With the regional track and field meets this week, and the state meet next week, now seems like the appropriate time to look into Wyoming’s track and field history.

The Wyoming High School Activities Association already has a fantastic listing of state track and field results. The WHSAA’s listings are thorough, but they’re missing one key piece: first names.

So I took it on myself to put first names to those last names of Wyoming’s track champions. I had help from roughly 100 people to compile this list of individual state track and field champions dating back to 1974 (boys) and 1973 (girls). The listings are still a bit incomplete — a few times and marks are still missing, and I’m still missing first names for three champions and the winners of three relay races (1995 3A boys 4×8, 1979 B girls 4×1, 1991 4A girls 4×8).

From the listings, though, I’ve been able to dive a little deeper into Wyoming’s track and field champions. Specifically, one statistic I’ve compiled is the total number of individual and relay champions.

In these past 40 years, one school has been Wyoming’s most successful, and it’s probably not a coincidence that the same school leads both the boys and girls championship tallies.

Cheyenne Central has won 121 boys events at state and 110 girls events. Central barely topped Torrington (118) for the boys’ top spot; however, Central is the only girls’ track program in the state to have more than 100 individual and relay championships.

Combined, Cheyenne Central (231 champs), Torrington (198) and Gillette (180) have been Wyoming’s most successful in terms of total championships.

Full listings for boys, girls and combined state championships, since 1974 (boys) and 1973 (girls), with exclusions as noted above (defunct programs in italics):

Top 10 boys
1. Cheyenne Central, 121
2. Torrington, 118
3. Gillette, 100
4. Burlington, 86
5. Natrona, 79
6/7. Cheyenne East and Southeast, 78
8. Powell, 73
9. Kelly Walsh, 71
10. Cokeville, 69

Others in descending order:
Douglas, 68
Lander, 63
Lingle, 58
Upton, 57
Big Piney, 56
Jackson, Laramie, 54
Star Valley, Worland, 52
Dubois, 51
Glenrock, Lovell, 50
Guernsey-Sunrise, 49
Big Horn, 48
Lusk, 46
Cody, 41
Pine Bluffs, Rock Springs, 37
Wyoming Indian, 35
Kemmerer, Wind River, 34
Buffalo, Meeteetse, 33
Greybull, Snake River, Wright, 32
Ten Sleep, Tongue River, 31
Green River, Sheridan, 30
Evanston, Hanna, Riverton, Albin, Byron, 27
Saratoga, Sundance, 25
Pinedale, Thermopolis, 21
Burns, Encampment, 19
Lyman, 18
Shoshoni, Goshen Hole, 17
Midwest, 16
Newcastle, Riverside, 14
Basin, 11
Farson, Rocky Mountain, 10
Chugwater, Kaycee, 9
Hulett, Rawlins, 8
Moorcroft, Mountain View, St. Stephens, Medicine Bow, 7
Arvada-Clearmont, Wheatland, 6
Manderson, 5
Glendo, 4
Normative Services, Jeffrey City, 3
Deaver, LaGrange, 2
Rock River, 1

++++++++++++++++

Top 10 girls
1. Cheyenne Central, 110
2. Worland, 98
3. Kelly Walsh, 83
4/5. Gillette, Torrington, 80
6. Burns, 74
7. Lingle, 72
8. Pine Bluffs, 70
9. Douglas, 66
10/11. Natrona, Ten Sleep, 64

