
Moorcroft at Pine Bluffs
Riverside at St. Stephens
Shoshoni at Rocky Mountain
Wright at Lingle
Wyoming Indian at Greybull
Class 1A six-man
Dubois at Farson
Hanna at Encampment
Hulett at Ten Sleep
Kaycee at Midwest
Meeteetse at Burlington
Interstate
Thermopolis at Rich County, Utah
Open: Snake River.

Week 5 (Friday, Sept. 29)
Class 4A
Cheyenne Central at Cheyenne South
Laramie at Kelly Walsh
Natrona at Rock Springs
Sheridan at Cheyenne East
Thunder Basin at Campbell County
Class 3A
Buffalo at Douglas
Cody at Green River
Jackson at Evanston
Powell at Star Valley
Rawlins at Worland
Riverton at Lander
Class 2A
Big Horn at Wheatland
Glenrock at Burns
Lyman at Kemmerer
Mountain View at Cokeville
Newcastle at Upton-Sundance
Pinedale at Thermopolis
Tongue River at Torrington
Class 1A nine-man
Greybull at Rocky Mountain
Lingle at Moorcroft
Pine Bluffs at Lusk
St. Stephens at Big Piney
Saratoga at Wright
Shoshoni at Riverside
Southeast at Guernsey
Wind River at Wyoming Indian
Open: Lovell, all 1A six-man.

Week 6 (Friday, Oct. 6)
Class 4A
Campbell County at Natrona
Cheyenne East at Cheyenne Central
Cheyenne South at Rock Springs
Kelly Walsh at Sheridan
Thunder Basin at Laramie
Class 3A
Evanston at Powell
Green River at Jackson
Lander at Rawlins
Riverton at Douglas
Star Valley at Cody
Worland at Buffalo
Class 2A
Burns at Tongue River
Kemmerer at Pinedale
Lovell at Mountain View
Lyman at Thermopolis
Newcastle at Big Horn
Torrington at Glenrock
Upton-Sundance at Wheatland
Class 1A nine-man
Big Piney at Shoshoni
Greybull at Wind River
Guernsey at Wright
Moorcroft at Lusk
Pine Bluffs at Saratoga
Rocky Mountain at Riverside
Southeast at Lingle
Wyoming Indian at St. Stephens
Class 1A six-man
Burlington at Kaycee
Encampment at Snake River
Farson at Hanna
Midwest at Hulett
Ten Sleep at Meeteetse
Interstate
Cokeville at Rich County, Utah
Open: Dubois.

Week 7 (Friday, Oct. 13)
Class 4A
Campbell County at Cheyenne Central
Cheyenne South at Cheyenne East
Kelly Walsh at Thunder Basin
Natrona at Sheridan
Rock Springs at Laramie
Class 3A
Buffalo at Riverton
Cody at Evanston
Douglas at Rawlins
Lander at Worland
Powell at Jackson
Star Valley at Green River
Class 2A
Big Horn at Tongue River
Glenrock at Newcastle
Kemmerer at Lovell
Pinedale at Mountain View
Thermopolis at Cokeville
Torrington at Upton-Sundance
Wheatland at Burns
Class 1A nine-man
Lingle at Pine Bluffs
Lusk at Guernsey
Riverside at Greybull
Rocky Mountain at St. Stephens
Saratoga at Southeast
Wind River at Shoshoni
Wright at Moorcroft
Wyoming Indian at Big Piney
Class 1A six-man
Hanna at Dubois
Kaycee at Hulett
Meeteetse at Midwest
Snake River at Farson
Ten Sleep at Burlington
Interstate
Rich County, Utah, at Lyman
Open: Encampment.

