Wyoming, meet Bob Wood. Again, for the first time.

Bob Wood, Ten Sleep distance runner.

One of Wyoming’s most accomplished high school distance runners — and the pioneer of a feat that’s quite uncommon — had his accomplishments more or less lost to time.

A 1967 graduate of Ten Sleep High School, Wood carved out his Wyoming track legacy by becoming what I believe is the state’s first four-time individual event champion. He won the Class C mile run four years in a row from 1964-67.

But this accomplishment somehow was lost or forgotten to history. Only in the last two weeks did I add Wood and Deaver’s Jim Gomendi, the Class C champion in the 880-yard run from 1969-72, to my list of four-time event champions, a list that only includes six people and seven events over 99 years of state track and field history.

The problem? I don’t know if that list is complete.

Inspired by uncovering Wood’s accomplishments — and by the upcoming 100th anniversary of the state track and field meet, which is coming in 2022 — I have renewed my efforts to uncover all the individual event champions for all of the state track and field meets back to their start nearly 100 years ago.

Of the 7,856 individual event and relay champions since 1922, I have found 7,670, including 100% of the girls champions.

I’m almost 98% there. And I’m asking for your help with the remaining 2%.

Below, I’ve outlined what I’m missing: the 210 event champions, the 121 first names and the 33 marks or times I’m missing from completing this record of Wyoming’s state track and field champions.

The hope this that, once this project is done, no one else will slip through the cracks in the record-keeping like Bob Wood once did.

Email me your updates to pschmiedt@yahoo.com or leave a comment on this post letting me know any missing info that will help complete this project. To see the project in full to this point, visit the Wyoming track and field champions archive.

+++

Lists last updated 6:09 p.m. MDT May 14. Names, times/marks and events that have been found have been struck through with a line.