Others in descending order:
Cokeville, 60
Powell, 58
Cody, 57
Mountain View, 56
Lovell, 55
Dubois, Sheridan, 53
Burlington, Tongue River, 49
Riverton 48
Lander, 47
Greybull, 43
Meeteetse, 42
Green River, Wheatland, 41
Southeast, 40
Jackson, 39
Hulett, Laramie, 38
Cheyenne East, 37
Snake River, Upton, 36
Star Valley, 34
Shoshoni, 33
Buffalo, 32
Evanston, Guernsey-Sunrise, 31
Sundance, 29
Big Horn, Encampment, Kemmerer, 28
Chugwater, Hanna, Albin, 26
Riverside, 25
Rawlins, 24
Newcastle, Thermopolis, 23
Saratoga, 22
Rocky Mountain, 21
Pinedale, 19
Lusk, Rock Springs, 17
Big Piney, 16
Kaycee, Wright, 15
Midwest, 14
Glenrock, Lyman, Wind River, 12
Glendo, Manderson, 11
Basin, 10
Arvada-Clearmont, Medicine Bow, 9
Moorcroft, 7
Huntley, 5
Farson, LaGrange, 4
Byron, Deaver, Jeffrey City, 3
Normative Services, Rock River, Wyoming Indian, Goshen Hole, Seton, 2
Cheyenne South, 1

+++++

Top 10 combined
1. Cheyenne Central, 231
2. Torrington, 198
3. Gillette, 180
4. Kelly Walsh, 154
5. Worland, 150
6. Natrona, 143
7. Burlington, 135
8. Douglas, 134
9. Powell, 131
10. Lingle, 130

Others in descending order:
Cokeville, 129
Southeast, 118
Cheyenne East, 115
Lander, 110
Pine Bluffs, 107
Lovell, 105
Dubois, 104
Cody, 98
Ten Sleep, 95
Burns, Jackson, Upton, 93
Laramie, 92
Star Valley, 86
Sheridan, 83
Guernsey-Sunrise, Tongue River, 80
Big Horn, 76
Greybull, Meeteetse, Riverton, 75
Big Piney, 72
Green River, 71
Snake River, 68
Buffalo, 65
Lusk, Mountain View, 63
Glenrock, Kemmerer, 62
Evanston, 58
Rock Springs, Sundance, 54
Hanna, Albin, 53
Shoshoni, 50
Encampment, Saratoga, Wheatland, Wright, 47
Hulett, Wind River, 46
Thermopolis, 44
Pinedale, 40
Riverside, 39
Newcastle, Wyoming Indian, 37
Chugwater, 35
Rawlins, 32
Rocky Mountain, 31
Lyman, Midwest, Byron, 30
Kaycee, 24
Basin, 21
Goshen Hole, 19
Manderson, Medicine Bow, 16
Arvada-Clearmont, Glendo, 15
Farson, Moorcroft, 14
St. Stephens, 7
Jeffrey City, LaGrange, 6
Normative Services, Deaver, Huntley, 5
Rock River, 3
Seton, 2
Cheyenne South, 1

The next week or so on this blog will be dedicated to track and field. Keep checking back. And don’t forget to check out the champions listing for yourself!

–patrick

In addition to the football and basketball research I’ve done for Wyoming, I have also begun to dig into Wyoming’s track and field records. In theory, this project of finding +/- 8,000 individual and relay champions is an easier project than 23,000 football games. Thanks in part to the records posted by the Wyoming High School Activities Association, I’ve gotten a great start.

But last names won’t be enough. I need some help. Specifically, I’m looking for first names of the individual state champions below. If you can help, leave a comment below or email me at pschmiedt@yahoo.com.

I’d love to do more of this research, but being in North Dakota will make this type of work difficult. So I’m relying on my readers for help. Scour microfilm, look in old yearbooks, whatever… Just help a guy out. I will appreciate it for life!

Champions with missing first names are listed below, separated by gender, then by event and classification; the year of their championship and their school abbreviation accompanies their name. Some athletes have their first initial; others don’t. Records for boys go back to 1974; for girls, 1973 (the year of the first girls state track meet).

+++

Updated 4/6/14: The original list was getting hard to read with all the strike-throughs. So here’s a cleaned-up version of what I still need. (To see what I need by school, check at the end of the comments.) I have preserved the original list, with the strike-throughs, below this one.

This list updated 8:52 a.m. 5/28/14.

GIRLS
High jump
Class 4A: Gorseth, Riverton, 1977.

+++

+++

Original list. Last edited 8:52 a.m. 5/28/14 to reflect latest updates. Crossed-through names have been found!