Week 8 (Friday, Oct. 20)
Class 4A
Cheyenne Central at Rock Springs
Cheyenne East at Kelly Walsh
Laramie at Cheyenne South
Natrona at Thunder Basin
Sheridan at Campbell County
Class 3A
Douglas at Lander
Evanston at Green River
Jackson at Star Valley
Powell at Cody
Rawlins at Buffalo
Worland at Riverton
Class 2A
Burns at Big Horn
Cokeville at Lyman
Mountain View at Kemmerer
Newcastle at Torrington
Thermopolis at Lovell
Tongue River at Wheatland
Upton-Sundance at Glenrock
Class 1A nine-man
Big Piney at Riverside
Lingle at Saratoga
Moorcroft at Guernsey
Pine Bluffs at Southeast
St. Stephens at Greybull
Shoshoni at Wyoming Indian
Wind River at Rocky Mountain
Wright at Lusk
Interstate
Rich County, Utah, at Pinedale
Open: All 1A six-man.

2023 schedules by team
Class 4A schedules include Zero Week; other classifications do not. Open weeks will be filled by schools.

Class 4A
Campbell County
: vs. Cheyenne East; vs. Laramie; at Rock Springs; vs. Cheyenne South; at Kelly Walsh; vs. Thunder Basin; at Natrona; at Cheyenne Central; vs. Sheridan.
Cheyenne Central: vs. Sheridan; at Kelly Walsh; at Natrona; vs. Thunder Basin; vs. Laramie; at Cheyenne South; vs. Cheyenne East; vs. Campbell County; at Rock Springs.
Cheyenne East: at Campbell County; vs. Natrona; vs. Thunder Basin; at Laramie; vs. Rock Springs; vs. Sheridan; at Cheyenne Central; vs. Cheyenne South; at Kelly Walsh.
Cheyenne South: vs. Thunder Basin; at Sheridan; vs. Kelly Walsh; at Campbell County; vs. Natrona; vs. Cheyenne Central; at Rock Springs; at Cheyenne East; vs. Laramie.
Kelly Walsh: at Rock Springs; vs. Cheyenne Central; at Cheyenne South; at Natrona; vs. Campbell County; vs. Laramie; at Sheridan; at Thunder Basin; vs. Cheyenne East.
Laramie: at Natrona; at Campbell County; vs. Sheridan; vs. Cheyenne East; at Cheyenne Central; at Kelly Walsh; vs. Thunder Basin; vs. Rock Springs; at Cheyenne South.
Natrona: vs. Laramie; at Cheyenne East; vs. Cheyenne Central; vs. Kelly Walsh; at Cheyenne South; at Rock Springs; vs. Campbell County; at Sheridan; at Thunder Basin.
Rock Springs: vs. Kelly Walsh; at Thunder Basin; vs. Campbell County; at Sheridan; at Cheyenne East; vs. Natrona; vs. Cheyenne South; at Laramie; vs. Cheyenne Central.
Sheridan: at Cheyenne Central; vs. Cheyenne South; at Laramie; vs. Rock Springs; at Thunder Basin; at Cheyenne East; vs. Kelly Walsh; vs. Natrona; at Campbell County.
Thunder Basin: at Cheyenne South; vs. Rock Springs; at Cheyenne East; at Cheyenne Central; vs. Sheridan; at Campbell County; at Laramie; vs. Kelly Walsh; vs. Natrona.

Class 3A East
Buffalo
: Open; Open; Open; vs. Lander; at Douglas; vs. Worland; at Riverton; vs. Rawlins.
Douglas: Open; Open; Open; at Worland; vs. Buffalo; vs. Riverton; at Rawlins; at Lander.
Lander: Open; Open; Open; at Buffalo; vs. Riverton; at Rawlins; at Worland; vs. Douglas.
Rawlins: vs. Pinedale; Open; Open; at Riverton; at Worland; vs. Lander; vs. Douglas; at Buffalo.
Riverton: Open; Open; Open; vs. Rawlins; at Lander; at Douglas; vs. Buffalo; vs. Worland.
Worland: Open; Open; Open; vs. Douglas; vs. Rawlins; at Buffalo; vs. Lander; at Riverton.