Missing first names

BOYS
Basin: Smith, 880, 1960; Johnson, pole vault, 1958.
Buffalo: Brown, mile, 1931; Brown, mile, 1925.
Byron: Wirth, long jump, 1963.
Cheyenne Central: Fleischle, high jump/long jump, 1936; Garrett, pole vault, 1935; Morgan, shot put, 1934; Davidson, shot put, 1932/1933; Fitzmorris/Fitzmaurice, discus, 1932/1933; Erickson, javelin, 1927; Whelan, shot put, 1925; Rhone, discus, 1923.
Cody: Kincaid, 120 hurdles, 1952; Freeley, long jump, 1933; Brundage, 220 hurdles, 1931; Walters, javelin, 1931; King, shot put, 1930; Major, javelin/shot put, 1928.
Cowley: Baird, mile, 1956.
Douglas: A. Anderson, discus, 1960; Gentle, 120 hurdles/220 hurdles, 1932/1933.
Egbert: Barkell, shot put, 1957.
Encampment: S. Starks, mile, 1957.
Evanston: Smith, mile, 1947; Neilson, discus, 1946; Stevens, shot put, 1941.
Fort Laramie: Martin, mile, 1958.
Glendo: Haynes, discus, 1958.
Glenrock: Hanson, 440, 1922.
Goshen Hole: McConnaha, 440, 1967.
Green River: Raymon, 440, 1941; Ono, 440, 1940; Pirtle, 880, 1935.
Hanna: Jackson, 120 hurdles, 1953/1954.
Hawk Springs: Howery, high jump, 1948.
Kemmerer: Hatch, high jump, 1963.
LaGrange: Meier, 440, 1966.
Lander: Coleman, 440, 1923.
Laramie: Espach, 120 hurdles, 1949; Allen, 880, 1942; Davidson, mile, 1942.
Lingle: Stephenson, long jump, 1951; Walters, discus, 1951.
Lusk: Thoelke, mile, 1932; Montague, 120 hurdles/220 hurdles, 1930.
Lyman: Reece, 440, 1954; Berrier, 220/180 hurdles, 1951.
Midwest: Sinadin, high jump, 1938; Thompson, high jump, 1931.
Moorcroft: Jesperson, mile, 1966.
Morton: Raymond, high jump, 1958; Lookingbill, shot put, 1955.
Natrona: West, mile, 1929; Turner, 440, 1928.
Parkerton: R. Porter, 880, 1922.
Pavillion: Jaycox, 440, 1942.
Pine Bluffs: Soule, mile, 1970; Binning, 220, 1967; Hockersmith, 220, 1966; McColley, shot put, 1953; Haith, high jump, 1923.
Pinedale: Sievers, 120 hurdles, 1965; McIntosh, shot put, 1957; Cozier, shot put, 1951.
Powell: Northrup, 440/880, 1925.
Reliance: Jurich, discus/shot put, 1935.
Riverton: Laue, mile, 1954; T. Chapin, 120 hurdles/high jump, 1935; Gamble, 440, 1930.
Rock River: Vierya, mile, 1962/1963; Hillbird, 880, 1957.
Rock Springs: Collins, mile, 1946; Jew, long jump, 1945; Buchan, mile, 1944/1945; Begovich, javelin, 1940; Steiteler, discus, 1940; Berta, 200 hurdles, 1937; King, 880, 1936/1937; Melinkovich, 100, 1934; J. Debernardi, long jump, 1931; Starman, 100/200, 1931.
St. Mary’s: Hammer, 440, 1950.
St. Stephens: Boyd, 880, 1965; Brown, mile, 1963.
Star Valley: Haderly, 2 mile, 1972.
Sunrise: Robbins, pole vault, 1951.
Superior: Steniac, discus, 1936.
Thermopolis: Scriffin, mile, 1940; Powell, javelin, 1933; Ingraham, 440/high jump, 1926; Cover, javelin, 1924; E. Penfield, 220 hurdles, 1925; Cover, pole vault, 1923/1924.
Torrington: Johnson, 880, 1958; J. Croft, 120 hurdles/200 hurdles, 1946; Sullenberger, 800, 1946; Loffing, javelin, 1938; Chavarria, mile, 1937.
University Prep: Cochrane, high jump, 1963.
Veteran: Huckfeldt, 120 hurdles, 1957.
Wheatland: West, high jump, 1941.
Worland: McGarvin, high jump, 1951.
Yoder: Martinez, 180 hurdles, 1957.

+++

Event winners and times/marks are missing for these years, classes and/or events:

BOYS
1972 Class AA: pole vault.
1972 Class A: 220, 440, 880, 180 hurdles, mile relay.
1972 Class B: 100, 220, 440, 880, mile, discus.
1971 Class B: triple jump.
1969 Class B: two mile, long jump.
1969 Class C: discus, long jump, triple jump.
1968 Class AA: 440, 880, 180 hurdles, 880 relay, mile relay, discus, pole vault, shot put.
1968 Class A: 100, 440, 880, mile, 2 mile, 120 hurdles, 880 relay, mile relay, discus, high jump, long jump, shot put, triple jump.
1968 Class B: 880, mile, 2 mile, 120 hurdles, 180 hurdles, 880 relay, mile relay, discus, shot put.
1968 Class C: 100, 220, 440, 880, mile, 2 mile, 180 hurdles, 880 relay, mile relay, discus, long jump, shot put, triple jump.
1967 Class A: 2 mile, triple jump.
1967 Class B: 2 mile, pole vault.
1967 Class C: 2 mile, 180 hurdles, high jump, triple jump.
1966 Class AA: mile relay, high jump.
1966 Class A: mile.
1966 Class B: 880.
1965 Class A: discus.
1964 Class C: long jump.
1962 Class AA: discus, high jump, pole vault, shot put.
1962 Class A: discus, long jump, shot put.
1962 Class C: discus, long jump, shot put.
1961 Class A: 120 high hurdles, high jump, long jump, pole vault.
1961 Class B: 120 high hurdles, 880 relay, discus, high jump, pole vault.
1961 Class C: 100, 220, 440, mile, 180 low hurdles, 880 relay, mile relay, discus, long jump, pole vault, shot put.
1960 Class A: long jump.
1960 Class B: discus, long jump, shot put.
1960 Class C: discus, long jump, shot put.
1959 Class A: 100, 220, 440, high hurdles, low hurdles, 880 relay, discus, long jump, pole vault, shot put.
1959 Class B: 440, high hurdles, high jump, long jump, shot put.
1959 Class C: 100, 220, 440, high hurdles, low hurdles, 880 relay, mile relay, long jump.
1958 Class C: 880, low hurdles, discus, long jump, pole vault.
1956 Class B: 440, 880, discus, high jump, pole vault, shot put.
1955 Class A: 100, 440, mile, high hurdles, low hurdles, high jump.
1955 Class B: 100, 220, mile, high hurdles, low hurdles, 440 relay, discus, high jump, pole vault.
1954 Class A: discus, pole vault.
1954 Class B: long jump, shot put.
1953 Class A: 100, 220, 440, 880, mile, high hurdles, low hurdles, 880 relay, high jump, long jump, pole vault, shot put.
1953 Class B: 220, 440, 880, mile, discus, high jump, long jump.
1952 Class A: high jump, pole vault.
1952 Class B: 100, 220, 440, high hurdles, low hurdles, 880 relay, discus, high jump, long jump, pole vault, shot put.
1951 Class B: 880 relay.
1934 all-class: 50, 440, 880, mile, 120 high hurdles, 200 low hurdles, discus, high jump, javelin, long jump, pole vault.