BOYS
100
Class 4A: J. Winfrey, KW, 1984; Parham, CC, 1983; Cooley, Lar, 1978; Smith, CC, 1977; Johnson, CE, 1976; Hopkins, KW, 1975; Nelson, Pow, 1974.
Class 3A: Franklin, Tor, 1983; Allen, Jac, 1982; Sims, Tor, 1979; Joslin, Kem, 1978; Call, SV, 1977; Richardson, The, 1976; Nakamura, Kem, 1975.
Class 2A: K. Asay, RM, 1984; Ratyche, TR, 1979; Patterson, Sho, 1978; Cooney, PB, 1977; Bluemel, MV, 1976; Wunder, Lin, 1975; Padilla, MB, 1974.
Class 1A: Lee, SR, 1983; Hinckley, Cow, 1982; K. Wagner, Dea, 1981; B. Savage, Byr, 1980; Cronk, Chu, 1978-79; Williams, Byr, 1977; Eller, Gld, 1976; Welch, Cow, 1975.

200
Class 4A: Stewart, RS, 1978; James, CC, 1977; Johnson, CE, 1975-76; Nelson, Pow, 1974.
Class 3A: A. Lainhart, SV, 1983; Cook, Jac, 1982; Reith, The, 1978; Wolbrandt, Buf, 1977; Boelen, The, 1976; Nakamura, Kem, 1975.
Class 2A: Vinot, TR, 1979; Bell, Gue, 1978; Harvey, MV, 1977; Bluemel, MV, 1976; Westling, WR, 1975; Padilla, MB, 1974.
Class 1A: Sibbett, Cow, 1983; Hinckley, Cow, 1982; K. Wagner, Dea, 1981; Cronk, Chu, 1978-79; Williams, Byr, 1977; Hessenthaler, Byr, 1976; Welch, Cow, 1975.

400
Class 4A: T. Peterson, She, 1985; J. Jackson, CC, 1984; Larsen, Riv, 1978; Koritnik, CE, 1977; Tanner, KW, 1976; Kennah, Lan, 1975.
Class 3A: L. Robinson, SV, 1985; A. Lainhart, SV, 1983; Lainhart, SV, 1982; Hopp, Tor, 1978-79; Dedmon, The, 1977; W. Richardson, The, 1976; Hamer, Tor, 1975.
Class 2A: M. Sibbett, Byr, 1985; White, WR, 1982-83; Hohnholt, Gue, 1979; Bell, Gue, 1978; Eyre, Lym, 1977; Cooney, PB, 1976; Marsh, Lin, 1975; Shepperson, Upt, 1974.
Class 1A: D. Bennion, Met, 1981; Paterson, LaG, 1978; Hessenthaler, Byr, 1977; Sinn, Mand, 1976; Hehnke, TS, 1975.

800
Class 4A: R. Poe, KW, 1985; B. Hoblit, NC, 1984; O’Brian, KW, 1983; Hopkins, GR, 1982; Daniel, Riv, 1979; Ness, CC, 1978; Charkey, CC, 1976-77; Bishop, CE, 1975; Nichols, Lar, 1974.
Class 3A: W. Penny, Pow, 1984; Robinson, SV, 1983; Wenzel, Buf, 1982; Scheer, Tor, 1979; Manning, The, 1978; Hopp, Tor, 1977; Rainey, SV, 1976; Madden, Lus, 1974-75.
Class 2A: J. Burnett, Kem, 1984; S. White, WR, 1983; White, WR, 1982; Watt, Upt, 1979; Straley, Pin, 1978; Welch, Mor, 1977; Straley, Pin, 1976; Furlong, WR, 1975; Brisko, MV, 1974.
Class 1A: J. Nummila, BH, 1985; D. Bennion, Met, 1981; Harris, Kay, 1979; Trowbridge, Enc, 1978; Hudson, Met, 1977; Harris, Kay, 1976; Burgess, Enc, 1975.