Class 3A West
Cody
: Open; Open; Open; vs. Jackson; at Green River; vs. Star Valley; at Evanston; vs. Powell.
Evanston: Open; Open; Open; at Star Valley; vs. Jackson; at Powell; vs. Cody; at Green River.
Green River: Open; Open; Open; at Powell; vs. Cody; at Jackson; vs. Star Valley; vs. Evanston.
Jackson: Open; Open; Open; at Cody; at Evanston; vs. Green River; vs. Powell; at Star Valley.
Powell: Open; Open; Open; vs. Green River; at Star Valley; vs. Evanston; at Jackson; at Cody.
Star Valley: Open; Open; Open; vs. Evanston; vs. Powell; at Cody; at Green River; vs. Jackson.

Class 2A East
Big Horn
: Open; vs. Upton-Sundance; vs. Glenrock; at Torrington; at Wheatland; vs. Newcastle; at Tongue River; vs. Burns.
Burns: Open; at Torrington; vs. Newcastle; at Upton-Sundance; vs. Glenrock; at Tongue River; vs. Wheatland; at Big Horn.
Glenrock: Open; vs. Tongue River; at Big Horn; vs. Wheatland; at Burns; vs. Torrington; at Newcastle; vs. Upton-Sundance.
Newcastle: Open; vs. Wheatland; at Burns; vs. Tongue River; at Upton-Sundance; at Big Horn; vs. Glenrock; at Torrington.
Tongue River: Open; at Glenrock; vs. Upton-Sundance; at Newcastle; at Torrington; vs. Burns; vs. Big Horn; at Wheatland.
Torrington: Open; vs. Burns; at Wheatland; vs. Big Horn; vs. Tongue River; at Glenrock; at Upton-Sundance; vs. Newcastle.
Upton-Sundance: Open; at Big Horn; at Tongue River; vs. Burns; vs. Newcastle; at Wheatland; vs. Torrington; at Glenrock.
Wheatland: Open; at Newcastle; vs. Torrington; at Glenrock; vs. Big Horn; vs. Upton-Sundance; at Burns; vs. Tongue River.

Class 2A West
Cokeville
: Open; vs. Lovell; at Pinedale; at Kemmerer; vs. Mountain View; at Rich County, Utah; vs. Thermopolis; at Lyman.
Kemmerer: Open; at Thermopolis; at Rich County, Utah; vs. Cokeville; vs. Lyman; at Pinedale; at Lovell; vs. Mountain View.
Lovell: Open; at Cokeville; vs. Lyman; at Pinedale; Open; at Mountain View; vs. Kemmerer; vs. Thermopolis.
Lyman: Open; vs. Pinedale; at Lovell; vs. Mountain View; at Kemmerer; at Thermopolis; vs. Rich County, Utah; vs. Cokeville.
Mountain View: Open; vs. Rich County, Utah; vs. Thermopolis; at Lyman; at Cokeville; vs. Lovell; vs. Pinedale; at Kemmerer.
Pinedale: at Rawlins; at Lyman; vs. Cokeville; vs. Lovell; at Thermopolis; vs. Kemmerer; at Mountain View; vs. Rich County, Utah.
Thermopolis: Open; vs. Kemmerer; at Mountain View; at Rich County, Utah; vs. Pinedale; vs. Lyman; at Cokeville; at Lovell.

Class 1A nine-man East
Guernsey
: Open; at Pine Bluffs; vs. Lingle; at Saratoga; vs. Southeast; at Wright; vs. Lusk; vs. Moorcroft.
Lingle: Open; vs. Lusk; at Guernsey; vs. Wright; at Moorcroft; vs. Southeast; at Pine Bluffs; at Saratoga.
Lusk: Open; at Lingle; vs. Saratoga; at Southeast; vs. Pine Bluffs; vs. Moorcroft; at Guernsey; vs. Wright.
Moorcroft: Open; at Saratoga; vs. Southeast; at Pine Bluffs; vs. Lingle; at Lusk; vs. Wright; at Guernsey.
Pine Bluffs: Open; vs. Guernsey; at Wright; vs. Moorcroft; at Lusk; at Saratoga; vs. Lingle; at Southeast.
Saratoga: Open; vs. Moorcroft; at Lusk; vs. Guernsey; at Wright; vs. Pine Bluffs; at Southeast; vs. Lingle.
Southeast: Open; vs. Wright; at Moorcroft; vs. Lusk; at Guernsey; at Lingle; vs. Saratoga; vs. Pine Bluffs.
Wright: Open; at Southeast; vs. Pine Bluffs; at Lingle; vs. Saratoga; vs. Guernsey; at Moorcroft; at Lusk.