+++

Finally, the winning times or marks are missing from the following:

1972 Class AA: 880 (won by Riverton’s Rob Blacky), long jump (won by Rock Springs’ Dick Tullock)
1972 Class B: 120 hurdles (won by Big Piney’s Mike Thorsby), 180 hurdles (won by Big Piney’s Mike Thorsby), 880 relay (won by Glendo), mile relay (won by Pine Bluffs)
1972 Class C: high jump (won by Deaver-Frannie’s Mark Irion), shot put (won by Deaver-Frannie’s Larry Simpson), triple jump (won by Medicine Bow’s Leonard Padilla)
1970 Class A: high jump (won by Greybull’s Duane Powers)
1969 Class B: shot put (won by Byron’s Rick Tanner)
1968 Class A: 220 (won by Kemmerer’s Larry Capellen and Torrington’s Eric Kufeldt)
1968 Class B: 100 (won by Hanna’s Jim Isaac), 220 (won by Hanna’s Jim Isaac), long jump (won by Hanna’s Jim Isaac)
1967 Class C: 440 (won by Goshen Hole’s McConnaha)
1965 Class B: mile medley relay (won by Deaver-Frannie)
1963 Class AA: shot put (won by Cheyenne Central’s Burton Hill)
1963 Class A: pole vault (won by Thermopolis’ Kenny Keil)
1963 Class C: high jump (won by Ten Sleep’s Ed McPherren)
1959 Class A: mile medley relay (won by Torrington)
1953 Class AA: 880 relay (won by Rock Springs)
1952 Class A: 880 relay (won by Cheyenne Central), discus (won by Green River’s Jim Shell), long jump (won by Green River’s Jim Shell)
1950 all-class: 880 relay (won by Cheyenne Central)
1948 all-class: 880 relay (won by Rock Springs)
1936 all-class: 880 relay (won by Natrona)
1927 all-class: 100 (won by Worland’s Carl Dir), mile medley relay (won by Thermopolis)
1923 all-class: 880 relay (won by Thermopolis)

Thanks in advance for your help!

–patrick

2 Thoughts on “State track champions: A call for help (part 2)!

  1. Pat Schmidt on April 9, 2021 at 5:15 pm said:

    Dennis Smith, 880, 1960, Basin.
    Dennis died in Vietnam when the large helicopter he was flying was shot down.

  2. Patrick on April 10, 2021 at 9:36 am said:

    Thanks, Pat! I appreciate the help, and the background.

    –patrick

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Post Navigation