1600
Class 4A: R. Poe, KW, 1985; B. Hoblit, NC, 1984; Hoblit, NC, 1983; Hollers, Cod, 1982; Watt, KW, 1978; Charkey, CC, 1977; Bishop, CE, 1976.
Class 3A: Green, Glk, 1983; Williams, Jac, 1982; D. Velarde, Tor, 1977; Valardi, Tor, 1976; Davis, Eva, 1975; Price, Buf, 1974.
Class 2A: G. Vickrey, Kem, 1985; B. Daiss, Lin, 1984; Dewey, BH, 1983; Shahan, Lym, 1982; Hudson, Met, 1978; Hohnholt, Gue, 1975-77; Watson, Gue, 1974.
Class 1A: J. Nummila, BH, 1985; Linton, Met, 1983; A. Thomas, Brl, 1981; French, AC, 1979; Trowbridge, Enc, 1978; Rose, Met, 1975-77.

3200
Class 4A: R. Poe, KW, 1985; J. Fischer, Gil, 1984; Hoblit, NC, 1983; Fellows, Cod, 1982; Davis, CE, 1978-79; Miller, CC, 1977; Bishop, CE, 1976.
Class 3A: Green, Glk, 1983; Williams, Jac, 1982; Geslin, Kem, 1978; Dean, Eva, 1977; Davis, Eva, 1974-76.
Class 2A: G. Vickrey, Kem, 1985; B. Daiss, Lin, 1984; Myers, Pin, 183; Shahan, Lym, 1982; Hudson, Met, 1978; Hohnholt, Gue, 1977; Straley, Pin, 1976; Hohnholt, Gue, 1975.
Class 1A: J. Numilla, BH, 1985; Linton, Met, 1983; A. Thomas, Brl, 1981; French, AC, 1979; Peterson, Cok, 1978; Rose, Met, 1975-77.

110 hurdles
Class 4A: K. Lane, CE, 1985; S. Garrett, CC, 1984; Alm, CE, 1983; Quaney, CC, 1982; Dorr, Gil, 1979; Riedl, CC, 1977-78; Shanor, CE, 1976; Jones, CC, 1975; Herbison, CC, 1974.
Class 3A: Draney, SV, 1983; Bayse, Jac, 1982; Seely, The, 1978; Bodine, Tor, 1977; Adams, Tor, 1976; Meredith, Dou, 1975; Clinkenbeard, Jac, 1974.
Class 2A: Gilliland, WR, 1983; Mirich, Mor, 1982; Anderson, Gue, 1979; Roop, Han, 1978; Eyre, Lym, 1977; Grasmick, Sho, 1976; Runner, WR, 1975; Padilla, MB, 1974.
Class 1A: K. Booth, SE, 1984; Wiles, Brl, 1983; Wessel, Enc, 1982; G. Cloudy, Met, 1981; Neumann, Cok, 1978; Bassett, Byr, 1975-77.

300 hurdles/180 hurdles
Class 4A: J. Stewart, KW, 1985; Bi. Gilliland, Riv, 1984; Ristau, NC, 1983; Petty, Lar, 1982; Dorr, Gil, 1979; Stewart, KW, 1978; Bush, Riv, 1976-77; Jones, CC, 1975; Herbison, CC, 1974.
Class 3A: E. Thompson, Buf, 1984; Fales, Tor, 1983; Bayse, Jac, 1982; Quest, Buf, 1978-79; Rainey, SV, 1977; Adams, Tor, 1976; Trabing, The, 1975.
Class 2A: Stewart, PB, 1983; Anderson, Gue, 1979; Roop, Han, 1978; Eyre, Lym, 1977; Eggli, PB, 1976; Runner, WR, 1975; Hampton, Upt, 1974.
Class 1A: K. Booth, SE, 1984; Bennion, Met, 1983; Sorenson, Dea, 1982; G. Cloudy, Met, 1981; Music, JC, 1979; Neumann, Cok, 1978; Bennion, Met, 1977; Bassett, Byr, 1975-76.