Class 1A nine-man West
Big Piney
: Open; at Rocky Mountain; vs. Greybull; at Wind River; vs. St. Stephens; at Shoshoni; vs. Wyoming Indian; at Riverside.
Greybull: Open; vs. Shoshoni; at Big Piney; vs. Wyoming Indian; at Rocky Mountain; at Wind River; vs. Riverside; vs. St. Stephens.
Riverside: Open; at Wyoming Indian; vs. Wind River; at St. Stephens; vs. Shoshoni; vs. Rocky Mountain; at Greybull; vs. Big Piney.
Rocky Mountain: Open; vs. Big Piney; at Wyoming Indian; vs. Shoshoni; vs. Greybull; at Riverside; at St. Stephens; vs. Wind River.
St. Stephens: Open; vs. Wind River; at Shoshoni; vs. Riverside; at Big Piney; vs. Wyoming Indian; vs. Rocky Mountain; at Greybull.
Shoshoni: Open; at Greybull; vs. St. Stephens; at Rocky Mountain; at Riverside; vs. Big Piney; vs. Wind River; at Wyoming Indian.
Wind River: Open; at St. Stephens; at Riverside; vs. Big Piney; at Wyoming Indian; vs. Greybull; at Shoshoni; at Rocky Mountain.
Wyoming Indian: Open; vs. Riverside; vs. Rocky Mountain; at Greybull; vs. Wind River; at St. Stephens; at Big Piney; vs. Shoshoni.

Class 1A six-man North
Burlington
: Open; vs. Hulett; at Midwest; vs. Meeteetse; Open; at Kaycee; vs. Ten Sleep; Open.
Hulett: Open; at Burlington; vs. Meeteetse; at Ten Sleep; Open; vs. Midwest; vs. Kaycee; Open.
Kaycee: Open; at Meeteetse; vs. Ten Sleep; at Midwest; Open; vs. Burlington; at Hulett; Open.
Meeteetse: Open; vs. Kaycee; at Hulett; at Burlington; Open; vs. Ten Sleep; at Midwest; Open.
Midwest: Open; at Ten Sleep; vs. Burlington; vs. Kaycee; Open; at Hulett; vs. Meeteetse; Open.
Ten Sleep: Open; vs. Midwest; at Kaycee; vs. Hulett; Open; at Meeteetse; at Burlington; Open.

Class 1A six-man South
Dubois
: Open; at Snake River; vs. Encampment; at Farson; Open; Open; vs. Hanna; Open.
Encampment: Open; vs. Farson; at Dubois; vs. Hanna; Open; at Snake River; Open; Open.
Farson: Open; at Encampment; Open; vs. Dubois; Open; at Hanna; vs. Snake River; Open.
Hanna: Open; Open; vs. Snake River; at Encampment; Open; vs. Farson; at Dubois; Open.
Snake River: Open; vs. Dubois; at Hanna; Open; Open; vs. Encampment; at Farson; Open.

–patrick

2 Thoughts on “2022, 2023 Wyoming high school conference football schedules released to schools

  1. What’s up with Rich County Utah playing 6 Wyoming 2A West Schools next year?

  2. Patrick on November 16, 2021 at 5:32 pm said:

    Rich, to be honest I’m not totally sure. Will be investigating that in the next couple weeks.
    –patrick

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

Post Navigation