Discus
Class 4A: R. Tyson, Lar, 1985; D. Edeen, CC, 1984; Boonhower, CE, 1977; Hensman, Wor, 1976; Svilar, Lan, 1975.
Class 3A: D. Peterson, Eva, 1984; Mowry, Kem, 1983; Roe, Glk, 1982; Grapes, Tor, 1979; Sittner, Tor, 1977-78.
Class 2A: Bailey, TR, 1979; Hunter, TR, 1977; Werner, Bas, 1976; Garrison, MV, 1975.
Class 1A: P. Lissman, SE, 1985; A. Wardell, Alb, 1984; Wardell, Alb, 1983; Eschrich, TS, 1982; Craft, Man, 1978; Petsch, Alb, 1977; McLaughlin, Alb, 1976; Diercks, Mand, 1975.

High jump
Class 4A: J. Rehm, KW, 1985; B. Coventry, NC, 1984; W. Rehm, KW, 1983; Hall, KW, 1982; Edwards, She, 1979; Taylor, KW, 1978; Helvey, She, 1977; Shanor, CE, 1976; Smith, Cod, 1975.
Class 3A: M. Michael, Tor, 1985; B. Humphrey, Jac, 1984; Draney, SV, 1983; Laird, Whe, 1979; Parrott, Jac, 1977-78; Kelsey, Lov, 1976; Schmidt, Kem, 1975.
Class 2A: S. Ravikar, Kem, 1985; S. Radnikar, Kem, 1984; Booth, SE, 1983; McColley, MB, 1979; Coulston, Dub, 1977-78; Redfield, Sun, 1976; McCartney, Han, 1975; Sanchez, Han, 1974.
Class 1A: K. Booth, SE, 1984; Hottell, Alb, 1983; Smothers, TS, 1982; Cook, Brl, 1979; Winters, Brl, 1978; Bassett, Byr, 1976-77; T. Bassett, Byr, 1975.

Long jump
Class 4A: J. Benson, NC, 1985; P. Brinkman, CC, 1984; Mossey, CE, 1983; Griffin, KW, 1982; Riedl, CC, 1978; Oliver, CC, 1977; Jenkins, CC, 1976.
Class 3A: B. Sanders, Eva, 1984; Draney, SV, 1983; Franklin, Tor, 1982; Koza, Tor, 1978-79; Rubes, Buf, 1977; Smith, Tor, 1976; Kautz, Tor, 1975.
Class 2A: J. Eastman, Han, 1985; M. Fox, WR, 1984; Stewart, Gue, 1978-79; Eyre, Lym, 1976-77; Schuricht, Mor, 1975.
Class 1A: K. Booth, SE, 1984; Wiles, Brl, 1983; Lee, SR, 1982; Winters, Brl, 1979; Neumann, Cok, 1978; Williams, Byr, 1977; S. Bassett, Byr, 1975.

Pole vault
Class 4A: B. Strube, KW, 1985; J. Christensen, Lan, 1984; Bregar, Lan, 1983; Hudson, CC, 1982; Bottom, NC, 1979; Turk, KW, 1977-78; Pilch, CE, 1976.
Class 3A: B. Barham, Glk, 1985; T. Eisenhauer, Tor, 1984; Eisenhauer, Tor, 1983; Varney, Tor, 1979; Garland, Buf, 1978; Schlager, Tor, 1977; Murphy, Tor, 1976; Sandlian, Tor, 1975.
Class 2A: S. Wocicki, Bas, 1985; T. Hagemeister, Bas, 1984; J. Grove, Dub, 1980-81; Boaker, Dub, 1979; Coulston, Dub, 1978; Wanger, Lin, 1976-77; Winters, Pin, 1975.
Class 1A: M. Wiles, Brl, 1984; Wiles, Brl, 1983; Wessel, Enc, 1982; L. Michaels, Brl, 1980; Wiles, Brl, 1979; Michaels, Brl, 1978; Bassett, Byr, 1975-77.

Shot put
Class 4A: M. Folkers, NC, 1985; J. Bliss, CE, 1984; Boonhower, CE, 1977; Boomhower, CE, 1976; Lange, KW, 1975.
Class 3A: S. Roe, Glk, 1985; K. Coffelt, Tor, 1984; Gregory, New, 1983; Howell, Tor, 1979; Waln, Glk, 1978; Roush, Dou, 1977.
Class 2A: T. Shumway, Gre, 1985; D. Hansen, Gre, 1984; Bailey, TR, 1979; Perkins, Gue, 1976-77; Ferguson, Sar, 1975.
Class 1A: A. Lemaster, SE, 1985; A. Wardell, Alb, 1984; Ballard, Byr, 1983; Eschrich, TS, 1982; D. McDonald, TS, 1980; Cundall, Gld, 1979; Flock, GH, 1978; Wright, Byr, 1977; McLaughlin, Alb, 1976; Gutierrez, GH, 1975.

Triple jump
Class 4A: S. Simmons, KW, 1985; B. Olsen, NC, 1984; Mossey, CE, 1982-83; Turner, CC, 1979; Riedl, CC, 1978; DeWyke, CE, 1977; Johnson, CE, 1976.
Class 3A: C. Canaday, Tor, 1985; C. Erickson, SV, 1984; Draney, SV, 1983; Fales, Tor, 1982; Oberg, Tor, 1977-78; Richardson, The, 1976; Kautz, Tor, 1975.
Class 2A: J. Wollington, Bur, 1985; J. Mickelson, Lov, 1984; Booth, SE, 1983; Rakness, Sar, 1979; Maxson, Sho, 1978; Eyre, Lym, 1976-77; Oltmans, MB, 1975.
Class 1A: K. Booth, SE, 1984; Delgado, Cok, 1983; Wessel, Enc, 1982; Winters Brl, 1978-79; Bassett, Byr, 1977; Brown, Byr, 1976; S. Bassett, Byr, 1975.

+++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++

GIRLS
100
Class 4A: T. Peden, NC, 1985; A. Banks, CC, 1984; Peper, Gil, 1977; Riedl, CC, 1976.
Class 3A: Kimsey, Tor, 1976-77; Stone, Jac, 1975.
Class 2A: C. Hollenbeck, Bur, 1985; K. Anderson, Kem, 1984; Hauf, Han, 1983; Martin, Han, 1982; L. Janicek, PB, 1979; Butler, TR, 1977; Dellos, Bas, 1975-76.
Class 1A: C. Lovett, Chu, 1984-85; Buell, AC, 1983; Stencel, TS, 1982; S. Stencel, TS, 1981; L. Miller, Brl, 1980; Alspach, JC, 1979; Milliner, Gld, 1977-78; Campbell, LaG, 1976; Brunk, TS, 1975.

200
Class 4A: A. Banks, CC, 1984; Burman, Lar, 1975-77.
Class 3A: Hayman, Dou, 1983; Trouchon, Whe, 1979; Logan, Buf, 1978; Tennant, Dou, 1977; Kimsey, Tor, 1976; Reith, The, 1975.
Class 2A: Wood, PB, 1982-83; Soppe, Bur, 1978.
Class 1A: C. Lovett, Chu, 1984-85; Smith, SR, 1983; Stencel, TS, 1982; S. Stencel, TS, 1981; D. Jenkins, Enc, 1980; Neard, Kay, 1979; Milliner, Gld, 1978; McCollum, Gld, 1977; Tranel, SR, 1976.

400
Class 4A: Gundrum, CC, 1979; Nelson, She, 1978; Hales, KW, 1976-77; Schneider, NC, 1975.
Class 3A: Swanson, Buf, 1979; Stockwell, Gre, 1977-78; O’Neal, The, 1975.
Class 2A: Wood, PB, 1983; Kingery, Bas, 1982; J. Ackerman, Sho, 1980; Ackerman, Sho, 1979; Soppe, Bur, 1977-78.
Class 1A: T. McCray, JC, 1984; Smith, SR, 1983; Tharp, Man, 1979; Tranel, SR, 1977-78; Milliner, Gld, 1976; Herold, SR, 1975.

800
Class 4A: R. Gillingham, RS, 1988; S. Short, KW, 1984; Huff, Wor, 1979; Sanford, NC, 1976-78; Kuzara, She, 1975.
Class 3A: Jorgenson, Dou, 1983; Schuman, Buf, 1978-79; Storkel, Tor, 1977; Bartsch, New, 1975-76.
Class 2A: Soppe, Bur, 1977-78; Collman, Pin, 1976; Johnson, Bur, 1975.
Class 1A: Fethkenher, TS, 1983; Corson, SR, 1978; DeBrock (or DeBock), Met, 1975-77.

1600
Class 4A: T. Befus, Riv, 1984; Huff, Wor, 1979; Sanford, NC, 1976-78; Kuzara, She, 1975.
Class 3A: Jorgenson, Dou, 1983; Graham, Glk, 1979; Schuman, Buf, 1978; Graham, Glk, 1977; Bartsch, New, 1975-76.
Class 2A: T. Garcia, Han, 1984; Garcia, Han, 1983; Gosar, Pin, 1981-82; Stulc, Bas, 1977; Brown, WI, 1976; Johnson, Bur, 1975.
Class 1A: Carter, TS, 1983; Cook, Brl, 1979; Roediger, Gld, 1978; Coronado, Man, 1977; Barrus, Met, 1976; Jensen, Byr, 1975.

3200
Class 4A: C. Oedekoven, NC, 1985; D. Gale, Gil, 1984; Gale, Gil, 1983.
Class 3A: Rodrigues, Buf, 1983; Luchsinger, Whe, 1982.
Class 2A: T. Garcia, Han, 1984; P. Garcia, Han, 1983; Gosar, Pin, 1982; C. Moss, WI, 1981.
Class 1A: H. Carter, TS, 1984; Carter, TS, 1983.

80 hurdles
Class 4A: Ferguson, Lar, 1977; Riedl, CC, 1975-76.
Class 3A: Seppala, New, 1979; Stone, Jac, 1976; Williams, Kem, 1975.
Class 2A: L. Janicek, PB, 1979; Garner, Gue, 1978; Sailor, Bur, 1977; Materi, Upt, 1976-75.
Class 1A: Tharp, Man, 1977-79; Brunk, TS, 1975-76.

100 hurdles
Class 4A: S. Barraclough, Riv, 1984; Ferguson, Lar, 1977; Riedl, CC, 1975-76.
Class 3A: W. Tinsley, Tor, 1984; Stone, Jac, 1976.
Class 2A: B. Smoot, Mor, 1985; K. Anderson, Kem, 1984; Smoot, Mor, 1983; Hileman, Sar, 1982; L. Janicek, PB, 1979; Garner, Gue, 1978; Sailor, Bur, 1977; Taylor, MV, 1976; Materi, Upt, 1975.
Class 1A: S. Dayton, Cok, 1985; T. Sax, Met, 1984; Arndt, AC, 1983; Rice, TS, 1982; Tharp, Man, 1977-79; Brunk, TS, 1975-76.

200 hurdles
Class 4A: S. Barraclough, Riv, 1984; Barraclough, Riv, 1983.
Class 2A: K. Anderson, Kem, 1984; Fairbourn, MV, 1983; Hileman, Sar, 1982.
Class 1A: T. Sax, Met, 1984; Sax, Met, 1983; Stencel, TS, 1982; S. Stencel, TS, 1981; D. Rice, TS, 1980.

300 hurdles
Class 3A: L. Thomas, New, 1985.
Class 2A: L. Farrar, Bur, 1985.
Class 1A: S. Dayton, Cok, 1985.

Discus
Class 4A: L. Walter, She, 1984-85; Walter, She, 1982-83; Goetzinger, Riv, 1979; Sostrom, Wor, 1978; Goetzinger, Riv, 1977.
Class 3A: Evans, Jac, 1983; Blakeman, Eva, 1982; Stenseng, Buf, 1979; Jones, The, 1978; Yatz, Gre, 1977; Hamer, Tor, 1975-76.
Class 2A: Tucker, Lym, 1983; Dietz, PB, 1982; Lamb, MV, 1979; Shepardson, Dub, 1977-78; Harvey, Upt, 1976.
Class 1A: S. Paules, MB, 1985; Smith, SR, 1983; Stencel, TS, 1982; J. Stencel, TS, 1981; Corson, SR, 1979; Eaton, Gld, 1978; Rubis, Mand, 1975.

High jump
Class 4A: K. Bagby, She, 1985; K. Matchett, NC, 1984; Matchett, NC, 1983; J. Stender, She, 1980; Stender, She, 1978-79; Gorseth, Riv, 1977; Sherman, CC, 1975.
Class 3A: H. Wilson, Jac, 1985; Jorgenson, Dou, 1982; Gonzalez, Tor, 1978; Stenseng, Buf, 1977; Solberg, Lus, 1976; Williams, Kem, 1975.
Class 2A: J. Hicks, Lym, 1984; Cliver, Sun, 1982; J. Ackerman, Sho, 1980; Story, Dub, 1979; Humphrey, Sun, 1977-78; Materi, Upt, 1975-76.
Class 1A: A. Boomhower, Kay, 1984-85; Rice, TS, 1983; Stencel, TS, 1982; Webster, Far, 1979; Wyman, TS, 1978; Dunn, Lag, 1977; Steben, Hun, 1975-76.

Long jump
Class 4A: Campbell, Raw, 1983; Whitman, NC, 1982; R. Thompson, CE, 1981; McAtee, KW, 1976; Banister, NC, 1975.
Class 3A: T. Armstrong, Tor, 1985; Seppala, New, 1979; Burnap, GR, 1976-77; Edl, Jac, 1975.
Class 2A: C. Hollenbeck, Bur, 1985; T. Kingery, Bas, 1984; Hileman, Sar, 1983; Martin, Han, 1982; L. Janicek, PB, 1979; Soppe, Bur, 1977-78; Steege, Bur, 1976; L. Soppe, Bur, 1975.
Class 1A: J. Wells, SE, 1985; T. Ward, Enc, 1984; Smith, SR, 1983; S. Stencel, TS, 1981; L. Bridges, Dea, 1980; Tharp, Man, 1979; Tranel, SR, 1978; McCollum, Gld, 1977; Allington, JC, 1976; Steben, Hun, 1975.

Shot put
Class 4A: M. Tomlin, KW, 1985; L. Walter, She, 1984; Walter, She, 1982-83.
Class 3A: Jones, The, 1978-79; Stenseng, Buf, 1977; Elingford, Eva, 1976; Murphy, Tor, 1975.
Class 2A: P. Jacobson, TR, 1984; Tucker, Lym, 1983; Shepardson, Dub, 1979; T. Lamb, MV, 1978; Hankins, WR, 1977; Scott, TR, 1976.
Class 1A: S. Paules, MB, 1985-84; Smith, SR, 1983; J. Cox, TS, 1981; Sundigas, TS, 1979; Wyman, TS, 1978.

Triple jump
Class 4A: M. Haynes, She, 1984; Norris, Riv, 1983; Carmine, RS, 1982.
Class 3A: H. Wilson, Jac, 1985; Giffin, New, 1982.
Class 2A: T. Kingery, Bas, 1985; J. Gordon, Bur, 1984; Kingery, Bas, 1983; Martin, Han, 1982.
Class 1A: T. Ward, Enc, 1984; Howe, Chu, 1983; S. Stencel, TS, 1981.

Softball throw
Class 4A: Faure, Wor, 1977; Schneider, NC, 1975-76.
Class 3A: Williamson, Gre, 1979; Gonzalez, Tor, 1976-78.
Class 2A: Lamb, MV, 1979; C. Lamb, MV, 1978; Lamb, MV, 1977; Snyder, Pin, 1976.
Class 1A: Corson, SR, 1979; Wambeke, Dea, 1978; Sedman, Hun, 1975.

Thanks in advance for any help you can provide!

–patrick

Post Navigation